|
|
Art Theory (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[38329] . Licht Und Schatten, Scherenschnitt Und Schattenspiel Im Zwanzigsten Jahrhundert . Munich: Dr C. Wolf & Son, 1983. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 182pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Dr C Wolf and Son, 1983
£10.00
[40516] . Meisterwerke Der Osterreichischen Und Deutschen Barokmalerei, In Der Alten Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum in Graz . Wein: Verlag Anton Schroll & Co, 1961. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 218pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly faded to spine. Verlag Anton Schroll & Co, 1961
£7.00
[38377] ADKINS RICHARDSON, John. Art: The Way it is. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1973. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 349pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Prentice-hall, 1973
£10.00
[61736] ALBUS, Anita. The Art of Arts, Rediscovering Painting.. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£5.99
[56341] Arnheim, Rudolph.. The Split and the Structure.. University of Calfornia Press, 1996. A very good paperback copy.
£2.95
[44562] BARASCHE, Moshe. Imago Hominis, Studies in the Language of Art . New York: New York University Press, 1994. A very good hbk copy in d/w.4to. 292pp, illustrated in b/w. New York University Press, 1994
£25.00
[37775] BAXANDALL, Michael. Shadows and Enlightenment. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 192pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and with 16 colour plates to rear. As new - special price. Yale University Press, 2997
£5.99
[35298] BAYNES, Ken. Art in Society. London: Lund Humphries, 1975. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 288pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w rear and spine slightly faded. Lund Humphries, 1975
£8.00
[39732] BENESCH, Otto. Artistic and Intellectual Trends from Rubens to Daumier, as Shown in Book Illustration. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard College Library, 1943. A very good hbk copy in grey boards with gilt lettering to black buckram spine. 8vo. 89pp, with 66 b/w plates to rear. Nameplate to f.e.p. Harvard College Library, 1943
£25.00
[35518] BRAIDER, Christopher. Refiguring the Real, Picture and Modernity in Word and Image, 1400 - 1700. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 314pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Ink signature to f.e.p. Princeton University Press, 1993
£15.00
[41247] BROWN, Clifford M. And DELMARCEL, Guy. Tapestries for the Courts of Federico II, Ercole, and Ferrante Gonzaga 1522 - 63. College Art Association, 1996. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 238pp, illustrated in b/w. College Art Association, 1996
£17.95
[44300] CAMPANY, David. Art and Photography. London: Phaidon, 2003. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 304pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Phaidon, 2003
£25.00
[39222] CARTER, A. C. R. (comp.). The Year's Art, 1895, a Concise Epitome of All Matters Relating to the Arts Of Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture Which Have Occurred During the Year 1894, Together with Information Respecting the Events of the Year 1895, with Full Page Illustrations . London: J. S. Virtue, 1895. A good hbk copy in red buckram with black lettering and decoration to front board and black lettering to spine. 8vo. 420pp, with b/w illustrations. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. J. S. Virtue, 1895
£45.00
[63846] CHIPP, Herschel B.. Theories of Modern Art, a Source Book By Artists and Critics. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London.: California University Press, 1968. Very good to near fine pbk. 8vo.
£8.00
[44885] CLARKE, Michael. The Tempting Prospect, a Social History of english Watercolours. London: British Museum Publications, 1981. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 160pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. British Museum Publications, 1981
£16.00
[39042] CLEMENTS, Robert J.. Michaelangelo's Theory of Art. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1961. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 471pp. 0.5" tear to rear top edge of d/w. Gramercy Publishing Company, 1961
£15.00
[43356] COMMENT, Bernard. The Painted Panorama. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 272pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 1999
£14.99
[48996] COMMENT, Bernard. The Painted Panorama. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 272pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 1999
£14.99
[47604] COOPER, John Gilbert. . Letters Concerning Taste. . London: R & J Dodsley, 1755. The second edition. (14) + 143 + (1)pp., engraved title-page vignette by Grignion. A very good copy bound in recent full calf, raised bands and red gilt label. 8vo. printed for R. and J. Dodsley. 1755.
£280.00
[56219] De Rynck, Patrick.. How to Read a Painting.. Thames & Hudson, 2004. A fine paperback copy.
£12.50
[63437] DICKERMAN, Leah. The Dada Seminars. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 2005. Fine pbk. 8vo.
