Folio Society (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering - t 01904 624414


[88819] Clery, M.. A Journal of the Terror. Folio Society, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase. Bookplate.

£5.00

[88801] JOHNSON, Samuel, BOSWELL, James. A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland; the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. Ed. Peter Levi. Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in cloth with slip cover. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1990. 412pp.

£12.00

[82893] Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey. ill. Nigel Lambourne. The Folio Society, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn dw. 8vo. Boards slightly marked.

£10.00

[15908] PHELPS, Gilbert. A Short History of English Literature. London: Folio Society, 1962. Hard Cover. A copy quarter-bound in blue cloth with worn slipcover. Slight wear to spine. Occasional b&w illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1962. 160pp.

£6.00

[88890] DICKENS, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. Folio Society, 1952. Hard Cover. Good A good copy hardback copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

£7.00

[88810] FOX, Robin Lane. Alexander the Great. London: The Folio Society, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt decoration to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 588pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. The Folio Society, 1997

£10.00

[88876] Hughes, Anne. Anne Hughes: Her Boke. Folio Society, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[88861] BURCHARD, Johann. At the Court of Borgia. London: The Folio Society, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with slightly worn slip case. 8vo.

£7.00

[88844] BURCHARD, Johann. At the Court of Borgia. London: The Folio Society, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with slightly worn slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[88881] Trollope, Anthony. Barchester Towers. Folio Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in original decorative boards and slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[77442] Maupassant, Guy De. Bed 29 and Other Stories. ill. Helen Smithson. Folio Society, 1993. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy wth slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[62043] SADLEIR, Michael. Blessington-d'Orsay. London: The Folio Society, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[34829] POTTLE, Frederick. A.. Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763. London: Folio Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy in slipcase. Half bound in in blue buckram on grey illustrated boards.Gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 365pp London, Folio Society 1985

£10.00

[88809] Boswell, James. Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. The Folio Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in slipcase. Large 8vo.

£7.50

[74560] Boswell, James.. Boswell's London Journal 1762-63. Folio Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in decorative cover and slip case. Ink inscription by previous owner on front pastedown. 8vo.

£9.00

[34625] AUBREY, John. Brief Lives, a Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits . London: The Folio Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt and brown decoration to fron board and spine and brown label with gilt lettering to spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 324pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. The Folio Society, 1975

£10.00

[54969] Aubrey, John.. Brief Lives. A Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits. London: The Folio Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in original brown, decorated cloth. Large 8vo. 324pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Ink inscription on f.e.p. The Folio Society, 1975.

£7.00

[88806] ALEXANDER, John, T.. Catherine the Great, Life and Legend. Folio Society, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£10.00

[77565] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Catriona. Folio Society, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hkb copy with slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[88832] DERRY, JOHN.. Cobbet's England: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbet. . ill. Gillray, James.. London: The Folio Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slip cover with decorated boards and gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp with b/w illustrations throughout. The Folio Society, 1968.

£7.00

[88831] DERRY, JOHN.. Cobbet's England: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbet. . ill. Gillray, James.. London: The Folio Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slip cover with decorated boards and gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp with b/w illustrations throughout. The Folio Society, 1968.

£7.00

[49598] DEFOE, Daniel. Colonel Jack . London: Folio Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with slipcase. 8vo. 318pp + plates. Folio Society, 1967.

£6.00

[88852] FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, Felipe. Columbus on Himself. London: The Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with slip case. 8vo. Ink inscription to pastedown.

£8.00

[88838] Reitz, Deneys. Commando. Folio Society, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hbk copy with slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[88842] MEADOWS TAYLOR, PHILIP.. Confessions of a Thug.. ill. HUTTON, Clarke. London: The Folio Society, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in cloth with slightly worn slip cover, with decorated boards and gilt lettering. 8vo. 372pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Mapped front and rear end papers. The Folio Society. 1974.

£8.00

[88826] Gaskell, Elizabeth. Cranford. Folio Society, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[41630] BEARE, Geraldine (Sel). Crime Stores from the 'stand'. London: The Folio Society, 1991. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt and black decoration to front board and black lettering to gilt label to spine. 8vo. 350pp, illustrated in b/w. Top edge dyed burgundy. Nameplates and ink name and date to f.e.p. The Folio Society, 1991

£10.00

[74769] BEARE, Geraldine . Crime Stories from the 'Strand'. Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase. 8vo. Ink inscription to front pastedown.

£8.00

[88882] TROLLOPE, Anthony.. Doctor Thorne. Folio Society, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[88862] THACKERAY, William. Drawn from Life. London: Folio Society, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in slip case. 8vo.

£6.00

[69774] Balzac, Honore De . Droll Stories . ill. PEAKE, Mervyn. The Folio Society, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk. 8vo.

