|
|
Literary Biography (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[15177] ADAMS, Richard. The Day Gone By; an Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy with d/w. 8vo. 398pp. Hutchinson, 1990.
£8.00
£6.00
[58497] Adie, Mathilda.. Female Quest in Christina Stead's for Love Alone.. Lund University - Rc, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good A near fine paperback copy.
£5.00
[84565] Aldritt, Keith. David Jones : A Life. Constable, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[88336] ALEXANDER, Peter F. . William Plomer, a Biography. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 397pp, illutrated in b/w. ink signature, Oxford University Press, 1989
£5.00
[85267] Alexander, Peter F.. William Plomer : A Biography. Oxford, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[88229] ALEXANDER, Peter.. Roy Campbell, a Critical Biography.. Oxford, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. ink signature 8vo. Oxford. 1982.
£7.00
[84703] Allott, Kenneth. Matthew Arnold. Bell & Hyman, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy. Stamp on inner cover.
£3.00
[59905] AMBLER, Eric. The Story So Far. Memories and Other Fictions. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[77075] Amis, Martin. Experience. Jonathan Cape, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[71126] Amis, Martin . Experience . Jonathan Cape, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[83773] Angelou, Maya. I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Virago, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. 8vo
£4.00
[85282] Ania, Gillian. Fortunes of the Firefly : Sciascia's Art of Detection. University Texts, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[45889] APROBERTS, Ruth. Trollope, Artist & Moralist. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 203pp. Chatto and Windus, 1971
£8.00
[75510] ARMENS, Sven M.. John Gay Social Critic.. Octagon Books, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£7.00
[85434] ARMENS, Sven M.. John Gay Social Critic.. Octagon Books, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[83630] Armstrong, Elizabeth. Ronsard and the Age of Gold.. Cambridge, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk in original cloth, 8vo.
£6.00
[84843] Arnold, Matthew. Discourses in America. Macmillan, 1885. Hard Cover. Fair Good 1st edition in green cloth h/ever lacks front endpaper, small ink initials, 8vo.
£8.00
[84619] Arnold, Matthwe. Letters of Matthew Arnold 1848-1888. In 2 Volumes. Macmillan, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good very good 2 volume set in red cloth, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[38376] ASCHER, Carol. Simone De Beauvoir, a Life of Freedom. Harvester Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 254pp. Harvester Press, 1981
£6.00
[89022] Austen-Leigh, J. E.. A Memoir of Jane Austen. Folio Society, 1989. Hard Cover. As New As new hbk, in box, 8vo
£6.00
[13909] BABINGTON SMITH, Constance. John Mansfield; a Life. Oxford: OUP, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy with d/w, faded spine. Occasional b/w plates. 8vo. 261pp. OUP, 1978
£6.00
[80571] Backscheider, Paula R.. Daniel Defoe : His Life. Johns Hopkins, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£15.00
[75830] BADEN-POWELL, Robert. Playing the Game. A Baden-Powell Compendium. Macmillan, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[60337] Baine, Rodney M.. The Scattered Portions. William Blake's Biological Symbolism.. University of Georgi Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.00
[66537] BAMFORD, T.W.. Thomas Arnold . The Cresset Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, in slightly worn and chipped d/w with a small tear to top. 8vo.
£7.00
[86299] Barbier, Carl Paul . Samuel Rogers and William Gilpin . OUP, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk, d/w a little worn, 8vo.
£12.00
[84768] Barnard, Robert. Emily Bronte. The British Library, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[85134] BARNES, H.G. Et al. The Era of Goethe. Essays Presented to James Boyd. Oxford: Blackwell, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Good ex library in blue cloth, 8vo. Blackwell, 1959. 193pp.
£4.00
[85158] Bate, Walter Jackson.. Keats. A Collection of Critical Essays,. Prentice Hall, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[60342] Baxter, Edmund.. De Quincey's Art of Autobiography.. Barnes & Noble, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.00
[85256] Bayley, J.. Iris Murdoch. Duckworth, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dust-wrappers. Owners name on end paper.
£7.00
[72867] Bayley, Peter. Edmund Spenser: Prince of Poets. Hutchinson University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[83061] Beckford, William. Life at Fonthill 1807-1822. Nonsuch, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine A fine pbk copy. 8vo.
£3.99
[85279] BEEBEE, Thomas O.. Clarissa on the Continent. Translation and Seduction. University Park: Penn State Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Good A copy in d/w. 8vo. Penn State Press, 1990. 228pp.
£6.00
[45976] BEER, J. B. . The Achievement of E. M. Forster. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 225pp, with small ink signature to f.e.p.Minor scuffing to top of d/w spine. Chatto andf Windus, 1962
£7.00
[81607] Beerbohm, Max. Mainly on The Air. Heinemann, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[81638] BEERBOHM, Max. Seven Men . London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1922. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good hbk copy in grey cloth with untrimmed pages. 8vo.
£12.00
[82826] Beerbohm, Max. And Even Now. William Heinemann, 1920. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. First edition hbk, clean internally, d/w fair, some chips at extremities and a little browned, 8vo.
£50.00
[82841] BEERBOHM, Max. Seven Men . London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1919. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. First edition in bright blue diced cloth, fore edge a little browned and some minor spotting o/wise clean internally, prtective decorative amateur d/w, 8vo..
£40.00
[81743] Beerbom, Max. Yet Again. William Heinemann, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. 8vo.
£8.00
[84888] Beja, Morris. James Joyce's "Dubliners" and "Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man". Macmillan, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.50
[15152] BEKKER, Hugo. Fredrich Von Hausen, Inquiries Into His Poetry. Chapel Hill: North Carolina UP, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A good cloth covered copy with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 8vo. 159pp. North Carolina UP, 1977.
£5.00
[85307] Belford, Barbara. Bram Stoker : A Biography of the Author of Dracula. Phoenix, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, spine creased, 8vo.
£7.00
[84977] Benkovitz, Miriam J.. Ronald Firbank : A Biography. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1970. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, frontispiece removed, 8vo.
£5.00
[84891] Bennett, Joan.. George Eliot, Her Mind and Her Art.. Cambridge, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.20
[80917] Bernstein, Burton. Thurber : A Biography. Victor Gollancz, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[68208] Berthoff, Warner.. Hart Crane. A Re-Introduction.. Minnesota, 1989. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[82422] BIRKENHEAD, Sheila. Illustrious Friends, the Story of Joseph Severn and His Son Arthur. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy, d/w a little worn, previous owners ink signature and bookplate to fep, 8vo. 393pp, with b/w illustrations. Hamish Hamilton, 1965
£8.00
[12887] BLACKBURNE, Neville. The Restless Ocean. The Story of George Crabbe. Lavenham, Suffolk: Terence Dalton, 1972. A hardback copy. 31 b&w illustrations. Pictures stuck to insides of covers and to front end-paper. 8vo. Dalton, 1972. 236pp.
£6.00
[45842] BLAINEY, Ann. The Farthing Poet, a Biography of Richard Hengist Horne, 1802 - 84, a Lesser Literary Lion. London: Longmans, Geen and Co, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 286pp, illustrated in b/w. Longmans, Green and Co, 1968
£6.00
[75548] BLANCHARD, Rae (ed). The Correspondence of Richard Steele. London: Oxford U. P., 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£20.00
[69329] Blyth, Henry . Caro the Fatal Passion: The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb . Rupert Hart-Davis, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£7.00
[84845] BOSWELL, James. Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. London: William Heineman Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, 8vo.spine bumped.
£5.00
[77608] BOSWELL, James. Boswell in Holland.. London: Heinemann, 1952. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy. 8vo.
£8.00
[75973] Botsford, Gardner. A Life of Privilege, Mostly. Granta, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 8vo.
£6.00
[84873] Boulton, James T.. Daniel Defoe.. B T Batsford, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[86023] Bowen, John. Other Dickens : Pickwick to Chuzzlewit. Oxford, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[84967] Bradbury, Malcolm. Forster, a Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice Hall, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.50
[53706] BRADFORD, Sarah. Sacheverell Sitwell, Splendours and Miseries. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 486pp with 16 pages of b/w photographs. owner's bookplate attatched to FEP. Sinclair-Stevenson. 1993.
£9.00
[61265] BRADFORD, Sarah. Sacheverell Sitwell, Spleandours and Miseries. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription on FPD. .
£10.00
[81000] Bradford, Sarah . Splendours and Miseries : A Life of Sir Sacheverell Sitwell. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo..
£8.00
[79024] Bradley, J. L.. Ruskin : The Critical Heritage. Routledge, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[88431] Braun, Thom. Disraeli the Novelist. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£4.00
[68120] BREDSDORFF, Elias. Hans Christian Andersen : The Story of His Life and Work, 1805-75.. Noonday Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[89198] Brenan, Gerald.. A Life of Ones Own: Childhood and Youth.. Cambridge, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[36260] BRERETON, Geoffrey. Jean Racine: a Critical Biography. London: Cassell and Co., 1951. A good copy in d/w 8vo. xi + 362 pp. 8 pages b/w illus. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p. Sligh spotting to front edge. London, Cassell & Co., 1951.
£6.00
[1489] BRIGHTMAN, Carol.. Writing Dangerously. Mary McCarthy and her World.. Lime Tree, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. Lime Tree. 1993.
£8.00
[87184] BRIGHTMAN, Carol.. Writing Dangerously. Mary McCarthy and her World.. Lime Tree, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. Lime Tree. 1993.
£8.00
[85330] Brittain, F.. Arthur Quiller-Couch. A Biographical Study of Q. Cambridge, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[88342] Brock, D. Heyward. A Ben Jonson Companion. Indiana University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[88367] Brontë, Charlotte. Two Tales by Charlotte Bronte : "The Secret" and "Lily Hart". University of Missouri Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w a little discoloured. 4to.
£12.50
[46703] BROOKE, Stopford. A. The Poetry of Robert Browning . London & Amsterdam: Isbister & Co, 1902. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Very good hbk in blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 447pp. Some slight spotting to end papers. Book plate on front paste down. Isbister & Co, 1902.
£6.00
[85266] Brooker, Peter. A Student's Guide to the Selected Poems of Ezra Pound. 1979. Trade Paperback. Good A fair paperback copy.
£2.00
[85265] Brower, Reuben. Alexander Pope. The Poetry of Allusion.. Oxford, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.50
[85271] Brower, Reuben. Alexander Pope. The Poetry of Allusion.. Oxford, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.50
[80613] Brown, Frederick. Flaubert, a Life.. Heinemann, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. ink signature.
£8.00
[85160] Brown, Hilton.. Rudyard Kipling. A New Appreciation.. Hamish Hamilton, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy
£3.00
[38059] BROWN, Joanna Cullen. Let Me Enjoy the Earth, Thomas Hardy and Nature. London: W. H. Allen, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 333pp, with colour illustrations. W. H. allen, 1990
£6.00
[84226] Burton, A.. William Cobbett Englishman. Aurum Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, spine creased, 8vo.
