|
|
Art Monographs (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[88753] . Arcimboldo Effect. Thames & Hudson, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 4to
£20.00
[84147] Ackermann, Arthur. Ackermann Bicentenary 1783 - 1983. Arthur Ackermann & Son, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£6.00
[88038] Ades, Dawn. Dali : The Centenary Retrospective. Thames & Hudson, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Very heavy - extra postage will apply.
£19.99
[88717] Adler, Kathleen. Berthe Morisot. Phaidon, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£12.50
[58824] Agnew. Agnew's 150th Anniversary Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolours By J. M. W. Turner, R. A.. London: Thos. Agnew & Sons, 1967. Trade Paperback. Fair Worn pbk. 8vo.
£5.00
[88918] Ahl, Diane Cole (ed.). The Cambridge Companion to Masaccio. Cambridge, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. Ink mark on top edge. 8vo.
£5.99
[82293] Ahl, Diane Cole (ed.). The Cambridge Companion to Masaccio. Cambridge, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. Ink mark to top edge. 8vo.
£5.99
[88916] Ahl, Diane Cole (ed.). The Cambridge Companion to Masaccio. Cambridge, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. Ink mark on top edge. 8vo.
£5.99
[61255] ALEXANDER, Marc. A.E. Stegmann, the Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist. London: Mouth & Foot Painting Artists , 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with slightly creased d/w. 4to. 163 pp with colour illustrations throughout. Mouth & Foot Painting Artists. 2000
£8.00
[56116] Allitt, John. Piero Brolis. The Medals.. Grafica e Arte Bergamo., 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[58798] ALLTHORPE-GUYTON, Marjorie. John Thirtle 1777-1839. Drawings in Norwich Castle Museum. Norfolk: Norfolk Museum Service, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. 4to.
£5.00
[83799] ALLTHORPE-GUYTON, Marjorie. Henry Bright 1810-1873. Paintings and Drawings in Norwich Castle Museum. Norfolk Museums Service, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbkcopy with d/w. 4to.
£6.00
[74881] ALPERS, Svetlana. The Making of Rubens. New Haven & London: Yale UP, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£15.00
[86271] Alpers, Svetlana. Rembrandt's Enterprise : The Studio and the Market. Chicago, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, small ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[87651] Ames-Lewis, Francis. The Draftsman Raphael. Yale, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£20.00
[13268] AMSTRONG, Sir Walter. Gainborough and His Place in English Art. Heinmann, 1904. Cloth. Good A gilt decorated cloth covered copy with wear to corners and to head and tail of spine. 27 b/w plates. Joint loose.8vo. Light foxing throughout. 298pp. Heinmann, 1904.
£9.00
[58243] ANGELOU, Maya. Now Sheba Sings the Song. ill. FEELINGS, Tom. London: Virago, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good Fair pbk copy. 4to.
£3.00
[89004] Antal, Frederick. Fuseli Studies. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1956. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w, d/w slightly worn, 8vo
£18.00
[38534] ARADI, Nora (sel., Intro.). Mednyanszky. Budapest: Kultura, 1983. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 23pp text, with 80 colour and b/w plates to rear. D/w scuffed to edges. Kultura, 1983
£10.00
[83926] Armstrong, Carol . Manet Manette . Yale University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 4to.
£12.99
[85570] ARMSTRONG, Sir Walter. Gainsborough and His Place in English Art. Heinemann, 1904. Hard Cover. Good A dark blue cloth covered copy with decorative gilt to front board and spine. 8 photogravures and 40 half-tone illustrations. spine a little worn Large 8vo. 298pp. Heinmann, 1904.
£10.00
[80552] Armstrong, Walter. Thomas Gainsborough. Seeley & Co., 1894. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A slightly worn hbk copy with owner's plates to f.e.p. and front pastedown. 8vo. Inner joint cracked. Foxing to frontispiece and title page.
£10.00
[49384] Armstrong, Walter.. Gainsborough and his Place in English Art.. London: William Heinemann, 1898. Hard Cover. 214pp., 62 fine photogravure plates and 10 lithographic facsimiles in colour. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, top-edge-gilt, remainder uncut. Some slight fading to the covers. folio. William Heinemann, 1898.
£60.00
[85725] ARTS COUNCIL. James McNeill Whistler: Exhibition Catalogue. London: Arts Council, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk. 8vo. 127pp. 36 b/w plates. London, Arts Council, 1960.
£7.00
[88028] Asfour, Amal; Williamson, Paul. Gainsborough's Vision. Liverpool University Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£18.99
[80744] Avery, Milton. Figures from the Forties. Thomas Gibson Fine Art, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good Very good pbk, with colour illustrations and tipped in colour plate frontispiece, 4to. scarce
£10.00
[89225] Ayrton, Michael . Drawings and Sculpture. Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w with clear protective covering, 8vo.
£12.00
[73704] Bailey, Colin B et al. Renoir Landscapes 1865-1883. National Gallery, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. This book is heavy and extra postage costs may apply.
£25.00
[58649] BALACI, Alexandru. Mantegna. London: Abbey Library, 1980. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£4.00
[88986] Baldass, Ludwig. Van Eyck. Phaidon, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk with d/w, d/w torn at corners, 4to
£12.50
[83782] Baldry, a Lys.. Burne-Jones. T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in origianal green cloth. Tipped in plates.
£4.00
[87733] BANHAM, Joanna (Editor). William Morris And the Middle Ages. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. 8vo. 225pp with illustrations throughout. spine a little creased, Manchester University Press, 1984
£6.00
[89107] Barnard, Toby; and Clark, Jane (eds.). Lord Burlington : Architecture, Art and Life. Hambledon, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.99
[89106] Barnard, Toby; and Clark, Jane (eds.). Lord Burlington : Architecture, Art and Life. Hambledon, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.99
[87289] Baron, Wendy. Sickert.. Phaidon, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in dust-wrapper of this major study.
£60.00
[84079] Barratt, Carrie Rebora. Queen Victoria and Thomas Sully. Princeton, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£6.00
[2061] BARRE-DESPOND, Arlette.. Jourdain.. New York: Rizzoli, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. 4to. Rizzoli. 1988.
£30.00
[58592] BECKETT, Francis. The Painter Frantz Clein in Denmark. Kobenhavn: Levin & Munksgaard, 1936. Printer Wrapper. Fair Worn pbk copy. 8vo.
£4.00
[84940] BECKETT, R.B.. Hogarth. RKP, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in cream cloth, 202 b&w plates. 8vo. RKP, 1949. 80pp.
£20.00
[82699] Beerbohm, Max. Things Old and New.. William Heinemann, 1923. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good first edition hbk in brown cloth, clean internally, plates with tissue guards, previous owners decorative d/w to protect binding, 4to.
£90.00
[78706] Bell, Quentin. Elders and Betters. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1997. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. Ink inscription to half-title page.
£6.00
[83969] Belleroche, William De. Brangwyn's Pilgramage. The Life Story of an Artist. Chapman, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk first edition, d/w a little worn, spine faded and chipped, large 8vo.
£20.00
[6726] BELTON, Robert.. The Theatre of the Self. The Life and Art of William Ronald.. Canada: UC Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. large 8vo. University of Calgary. 1999.
£12.50
[89102] Bermingham, A. Sensation and Sensibility : Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door. Yale, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£16.99
[82503] Bermingham, A. Sensation and Sensibility : Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door. Yale, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£16.99
[87635] Bewick, Thomas; Bewick, John. Select Fables : With Cuts, Designed and Engraved by Thomas and John Bewick Previous to the Year 1784. Frank Graham, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, slightly faded spine, 8vo.
£10.00
[87742] Bindman, David. Blake As an Artist. Phaidon, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£10.00
[12227] BIRMANN, Peter Und Samuel. Kunstler, Sammler, Handler, Stifter. Basel: Schwabe & Co, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good A pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. German text. 4to. Schwabe & Co., 1998. 134pp.
£8.00
[87699] Blake, William; Bindman, David. William Blake : Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. W. Heffer & Sons, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo
£10.00
[83949] Blunt, W.. England's Michelangelo. A Biography of George Frederic Watts. Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Virgin Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[78306] Boggs, Jean S.; Maheux, Anne F.. Degas Pastels. Zz, 1992. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£24.99
[87565] Boime, Albert. Thomas Couture and the Eclectic Vision. Yale, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w a little rubbed, 4to.
£60.00
[83788] Bomford, David; Finaldi, Gabriele. Venice Through Canaletto's Eyes. 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£3.00
[87302] Bonheur, Rosa. Reminiscences of Rosa Bonheur. Edited By Theodore Stanton.. Andrew Melrose, 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good A good copy in original gilt decorated dark red cloth. Top edge gilt. Slight rubbing to board edges and joints.
£60.00
[83786] Bonnard, Pierre. Pierre Bonnard. Royal Academy.. Royal Academy of Art, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good paperback copy. 110pp., illustrations.
£2.50
[39920] BORLAND, Maureen. D. S. macColl, Painter, Poet, Art Critic, . Herts: Lennard Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 358pp, with b/w illustrations. Lennard Publishing, 1995
£11.00
[84187] Bosmant, Jules. Jaques Ochs. Edite Par De Sikkel, 1949. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, 8vo.
£3.50
[85166] Boswell, David. Cotmania and Mr.Kitson. Leeds City Art Galleries, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[83785] Botticelli. Botticelli. . Skira, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Tipped in plates.
£5.00
[64448] BOURET, Jean. Henri Rousseau. London: Oldbourne Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. Some slight marks on d/w and tops of boards, near fine inside.
£15.00
[83931] Brighton Museum and Art Gallery . Frederick Sandys 1829-1904. Shenval Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Good pbk. 8vo.
£6.00
[86758] Brigstock. Drawings by N Poussin. Ashmolean Museum, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, ink dedication, 8vo.
£6.00
[70193] Briner, Eduard . Vincent van Gogh: Sechs Farbige Wiedergaben Seiner Werke . Rascher , 1947. Hard Cover. 2 vols. Good hbks in d/ws in protective coverings. Vol II: ink inscription to d/w. Vol I: ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 4to. GERMAN LANGUAGE. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.
£8.00
[87648] Brison, Charles . Porocrates. An Introduction to the Life and Work of Felicien Rops . Charles Skilton, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, a little rubbed.4to.
£20.00
[71914] Broomhead, Frank. The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Private Libraries Association, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hbk copy in black cloth. 4to.
£15.00
[79792] Brown, Chistopher et al.. Rembrandt : The Master and His Workshop: 2 Vols : Paintings, and Drawings and Etchings. Yale University, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good two volume pbk set in decorative slipcase. 4to.
£20.00
[84896] Brown, David. Lorenzo Lotto. Il genio inquieto del Rinascimento. Skira, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good In Italian, ex-library pbk in good condition, 4to.
£6.00
[88732] Brown, David Alan; Van Nimmen, Jane. Raphael and the Beautiful Banker : The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait. Yale University Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£10.99
[88041] Brown, David Alan; Van Nimmen, Jane. Raphael and the Beautiful Banker : The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait. Yale University Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.
£10.99
[83793] Brown, David B.. Augustus Wall Callcott. Tate Galleries, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, ink signature, 8vo.
