Art History (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.


[63293] ABATE, Michele. Faces in the Crowd, Picturing Modern Life from Manet to Today. Milan: Skira, 2004. Fine pbk. 4to.

£16.00

[62180] ANTAL, Frederick. Classicism & Romanticism with Other Studies in Art History. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. fore edge slightly spotted.

£12.00

[62307] BANN, Stephen. The Documents of 20th Century Art, the Tradition of Constructivism. London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. Some light spotting on fore edge.

£7.00

[62182] BATTERSBY, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. London: Studio Vista, 1971. Good hbk with d/w. 4to. Some slight marks on FEP.

£8.00

[62183] BATTERSBY, Martin. The Decorative Twenties. London: Studio Vista, 1974. Good hbk with d/w. 4to.

£8.00

[56343] Besset, Maurice.. The Twentieth Century. The Herbert History of Art & Architecture.. London: The Herbert Press, 1988. A fine paperback copy.

£3.99

[56427] Bindman, David.. The Thames and Hudson Encyclopaedia of British Art.. Thames & Hudson, 1985. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.

£4.00

[56858] CLARK, Grahame. Symbols of Excellence, Precious Materials as Expressions of Status. Cambridge, 1986. Near fine hbk with d/w.

£7.00

[63092] CLARK, Kenneth. Another Part of the Wood, a Self Portrait. London: John Murray, 1976. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£6.00

[63437] DICKERMAN, Leah. The Dada Seminars. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 2005. Fine pbk. 8vo.

£8.00

[61333] DUBY, Georges. Foundations of a New Humanism. Geneva: Skira, 1966. Near fine hbk with d/w in a protective plastic cover. 4to. 222pp with colour plates throughout. Skira. 1966

£25.00

[63736] FEILCHENFELDT, Walter. By Appointment Only, Cezanne, Van Gogh and Some Secrets of Art Dealing. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo.

£25.00

[51985] FINBERG, A.J. (Editor). The Walpole Society 1918-1919. Oxford: Frederick Hall, 1919. A worn hbk copy. Ex library copy with book plate to front paste down. Large 8vo. 200pp + plates. Frederick Hall, 1919.

£10.00

[63889] FUCHS, Eduard. Geschichte Der Erotischen Kunst. Munich: Albert Langen, good hbk. Large 8vo. Some marks on boards, some slight marks on prelims but otherwise good throughout. No date is given but probably first quarter of the century. GERMAN TEXT

£30.00

[55355] GAUGIN, Paul. The Intimate Journals of Paul Gaugin (Trans. Van Wyck Brooks). London: Heinemann, 1953. Good hbk. 8vo. 138pp with b/w illustrations. Top edge and boards slightly dusty. heinemann. 1953

£6.00

[64056] GRONLUND, Melissa. Art Yearbook 3, the Essential Guide to Contemporary Art, 2005 - 6. London: Frieze Art Fair, 2005. Fine pbk. Small 8vo.

£7.00

[55853] GRUBER, Alain. L'art Decoratif En Europe, Classique et Baroque. Paris: Citadelles & Mazenod, 1992. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 493pp with colour and b/w illustrations/photographs throughout. Owner's bookplate attached to FEP. Citadelles & Mazenod. 1992 FRENCH LANGUAGE

£30.00

[61879] HARDOUIN-FUGIER, Elisabeth & GRAFE, Etienne. The Flower Painters. North Dighton, USA: JG Press, 1996. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to.

£20.00

[53862] HAWLEY, Henry. Neo Classicism, Style and Motif. Cleveland: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1964. Good hbk with slightly creased d/w. Large 8vo. 168pp with b/w illustrations throughout. D/w is slightly creased/torn and marked, owner's bookplate attatched to FEP. The Cleveland Museum of Art. 1964

£10.00

[54001] HOUSE, John & STEVENS, Mary Anne. Post-Impressionism, Cross Currents in European Painting. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1981. Very good pbk. 4to. 303pp with b/w illustrations and 32 pages of colour illustrations. Owner's signature in ink on FEP. Royal Academy of Arts. 1981

£6.00

[61920] KLINGENDER, Francis D.. Art and the Industrial Revolution Ed. Arthur Elton. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. d/w is slightly worn.

