|
|
Classical Literature & Culture (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[85196] Aeschyli. Tragoediae . Oxford, 1899. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk in faded and marked green binding, front joint cracked, interleafed with blank pages, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[86959] Allison, June W.. Power and Preparedness in Thucydides. The John Hopkins University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£7.00
[84788] Apollonius of Rhodes Staff. The Voyage of the Argo : The Argonautica. Penguin, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.20
[78279] Aristophanes. Aristophanes with the English Translation of Benjamin Bickley Rogers. William Heinemann, 1968. Hard Cover. Two good volumes out of three (Vol 1 and 2) with d/w's. Small 8vo.
£10.00
[84789] Aristophanes. The Birds. An English Version By Dudley Fitts.. Faber & Faber, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£1.50
[84792] Aristophanes. Lysistrata. An English Version By Dudley Fitts.. Faber & Faber, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£3.00
[86958] Aristotle. The Nicomachean Ethics. Hackett Publishing, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[76585] Aristotle. Aristotle : The Politics and the Constitution of Athens. Cambridge, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk, 8vo.
£12.50
[87105] Aristotle. The Politics of Aristotle. Chapel Hill, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£8.00
[56464] Aristotle. The Aristotelian Society. Supplementary Volume L.. Compton Russell, 1976. Trade Paperback. A good paperback copy.
£4.00
[87121] Aristotle; Ackrill, J. L.. A New Aristotle Reader. Princeton, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, front cover with crease, 8vo.
£8.00
[78008] Arnott, Peter, D.. An Introduction to the Greek World. Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. A very good hkb copy in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[86929] BARKER, Ernest. The Politics of Aristotle. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, ink signature 8vo. 411pp. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952.
£8.00
[85189] BARKER, Ernest. The Politics of Aristotle. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, binding bumped. ink signature 8vo. 411pp. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952.
£6.00
[4331] BARKER, Ernest. Greek Political Theory. Methuen, 1960. Trade Paperback. A slightly worn paperback copy. 8vo. Methuen, 1960. 468pp.
£6.00
[86024] Barrett, Anthony A.. Livia : First Lady of Imperial Rome. Yale, 2002. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[74381] Barrett, Anthony A.. Caligula: The Corruption of Power. Guild Publishing, 1989. Hard Cover. Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped and worn. 8vo.
£8.00
[87106] Benardete, Seth. Socrates' Second Sailing : On Plato's Republic. Chicago, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£8.00
[84203] BIRLEY, Anthony. Marcus Aurelius. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/.w 8vo. 354pp, illustrated in b/w. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1966
£10.00
[89083] Boardman, John. The Archaelogy of Nostalgia : How the Greeks Re-Created Their Mythical Past. Thames & Hudson, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£9.99
[89082] Boardman, John. The Archaelogy of Nostalgia : How the Greeks Re-Created Their Mythical Past. Thames & Hudson, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£9.99
[65032] BOLLING, George Melville. The External Evidence for Interpolation in Homer. Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with slightly wonr d/w. 8vo.
£12.00
[17388] Bossert, H. Th.; and Zschietzschmann, W. [Eds.]. Hellas and Rome: The Civlisation of Classical Antiquity. London: Zwemmer, 1936. Hard Cover. A rather dusty copy with worn and marked cover. 8vo. 92pp with 575 b&w illustrations. Zwemmer, 1936.
£8.00
[85990] Bowman, Alan K.. Life and Letters on the Roman Frontier : Vindolanda and Its People. British Museum, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[70320] Bowman, Alan K.; Brady, Michael . Images and Artefacts of the Ancient World . Oxford University Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. 4to.
£15.00
[18651] Bracken, C. P.. Antiquities Acquired: The Spoliation of Greece. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 210pp with b&w plates. Ink inscription to front endpage. David & Charles, 1975.
£8.00
[89239] Bradford, Ernle. Ulysses Found. Sutton, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.99
[89238] Bradford, Ernle. Ulysses Found. Sutton, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.99
[86947] Brickhouse, Thomas C.; Smith, Nicholas D.. Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Trial of Socrates. Routledge, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[28454] BRION, Marcel. Pompeii & Herculaneum.. 1976. Hard Cover. 240pp. A good copy in worn dust-wrapper. Book Club edition.