£4.00
[87290] Browse, Lilian. Degas Dancers.. Faber and Faber, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback in slightly worn dust-wrapper, which has slight chipping at the head and tail of the spine wrapper. 4to.
£40.00
[36538] BROWSE, Lillian. Edgar Degas, Ballet Dancers. London: The Folio Society, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in paper boards with gilt lettering to orange cloth spine. Large 8vo. 69pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. The Folio Society, 1960
£6.00
[80480] Brunhammer, Yvonne; Descargues, Pierre. Leger : The Monumental Art.. 5 Continents, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. A fine hbk copy. 4to.
£25.00
[86820] Bryant, Julius; Turner, J. M. W.. Turner : Painting the Nation. English Heritage, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£3.00
[86310] Buonarroti, Michelangelo. Sonnets: Michelangelo. Carcanet, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, 8vo
£3.00
[66165] BURCKHARDT, Jacob. Rubens . Phaidon Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk, with slightly scuffed d/w. 8vo. With 140 illustrations, 4 in colour.
£8.00
[84652] Bury, Adrian. Maurice-Quentin De La Tour. The Greatest Pastel Portraitist . Charles Skilton, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w protected by clear plastic d/w, large 8vo. Scarce
£30.00
[83806] Callen, Anthea;Courbet, Gustave. Courbet. Chester, New York, U.S.A.: Jupiter Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£5.00
[18301] Cameron, Cristina, et Trudel, Jean. Quebec Au Temps De James Patterson Cockburn. Agincourt, Ontario: Gale, 1976. Hard Cover. Good A hbk copy in worn d/w. 4to. 175p with b&w and colour plates. Pages slightly damp damaged. Gale, 1976.
£6.00
[73760] Campos-pons, Maria Magdalena. Everything is Separated By Water. Yale University Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk copy in d/w. 4to.
£12.00
[83789] Canaletto. Canaletto, Paintings and Drawings.. The Queen's Gallery, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[17231] CARDEW, Jeremy. Thorburn's Wildlife. Leicester: Windward, 1979. Hard Cover. Good A copy in plastic-covered d/w. Colour illustrations throughout. 4to. Windward, 1979.160pp.
£7.00
[69174] Carline, Richard . Stanley Spencer at War . Faber and Faber, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£15.00
[87712] Caroline Constant. Eileen Gray. Phaidon, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Very good pbk with d/w. Square 8vo
£12.00
[71401] CARR-GOMM, Sarah. Manet. Studio Editions, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 4to.
£10.00
[42486] CAZORT, Mimi. Mauro in America, an Italian Artist Visits the New World. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 160pp, illustrated in b/w. Yale University press, 2003
£12.00
[82860] Chamberlain, Samuel. The Prints of Samuel Chamberlain Drypoints, Etchings;, Lithographs. Boston, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Fine hbk in d/w, 4to.
£20.00
[87431] Chastel, Andre.. Nicolas Poussin. Ouvrage Publie Sous La Direction De Andre Chastel.. Paris Musees, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Two volumes. A very good set in original scarlet red cloth, with glassene protection over the covers. large format.
£120.00
[81079] CHIUSO, Giorgione di Castel. . Sketches from St George's Fields. . Stoddart, 1820. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. xix + (i) + 170pp + advert leaf., half-title., title-page vignette and small engravings in the text. A very good uncut copy in original boards, paper spine label. small 8vo. Stodart and Steuart. 1820. The author was "a native of Italy, and a lineal descendant of the celebrated Giorgione di Castel Franco, whose inimitable works excited the admiration, and perhaps the envy, even of Titian". An amateur artist, he arrived in London and "produced to the public some of my works. A New Style was announced in the newspapers...[and] for some time I had my share both of praise and patronage. However, to my unspeakable mortification, that approbation which at first had followed me wherever I appeared, was withdrawn from me, to be lavished upon a new candidate for popular applause... up started an adventurer from the palatinate; a fellow of intrepid assurance, but of no talent better than what is necessary to an indifferent miniature-painter: by mere dint of talking, and the imposing appearance of a house got up with much trick and mummery, he completely mystified the world of fashion in London..." Chiuso's prospects in ruins, he falls ill, succumbs to hydromania, and becomes a frequent visitor to the water springs in Saint George's Fields. There he changes his pencil for a pen and amused himself by making written sketches... "a small portion of these is now offered to the public."
£75.00
[53558] CHRISTIE'S. Drawings By Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo. London: Christie's, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk. Large 8vo. 59pp with 166 b/w drawings. Christie's. 1965
£8.00
[76238] Cikovsky, Nicolai, Jr.. Winslow Homer: A Symposium. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 4to.
£10.00
[5144] CITROEN, Paul. De Tekenaar Henk Hartog, 1915-1942. Gravenhage: H.P. Leopolds, 1947. Hard Cover. Good A slightly worn hardback copy. Corner of front cover bent. 1 colour, 29 b&w illustrations. Dutch text. 8vo. Leopolds, 1947. 18pp.
£8.00
[2024] CIUCUENCU.. Ciucurencu. Prefata de Dan Grigorescu.. Bucurest: Editurs Meridiane, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Mounted colour plates. A good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper. 4to. Editura Meridiane. Bucuresti. 1965.
£20.00
[89028] Clark, Kenneth. Landscape Into Art. John Murray, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, ink signature, 8vo
£8.00
[81813] CLARK, Kenneth. Rembrandt and the Italian Renaissance. London: John Murray, 1966. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good. Good hbk with d/w. 4to. 225pp with d/w John Murray. 1966
£10.00
[85116] CLARK, Kenneth. Rembrandt and the Italian Reniassance. London: John Murray, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 225pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. D/w slightly rubbed at edges. John Murray, 1966
£8.00
[61314] CLARK, Kenneth. Rembrandt and the Italian Renaissance. London: John Murray, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. 4to. 225pp with b/w illustrations throughout. John Murray. 1966
£10.00
[89032] Clark, Kenneth. The Nude: a Study of Ideal Art. John Murray, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, spine faded, ink signature, 1st edition, 8vo
£8.00
[74730] CLARKE, Michael (intro). Velazquez in Seville. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w.
£28.00
[80350] CLIFFORD, Timothy, GRIFFITHS, Antony and ROYALTON-KISCH, Martin. Gainsborough and Reynolds in the British Museum ; Exhibition Catalogue. London: British Museum Publications Ltd., 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk. 92 p. 242 b/w plates. Large 8vo.London : British Museum Publications Ltd., 1978 Some scholarly annoations.
£6.00
[78172] Cocke, Richard. Veronese's Drawings. Sotheby, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good good hbk with d/w 4to
£30.00
[86674] COLLECTIF. MANET - BROCHE ET RELIE. REUNION DES MUSEES NATIONAUX, 2070. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, 4to
£10.00
[87668] COLLIS, Maurice. Stanley Spencer - A Biography . London: Harvill, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with slightly chipped d/w. 8vo. 255pp + plates. Harvill, 1962.
£6.00
[7460] COLLIS, Maurice, Ed.. Alva. Paintings and Drawings. Bodley Head, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in worn d/w. Coloured onlay on front cover torn with loss. Spine darkened, damp marked, corners slightly frayed. Slight browning to pages. 42 b&w plates. 4to. Bodley Head, 1942. 20pp.
£28.00
[67721] COLONNA, Francesco. Thomas McKnight's Arcadia . The Vendome Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk, in d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[83929] CONNER, Patrick. Michael Angelo Rooker. Batsford, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good A paperback copy. 18 colour, 75 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Batsford, 1984. 189pp.
£6.00
[69273] Constable, Freda . John Constable 1776-1837. Terence Dalton Limited, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Spine faded and head of spine chipped. Price clipped. 8vo.
£8.00
[82998] Constable, John. John Constable. Thames & Hudson, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk with slightly worn d/w. Ink inscription f e p
£12.00
[56904] CONSTABLE, John. Correspondence III, the Correspondence with C.R. Leslie, Edited By R.B. Beckett. Ipswich: Suffolk Records Society, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 163pp. D/w is slightly worn and torn with some notes in pencil on the back flap, owner's bookplate attached to FEP. Suffolk Records Society. 1965
£10.00
[85208] Constable, John; Parris, Leslie; Shields, Conal; Fleming-Williams, Ian. John Constable, Further Documents and Correspondence. The Suffolk Records Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[87589] CONSTABLE, W. G.. Richard Wilson. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in original brown cloth 4to. 466pp approx. with 160 pages of b/w illustrations towards the rear. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953.
£40.00
[83809] Cook, Beryl. Cruising. Gollancz, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£8.00
[88782] Coppleston, Trewin. Rembrandt. Spring Books, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 4to
£2.50
[30350] CORMACK, Malcolm. The Drawings of Watteau. London: Hamlyn, 1970. Hard Cover. Good Bound in buckram with gilt lettering on spine. 132 b/w illustr on plates. 44pp. 8vo. Hamlyn 1970.
£12.00
[57375] Corsiglia, christina.. Rubens and His Age. . London: Merrell, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy. 4to.
£22.00
[58214] COSTETTI, Giovanni. Vingt-six Dessins De Giovanni Costetti. London: Arts & Crafts Publishing Co. Ltd, 0. Hard Cover. Fair hbk. 4to. Damp stained f.e.p. Text in French.
£10.00
[83801] Cotes Francis. Introducing Francis Cotes R,A. (1726-1770). Nottingham University, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[70152] Cox, Trenchard . Jehan Foucquet: Native of Tours . Faber & Faber, 1931. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk. Corners of boards and head and tail of spine bumped. Spine faded. Fore-edge untrimmed. Fore-edge browned. 8vo.
£6.00
[82500] Curry, David Park. James McNeill Whistler : Uneasy Pieces. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£16.99
[89103] Curry, David Park. James McNeill Whistler : Uneasy Pieces. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£16.99
[83805] Da Vinci, Leonardo. Leonardo Da Vinci On Painting. A Lost Book (Libro A). Peter Owen, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk in slightly worn and rubbed d/w, clean internally, large 8vo.
£25.00
[83291] DAMPIER, William James. . A Memoir of John Carter. . Simpkin & Co., 1875. Half-Leather. Very Good A new edition. xxii + (7) + 10-63 + (1) + 1f note regarding a substituted plate., frontispiece and 27 plates. A very good copy in contemporary half morocco, gilt decorated spine, all-edges-gilt. Some foxing. large 8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co. 1875. At the age of 21 Carter, a silk weaver, fell 40 feet from a tree and was paralysed. "Having accidentally learned that a young woman who had lost the use of her hands had learned to draw with her mouth, he resolved if possible to turn his artistic gifts to account in a similar way. By dogged perseverance he mastered all the technicalities of drawing without personal instruction, and acquired such proficiency as would have done credit to him even had he possessed the use of his hands. He devoted himself chiefly to line-drawing, and, by holding the pencil or brush between his teeth, was able to produce the most accurate and delicate strokes. With the help of an attendant to supply his materials, he produced drawings of great beauty and of thorough artistic finish in every detail." The frontispiece depicts him at work, and also illustrated his desk and pencils. This is a greatly enlarged edition, with 18 additional plates.
£140.00
[58754] Danae. The Fate of Rembrandts Masterpiece. St. Petersberg: The State Hermitage Museum, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. Text in both russian and english.