£4.00
[82356] Butler, Marilyn. Peacock Displayed : A Satirist in His Context. Routledge, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.
£7.00
[85287] Buxton. John. Sir Philip Sidney and the English Renaissance.. Papermac, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£3.00
[88317] CANNON, John. The Road to Haworth. The Story of the Brontes' Irish Ancestry. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[83148] Carlyle, Thomas. The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w in plastic cover. 8vo.
£8.00
[84883] Carlyle, Thomas; Altick, Richard D.. Past and Present. New York Univ, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[64988] CARPENTER, Humphrey. J.R.R. Tolkien, a Biography. London: BCA, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[83565] Carter, Morris. Isabella Stewart Gardner and Fenway Court. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk, good d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[87217] Cecil, David. Library Looking-Glass : A Personal Anthology. Constable, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w price clipped, 8vo.
£3.00
[68126] CECIL, David. Max, a Biography. London: Ru, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy.
£8.00
[80107] CECIL, David. Max, a Biography. London: Ru, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[70930] CECIL, David. A Portrait of Jane Austen . Constable & Co., 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£8.00
[65275] CHAMBERS, E.K.. Samuel Taylor Coleridge, a Biographical Study. Oxford: Oxford - [Rc], 1950. Hard Cover. Good hbk. 8vo. signed on FEP.
£15.00
[86746] Chaney, Lisa. Hide-and-Seek with Angels : The Life of J. M. Barrie. Hutchinson, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£8.00
[84971] Chapple, John A.; Sharps, J. G.. Elizabeth Gaskell : A Portrait in Letters. Manchester, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy. Signed by the author.
£6.00
[86459] Chapple, John A.; Sharps, J. G.. Elizabeth Gaskell : A Portrait in Letters. Manchester, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink dedication, 8vo.
£8.00
[74571] Chesser, Eustace. Shelley & Zastrozzi: Self-Revelation of a Neurotic. Gregg International, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[24834] CHITTY, Susan, Ed.. As Once in May: The Eatly Autobiography of Antonia White and Other Writings. London: Virago, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good copy in dustwrapper. Blue clothwith gilt lettering to spine. 340pp. b/w illus. throughout. 8vo. London, Virago, 1983
£6.00
[54193] CLAPP, Sussannah. With Chatwin, Portrait of a Writer. London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. Hard Cover. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 246pp. D/w is marked on back, spine slightly bent, top edge slightly dusty. Jonathan Cape. 1997
£6.00
[83905] CLARK, Leonard. Alfred Williams: His Life and Work. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[73350] Clarke, Arthur C.. Astounding Days: a Science Fictional Autobiography. Victor Gollancz, 1989. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy in d/w. Red Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 8vo.
£8.00
[85235] Clarke, Colin. D H Lawrence. The Rainbow and Women in Love. A Casebook. Macmillan, 1966. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£2.50
[85152] Clifford, James L.. Young Samuel Johnson.. Mercury Books, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£4.00
[69437] Clive, Mary . Jack & the Doctor. John Donne 1572-1631. Macmillan, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in chipped d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[88125] Cobb, Richard. Cobb Promenades. Oxford, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[88370] Cockshut, A.O.J. . The Achievement of Walter Scott . Collins, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[88369] Cohen, Jane R.. Charles Dickens and His Original Illustrators . Ohio State University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w good but spine a little discoloured, 4to.
£50.00
[73322] Cohen, Joseph. Journey to the Trenches: The Life of Isaac Rosenberg 1890-1918. Robson Books, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£7.00
[88214] Collins, Vere. Talks with Thomas Hardy at Max Gate . Duckworth, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[74163] COLLOMS, Brenda. Charles Kingsley. Constable, 1975. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk. 8vo.
£5.00
[56639] Congreve, William. Incognita or Love and Duty Reconcil'd.. Oxford, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hardback copy.
£10.00
[85298] CONNELY, Willard. Sir Richard Steele. London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in green cloth, 8vo.
£7.00
[49819] CONNOLLY, Joseph. P.G. Wodehouse - An Illustrated Biography. London: Orbis, 1979. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 160pp with illustrations throughout. Orbis, 1979..
£7.00
[80968] Cook, Judith. Priestley. Bloomsbury, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[88799] Coppard, Audrey; Crick, Bernard. Orwell Remembered. Ariel Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.50
[85304] Coren, Michael. Invisible man : Life and Liberties of H.G.Wells. Bloomsbury, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[63056] COSTELLO, Peter. James Joyce, the Years of Growth, 1882 - 1915, a Biography. London: Kyle Cathie, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[31802] COWLEY, Elizabeth. A Tender Contempt. Sussex: The Book Guild Ltd, 1998. Hard Cover. a good hbk copyt in colour part-glossed d/w. 8vo. 126pp, with occasional b/w illustrations. clean and unmarked. D/w slightly creased at edges. The book guild ltd, 1998
£6.00
[83910] Crabbe, George. The Life of George Crabbe By His Son. The Cresset Press, 1947. Very Good / Very Good. Good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£4.00
[5598] CRABBE, George. The Life of George Crabbe. By His Son. Intro. Edmund Blunden. Cresset Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Good A copy in slightly worn d/w. 8Price clipped. vo. Cresset Press, 1947. 286pp.
£8.00
[72587] Crabbe, George. Selected Letters and Journals of George Crabbe. Clarendon Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£20.00
[88182] Crackanthorpe, David. Hubert Crackanthorpe and English Realism in the 1890s. Missouri, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, d/w spine a little discoloured, 8vo.
£6.00
[86441] Craddock, Patricia B. (ed). The English Essays of Edward Gibbon. Oxford, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Scarce good quality hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£40.00
[74294] Craik, W.A.. Jane Austen. The Six Novels.. Methuen, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[84960] Crawford, Robert. (ed.). Heaven-Taught Fergusson. Robert Burns's Favourite Scottish Poet.. Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.99
[87019] Crick, J.E.. Robert Lowell.. Oliver & Boyd, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[81634] Cunard, Nancy. GM : Memories of George Moore. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy in worn and slightly torn d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.
£10.00
[77645] Curling, Jonathan. Janus Weathercock: The Life of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright 1794 - 1847. Zz, 1938. Hard Cover. good hbk in red cloth, slight sunning to spine 8vo
£8.00
[77485] Curtis, Laura Ann.. The Versatile Defoe : An Anthology of Uncollected Writings. Prior, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk with d/w , 8vo
£8.00
[85283] Dale, Alzina Stone. Maker and Craftsman : The Story of Dorothy L. Sayers. Harold Shaw, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[88233] Davie, Donald. Thomas Hardy and British Poetry. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, spine a little faded, 8vo.
£5.00
[84870] Davies, Hunter. The Beathes, Football, And Me.. Headline Review, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[57438] Davies, Hunter.. The Teller of Tales. In Search of Robert Louis Stevenson.. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good A fair paperback copy.
£4.00
[88988] Davies, Margaret. Appollinaire. Oliver & Boyd, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Very good hbk with worn d/w, 8vo
£7.00
[84625] Davis, Richard Beale. George Sandys Poet-Adventurer. The Bodley Head, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[81648] Day, Malcolm. Voices from the World of Jane Austen. David & Charles, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[80239] Defoe, Daniel. Selected Writings of Daniel Defoe. Cambridge, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w in plastic cover. 8vo.
£8.00
[23571] DEKKER, George. MCWILLIAMS, John. P. (Ed.). Fenimore Cooper; The Critical Heritage.. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hard Cover. A good hbk ex-library copy in d/w. 8vo. 306pp with ink stamps to frontispiece and rear leaves. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973.
£6.00
[88393] Delaney, Frank. Betjeman Country. Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£7.00
[5601] DELISLE, Francoise. Friendship's Odyssey. Heinemann, 1946. Hard Cover. Good A slightly worn hardback copy. Slight foxing to edges. 1 illustration. 8vo. Heinemann, 1946. 495pp.
£6.00
[84875] Dell, Penelope. Nettie & Susie. a Biography of Ethel M. Dell.. Hamish Hamilton, 1977. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[71503] Dickens, Charles. Dickens to His Oldest Friend: The Letters of a Lifetime from Charles Dickens to Thomas Beard. Putnam, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hardback copy in original gilt lettered cloth.
£20.00
[83956] Dickens, Charles. Miscellaneous Papers. ill. CRUIKSHANK, George. Chapman and Hall, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in original red cloth, 8vo.
£6.00
[84879] Dickenson, Donna. Emily Dickinson. Berg, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[73482] Dixon Hunt, John. The Wider Sea: a Life of John Ruskin. Viking / Penguin, 1982. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[23466] DOBREE, Bonamy. Alexander Pope. London: Sylvan Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Good A good copy in d/w. 8vo., 125pp. Redcloth bound. Ink signature to free front endpaper. London, Sylvan Press, 1951.
£7.00
[85127] Dobson, Austin. Life of Oliver Goldsmith. Walter Scott, 1888. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy, gilt lettered dark blue cloth.
£3.00
[6156] DONALD, David Herbert. Look Homeward. A Life of Thomas Wolfe. Bloomsbury, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good A slightly worn paperback copy. 32pp. b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. Bloomsbury, 1987. 579pp.
£6.00
[77662] Donaldson, Frances. P.G. Wodehouse : A Biography. Zz, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. good hbk with d/w
£8.00
[82546] Douglas, Norman. Late Harvest. Lindsay Drummond, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. 8vo.
£6.00
[84881] Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Life in Letters. Edited By Lellenberg.. Harper, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£6.00
[80662] Drabble, Margaret. Angus Wilson : A Biography. Secker & Warburg, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[73285] Drake, Barbara and Cole, Margaret I. (eds). Our Partnership By Beatrice Webb. Longman's Green and Co, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in black cloth. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£8.00
[84910] Dumas, Alexandre. My Memoirs. Chilton Book Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£3.00
[85299] Dunn, Jane. Antonia White. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[88218] Duthie, Enid L.. The Foreign Vision of Charlotte Brontë. Macmillan, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.50
[24745] DUVAL, Edwin. M.. The Designs of Rabelais's Pantagruel.. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in slightly rubbed d/w. Slightly faded spine. 8vo. 206pp with pencil scoring and annotation. Yale UP, 1991.
£8.00
[15209] EARLE, T. F.. Theme and Image in the Poetry of Sa De Miranda. Oxford: OUP, 1980. Hard Cover. Good A copy with d/w. 8vo. 153pp. OUP, 1980.
£6.00
[88351] Easson, Angus. Elizabeth Gaskell. Routledge, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in dw, spine a little faded, 8vo.
£5.00
[85508] Edwards, H.L.R.. Skelton. The Life and Times of an Early Tudor Poet . Jonathan Cape, 1949. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in green cloth, some minor spotting. 8vo.