£15.00

[88812] JAMES, T.G.H.. Egypt Revealed - Artist-Travellers in an Antique Land. London: Folio Society, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A fine hbk copy in blue cloth with decorative boards. Complete with slipcase. 8vo. 224pp with illustrations throughout. Folio Society, 1997.

£10.00

[81350] PERRY, Maria. Elizabeth 1, the Word of a Prince: a Life from Contemporary Documents.. London: The Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in slightly worn slipcase. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[81534] Davies, Nigel et al.. Empires of Early Latin America : The Aztecs; The Maya; The Incas. The Folio Society, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine hbk set of three books in blue slipcase. Large 8vo. Slipcase slightly marked.

£25.00

[76757] Saggs, H.W.F.. Empires of the Ancient Near East. Folio Society, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good four volume hbk set in slipcase : The Babylonians by H.W. F. Saggs; The Egyptians by Alan Gardiner; The Persians by J. M. Cook; and The Hittites by O. R. Gurney. 8vo.

£30.00

[81533] Cook, J. M. et al. . Empires of the Ancient Near East : The Persians; The Babylonians, The Egyptians, The Hittites. The Folio Society, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine 4 volume hbk set in plum slipcase. Slipcase has 1 inch white mark on one side. Large 8vo.

£30.00

[88856] DE LA TOUR DU PIN, Madame. escape from the Terror. Ed. And Trans. By Felice Harcourt. London: Folio Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in gilt-decorated blue cloth, with slip-cover. Occasional b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Folio Society, 1979. 345pp. bookplate.

£7.00

[88804] DE LA TOUR DU PIN, Madame. escape from the Terror. Ed. And Trans. By Felice Harcourt. London: Folio Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in gilt-decorated blue cloth, with slip-cover. Occasional b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Folio Society, 1979. 345pp.

£8.00

[86574] Stedman, Captain John . Expedition to Surinam . Folio, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk in slipcase, 8vo.

£7.00

[88823] Somerville, E. And Martin Ross. Experiences of an Irish R.M.. Folio Society, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in slipcase.

£6.00

[84399] Bronte Sisters. Folio Edition of the Bronte Sisters Novels in 7 Volumes.. ill. Charles Keeping. Folio Society, 1969. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good Very good 7 volume set in 1/4 leather with black decorative leather spines and purple cloth boards, all in slipcases with leather top and bottom, all 1st editions in Folio except Wuthering Heights which is 5th impression 1975. 8vo.

£85.00

[88877] TROLLOPE, Anthony. Framley Parsonage. London: Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[88808] GREVILLE, Charles. Greville's England. Selections from the Diaries of Charles Greville 1818-1860.. Folio Society, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase, 8vo.

£6.00

[88857] BLANCH, Lesley (ed). Harriette Wilson's Memoirs. London: The Folio Society, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase. 8vo. 378pp. The Folio Society 1964.

£7.50

[82808] Bage, Robert. Hermsprong Or Man As He Is Not. ill. Keeling, Cecil. London: The Folio Society, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£7.00

[82596] Bage, Robert. Hermsprong Or Man As He Is Not. ill. Keeling, Cecil. London: The Folio Society, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good quality hbk. 8vo.

£8.00

[77482] Conan Doyle, Arthur. His Last Bow. Folio Society, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in black and beige cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo

£6.00

[88805] Napier, Major General Sir William. History of the War in the Peninsula. Folio Society, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase 8vo.

£8.00

[82012] FORSTER, E. M.. Howards End. ill. CAMPBELL, Jennifer. London: The Folio Society, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[51683] DOUGLAS, Norman. In the Beginning . London: Folio Society, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 210pp with illustrations throughout. Folio Society, 1953.

£6.00

[82436] DOUGLAS, Norman. In the Beginning . London: Folio Society, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w 8vo. 210pp with illustrations throughout. Folio Society, 1953.

£6.00

[88818] O'Hanlon, Redmond.. In Trouble Again. a Jounrey Between the Orinoco and the Amazon.. Folio Society, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[82413] Congreve, William. Incognita or Love and Duty Reconcil'd. ill. Van Rossem. Folio Society, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, previous owners bookplate to paste down, 8vo.

£6.00

[18523] Evelyn, John. John Evelyn's Diary. A Selection from the Diary. Ed. By Philip Francis. London: Folio Society, 1963. Hard Cover. A copy in blue buckram, faded on spine. 8vo. Folio Society, 1963. 253pp.

£7.00

[88891] Dumas, Alexandre. La Dame Aux Camelias. Folio Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[81496] Malory, Sir Thomas. Lancelot and Guinevere. Folio Society, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in sliver cloth. 8vo.

