Gardens, Landscape
& Agriculture (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering - t 01904 624414


[84508] Adams, Peter D.. Successful Bonsai Growing. Ward Lock, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good A good paperback copy.

£1.00

[60274] ADAMS, William Howard. Atget's Gardens. London: Gordon Fraser, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. Oblong 8vo. Ink signature in f.e.p. Edges slightly bumped.

£8.00

[C40] ALLEN, R.L.. The American Farm Book; or compend of American agriculture; being a practical treatise on soils, manures, draining, irrigation, grasses, grain, roots, fruits, cotton, tobacco, sugar cane rice, and every staple product of the United States.. Zz, 1850. Hard Cover. xii + (1) + 14-325 + (1)pp., c100 engravings in the text. (bound with...) The Hasty-Pudding; a Poem... with a Memoir on Maize or Indian Corn, compiled by D.J. Browne. 48 + (10)pp adverts. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth a little rubbed, and some light browning to the paper. A good copy. 8vo. New York: C.M. Saxton, 1850.

£95.00

[34454] ALLETZ, Pons Augustin. L'Agronome: Dictionnaire Portrait Du Cultivateur, Contenant Toutes Les Connoissancess Necessaires Pour Gouverner Les Bines De Campagne, & Les Faire Valoir Utilemnt Pour Soutenir Ses Droites Conserver Sa Sante, & Rendre Gracisuse La Vie Champetre. . Paris: La Veuve Didot, 1760. Full-Leather. Very Good Two volumes. xix + (i) + 666 + (2) pp; (2) + 664 pp. A very good copy bound on contemporary mottled calf, gilt spiunes and red and green gilt labels. Some rubbing and corners bumped. 19th century manuscript notes to the end-papers. This appears to be the first edition of this comprehensive handbook. 12mo. Paris : chez La Veuve Didot 1760..

£200.00

[59150] ALLWOOD, Montague C.. Carnations, Pinks and Dianthus. Sussex: Allwood Bros Ltd, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy with worn d/w. 8vo. Owners ink signature on f.e.p.

£8.00

[89042] Astor, Viscount & Seebohm Rowntree, B.. Mixed Farming and Muddled Thinking. Macdonald & Co., Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, ink signature, 8vo

£8.00

[86] BABINGTON, Charles.. Flora of Cambridgeshire:. John Van Voorst, 1860. Hard Cover. or a Catalogue of Plants found in the County of Cambridge, with references to former catalogues and the localities of the rarer species. xxxvi + 327 + (i)pp advert., folding map. A very good copy in original cloth, spine faded and some foxing. 8v o. John Van Voorst. 1860.

£70.00

[81120] BAINES, Henry. . The Flora of Yorkshire. . Halifax: Leyland and Son, 1840. Hard Cover. Very Good xvi + 159 + (1)pp., 2 maps. A presentation copy with the original end-paper slipped in. Well rebound in dark green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Scarce. 8vo. Halifax: Leyland and Son. 1840..

£50.00

[62260] Baldwin, Henry. . The Orchids of New England. A Popular Monograph. . New York: John Wiley, 1884. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. 158 + (2)pp., 40 illustrations. A good copy in slightly rubbed original green gilt lettered cloth. 8vo. New York: John Wiley and Sons. 1884.

£60.00

[84507] Bartlett, Mary. Gentians. Blandford Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[88550] Batey, Mavis. The Historic Gardens of Oxford & Cambridge. Macmillan, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 4to.

£7.00

[86080] Beckett, Kenneth A.; Carr, David; Stevens, David. Contained Garden. Windward, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£4.00

[46248] BENNETT, Paul. Gardens for the New Country Place. New York: Watson Guptill Publications, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large oblong 8vo. 160pp, illustrated in colour. Watson guptill Publications, 2003

£12.00

[66592] BERRALL, Julia S.. The Garden: An Illustrated History . Penguin Books, 1966. Trade Paperback. Poor Good pbk. Chipped spine. 4to.

£7.50

[54253] BERRISFORD, Judith. Rhododendrons & Azaleas. London & Amsterdam: Faber & Faber, 1964. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk with worn d/w. 8vo. 288pp with b/w photographs. Faber & Faber. 1964

£8.00

[84539] Berrisford, Judith M.. The Small Shrub Garden.. Faber & Faber, 1961. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy in torn dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[84546] Bird, Richard. Lakeland Gardens. Ward Lock, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£4.00

[59402] Blackall, Elizabeth.. A Garden Treasury. A Celebration of Gardens and Gardeners in Poetry and Prose.. Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in worn dust-wrapper. 4to.

£4.50

[87959] Bloom, Adrian. Winter Garden Glory. Harper Collins, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to

£4.00

[8481] BODDY, Frederick A.. Foliage Plants. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in d/w. 32 b&w illustrations. 8vo. David & Charles, 1973. 213pp.

£6.00

[9997] BOEKEN, M. & P.. The Complete Book of Houseplants. Leicestershire: Galley Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£6.00

[89140] Bois, Eric . Roses . ill. Trechslin . The Reprint Society, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk, d/w a little worn, 4to.