£5.00
[82452] Eliot, George. Letters from George Eliot to Elma Stuart 1872-1880. Simpkin & Co., 1909. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in purple cloth, spine a little worn and bumped, clean internally, 8vo.
£6.00
[83214] Eliot, T.S.. The Idea of a Christian Society. Faber, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in green cloth, front board and spine sunned, 8vo.
£6.00
[40570] ELLETSON, D. H.. Maryannery, Mary Ann Lincoln and Mary Anne Disraeli. London: John Murray, 1959. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 164pp, illustrated in b/w. John Murray, 1959
£6.00
[3603] ELLIS, S.M.. The Solitary Horseman. Or The Life & Adventures of G.P.R. James. 1927, Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in slightly faded red cloth. 8vo. Cayme Press, 1927. 303pp.
£20.00
[79312] Ellmann, Richard. Oscar Wilde. Zz, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Large 8vo.
£10.00
[73314] Elwin, Malcolm. Lord Byron's Family: Annabella, Ada and Augusta 1816-1824. John Murray, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[74509] Eyles, Desmond (ed). Sir Henry Doulton: The Man of Business as a Man of Imagination. Hutchinson, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[57405] Faulkner, Peter.. Angus Wilson. Mimic and Moralist.. Secker & Warburg, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[78714] Feinstein, Elaine. Ted Hughes : The Life of a Poet. Weidenfeld, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£7.00
[81719] Felstiner, John. The Lies of Art : Max Beerbohm's Parody and Caricature. Gollancz, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[85222] Ferris, Paul. Dylan Thomas. Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[76467] Ffinch, Michael. G.K. Chesterton. Xx, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[68035] Field, Andrew . Nabokov: His Life in Art . Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[13057] FIELD, Andrew. VN. The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov. Macdonald, 1987. Hard Cover. Good A very good copy in slightly worn d/w. 16pp b&w illustrations. 8vo. Macdonald, 1987. 417pp.
£6.00
[57028] FIELD, Andrew. Nabokov, His Life in Part. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 279pp. D/w very slightly worn. Ink inscription on FEP. hamish Hamilton. 1977
£8.00
[88238] Fitch, Raymond E.. The Poison Sky : Myth and Apocalypse in Ruskin. Ohio State University Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[74555] Fitzgerald, Brian. Daniel Defoe: a Study in Conflict. Secker & Warburg, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in worn d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£7.00
[85245] Fixler, Michael. Milton and the Kingdom of Gods. Faber & Faber, 1964. Hard Cover. Fair A clean ex library copy in original cloth.
£4.00
[56738] Fletcher, Ian.. Meredith Now. Some Critical Essays.. RKP, 1971. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[56676] Fox, Paula.. Borrowed Finery. A Memoir.. Flamingo, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[9246] FRANCIS, R.A.. Romain Rollard. Oxford: Berg, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A near fine hardback copy. . 8vo. 285 pp. Berg, 1999.
£7.00
[87000] Frank, Joseph. Dostoevsky.. 4 Volume Set. Robson, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good 4 volume set, not uniform, vol1 in pbk, vols2-4 in hbk with d/w, 8vo.
£45.00
[85273] Fraser, G. S.. Alexander Pope. Routledge, 1978. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[3315] FROHOCK, W.M.. Andre Malraux and the Tragic Imagination.. Stanford, 1952. Hard Cover. Good A good copy in worn d/w. 8vo. Stanford. 1952.
£6.00
[88320] Fruman, Norman. Coleridge, the Damaged Archangel. George Allen, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, fore edge spotted, 8vo.
£6.00
[77904] Fuller, Thomas. . The Marvellous Wisdom and Quaint Conceits of Thomas Fuller, D.D., Being 'The Holy State' Somewhat Abridged and Set in Order By Adelaide L.J.Gosset. Whereunto is Added 'The First Biography' of 'The Doctor of Famous Memory'. Pickering & Chatto, 1893. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in recent neat modern green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine and new endpapers, 8vo.
£20.00
[87253] Furbank, P. N.; Owens, W. R.. Defoe De-Attributions : A Critique of J. R. Moore's Checklist. Hambledon, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.99
[85243] Gale, Robert L.. Plots and Characters - Melville. MIT Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.50
[88543] Garrett, Martin. George Gordon, Lord Byron. The British Library, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, large 8vo.
£3.99
[88340] Geismar, Maxwell. Henry James and His Cult . Chatto & Windus, 1964. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in brown cloth, 8vo. ink signature.
£6.00
[85143] George, Eric. The Life and Death of Benjamin Robert Haydon 1786-1846. OUP, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in dust-wrapper. A clean ex-library copy.
£5.00
[79352] Gerin, Winifred. Elizabeth Gaskell : A Biography. Oxford, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£10.00
[79319] GERIN, Winifred. Branwell Bronte . London: Thomas Nelson, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A good hbk copy with worn and torn d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£10.00
[81007] Gerin, Winifred. Elizabeth Gaskell : A Biography. Oxford, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[79368] GERIN, Winifred. Charlotte Bronte; the Evolution of Genius. Oxford: OUP, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Spine of d/w faded. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo. In protective plastic cover.
£15.00
[88684] GERIN, Winifred. Emily Bronte. London: Oxford University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 290pp. Oxford University Press, 1972
£8.00
[79325] Gérin, Winifred. Emily Brontë : A Biography. Zz, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£10.00
[88175] Gérin, Winifred. Anne Thackeray Ritchie : A Biography. Oxford, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[56914] GIBBON, Edward. Memoirs of My Life. London: Nelson, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 346pp with b/w illustrations (often of manuscripts). D/w slightly worn, owner's signature and stamp on FEP and prelims. Nelson. 1966
£15.00
[77585] Giddings, Robert. The Tradition of Smollett. Metheun, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[85144] Gittings, Robert. Older Hardy. Penguin, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[85308] Glendinning, Victoria. Jonathan Swift. Hutchinson, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[85296] Glendinning, Victoria. Anthony Trollope. Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[88428] Glendinning, Victoria. Jonathan Swift. Hutchinson, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, small tear in d/w, 8vo
£8.00
[60498] GLENDINNING, Victoria. Trollope. London: Hutchinson, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk copy with fair d/w. Large 8vo. Ink signature in f.e.p.
£7.00
[56683] Glyn, Anthony.. Elinor Glyn, a Biography.. Hutchinson, 1955. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£4.00
[80575] Goethe, J.W.. Italian Journey 1786-1788. Collins, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good hbk. Large 8vo. Very slight cracking to inner joint, otherwise very good.
£30.00
[82509] Goodwin, Geraint. Conversations with George Moore. Ernest Benn, 1929. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A good clean hardback copy in worn d/w, bookplate, 8vo.
£6.00
[85269] Gooneratne, Yasmine. Alexander Pope. Oxford, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[84602] Gordon, Ian. John Skelton. Poet Laureate. Melbourne UP, 1943. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in brown cloth, ink signature, 8vo.
£6.00
[83529] Gordon, Lyndall. Charlotte Bronte : A Passionate Life. Virago, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£5.00
[84889] Gordon, Lyndall. Eliot's Early Years. Oxford, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£3.00
[79345] Gordon, Lyndall. Charlotte Bronte. Zz, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[74227] Gordon, Lyndall. Eliot's New Life. Oxford University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[960] Gorky, Maksim. Maksim Gorky. Selected Letters. Oxford: OUP, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£20.00
[85126] Gorky, Maxim. My Childhood. Penguin, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£1.25
[83514] Gosse, Edmund. The Life of Algernon Charles Swinburne. Macmillan, 1917. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A fair hbk copy in green cloth. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.
£6.00
[68129] Grant, Joy.. Stella Benson. A Biography.. Macmillan, 1987. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£6.00
[84886] Granta. The Factory. Granta, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[85148] Graves, Richard Perceval. A.E. Housman : The Scholar-Poet. Oxford, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy. Clear plastic over the covers.
£2.50
[60026] GRAVES, Richard Perceval. Richard Hughes. A Biography . London: Andre Deutsch, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Bottom of spine slightl bumped.
£8.00
[85128] Graves, Robert. The Crowning Privilege. Penguin, 1959. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[43353] GRAVES, Robert. But it Still Goes on, an Accumulation. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 315pp, egdes slightly spotted. First edition, second issue. Spine slightly faded and with slight scuffing to top edge. Jonathan Cape, 1930.
£30.00
[88462] Green, Peter. Beyond the Wild Wood : The World of Kenneth Grahame: Author of the Wind in the Willows. Webb & Bower, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, large 8vo.
£7.00
[56638] Greig, Cicely.. Ivy Compton-Burnett. A Memoir.. Garnstone Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback ex-library copy.
£3.00
[86582] Grey, Pamela . The White Wallet. ill. Stephen Tennant . J.M. Dent, 1928. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk first edition in d/w, a little chipped in places but complete, 8vo.
£10.00
[85293] Grierson, Sir Herbert. Sir Walter Scott Lectures 1940-1948 . Edinburgh, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk in green cloth, 8vo.
£3.00
[85270] Griffin, Dustin H.. Alexander Pope : The Poet in Poems. Princeton, 1992. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback ex-library copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[88440] Griffiths, Gavin. Brief Lives: Joseph Conrad. Hesperus, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo
£3.00
[15208] GRIFFITHS, Richard. The Dramatic Technique of Antoine De Montchrestien; Rhetoric and Style in French Renaissance Tragedy. Oxford: OUP, 1970. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy with d/w. 8vo. 236pp. OUP, 1970.
£5.00
[74370] Gross, John.. A Double Thread. a Childhood in Mile End and Beyond.. Vintage, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[87555] Gurney, Ivor. War Letters. Hogarth Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[84890] Haight, Gordon S.. George Eliot : A Biography. Oxford, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy. Stamp on inner cover.
£4.00
[64796] HAIGHT, Gordon S.. George Eliot, a Biography. Oxford: Oxford, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. 8vo.
£10.00
[88220] Haight, Gordon Sherman;Chapman, John. George Eliot & John Chapman: With Chapman's Diaries. Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Archon Books, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w a little spotted, ink signature, 8vo. scarce
£15.00
[72802] Halkett, John. Milton and the Idea of Matrimony: a Study of the Divorce Tracts and Paradise Lost. Yale University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£7.00
[88219] Hall, N. John. Trollope and His Illustrators. Macmillan, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[67181] HALL, N. John. Max Beerbohm: a Kind of Life . Yale University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, in d/w. Corners slightly bumped. 8vo.
£7.50
[85310] Hall, Sarah M.. Before Leonard: The Early Suitors of Virginia Woolf. Peter Owen, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Fine hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[42555] HALSBAND, Robert. The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1956. Hard Cover. 313pp. A very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. 8vo. Oxford University press, 1956.