£8.00
[58759] Danae. The Fate of Rembrandts Masterpiece. St. Petersberg: The State Hermitage Museum, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good Near fine pbk with d/w. Large 8vo. Text in both russian and english.
£6.00
[46069] DANTO, Ginger (intro). The Art of George Rodrigue. New York: Harry N Abrams, 2003. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 255pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 2003
£15.00
[73161] Davidson, Caroline. The World of Mary Ellen Best. Chatto & Windus, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk in d/w. Top corners slightly bumped. 4to.
£15.00
[86551] DAVIS, Celia. Brian Hatton. A Biography of the Artist. Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[84150] Dawson, Henry. Henry Dawson (1811 - 1878) Centenary Exhibition. Nottingham University Art Gallery, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£4.00
[72077] Day, Langstone. the Life and Art of W. Heath Robinson. Herbert Joseph, 1947. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in red cloth boards. Spine worn. 8vo.
£8.00
[28761] DE GOUDEN EEUW DER VLAAMSE MINIATUUR. Het Mecenaat Van Filips De Goede 1445-1475. Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum, 1959. Trade Paperback. Very Good a good pbk copy. 4to. 200pp plus b/w & colour plates. Rijksmuseum. 1959
£10.00
[79434] De Succa, Antoine. Les Memoriaux d'Antoine De Succa. Catalogue Par Micheline Comblen-Sonkes . Tome II; Transcription, Planches. Bibliotheque Royale Albert, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, previous owners bookplate, 4to. Scarce
£15.00
[80733] De Wint, Peter. Catalogue of the Peter De Wint Collection. City of Lincoln. Usher Art Gallery, 1947. Soft Cover. Good Good pbk in original binding with tipped in colour plate to front board, oblong 8vo.
£6.00
[80203] Degas, Edgar; Armstrong, Carol M.. A Degas Sketchbook : An Album of Pencil Sketches. Zz, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, oblong 8vo.
£6.99
[58228] Delacroix. Delacroix. The Arts Council, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk copy. Large 8vo.
£3.00
[81815] Dine, Jim. The Hand Coloured Viennese Hearts 1987-90. Waddington Graphics, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk catalogue, 4to.
£6.00
[80394] Doschka, Roland. Marc Chagall Ceramic Masterpieces. Prestel, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£15.00
[84136] Duchting, Hajo. Kandinsky. Taschen, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£3.00
[85014] Durer. Albrecht Durer. Ausstellung Des Germanischen Nationalmuseums, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk exhibition catalogue, spine creased, 4to.
£8.00
[80481] Eakins, Thomas; Wilmerding, John. Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) and the Heart of American Life. National Portrait Gallery, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. D/w has a very small tear to bottom. 4to.
£12.00
[76296] Eakins, Thomas; Wilmerding, John. Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) and the Heart of American Life. National Portrait Gallery, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with very slightly torn d/w. 4to.
£12.00
[78774] Edmond, Mary. Hilliard and Oliver : The Lives and Works of Two Great Miniaturists. Robert Hale, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[71406] EFFENY, Alison. Cassatt, the Masterworks. Studio Editions, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[80300] Einem, Herbert Von. Michelangelo. Methuen & Co, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w in plastic cover. 8vo.
£8.00
[86608] Elderfield, John; Whitfield, Sarah. Bonnard. Tate Gallery, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to
£20.00
[83659] Ellis Waterhouse. Reynolds. Phaidon, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good 4to hbk with slightly worn spine and ink inscription on fep
£8.00
[12923] ENGEN, Rodney. Kate Greenway; a Biography. Macdonald, 1981. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, d/w chipped at top of spine and price clipped, 4to.
£10.00
[83511] Exhibition Catalogue. Dante Gabriel Rossetti : Painter and Poet. Birmingham: City Museum and Art Gallery, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo.
£6.00
[80226] Exhibition Catalogue. Jasper Johns Drawings. Arts Council, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy with slightly marked covers. 8vo.
£10.00
[77283] Exhibition Catalogue. Ducros. A Swiss Painter in Italy. Dublin: National Gallery of Ireland, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fine exhibition catalogue. 4to. Pbk. 95ppwith b&w and colour plates.
£4.99
[1258] FAGIN, Steve.. Talkin' With your Mouth Full. Conversations with the videos of Steve Fagin.. Duke UP, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£6.00
[75627] FAIRLEY, Rob (edited and introduced). Jemima, the Paintings and Memoirs of a Victorian Lady. Vermont, USA: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 207pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Trafalgar Square Publihsing, 1988
£10.00
[87591] Farr, Dennis. William Etty. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w a little rubbed, 96 plates. 4to.
£40.00
[87657] Felver, Charles S.. Joseph Crawhall : The Newcastle Wood Engraver (1821-1896). Frank Graham, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[58232] FERNANDEZ, Rafael & MURPHY, Alexandra R.. Degas in the Clark Collection. Williamstown: Sterlingand Francine Clark Art Institute, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fine pbk copy. 8vo.
£5.00
[65350] FINBERG, A.J. . The Life of J.M.W. Turner. Second (and best) edition. Revised and with a supplement by Hilda F. Finberg. . Oxford, 1961. Hard Cover. 543pp., 24 plates. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. large 8vo. Oxford. 1961.
£60.00
[84310] FINBERG, A.J. . The Life of J.M.W. Turner. Second (and best) edition. Revised and with a supplement by Hilda F. Finberg. . Oxford, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 543pp., 24 plates. A very good copy in dust-wrapper, spine a little faded. large 8vo. Oxford. 1961.
£50.00
[86084] Fisher, James. Thorburn's Birds. Ebury Press, Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£6.00
[12270] FOHR, Carl Philipp. Romantik-Landschaft Und Historie. Heidelburg: Kehrer Verlag, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. 35 colour plates. B&w illustrations throughout. German text. 4to. Kehrer Verlag, 1995. 344pp.
£18.00
[52676] FOSKETT, Daphne. Samuel Cooper and His Contemporaries. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 140pp with illustrations throughout. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974.
£7.00
[39355] FOSKETT, Daphne. Samuel Cooper, 1609 - 1672. London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 151pp, illustrated thorughout in b/w and colour. Nameplate to f.e.p. Faber and Faber, 1974
£12.50
[88475] Foster, Joseph K.. The Posters of Picasso . Grosset & Dunlap, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, d/w a little worn, some small tape repairs, 4to.
£12.00
[86317] Foster, Kathleen A.. Thomas Chambers American Marone and Landscape Painter 1808 - 1869. Philladelphia Museum of Art, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. as new hbk with d/w, oblong 4to
£20.00
[83915] FOSTER, Kathleen A.. Thomas Eakins Rediscovered, Charles Bregler's Thomas Eakins Collection at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk with d/w. 4to.
£18.99
[84133] Francia, Louis. Louis Francia 1772 - 1839. Anthony Reed, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£4.00
[58608] Frans Hals. Frans Hals. Exhibition on the Occasion of the Centenary of the Municipal Museum at Haarlem 1862-1962. Frans Hals Museum, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good Fair pbk copy. 8vo.
£3.00
[58617] FRY, Gavin. Adrian Lawlor: A Portrait. Bulleen: Heide Park and Art Gallery, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Worn pbk copy. 8vo. Signed by author.
£3.00
[87198] Fry, Roger E. . Giovanni Bellini . Unicorn Press, 1900. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth with cream spine, faded lettering, bookplate, 8vo.
£10.00
[2698] FURNESS, S.M.M.. Georges de la Tour of Lorraine, 1593-1652.. London: Routledge, 1949. Hard Cover. Good A very good hardback copy. large 8vo. Routledge. 1949. Scarce
£20.00
[84153] Gainsborough, Thomas. Thomas Gainsborough 1727 - 1788. Sand Hill Aldeburgh, 1949. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£0.50
[78548] Gainsborough, Thomas.. The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough. The Cupid Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. Gilt lettered cloth backed boards. 4to.
£25.00
[83707] Galerie Hopkins-Thomas. Berthe Morisot 1841-1895. JpL Fine Arts, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk exhibition catalogue, 8vo.
£8.00
[12925] GALLATIN. Paintings By Gallatin. N. Y.: Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good A good cloth covered copy with light wear to corners. Colour frontispiece and 28 b/w plates. 8vo. xi pp + plates. Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc., 1948.
£10.00
[35680] GARDNER, Albert Ten Eyck. Winslow Homer, American Artist: His World and His Work. New York: Bramhall House, 1961. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in d/w. large 8vo. 262pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Top and bottom of d/w spine slightly scuffed, with 1" tear. Sticky labels and ink signature to f.e.p. Bramhall House, 1961
£15.00
[87572] GARLICK, Kenneth. Sir Thomas Lawrence. London: Routledge, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk large 8vo. 92pp + plates. Routledge, 1954.
£20.00
[58763] GAUNT, William. Renoir. Oxford: Phaidon, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Owners ink signature in f.e.p.
£3.00
[77421] George, Eric. The Life and Death of Benjamin Robert Haydon 1786-1846. OUP, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in original brown cloth, previous owners bookplate to paste down, 8vo.
£8.00
[78309] Getscher, Robert H.. James Abbott McNeill Whistler : Pastels. George Braziller, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£24.99
[88486] Ghiberti, Lorenzo;Krautheimer, Richard. Ghiberti's Bronze Doors. Princeton University Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Good pbk with ink inscription on f.e.p. 4to
£6.00
[15569] GIDE, Andre. Poussin. Paris: Au Divan, 1945. Trade Paperback. Very Good Original wrappers with slip case. 44 b&w illustrations. No. 526 of 600 copies. French text. 4to. Au Divan, 1945.
£20.00
[83049] Gilbert, Creighton E.. Michelangelo : On and off the Sistine Ceiling. George Braziller, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.
£4.99
[88026] Gilbert, Creighton E.. Michelangelo : On and off the Sistine Ceiling. George Braziller, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, large 8vo
£4.99
[89121] Girtin, Thomas and Loshak, David . The Art of Thomas Girtin . Adam & Charles Black, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w slightly worn, large 8vo.
£20.00
[84329] GLIMCHER, Arnold & Marc. Je Suis Le Cahier, the Sketchbooks of Picasso. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk, 4to.
£15.00
[86685] Glockner, Hermann. Werke 1909 - 1985. Ifa, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk, 4to, written in German
£8.00
[84180] Godbold, David. Forwards Not Backwards. . Booth Clibborn Editions., 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk, 4to.
£5.00
[14926] GOLDBERG, Norman L.. John Crome the Elder (2 vols). NY / London: New York UP, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Copies in d/ws. 16 colour, 243 b&w illustrations. 4to. New York UP, 1978. 321pp
£40.00
[84270] GOLDBERG, Norman L.. John Crome the Elder (2 vols). Phaidon, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk's in d/ws, both volumes with marks to spines where label removed, 16 colour, 243 b&w illustrations. 4to. 1978. 321pp. This set is very heavy and extra postage may apply.
£25.00
[18127] GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig. Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Phaidon, 1959. Hard Cover. Good A copy in d/w, frayed at corners and head of spine. 42 colour, 138 b&w illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1959. 192pp.
£12.00
[87232] GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig. Leonardo Da Vinci, Life and Work, Paintings and Drawings, with the Leonardo Biography By Vasari 1568, Newly Annotated. London: Phaidon, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w 4to. 192pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour.