£10.00

[62173] BORD, Janet. Mazes of the World. Tiptree: Anchor Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. d/w slightly worn.

£12.00

[86109] BRICKELL, Christopher (Editor). The Royal Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening . BCA, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w. 4to. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.

£10.00

[83748] Brown, Jane. My Darling Heriott. Henrietta Luxborough. Poetic Gardener and Irrepressible Exile. HarperPress, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fine Fine pbk, 8vo.

£3.99

[78244] Brown, Jane. The English Garden in Our Time. Antique Collectors Club, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to.

£15.00

[66581] BUCZACKI, Stefan. Ground Rules for Gardeners: a Practical Guide to Garden Ecology . Collins, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, in d/w. Price clipped. Oblong 8vo.

£6.00

[48690] Cantate Nature . Cantate Nature . France: Livre Total , 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in white buckrum with gilt lettering to spine, with decorative slip case. 4to. Illustrations throughout. Cantate Nature, 1989.

£8.00

[88923] Carroll, Maureen. Earthly Paradises : Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology. The British Museum, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.99

[88044] Carroll, Maureen. Earthly Paradises : Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology. The British Museum, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.99

[88922] Carroll, Maureen. Earthly Paradises : Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology. The British Museum, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.99

[84506] Catchpole, Nat. Flowering Shrubs and Small Trees. Collingridge, 1963. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in torn dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[21199] CEROVSKY, Jan. Endangered Plants: A Comprehensive Illustrated Guide to the Conservation of flowers, Trees and Shrubs. London: Sunburst Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 176pp with colour plates. Sunburst Books, 1995.

£12.00

[9990] CHITTENDEN, Fred J.. The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. a Practical and Scientific Encylopedia of Horticulture. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good Five volumes. In good condition, cloth covered hardback. 4to. Clarendon Press, 1956.

£120.00

[88564] Clarke. Gardens of Tuscany. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, oblong8vo.

£6.00

[75877] CLEMENT, Gilles and RAHM, Philippe. Environ(ne)ment. Skira, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. In French and English.

£6.00

[66508] COATS, Peter. Great Gardens of Britain . Spring Books, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk, in d/w. 4to.

£12.00

[25025] COATS, Peter. Great Gardens of Britain. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good Cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Coloured & g/w photos throughout. 287pp. 8vo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson

£8.00

[35314] CRAN, Marion. Hagar's Garden. London & Amsterdam: Herbert Jenkins, 1941. Hard Cover. Good A good hb copy in d/w. 8vo. 285pp, with b/w illustrations. Herbert jenkins, 1941

£8.00

[35344] CRAN, Marion. The Squabbling Garden. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 294pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. First edition copy. Pencil and ink inscriptions to f.e.p.Very slight spotting to edges and opening and closing pages. D/w slightly worn to edges. Herbert jenkins, 1934

£10.00

[74966] Cran, Marion.. The Squabbling Garden.. Herbert Jenkins, 1934. Hard Cover. Good First printing.. A very good copy in original green cloth. Spine faded.

£6.00

[74967] Cran, Marion.. Gardens of Character.. Herbert Jenkins, 1939. Hard Cover. Good First printing.. A very good copy in original green cloth. Spine faded.

£8.00

[74965] Cran, Marion.. The Garden Beyond.. Herbert Jenkins, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good First printing.. A very good copy in original green cloth. Spine faded.

£6.00

[84537] Crane, M.B.. The Genetics of Garden Plants.. Macmillan, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£8.00

[84538] Cruso, Thalassa. Making Things Grow. Michael Joseph, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[59415] Cunningham, M.H.. The Flora of Kintyre.. EP Publishing, 1979. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[77739] CUSHING, J. . The Exotic Gardener; in which the management of the hot-house, green-house, and conservatory, is fully and clearly delineated, according to modern practice; . G & W Nicol, 1822. Half-Leather. Very Good with an appendix, containing observations on the soils suitable to tender exotics: together with a table, shewing the particular soil proper for each genus, and a calendarium florum, for every month in the year; containing all the species known to be cultivated in the above departments. Third edition. xii + 236pp. A very good copy uncut copy bound in original slate blue boards expertly rebacked in calf, with raised and gilt bands, and red morocco label. Armorial bookplate of Henry Randolph Trafford. 8vo. G. and W. Nicol. 1822. .

£295.00

[70082] Daniels, Stephen . Humphrey Repton: Landscape Gardening and the Geography of Georgian England . Yale University Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w in protective plastic covering. Head of spine bumped. Large 8vo.

£50.00

[85810] DE LIGNE, Prince Charles-Joseph.. Coup d'Oeil at Beloeil, and a great number of European Gardens. Translated and edited by Basil Guy.. California UP, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine A critical edition and reprint of the 1795 edition. A fine copy in green cloth 4to. University of California. 1991.