£5.00

[88841] QUEEN VICTORIA. Leaves from the Journal of Our Life in the Highlands from 1848 to 1861. London: The Folio Society, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk withouth d/w with slip case, slightly scuffed on corners. With b/w colour illustr throughout & pictorial endpapers in color. In v good condition. 140pp. 8vo. The Folio Society 1973.

£6.00

[80168] Laclos, Choderlos De. Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Folio Society, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[88889] Laclos, Choderlos De. Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Folio Society, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[74342] Thayer, Alexander. Life of Beethoven. Folio Society, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in slip case. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. and book plate on front pastedown. 8vo.

£12.00

[31120] VASARI, Giorgio. Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti. London: The Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good In Brown buckram with gilt decoration, lettering & decorated frames on front binding and gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Comes in slightly scuffed brown slip case. Incl b/w photos & illustr. 8vo. The Folio Society 1971.

£8.00

[81875] Trollope, Anthony. Linda Tressel. The Folio Society, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine hbk copy in brown slipcase. 8vo.

£8.00

[88840] Johnson, Samuel. Lives of the English Poets.. Folio Society, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[88848] Youssoupoff, Felix. Lost Splendour.. Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£7.00

[81215] FLOWER, Desmond. (Ed.). Louis XIV at Versailles; a Selection from the Memoirs of the Duc De Saint-Simon.. London: The Folio Society, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy in slightly torn d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookpalte to front pastedown.

£6.00

[81431] FLAUBERT, Gustave. Madame Bovary. ill. Grau Sala. London: Folio Society, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Very good hbk in pink buckrum, d/w torn with 1/2 " loss at bottom of spine, 8vo. 309pp + plates. Folio Society, 1952.

£7.00

[82726] Hall, N. John. Max Beerbohm : A Kind of a Life. Folio Society, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£8.00

[88853] KROPOTKIN, Peter. Memoirs of a Revolutionist, Edited and Introduced By colin Ward. London: The Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in black buckram with red decoration to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 338pp, with b/w illustrations. Top edge dyed red. The Folio Society, 1978

£8.00

[88895] Du Barry, Madame. Memoirs of Madame Du Barry.. Folio Society, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. Illustrated by Russell Flint. Bookplate.

£5.00

[82028] HOGG, Thomas Jefferson. Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff. ill. DOuglas Percy Bliss. London: The Folio Society, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 156pp with occasional b/w ilustrations (engravings by douglas percy bliss). Owner's bookplate to inside front board. The Folio Society, 1952

£6.00

[88822] HAMILTON, Anthony. Memoirs of the Comte De Gramont. London: Folio Society, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[88868] HAMILTON, Anthony. Memoirs of the Comte De Gramont. London: Folio Society, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hardback copy in worn slipcase.

£6.00

[88886] Caroline, Queen. Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Queen Caroline. Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase. Slight mark to the bottom edge.

£7.00

[17902] NIGHTINGALE, Joseph. memoirs of Thepublic and Private Life of Queen Caroline. Ed. Christopher Hibbert. London: Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. A copy in gilt-decorated cloth with slip-cover. 12 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Folio Society, 1978. 362pp.

£10.00

[88835] MELVILLE, Herman. Moby Dick or the Whale. London: The Folio Society, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hbk copy in blue decorative cloth with gilt lettering to blue label to spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 515pp, illustrated in b/w. Top edge dyed blue. The Folio Society, 1974

£8.00

[51601] SURTEES, R.S.. Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds. Westminster: Folio Society, 1952. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in red buckrum, faded spine with gilt lettering. Some foxing to edges. 8vo. 430pp + plates. Folio Society, 1952

£12.00

[88815] DICKENS, Charles. My Early Times . Folio Society, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slip case. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to f.e.p.

£7.00

[88450] BEWICK, Thomas. My Life. London: The Folio Society, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in yellow boards with gilt lettering to brown cloth spine. 8vo. 192pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Top edge dyed brown. The Folio Society, 1981

£6.00

[20577] BEWICK, Thomas. My Life. Ed. Iain Bain. London: Folio Society, 1981. Hard Cover. A hardback copy. B&w line illustrations throughout. 8vo. Folio Society, 1981. 192pp.

£8.00

[88807] Zola, Emile. Nana. Etchings By Vertes. Folio Society, 1956. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[69683] Hudson, Roger . Nelson and Emma . The Folio Society, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in slipcase. 8vo.

£8.00

[48036] RAPHAEL, Frederic. Of Gods and Men . London: The Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in decorative boards with slipcase. 8vo. 174pp + colour plates. Folio Society, 1992.

£8.00

[88873] Baldick, Robert . Pages from the Goncourt Journal . The Folio Society, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£7.00

[81494] Tannahill, Reay (ed). Paris in the Revolution. A Collection of Eye Witness Accounts. Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, large 8vo.