£6.00
[80495] Goodrich, Lloyd. Thomas Eakins. Harvard University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good two volume hbk set in slipcase. 4to.
£50.00
[84144] Goodwin, Albert. The Works of Albert Goodwin. Oscar and Peter Johnson Ltd, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good hbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£4.00
[75147] GORMLEY, Anthony. Inside Australia. Thames & Hudson, 2005. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 3cm scratch to front cover.
£9.00
[87871] Gosling, Nigel . Gustave Dore . David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w. 4to.
£10.00
[69263] Gowing, Lawrence . Cezanne: The Early Years 1859-1872. Harry N Abrams, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good Very good pbk. 8vo.
£6.00
[85141] Gowing, Lawrence. Turner: Imagination and Reality . The Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Good pbk, 8vo.
£2.50
[58602] Goya. Goya in Spanischen Privatsammlungen. Milano: Electa International, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. 8vo. Text in both Spanish and English.
£10.00
[83978] Goya. Goya's Prints. British Museum, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk catalogue, 8vo.
£6.00
[58591] GRAMATTE, Walter. Handzeichnungen Drawings. Canada: Beschranke Auflage, 1981. Soft Cover. Fair Spiral bound as issued - some wear. pbk copy. 8vo.
£8.00
[52667] GRAPPE, Georges. H. Fragonard. Paris: L'edition D'art, 1913. Trade Paperback. Good Good set of two volumes in original wrappers. In original French text. 8vo. Volume 1 134pp + plates with tissue guards. L'edition D'art, 1913.
£25.00
[87298] Gray, Hilda Orchardson. The Life Os Sir William Quiller Orchardson.. Hutchinson & Co, 1910. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in original blue cloth. Spine a little faded. c1910.
£20.00
[84518] Greig, James. Sir Henry Raeburn. His Life and Works with a Catalogue of His Pictures.. The Connoisseur, 1911. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in grey cloth with pictorial front board, illustrated with tipped in b&w plates, 4to.
£8.00
[81817] Greig, James. Sir Henry Raeburn. His Life and Works with a Catalogue of His Pictures..
The Connoisseur, 1911. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in grey cloth with pictorial front board, illustrated with tipped in b&w plates, 4to.
£10.00
[85117] Gris, Juan. Juan Gris.. Orangerie Des Tuileries, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk exhibition catalogue, spine cracked, 8vo.
£5.00
[87295] Grohmann, Will. Paul Klee. Lund Humphries, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in original decorative black cloth.
£45.00
[58802] GUDLAUGSSON, S. J.. De Komedianten Bij Jan Steen. Gravenhage: A.A.M. Stols, 1945. Good Good hbk copy in original blue cloth. Slight spotting.
£3.00
[58596] Hals, Frans. Frans Hals. Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House, 1978. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk copy wit worn d/w. 4to.
£3.00
[43776] HAMMANCHER, A. M. And Renilde. Van Gogh, a Documentary Biography. London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 240pp, illustrated in b/w and colour.Thames and Hudson, 1982
£15.00
[83930] HARDOUIN-FUGIER, Elizabeth. Simon Saint-jean 1808-1860. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy. 4to.
£5.00
[89134] Hare, Denise Browne. Rosa Bonheur : A Life and a Legend. Secker & Warburg, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cracked spine, 4to.
£4.00
[71422] HARRISON, Martin and WATERS, Bill. Burne-Jones. Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 4to.
£20.00
[86522] Hawkins, Mac; Root, Malcolm. The Railway Paintings of Malcolm Root. Grange Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£15.00
[84900] HAYES TUCKER, Paul. Monet in the 20th Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[58661] HAYES TUCKER, Paul. Monet in the 20th Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[83428] Hayes, John. Thomas Gainsborough. The Tate Gallery, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. large 8vo.
£8.00
[58554] HAYES, John. Thomas Gainsborough. London: The Tate Gallery, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£4.00
[84103] Hayes, John. The Art of Thomas Rowlandson. Art Services International, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w . Oblong 4to.
£20.00
[84122] HAYES, John. Thomas Gainsborough. Ferrara: Ferrara Arte, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, Italian text, 4to.
£6.00
[84473] HAYES, John. Rowlandson Watercolours and Drawings . London: Phaidon, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good h/bk copy in very good d/w 4to. 214pp with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Phaidon, 1972.
£15.00
[82480] Hayes, John. Gainsborough. Phaidon, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk, 4to
£8.00
[88718] Hayes, John; Sutherland, Graham. The Art of Graham Sutherland. Phaidon, 1980. Hard Cover. As New / Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£25.00
[83687] HAYWARD GALLERY EXHIBITION. Salvator Rosa, Hayward Gallery, London, 17 October-23 December 1973. London: Arts Council, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good a very good pbk copy. 4to. 88pp. b/w plates. Arts Council. 1973
£8.00
[82853] Helion, Jean. Jean Helion. Paul Holberton Publishing, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Fine pbk, 4to.
£19.99
[89104] Helion, Jean. Jean Helion. Paul Holberton Publishing, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. Fine pbk, 4to.
£19.99
[86609] HELMS, Cynthia Newman. Diego Rivera, a Retrospective. New York: W. W. Norton, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 4to. 368pp, illustrated in colour. W. W. Norton, 1987
£12.00
[70786] Hendy, Philip . Piero Della Francesca and the Early Renaissance . Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in rubbed and chipped d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[74431] Henry, Bruce. Highlight the Wild: The Art of the Reid Henrys. Palaquin, 1986. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk copy. Missing title page. 8vo.
£8.00
[71403] HERRMANN, Luke. Paul and Thomas Sandby. B.T. Batsford, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. Large 8vo.
£6.00
[4838] HILL, David. In Turner's Footsteps. Through the hills and dales of Northern England. 1993, A paperback copy. 20 colour plates, 123 colour and b&w illustrations. 8vo. John Murray, 1993. 128pp.
£4.00
[83235] Hiroshige, Ando; Goldman, Israel; Bogel, Cynthea J.. Hiroshige : Birds and Flowers. George Braziller, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy in slightly chipped d/w. Oversize. 4to. Last copy.
£24.99
[74810] HIRST, Michael and DUNKERTON, Jill. Making and Meaning: The Young Michaelangelo, the Artist in Rome 1496 - 1501 and Michaelangelo as a Painter on Panel. London: National Gallery Publications, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.144pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. National Gallery Publications, 1994
£12.00
[81415] Hobson, Anthony. J W Waterhouse. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£12.00
[86760] Hockney, David . David Hockney . Thames & Hudson, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w. 4to
£10.00
[61654] Hogarth. William Hogarth. Venice: Neri Pozza Editore, 1989. Good Very good pbk. 4to. covers slightly faded
£10.00
[58755] HOLMES, Sir Charles. Raphael and Modern Use of the Classical Tradition. London: Christopers, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good Fair hbk copy in original green cloth. 8vo. Sir David Pipers copy. Out of print.
£4.00
[83708] Holmes, Sir Charles. Constable Gainsborough and Lucas. Brief Notes on Some Early Drawings By John Constable.. Chiswick Press, 1921. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk bound in grey boards with cream spine, 3" damage to top right hand corner of front board, clean internally, illustrated, 4to. Scarce.
£20.00
[80540] Homer, William I.. Thomas Eakins : His Life and Art. Abbeville Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Signed by author on title page.
£30.00
[87301] Hone, Joseph.. The Life of Henry Tonks.. Heinemann, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in original gilt lettered dark brown cloth.
£30.00
[84457] Hope, Henry R.. Georges Braque. The Museum of Modern Art, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£10.00
[87547] Hopkins, Justine. Michael Ayrton : A Biography. Andre Deutsch, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[87701] Hopper, Edward;Goodrich, Lloyd. Edward Hopper. H. N. Abrams, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo
£6.00
[73106] HORODISCH, Abraham. Picasso as a Book Artist.. Faber, 1962. Hard Cover. Good Good clean hbk in d/w; small chip to head of spine, large 8vo.
£15.00
[87275] HOWARTH, Thomas. Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Modern Movement. Routledge, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. A very good hardback copy in original cloth binding.
£50.00
[86606] HUMFREY, Peter and LUCCO, Mauro. Dosso Dossi, Pittore Di Corte a Ferrara Nel Rinasciento . NewYork: Ferrara Arte , 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, italian text, 4to.
£10.00
[77221] HUMFREY, Peter et al.. The Age of Titian. Venetian Renaissance Art from Scottish Collections. National Galleries of Scotland, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£20.00
[84034] Ireson, Nancy. Interpreting Henri Rousseau. Tate, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[87685] IRWIN, David. John Flaxman, 1755-1826, Sculptor Illustrator, Designer. London: Studio Vista/Christies, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w. 4to. 249pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Studio Vista/ Christie's. 1979
£20.00
[80220] Jackson, Christine E.. Sarah Stone : Natural Curiosities from the New Worlds. The Natural History Nuseum, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Fine hbk in d/w, 4to.
£12.00
[71833] Jaffe, Patricia. Drawings By George Romney from the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk in d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[85555] Jaffe, Patricia. Drawings By George Romney from the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. Cambridge University Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk 4to.
£7.00
[64008] Jean-Marc Bustamante. Jean-Marc Bustamante. Paris: Flammarion, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hbk copy. 4to.
£12.50
[83803] JERROLD, Blanchard. The Life Of George Cruikshank in Two Epochs. Chicheley: Paul P. B. Minet, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in original red cloth. 8vo.
£7.00
[61292] JEZLER, Peter & JENNY, Christine & JEZLER, Elke. Mythos Der Geschichte, Johann Caspar Bosshardt, 1823 - 1887, Historienmaler Aus Pfaffikon in Munchen. Zurich: Antiquarischen Gesellschaft Pfaffikon, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk. Large 8vo. GERMAN LANGUAGE. 180pp with b/w and colour illustrations. Antiquarischen Gesellschaft Pfaffikon. 1987
£8.00
[1316] JOHNS, Elizabeth. Thomas Eakins. The Heroism of Modern Life.. Princeton UP, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good 206pp., illustrated. A very good paperback copy. large 8vo. Princeton. 1983.
£12.95
[83453] Johns, Jasper. JasperJohns. Painting, Drawings and Sculpture 1954-1964. Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk exhibition catalogue of John's first major UK show, small 8vo.
£10.00
[78307] Johnson, Lee. Delacroix Pastels. Zz, 1998. Hard Cover. very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£24.99
[82332] Jordan, William B.. Juan Van der Hamen y Leon : And the Court of Madrid. Yale, 2005. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Fine hbk in d/w, 4to.
£19.99
[26445] JOYCE, Paul.. Hockney on 'Art'; Conversations with Paul Joyce. . Boston, New York & London: Little Brown and Co., 1999. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in d/w. 4to. 263pp illustrated with b/w and colour plates throughout. Little Brown & Co. 1999.
£15.00
[7161] KAHNWEILER, Daniel-Henry. Juan Gris. His Life & Work. Lund Humphries, 1947. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy. 4to.
£15.00
[12289] KALITINA, Nina, BARSKAYA, Anna, GEORGIEVSKAYA, Eugenia. Claude Monet. The Power and the Harmony of Impressionism. Bournemouth: Parkstone / Aurora, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. to. Parkstone / Aurora, 1995. 159pp.