£20.00

[77094] De Thame, Rachel. Gardening in Small Spaces. Etobicoke, ON, Canada: Stewart House Publishing, Incorporated, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[25023] Downing, Andrew Jackson.. Pleasure Grounds . ill. ALexander Jackson Davis. New York: Sleepy Hollow Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Out of print. Hbk in d/w in good condition. B/w illustr throughout. 96pp. 8vo. Sleepy Hollow Press 1988.

£20.00

[77740] DOYLE, Martin. . Small Farms. A Practical Treatise intended for persons inexperienced in husbandry, but desirous of employing time and capital in the cultivation of soil. . G. Routledge & Co, 1856. Hard Cover. Very Good The sixth thousand. ix + (3) + 116pp., engraved frontispiece. bound with... MARTIN, W.C.L. The Poultry Yard: comprising the management of fowls, for use, and exhibition. Revised by Miss E. Watts, editor of "The Poultry Chronicle". (4) + 172pp., engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, and several text engravings. bound with... DELAMER, E. Sebastian. Pigeons and Rabbits, in their wild, domestic, and captive states. A new edition, with illustrations. vii + (i) + 151pp., engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, and several text engravings. Three volumes in one, bound in contemporary half morocco, gilt banded spine, marbled edges and endpapers. small 8vo. G. Routledge. 1856, 1857. 1857..

£95.00

[2416] EALES, N.B.. The Littoral Fauna of Great Britain: A Handbook for Collectors. CUP, 1950. Hard Cover. A hardback copy. 8vo. CUP, 1950. 305pp.

£12.00

[60135] EIGELDINGER, O & MURPHY, L. S.. Orchids. A Complete Guide to Cultivation. . London: John Gifford, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Bottom edge slightly bumped.

£10.00

[78019] Farnham, George F.. Charnwood Forest and Its Historians and the Charnwood Manors. Leicestershire Archeological Society, 1930. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy. Boards a little faded and scuffed. Corners, and head and tail of spine a little bumped. 8vo. One of 150 copies. Signed by author. 8vo.

£60.00

[83298] FITTON, Sarah Mary, and Elizabeth. Conversations on Botany. With plates. . Longman, Rees & Co., 1828. Full-Leather. Very Good Sixth edition. xix + (i) + 278pp., half-title., hand coloured frontispiece and 21 hand-coloured plates. A very pretty copy in full contemporary dark green diced calf, with attractive gilt panelled spine and red morocco label. Gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, glazed pale yellow endpapers with the contemporary ticket of "Old Land Bookseller, 28 Corn Street, Bristol". 12mo. Longman, Rees. 1828.

£280.00

[75976] Fleming, Laurence; Gore, Alan. The English Garden. Michael Joseph, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in good d/w, price clipped, spine faded. 4to.

£10.00

[48593] FLETCHER, H.R.. The Story of the Royal Horticultural Society 1804-1968. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w in protective plastic. 8vo. 564pp + plates. Oxford University Press, 1969..

£35.00

[77259] Fryberger, Betsy . The Changing Garden: Four Centuries of European and American Art . University of California Press., 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.

£12.99

[75785] Gardening. Stately Gardening Then and Now. Visit Britain, 2007. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in very good d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[77988] Gavin, Diarmuid. Outer Space. Dorling Kindersley, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.

£8.00

[59641] GAVIN, Diarmuid. Homefront In the Garden. London: BBC, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.

£7.00

[84505] Genders, Roy.. Growing Old Fashioned Flowers. David and Charles, 975. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.50

[59425] Good Housekeeping. Traditional Gardening Hints and Tips.. Ebury Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£3.00

[30578] GORDON, Lesley. Poorman's Nosegay, Flowers from a Cottage Garden . London: Collins and Harvill, 1973. . Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy. Collins and Harvill, 1973

£12.00

[23987] GORER, Richard. Living Tradition in the Garden. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in slightly scuffed d/w. B/w plates. 242pp. 8vo. David & Charles 1974.

£8.00

[28825] GORER, Richard. Trees and Shrubs: a Complete Guide. Newton Abott: David & Charles, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in dustwrapper. . Large 8vo. 263 pp.B/w illus. Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1974.

£8.00

[59443] Gorer, Richard.. Garden Flowers from Seed. An Illustrated Dictionary.. Treasure Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[59427] Gorer, Richard.. Hardy Foliage Plants.. Collingridge, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.00

[50072] GREEN, Roy. Asiatic Primulas. Surrey: The Alpine Garden Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 163pp + plates. The Alpine Garden Society, 1986.

£6.00

[87281] Grieve, M.. A Modern Herbal.. Jonathan Cape, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. Two volumes. A very good copy in original gilt lettered green cloth. With a bookplate designed by Rex Whistler.

£65.00

[45141] Griffiths, Mark. A Century in Photographs Gardening 1900-2000. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 216pp with illustrations throughout. Royal Horticultural Society, 2000.

£6.99

[84541] HARRIS, John. A Garden Alphabet. Octopus, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Octopus, 1979. 110pp.