£8.00
[55522] Doorman, Maarten.. Art in Progress. a Philosophical Response to the End of the Avant-Garde.. Amsterdam University Press, 2003. A very good paperback copy. Published price 20.00 pounds. ISBN 90 5356 585 X
£8.00
[44513] EHRENZWEIG, Anton. The Hidden Order of Art, a Study in the Psychology of Artistic Appreciation. London: Phoenix Press, 2000. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 306pp, with b/w illustrations. Phoenix Press, 2000
£6.50
[50546] ELKINS, James. The Domain of Images. Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, 1999. A fine pbk copy. 8vo. 282pp with illustrations throughout. Cornell University Press, 1999.
£9.00
[41737] FRERE-COOK, Geris. The Decorative Arts of the Mariner. London: Jupiter Books, 1974. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 296pp, illustrated in b/w. Minor spotting to endpapers. Jupiter Books, 1974
£15.00
[45123] GOMBRICH, E. H. . The Story of Art. London: Phaidon, 2003. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 688pp, illustrated in colour. Phaidon, 2003
£12.00
[32129] GOMBRICH, E. H.. Meditations on a Hobby Horse and Other Essays on the Theory of Art . London: Phaidon, 1971. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 252pp, with b/w illustrations. Slight damage to front cover: discolouration to bottom edge and gloss peeling and bubbling to front edge. Phaidon, 1981
£8.00
[44566] GOMBRICH, E. H. . New Ligh on Old Masters, Studies in the Art of the Renaissance IV. Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 191pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Phaidon, 986
£12.00
[35121] HARRIS, Rachael. A Treaury of Impressionism, a Fully Documented History of Impressionism . Optimum, 1983. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 320pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Spine slightly faded. Optimum, 1983
£6.00
[61376] HASKELL, Francis. History and Its Images, Art and the Interpretation of the Past. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995. Fine pbk. 8vo
£7.95
[41752] HAUSER, Arnold. The Social History of Art. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1952. A good two volume hbk set in d/w. 8vo. 1022pp, illustrated in b/w. D/ws scuffed and torn to edges. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1952
£20.00
[35175] HESS, Gerald. La Metamorphose De L'art, Intuition et Esthetique. Paris: Editions Kime, 2002. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 180pp. Text in French throughout. Editions kime, 2002
£6.00
[39388] JEANNERET, Michael. Perpetual Motion, Transforming Shapes in the Renaissanxce from Da Vinci to Montaigne. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 2001. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 320pp, with b/w illustrations. Johns Hopkins, 2001
£18.00
[52008] KAVANAGH, Gaynor. Museums and the First World War.
£6.00
[62864] KIRSH, Andrea, & LEVENSON, Rustin, S.. Seeing Through Paintings. Yale, 2000. Fine pbk. Large 8vo.
£7.95
[44490] LAVIN, Irving. Past-Present, Essays on Historicism in Art from Donataello to Picasso. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 374pp, illustrated in b/w. University of california press, 1993
£20.00
[45501] LING, Roger (ed). Making Classical Art, Process& Practice. Stroud: Tempus Publishing, 2000. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 256pp, with b/w and colour illustrations. Tempus publishing, 2000
£6.99
[38874] MALLALIEU, H. H.. Understanding Watercolours. London: Antique Collectors Club, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 222pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Antique Collector's Club, 1986
£14.95
[37887] MERRILL, Linda. The Peacock Room, a Cultural Biography. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Slipcase. 4to. 406pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. As new - special price. yale university press, 1998
£14.99
[37166] MOFFETT, Charles S. Et al. Impressionists in Winter, Effets De Neige. Konecky & Konecky, 2000. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 240pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Konecky and Konecky, 2000
£17.95
[55521] Moxey, Keith.. The Practice of Persuasion. Paradox & Power in Art History.. Cornell, 2001. A very good paperback copy. ISBN 0-8014-8675-0
£6.00
[42513] MUIZELAAR, Klaske and PHILLIPS, Derek. Painting Men and Women in the Dutch Golden Age, Paintings and People in Historical Perspective. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2003. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 246pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Yale University press, 2003
£18.00
[37339] PARS, H. H. . Pictures in Peril. London: Faber & Faber, 1957. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 240pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Slight wear to top of d/w spine. Faber and Faber, 1957
£10.00
[53526] POGGI, Christine. In Defiance of Painting . London: Yale University Press, 1992. A fine h/bk copy. 4to. Yale University Press, 1992.