£15.00
[84188] Kandinsky, Wassily. Concerning the Spiritual in Art. Dover, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£3.00
[84135] Kandinsky, Wassily. Kandinsky and His Friends Centenary Exhibition. Marlborough Fine Art, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. exhibition catalogue, spine a little crooked, 8vo
£3.00
[80209] Kemp, Martin. Leonardo Da Vinci : The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man. Oxford, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£9.99
[80243] Kendall, Richard; and Pollock, Griselda. Dealing with Degas. Pandora, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. Front cover creased. Large 8vo.
£6.00
[77222] Kirstein, Lincoln. Tchelitchev. Twelve Tree Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 4to.
£19.99
[58762] KITSON, Michael. Rembrandt. London: Phaidon, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good Near fine pbk copy. Large 8vo.
£5.00
[58760] KITSON, Michael. Rembrandt. Volume 3. London: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy. 4to. Out of Print.
£4.00
[84139] Klee, Paul. Paul Klee 1879 - 1940. Artemis Group, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Good. Very good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£3.00
[87157] KLEE, Paul. The Diaries of Paul Klee 1989 - 1918, Edited, with an Introduction By Felix Klee. Peter Owen, 1957. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in slightly rubbed d/w, large 8vo.
£15.00
[7363] KNOX, George. Tiepolo Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO, 1960. Hard Cover. Good A copy in slightly browned d/w. Related materials inserted. 12 b&w figures, 326 b&w plates. 4to. HMSO, 1960. 111pp.
£45.00
[87228] Koons, Jeff. Jeff Koons. Yale, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£14.00
[88908] Kosinski, Dorothy. Matisse. Painter as Sculptor.. Yale University Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy.
£20.00
[88909] Kosinski, Dorothy. Matisse. Painter as Sculptor.. Yale University Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy.
£20.00
[8476] KOSUTH, Joseph. The Play of the Unmentionable. Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hard Cover. Good A copy in slightly worn d/w, creased at corners. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1992. 148pp.
£8.00
[35618] KRAVCHENKO, K. . Sergei Konionkov. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 233pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Text in English and German. Aurora art Publishers, 1978
£15.00
[75409] KUNSTLER, Charles. Gaugin. Peintre Maudit.. Librairie Floury, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy. 8vo. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. In French.
£10.00
[70967] Kutschbach, Doris . Living Monet: The Artist's Garden . Prestel, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 4to.
£11.00
[36516] LAMBOURNE, Nigel. Renoir: Paintings, Drawings, Lithographs and Etchings. London: The Folio Society, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in paper boards with green buckram spine with gilt lettering. 8vo. 61pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. The Folio Society, 1965
£6.00
[83932] LANES, Selma G.. The Art of Maurice Sendak. NY / London: Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Abrams, 1993. 278pp.
£19.99
[87734] Legendre, M and Hartmann, A. . Domenikos Theotokopoulos Called El Greco . The Commodore Press , 1937. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk in slightly worn d/w, 4to.
£10.00
[36154] LEGOUIX, Susan. Botticelli. London: Bloomsbury, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 96pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Bloomsbury, 1977
£6.00
[78488] Lenain, Thierry. Bernar Venet. Flammarion, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£22.00
[87430] Leonardo Da Vinci. The Literary Works of Leonardo Da Vinci. Compiled and Edited By Jean Paul Richter.. Phaidon, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Four volumes. Complete with the two volumes of commentary. A very good set in dust-wrappers. Large format.
£180.00
[75582] LESLIE, Shane (ed.). Edward Tennyson Reed 1860-1933. Heinemann, 1957. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[58642] LEVEQUE, Jean-Jacques. Manet. New York: Crescent Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Good Fair hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£4.99
[84138] Lightfoot, Maxwell Gordon. Maxwell Gordon Lightfoot 1886 - 1911. Walker Art Gallery, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£4.00
[73064] Lilanga, George. African Collection. Skira, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk copy. 4to.
£12.00
[88506] Lindsay, Jack. Gustave Courbet His Life and Art. Jupiter, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk. 8vo
£6.00
[73875] Links, J. G.. Canaletto. Cornell University Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy in d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[74861] LISLE, Laurie.. Portrait of an Artist. A biography of Georgia O'Keefe.. Heinemann, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[86218] Lister, Raymond. The Paintings of William Blake. Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 4to.
£15.00
[88742] Livingstone, Marco. David Hockney. Thames & Hudson, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo
£3.00
[86220] LOCHNAN, Katherine. JACOBI, Carol.. Holman Hunt and the Pre-Raphaelites. Art Gallery of Ontario, Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk., 4to.
£24.00
[84737] LOCKETT, Richard. Samuel Prout (1783-1852). London: Batsford, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 192pp with illustrations throughout. Batsford, 1985.
£6.00
[83933] Lomax, Jams; Ormond, Richard. John Singer Sargent and the Edwardian Age. National Portrait Gallery, 1979. Trade Paperback. Fair A fair pbk copy. 8vo.
£4.00
[81598] Lomax, Pamela. Golden Dream : A Biography of Thomas Cooper Gotch. Sansom & Company, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine / Fine. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo.
£9.99
[5790] LOPEZ-REY, Jose. Velazquez' Work and World. Faber, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in slightly worn d/w. Small tears to top of d/w. 6 colour, 174 b&w plates. 4to. Faber, 1968 163pp.
£14.00
[58671] LOVE, Richard H.. Carl W. Peters. American Scene Painter from Rochester to Rockport. Rochester: University of Rochester Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk copy with d/w. Oblong 8vo.
£18.99
[74932] LYNES, Barbara Buhler. Georgia O'Keefe and the Calla Lily in American Art, 1860-1940. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£10.00
[88527] MacCarthy, Fiona. Stanley Spencer : An English Vision. Yale University Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to
£16.00
[84351] MacColl, D.S.. Life, Work and Setting of Philip Wilson Steer. Faber & Faber, 00. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. good hbk with worn and torn d/w, pencil inscription to fep, 8vo
£8.00
[83924] Maclise, Daniel. Daniel Maclise 1806-1870. Arts Council, 1972. Soft Cover. Good A good large format paperback copy. National Portrait Gallery
£4.00
[84036] Manet. Manet. Huguette Beres, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good very good pbk catalogue, large 8vo.
£5.00
[84137] Manet, Edouard. Manet at Work. The National Gallery, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£2.00
[5118] MARTIN-CLERY, Gilberte. Delacroix. Ses Maitres, Ses Amis, Ses Eleves. Bordeaux: Delmas, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A worn paperback copy. Occasional pen marks. 77 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Delmas, 1963. 166pp.
£6.00
[87663] Mason, Eudo C.. The Mind of Henry Fuseli: Selections from His Writings . Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk in slightly chipped d/w. top and fore edge dusty, 8vo.
£20.00
[87582] Mathews, Nancy M.. Cassatt and Her Circle : Selected Letters. Abbeville Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[61983] MATISSE, Henri. . Catalogue of the Exhibition held at Galeries George Petit in Paris, 16th June - 25 July 1931, in aid of the L'Orphelinat des Arts. . Paris: Zz, 1931. Hard Cover. 52pp., 24 plates., errata slip inserted. From the library of Denys Sutton with his pencil dating of the plates and a few notes. Original card covers a little dusty, spine neatly repaired, contents in fine clean state. 4to. Paris. 1931.
£30.00
[86637] McCorquodale, Charles. Bronzino. Harper & Row, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with slightly worn d/w, 4to
£10.00
[12115] McGUIRE, James Patrick. Hermann Lungkwitz; Romantic Landscapist on the Texas Frontier. San Antonio: Texas UP, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy with d/w. B/w and colour plates. Now out of print. 4to. 225pp. Texas UP, 1984.
£18.00
[88778] McLean, Ruari. Edward Bawden : War Artist and Letters Home 1940-1945. Aldershot, United Kingdom: Ashgate Publishing, Limited, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£15.00
[58653] Mengs, A.R.. Masters of World Painting. Anton Rapheal Mengs. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good Fair pbk copy. 4to.
£4.95
[81705] Meyer, Arline. Apostles in England : Sir James Thornhill and the Legacy of Raphael's Tapestry Cartoons. Wallach Art Gallery, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. A fine large format pbk copy. 4to.
£7.99
[89184] Meyer, Arline. Apostles in England : Sir James Thornhill and the Legacy of Raphael's Tapestry Cartoons. Wallach Art Gallery, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. A fine large format pbk copy. 4to.
£7.99
[88556] Michelangleo . Michelangelo. The Man and the Myth . Syracuse, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 4to.
£10.00
[84134] Middleditch, Edward. Edward Middleditch. The Southbank Centre, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£4.00
[40552] MILLAR, Iliver. Zoffany and This Tribuna. London: The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1966. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 48pp, illustrated throughout in b/w, with b//w folding plate to rear and colour frontispiece. 0.5" tear to front top edge of d/w. The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1966
£15.00
[85340] MILLAR, Oliver. Van Dyck in England . London: National Portrait Gallery, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good p/bk copy annotated by John Hayes. 8vo. 120pp. National Portrait Gallery, 1982.
£10.00
[81621] MILLAR, Oliver. Zoffany and His Tribuna. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk cop with slightly faded blue d/w. Small 4to. Some pencil marks.
£15.00
[5126] Miller, Dwight C.. Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins. Cambridge: CUP, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. 23 colour, 112 b&w illustrations. 4to. CUP, 1991. 296pp.
£40.00
[88566] MINGAY, Gordon. Mrs Hurst Dancing & Other Scenes from Regency Life, 1812-1823. ill. Diana Sperling. Gollancz, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in d/w. 70 colour plates. 8vo. Gollancz, 1981. c.156pp.
£6.00
[58815] MOCANU, Virgil. Tintoretto. London: Abbey Library, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£4.00
[61303] MONDADORI, Giorgio. I Geni Dell'Arte, Hogarth . Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 125pp with colour and b/w illustrations. ITALIAN. Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1976
£6.00
[80526] Monet. Monet A Retrospective. Beaux Arts Editions, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, large 4to
£12.00
[64992] MOON, Brenda E. et al.. A Vision of Eden, the Life and Work of Marianne North. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[30365] MORASSI, Antonio. G. B. Tiepolo, His Life and Work . London: Phaidon, 1955. Buckram. Good A nice hbk copy in red buckram. Large 8vo. 153pp with b/w and colour plates and illustrations throughout. Extensive fading and sunning to spine and edges of boards, esp. rear board. Owner-inserted newpapr clippings and leaflets. Frontispiece. pencil illustration to f.e.p. Slight spotting to inside of boards. Phaidon, 1955
£20.00
[22961] MORASSI, Antonio. G.B. Tiepolo; His Life and Work.. London: Phaidon, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in chipped and slightly marked d/w. 4to. 153pp illustrated with b/w plates and colour tipped in plates. Slight foxing & ink signature to f.e.p. Phaidon, 1955.
£20.00
[5189] MORGAN, Charles H.. The Life of Michelangelo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. Hard Cover. Fair A hardback copy. 64 b&w plates. 8vo.Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. 254pp.