£20.00
[87365] Hamilton, Ian. Robert Lowell : A Biography. Faber & Faber, 1983. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£8.00
[25193] HANSON, Lawrence & Elisabeth. Marian Evans and George Eliot a Biography. London: Oxford University Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Good Ex-lib copy. Cloth binding. Gilt lettering on spine. B/w illustr incl. 402pp. 8vo. Oxford University Press 1952.
£6.00
[68309] Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth . Necessary Evil: The Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle . Constable, 1952. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Fair hbk. Spine and corners of boards bumped. Marks to front board. Spine cocked. 8vo.
£8.00
[78376] Hardwick, Michael. The Osprey Guide to Anthony Trollope. Zz, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription for f.e.p.
£6.00
[65145] HARDY, Evelyn. The Conjured Spirit, Swift. London: The Hogarth Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Good hbk with worn d/w. 8vo. some spotting on edges.
£10.00
[5958] HARLOW, Virginia. Thomas Sergeant Perry: A Biography. Durham, N.C.: Duke UP, 1950. Hard Cover. Good A hardback copy. 8vo. Duke UP, 1950.394pp.
£8.00
[58359] Harris, Frances.. Transformations of Love. The Friendship of John Evelyn and Margaret Godolphin.. Oxford - [Rc], 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A near fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£15.00
[54264] HARRISON, Michael. The World of Sherlock Holmes. London: Frederick Muller, 1973. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. 227pp with b/w photographs and illustrations. Frederick Muller. 1973
£7.00
[83093] Hart, Francis Russell. Lockhart As Romantic Biographer. Edinburgh University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[81523] Hart-Davis, R.. Letters of Max Beerbohm : 1892-1956. John Murray, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[5634] HASLUCK, Alexandra. Portrait in a Mirror. An Autobiography. Melbourne: OUP, 1979. Hard Cover. Good A copy in slightly worn d/w. B&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. OUP, c.1979. 329pp.
£9.00
[71490] Hayward, Arthur L.. The Dickens Encyclopaedia. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk. 8vo.
£4.00
[87183] HAYWARD, John (ed.). Swift. Gulliver's Travels and Selected Writings in Prose and Verse. London: Nonesuch Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in original brown cloth. 8vo.
£6.00
[87782] HAYWARD, John (ed.). Swift. Gulliver's Travels and Selected Writings in Prose and Verse. London: Nonesuch Press, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk copy in d/w, small ink signature, 8vo.
£7.00
[6723] HECKER, Axel.. An Den Randern Des Lesbaren. Dekonstruktive Lekturen Zu Franz Kafka.. Passagen Verlag, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy. 181pp. passagen verlag. 1998.
£6.00
[55983] HELPS, Arthur and HOWARD, Elizabeth Jane. Bettina, a Portrait. London: Chatto and Windus, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk. 8vo. 221pp with b/w illustrations. Spine slightly marked, edges dusty. Chatto & Windus. 1957
£8.00
[20543] Hemlow, Joyce. The History of Fanny Burney. Oxford: OUP, 1958. Hard Cover. A copy in d/w. Related material inserted. 8vo. OUP, 1958. 528pp.
£25.00
[79078] Henderson, Nicholas. Old Friends and Modern Instances. Profile Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£5.00
[72704] Hepburn, James (ed). Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage . Routledge, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[87338] Heppenstall, Rayner. Four Absentees. Barrie and Rockcliff, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, small 8vo
£6.00
[85146] Hewison, Robert. Under Siege : Literary Life in London 1939-45. Methuen, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good A fair paperback copy.
£3.00
[82368] Hewitt, David. Scott on Himself : A Selection of the Autobiographical Writings of Sir Walter Scott. Scottish Academic Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Stamp to front pastedown.
£6.00
[56700] Hewitt, Reginald Mainwaring.. Reginal Mainwring Hewitt. Edited By V. De S. Pinto.. B.H. Blackwell, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£4.00
[85151] Hibbert, Christopher. The Personal History of Samuel Johnson.. Readers Union, 1973. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[84878] Hibbert, Christopher. Making of Charles Dickens. Penguin, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.50
[74326] Hill, John Spencer. John Milton: Poet, Priest and Prophet. Macmilllan, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[80996] Hobhouse, Janet. Everybody Who Was Anybody : A Biography of Gertrude Stein. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo..
£7.00
[57029] HOCHMAN, Barbara. The Art of Frank Morris, Storyteller. Columbia: Missouri, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£4.00
[87894] Holbein . The Dance of Death. With a Tratsie on the Subject By Francis Douce . ill. Holbein . George Bell, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in green cloth, 8vo.
£20.00
[6123] HOLMES, Charles S.. The Clocks of Columbus. The Literary Career of James Thurber. Secker & Warburg, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 8pp. b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. Secker & Warburg, 1973. 360pp.
£8.00
[53828] HOLMES, Richard. Dr. Johnson & Mr Savage. Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. 260pp.
£8.00
[56635] HOLMES, Richard. Coleridge, Darker Reflections. London: Harper Collins, 1998. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 622pp, illustrated in b/w. Harper Collins, 1998
£8.00
[53724] HOLROYD, Michael. Basil Street Blues, a Family Story. London: Little, Brown & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with slightly creased d/w. 8vo. 306pp with 16 pages of b/w photographs. Little, Brown and Co. 1999
£6.00
[83585] Hopkins, Mary Alden. Hannah More and Her Circle. Longman, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w good h/ever small chips to head of spine, 8vo.
£7.00
[57407] Hopkinson, Lyndall P.. Nothing to Forgive. A Daughter's Life of Antonia White.. Chatto & Windus, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Private ownership stamp to back of title-page.
£4.00
[81716] HOROWITZ, Floyd R.. The Uncollected Henry James: Newly Discovered Stories . Duckworth, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Fine hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£4.99
[83378] HUCHON, Rene. George Crabbe and His Times 1754 - 1832 A Critical and Biographical Study. London: Frank Cass, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[84813] HUCHON, Rene. George Crabbe and His Times, 1754-1832. A Critical and Biographical Study. NY / London: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1907. Hard Cover. Good A copy bound in orange cloth, spine decoratively gilt-stamped. top and tail of spine bumpd, bookplate of John Sparrow by Reynolds Stone 3 b&w illustrations. 8vo. E.P. Dutton and Co., 1907. 561pp.
£10.00
[83475] HUDSON, Derek. Munby, Man of Two Worlds, the Life and Diaries of Arthur J. Munby 1828 - 1910. London: Gambit, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, spine faded, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[56032] Hudson, Derek.. Martin Tupper His Rise and Fall.. Constable, 1949. Hard Cover. Good A good copy in original green cloth,
£6.00
[84706] Hudson, Glenda A.. Sibling Love and Incest in Jane Austen's Fiction. Macmillan, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£6.00
[3878] HUTCHINSON, Steven.. Cervantine Journeys.. Wisconsin, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A good paperback copy.. 8vo. Wisconsin. 1992.
£4.95
[76717] Hutton, Edward. Giovanni Boccacio : A Biographical Stdy. John Lane, 1910. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy with foxing to edges. Foredge and Lower edge untrimmed. 8vo.
£20.00
[88466] Huxley, Aldous . Letters of Aldous Huxley . Chatto & Windus, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk in good d/w, a little chipped at extremities, ink signature, 8vo.
£15.00
[29759] HUXLEY, Leonard. Jane Welsh Carlyle. Letters to Her Family, 1839-1863.. London: John Murray, 1924. Hard Cover. Worn second edition in red buckram, with upper board marked and foxing to the fore-edge and top edge, corners bumped, 8vo, 390pp with 13 illustrations. John Murray. 1924.
£8.00
[86223] Ignatieff, Michael. Isaiah Berlin : A Life. Chatto & Windus, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo
£9.00
[78580] Ingpen, Roger. Shelley in England, New Facts and Letters from the Shelley - Whitton Papers. Kegan Paul, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in original dark green gilt lettered cloth.
£20.00
[85332] Ivinskaía, Ol'ga Vsevolodovna. A Captive of Time : My Years with Pasternak: The Memoirs of Olga Ivinskaya. Collins-Harvill, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.50
[37945] IZARD, Thomas C.. George Whetstone, Mid-Elizabethan Gentleman of Letters. New York: AMS Press Inc, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 297pp..
£5.99
[85300] James, Henry. William Wetmore Story and His Friends. Thames & Hudson, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good hbk in red cloth, 8vo.
£10.00
[82444] JAMES, Henry. A Little Tour in France. London: Home and Van Thal, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A very good hardback copy.
£8.00
[82821] James, Henry. Parisian Sketches. Letters to the New York Tribune 1875-76. Rupert Hart - Davis, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[87895] Jameson, Anna . Letters and Friendships 1812-1860 . T.Fisher Unwin, 1915. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in gilt lettered blue cloth, tiop edge gilt, related newspaper clipping to fep, 8vo. very scarce
£45.00
[57447] Jameson, Storm.. Speaking of Stendhal.. Victor Gollancz, 1979. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper, spine sunned.
£4.00
[56680] Jefferson, George.. Edward Garnett. A Life in Literature.. Jonathan Cape, 1982. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.00
[83230] Johnson, Edgar. Sir Walter Scott : The Great Unknown. In Two Volumes. Hodder, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A very good 2 volume set in d/w's, 8vo.
£20.00
[79726] Johnson, Samuel. Selected Writings. Faber and Faber, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in blue cloth. 8vo.
£8.00
[88446] Johnson, Samuel. Diaries, Prayers and Annals. Yale University Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Good hbk with d/w, d/w torn, 5 letters inserted, ink signature on inside cover, 8vo
£20.00
[86151] Jones, John. Dostoevsky. Oxford, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[61687] Jouve, Nicole Ward.. Colette.. The Harvester Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[65839] Joyce, James.. Cahiers, Victoriens & Edouardiens. Studies in the Early Joyce.. Montpellier, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£3.00
[85803] Juska, Jane. A Round-Heeled Woman : My Late-Life Adventures in Sex and Romance. Chatto & Windus , 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo
£5.00
[24715] KAISER, John. R.. Peter Porter; a Bibliography 1954-1986. London & New York: Mansell, 1990. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in green cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo. 211pp. Mansell, 1990.
£6.00
[63060] KARL, Frederick. George Eliot, a Biography. London: Harper Collins, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[85154] Kavanagh, P. J.. Finding Connections. Flamingo, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[6060] KEATES, Jonathan. Stendhal. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. Hard Cover. Good A very good copy in d/w. Large 8vo. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. 478pp.