£8.00
[86968] Burnyeat, Myles F.. The Theaetetus of Plato. Hackett, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[88549] Cameron, Alan. Claudian : Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius. Oxford, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£11.00
[84793] Camoes, Luis Vaz De. The Lusiads. Penguin, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.50
[81891] Cartledge, Paul. Alexander the Great. The Hunt for a New Past.. Macmillan, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[85195] Catullus. Catullus. The Complete Poems. Transl. By Jack Lindsay . Sylvan Press, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, endpapers shaded, 8vo.
£4.00
[4404] CHAMAY, Jacques, FREL, Jiri, MAIER, Jean-Louis. Le Monde des Cesars. Geneva: Hellas et Roma, 1983. Trade Paperback. Fair A paperback copy with some water damage. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Hellas et Roma, c.1983. 323pp.
£4.00
[4323] CHAMBERLIN, E.R.. The Sack of Rome. Batsford, 1979. Hard Cover. A copy in slightly worn, creased d/w. 16 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Batsford, 1979. 220pp.
£7.00
[78963] Chilver, G.E.F.. Cisalpine Gaul. Social and Economic History from 49 BC to the Death of Trajan. OUP, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, spine of d/w a little browned, large 8vo. Scarce
£40.00
[65358] CICERO. . Epistolarum Libri XVI. ad Familiares ut vulgo vocantur: cum annotationibus Johannis Min-Ellii. . Rotterdam: Leers, 1704. Hard Cover. (4) + 568 + (86)pp., title-page woodcut device. Full contemporary sprinkled calf with blind stamped scallop cornerpieces. Raised bands, head and tail of the spine expertly repaired. 8vo. Roterodami, typis Regneri Leers. 1704.
£75.00
[78402] Coulton, G. G.. Europe's Apprenticeship : A Survey of Medieval Latin with Examples. Cambridge University Press, 1943. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with worn d/w. Small 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£6.00
[87104] Curren, Randall R.. Aristotle on the Necessity of Public Education. Rowman & Littlefield, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk,8vo.
£7.50
[13196] DEISS, Joseph Jay. Herculaneum; a City Returns to the Sun. Souvenir, 1968. Hard Cover. A copy with wear to d/w. 79 photographs, maps and charts. 8vo. 174pp. Souvenir, 1968.
£8.00
[57797] DICKENS, Charles. American Notes. ill. GREIFFENHAGEN, Maurice. London: Chapman & Hall, Hard Cover. Good hbk in original red cloth with gold gilt top edge. 8vo. Owners ink signature in front prelims.
£8.00
[87487] DUDLEY, Donald R.. Urbs Roma, a Source Book of Classical Texts on the City and Its Monuments. Aberdeen: Phaidon, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, large 8vo.
£25.00
[64249] DYER, Thomas Henry. The History of the Kings of Rome. With A Prefatory Dissertation on its Sources and Evidence.. London: Bell and Daldy, 1868. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in brown buckrum with gilt decorated front board and gilt lettering to spine. Unopened. Dusty edges.
£20.00
[88094] Edbury, Peter W.; Rowe, John G.. William of Tyre : Historian of the Latin East. Cambridge, 1988. 2nd Ed.. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo. stamp to fep
£15.00
[56471] Euripides. Alcestis, Hippolytus, Iphigenia in Tauris.. Penguin, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[84798] Euripides. Orestes and Other Plays : Children of Heracles: Andromache: Suppliant Women: Phoenician Women: Iphegenia in Aulis. Penguin, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.50
[84799] Euripides; Vellacott, Philip. The Bacchae and Other Plays : Ion; the Women of Troy, Helen; the Bacchae. Penguin, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[86909] Farrar, Cynthia. The Origins of Democratic Thinking : The Invention of Politics in Classical Athens. Cambridge, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[67975] FERGUSON, John; CHISHOLM, Kitty. Politicall and Social Life in the Great Age of Athens . Ward Lock Educational, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. 8vo.
