Art Technique (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.


[49350] ACKERMANN, R.. Ackermann's New Drawing Book of Light and Shadow, in imitation of Indian Ink.. London: R. Ackermann, 1812. Part V. 1 leaf of text and 4 aquatint plates. Original sugar paper wrappers with yellow printed paper label. Wrappers detached and worn, some dustiness to the margins, and old waterstain to the upper edge. oblong 4to. R. Ackermann. 1812. This part contains the plate of a cottage at Dulwich which is recorded as being copied by Charlotte Bronte (Alexander & Sellars, The Art of the Brontes, p.40). "This subject cannot be too much studied by those who are seeking to attain the knowledge of producing effect by simple means.... it is also suggested to such as may feel inclined to amuse themselves by studying from this work, not only to copy this plate in clare obscure, but to take it up again, and endeavour to make a coloured drawing of the same, carefully preserving the gentle gradations of light and shade". Sold with the original watercolour of this Dulwich view, by J.R. Hamble. In fine fresh state, signed by the artist, and comes from the collection of Cornish Torbock. Image size 225mm x 165mm, in acid free mount with wash line border. Very little is recorded about the London-based landscape painter and engraver J. R. Hamble other than that he exhibited at the Royal Academy between 1803 and 1824 and contributed aquatints to John Heaviside Clark's A Practical Essay in Painting Landscapes... (1807), R. Ackermann's The History of Westminster (1812), and Papworth's Select Views of London (1816)

£1,200.00

[47110] ADAIR, Virginia & Lee. 18th Century Pastel Portraits . London: John Gifford, 1971. Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 203pp with illustrations throughout. John Gifford, 1971.

£20.00

[47612] ANDRE, GEORGE G[UILLAUME. The Draughtsman's Handbook of Plan and Map Drawing, including instructions for the preparation of engineering, architectural, and mechanical drawings. With numerous illustrations and coloured examples. . London: E and F.N. Spon, 1874. xii + 150pp., advert leaf., double-page coloured frontispiece and 32 plates (13 coloured). A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Some rubbing to the board edges and corners. large 8vo. E. and F.N. Spon. 1874.

£160.00

[24208] Art. The Art Book. London: Phaidon, 1994. A very good copy in dustwrapper. 4to. 512pp. Colour illus. throughout. London, Phaidon, 1994.

£15.00

[62239] AYRES, George B. . How to Paint Photographs in Water Colors and in Oil. How to work in crayon, make the chromo-photograph, retouch negatives and instructions in ceramic painting. . New York: Daniel Appleton, 1878. Fourth edition. xii + (i) + 14-208 + (38)pp of adverts for photographic equipment and supplies., several text diagrams. A very good copy in original brown cloth, ruled in black and with gilt decoration and lettering. Scarce. 8vo. New York: Daniel Appleton and Company. 1878.

£85.00

[51488] BAYS, Jill. The Watercolourist's Nature Journal . Devon: David & Charles, 2003. A fine h/bk copy in d/w. Oblong 8vo. 128pp with colour illustrations throughout. David & Charles, 2003.

£5.99

[62241] BELL, Charles. . The Hand. Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as Evincing Design. . William Pickering, 1833. xv + (i) + 288pp., half-title., text illustrations. A good copy bound in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked and with new red gilt label. Boards a little marked, and corners bumped. 8vo. William Pickering. 1833.

£95.00

[30379] BLAKE, Wendon. Acrylic Painting, a Complete Guide. Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1997. A very nice pbk copy with colour cover. 8vo. 196pp with 125 b/w illustrations and 32 colour plates. Clean and unmarked. Dover Publications, 1997

£7.00

[50365] BLAKE, Wendon. Acrylic Painting - A Complete Guide. Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1997. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 196pp with illustrations throughout. Dover Publications, 1997.

£8.00

[26297] BLUNT, Wilfred. STEARN, William. T.. The Art of Botanical Illustration.. London: Antique Collectors Club, 2000. A fine hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 368pp with b/w and colour plates throughout. Antique Collectors Club, 2000.