£8.99
[88203] Kermode, Frank. Not Entitled : A Memoir. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£3.00
[85284] Kern, Edith. Sartre. A Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice Hall, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[88693] Keynes, Geoffrey L.. The Gates of Memory. Oxford University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£8.00
[41926] KIELY, Benedict. Poor Scholar, a Study of William Carleton. Dublin: Talbot Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 164pp, with some highlighting in red ink. Talbot Press, 1972
£6.00
[87130] Kinney, Arthur F.. John Skelton, Priest As Poet : Seasons of Discovery. Chapel Hill, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[88173] Kipling, Rudyard;Gibson, Arrell Morgan. American Notes: Rudyard Kipling's West. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[68191] Knight, G. Wilson . Jackson Knight . The Alden Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hardback copy in slightly chipped d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.
£10.00
[57422] Krupnick, Mark.. Lionel Trilling and the Fate of Cultural Criticism.. Northwestern University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.99
[14920] LADY DURHAM. Letters & Diaries. Ed. Patricia Godsell. Canada: Oberon Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Oberon Press, 1979. 203pp.
£8.00
[85180] Lamb, Charles. The Letters of Charles Lamb. Selected By George Woodcock . The Grey Walls PRess, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[67948] LANDESMAN, Jay. Jay Walking . Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Inscribed by the author. 8vo.
£6.00
[88429] Lane, M.. The Drug-Like Bronte Dream. John Murray, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / Fair. Good hbk with d/w, review copy receipt inside, 8vo
£4.00
[13371] LASHER, Lawrence, Ed.. Conversations with Bernard Malamud. Jackson: Mississippi UP, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy.8vo. Mississippi UP, 1991. 156pp.
£7.00
[83849] Last, R.W.. Hans Arp. The Poet of Dadaism. Oswald Wolf, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, small 8vo.
£5.00
[74295] Le Faye, Deidre. Jane Austen. writers' Lives.. The British Library, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[84704] Le Faye, Deirdre. Jane Austen : A Family Record. Cambridge, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine Fine pbk, 8vo.
£7.31
[87241] Le Faye, Deirdre. Jane Austen's Outlandish Cousin : The Life and Letters of Eliza de Feuillide. The British Library, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[82944] Leavis, F. R and Q. D.. Dickens the Novelist. Chatto & Windus, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[85313] Leduc, Violet. La Batarde. An Autobiography . Peter Owen, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[42545] LEDUC, Violettte. La Batarde, an Autobiography. London: Peter Owen, 1965. A very good hbk copy in black buckram with red lettering to spine. 8vo. 469pp. Peter Owen, 1965
£6.00
[80608] Lee, Hermione. Edith Wharton. Chatto & Windus, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.99
[89214] Lee, Hermione. Edith Wharton. Chatto & Windus, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.99
[83818] Lee, Hugh. A Cézanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury. Collins and Brown, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£6.00
[56324] Leeming, David.. Stephen Spender. A Life in Modernism.. Henry Holt, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A near fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper..
£4.99
[11738] LESLIE, Michael. Spenser's 'Fierce Warres and Faithfull loves'. Martial and Chivalric Symbolism in 'The Faerie queene'. Cambridge: D.S. Brewer, 1983. Hard Cover. Good A copy in slightly worn d/w. Some pencil markings. 5 b&w illustrations. 8vo. D.S. Brewer, 1983. 215pp.
£9.00
[80610] Lewis, Richard Warrington Baldwin. Edith Wharton : A Biography. Constabe, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[73631] Lindsay, Jack. The Monster City: Defoe's London, 1688-1730. Granada, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy. Spine worn. 8vo.
£8.00
[77837] Links, J.G.. The Ruskins in Normandy. A Tour in 1848 with Murray's Handbook.. John Murray, 1968. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[83902] Lloyd, L.J.. John Skelton. A Sketch of His Life and Writings. Blackwell, 1938. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in green cloth, bookplate, 8vo.
£5.00
[85292] Lockhart, J.G.. The Life of Sir Walter Scott (abridged). Adam & Charles Black, 1912. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in green cloth, with presentation sticker dated 1924 from the Edinburgh Sir Walter Scott Club to fep, later ink signature to paste down, 8vo.
£4.00
[82920] Lockhart, Marion. John Gibson Lockhart. John Murray, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk, d/w a little discoloured, 8vo.
£6.00
[83776] Lonsdale, Roger. Dr. Charles Burney : A Literary Biography. Oxford University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Good pbk with pencil annotation to fep. 8vo
£8.00
[74182] LOVELL, Ernest J.. Captain Medwin. Friend of Byron and Shelley.. Macdonald, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, 8vo.
£6.00
[68201] Lovett, Charles.. Lewis Carroll And the Press.. British Library Publications, 00. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£7.00
[78210] Lutyens, Mary (ed.). Young Mrs. Ruskin in Venice. Vanguard, 1965. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[81603] Lynch, Bohun. Max Beerbohm in Perspective.. William Heinemann, 1921. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in decorative boards, black spine, illustrated, colour photograph frontispiece, . neat ink inscription to fep and minor foxing. 8vo.
£20.00
[85239] Lyngstad, Sverre. Jonas Lie. Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Pub, 1977. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£3.00
[75244] MACKAY, Agnes Ethel. La Fontaine and His Friends. A Biography.. Garnstone Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[1508] MACKINNON, Lachlan.. The Lives of Elsa Triolet.. Chatto & Windus, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. Chatto and Windus. 1992.
£9.50
[83602] MACLEAN, Catherine MacDonald. Mark Rutherford. A Biography of William Hale White. Macdonald, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[85238] MacNeice, Louis; de la Mare, Walter. The Strings Are False. Faber & Faber, Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.50
[85294] Madden, Lionel.. Robert Southey. The Critical Heritage.. RKP, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ex library with usual markings, 8vo.
£4.00
[60328] Madden, Lionel.. Robert Southey. The Critical Heritage.. RKP, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£7.50
[5622] MADDISON, Carol. Marcantonio Flaminio. Poet, Humanist & Reformer. RKP, 1965. Hard Cover. Good A copy in worn d/w. 8vo. RKP,1965. 216pp.
£10.00
[82434] MAGARSCHACK, David. Turgenev. Faber, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk, d/w a little worn, previous owners stamp to fep, 25 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Faber, 1954. 328pp.
£7.00
[82492] Mailer, Norman. Cannibals and Christians. Andre Deutsch, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo. Large ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[88213] Maixner, Paul. Robert Louis Stevenson : The Critical Heritage. Routledge, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[56686] Makowsky, Veronica.. Caroline Gordon. A Biography.. Oxford, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.95
[88011] Malcolm, Janet. The Silent Woman : Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. Papermac, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk, 8vo
£5.00
[86394] Mann, Thomas. Last Essays . Secker & Warburg, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk 1st edition, in d/w slightly scuffed, 8vo.
£10.00
[55568] MANSFIELD, Katherine. Katherine Mansfield's Letters to John Middleton Murry, (Ed. John Middleton Murry).
London: Constable & Co., 1951. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk. 8vo. 701pp. Spine and boards marked, top edge dusty. Constable & Co. 1951
£15.00
[88562] Marnham, Patrick. Wild Mary : The Life of Mary Wesley. Chatto and Windus, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[22622] MARNHAM, PATRICK.. The Man Who Wasn't Maigret: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 346pp illustrated with b/w photographs. Bloomsbury, 1992.
£6.00
[48884] MARRS, Edwin W. (Editor). The Letters of Thomas Carlyle to His Brother Alexander . Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 830pp. Harvard University Press, 1968.
£15.00
[78101] Martin, Frederick. The Life of John Clare. Macmillan & Co., 1865. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in green cloth. Author's presentation copy, signed by himself on half-title page. Owner's ink-inscription on reverse of half-title page, and pencil incriptions on reverse of f.e.p. Corners a little bumped. Slight splitting to spine edges and head and tail of spine bumped and frayed. Small tear to bottom of spine. 8vo..
£85.00
[78763] Martin, Peter. A Life of James Boswell. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£12.00
[56737] Massingham, H.J.. Where Man Belongs.. Collins, 1946. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[85431] Massingham, H.J.. Where Man Belongs.. Collins, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hardback copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[85275] MAUROIS, Andre. The Quest for Proust. London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£5.00
[82844] Maurois, Andre. Chelsea Way.. Elkin Mathews, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good limited edition hbk, no.387 0f 500, d/w good, small chip to top of spine, 8vo. bookplate to paste down..
£25.00
[74751] MAUROISE, Andre. Prometheus: The Life of Balzac. London: The Bodley Head, 1965. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy with slightly ripped d/w. 8vo. 573pp with b&w frontispiece. Small inscription to f.e.p. The Bodley Head, 1965.
£7.00
[52881] MAY, J. Lewis. George Eliot. London: Cassell, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Slight foxing to edges. 8vo. 304pp + plates. Cassell, 1930.
£8.00
[13880] MAYNE, Ethel Colburn. Byron. Methuen, 1912. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Two volumes, cloth covered with gilt lettering. 18 b/w plates. Wear to corners and to spine. 8vo. 336 & 344pp. Methuen, 1912.
£20.00
[15227] MCGREEVY, Thomas. T. S. Eliot; a Study. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. Hard Cover. Good A good copy with d/w. Light discolouration to end pages. 8vo. 71pp. Chatto & Windus, 1931.
£15.00
[24955] MCGREEVY, Thomas.. Thomas Stearns Eliot; a Study.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk first edition copy with decorated boards. Rubbing to edges of cover & minor chipping to top and tail edges of spine. 8vo. 71pp. Neat owners signature to f.e.p. Chatto & Windus, 1931.
£15.00
[27150] MCKENZIE, K. A.. Edith Simcox and George Eliot. Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1961. Hard Cover. Good a good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 146pp. ex-library with a stamp on back of title page. otherwise good condition. Oxford U. P. 1961
£6.00
[13275] MCSWEENEY, Kerry. Tennyson and Swinburne as Romantic Naturalists. Toronto: Toronto UP, 1981. Hard Cover. Good A hardback copy, some wear to spine and corners. 8vo. Toronto UP, 1981. 222pp.
£7.00
[86308] McVay, Gordon. Isadora and Esenin : The Story of Isadora Duncan and Sergei Esenin. Macmillan, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£8.00
[74237] Mehta, Ved. Mamaji. Oxford University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[74236] Mehta, Ved. The Ledge Between the Streams. Harvill Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in worn and torn d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£6.00
[85242] Mendoza, Plinio. The Fragrance of Guava. In Conversation with Gabriel Garcia Marquez.. Verso, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy. Ownership inscription,
£2.00
[30592] MERSEY, Viscount. Journal and Memories. London: John Murray, 1952. Hard Cover. Good A very nice hbk copy in navy blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 310pp, bottoms untrimmed. Occasional illustrations throughout. Frontispiece. Owner's sticker insdie front board. Edges slightly foxed. John Murray, 1952
£6.00
[60090] MEYERS, Jeffrey. Scott Fitzgerald. A Biography. London: Macmillan, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy with d/w and protective plastic d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[50651] MICHAEL, Maurice (Translator). The Mermaid Man - The Autobiography of Hans Christian Anderson. London: Arthur Baker, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in bright blue cloth, black labels with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 240pp. Arthur Baker, 1955.