£5.00

[75905] Harvey, Graham . Living Landscapes: Parkland. The National Trust, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£5.99

[20675] Hawksworth, D.L., Seaward, M.R.D.. Lichenology in the British Isles, 1568-1975. An Historical and Bibliographical Survey. Richmond: Richmond Publishing Co., 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in red cloth. 10pp b&w plates. Tall 8vo. Richmond Publishing Co., 1977. 231pp.

£15.00

[84542] Hellyer, Arthur. Gardens of Genius. Four Centuries of Great Garden Making in the British Isles. London: Hamlyn, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.00

[51] HENSHAW, J.W.. Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains.. New York: New York, 1915. Hard Cover. 383pp. coloured and uncoloured plates. A good copy in original pictorial cloth. Recased. 8vo. New York. 1915.

£30.00

[48587] HENSLOW, T.G.W.. Suburban Gardens . London & Amsterdam: Rich & Cowan, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy with d/w in protective plastic. Scarce edition. Coloured frontispiece and 14 photographic plates throughout. Some very slight foxing to leading edge. 8vo. 280pp. Rich & Cowan, 1934.

£30.00

[73166] Hillier. Hilliers' Manual of Trees & Shrubs. David & Charles, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with very good d/w. Large 8vo.

£8.00

[38519] HOBHOUSE, Penelope. The Country Gardener. Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 190pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Ink signature to f.e.p. Slight marking to front of d/w. Phaidon, 1976

£7.00

[87136] HOLDEN, Edith.. The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady.. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 185pp with colour illustrations throughout. Michael Joseph, 1978.

£6.00

[14050] HOLLIS, Sarah. The Gardens of England and Wales. Andre Deutsch, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.50

[10419] HOLT, John. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lancaster. G. Nicol, 1795. Half-Leather. Very Good [Second edition]. xii + 242pp., folding map, 5 plates, including one folding, 4 tables (2 folding) and 8 text figures. A very good copy contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine. Some slight foxing in places. Perkins 815. Considerably enlarged from the first edition of the previous year. 8vo. G. Nicol, 1795.

£220.00

[60162] HOLTTUM, R. E.. A Revised Flora of Malaya. Volume I: Orchids of Malaya. Singapore: Government Printing Office, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in original red cloth with gold gilt lettering and decoration. Large 8vo. F.e.p. and b.e.p. torn at spine. Ink signature in f.e.p.

£15.00

[74260] Holttum, R. E.. Gardening in the Lowlands of Malaya. Straits Times Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in green cloth. Ink inscriptions by previous owner on f.e.p and book plate on front pastedown. 8vo.

£8.00

[66583] HULTON, Paul; SMITH, Lawrence. Flowers in Art from East and West . British Museum Publications Ltd., 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. Spine creased. 4to.

£6.00

[48800] Hunt Botanical Society. Sertum Anglicum 1788. Pennsylvania: Hunt Botanical Society, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in decorative boards with gilt lettering to spine. Book plate to front paste down. Large 8vo. With plates throughout. Hunt Botanical Society, 1963..

£20.00

[81676] Hunt, John Dixon. Greater Perfections. Thames & Hudson, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. A fine pbk copy. Large 8vo.

£4.99

[39450] HUNT, P. Francis and GRIERSON, Mary.

The Country Life Book of Orchids. London: Country Life, 1978. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with blind stamping to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Slipcase. 4to. 127pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Country Life books, 1978

£25.00

[86519] Huxley, Anthony. The Painted Garden: The Garden Through the Artist's Eye. Windward, 1988. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 4to

£6.00

[55906] HYAMS, Edward. A History of Gardens and Gardening. Dent, 1971. Hard Cover. Good Hbk in slightly worn d/w, top edge, title and end pages slightly foxed. Signature to fep. Dent. 1971.

£20.00

[36073] HYAMS, Edward. An Englishman's Garden. London & Amsterdam: Thames & Hudson, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo. 160pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Thames and Hudson, 1967

£8.00

[59406] Hyams, Edward. The Story of England's Flora. London: Kestrel Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in slightly worn d/w. Colour illustrations throughout. 4to. 1979. 128pp.

£6.00

[62481] HYAMS, Edward & MACQUITTY, William. Great Botanical Gardens of the World. London: Nelson, 1969. Hard Cover. very good hbk with d/w. 4to. Some faint marks on edges. Price clipped.

£20.00

[80505] HYAMS, Edward & MACQUITTY, William. Great Botanical Gardens of the World. London: Nelson, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.

£15.00

[23761] HYAMS, Edward.. The English Garden. ill. Smith, Edwin.. London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£20.00

[89205] Jekyll, Gertrude. Color Schemes for the Flower Garden. Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Ayer Co Pub, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.

£5.00

[89204] Jekyll, Gertrude . Lilies for English Gardens. a Guide for Amateurs . Antique Collectors' Club, 1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Fine hbk. 8vo.

£5.00

[89220] Jekyll, Gertrude . Children and Gardens . Country Life, 1933. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk in faded green cloth, minor spotting to prelims, 8vo.

£12.00

[82197] Jekyll, Gertrude; Lewis, Cherry. Gertrude Jekyll : The Making of a Garden. Antique Collectors Club, 2000. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Fine hbk in d/w, 4to.