£6.00
[86981] Finley, M. I.. Economy and Society in Ancient Greece. Chatto & Windus, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[86899] Finley, M. I.. Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology. Chatto & Windus, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[71523] Gibbon, Edward . The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: a One-volume Abridgement. Book Club Associates, 1960. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. d/w slightly worn. 8vo.
£6.00
[80889] GLORNEY BOLTON, J.R.. Roman Century 1879-1970. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 306pp + plates. Hamish Hamilton, 1970.
£8.00
[83037] Glotz, Gustave. Ancient Greece at Work : An Economic History of Greece. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1926. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy. 8vo. Initial pages and edges foxed.
£8.00
[77898] Glover, Terrot Reaveley. Life and Letters in the Fourth Century. Cambridge, 1901. Hard Cover. A good hkb copy. Scarce. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Head and tail of spine bumped.
£20.00
[83607] Gordon, Cosmo Alexander. A Bibliography of Lucretius.. Rupert-Hart Davis, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, good hbk price clipped, ink signature, 8vo.
£20.00
[84563] Granger, Frank. The Worship of the Romans . Methuen, 1895. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in green cloth, 8vo.
£4.00
[78585] Grant, Michael. From Rome to Byzantium : The Fifth Century A. D.. Zz, 1998. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£25.00
[67242] GRANT, Michael. The Rise of the Greeks . Phoenix Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fair Fair pbk, creased spine and corners. 8vo.
£7.00
[88493] Grant, Michael. Greece and Rome the Birth of Western Civilization. Guild Publishing, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to
£6.00
[28444] GRANT, Michael.. The Climax of Rome. London: Weidenfeld, 1993. Trade Paperback. A very good paperback copy. 299pp.
£6.00
[88122] GRAVES, Robert. Greek Myths. Illustrated Edition. BCA, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£4.00
[84906] GRIMAL, Pierre.. The Civilization of Rome. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. Lge 8vo. 531pp illustrated with b/w plates throughout. George Allen & Unwin. 1963.
£10.00
[25292] GRIMAL, Pierre.. The Civilization of Rome. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in slightly rubbed d/w. Lge 8vo. 531pp illustrated with b/w plates throughout. George Allen & Unwin. 1963.
£10.00
[86961] Grube, G. M.. Plato's Thought. Hackett, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£6.00
[86938] Guthrie, W. K. C.. Socrates . Cambridge, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo. ink signature
£7.00
[81720] Haight, Elizabeth Hazelton. Essays on the Greek Romances. Longmans, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with slightly chipped d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£8.00
[84930] Hare, Augustus. Days Near Rome . Kegan Paul, 1907. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, with fold out map frontispiece, 8vo.
£6.00
[85194] Harrington, Karl Pomeroy. Catullus and His Influence . Cooper Square, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£6.00
[4375] HARRIS, Nathaniel. The Greeks and Romans. Wh Smith, 1980. Hard Cover. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Small tears to top of d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. WH Smith, 1980. 320pp.
£6.00
[88077] Hayes, John H.; Mandell, Sara R.. The Jewish People in Classical Antiquity : From Alexander to Bar Kochba. WJK, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£8.50
[76495] Henderson, John. Writing down Rome : Satire, Comedy, and Other Offences in Latin Poetry. Xx, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£22.00
[16712] HODGES, Henry. Technology in the Ancient World. London: Allen Lane, 1970. Hard Cover. A hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 260 pp with b&w illustrations throughout. Ink inscription to free endpaper. Allen Lane, 1970.
£12.00
[86523] Hopper, R. J.. The Acropolis. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, large 8vo
£5.00
[84802] Horace; Penman, John. The Epodes of Horace : A New English Version. The Keepsake Press, 1980. Pictorial Cover. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[86994] Howatson, Margaret. The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature. Oxford, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[85801] Hughes, Ted. Alcestis. Faber, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[72224] Hurlimann, Martin. Athens. Thames and Hudson, 1956. Hard Cover. Fair hbk copy in worn d/w. Spine bumped. Ink inscription by previous owner on f.e.p. 4to.