£6.00
[6740] MICHELUCCI, Stefania.. L'orizzonte Mobile. Spazio e Luoghi Nella Narrative Di D.H.Lawrence.. Orso, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy. Edizione dell'Orso. 1998.
£6.00
[88064] Miles, Barry. The Beat Hotel : Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Atlantic, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£7.99
[15441] MILL, Hugh Robert. An Autobiography. London: Longman, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy with d/w and slight fading to spine. 8vo. 224pp. Longmans, 1951.
£10.00
[82969] Miller; Durell; Perles. Art and Outrage. Village Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good small pbk, 8vo..
£4.00
[80663] Millgate, Jane. Walter Scott : The Making of the Novelist. Edinburgh, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£5.00
[82308] Millgate, Jane. Walter Scott : The Making of the Novelist. North York, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[63270] MILLIGAN, Spike. It Ends with Magic, a Milligan Family Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[88318] Mills, Howard W.. Peacock His Circle and His Age. Cambridge, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.
£7.00
[85248] Mitchison, Naomi. All Change Here : Girlhood and Marriage. Bodley Head, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dustwrapper.
£4.00
[81741] Mix, Katherine Lyon. Max and the Americans. S. Greene Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[88279] Mizener, Arthur. The Saddest Story : A Biography of Ford Madox Ford. Bodley Head, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, small ink signature, 8vo.
£10.00
[27065] MOERS, Ellen. Two Dreisers the Man and the Novelist. London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. Hard Cover. Good a good hbk copy, blue cloth, 8vo, 365pp. ex-library with stamps. Thames & Hudson. 1970
£6.00
[88195] Monsarrat, Ann. An Uneasy Victorian : Thackeray the Man 1811-1863. Cassel & Co., 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[86262] MONTAIGNE. Essays. Trans. E.J. Trechmann. (2 Vols in 1). Oxford: OUP, 1930. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback in red cloth, front joint cracked, 8vo. OUP, c.1930. 614pp.
£6.00
[85247] Montalembert, Hugues de. Eclipse : An Autobiography. Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£4.50
[82490] Moore, George. A Communication to My Friends. The Nonesuch Library, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good copy, in calf backed boads, with slightly worn dust-wrapper.
£7.00
[81630] Moore, George. Memoirs of My Dead Life. Heinemann, 1921. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A good hbk copy. 8vo. Pages untrimmed. Signed copy. No. 914 of 1030 copies..
£25.00
[71281] MOORE, Harry, T. The Priest of Love, a Life of D.H.Lawrence. London: Heinemann, 1982. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in slightly chipped and scuffed d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[85255] Moore, Thomas. The Journal of Thomas Moore. Batsford, 1964. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback in dust-wrapper. Some browning to the paper.
£5.00
[85723] Morgan, Charles. Epitaph on George Moore. Macmillan, 1935. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in marbled boards, previous owners bookplates, 8vo.
£5.00
[60129] MORGAN, Ted. Somerset Maugham. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Slight damp marks in f.e.p. and b.e.p.
£10.00
[78563] Morley, Edith J.. The Life and Times of Henry Crabb Robinson. J. M. Dent, 1935. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk in red cloth. Ex library copy with stamping. 8vo.
£6.00
[84872] Morley, Henry. The Earlier Life and Chief Earlier Works of Daniel Defoe.. George Routledge, 1889. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy. The Carisbrooke Library.
£4.00
[29574] MORRIS, William. Hopes and Fears for Art. The Lectures Delivered in Birmingham, London, and Nottingham 1878 - 1881. London: Ellis & White, 1883. Hard Cover. Good original linen cloth. paper spine label worn and joints a little split
£8.00
[55467] MORRIS, William. Henderson, Philip (ed).. The Letters of William Morris to His Family and Friends.. Longmans, 1950. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in red cloth. Spine bumped and a little faded.
£20.00
[56627] Morrison, N. Brysson.. True Minds. The Marriage of Thomas and Jane Carlyle.. J.M. Dent, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Spine faded.
£4.00
[49860] MOTION, Andrew. Wainewright the Poisoner. London: Faber & Faber, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 305pp + plates. Faber & Faber, 2000.
£8.00
[77877] Mullen, R.. Anthony Trollope : A Victorian in His World. Zz, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A good hkb copy in slightly worn and torn d/w. Spine cockled. 8vo.
£12.00
[88335] Mumford, Lewis . Findings and Keepings : Analects for an Autobiography. Secker & Warburg, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[89256] Mumford, Lewis; Osborn, Frederic; Hughes, Michael R.. The Letters of Lewis Mumford and Frederic J. Osborn : A Transatlantic Dialogue, 1938-70. Bath Adams and Dart , 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[85257] Murray, John G.. A Gentleman Publisher's Commonplace Book. John Murray, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[74150] MURRAY, Nicholas. World Enough and Time. The Life of Andrew Marvell. Little and Brown, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[85306] Murray, Paul. From the Shadow of Dracula : A Life of Bram Stoker. Jonathan Cape, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[85155] Murry, John Middleton.. Studies in Keats, New and Old.. Oxford, 1939. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy. Original blue cloth. Some foxing.
£4.00
[68190] Myer, Valerie Grosvenor . Obstinate Heart: Jane Austen: a Biography . Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Head of spine bumped. 8vo.
£7.00
[75301] NAIPAUL, V.S.. Letters Between A Father and Son. University of Iowa Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[85082] Nel, Philip. Dr. Seuss : American Icon. Continuum, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£8.00
[86444] Nevinson, Henry Wood . Running Accompaniments . George Routledge, 1936. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. Hbk in d/w with small nicks, scattered foxing esp. to fore edge, 8vo.
£4.00
[85258] NICHOLS, John.. Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century.. Fontwell: Centaur Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in d/w.
£8.00
[80791] Nicolson, Nigel. Long Life : Memoirs. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[84963] Nokes, David. Fielding : Joseph Andrews. Penguin, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.20
[70927] Nokes, David. Jane Austen: a Life . Fourth Estate, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in d/w. Head of spine and corners of boards bumped. 8vo.
£8.00
[85334] Norris, Frank. A Novelist in the Making : A Collection of Student Themes and the Novels Blix and Vandover and the Brute. Harvard, 1974. Half-Leather. Fair / Fair. Ex-library hbk in d/w, with usual stamps and markings, 8vo.
£5.00
[88901] Norton, Robert Edward. Secret Germany : Stefan George and His Circle. Cornell University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.99
[86978] Norwich, John Julius. Christmas Crackers, 1970-1979 : Being Ten Commonplace Selections. Allen Lane, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[85153] O'Brien, Edna. James Joyce. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Signature on endpaper.
£7.00
[86235] O'Toole, Fintan. A Traitor's Kiss : The Life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Granta Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo
£9.00
[75577] OAKES, Philip. Dwellers All in Time And Space. Andre Deutsch, 1982. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with dw/. 8vo.
£6.00
[80999] Olson, Donald S.. The Confessions of Aubrey Beardsley. Bantam Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[5685] OSBORNE, Charles. Giving it Away. Memoirs of an Uncivil Servant. Secker & Warburg, 1986. Hard Cover. Good A very good copy in slightly worn d/w. 19 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Secker & Warburg, 1986. 324pp.
£9.50
[88424] Osborne, Charles. W.H. Auden : The Life of a Poet. Papermac, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo
£4.00
[50243] PAGE, Norman. Tennyson - An Illustrated Life. London: Allison & Busby, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Oblong 8vo. 192pp with illustrations throughout. Allison and Busby, 1992.
£7.00
[84974] Painter, George. Andre Gide. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1968. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[88531] Paradiz, Valerie. Clever Maids : The Secret History of the Grimm Fairy Tales. Basic Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£2.99
[85335] Parins, Marylyn. Malory. Routledge, 1988. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[34928] PARKINSON, C. Northcote. A Law Unto Themselves, Twelve Portaits. London: John Murray, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 180pp. John Murray, 1966
£7.00
[85261] Pasternak, Leonid. Memoirs. Quartet, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy. - Bottom edge a little shelf rubbed.
£3.50
[85251] Patrides, C.A.. Approaches to Paradise Lost.. Arnold, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper,.
£5.00
[81635] Paul, Leslie. The Living Hedge. Faber and Faber, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with worn and slightly torn d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[84961] Paulson, Ronald.. Fielding. A Collection of Critical Essays.. Prentice Hall, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good A good paprback copy.
£2.50
[86860] PEARSON, Hesketh. Beerbohm Tree. Methuen, 1956. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy. 8vo. 250 pp. Methuen, 1956.
£4.00
[89246] Petch, Simon. Art of Philip Larkin. Sydney, NSW, Australia: Sydney University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[88163] Peters, Catherine. Thackeray's Universe : Shifting Worlds of Imagination and Reality. Faber and Faber, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£7.00
[88178] Peterson, William S.. Victorian Heretic : Mrs Humphry Ward's 'Robert Elsmere'. Leicester University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[85264] Picardie, Ruth. Before I Say Goodbye : Recollections and Observations from One Woman's Final Year. Penguin, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.50
[85377] Plomer, William. Double Lives. An Autobiography.. Jonathan Cape, 1944. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[76151] Ponsonby, Arthur. John Evelyn. William Heinemann, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy. 8vo. Spine and corners bumped. Inner joint cracked. Scarce.
£10.00
[81015] Pope-Hennessy, James. Anthony Trollope. Jonathan Cape, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[73951] Pope-Hennessy, Una. Canon Charles Kingsley: a Biography. Chatto & Windus, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£7.00
[78868] Pound, Ezra. Pavannes and Divagations. Peter Owen, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Good first edition in d/w, 8vo.
£15.00
[84295] Powys, John Cowper. Rabelais. Village Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[82354] Prance, Claude A.. Companion to Charles Lamb : A Guide to People and Places, 1760-1847. Mansell, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[80581] Prevost, Abbe. Adventures of a Man of Quality. Routledge, 1930. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w in plastic cover. 8vo. Pages untrimmed.
£8.00
[86453] Priestley, Joseph; Rutt, J. T.. Life, Memoirs and Correspondence of Jose. Thoemmes, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good 2 volume set in blue cloth, 8vo.
£40.00
[84968] Pritchard, William H.. Frost : A Literary Life Reconsidered. Massachusetts, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy, sticker on the front cover partially removed.
£3.00
[85365] Pritchett, V. S.. George Meredith and English Comedy. Chatto & Windus, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[85274] Prokosch, Frederic. Voices : A Memoir. Faber and Faber, 1983. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[83769] Pullar, Philippa. Frank Harris. Penguin Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. 8vo
£3.00
[86031] Purdy, Richard Little; Pettit, Charles P. C.. Thomas Hardy : A Bibliographical Study. Oak Knoll Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£20.00
[1511] PURSGLOVE, Glyn.. Francis Warner's Poetry. A critical assessment.. Colin Smythe, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. Colin Smythe. 1988.