£7.00
[84466] Morris, Edward; Milner, Frank. And When Did You Last See Your Father? : The Painting, Its Background and Fame. National Museums and Galleries of Merseyside, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£7.00
[88978] Morse, Eleanor R. . Dali By Dali. Abrams, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, ink signature on inside cover, 8vo
£10.00
[82716] Muller, Stephen et al.. Hans Holbein the Younger : The Basel Years, 1515-1532. Prestel, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£25.00
[80759] Munch, Edvard. Edvard Munch Og Byen.. Utgitt Av Oslo Bymuseum, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, with colour frontispiece and b&w plates, english summary, 4to.
£6.00
[80760] Munch, Edvard. Edvard Munch Og Byen.. Utgitt Av Oslo Bymuseum, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, with colour frontispiece and b&w plates, english summary, 4to.
£6.00
[56418] Murray, Linda.. Michelangelo.. Thames & Hudson, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good paperback copy. World of Art Series.
£3.00
[83975] Musee De Geneve. Les Hodler. Musee D'Art and D'Histoire Geneve, 1940. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk catalogue, no. 1789 of 2000, large 8vo. Colour illustrations
£10.00
[73422] Neret, Gilles. F. Leger. Konecky & Konecky, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to.
£20.00
[82329] Newman, Barnett;Temkin, Ann;Shiff, Richard. Barnett Newman. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Fine hbk in d/w, 4to.
£24.99
[54205] NIALL, Ian. Portrait of a Country Artist, C.F. Tunnicliffe, 1901-1979. London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk with d/w. 4to. 160pp with colour and b/w illustrations throughout (mainly colour). D/w is slightly worn and faded, top edge slightly dusty. Victor Gollancz. 1983
£10.00
[89099] Noakes, Aubrey. Spencelayh. Chaucer Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£14.99
[81685] Noakes, Aubrey. Spencelayh. Chaucer Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£14.99
[58245] NOSZLOPY, George T.. Edma. Life and Work. Elete Es Munkassaga. Robert, Susan and John Balazs, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good Good pbk copy. 8vo. Owners ink signature in f.e.p.
£3.00
[88903] O'Keeffe, Georgia. Maria Chabot--Georgia O'Keeffe : Correspondence 1941-1949. University of New Mexico Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£8.99
[85132] OPPE, A. P. . Alexander and John Robert Cozens. London: A & C Black, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk copy in price clipped d/w, 8vo.
£20.00
[32824] OPPE, Paul (arranged by). Catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings By Alexander Cozens. Sheffield: City of Sheffield Graves Art Gallery, 1946. Trade Paperback. The first exhibition devoted to A. Cozens. Pbk slightly spotting and scuffed on edges bound with brown string. In satisfactory condition. With 20 b/w illustr on plates. 8vo. 52pp. City of Sheffield Graves Art Gallery 1946.
£5.00
[5179] PACCAGNINI, Giovanni. Simone Martini. London: Heinemann, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good A hardback copy. 42 colour, 90 b&w illustrations. 4to. Heinemann, 1957. 179pp.
£25.00
[54117] PACH, Walter. Renoir. New York: Abrams, 1970. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 126pp with illustrations throughout. Abrams, c1985.
£10.00
[84003] PADRTA, JIRI. Picasso. The Early Years. With a Preface By Jean Cocteau.. Hamlyn, 0. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in grey patterned cloth, with 29 beautiful colour tipped in plates, oblong 8vo. c.1970's.
£10.00
[83998] Panofsky, Erwin. Albrecht Durer. In Two Volumes. Oxford, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good two volume hbk set, clean internally, d/w's worn, vol.1 chipped at top of spine, vol 2 torn with 2"loss bottom of front and spine. 4to.
£85.00
[59606] PARRIS, Leslie & FLEMING-WILLIAMS, Ian. Lionel Constable. London: The Tate Gallery, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good Very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[88580] Payne, Laura. Essential Klimt. Parragon, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£7.50
[83426] Peacock, Carlos. John Constable : The Man and His Work. John Baker, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good A good hbk copy in blue cloth. 4to.
£6.00
[76405] Pearlman, Debra. Where Is Jasper Johns. Prestel, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy. 4to.
£6.00
[88763] Penrose, Roland. Miro. Thames & Hudson, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo
£3.00
[86239] PEPPIATT, Michael. Francis Bacon in the 1950s. University of East Anglia, Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk., 4to
£10.00
[86208] Peppiatt, Michael. Francis Bacon : Anatomy of an Enigma. Weideneld & Nicolson, 1996. . Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 8vo.
£12.00
[63507] PERIZ, Ingrid. Adam Cullen, Scars Last Longer. Victoria, Australia: Craftsman House, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fine pbk. 8vo.
£8.00
[41973] PICASSO, Pablo. Four Themes, with an Introduction and Descriptive Notes By Roland Penrose. London: The Folio Society, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with gilt lettering to black buckram spine. Large 8vo. Illustrations in colour throughout. The Folio Society, 1961
£6.00
[76080] Picasso, Pablo; Rubin, William Stanley. Pablo Picasso : A Retrospective. Thames & Hudson, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in slightly torn d/w. 4to.
£25.00
[58200] PIGNATTI, Terisio. Vittore Carpaccio. Milano: Aldo Martello, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good Good pbk copy with plastic d/w. 4to. Text in Italian.
£5.00
[58672] Piranesi. Piranesi. Archaeologist and Vedutista. London: Weinreb Architectural Gallery, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. 8vo.
£5.00
[72519] Pissarro. Pissarro. Hayward Gallery, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk copy. 4to.
£6.00
[58209] PLATZMAN, Steven. Cezanne. The Self Portarits. London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£14.99
[88578] Platzman, Steven; Cezanne, Paul. Cezanne : The Self-Portraits. Thames & Hudson, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£9.95
[89138] POPE-HENNESSY, John. Fra Angelico. London: Phaidon, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hardback in d/w, 4to.
£12.00
[84938] Pope-Hennessy, John. A Lecture on Nicholas Hilliard . Home & Van Thal, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£2.50
[88574] Popham, A. E.. The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci. Pimilco, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, 8vo
£7.00
[75029] POPHAM, A. E.. The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[83716] Postle, Martin J.. Sir Joshua Reynolds : The Subject Pictures. Cambridge, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.
£45.00
[48964] RAEBURN, Michael (Editor). Salvador Dali: The Early Years. London: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 247pp with illustrations throughout. Thames & Hudson, 1994.
£12.00
[84472] RAINES, Robert. Marcellus Laroon. The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. large 8vo. 219pp, illustrated thorughout in b/w. The Paul Mellon Foundation to British Art, 1966
£20.00
[77223] Raphael. Raphael: Grace and Beauty . Skira, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk in d/w. 4to.
£16.99
[29615] RAVA, Aldo. Pietro Longhi.. Bergamo: Instituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche., 1990. Hard Cover. Fair A rather worn copy with marbled boards and gilt lettered buckram spine which is frayed at the top and bottom, 4to, 153pp with 118 illustrations and tipped in plates, slight foxing to extremities and signature to the f.e.p. Insituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche. 1990.
£10.00
[87607] Reed, Sue W.;Shapiro, Barbara Stern;Hayward Gallery;Museum of Fine Arts Boston;Philadelphia Museum of Art. Edgar Degas: The Painter As Printmaker. Saint Petersburg, Florida, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 4to.
£35.00
[84534] Reifenberg, Benno. Karl Hoffer . Verlag Von Klinkhardt, 1924. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk in original decorative boards with cloth spine, joints cracked, illustrated throughout, colour frontispiece, with clear protective d/w, german text, 8vo.
£6.00
[58753] Rembrandt. Catalogue of The Collection of Rembrandt Etchings. Part One. Sotheby & CO, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy in original green cloth with gold lettering. Large 8vo. Part one only.
£4.00
[38052] Rembrandt. Rembrandt Eaux-Fortes. Musee Du Petit Palais, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo. 307pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Text in French throughout. Musee du Petit Palais, 1986
£8.00
[58761] Rembrandt. Rembrandt the Richard Harris Collection. New York: C g Boerner, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good Near fine pbk copy. Large 8vo.
£3.00
[83950] Rembrandt. Work in Process. Remrandt Etchings in Different States. Rembrandthuis, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk catalogue, 8vo.
£3.00
[58782] RENNER, Frederic G.. Charles M. Russell. Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good Fair pbk copy. Oblong 4to.
£6.00
[32145] REWALD, John.. Paul Cezanne.. London: Spring Books, 1950. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy. 205pp. 6 colour plates. 87 b/w plates. 8vo. .London, Spring Books, [n.d.]
£8.00
[78550] Reynolds, Graham. Constable, the Natural Painter.. Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1965. Hard Cover. Good good hbk with d/w, large 8vo
£12.00
[59999] REYNOLDS, Graham. Catalogue of the Constable Collection. London: HMSO, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy in original green cloth. boards and spine bumped. Dusty top edge.
£10.00
[82945] Reynolds, Sir Joshua. Portraits. London: Heinemann, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in blue cloth. 8vo.
£8.00
[84256] Rich, Daniel Catton. Henri Rousseau. The Museum of Modern Art, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy in d/w large 8vo.
£6.00
[76026] Rich, Daniel Catton. Henri Rousseau. The Museum of Modern Art, 1946. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy. large 8vo.
£5.00
[74887] RICHARDSON, Brenda. Jennifer Bartlett: Early Plate Work. Yale University Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£8.00
[58646] RICHARDSON, John. Manet. London: Phaidon, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk copy. 4to.
£5.00
[5181] RICHARDSON, John, Ed.. Edouard Manet. Paintings and Drawings. London: Phaidon, 1958. Hard Cover. Good A good copy in worn d/w, creased at edges. 16 colour, 68 b&w plates. 8vo. Phaidon, 1958. 132pp.
£6.00
[86682] Richmond, Robin. Michelangelo and the Creation of the Sistine Chapel. Barrie & Jenkins, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£10.00
[62533] RIDGE, Antonia. The Man Who Painted Roses, the Story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute. London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk with d/w in a protective cover. some light spotting on edges. Bookplate attached to FEP.
£8.00
[80617] Roberts, Jane. Views of Windsor : Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby. Merrell, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£9.00
[88526] Robinson, Duncan. Stanley Spencer. Phaidon, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to
£12.50
[89172] Rohde, Shelley. A Private View of L.S. Lowry. Metheun, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fair Good pbk, spine creased, 8vo.
£4.00
[30308] ROSENBERG, Jakob. Rembrandt Life & Work. London: Phaidon Press, 1964. Cloth. Good Bound in brown cloth in v good condition. Incl 282 b/w illustr. Light pencil scribblings on bep. Pencil signature on fep. 386pp. 8vo. Phaidon Press 1964.
£7.00
[75282] ROTHENSTEIN, John. Augustus John. Phaidon Press, 1945. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy. 4to. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown.
£12.00
[87432] Rothlisberger, Marcel.. Claude Lorrain. The Paintings.. A Zwemmer, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good Two volumes. A very good set in original gilt lettered dark green cloth. Large format. scarce.
£140.00
[58769] Rouault. G. Rouault 1871-1958. Arts Council of Great Britain, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good Fair pbk copy. 8vo.