£6.00
[86026] Joshel, Sandra R. (ed). Imperial Projections : Ancient Rome in Modern Popular Culture. John Hopkins, 2001. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[89157] JOYAL, Mark. Studies in Plato and the Platonic Tradition: Essays Presented to John Whittaker. Ashgate, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk, 8vo.
£9.99
[89158] JOYAL, Mark. Studies in Plato and the Platonic Tradition: Essays Presented to John Whittaker. Ashgate, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk, 8vo.
£9.99
[87024] Knight, Jackson. Roman Virgil. Faber, 1946. Hard Cover. Good God hbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[83814] Lloyd, G. E.. Science, Folklore, and Ideology : Studies in the Life Sciences in Ancient Greece. Cambridge, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, slightly marked on front cover o/wise good, 8vo.
£6.00
[85904] Long, George. The Decline of the Roman Republic in Five Volumes . Bell & Daldy, 1864. Hard Cover. Good Good 5 volume set in gilt lettered brown cloth, yellow endpapers, spotting to endpapers and fore edge, unopened, large 8vo.
£75.00
[79412] Lucas, F. L.. Greek Drama for the Common Reader. Chatto & Windus, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[79934] Luce, J.V.. Homer and the Heroic Age.. Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo.
£6.00
[85186] Lucian. True History and Lucius or the Ass. Transl. By Paul Turner . John Calder, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in rubbed d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[22052] LUCIUS. Cui Fubjungitur Lucii Ampelii Liber Memorialis. Lodon: Jacobi Tonson & Johannis Watts, 1715. Hard Cover. A good full panelled calf copy. 12mo. 141pp with illustrations and frontispiece. Ink inscription on front endpage. Jacobi Tonson & Johannis Watts, 1715.
£35.00
[86659] MacMullen, Ramsay. Corruption and the Decline of Rome. Yale, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with slightly worn d/w, 8vo
£8.00
[86664] Markus, R. A.. Gregory the Great and His World. Cambridge, 1997. Hard Cover. As New / As New. as new hbk with d/w, 8vo
£22.00
[38266] MARO, Publius Vergilius. The Georgics. London: The Folio Society, 1969. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in beige cloth with brown decoration to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 96pp. Minor marking to rear board. Top edge dyed orange. The Folio Society, 1969
£6.00
[84198] Martial. Martial. The Twelve Books of Epigrams. Broadway Translations . George Routledge, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. good hbk, d/w a little chipped at extremities, 8vo.
£12.00
[20841] MASEFIELD, JOHN.. In the Mill . London: William Heineman Ltd., 1941. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy. 160pp with ink inscription Fep and Times obibtuary of author taped inside front cover. William Heineman Ltd, 1941.
£3.00
[89025] Mason, H. A.. To Homer Through Pope : An Introduction to Homer's 'Iliad' and Pope's Translation. Chatto & Windus, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk, d/w stained, ink signature, 8vo
£5.50
[77935] Moritz, L. A.. Grain-Mills and Flour in Classical Antiquity. Oxford University Press, 1958. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with worn and slightoly torn d/w. 8vo.
£12.00
[79938] Morton, H. V.. The Waters of Rome . The Connoisseur & Michael Joseph, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w in protective plastic cover. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[69117] Nisetich, Frank J. . Pindar's Victory Songs . The John Hopkins University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[78645] Ogilvie, R. M.. The Romands and Their Gods : In the Age of Augustus. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[87065] Ovid. Ovid Metamorphoses : Books 1 and 2. Harvard University Press, 1916. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 2 volumes of 6, 8vo.
£16.00
[4382] PERCIVAL, John. The Roman Villa. Bca, 1981. Hard Cover. A copy in slightly worn d/w., torn on upper cover. 59 b&w illustrations. 4to. BCA, 1981. 230pp.
£10.00
[15629] Persius.. The Satires of Persius. London: Shakespeare Press, 1837. Hard Cover. A copy rebound in red cloth. Ex-library. 4to. Shakespeare Press, 1837. 111pp.
£10.00
[87078] Pitkin, Hanna F.. Fortune Is a Woman : Gender and Politics in the Thought of Niccolo Machiavelli. University of Calfornia Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w, d/w faded on spine, ink inscription in front, 8vo.