£9.99

[89189] Jekyll. Gertrude . Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden . Country Life, 1936. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk 1st edition, covers marked and some spotting to fore edge h/ever clean internally, 8vo.

£12.00

[59444] Jennings, K.. Growing Fuchsias.. Croom Helm, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good paperback copy.

£3.00

[59432] Jones, Chris.. Quick and Easy Indoor Topiary.. Storey Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£5.00

[77261] KARSON, Robin. Fletcher Steele, Landscape Architect, an Account of the Gardenmaker's Life, 1885 - 1971. New York: Harry N Abrams/ Sagapress Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo344pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams/ Sagapress inc 1989

£20.00

[82904] Kellaway, Deborah (ed.). The Illustrated Virago Book of Women Gardeners. Virago, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to.

£10.00

[47359] KELLY, John. Sowing a Better Garden . London: Unwin and Hyman, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 159pp with illustrations throughout. Unwin & Hyman, 1988.

£7.00

[47358] KELLY, John. The WI Creative Gardening Series - Perennials . London: Unwin and Hyman, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 138pp with illustrations throughout. Unwin & Hyman, 1989.

£7.00

[74834] KING, Ronald. The World of Kew. Macmillan, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy with slightly torn d/w. Slight staining to front board. 4to.

£6.00

[81780] Kramer, Jack. The Art of Flowers : A Celebration of Botanical Illustration, Its Masters and Methods. Watson-Guptill, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to.

£6.99

[54810] LANSDELL, J.. Grapes, Peaches, Nectarines and Melons. London & Amsterdam: W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd., 1948. Hard Cover. Good Good hardback with bumped d/w. 8vo. 144pp with 67 b/w illustrations. Spotting to top and fore edge. W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. 1948.

£8.00

[88529] LAWS, Bill. Spade, Skirret and Parsnip - The Curious History of Vegetables. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 216pp + plates. Sutton, 2004.

£5.99

[85209] Leapman, M.. Ingenious Mr. Fairchild. Headline, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£6.00

[8287] LEAVITT, Clyde. Forest Protection in Canada, 1912. Toronto: Commission of Conservation, 1913. Hard Cover. Good A copy in red buckram. Ex-library. 23 b&w illustrations. Tall 8vo. Commission of Conservation, 1913. 174pp.

£20.00

[87456] Lemmon, Kenneth. The Gardens of Britain. 5. Yorkshire and Humberside. London: Batsford, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A veyr good copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Batsford, 1978.207pp.

£4.50

[77262] Leroux, Jean-Baptiste.. The Gardens of Versailles.. Thames and Hudson, 2002. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo..

£8.95

[83299] LINDLEY, John. . Ladies' Botany: or a Familiar Introduction to the Study of the Natural System of Botany.. James Ridgway, 1840. Full-Leather. Very Good Two volumes. Fourth edition & Second edition.. xvi + 300pp; viii + 280pp., half-titles, 50 fine hand-coloured plates. A very good clean set in contemporary diced calf by W.H. Dalton, with attractive gilt panelled spines with red morocco labels. 8vo. James Ridgway and Sons. [1840]. Despite its title it was never the author's intention to prepare women for serious botanical research, but rather to provide material and illustrations for mothers to teach their "little people". The book belongs firmly in the polite literature of botany, as "an amusement and a relaxation", rather than crossing the threshold into scientific female education. see: Shteir, Ann B. Cultivating Women, Cultivating Science. Johns Hopkins, 1996.

£495.00

[42348] M'Intosh, Charles.. The New and Improved Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist.. London: Thomas Kelly, 1856. Hard Cover. iv + 972 + 14pp appendix., frontispiece portarit and 10 hand-coloured plates. A good copy in contemporary half balck calf, red gilt label. Joints and head and tail of spine neatly repaired. Some slight browning to the paper, and one plate smudged. large 8vo. 1856..

£160.00

[76561] Mabey, Richard. Frampton Flora. Century Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[18911] MacLeod, Dawn. The Gardener's London. London & Amsterdam: Duckworth, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 336pp with b&w plates. Scarce. Ducworth, 1972.

£12.00

[76715] Malby, Reginald A.. The Story of My Rock Garden. Headley Brothers, 1912. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in original gilt lettered cloth. 8vo.

£6.00

[88663] Martin, W. Keble . The Concise British Flora in Colour . Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.

£4.00

[70933] Martin, W. Keble . The Concise British Flora in Colour . Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.

£4.00

[19460] Mayhew, Ann. The Rose. Myth, Folklore and Legend. London: New English Library, 1979. Hard Cover. Good A copy in worn d/w, tear to upper cover, spine frayed. Front end-paper affected by damp. Occasional colour illustrations. 4to. New English Library, 1979. 119pp.

£4.00

[20744] McHOY, Peter. The Garden Floor: The Design and Maintenance of Lawns and Their Alternatives. London & Amsterdam: Headline, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy with d/w. Half 4to. 120pp with colour plates. Headline, 1989.