£5.00

[88845] RICHARDSON, Joanna. Paris Under Seige : a Journal of the Events of 1870-1871 Kept By Contemporaries.. London: Folio Society, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in slipcase. 221 p. 10 b/w illus. 8vo. London, Folio Society, 1982

£7.00

[80855] Morris, James. Pax Britannica. The Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good 3 volume hbk set in slip case, 8vo

£25.00

[62034] HUXLEY, Aldous. Point Counter Point. London: Folio Society, 1958. Hard Cover. Good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.

£10.00

[84797] Van Gogh, Vincent. Portrait of Provence. Folio Society, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 4to.

£6.00

[84794] Rembrandt. Rembrandt Van Rijn Paintings, Drawings and Etchings . Folio Society, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 4to.

£6.00

[81495] Pinto, Vivian De Sola. Restoration Carnival. Five Courtier Poets. Rochester; Dorset; Sedley; Etherege & Sheffield. Folio Society, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk with d/w, bookplate, 8vo.

£5.00

[87284] Lawrence, T. E.. Revolt in the Desert. London: The Folio Society, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine hbk copy in slipcase. Large 8vo.

£7.70

[82602] Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. Folio Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[88814] Mortimer, John. Rumpole. ill. PAUL Cox. The Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in grey decorative cloth with slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[88843] PICCOLOMINI, Aeneas Sylvius, Pius II. Secret Memoirs of a Renaissance Pope. The Commentaries. Translated by Florence A. Gragg. Folio Society, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slip-case. 8vo. Folio Society, 1988. 373pp.

£10.00

[88817] BENTLEY, Nicolas (Editor). Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow. London: Folio Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in black buckrum with gilt decoration to front and spine, and gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 271pp + plates. Folio Society, 1977.

£8.00

[48648] BENTLEY, Nicolas (Editor). Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow. London: Folio Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in black buckrum with gilt decoration to front and spine, and gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 271pp + plates. Folio Society, 1977.

£8.00

[88865] Wodehouse, P.G.. Short Stories. Folio Society, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£7.00

[88825] MAUGHAM, Somerset. Short Stories . London: Folio Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Good good hbk in decorative blue cloth.

£5.00

[62103] O.HENRY. Short Stories. London: Folio Society, 1960. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with slip case. 8vo.

£6.00

[88837] Maupassant, Guy De.. Short Stories. Folio Society, 1959. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy in slightly worn slipcase.

£6.00

[88828] MAUGHAM, Somerset. Short Stories . London: Folio Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good good hbk in decorative blue cloth.

£5.00

[71056] Beare, Geraldine . Short Stories from the 'Strand'. Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine hbk in slipcase. 8vo.

£8.00

[88888] Addison, Joseph.. Sir Roger De Coverly. Folio Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[86542] Waddell, Helen. Songs of the Wandering Scholars. ill. Joan Freeman. Folio Society, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy 8vo.

£7.00

[42061] FENWICK, Kenneth (ed, intro). Southey's Life of Nelson. London: The Folio Society, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in blue bbuckram with gilt decoration to front board and gilt decoration and lettering to spine. 8vo. 303pp, with b/w illustrations. Ink inscription to f.e.p. The Folio Society, 1956

£8.00

[88867] Mikszath, Kalman. St Peter's Umbrella. Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£5.00

[88821] DISRAELI, Benjamin. Sybil, or the Two Nations. London: The Folio Society, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hbk copy in yellow decorated cloth with gilt lettering to green label to spine. Sllipase. 8vo. 423pp, illustrated in b/w. Top edge dyed green. The Folio Society, 1983

£7.00

[88897] Daudet, Alphonse. Tartarin of Tarascon. Folio Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£5.00

[82879] Twain, Mark . The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn . ill. Harry Brockway. Folio Society, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine Fine hbk in slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[83022] Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Folio Society, 1958. Cloth. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo

£8.00

[51891] CELLINI, Benvenuto. The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. London: Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in deep red buckrum, with slipcase. 8vo. 351pp + plates. Folio Society, 1966.

£8.00

[80750] CELLINI, Benvenuto. The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. London: Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in deep red buckrum, with slipcase. 8vo. 351pp + plates. Folio Society, 1966.

£5.00

[88855] CELLINI,Benvenuto. The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. London: The Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt decoration and gilt lettering. Slipcase. 8vo. 351pp, with b/w plates to rear. the Folio Society, 1966 - bookplate

£7.00

[77430] Manzoni, Alessandro. The Betrothed. The Folio Society, 1969. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with slightly damaged slipcase. 8vo.

£8.00

[82533] Manzoni, Alessandro. The Betrothed. The Folio Society, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with decorative covers in slightly worn slipcase. Spine faded.8vo.