£9.00
[65456] PLATO. The Sophist & The Statesman (ed. Raymond Klibansky & Elizabeth Anscombe). London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good Good to very good hbk. 8vo.
£7.00
[87168] Plato. Plato's Apology of Socrates : An Interpretation, with a New Translation. Cornell, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£8.00
[87093] Plato. Plato's Statesman. University of Chicago Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[84805] Plato. Protagoras and Meno. Penguin, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.00
[84809] Plato. Gorgias. Penguin, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.00
[81222] Plato; Griffith, Tom. Symposium of Plato. Collins Harvill, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[84815] Plautus, Titus Maccius. The Pot of Gold and Other Plays. Penguin, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.50
[84814] Plautus, Titus Maccius. The Rope and Other Plays : The Ghost; the Rope; a Three-Dollar Day; Amphitryo. Penguin, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.50
[87577] Plotinus . The Essence of Plotinus . OUP, 1934. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.00
[87107] Pradeau, Jean-Francois. Plato and the City : A New Introduction to Plato's Political Thought. University of Exeter, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[44328] PREMINGER, Alex, et al (ed). Classical Literary Criticism, Translations and Interpretations. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, 1974. Trade Paperback. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 260pp. Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, 1974
£7.00
[25742] PUBLIUS OVIDIUS NASO.. Ars Amatoria.
London: The Folio Society, 1965. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in quarter calf. Small 8vo. 127pp with illustrations throughout. Pencil scoring. The Folio Society. 1965.
£6.00
[44324] RACKHAM, H. (transl). Cicero XVII De Finibus. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 512pp. Harvard University Press, 1971
£8.00
[25460] RAMSAY, G. G; Tr.. Juvenal and Persius. Cambridge, MASS: Harvard U. P., 1940. Hard Cover. A very good copy in dustwrapper. 414 pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and decoration to front board. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard U.P., 1940, repr. 1999.
£8.00
[87144] Rankin, H.D.. Plato and the Individual . Methuen, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.
£7.00
[87092] Rasmussen, Douglas; Den Uyl, Douglas. Liberty and Nature : An Aristotelian Defense of Order. Open Court, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£8.00
[87095] Reeve, C. D.. Socrates in the Apology : An Essay on Plato's Apology of Socrates. Hackett Publishing, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[86945] Rice, Daryl H.. A Guide to Plato's Republic. Oxford, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[35926] RILEY, Lyman W.. Aristotle Texts and Commentaries to 1700 in the University of Pennsylvania Library : a Catalogue . Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Poor A good copy in d/w. 8vo. 109 pp. D/w chipped. Philadelphia, and ink signature, 1961.
£6.00
[86920] Rodewald. Democracy Ideas and Realities. J.M. Dent, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£4.00
[86971] Screech, M. A.. Montaigne's Annotated Copy of Lucretius: A Transcription and Study of the Manuscript, Notes and Pen-Marks. Libr. Droz, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, large 8vo.
£30.00
[87040] Screech, M. A.. Erasmus : Ecstasy and the Praise of Folly. Peregrine Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good good pbk, 8vo.
£3.50
[78398] Selincourt, Aubrey De. The World of Herodotus. Phoenix Press, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good pbk copy. 8vo.
£7.00
[4327] SHERIDAN, Michael. Romans. Their Lives and Times. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. Hard Cover. A good copy in d/w. Pub. price, 18.99 pounds. 8vo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. 202pp.
£6.00
[73796] Slavitt, David R.. The Theban Plays of Sophocles. Yale University Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£9.00
[86946] Smith, Thomas W.. Revaluing Ethics : Aristotle's Dialectical Pedagogy. State Univeristy, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New As new pbk, 8vo.
£8.00
[84816] Sophocles. The Theban Plays : King Oedipus, Antigone, Oedipus at Kollonos and Omma. Penguin, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£1.00
[77888] Sowerby, Robin. Greeks : Introduction to Their Culture. Zz, 1995. Hard Cover. A very good hkb copy. 8vo.
£12.00
[18566] Stobart, J.C.. The Glory That Was Greece. London: BCA, 1978. Hard Cover. A copy in worn d/w, faded on spine, frayedat edges and corners. 104 b&w plates. 8vo. BCA, 1978. 265pp.