£8.00
[85327] Quennell, Peter. The Wanton Chase : An Autobiography from 1939. Collins, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[82603] QUENNELL, Peter. The Pleasures of Pope. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in red cloth. Boards slightly marked. Spine faded. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. 8vo.
£5.00
[84866] Quennell, Peter. Bryon, the Years of Fame : Byron in Italy. Collins, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very pbk. 8vo
£5.00
[86470] Radiguet, Raymond . Oeuvres Completes De Raymond Radiguet . Chez Bernard Grasset, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in blue cloth, small area of discolouration to front board, clean internally, 8vo. scarce
£25.00
[85244] Rajan, Balachandra. The Prison and the Pinnacle : Papers to Commemorate the Tercentenary of 'Paradise Regained' and 'Samson Agonistes' 1671-1971. Routledge, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hardback in dust-wrapper.
£3.00
[57418] RANSOM, Teresa. Fanny Trollope. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A good copy in d/w. 31 b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. Sutton, 1996. 236pp.
£6.99
[85309] Rawnsley, Hardwicke Drummond. Reminiscences of Wordsworth among the Peasantry of Westmoreland. Dillons, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[79324] Ray, Gordon, N.. H.G. Wells and Rebecca West. Macmillan, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. Boards bowed. 8vo.
£6.00
[89191] Read, Herbert . Selected Writings. Poetry and Criticism . Faber & Faber, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk 1st edition, 8vo.
£7.50
[79326] Redinger, Ruby Virginia. George Eliot : The Emergent Self.
Bodley Head, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£7.00
[56716] Reed, Thomas Thornton.. Henry Kendall. a Critical Appreciation.. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in half blue leather.
£10.00
[72926] Rees, Joan. Profligate Son: Branwell Bronte and His Sisters. Robert Hale, 1986. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[43485] REICH-RANICKI, Marcel. Thomas Mann and His Family. London: Fontana Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 230pp. Fontana Press, 1990
£6.00
[88756] Reid, B.L.. The Man from New York: John Quinn and His Friends . Oxford University Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£12.00
[82347] Reynolds Family. Keats. Letters from Lambeth. Boydell, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, owners sticker to fep, 8vo.
£4.00
[85145] Reynolds, Michael S.. The Young Hemingway. Blackwell, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£5.00
[83714] Richards, Frank. An Autobiography of Frank Richards. Charles Skilton, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo.
£12.00
[85157] Ridley, M.R.. Keats' Craftsmanship.. Methuen, 1965. Trade Paperback. Fair A slightly worn paperback copy.
£4.00
[81629] Riewald, J. G.. Sir Max Beerbohm : Man and Writer. Martinus Nijhoff, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. A very good hbk copy in worn and torn d/w. 8vo.
£25.00
[6056] ROBERTS, David. Jean Stafford. A Biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. Hard Cover. Good A very good copy in slightly worn d/w. 16pp. b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. Chatto & Windus, 1988. 494pp.
£6.00
[78841] Roberts, Warren. Jane Austen and the French Revolution. St Marrtins, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, sunning to spine, 8vo
£7.00
[82595] Robinson, Lennox (ed.). Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930. Putnam and Co., 1946. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in blue cloth. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Slightly spotting to intial pages. 8vo.
£8.00
[59658] ROGERS, Pat. Henry Fielding. A Biography. London: Elek Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with slightly marked and faded d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[82892] ROLFE, Frederick. The Desire and Pursuit of the Whole. Cassell, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightl worn d/w. 8vo. Very slight spotting to f.e.p. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.
£30.00
[85302] Rollyson, Carl E.. Rebecca West : A Saga of the Century. Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[5964] ROLPH, C.H.. Further Particulars. Consequences of an Edwardian Boyhood. Oxford: OUP, 1987. Hard Cover. Good A very good copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo. OUP, 1987. 231pp.
£6.50
[65853] Rosecrance, Barbara. Forster's Narrative Vision.. Cornell University Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£6.00
[70051] Rowse, A. L.. Jonathan Swift Major Prophet . Thames & Hudson, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Good hbk in bumped and creased d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[72875] Rudenstine, Neil L.. Sidney's Poetic Development. Harvard University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in d/w.
£10.00
[57032] RUUTZ-REES, Caroline. Charles De Sainte-Marthe, 1512-1555. New York: AMS Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good/ Near fine hbk. 8vo. 664pp. Top edge dusty. AMS Press. 1966
£7.99
[77853] Ryskamp, Charles. William Cowper of the Inner Temple Esquire: A Study of his Life and Works to the Year 1768. Cambridge, 1959. Hard Cover. very good hbk with d/w, ink inscription to f.e.p
£10.00
[83866] Sadleir, Michael. Trollope. A Commentary.. Constable, 1927. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in brown cloth, 8vo.
£6.00
[56703] SAGAR, Keith & TABOR, Stephen. Ted Hughes; a Bibliography 1946-1980. Mansell, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy with d/w. B/w frontispiece. 8vo. 260pp. Mansell, 1983.
£9.00
[85262] Sage, Lorna. Peacock, the Satirical Novels : A Casebook. Macmillan, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.50
[68302] Sage, Robert . The Private Diaries of Stendhal . Doubleday & Co, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk. Head and tail of spine bumped. 8vo.
£15.00
[82442] SALVESEN, Christopher. the Landscape of Memory. A Study of Wordsworth's Poetry. Arnold, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w, 8vo. Arnold, 1970. 208pp.
£4.00
[58527] Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino.. Recollections of a Provincial Past.. Oxford - [Rc], 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good A near fine paperback copy.
£7.00
[81718] Sassoon, Siegfried. Meredith. Constable, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy iwth slightly worn and chipped d/w. 8vo. Spine faded.
£10.00
[56631] Saunders, Beatrice.. Tchehov the Man.. Centaur, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£6.00
[85246] Saurat, Denis. Milton, Man and Thinker.. J M Dent, 1944. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£6.00
[6793] SCANNELL, Vernon. Drums of Morning. Robson Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. 8vo. Robson Books, 1992. 200pp.
£6.00
[84248] SCARRON, Paul. The Comical Romance and Other Tales in Two Volumes . Laurence and Bullen, 1892. Hard Cover. Good Two volume set in green binding with gilt lettering, top and bottom of spines a little scuffed, edges untrimmed, with contempory bookplate of William Hillier 4th Earl of Onslow to paste down, top edge gilt, front joint of vol.1 repaired, clean internally, 8vo.
£25.00
[88180] Schwarz, Daniel R.. Disraeli's Fiction. Macmillan, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.50
[88079] Scigaj, Leonard. Ted Hughes. Twayne, 1991. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[84848] Scott, J.Robertson. The Day Before Yesterday. Memories of an Uneducated Man. Methuen, 1951. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[43441] SCOTT, Sir H. . The Silver Ship Essays and Sketches Frivolous And Grave . London: Philip Allan, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. Original cloth with paper labels.
£6.00
[89056] Scull, Christina.. The J.R.R. Tolkein Companion and Guide.. Houghton Mifflin, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good Two volumes in slipcase. Very good copies in dust-wrappers.
£20.00
[73197] Seymour-Jones, Carole. Beatrice Webb: Woman of Conflict. Allison & Busby, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£9.00
[85156] Sharp, Ronald A.. Keats, Skepticism, and the Religion of Beauty. Georgia, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. Gilt lettered green cloth.
£4.00
[24452] SHELDEN, MICHAEL.. Friends of Promise Cyril connolly and the World of Horizon. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A v good hbk copy in d/w. 254pp. 8vo. Harper & Row 1989.
£6.00
[85289] Shepard, Ernest H.. Drawn from Memory. Penguin, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.50
[87842] Shorter, Clement . Charlotte Bronte and Her Circle . Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk h/ever boards and spine faded, enpapers spotted, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[85268] Silverman, Kenneth. Edgar A. Poe. 1992. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.00
[87385] Simpson, Louis. Studies of Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath and Robert Lowell. The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo
£6.00
[85252] Simpson, P.. Ronald Hugh Morrieson. Oxford, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[88061] Sisman, Adam. The Friendship : Wordsworth and Coleridge. Viking, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.99
[84842] Sisman, Adam. Boswell's Presumptuous Task : The Making of the Life of Dr. Johnson. Hamish Hamilton, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[52473] SITWELL, Edith. Alexander Pope. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in yellow cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Covers slightly worn. 8vo. 316pp + plates. Faber & Faber, 1930.
£8.00
[6047] SITWELL, Sacheverell. The Hunters and the Hunted. Macmillan, 1947. A copy in blue cloth, faded on spine. 16 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Macmillan, ink signature to fep, 1947. 314pp..
£6.00
[62605] SITWELL, Sacheverell. Cupid and the Jacaranda. London: Macmillan, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with worn d/w. 8vo. Some slight marks on endpapers, otherwise good..
£6.00
[24718] SLATER, Ann Pasternak. A Vanished Present; the Memoirs of Alexander Pasternak.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in slightly rubbed d/w. 8vo. 214pp with b/w illustrations. Oxford UP, 1984.
£6.00
[85241] Slater, Maya. The Craft of LaFontaine. Athlone, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[24364] SLOMAN, Judith.. Dryden: The Poetics of Translation.. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in brown cloth with decorated boards. 8vo. 265pp. University of Toronto Press, 1985.
£6.00
[85250] Smith, Logan Pearsall. Milton and His Modern Critics. Oxford, 1941. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£3.00
[70142] Southam, B. C.. Jane Austen's Literary Manuscripts: a Study of the Novelist's Development Through the Surviving Papers . Oxford University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£35.00
[12908] SOUTHAMI, Diana. The Trials of Radclyffe Hall. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good A pbk copy. 16pp b&w illustrations. 8vo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 418pp.
£5.00
[37227] SOUTHAMI, Diana. The Trails of Radclyffe Hall. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 418pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998
£8.00
[82346] Southey, Robert. Omniana, or Horae Otiosiores. Centaur, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[35928] SPARROW, John. Words on the Air. London: Collins, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. 8vo. 263 p. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p. London, Collins, 1981.
£6.00
[84868] Spurling, Hilary. Ivy When Young : The Early Life of I. Compton-Burnett, 1884-1919. Allison and Busby, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good good pbk. 8vo
£2.50
[20478] Spurling, Hilary. Paul Scott. A Life. London: Hutchinson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. Occasional b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. 438pp. Hutchinson, 1990.
£6.00
[25068] STALLWORTHY, Jon. Singing School The Making of a Poet. London: John Murray, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good Gilt lettering on spine. In v good condition. Incl b/w photos in text. 246pp. 8vo. John Murray 1998.