£7.00

[56041] MOSS, H. St. L. B.. The Birth of the Middle Ages, 395-814. London: Folio Society, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine hbk with slipcase. 8vo

£8.00

[72191] Scott, Walter. The Bride of Lammermoor. Folio Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in decorative boards and slipcase.8vo.

£7.00

[88885] RICHARDSON, Joanna. The Brownings, a Biography Compiled from Contemprary Sources. London: The Folio Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt decoration to front board and gilt lettering to spine.

£6.00

[88824] RICHARDSON, Joanna. The Brownings, a Biography Compiled from Contemprary Sources. London: The Folio Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt decoration to front board and gilt lettering to spine.

£7.50

[19909] Richardson, Joann. The Brownings. A Bibliography. London: Folio Society, 1986. Hard Cover. A good copy in cloth with slip-cover. 8vo. Folio Society, 1986. 285pp.

£7.00

[88849] ESQUEMELING, John. The Buccaneers of America. London: Folio, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[15905] TUCHMAN, Barbara W.. The Coming of the Great War (2 vols). London: Folio Society, 1995. Good copies in cloth, with slightly worn slip-case. 32pp colour and b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 69.90 pounds. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1995. 995pp.

£30.00

[81226] DE QUINCEY, Thomas.. The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. ill. Hughs-Stanton, Blair.. London: Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.

£6.00

[83213] Rousseau, Jean-Jacques. The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. ill. William Sharp. The Heritage Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in brown cloth, in slipcase which is a little worn, 8vo.

£8.00

[88854] DIAZ, Bernal. The Conquest of New Spain. Trans. J.M. Cohen. London: Folio Society, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A good copy in gilt-decorated cloth with slip-cover. 16 b&w illustrations. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1974. 351pp.

£8.00

[77447] COWARD, Noel. The Cream of Noel Coward. ill. Helen Smithson. London: Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with slightly marked slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[30928] CONSTANT, Benjamin. The Despot and the Slave: An Autobiography in Fact and Fiction .... London: Folio Society, 1986. Hard Cover. A very good copy in slipcase. Decorated blue boards 140p. 8vo. Illustrations (some colour) London, Folio Society, 1997

£6.00

[80161] Galdos, Benito Perez. The Disinherited. Folio Society, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[26387] St. JOHN DE CREVECOEUR, Hector.. The Divided Loyalist; Crevecoeur's America.. ill. Van Niekerk, Sarah.. London: The Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with cloth spine with gilt lettering and marbled paper boards. Slip cover. 8vo. 235pp with wood engravings throughout. The Folio Society, 1978.

£7.00

[88878] TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Eustace Diamonds. London: Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£8.00

[15904] DI CARPINO, F. Brancaccio. The Fight for Freedom: Palermo, 1860. London: Folio Society, 1968. Hard Cover. A copy in cloth, faded on spine, with slip-cover. 12 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Folio Society, 1968. 216pp.

£7.00

[83120] Tannahill, Reay. The Fine Art of Food. Folio Society, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy with patterned boards. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[48114] WRIGHT, Esmond. The Fire of Liberty. London: Folio Society, 1983. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt detailed emblem to front. 8vo. 256pp with illustrations throughout. Folio Society, 1983.

£7.00

[77581] WRIGHT, Esmond. The Fire of Liberty. London: Folio Society, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt detailed emblem to front. 8vo. 256pp with illustrations throughout. Folio Society, 1983.

£6.00

[81866] Bailey, Martin (ed). The Folio Society Book of the 100 Greatest Paintings. Folio Society, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase, 4to.

£8.00

[88874] DEFOE, Daniel. The Fortunes & Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. London: Folio Society, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A copy in cloth, faded on spine, with slip-cover. 8vo. Folio Society, 1965. 330pp.

£6.00

[82926] DEFOE, Daniel. The Fortunes & Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. London: Folio Society, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy with worn and slightly chipped d/w. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.

£6.00

[88893] DEFOE, Daniel. The Fortunes & Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders. London: Folio Society, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in cloth, faded on spine, with slip-cover. 8vo. Folio Society, 1965. 330pp.

£6.00

[81795] Apuleius, Lucius. The Golden Ass. ill. AYRTON, Michael. Folio Society, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk in slipcase, 8vo.

£10.00

[81873] TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Golden Lion of Granpere. ill. BIRO, Val. London: The Folio Society, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine hbk copy with red slipcase. 8vo.

£8.00

[88858] USHERWOOD, Stephen (ed). The Great Enterprise : The History of the Spanish Armada. London: Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in translucent dustwrapper. 192 p. 33 illus, some colour. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt seal decoration on front board and gilt title label on spine. London, Folio Society, 1978.