£8.00
[86903] Stokes, Michael C.. Plato's Socratic Conversations : Drama and Dialectic in 3 Dialogues. John Hopkins, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£20.00
[86025] Strauss, Barry S.. Fathers and Sons in Athens : Ideology and Society in the Era of the Peloponnesian War. Princeton, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New As new pbk, 8vo.
£8.00
[62501] SWAIN, Simon. Oxford Readings in the Greek Novel. Oxford: Oxford UP, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine Fine hbk with d/w. (out of print). 8vo.
£20.00
[74822] TACITUS. The Annals & the Histories. Ed. and abridged by Hugh Lloyd-Jones. Sadler & Brown, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy with d/w and protective clear cover. 8vo. Sadler & Brown, 1966. 524pp.
£7.00
[87050] Taylor, Christopher. Socrates. Oxford, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, previous owner's signature to fep, 8vo
£2.50
[66283] THOMSON, George. Aeshylus and Athens: a Study in the Social Origins of Drama . Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1941. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Corners slightly bumped. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 8vo.
£12.00
[86989] Thomson, J. A. K.. The Ethics of Aristotle. George Allen, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk copy in purple cloth.
£7.50
[84200] Thucydides. The Peloponnesian War. Translated with an Introduction By Rex Warner . Cassell, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£8.00
[84607] TSIGAKOU, Fani-Maria. The Rediscovery of Greece, Travellers and Painters of the Romantic Era . London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A godd hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 208pp, illustrated troughout in colour and b/w. Clean and unmarked. Thames and Hudson, 1981
£7.00
[87082] Vernant, Jean-Pierre. The Origins of Greek Thought. Cornell University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[56522] Virgil.. The Georgics of Virgil. Translated By C. Day Lewis.. Jonathan Cape, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. A good hardback copy. Covers a little rubbed.
£8.00
[67244] WACHER, John. The Coming of Rome . Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Good hbk, in d/w. D/w ripped at corner and bumped at head of spine. 8vo.
£6.00
[86921] Wallach, John R.. The Platonic Political Art : A Study of Critical Reason and Democracy. Penn State Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£10.00
[44317] WATTS, A. E. . The Poems of Sextus Propertius. Chichester: Centaur Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 171pp. Centaur Press, 1961
£7.00
[84601] WEBSTER, Graham. Boudica. The British Revolt Against Rome, AD60. London: BCA, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk in d/w creased. 24 b&w illustrations. 8vo. BCA, 1978. 152pp.
£3.00
[78415] Webster, T. B. L.. Hellenistic Poetry and Art. Methuen, 1964. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[83947] WHITE, K.D.. Country Life in Classical Times. London: Paul Elek, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.138 pp with 34 b&w plates. Paul Elek, 1977 ink signature.
£8.00
[78089] White, Kenneth Douglas. Country Life in Classical Times. Zz, 1977. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[66234] WILKEN, Robert L.. The Christians as the Romans Saw Them . Yale University Press, 6.00. Trade Paperback. Fine pbk. 8vo.
£6.00
[84615] WILKINSON, L.P. The Georgics of Virgil, a Critical Survey. Cambridge, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good 1st edition hbk in d/w, ink signature, number written on spine o/wise v.clean, 8vo.
£15.00
[85319] Wilkinson, Lancelot Patrick. The Roman Experience. BCA, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£5.00
[73326] Wiseman, Anne and Peter (trans). Julius Caesar: The Battle for Gaul. Book Club Associates, 1980. Hard Cover. Poor Good hbk copy in d/w. Spine bumped. 8vo.
£6.00
[86964] Wood, Neal. Cicero's Social and Political Thought : An Introduction. California, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[44309] WOODCOCK, George. The Marvellous Century, Archaic Man and the Awakening of Reason . Ontario: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1989. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 260pp. Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1989
£6.00
[86977] Yack, Bernard. The Problems of a Political Animal : Community, Justice, and Conflict in Aristotelian Political Thought. California, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[86957] Zeitlin, Irving M.. Plato's Vision : The Classical Origins of Social and Political Thought. Prentice Hall, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£7.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com