£15.00

[53985] LEVEY, Michael. The National Gallery Collection. London: The National Gallery, 1988. Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 255pp with colour illustrations throughout. Owner's signature in ink on FEP. The National Gallery. 1988

£6.00

[56430] Levey, Michael.. Rococo to Revolution.. Thames & Hudson, 1995. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.

£3.00

[56431] Levey, Michael.. Rococo to Revolution.. Thames & Hudson, 1988. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.

£3.00

[56422] Levey, Michael.. Rococo to Revolution.. Thames & Hudson, 1966. Very Good A good paperback copy. World of Art Series.

£3.00

[55540] LEWIS, Wyndham. Rude Judgement, a Narrative of My Career Up-To-date. London: Hutchinson & Co, Good hbk. 8vo. 231pp with b/w illustrations and photographs. Spine faded. Hutchinson & co. 1930s?

£10.00

[53952] MAAS, Jeremy. Victorian Painters. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1988. Good hbk in slightly worn d/w. 4to. 257pp with b/w and colour illustrations. d/w is creased along top edge and edges are slightly marked. Barrie & Jenkins. 1988

£10.00

[57634] MENZHAUSEN, Joachim. The Green Vaults. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig, 1968. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 114p of text and 143p of colour and b/w plates. top edge spotted, fore edge spotted. Edition Leipzig. 1968

£20.00

[56318] Miller, J. Hillis.. Illustration.. London: Reaktion Books, 1992. A fine paperback copy.

£3.99

[53548] RUSSELL, John. Vuillard. London: Thames & Hudson, 1971. Good/Fair hbk with d/w. 8vo. 238pp with 225 illustrations, 18 in colour. D/w creased and edges dusty, owner's signature in pencil on FEP. Thames & Hudson.1971

£10.00

[62046] RUSSELL, John & GABLIK, Suzi. Pop Art Redefined. London: Thames & Hudson, 1969. Good pbk. 8vo. Spine slightly creased.

£8.00

[64036] SALAMAN, F.. A Collector's Guide to Prints & Printmakers, from Durer to Picasso. London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. Some light marks on top edge/ title page

£20.00

[63916] SEZNEC, Jean. The Survival of the Pagan Gods, the Mythological Tradition and Its Place in Renaissance Humanism and Art. Princeton: Princeton, 1995. Fine pbk. 8vo.

£6.00

[62808] SITWELL, Sacheverell. Southern Baroque Revisited. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[61759] SITWELL, Sacheverell. The Gothick North, a Study of Medieval Life, Art and Thought. London: John Lehmann, 1950. Good hbk. 8vo. 304pp with occasional b/w illustrations. Some minor marks on boards, otherwise, very good throughout. John Lehmann. 1950

£8.00

[63021] SITWELL, Sacheverell. The Hunters and the Hunted. London: Macmillan, 1947. good hbk with worn d/w. 8vo. endpapers slightly spotted.

£7.00

[56863] SPELTZ, Alexander. The History of Ornament, Antiquity to Modern Times.. Studio Editions, 1989. Fine hbk with d/w.

£15.00

[63502] STADTNER, Donald M.. Ancient Pagan, Buddhist Plain of Merit. Bangkok: River Books, 2005. Fine pbk. 8vo. RRP 16.95 GBP

£9.00

[62172] STEVENS CURL, James. The Egyptian Revival. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Very good / near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£25.00

[51973] The Walpole Society. Volume 34. . Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co, 1958. A very good copy in original cloth backed boards. Portraits of Gentlemen Pensioners before 1635; Portraits by Nicholas Hilliard; Contemporary portraits of Oliver Cromwell; Christopher Hewetson, an Irish Sculptor in Rome. 1958.