£6.00

[84533] National Trust for Scotland. Ben Lawers and Its Alpine Flowers. National Trust for Scotland, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk, 8vo.

£4.00

[87270] Nelson, E. Charles.. The Wild and Graden Plants of Ireland.. Thames & Hudson, 2009. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£14.00

[84540] Nicholson, B.E.. The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers.. Oxford, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£5.00

[15837] NORTH, Marianne. A Vision of Eden. the Life and Work of Marianne North. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in d/w. Colour illustrations throughout. Abridged edition in print at 16.95 pounds. 4to. Michael Joseph, 1986. 240pp.

£10.00

[70384] North, Marianne et al.. A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne North . Webb & Bower, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.

£7.00

[66181] OSBORN, A.. Shrubs and Trees For the Garden . Ward, Locke and Co, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. Original dark green gilt lettered cloth. 8vo. 8 colour plates. Slight mark to spine,

£10.00

[77744] P, M.G. . Der Kleine Gärtner oder deutliche Anweisung, auf die leichteste und wohlfeilste art blumen in stuben, vor fenstern... und in gärten zu erziehen und zu warten. . Dresden: P G Hilscher, 1821. Original Wraps. Very Good 31 + (1)pp., engraved frontispiece.A very good copy in slightly later plain sugar paper wrappers. Scarce, unrecorded in OCLC. 8vo. Dresden. P.G. Hilscher. 1821. .

£160.00

[36010] PARK, Bertram. Collins Guide to Roses. Collins, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 288pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Pencil inscirption to f.e.p. Collins, 1959

£6.00

[68224] Paterson, Allan . Herbs in the Garden . J.M. Dent & Sons, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.

£10.00

[59405] Paul, Tessa.. New Flowers. How to Create a New Look Garden with the Latest Varieties.. Cassell, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good large format paperback copy.

£4.00

[50073] PEARSON, Robert (Editor). The Wisley Book of Gardening. London: Collingridge Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. 8vo. 352pp with illustrations throughout + plates. Collingridge Books, 1981.

£8.00

[84513] Perry, Frances. Collins Guide to Border Plants. London: Collins, 1957. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy .

£3.00

[66591] PERRY, Frances. Scent in the Garden . Webb & Bower, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, in d/w. Price clipped. 4to.

£7.00

[32565] PHILLPOTTS, Eden. My Shrubs. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 127 p., 50 /w illus. 4to. Tissue guard to frontis. Gilt top edge. London, John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1915.

£25.00

[89101] PLUMPTRE, George. The Water Garden. London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine pbk. Oblong 8vo.

£7.99

[89100] PLUMPTRE, George. The Water Garden. London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine pbk. Oblong 8vo.

£7.99

[34465] PONTEY, William.. The Forest Pruner;. Huddersfield: T. Smart , 1805. Hard Cover. or Timber Owner's Assistant: being a treatise on the training or managament of British timber trees; whether intended for use, ornament, or shelter... and the outlines of a new system for the management of oak woods. First edition. 277 + (1)pp adve rtisement + 1f description of the author's method of "Wall Trees Protected from Spring and Autumn Frosts"., 8 plates including 4 tinted plates of wood grains, A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf, raised and banded gilt spine and green gilt label. Expert small repair to the head of the spine. The scarce provincially printed first edition of Pontey's influential treatise. 8vo. Huddersfield, printed for the Author, by T. Smart. [1805]..

£180.00

[89080] Pratt, Mary. Practical Science for Gardeners. Timber Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£3.99

[89079] Pratt, Mary. Practical Science for Gardeners. Timber Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£3.99

[29403] PRIOR, R.C.A.. On the Popular Names of British Plants, being an explanation of the origin and meaning of the name of our indigenous and most commonly cultivated species. . London: Williams & Norgate, 1870. Full-Leather. Good Second edition. xxvii + (i) + 290pp., half-title. A very good copy bound in full contemporary dark blue calf, gilt banded spine. Back board a little marked, and some slight watermarks to the foot of the final few leaves. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo. Williams and Norgate. 1870.

£35.00

[75919] Prockter, Noel. Climbing and Screening Plants. Faber & Faber, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.

£7.00

[66952] RAE-SMITH, William. A Guide to Water Gardening . Bracken Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk, in slightly bumped d/w. 4to.

£3.00

[19638] Rix, Martyn and Alison, Eds.. Garden Open Today. A Guide to Gardens open to the Public through the National Gardens Scheme. London: Viking, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in d/w. Colour illustrations throughout. 4to. Viking, 1987. 222pp.

£6.00

[59441] Robinson, Peter.. Pool and Waterside Gardening.. Collingridge, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£4.00

[85232] Robson, David. Bawa. The Sri Lanka Gardens . Thames & Hudson, 2009. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Fine hbk in d/w, 4to.

£12.00

[62261] Rolfe, Robert Allen. . The Orchid Stud-Book: an enumeration of hybrid orchids of artificial origin. . Kew: Frank Leslie, 1909. Hard Cover. First edition. xlviii + 327pp., 120 illustrations. A good copy in slightly rubbed original gilt lettered green cloth. large 8vo. Kew: Frank Leslie & Co. 1909.