£20.00
[45191] PUTTFARKEN, Thomas. The Discovery of Pictoral Composition, Theories of Visual Order in Painting 1400 - 1800. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2000. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 332pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Yale University Press, 2000
£14.95
[55987] READ, Herbert. The Grass Roots of Art. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Good hbk. 8vo. 160pp with b/w photographs. Boards/spine marked, some faint marks on end papers. Faber & Faber. 1955
£6.00
[37956] REED, R. (ed). Symposiunm on Printing. Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1971. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 89pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Spine slightly faded. Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1971
£8.00
[38747] REWALD, John. The Histry of Impressionism. London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. A very good hk copy in d/w. 4to. 672pp, illustated throughout in b/w and colour. Secker and Warburg, 1961
£15.00
[55816] RIESE HUBERT, Renee. Magnifying Mirrors, Women, Surrealism, & Partnership. Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Very Good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. University of Nebraska Press. 1994
£12.99
[59977] RUSKIN, John. Lectures on Art. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1870. 1st edition. Fair hbk copy. 8vo. Spine and boards discoloured. Pencil and coloured writing in front prelims.
£8.00
[44676] RUSKIN, John. Praeterita, the Autobiography of John Ruskin . London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 592pp, with bookplate to f.e.p. Top edge dyed green. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949
£16.00
[62269] RUSKIN, John. . The Political Economy of Art: being the substance (with additions) of two lectures delivered at Manchester, July 10th and 13th, 1857. . Smith, Elder & Co, 1857. First edition. viii + 248pp., adverts on the end-papers. A very good copy in the original printed linen cloth boards. 8vo. Smith, Elder and Co. 1857.
£75.00
[40210] RUTTER, Frank. Modern Matserpieces, an Outline of Modern Art. London: George Newnes, 1942. A very good hbk copy in green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Large 8vo. 348pp, with b/w illustrations throughout. George Newnes, 1942
£7.00
[55519] Steiner, Wendy.. The Colors of Rhetoric. Problems in the Relation Between Modern Literature and Painting.. Chicago University Press, 1982. A very good paperback copy. ISBN 0-226-77228-4
£4.00
[54764] STOKES, Adrian. The Thread of Ariadne. London: Kegan Paul, 1925. Worn hbk. 8vo. 257pp. Owners ink signature on f.e.p. Spine is suffering from water damage and is bumped at the top and bottom. Very dusty top edge. Kegan Paul, 1925.
£8.00
[62625] SURIANO, Gregory. The Pre-Raphelite Illustrators. Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Hbk with d/w, 4to.
£15.99
[44958] SWEETMAN, John. The Oriental Obsession, Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Literature 1500 - 1920. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 4to. 327pp, illustrated in b/w. Cambridge University Press, 1988
£35.00
[40203] TANNAHILL, Reay. The Fine Art of Food. London: Folio Society, 1968. A very good hbk copy in paper boards with gilt lettering to green buckram spine. 8vo. 128pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Folio Society, 1968
£6.00
[39990] THE WALPOLE SOCIETY. The Thirty-Seventh Volume of the Walpole Society, 1958 - 1960. Walpole Society, 1960. A very good hbk copy in blue boards with quarter blue buckram and gilt lettering to spine. 4to. 256pp. Walpole Society, 1960
£20.00
[39978] THE WALPOLE SOCIETY. The Fourty-Fourth Volume of the Walpole Society 1972 - 1974. Walpole Society, 1974. A very good hbk copy in blue boards with quarter cloth and gilt lettering to spine. 4to. 229pp, illustrated in b/w. Walpole Society, 1974. Letters from Sir John Everett Millais and William Holman Hunt in the Henry E. Huntington Library.
£20.00
[38521] UPSTONE, Robert. Sketchbooks of the Romantics, a Unique Insight Into the Minds of the Leading Painters of the Romantic Age . London: Tiger Books International, 1981. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Oblong 8vo. 192pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Tiger books International, 1981
£12.00
[50494] WEHRLI, Ursus. Tidying Up Art. Munich: Prestel, 2002. A fine hbk copy. Oblong 8vo. 47pp with illustrations throughout. Prestel, 2002.
£6.00
[62277] WINCKLEMANN, J. . Histoire de L'Art chez les Anciens. . Amsterdam: 1766. Two volumes. lvi + 360pp; (2) + xxviii + 343pp., half-titles. Contemporary calf, joints cracked but firm and lacking the labels. 8vo. Amsterdam: van Harrevelt. 1766.
£120.00
[35005] ZELANSKI, Paul and FISHER, Mary Oat. The Art of Seeing. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1988. A good hbk copy. Large 8vo. 464pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. prentice-hall, 1988
£12.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com