£8.00
[47799] STANLEY, Louis. T. Vignettes & Memories - Reflections from a Cambridge Drawing Room . London: Robson Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 256pp + plates. Robson Books, 2001.
£8.00
[85253] Stansky, Peter. William Morris. Oxford, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£1.50
[84966] Starkie, Enid. Flaubert, the Making of the Master.. Penguin, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[84965] Steegmuller, Francis. Flaubert and Madame Bovary : A Double Portrait. Constable, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[80863] Steegmuller, Francis. Flaubert and Madame Bovary. A Double Portrait. Collins, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[88215] Steig, Michael. Dickens and Phiz. Indiana University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[85290] Stein, Leo. Appreciation : Painting, Poetry and Prose. Bison Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[81212] STENDHAL. The Life of Henry Brulard (Trans. Jean Stewart & C.J.G. Knight). London: The Merlin Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p.
£8.00
[79359] Stevenson, Anne. Bitter Fame a Life of Sylvia Plath.. Viking, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[56739] Stevenson, Lionel.. The Ordeal of George Meredith.. Peter Owen, 1954. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy.
£7.00
[69327] Stirling, Monica . The Wild Swan: The Life and Times of Hans Christian Andersen . Collins, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in chipped d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£7.00
[40649] SUNDQUIST, Eric J. (ed). Frederick Douglass: New Literary and Historical Essays. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 295pp, with some pencil underlining. Pencil signature to f.e.p. Cambridge University Press, 1990
£6.00
[74854] SUTHERLAND, John. Stephen Spender. A Literary Life. Oxford: Oxford U.P., 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£5.00
[84701] Sutherland, John; Le Faye, Deidre. So You Think You Know Jane Austen? : A Literary Quizbook. Oxford, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.50
[30847] SWIFT, Jonathan; HAYWARD, John. Ed. Selected Prose Works of Jonathan Swift. London: Cresset Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A good copy in scuffed dustwrapper. 481 p. 8vo. B/w illus in text. London, Cresset Press, 1949.
£10.00
[82889] Swinnerton, Emily (arranged by). George Eliot. Her Early Home. Illustrated. Fine Art Works, 1880. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk in brown cloth, some wear, illustrated throughout, some in colour with tissue guards, generally clean internally h/ever some damp staining at the rear, 4to. c.1880's..
£12.00
[80795] Symonds, John Addington. The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds. Hutchinson, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[86554] Tave, Stuart M.. Lovers, Clowns, and Fairies : An Essay on Comedies. Chicago, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, small ink signature, 8vo.
£4.00
[83857] Tennyson, Charles; Dyson, Hope. The Tennysons : Background to Genius. Macmillan, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[34835] TERTZ, Abram (Andrey Sinyavsky). A Voice from the choir . London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 328pp. Ink inscription to inside front board. Collins and harvill, 1973
£6.00
[79132] Thackery, W.M.. A Collection of Letters of W.M. Thackery 1847-1855. Smith Elder & Co, 1887. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in brown gilt lettered cloth, large 8vo..
£15.00
[85181] Thomas, Clara. Love and Work Enough. The Life of Anna Jameson . Macdonald, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Very good hbk in scuffed d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[80135] Thomas, Donald. Robert Browning : A Life Within. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[80534] Thomas, Donald. Henry Fielding. Rozelle, NSW, Australia: Thomson Legal & Regulatory - Asia Pacific, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£8.00
[86030] Thomas, Dylan. Dylan Thomas : Collected Letters. Dent, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[56538] Thomas, Lionel.. Willibald Alexis. A Biography.. Basil Blackwell, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.50
[56609] Thompson, Edward.. Robert Bridges 1844-1930. Oxford, 1944. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy. Blue cloth.
£4.50
[78869] Thompson, Stanbury. John Gabriel Stedman. A Study of His Life and Times. Thompson & Co, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[57409] Thornbrough, E.L.. Booker T.Washington.. Spectrum, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good paperback copy.
£3.00
[56617] Thwaite, Ann. Waiting for the Party. The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett.. Faber & Faber, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[85305] Thwaite, Ann. Emily Tennyson: The Poet's Wife. Faber & Faber, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[74323] Thwaite, Ann. Emily Tennyson: The Poet's Wife. Faber & Faber, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. Spine worn. 8vo.
£6.00
[85129] Thwaite, Ann. Edmund Gosse : A Literary Landscape. Oxford, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good paperback copy.
£3.00
[74300] Thwaite, Ann.. Waiting for the Party. THE LIFE OF FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT.. Godine, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good paperback copy.
£5.00
[83906] Tibble, J. W. and Anne . John Clare: a Life . Cobden Sanderson, 1932. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Good hbk. d/w torn with 1" loss to top of spine but repaired Some minor spotting to endpapers, 8vo.
£20.00
[85297] Tingay, Lance. Anthony Trollope : A Collector's Catalogue, 1847-1990. The Trollope Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£4.99
[87396] Toynbee, Philip. Part of a Journey : An Autobiographical Journal: 1977-1979. Coliins, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy,
£0.00
[75578] TRACY, Clarence. A Portrait of Richard Graves. University of Toronto, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[85114] Treglown, Jeremy. Roald Dahl : A Biography. Faber, 1994. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[14352] TRIGGS, Kathy. The Stars and the Stillness; a Portrait of George MacDonald. Cambridge: Lutterworth, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy with d/w. First edition. 8vo. 182pp. Lutterworth, 1986
£8.00
[39609] TRILLING, Lionel. E. M. Forster. London: The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 164pp. Ink inscription to f.e.p. D/w slightly craesed to top edge. The Hogarth Press, 1969
£6.00
[74293] Tucker, George. A History of Jane Austen's Family.. Sutton, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.99
[71663] Turberville, A. S. (ed). Johnson's England: An Account of the Life & Manners of His Age. Clarendon Press, 1933. Hard Cover. 2 volume set. Good hbks. Spines slightly bumped. Edges untrimmed. 8vos.
£45.00
[84964] Turnbull, Andrew. Scott Fitzgerald. Penguin, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.50
[77660] Various . Agatha Christie's Who's Who. Zz, 1980. Hard Cover. good hbk in d/w 8vo
£6.00
[86273] VAUGHAN, Henry. Poetry and Selected Prose. London: Oxford U. P., 1963. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy 8vo. 469pp. Oxcford University Press, 1963
£7.00
[84728] VIRGIN, Peter. Sydney Smith. London: Harper Collins, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[72734] Ward, Anthony. Walter Pater:The Idea in Nature. Macgibbon & Kee, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in very worn and torn d/w. Some losses to d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[79914] Watson, Garry. The Leavises, the 'social' and the Left. Brynmill, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with worn and marked d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[75406] WATSON-WILLIAMS, Helen.. Andre Gide and the Greek Myth; a Critical Study.. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. 8vo. 200pp. Oxfrod at the Clarendon Press. 1967.
£6.00
[79301] Waugh, Alexander. Fathers and Sons. Zz, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[73288] Webb, Beatrice. The Diary of Beatrice Webb. Virago, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 2 Volume set. Good pbk copies. Spines creased. 8vos.
£8.00
[21252] WELBY, T. EARL.. A Study of Swinburn.. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1926. Hard Cover. Good A good buckram copy with gilt lettering. 8vo. 274pp with fowing to fore edge. Ink signature to f.e.p and browning to front and rear end papers. Faber & Gwyer, 1929.
£8.00
[88480] Welch, Jeffrey E.. Elizabeth Gaskell : An Annotated Bibliography, 1929-1975. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[85301] West, Rebecca;Marcus, Jane. The Young Rebecca: Writings of Rebecca West, 1911-17. Macmillan in association with Virago Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[63704] WESTBROOK, Robert. Intimate Lies, F. Scott Fitzgerald & Sheilah Graham, Her Son's Story. London: Little Brown, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w in a protective cover. 8vo.
£6.00
[89248] Whalen, Terry. Philip Larkin and English Poetry. Macmillan, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo
£7.50
[86461] White, Patrick. Flaws in the Glass - A Self-Portrait. Jonathan Cape, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[13087] WHITELEY, Opal. The Singing Creek Where the Willow Grows. Hutchinson, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A copy in d/w. 8vo. Hutchinson, 1987. 371pp.
£6.00
[84853] WICKETT, William.. The Farmer's Boy. The Story of a Suffolk Poet. Robert Bloomfield, his life and poems 1766-1823.. Terence Dalton, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. Terence Dalton. 1971.
£4.00
[74309] Wilks, A.J.. T.S.Eliot - The Waste Land.. Macmillan, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.50
[88207] Williams, David. George Meredith : His Life and Lost Love. Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[84238] Williams, David. A World of His Own : The Double Life of George Borrow. Oxford, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[3233] WILLIAMS, David.. Too Quick Despairer. The life and work of Arthur Hugh Clough.. Hart-Davis, 1969. Hard Cover. A very good copy in d/w. 8vo. Hart-Davis. 1969.
£7.00
[85249] Williams, Granville; Milton, John. Milton and the Modern Media : A Defence of a Free Press: John Milton's Arguments for a Free Press and the Threat to Democracy from Developments in the Modern Media. B & D, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[23739] WILLIAMS, Ioan. (Ed.). Meredith: The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk ex-library copy in chipped d/w. 8vo. 535pp with bookplates removed from inside front cover and f.e.p. Ink stamp to frontispiece. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971.
£6.00
[53553] WILSON, A.N.. Iris Murdoch as I Knew Her. London: Hutchinson, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 275pp with 8 pages of b/w photographs. Owner's signature and inscription in ink on FEP, d/w marked and slightly creased. Hutchinson. 2003
£8.00
[84877] Wilson, Angus. The World of Charles Dickens. Granada, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.00
[72599] Witemeyer, Hugh. The Poetry of Ezra Pound: Forms and Renewal, 1908-1920. University of California Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in worn and torn d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£6.00
[85285] Woodings, R.B.. Shelley. Modern Judgements,.. Papermac, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.
£2.50
[88063] Wordsworth, William.. William Wordsworth's the Prelude : A Casebook. Oxford, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£6.99
[56671] Wright, Andrew.. Henry Fielding. Mask and Feast.. Chatto & Windus, 1965. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback ex-library copy in dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[1374] WYNDHAM, Ursula.. Astride the Wall. A Memoir 1913-1945.. Lennard Publishing, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy. 8vo. Lennard. 1988.
£6.50
[86120] Yablon, Anthony. A Bronte Bibliography . Ian Hodgkins , 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in blue cloth, large 8vo.
£6.00
[82445] Yarlott, Geoffrey. Coleridge and the Abyssinian Maid. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Very good hbk, d/w a little worn, 8vo.
£6.00
[51371] ZWEIG, Paul. Walt Whitman, the Making of the Poet . Middlesex: Viking, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good h/bk copy in d/w (price clipped). 8vo. Owner's signature to front. 372pp. Viking, 1985.
£7.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com