£3.00
[85137] Rouault, G.. G.Rouault.. City Art Gallery Manchester, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk exhibition catalogue, 8vo.
£3.00
[85168] ROWDON, Maurice. Lorenzo the Magnificent. Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£4.00
[39008] RUBENS, P. P. . Rubens Als Boekillustratot. Stad Antwerpen Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1977. Trade Paperback. Fair A very god pbk copy. 8vo. 86p, with 46 b/w plates to rear. Text in German throughout. Stad Antwerpen Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1977
£6.00
[86619] Rubens, Peter Pa. Rubens. Snoeck, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, 4to
£16.00
[88755] Russell, John. Francis Bacon. Thames & Hudson, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo
£4.00
[88911] Ryan, Michael. Leonardo Da Vinci. The Codex Leicester.. Scala, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good A fine large format paperback copy.
£6.99
[88910] Ryan, Michael. Leonardo Da Vinci. The Codex Leicester.. Scala, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good A fine large format paperback copy.
£6.99
[88749] Ryman, Robert. Robert Ryman. Tate Gallery, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good hbk, 4to
£30.00
[80644] Sackville-West, Edward. Graham Sutherland. Penguin, 1943. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, 8vo
£6.00
[81582] Sagner-Duchting, Karen. Monet at Giverny. Prestel, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine / No Jacket. A fine pbk copy. 8vo.
£2.99
[83808] SAGNIER, CHRISTINE. COURBET UN EMEUTIER AU SALON. SEGUIER, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, in French, 8vo.
£4.00
[48945] SANTOVA, Mila. Samuil Seferov. London: Cromwell Editions, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. With illustrations throughout. Cromwell Editions, 1991.
£8.00
[68254] Sassoon, Donald . Leonardo and the Mona Lisa Story: The History of a Painting Told in Pictures . Madison, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£9.00
[80543] Saunders, J. B. & C. M.; & O'Malley, Charles D.. Vesalius : The Illustrations from His Works. World, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with d/w in plastic cover. 4to.
£25.00
[88043] Schiebler, Ralf. Dali : The Reality of Dreams. Prestel, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good large format paperpack copy.
£4.99
[89253] Schnabel, Julian . Summer . Skira, 2009. Hard Cover. As New As new hbk, 4to. This book is very heavy and extra postage may apply.
£25.00
[40573] SCHNESSEL, S. Michael. Icart. London: Studio Vista, 1976. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in d/w in protective plastic covering. 4to. 178pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Studio Vista, 1976
£25.00
[88172] Schuchardt, Gunter. Lucas Cranach D.A: Orte Der Begegnung Kronach, Coburg, Wittenberg, Torgau, Dessau, Worlitz, Dresden, Meissen, Leipzig, Gotha, Naumburg, Eisenach, Weimar. Kranichborn, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, in German, 4to.
£7.00
[22967] SCHWABE, Randolph.. Degas: The Draughtsman.. London: The Art Trade Press, 1948. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy. 4to. 45pp with b/w plates throughout. The Art Trade Press, 1948.
£10.00
[87155] Schwarz, Arturo; Ray, Man. Man Ray : The Rigour of Imagination. Thames & Hudson, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£65.00
[89002] Searle, Ronald & Webb, Kaye. Paris Sketchbook. The Saturn Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Good hbk with torn d/w, ink signature, 8vo
£25.00
[58666] SEITZ, William C.. Claude Monet. Seasons And Moments. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1969. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscription for Nerys Johnson from Bridger Riley.
£10.00
[84149] Seurat, Georges. Seurat Paintings and Drawings. The Art Institute of Chicago, 1958. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. exhibition catalogue, 8vo
£2.00
[88285] Shahn, Ben. Alphabet of Creation : An Ancient Legend from the Zohar. Schocken, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in clear lettered d/w, 8vo.
£10.00
[86675] Shanes, Eric. Turner's Picturesque Views in England and Wales. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, oblong 8vo
£10.00
[86683] Shanes, Eric. Turner's England, 1810-38. Cassell, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, 4to
£15.00
[87650] SHAW, J. Byam. The Drawings of Francesco Guardi. London: Faber, 1951. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk 80 b/w plates. small mark to front cover, ink signature, 4to.
£15.00
[70138] Shaw-Sparrow, Walter . John Lavery and His Work . Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 0. Hard Cover. c. 1911? Very good hbk bound in green cloth. Head and tail of spine bumped. Fore-edge untrimmed. Large 8vo. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.
£45.00
[87680] Shelton, Andrew. Ingres and His Critics. Cambridge, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£20.00
[81104] SHEPARD, Edward (ed). . the Most Eminent Painters, from the year 1250, when the art of painting was revived by Cimabue, to the year 1767: abridged from Pilkington. . For the Author, 1803. Hard Cover. Good iv + 123 + (3)pp + advert leaf. Contemporary half calf, spine worn, upper board detached, and some foxing to first few pages. Scarce. 8vo. printed for the Author, 1803.
£65.00
[87683] SHESGREEN, Sean. Hogarth and the Times-Of-the-day Tradition. Ithaca: Cornell UP, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£8.00
[88579] Shone, Richard. Sisley. Phaidon, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A veryg good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£20.00
[82644] SICKERT, Walter Richard. A Free House! Or the Artist as a Craftsman, Being the Writings of Walter Richard Sickert, Edited By Osbert Sitwell . London: Macmillan, 1947. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. bookplate to paste down
£15.00
[80539] Smart, Alastair. The Life and Art of Allan Ramsay. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. fair hbk in beige cloth, spine scuffed, 2 x ink inscription to fep, 8vo
£8.00
[84738] SMITH, Roger. William Holman Hunt. Liverpool: Walker Art Gallery, 1969. Original Wraps. Good good pbk. Large 8vo. 95pp with 1 colour plate (frontispiece) and 97 b/w plates. Walker Art Gallery. 1969
£8.00
[53925] SMITH, Roger. William Holman Hunt. Liverpool: Walker Art Gallery, 1969. Original Wraps. Good Fair pbk. Large 8vo. 95pp with 1 colour plate (frontispiece) and 97 b/w plates. Spine creased, top edge dusty. Walker Art Gallery. 1969
£6.00
[84324] Soavi, Giorgio. Graham Sutherland. Albra , 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, Italian Text, 4to.
£20.00
[82532] Soby, James Thrall. Giorgio De Chirico. MOMA, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly torn d/w. Large 8vo.
£25.00
[83784] Soby, James Thrall. Bonnard and His Environment.. Los Angeles Museum of Art, 1964. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy, plates throughout. 2 plates loose, one with marginal note.
£4.00
[89143] Soria, Martin S.. The Paintings of Zurbaran. Phaidon, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with d/w in clear plastic d/w, 4to.
£15.00
[78710] Spalding, Frances. Vanessa Bell. Zz, 1996. Trade Paperback. A very good pbk copy. 8vo. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£7.50
[5228] SPARROW, Walter Shaw.. George Stubbs and Ben Marshall. London: Cassell, 1929. Hard Cover. Fair A copy in cloth, very faded on spine. 4 colour illustrations. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Cassell, 1929. 80pp.
£25.00
[62026] SPENDER, Stephen & HOCKNEY, David. China Diary. London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. large 8vo.
£15.00
[43763] SPIES, Werner (intro). Christo: Surrounded Islands, Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida 1980 - 83. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 162pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 1985
£8.00
[1248] STAITI Paul J.. Samuel F.B. Morse.. Cambridge: CUP, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good 298pp., plates. As new copy in dust-wrapper. Published price 85.00 pounds. 4to. Cambridge. 1989.
£20.00
[88247] STECHOW, Wolfgang. Bruegel. New York: Abrams, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 126pp with illustrations throughout. Abrams, 1990.
£8.00
[28805] STEINBART, Kurt . Johann Liss. Wien: Verlag Anton Schroll, 1946. Hard Cover. Good A hardback copy. 63 p. 54 b/w plates, 6 colour plates. 8vo. Yellow cloth with faded spine. Pencil notes and spotting on some pages. Wien, Verlag Anton Schroll, 1946.
£8.00
[6836] STEINGRABER, Erich, et al. Aksel Waldemar Johannessen. Milan: Electa, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good A paperback copy. 56 colour plates. Occasional b&w illustrations. Italian text. 4to. Electa, 1994. 130pp.
£7.00
[81841] Stella, Frank. Frank Stella : The Waves : Exhibition, 1-25 November 1989. Waddington Graphics, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A good pbk copy. 4to.
£8.00
[5092] STILGOE, John R., PARRY III, Ellwood C., DUNWELL, Frances F., Eds.. Thomas Cole: Drawn to Nature. New York: Albany Institute of History & Art, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good A paperback copy. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Albany Institute of History & Art, 1993. 111pp.
£11.20
[83662] Stubbs, George. George Stubbs 1724-1806. Tate Galleries, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Good 4to pbk with some wear to spine
£10.00
[83644] Stubbs, George; Taylor, Basil. Stubbs. Phaidon Press Limited, 1971. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. good hbk with slight wear to the top of spine. 4to
£8.00
[81581] Sturgis, Matthew. Walter Sickert : A Life. Harper Collins, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.99
[80347] Sumner, Ann. Rembrandt's "Girl at a Window". Dulwich Picture Gallery, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[88776] Supree, Burton. Bear's Heart: Scenes from the Life of a Cheyenne Artist of One Hundred Years Ago With Pictures by Himself. Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Good hbk with slightly torn d/w, 8vo
£6.00
[83429] SUTTON, Denys. Andre Derain. London: Phaidon, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[80497] SUTTON, Denys.. Gauguin and the Pont-Aven Group; The Tate Gallery 7 January-13 February.. London: Arts Council, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A good pbk copy. 4to. Spine a little faded. 4to.
£6.00
[24607] SUTTON, Denys; Ed. And CLEMENTS, Ann. An Italian Sketchbook By Richard Wilson, R.A.. London: Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1968. Cloth. Very Good A very good copy. 2 vols. in green slipcase. Blue cloth. Vol. 1 Fasc. copy of original sketches. Vol.2 Catalogue and introduction. 58 b/w figs. Corners bumped. London, Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1968
£40.00
[74642] Tabaimo. Tabaimo. Foundation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporain, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good A fine hardback copy with dust-wrapper. 4to.
£10.00
[80033] Tattersfield, Nigel. John Bewick : Engraver on Wood 1760-1795. British Library, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.99
[74668] TAYLOR, Basil. Stubbs. London: Phaidon, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 4to.
£10.00
[84477] TERRASSE, Antoine.. Pierre Bonnard, Illustrator, a Catalogue Raisonne. London: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 319pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Thames and Hudson, 1988
£15.00
[78744] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Illustrations of William Makepeace Thackeray. Zz, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with good d/w. 8vo. Small label to f.e.p.
£7.00
[47735] THE ART ANNUAL. J. Seymour Lucas . London: J.S. Virtue, 1908. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in green buckrum with gilt lettering to front. Gilt edges. Large 8vo. 32pp with illustrations throughout + plates with tissue guard. J.S. Virtue, 1908.
£25.00
[86107] The Arts Council. Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination . The Arts Council, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[89034] Thomas, Hylton. The Drawings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Faber and Faber, Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, corners slightly bent, 4to
£10.00
[81004] Thompson, David. Raphael : The Life and the Legacy. BBC, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[88183] THOMPSON, E. P.. William Morris ; Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk. 824 p. 8vo. London, Merlin press, 1977.