£17.50

[47911] BOWEN, Ron. Drawing Masterclass . London: Leopard, 1995. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 160pp with illustrations throughout. Leopard, 1995.

£8.00

[29384] BURGESS, H.W.. Studies of Trees. . London: J. Dickinson, 1837. Title-page, dedication leaf and 12 lithograph plates. A very good copy recased in original dark green cloth with printed paper label on the upper cover. Some browning to the plates. The first copy of this edition we have handled. oblong folio. J. Dickinson. 1837. First published with just 10 plates in 1828, this enlarged re-issue is now dedicated to Viscount Falkland, who appears to have been receiving drawing lessons from the author. "Your Lordship's ability in sketching, and the power and freedom of your Lordship's pencil in delineating the several characters of Forest Trees, renders the honour your Lordship is pleased to confer upon me. the more distinguished." OCLC records 5 copies (only one in North America, Cincinnati).

£220.00

[63263] BURGESS, John Cart. . An Easy Introduction to Perspective, for the Use of Young Persons. . J. Souter, 1828. Fourth edition. To which are now added, Useful Hints on Drawing and Painting. vi + 50pp., 10 plates on 7 leaves. Original boards with large yellow printed label. Covers rubbed, and spine neatly repaired. 8vo. J. Souter. 1828.

£160.00

[50038] CALLEN, Anthea. The Art of Impressionism - Painting Technique and the Making of Modernity. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2000. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 245pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press, 2000.

£25.00

[33028] CARLINE, Richard. Draw They Must: a History of the Teaching and Examining of Art. London: Edward Arnold, 1968. A good copy in d/wwith protective plastic cover. Colour and b/willus. London, Edward Arnold, 1968.

£25.00

[26892] CLARK, John. Elements of Drawing and Painting in Water Colours... a New Edition. London: William Orr, 1848. xii + 212pp., 24 plates (11 hand coloured). a very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt decorated cloth. joints expertly repaired, and with new endpapers. some foxing to the uncoloured plates. 8vo. Orr. 1848

£120.00

[59204] CLARKE, Frank. Frank Clarke's Paint Box. London: BBC, 1999. Very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.

£5.00

[37345] CONSTABLE, W. G.. The Painter's Workshop. London: Oxford University Press, 1954. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 148pp text, with 24 b/w plates to rear. Ink siganture to f.e.p. 1" tear to rear bottom edge of d/w, 1" tear to rear top edge of d/w, and slight scuffing to front top edge of d/w. Oxford University press, 1954

£12.00

[26930] CRAYON INCANDESCENT. Dessin Au Crayon Incandescent Ou Gravure Au Feu. Sculture Au Feu. Pyro-Decor-velours. . Paris: 1909. 16pp, comprising an 8 page essay and 8 pages of illustrated adverts including one depicting the apparatus in use. original printed wrappers,pin-holes through upper and lower margins. scarce. 8vo. paris: bourgeois aine c1909

£50.00

[62772] DELAMOTTE, F. . A Primer of the Art of Illumination for the Use of Beginners; with a rudimentary treatise on the art, practical directions for its exercise, and examples taken from illuminated mss. . E & F.N. Spon., 1860. First edition. 44pp., 20 coloured plates + 1pp. Original blue gilt cloth, rebacked and with new end-papers. Some dustiness to the page edges. small 4to. E. & F.N. Spon. 1860.

£35.00

[34422] DICKSEE, J. R.. The School Perspective: Being a Progressive Course of Instruction in Linear Perspective Both Theoretical and Practical. Specially Designed for the Use of Schools. First Edition. . Simpkin, Marshall and Co, 1859. xiv + (2) + 79 + (i)pp., frontispiece, engraved title-page, 40 plates and 24 diagrams in the text. A very good copy in original gilt lettered green cloth. Foot of spine neatly repaired. 8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co, [1859]

£45.00

[26851] DU FRESNOY, C. A.. The Art of Painting ... With Remarks. . Henry Lintot, 1750. Translated into English with an original preface, containing a parallel between painting and poetry; by Mr. Dryden. Has also a short account of the most eminent painters both ancient and modern: by Richard Graham Esq. (16) + 397 + (7)pp., engraved frontispiece. A good copy in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Some marking to the endpapers and paste-downs. 8vo. for Henry Lintot. 1750.