£4.00

[13687] USHERWOOD, Stephen. The Great Enterprise. The History of the Spanish Armada. Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. A copy in blue, decoratively gilt-stamped cloth. Occasional colour and b&w illustrations. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1978. 192pp.

£6.00

[12597] USHERWOOD, Stephen. The Great Enterprise; the History of the Spanish Armanda. Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. A good blue cloth covered copy with gilt decoration the front board and the spine. Coloured and b/w illustrations throughout. Now out of print. 8vo. 192pp. Folio society, 1978.

£6.00

[88875] EDWARDS, Francis. The Gunpowder Plot. The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond, Alias Greenway. Folio Society, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[69662] Fielding, Henry . The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr Abraham Adams . The Folio Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[80104] Defoe, Daniel. The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jack. Folio Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. very good hbk with slip case, 8vo

£6.00

[82601] Defoe, Daniel. The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jack. The Folio Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in marked black slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[82707] Andrews, Joseph. The History of Joseph Andrews. ill. Derrick Harris. Folio Society, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.00

[89234] Johnson, Samuel. The History of Rassellas : Prince of Abyssinia. The Folio Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in yellow slipcase. 8vo. Illustrated by Edward Bawden.

£15.00

[81747] Johnson, Samuel. The History of Rassellas : Prince of Abyssinia. The Folio Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in yellow slipcase. 8vo. Illustrated by Edward Bawden.

£15.00

[47345] BACON, Francis. The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh . London: Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Good hbk in quarter calf. Gilt decoration to front and spine. With slip case. 8vo. 256pp. Folio Society, 1971.

£6.00

[11253] BACON, Francis.. The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh. Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. A very good copy with leather spine and cloth boards. Decorative gilt to front board and spine. Protective box with sellotaped lable to spine. 8vo. 256pp. Folio Society, 1971.

£10.00

[21541] LOCKYER, ROGER. (Ed.). The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh.. London: The Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good quarter calf copy in slip cover with gilt lettering and decorated boards. 8vo. 256pp with owners book plate to f.e.p. B/w illustrations throughout and decorated f & b.e.p's. The Folio Society. 1965.

£6.00

[88836] LOCKYER, ROGER. (Ed.). The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh.. London: The Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good quarter calf copy in slip cover with gilt lettering and decorated boards. Slipcase worn.

£6.00

[77446] Valle, Pietro Della.. The Journeys of Pietro Della Valle; the Pilgrim. London: Folio Society, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy slipcase. 8vo.303pp. Folio Society, 1989.

£8.00

[47493] HUDSON, Roger. The Jubilee Years . London: Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in decorative boards, with gilt lettering to spine. With slipcase. Large 8vo. 240pp with illustrations throughout. Folio Society, 1996.

£8.00

[41645] HUDSON, Roger. The Jubilee Years 1887 - 1897. London: The Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in decorative boards with gilt lettering to blue buckram spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 20pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Nameplates and ink name and date to f.e.p. The Folio Society, 1996

£8.00

[88880] TROLLOPE, Anthony.. The Last Chronicle of Barset. Folio Society, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase. - mark to the foredge.

£6.00

[77453] GREENAWAY, George (ed). The Life and Death of Thomas Becket Chancellor of England and Archbishop of Canterbury Based on the Account of William fitzStephen His Clerk with Additions from Other Contemporary Sources Translated and Edited By George Greenaway. London: The Folio Society, 1961. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with worn and rubbed spine. In damaged and marked slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[77576] GREENAWAY, George (ed). The Life and Death of Thomas Becket Chancellor of England and Archbishop of Canterbury Based on the Account of William fitzStephen His Clerk with Additions from Other Contemporary Sources Translated and Edited By George Greenaway. London: The Folio Society, 1961. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with worn and rubbed spine. In damaged and marked slipcase. 8vo.

£6.00

[88860] DEFOE, Daniel. The Life and Strange Suprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner, Who Lived Eight and Twenty Years All Alone in an Uninhabited Island on the Coast of America Near the Mouth of the Great Giver of Oroonoque Having Been Cast on Shore By Shipwrec. London: The Folio Society, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hbk copy in orange decorated cloth with gilt lettering to blue label to spine. 8vo. 284pp, illustrated in b/w. Top edge dyed blue. The Folio Society, 1972

£8.00

[88851] ARRIANUS, Flavius. The Life of Alexander. London: Folio Society, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in turquoise cloth with silver lettering to spine. Complete with slipcase. 8vo. 265pp. Folio Society, 1970.

£8.00

[30834] EINHARD THE FRANK. The Life of Charlemagne. Trans. Lewis Thorpe. London: Folio Society, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good A hardback copy in slightly worn slip-cover. Occasional colour illustrations throughout. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1970. 88pp.