£15.00

[52945] The Walpole Society. Volume 58.. Leeds: Maney Publishing, 1996. Very good hbk volume in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 234pp + plates. Maney Publishing, 1996. The Hungerford Psalter; The Account Book of James Northcote; The Foundation of the Slade School.

£20.00

[52933] The Walpole Society.. Volume 57.. Leeds: Maney Publishing, 1994. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 153pp + plates. Maney Publishing, 1994. John Guillim's Book; William Gilpin's Unfinished Business; a Cozen's Album.

£20.00

[52928] The Walpole Society.. Volume 44. . Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co, 1974. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 229pp with illustrations. Robert Maclehose & Co, 1974. Letters from Sir John Everett Millais and William Holman Hunt in the Henry E. Huntington Library.

£25.00

[51971] The Walpole Society.. Volume 49. . Leeds: W. S. Maney & Son, 1983. A very good hbk in light blue boards, dark blue spine with gilt lettering. Book plate to front paste down. Large 8vo. 287pp + plates. W.S. Maney & Sons, 1983. Hayward's List: British Visitors to Rome 1753-1775; Matthew Brettingham's Rome Account Book.

£25.00

[63294] THOMPSON, E.P.. William Morris, Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin, 1996. Fine pbk. 8vo.

£7.00

[52942] Walpole Society.. Volume 33. . : Oxford, 1953. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 140pp. 1953. Preliminary check list of portraits by Thomas Gainsborough.

£20.00

[52938] Walpole Society.. Volume 48. . London: Pitman Press, 1982. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 244pp + plates. Pitman Publishing, 1982. A Catalogue of the Works of Samuel Scott; Hubert Le Sueur; The English Piranesi: Cotman's Architectural Prints.

£25.00

[52937] Walpole Society. . Volume 62. . Leeds: Maney Publishing, 2002. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 344pp + plates. Maney Publishing, 2002 Portraits of Byron; The Letters and Collection of William Graham - Pre-Raphaelite Patron and Pre-Raphael Collector.

£25.00

[52932] Walpole Society. . Volume 64.. Leeds: Maney Publishing, 2002. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 125pp + plates. Maney Publishing, 2002

£20.00

[52927] Walpole Society.. Volume 38. . Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co, 1962. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 206pp with illustrations. Robert Maclehose & Co, 1962

£25.00

[52924] Walpole Society. . 34th Volume. . Glasgow: Robert MacLehose & Co, 1958. Very good hbk in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 64pp with illustrations. Portraits of Gentlemen Pensioners before 1635; Portraits by Nicholas Hilliard; Contemporary portraits of Oliver Cromwell; Christopher Hewetson, an Irish Sculptor in Rome. 1958.

£20.00

[51969] Walpole Society.. Volume 50. . Leeds: W. S. Maney & Son , 1984. A very good hbk in light blue boards, dark blue spine with gilt lettering. Book plate to front paste down. Large 8vo. 316pp + plates. W.S. Maney & Sons, 1984. John Francis Rigaud; Hugh Douglas Hamilton; Allan Ramsay; Combe Abbey.

£25.00

[51972] Walpole Society.. Volume 51, . Leeds: W. S. Maney & Son, 1985. A very good hbk in light blue boards, dark blue spine with gilt lettering. Book plate to front paste down. Large 8vo. 349pp + plates. W.S. Maney & Sons, 1985. Volume LI (1985). The Travel Diaries of Ottos Mundler 1855-1858 at the National Gallery, London

£30.00

[52948] Walpole Society.. Volume 31. . London: Lund Humphries, 1946. Very good hbk volume in blue boards, gilt lettering to spine. Large 8vo. 122pp + plates. Lund Humphries, 1946. Lewis Priory; John Webb's drawings for Whitehall Palace; More Matthew Paris Drawings.

£25.00

[63078] WATKIN, David. Thomas Hope and the Neo-Classical Idea. London: John Murray, 1968. very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£20.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com