£220.00

[54488] DU FRESNOY, Charles Alphonse. . The Art of Painting...with Remarks. Translated into English, with an original preface, containing a parallel between painting and poetry by Mr Dryden. . London: William Taylor, 1716. The second edition, corrected, and enlarg'd. Large-paper copy printed on thick paper. (16) + lxviii + (4) + 397 + (7)pp., half-title., engraved frontispiece and decorative head and tail pieces. A fine copy bound in contemporary calf. Gilt fillet border, gilt panelled spine with original red gilt label. foolscap 8vo. Printed for B.L. and sold by William Taylor. 1716. An important edition, prefaced for the first time by Pope's Epistle to Jervas. ("Read these instructive Leaves, in which conspire/ Fresnoy's close Art, and Dryden's native Fire..."). Charles Jervas (c1695-1739) gave Pope "daily instructions and examples" and the poem reflects the admiration of an enthusiastic student of painting for a gifted teacher and friend. Both Pope and Jervas also helped in editing this second edition of the standard work on painting of the French Academy. For a detailed discussion of Pope's interest in the visual arts, and for the influence of Du Fresnoy and Jervas on his own poetry, see Brownell, M.R. Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England. 1978.

£480.00

[49344] DUBREUIL, JEAN.. The Practice of Perspective: or, an easy method of representing natural objects according to the rules of art. Applied and exemplified in all the variety of cases; as landskapes, gardens, buildings of divers kinds, their appendages, parts, and furniture.. London: T & J Bowles, 1765. With rules for the proportion and position of figures...practical methods of drawing after nature. A work highly necessary for painters, engravers, architects, embroiderers, statuaries, jewellers, tapestry-workers, and others concerned in designing. Fourth edition. xvi + xvi + (2) + 18 + (2) + 19-41 + (2) + 42-121 + (2) + 122-128 + (2) + 129-150pp., 2 folding plates and 150 full-page engravings (plate 40 is a cancel). A good copy in contemporary mottled calf, rebacked retaining the original red gilt label. Corners and head of spine neatly repaired. With the armorial bookplate or Sir Edw. Littleton on the verso of the title-page, the name Lord Hatherton, Teddesley on the inside front board, and a contemporary note on the end-paper stating the book to be "very valuable". Teddesley Hall in Staffordshire was built for Sir Edward Littleton, and was later owned by Lord Hatherton. 4to. T. and J. Bowles. 1765.

£320.00

[C22] EASTLAKE, C.L.. Contributions to the Literature of the Fine Arts. . 1848. First edition. xiii + (3) + 396pp + (4) + 16pp adverts., half-title. A very good copy bound in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. The volume contains "Extracts from the translation of Goethe's Theory of Colours", which Eastlake had first published in 1840. Head of spine expertly repaired. 8vo. John Murray. 1848.

£140.00

[62249] ENFIELD, W. . The Young Artist's Assistant, or Elements of the Fine Arts. Containing the principles of drawing, painting in general, crayon painting, oil painting, portrait painting, miniature painting, designing, colouring, engraving, &c &c. . Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1822. Fourth edition, with engravings. (4) + 319pp + (1)pp advertisement., 6 plates, (4 depicting details of human features, and 2 (each with 3 small views) demonstrating perspective. A very good copy bound in contemporary half black calf, marbled boards. Upper joint very slight cracked but firm. small 8vo. Simpkin and Marshall. 1822.

£95.00

[49343] FLOWERS.. A Suite of sepia soft ground etchings of floral sprays.. Paris: 1760. Stitched as issued, first plate dusty and a little creased. 72mm x 102mm image size. 126mm x 200mm. a Paris ches la Ve. De F. Chereau. c1760.