£40.00

[40923] ROPER, Lanning. The Gardens in the Royal Park at Windsor. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo. 128pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Ink name and date to f.e.p. Plastic covering a little scuffed and worn. Chatto and Windus, 1959

£25.00

[49308] ROSENKRANZ, Eva. The Romance of the Rose. Munich: Prestel, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 106pp with illustrations throughout. Prestel, 2004.

£12.00

[48582] RUMPHIUS, Georgius Everhardus . Rumphius' Orchids . New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 172pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press, 2003.

£4.99

[89071] RUMPHIUS, Georgius Everhardus . Rumphius' Orchids . New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 172pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press, 2003.

£4.99

[60262] Sander. Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids. Addendum 1961-1970. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 00. Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy in original blue cloth with gold gilt decoration and lettering. Large 8vo. Spine bumped and creased. F.e.p. marked.

£12.00

[60260] Sander. Second Addenda to Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids 1924-1925-1926. St Albans: Sander & Son, 00. Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy in original blue cloth with quater calf binding and gold gilt lettering in a protective plastic d/w. Spine bumped. F.ep. and b.e.p. damp stained.

£10.00

[60259] Sander. Addenda to Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids 1921-1922-1923. St Albans: Sander & Son, Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy in original blue cloth with quater calf binding and gold gilt lettering. Spine bumped. Ink stamp in f.e.p.

£10.00

[60261] Sander. Addenda to Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids 1927-1928-1929. St Albans: Sander & Son, 00. Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy in original blue cloth with quater calf binding and gold gilt lettering. Spine bumped.

£10.00

[71633] Sander, H. F. C. Sander's Orchid Guide 1927 Edition. Sanders, 1927. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Head of spine bumped and worn. 4to.

£20.00

[73980] Saunders, Eileen. Wagtails Book of Fuchsias. Wagtails, 1971. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk copy. Marked cover and foxing to f.e.p. 4to.

£10.00

[87533] Saville, Diana. Gardens for Small Country Houses. Viking, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 4to.

£7.00

[60141] SCHELPE, E. A. C. L. E.. An Introduction to the South African Orchids. London: Macdonald, 1966. Hard Cover. Poor Good hbk copy in original black cloth. 4to. Spine slighty bumped.

£10.00

[70894] Schroter, L. and C.. Coloured Vade-Mecum to the Alpine Flora . Albert Raustein, 1904. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk with original pictorial front board. With 26 plates. Head and tail of spine and corners of boards bumped and frayed. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£20.00

[84545] SCOTT-JAMES, Anne. The Cottage Garden. London: Penguin, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy,.

£10.00

[70788] Scott-James, Anne; Lancaster, Osbert . The Pleasure Garden: An Illustrated History of British Gardening . John Murray, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Head of spine chipped. Price clipped. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.

£6.00

[69176] Scott-James, Anne; Lloyd, Christopher . Glyndebourne: The Gardens . ill. BURY, Elizabeth . The Peterhouse Press , 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.

£5.00

[63762] SEARCH, Gay & HAMILTON, Tony. Geoff Hamilton, A Man and His Garden. London: BBC Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[59407] Smart, Ted.. The Day Book.. Ted Smart, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 4to.

£3.00

[84515] Snell, Reginald. From the Bare Stem : Making Dorothy Elmhirst's Garden at Dartington Hall. Devon Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback.

£3.00

[47778] SNIDERMAN, Julia. The City in a Garden - A Photographic History of Chicago's Parks . Placitas and Santa Fe : the Center for American Places, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fine pbk. Oblong 8vo. 179pp with illustrations throughout. Center for American Places, 2001.

£10.00

[59404] Sparrow, Jacqueline.. Subtropical Plants. A Practical Gardening Guide.. Timber Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.

£8.00

[72437] STARK, Robert M. . A Popular History of British Mosses, comprising a general account of their structure, fructification, arrangement and general distribution. . Routledge, 1860. Hard Cover. Second edition. xx + 348pp., 20 coloured plates. A very good copy in original decorative gilt cloth. Small tear to the blank margin of one plate, and some minor foxing. 8vo. Routledge. 1860.

£45.00

[89074] Stewart, Joyce.. Angraecoid Orchids. Species From the African Region.. Timber Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£12.00

[88709] Strong, Roy. The Renaissance Garden in England. Thames & Hudson, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, price sticker on d/w, 4to

£10.00

[83119] Strong, Roy. A Celebration of Gardens. Harper Collins, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to.

£10.00

[34476] SUTHERLAND, William [Gardener to the Earl of Minto] . Handbook of Hardy Herbaceous and Alpine Flowers. William Blackwood and Sons, 1871. Hard Cover. lxvi + 321 + (1) + 16pp adverts. Some scattered foxing but a very good copy in origianal green pebble grain cloth, decorated in black and gilt. Head and tail of the spine just a little rubbed. 8vo. William Blackwood and Sons 1871.