£4.00

[44403] GASKELL, Elizabeth. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. London: The Folio Society, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A good hbk copy with gilt lettering to brown cloth spine. 8vo. Slipcase. 450pp, with b/w illustrations. The Folio Society, 1971

£10.00

[88892] FIELDING, Henry.. The Life of Mr. Johnathan Wilde the Great. The Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£6.00

[88829] FIELDING, Henry.. The Life of Mr. Johnathan Wilde the Great. The Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hard back copy with some light fading to spine. 8vo. 186 pp. The Flio Society, 1966

£6.00

[88834] HARDY, Thomas. The Mayor of Casterbridge. London: The Folio Society, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very good hbk copy in brown cloth with brown decoration to front board and gilt lettering to brown label to spine. In slipcase. 8vo. 335pp, with b/w illustrations. Top edge dyed brown.

£8.00

[88846] Melville, Sir James. The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. London: Folio Society, 1969. Hard Cover. Poor A copy in gilt-decorated cloth, with slip cover. 8vo. Folio Society, 1969. 184pp.

£4.00

[19926] Melville, Sir James. The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. London: Folio Society, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase. 8vo. Folio Society, 1969. 184pp.

£7.00

[70583] White, Gilbert . The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne . Folio Society, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in slipcase. 8vo.

£10.00

[22866] BIRKETT, Sir Norman. The Newgate Calendar. London: Folio Society, 1952. A worn hbk.qtr. calf copy. With a damaged d/w torn in various sections. With selected engravings. 8vo. 260 pp. Folio Society, London. 1952.

£7.00

[52852] DIDEROT, Denis. The Nun . London: Folio Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with faded black spine. Complete with slipcase. 8vo. 168pp + plates. Folio Society, 1972.

£6.00

[80457] Diderot, Dennis. The Nun. Folio Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good 8vo hbk with slipcase

£6.00

[88898] Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail : Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. The Folio Society, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A fine decorative hbk copy in slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[89137] Aeschylus. The Oresteia. ill. Michael Ayrton. The Heritage Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk in slipcase, 4to.

£15.00

[84734] Levey, Michael. The Painter Depicted. Thames & Hudson, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase, 8vo.

£5.00

[81412] Barber, Richard (ed.). The Pastons : A Family in the War of the Roses. The Folio Society, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good decorative hbk copy in slightly marked dark blue slipcase. 8vo.

£8.00

[82574] Moore, George. The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Chloe. ill. Marcel Vertes. Folio, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in slipcase, bookplate to paste down, large 8vo.

£12.00

[88899] Moore, George. The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Chloe. ill. Marcel Vertes. Folio Society, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£8.00

[74528] Kington, Miles. The Pick of Punch. Folio Society, 1998. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy with decorative covers in slip case. Ink inscription by previous owner on front pastedown. 8vo.

£7.00

[88816] Falkus, Christopher.. The Private Lives of the Tudor Monarchs.. Folio Society, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£5.00

[72996] Hogg, James. The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner. Folio Society, 1978. Hard Cover. Very good hbk copy in decorated red cloth and slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[88887] Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage. Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in decorative boards and slipcase. 8vo.

£6.50

[88866] ATKINSON, WILLIAM. C.. The Remarkable Life of Don Diego: Being an Autobiography of Diego De Torres Villarroel.. ill. Bennet, Harold.. London: The Folio Society, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slip cover, with marbelled boards and gilt lettering. 8vo. 223pp with b/w illustrations throughout. The Folio Society. 1958.

£6.00

[81044] ATKINSON, WILLIAM. C.. The Remarkable Life of Don Diego: Being an Autobiography of Diego De Torres Villarroel.. ill. Bennet, Harold.. London: The Folio Society, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slip cover, with marbelled boards and gilt lettering. 8vo. 223pp with b/w illustrations throughout. The Folio Society. 1958.

£6.00

[88833] Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. ill. Peter Reddick. The Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in green cloth, 8vo.

£6.00

[79999] Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. ill. Peter Reddick. The Folio Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in green cloth, 8vo.

£6.00

[72193] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in decorative boards and slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[88872] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Folio Society, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in decorative boards and slipcase. 8vo.

£7.00

[81288] Kipling, Rudyard. The Second Jungle Book. The Folio Society, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine decorative brown hbk copy in slipcase. 8vo.

£7.50

[81826] PROCOPIUS. The Secret History . London: Folio Society, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in decorative cloth,

£6.00

[74771] PROCOPIUS. The Secret History . London: Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in decorative cloth, with slip case. 8vo. 151pp + plates. Folio Society, 1990. Ink inscription to title page. Slight fading to spine. £6.00

[88894] Eden, Emily. The Semi-Attached Couple. Folio Society, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hardback copy.