£5.00
[80441] Thomson, Belinda. Vuillard. Phaidon, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 4to
£15.00
[77220] THOMSON, Katrina. Turner and Sir Walter Scott. The Provincial Antiquites and Picturesque Scenery of Scotland. National Gallery of Scotland, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good A fine pbk copy. 8vo.
£4.99
[84937] THOMSON, Richard. The Private Degas: Exhibition Catalogue. London: Arts Council, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good pbk. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester and Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. 8vo.
£3.00
[87606] Thomson, Richard. Degas : The Nudes. Thames & Hudson, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk. in d/w, 4to.
£25.00
[84001] TOMORY, PETER.. The Life and Art of Henry Fuseli.. London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 255pp., 267 plates of which 13 are in colour. A very good copy dust-wrapper. 4to. Thames & Hudson. 1972..
£25.00
[34442] TRIVAS, N. L. . The Paintings of Frans Hals. London: Phaidon, 1949. Hard Cover. Good A good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 4to. 230pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Corners and top edge of boards slitghly wor. Phaidon, 1949
£8.00
[5153] TROG, Hans. Hermann Huber. Potsdam: Muller & Co, 1924. Hard Cover. Good A quarter-bound copy. 5 colour, 46 b&w illustrations. German text. 8vo. Muller & Co., 1924. 46pp.
£20.00
[40683] TUCKER, Paul Hayes. Monet in the 20th Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 300pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Yaler UNiversity Press, 1999
£15.00
[38759] TUCKER, Paul Hayes. Monet at Argenteuil. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbkcopy in d/w. 4to. 211pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. F.e.p. trimmed - approx 3" loss. Book Club Associates, 1982
£10.00
[83927] TUCKER, Paul Hayes. Monet in the 90's, the Series Paintings. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good A very good pbk copy. 4to. 324pp, illustrated in colour. Yale University Press, 1989
£14.00
[74792] TUCKER, Paul Hayes. Claude Monet. Life and Art. Yale University Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£25.00
[28538] UHDE-BERNANS, Hermann. Carl Gpitzweg Des Meifters Leben Und Wert Geine Bedeutung in Der Gefchichte Der Munchener Kunft Von . Munchen: Delphin-berlag, 1919. Cloth. Good a good hbk copy, blue cloth boards. 4to. 192pp. b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Delphin-berlag. 1919
£15.00
[62664] VALLANCE, Aymer. The Life and Work of William Morris. London: Studio Edition, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good / near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[83520] Van Cleave, Claire. Leonardo Da Vinci and His Circle. The British Museum, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Small 8vo.
£5.00
[56913] VAN DEN WIJNGAERT, Frank. Henri Van Straten. Antwerp: Uitgeverij De Sikkel, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. 13p of text and 28 full page b/w plates. Binding slightly loose at beginning of plates section, otherwise, very good. Uitgeverji de Sikkel. 1955
£6.00
[83507] Van Earde, Katherine S.. Wenceslaus Hollar : Delineator of His Time. University Press of Virginia, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with slightly chipped and faded d/w. Small 4to.
£20.00
[30389] VAN GELDER, Dr H. E. . Rembrandt. Amsterdam: Uitgave Van H. J. W. Becht's Uitg. MIJ. N.V. Te Amsterdam, Cloth. Good A very good hardback copy. Uitgave Van H. J. W. Becht's Uitg. MIJ. N.V. Te Amsterdam
£8.00
[87271] Van Gogh, Vincent. The Complete Letters. Three Volumes.. Thames & Hudson, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good Three volumes. A very good set in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Large format.
£60.00
[87349] Various. Robert Delaunay: Light and Color. Harry N Abrams, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. good hbk with d/w, 4to
£45.00
[88017] Various. Elephant Skull: Original Etchings By Henry Moore. Gerald Cramer, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, large 8vo
£7.00
[80646] Various. Sir Arthur Streeton's Sketchbook: Docklands & London 1905. Hobart Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. very good hbk, signed on fep, oblong 8vo
£8.00
[86676] Various. Alfred Sisley. Royal Academy of Art, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. very good pbk, 4to
£15.00
[86688] Various. The World of M. C. Escher. Abrams, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. good pbk, 4to
£7.00
[88752] Varnedoe, Kirk; Karmel, Pepe; Pollock, Jackson; Museum of Modern Art Staff; Tate Gallery Staff. Jackson Pollock. Tate Gallery, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 4to
£16.00
[87300] Vigee-Le-Brun, Elisabeth.. The Memoirs of Mme Elisabeth Louise Vigee-le Brun, 1755-1789.. John Hamilton, 1929. Hard Cover. Good A good hardback copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Slight wear to the rear joint. scarce.
£30.00
[49581] VON EINEM, Herbert. Michelangelo. London: Methuen, 1973. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 329pp + plates. Methuen, 1973.
£12.00
[88697] Wadley, Nicholas. Noa Noa : Gauguin's "Tahiti" - The Original Manuscript. Phaidon, 1985. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£10.00
[35642] WAGMANN, Isaac, et al. Serge Mendjisky. Edition L'Orangeraie Saint-paul, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. large 8vo. 93pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Edition l'Orangeraie Saint-Paul, c1985
£8.00
[87473] Wagner, Geoffrey . Wyndham Lewis. a Portrait of the Artist as the Enemy . Routledge, 1957. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£20.00
[12281] WALDMANN, Emil. Wilhelm Leibl Als Zeidner. Munich: Presstel Verlag, 1942. Hard Cover. Fair A worn hardback copy, tear to spine, pages slightly browned. 95 b&w illustrations. German text. 4to. Presstel Verlag, 1942. 116pp.
£8.00
[81010] Walker, John. Self-Portrait with Donors: Confessions of an Art Collector. Little, Brown, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[29508] WALPOLE SOCIETY. The Fiftieth Volume of the Walpole Society, 1984. Glasgow: Printed for the Walpole Society, 1984. Hard Cover. A very good hardback copy. Quarter bound in blue cloth on blue boards.133 b/w plates. 4to. Walpole Society, 1984. 316pp. John Francis Rigaud; Hugh Douglas Hamilton; Allan Ramsay; Combe Abbey.
£20.00
[14932] WATERHOUSE, Ellis. Gainsborough. Edward Hulton, 1958. Hard Cover. Good A copy in cloth, slightly dusty. 292 b&w illustrations. Related material inserted. 4to. Edward Hulton, 1958. 123pp.
£20.00
[88633] Watkin, David. Thomas Hope 1769 - 1831 and the Neo-Classical Idea. John Murray, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Good hbk with ink inscription to fep, 8vo
£12.50
[48442] WATKINS, Nicholas. Matisse. London: Guild Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. Large 8vo. 240pp with illustrations throughout. Guild Publishing, 1984.
£12.00
[69467] Watkinson, Ray . William Morris as Designer . Studio Vista, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in chipped d/w. Large 8vo.
£12.00
[12331] WATTEAU. Watteau et Sa Generation. Paris: Galerie Cailleux, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good A slightly worn pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout, 3 photographs inserted. French text. 4to. Galerie Cailleux, 1968.
£6.00
[58612] WEBER JOHNSON, William. Kelly Blue. Linloln: University of Nebraska Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Fair Fair pbk copy. 8vo.
£3.00
[84455] Wheatley, Francis. Francis Wheatlet R.A. 1747-1801. City Art Gallery Leeds, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk exhibition catalogue, oblong 8vo.
£3.00
[82459] Whistler, James McNeill. An Exhibition of Etchings, Dry Points & Lithographs By James McNeill Whistler. London: P & D Colnaghi & Co. Ltd, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£7.00
[71167] White, Barbara Ehrlich . Renoir: His Life, Art, and Letters . Harry N Abrams, 1984. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in slightly creased d/w. Large 4to. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.
£25.00
[87649] White, Christopher; Dürer, Albrecht. Dürer : The Artist and His Drawings. Phaidon, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£12.00
[86607] WHITFIELD, Sarah. Magritte. London: The South Bank Centre, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk. 4to. ink signature.
£12.00
[77967] Whitton, Donald C.. The Grays of Salisbury : An Artist Family of Nineteenth Century England. Donald C. Whitton, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good A good pbk copy. Oblong. 8vo.
£6.00
[10374] WIESE, Erich. Junge Kunst Band 36 Paul Gauguin. Leipzig: Verlag Von Klinkhardt &biermann, 1923. Cloth. Good A very good copy With faded cloth spine. 30 b/w reproductions of Gauguin's work and 1 colour. All text in german. 16 pp + 31 illustrations. 8vo. Verlag Von Klinkhardt & biermann, 1923.
£10.00
[81646] WILDENSTEIN, Georges. The Paintings of Fragonard, Complete Edition. Phaidon, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very good hbk copy in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 4to.
£30.00
[89139] WILDENSTEIN, Georges.. Ingres. London: Phaidon, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk 4to. 246pp illustrated with b/w and colour tipped in plates throughout. Phaidon, C.1954.
£20.00
[23561] WILDENSTEIN, Georges.. Ingres. London: Phaidon, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with gilt lettering. Slightly faded spine. 4to. 246pp illustrated with b/w and colour tipped in plates throughout. Neat owners signature to f.e.p. dated 1954. Phaidon, C.1954.
£25.00
[31684] WILHELM HACK, Sammlung. Sammlung Wilhelm Hack Kunst Der roemer- Und Voelkerwanderungszeit Kunst De Mitttelaiters Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts. Dusseldorf: Die Rheinlande Und Westfalen, 1969. Trade Paperback. Fair Signed copy. Bound in scuffed pbk with some loss on front bottom right corner of cover. In satisfactory condition. Incl colour & b/w illustr. 4to. c300pp. Die Rheinlande und Westfalen 1969.
£6.00
[84155] Wilke, David. PAintings and Drawings By Sir David Wilke R.A. 1785 - 1841. William Clowes and Sons, 1980. Trade Paperback. Fair Fair pbk. art catalogue, 8vo c.1980
£2.00
[40907] WINTERS, Laurie. Leonardo Da Vinci And the Spleandor of Poland, a History of Collecting and Patronage. Wisconsin: Milwaukee Art Museum , 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 327pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Milwaukee Art Museum, 2002
£30.00
[88457] Wood, Christopher. William Powell Frith : A Painter and His World. Sutton, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£7.99
[80551] Worman, Isabelle. Thomas Gainsborough : A Biography. Terence Dalton, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[83682] Wyld, Andrew, Sloman, Susan and Griffin, Poppy. Missing Pages: George Richmond R. A. . Thos. Agnew & Sons Ltd , 2001. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A very good large format paperback.
£6.00
[79799] Zehnder, Frank Gunter;Wallraf-Richartz-Museum;Lochner, Stephan. Stefan Lochner, Meister Zu Koln: Herkunft, Werke, Wirkung Eine Ausstellung Des Wallraf-Richartz-Museums Koln. Das Museum, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. In German.
£20.00
[86818] Zervos, Christian . Chauvin . Editions Cahiers D'art , 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk, d/w slightly rubbed, 4to. scarce
£40.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at tony@kenspelman.com