£40.00

[84536] Synge, Patrick M.. Some Good Garden Plants. Royal Horicultural Society, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£4.00

[42532] TAYLOR, Geoffrey. The Victorian Flower Garden. London & Basingstoke: Skeffington, 1952. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 212pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Nameplate to f.e.p. Minor foxing to edges. Slight scuffing to d/w corners and top and bottom of d/w spine. Skeffington, 1952

£10.00

[84548] TAYLOR, Patrick. The Gardens of Britain and Ireland. New York: Dorling Kindersley, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 4to

£14.99

[87536] Thelwell, Norman. A Plank Bridge by a Pool. Eyre Methuem, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 4to.

£4.00

[84514] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Shrub Roses of Today. Phoenix House, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[84547] Thomas, Graham Stuart. The Rock Garden and Its Plants : From Grotto to Alpine House. Frances Lincoln, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.95

[73154] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Ornamental Shrubs And Climbers. John Murray, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£12.00

[79378] Thomas, Graham Stuart. The Graham Stuart Thomas Rose Book. Zz, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo..

£16.99

[59995] THOMPSON, H. Stuart. Sub-Alpine Plants or Flowers of the Swiss Woods and Meadows. London: George Routledge, 1912. Hard Cover. fair hbk copy in original green cloth with gold gilt lettering and decoration. 8vo. Spine bumped. Dusty top edge. Some slight spotting. Ink signature in f.e.p.

£15.00

[82291] Thompson, Ian. The Sun King's Garden: Louis XIV, Andre Le Notre and the Creation of the Gardens of Versaille. Bloomsbury, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.

£6.99

[82698] Thompson, Robert . The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific. a Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Garden, and the Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-House, and Stove Plants. . Blackie & Son, 1878. Half-Leather. Good Bound in gilt decorated half black leather with red label to spine, new purple cloth to boards, with 32 plates, 12 in colour, b&w text illustrations throughout, some marks to fore edge but generally clean internally, large 8vo.

£85.00

[40277] THOMSON, David. Handy Book of the Flower Garden, Being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture and Arrangement of Plant in Flower-Gardens All the Year Round. Edinbugh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1876. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in green buckram with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. 8vo. 426pp, with 11 b/w pates (9 folding). Joints slightly cracked. Slight bumping to head and foot of spine. William Blackwood and Sons, 1876.

£45.00

[74968] TURNER, Elsie Grey. Earnest Earth.. Herbert Jenkins, 1933. Hard Cover. Good First printing.. A good copy in original green cloth. Spine a little dulled.

£8.00

[88721] Turner, Tom. English Garden Design History and Styles since 1650. Antique Collectors Club, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, ink signature on inside cover, 4to

£30.00

[63936] UNDERHILL, Terry L.. Heaths and Heathers, Calluna, Daboecia and Erica. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w, signed by the author. 8vo. some slight spotting on edges.

£7.00

[81203] Various. The Gardener's Album. Hulton, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A fair hbk copy in red cloth. Large 8vo. Slightly marked boards.

£7.00

[80470] Various. Views of The Gardens and Buildings at Kew in Surrey. Libraries Department of the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames, 1982. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, 4to

£8.00

[2257] WADEKIN, Karl-Eugen. Communist Agriculture: Farming in the Far East and Cuba. Routledge, 1990. Hard Cover. A good copy in boards. 8vo. Routledge, 1990. 131pp.

£8.00

[82696] WEBBER, Ronald. The Early Horticulturists. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 224 pp. David & Charles, 1968.

£20.00

[7012] WEEKS, Christopher. The Life & Gardens of Harvey Ladew. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy in d/w. 18 colour plates. B&w illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. Johns Hopkins, 1999. 279pp.

£15.00

[59420] Which.. The Good Gardener's Guide.. Which, 195. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy.

£3.00

[60158] WHITE, W. H.. The Book of Orchids. London: John Lane, 1902. Hard Cover. Good Good, 1st edition hbk copy in original green cloth. 8vo. Spine slightly bumped. F.e.p. and b.e.p damp stained.

£10.00

[81118] WILLOUGHBY, Robert. . Practical Observations Upon Woods. . Jersey: P.Payn, 1840. Disbound. Very Good 13 + (1)pp. Disbound, some browning. Very scarce. Preserved in a modern gilt lettered portfolio. With some manuscript corrections within the text. Copac records just the BL copy. 12mo. Jersey: printed by P. Payn. 1840..

£50.00

[74661] WINTERROWD, Wayne (Editor). Roses - A Celebration. Canada: Greystone, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 261pp with illustrations throughout. 2003.

£8.00

[40710] WRIGHT, Walter P.. The Perfect Garden, How to Keep it Beautiful and Fruitful, with Practical Hints on Economical Manafement and the Culture of All the Principal Flower, Fruits and Vegeables. Grant Richards, 1908. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. 8vo. 406pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Colour frontispiece with tissueguard. Minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. Grant Richards, 1908

£12.50



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at helen@kenspelman.com