£250.00

[49374] FOSTER, Vere.. A collection of 28 individual parts from Vere Foster's Drawing Book. Issued in five series totalling 72 parts these were also issued separately.. London: Blackie & Son, 1880. The collection contains 14 (ex20) from the Freehand Series; 3 (ex12) from Landscape; 10 (ex16) from Animal and Human Figure; and 1 (ex 14) from Perspective. Good copies in original printed wrappers. oblong 8vo. Blackie and Son. c1880.

£50.00

[49369] FOSTER, Vere.. SKETCHES IN WATER COLOURS, by Various Artists. [Vere Foster's Water-Colour Series].. London: Blackie & Son, 1880. Comprising Nine Coloured Plates; with full instructions for copying, and 8 sketches in black and white. 46 + (4)pp adverts., 9 tipped in chromolithograph plates, 8 black and white sketches. A good copy in original decorative cloth, corners bumped. 4to. Blackie and Son. c1880.

£20.00

[49392] GLASS, F.J.. Sketching from Nature. A Practical Treatise on the Principles of Pictorial Composition.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. 176 + (2) + 30pp adverts., 61 illustrations. Some slight edge foxing otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1926.

£35.00

[12199] GRAVES, Douglas R.. Drawing a Likeness. NY: Watson-guptill, 1979. A pbk copy. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Watson-Guptill, 1979. 176pp.

£6.00

[43145] GWYNN, Kate. Painting in Watercolour. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 176pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Book Club Associates, 1982

£7.00

[33683] HEBBlewhite, Ian. Artists' Materials, an Internatinal Comparative Dictionary Including Oil, Acrylic and Watercolour Paints, Inks, Pastels and Pencils, Brushes, Papers and Canvases, Easels, Palettes, Pads, Tapes and Drawing and Calligraphy Equipment . Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 288pp.Phaidon, 1986

£8.00

[26938] HORTICULTURAL COLOUR CHART. Horticultural Colour Chart. London: British Colour Council, 1949. two volumes, each comprising 100 loose colour plates and prefatory text in cloth folder and slipcase. some creasing to several pages and a little marginal dustiness in place. covers a little marked but sound. issued by The British Colour Council to provide 'anenglish chart which will be accurate and authorative; more accurate than its predecessors owing to recent advance in the art of colour printing and authoritive because both the colours and their names are in accordance with the standards accepted by makers and users of colour in the British Empire and in many foreign countries'. 8vo the british colour council. c1949

£75.00

[62251] HOWARD, F. . Imitative Art, or the means of representing the pictorial appearances of objects, as governed by aerial and linear perspective: being a manual of details, for the amateur sketcher. . Darton and Clark, 1840. viii + 117pp + advert leaf., 12 plates., text illustrations. Original cloth unevenly faded but a good copy, very clean internally. New end-papers. foolscap 8vo. Darton and Clark. c1840.

£45.00

[1570] LAURANT de LARA, D.. Elementary Instruction in the Art of Illuminating and Missal Painting on Vellum.. Ackermann, 1863. 4 chromolithograph and 8 outline plates. A good copy in original decorative blue cloth. small 8v. Ackermann. c1863.

£45.00

[62256] LEONARDO DA VINCI. . A Treatise on Painting...faithfully translated from the original Italian, and digested under proper heads, by John Francis Rigaud. To which is prefixed a new life of the author, drawn up from authentic materials till now inaccessible, by John Sidney Hawk. J. Taylor, 1802. xcv + (1) + 236pp + advert leaf., frontispiece, 22 plates and 20 woodcut figures in the text., half-title. A large uncut and unpressed copy in original boards, neatly rebacked. Ink mark to page 30, corner torn from margin of p 147 without loss of text, old brown stain to lower margin of the last 30 leaves. Boards rubbed and edges worn. 8vo. for J. Taylor. 1802.

£160.00

[Art54] LOFTIE, W.J. Lessons in the Art of Illuminating. 1885, xviii + 34 + (2)pp., 9 tipped-in colour plates and other full-page and vignette black and white illustrations. A good copy in original gilt cloth. small 4to. Blackie and Son.

£35.00

[C34] LONG, Samuel P.. Art: its Laws, and the Reasons for Them, collected, considered, and arranged for general and education purposes.. 1876. xxxii + 248pp., 7 plates. A very good copy in original gilt lettered green cloth, some slight foxing. 8vo. Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1876.