£5.00

[88884] TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Small House at Allington. London: Folio Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£7.00

[65398] PEARSON, Hesketh. The Smith of Smiths, Being the Life, Wit and Humour of Sydney Smith. London: Folio Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with very slightly worn slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[86575] PEARSON, Hesketh. The Smith of Smiths, Being the Life, Wit and Humour of Sydney Smith. London: Folio Society, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk . 8vo.

£7.00

[88871] FILS, Crebillon. The Sofa: A Moral Tale. London: Folio Society, 1951. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in slightly worn and chipped dust-wrapper.

£6.00

[88811] Burton, Richard F.. The Source of the Nile: The Lake Regions of Central Africa. a Picture of Exploration . Folio Society, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in slipcase. 8vo.

£15.00

[33184] DE ROJAS, Fernando. The Spanish Bawd Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea. ill. MASTERMAN, Dodie. London: Folio Society, 1973. A very good copy in slipcase. Blue cloth with coloured and gilt decoration to front board and spine. 205 p. 8 aquatints. Red top edge. London, Folio Society, 1973.

£7.00

[80769] De Rojas, Fernando. The Spanish Bawd. ill. Dodie Masterman. Folio, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase, 8vo.

£6.00

[88863] KAMEN, Henry. The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision. London: Folio Society, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good decorative hbk copy in slipcase. 8vo. 1998. 363pp with colour plates.

£9.00

[64284] CRONIN, Vincent, HALE, J.R, ELTON, G.R, PENROSE, Boies. The Story of the Renaissance (5 Vols.). London: The Folio Society, 2001. Hard Cover. 5 Near fine hbks in a slip case, bookplates and a small note ("Ripon October 2001") on FEPs.

£45.00

[88813] POLO, Marco. The Travels of Marco Polo. London: Folio Society, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[19922] Hardy, Thomas. The Trumpet-Major. London: Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. A good copy in cloth, with slip-cover. 8vo. Folio Society, 1990. 314pp.

£8.00

[77422] Hardy, Thomas. The Trumpet-Major. ill. Peter Reddick. London: Folio Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in cloth, with slip-cover. 8vo. Folio Society, 1990. 314pp.

£7.00

[88847] Hakluyt, Richard. The Tudor Venturers. The Folio Society, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk in slip case. 8vo.

£8.00

[88896] DE MENDOZA, Dieago Hurtado. The War in Granada. London: Folio Society, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy with decorative gilt to front board and to spine. With presentation box. 18 b/w illustrations. 8vo. 272pp. Folio Society, 1982

£6.00

[16621] DE MENDOZA, Dieago Hurtado. The War in Granade. London: Folio Society, 1982. Hard Cover. A very good copy with decorative gilt to front board and to spine. With presentation box. 18 b/w illustrations. 8vo. 272pp. Folio Society, 1982

£10.00

[88883] TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Warden . London: Folio Society, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[44949] FIELDING, Henry. Tom Jones. London: The Folio Society, 1959. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in red decorated cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 697pp, with top edge dyed green. The Folio Society, 1959

£8.00

[69632] Fielding, Henry . Tom Jones . Folio Society, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.

£8.00

[88802] Hudson, Roger [Ed]. Travels of a Victorian Photographer: The Photographs of Francis Frith . London: Folio Society, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in slipcase. large 8vo. 298 p. B/w illus. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and photographs on front board. Photographs to endpapers. London, Folio society, 2001.

£12.00

[83225] SMOLLETT, Tobias. Travels Through France and Italy. London: The Folio Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in slipcase, 8vo.

£7.00

[55999] SMOLLETT, Tobias. Travels Through France and Italy. London: The Folio Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, some minor wear to spine.

£8.00

[88870] STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. ill. Ardizzone, Edward.. London: Folio Society, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in slipcase. 135 p. B/w illus at head of each chapter. 8vo. London, Folio Society, 1967

£6.00

[62056] DU MAURIER, George. Trilby. London: Folio Society, 1947. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Large 8vo. some rubbing to spine, some faint marks to endpapers. Ink inscription on FEP.

£8.00

[88839] KIPLING, Rudyard. Twenty-one Tales Selected and with an Introduction By Tim Wilkinson. ill. RIBBONS, Ian. London: The Folio Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy wtih slightly marked slip case. 8vo.

£6.00

[89235] MORE, Thomas. Utopia. London: Folio Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in cloth. With slipcase. 8vo. 140pp + plates. Folio Society, 1972.

£8.00

[88830] Hardy, Thomas. Wessex Tales.. Folio Society, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in slipcase.

£6.00

[88800] RUSSELL, William. William Russell, Special Correspondent of the Times. London: Folio Society, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine A fine hbk copy with black slipcase. Large 8vo.

£12.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at helen@kenspelman.com