£45.00

[60971] MAHON, Alyce. Surrealism and the Politics of Eros 1938-1968. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. Fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.

£16.00

[52660] MALLALIEU, Huon. Understanding Watercolours. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors Club, 1985. A very fine hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to. 222pp, Antique Collectors Club, 1985

£14.95

[63317] MAYER, Ralph. The Artist's Handbook of Materials and Techniques . London: Faber & Faber, 1981. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. d/w is slightly faded, back endpaper is inscribed.

£15.00

[37763] MERLOT, Michael. The Impressionist Print. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1996. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 296pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. As new - special price. Yale University press, 1996

£9.99

[59674] MICKLEWRIGHT, Keith. Mastering the Art of Visual Expression. Drawing. London: Laurence King, 2005. Fine pbk copy. 4to.

£10.00

[63414] MOGFORD, Henry. . Hand-Book on the Preservation of Pictures. . Winsor & Newton, 1876. Eighth edition. Sixteenth thousand.101pp., with illustrated catalogue of artists' supplies. A worn copy, covers detached, original wrappers.. 8vo. Winsor & Newton. 1876.

£12.00

[59177] MONAHAN, Patricia. Landscape Painting. London: Macdonald, 1985. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[44589] O'CONNER, John. The Technique of Wood Engraving . London: Batsford, 1971. A very good h/bk copy in very good d/w. 144pp with b/w illustrations and plates throughout. Batsford, 1971.

£10.00

[28403] PETERSON, Karen & WILSON, J J. Women Artists Recognition and Reappraisal from the Early Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century. London: The Womens Press, 1985. a good pbk copy. 4to. 212pp. b/w illustrations throughout.The Womens Press. 1985

£6.00

[49356] PHILLIPS, T.. Lectures on the History and Principles of Painting.. London: Longmans & Co, 1833. First English edition. xxxii + 477pp., half-title. A large uncut copy bound in recent brown cloth boards. 8vo. Longmans and Co. 1833.

£85.00

[29203] POPE-HENNESSY, John.. Sienese Quattrecento Painting. London: Phaidon, 1947. A very good hbk copy . 4to. 33pp with b/w illustrations & 93 b/w plates to rear. Minor foxing and spotting and signature to f.e.p. Phaidon, 1947.

£12.00

[Art64] RAMADE, L. Coins de Panneaux et de Plafonds Rosace. 1890. Recueil a l'usage despeintres. Nouveaux Modeles. 16 fine chromolithograph plates heightened with gold,depicting designs for walls and ceilings. A very good copy in original colour printed wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. oblong 8vo. Par is. Monrocq.

£120.00

[26343] SAINSBURY, John. John Sainsbury's Guide to Woodturning Tools and Equipment. Devon: David & Charles, 1989. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo, 192pp with b/w plates. David & Charles, 1989.

£10.00

[44040] SALWEY, Jsaper. The Art and Practice of Sketching. London: B. T. Batsford, 1930. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 99pp, illustrated in b/w, with colour frontispiece. Ink signature to f.e.p. D/w a little scuffed to edges. B. T. Batsford, 1930

£7.00

[62270] SAVORY, Charles H.. The Paper Hanger, Painter, Grainer, and Decorator's Assistant... with the principles of harmony, contrast, and philosophy of colour; and recipes and information on the various branches of household decorative art. . Kent & Co., 1879. By a Decorator. Illustrated with nearly 100 engravings. [Second edition]. viii + (i) + 10-205 + (3)pp adverts., two double-page plates and numerous text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth backed printed boards. Covers a little rubbed. Scarce. small 8vo. Kent and Co. [1879].

£180.00

[62272] SHARP-AYRES, Mrs H.M.E. . Mirror Painting in the Italian Style: a practical manual of instruction for amateurs. . L. Upcott Gill, 1886. (4) + 76 + 32pp adverts., decorative head and tail pieces and initial letters. Original decorative wrappers, covers darkened and spine worn, contents clean. Scarce. 8vo. L. Upcott Gill. 1886.

£95.00

[63299] SHAW, Henry. . The Hand Book of Mediaeval Alphabets and Devices. . Henry G Bohn, 1856. Second edition 10pp., 37 plates printed in single colours. Original blind stamped dark blue cloth, expertly recased and head and tail of the spine neatly repaired. Some slight foxing. large 8vo. Henry George Bohn. 1856

£85.00

[48450] SIMPSON, Ian. Painter's Progress . London: Guild Publishing, 1985. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Slight ink markings to front paste down. Large 8vo. 520pp with illustrations throughout. Guild Publishing, 1985.

£8.00

[63401] Smith, H.D.. H.D. Smith's Old English Copies. . H.D. Smith, 1840. Engraved title-page and 4 plates [one alphabet and 3 calligraphic examples], written and engraved by H.D. Smith. A very good copy, stitched as issued, some slight spotting. oblong 12mo. H.D. Smith. c1840.

£30.00

[43127] SMITH, Stan (consultant editor). How to Draw & Paint, Oil, Watercolour, Acrylic, Pastel, Pencil, Pen & Ink, Tempera . London: Ebury Press, 1981. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 320pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Ebury Press, 1981

£8.00

[10378] SPARKES, W. E.. Blackboarddrawing. Cassell, 1898. First Edition. 15pp introduction and 52 plates each with accompanying page of text. A good copy in original green cloth. 4to. Cassell & Co. 1898.

£16.00

[23285] SPRY, Constance. Flower Decoration. Hertfordshire: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1949. A good buckram copy with some wear on edges of spine.Tip-exx markson inside cover. Joints slightly broken. B/w photo plates. 1 colour photo plate. 8vo. c 140 pp (including plates). J M Dent sons Ltd 1949.

£8.00

[96] STUBBS, George.. An Illustrated Lecture on Sketching. Day and Sons, 1862. from Nature in Pencil and Water Colour: with hints on light and shadow on a method of study, etc. To be practically illustrated, when possible, by a series of lessons out of doors. 12pp., 17 tinted chromolithograph plates (4 coloured). A very goo d copy recased in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. Spine neatly repaired. folio. Day and Sons. [1862].

£140.00

[56146] STYRING NUTT, Elizabeth. Flower Drawing with the Children. Sheffield: J.W.Northend Ltd, 1916. This copy from a Sheffield printer is bound in green buckram. 8vo. 82pp with 3 colour plates and numerous b/w plates (drawings). The boards and spine are slightly worn, but the interior pages are all in good clean condition as are the plates. J.W. Northend. 1916

£12.00

[35495] TOBIEN, Felicitas. Art Nouveau Paintings. Artline Editions, 1990. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 111pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Artline Editions, 1990

£8.00

[37565] TYRWHITT, R. St. John. . A Handbook of Pictorial Art... with a Chapter on Perspective by A. Macdonald.. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1868. xi + (5) + 480pp., 37 illustrations. A very good copy in contemporary full morocco prize binding. 8vo. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1868.

£65.00

[49379] VERE FOSTER. VERE FOSTER's Simple Lessons in Water Color. Marine. Twelve Facsimiles of Original Water-Color Sketches, by Edward Duncan.. London: Blackie & Son, 1884. With numerous illustrations in pencil, and practical lessons by an experienced master. 52 + (4)pp adverts., 12 mounted colour plates. A good copy in original decorative cloth. large 8vo. Blackie and Son. 1884.

£30.00

[60997] WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design. London: Trefoil Books, 1990. Good pbk copy. 8vo.

£7.00

[34430] WINSOR & NEWTON. Winsor & Newton's List of Colours and Materials for Water Colour Painting, Oil Colour Painting, Pencil Drawing &c. . Winsor & Newton, 1880. Paginated [48]-98pp. A very good copy. Disbound. Small 8vo. Winsor & Newton. c1880

£12.00

[43118] WOODS, Gerald. Watercolour Painting. Surrey: Colour Library Books, 1994. A very good hbk copy. Large 8vo. 144pp, illustrated in colour. Colour Library Books, 1994

£7.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com