|
|
Museums & Collecting (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[31386] . Le Salon 132e Exposition Officielle 1914 Grand Palais Des Champs-Elysees Avenue Alexandre III. Paris: Societe Des Artistes Francais, 1914. Pbk in satisfactory condition. Slightly scuffed on corners. 557pp. 8vo. Societe Des Artiste Francais 1914.
£8.00
[52562] . Galerie Der Romantik - Nationalgalerie. Berlin: Staatliche Museen, 1997. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 188pp with illustrations throughout. Staatliche Museen, 1997.
£6.00
[48496] . The V & A Album. London: De Montfort Publishing Ltd, 1984. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 360pp with illustrations throughout. De Montfort Publishing Ltd, 1984.
£6.00
[31388] . Le Salon 123 Exposition Officielle 1905 Grand Palais Des Champs-Elysees Avenue Alexandre III. Paris: Societe Des Artistes Francais, 1905. Scuffed pbk with some loss on spine. Invitation card still intact. In satisfactory condition. Societe des artistes francais 1905.
£20.00
[52517] . Drawings from the National Gallery of Ireland. London: Wildenstein, 1967. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 44pp + plates. Wildenstein, 1967.
£6.00
[52558] . Old Master Drawings from Chatsworth. London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1984. Very good set of two hbk volumes, with d/w. Large 8vo. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1984-87.
£12.00
[8275] AGNEW, Julian, et al. A Dealer's Record. Agnew's 1967-81. Barrie & Jenkins, 1981. A copy in worn d/w, dusty, top corners badly frayed. c.150 colour and b&w plates. 4to. Barrie & Jenkins, 1981. 192pp.
£10.00
[63400] ALLNUTT, John. . Catalogue of the Very Celebrated Collection of Pictures, by Ancient and Modern Masters, and Drawings in Water-Colours; also, the engraved plates of Turner's Tivoli, the property of that well-known patron of art. . 1863. Which will be sold by auction, by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods. June 18, 1863. 60pp noting 508 lots, some prices added in pencil. Original printed wrappers, some slight chipping to front cover and title-page, and covers dusty. 8vo. W. Clowes and Son. 1863.
£30.00
[39389] ASHTON, Geoffrey. Catalogue of Paintings at the Theatre Museum, London. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1992. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 211pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Bookplate to f.e.p. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1992
£22.00
[15068] ASHTON, Geoffrey. Catalogue of Paintings at the Theatre Museum, London. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1992. A good copy in d/w. 123 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 40.00 pounds. 4to. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1992. 211pp.
£22.00
[52962] BAKER, Malcolm. A Grand Design - The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: V & A Publications, 1999. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 431pp with illustrations throughout. V & A Publications, 1999.
£15.00
[44489] BAKER, Malcolm and RICHARDSON, Brenda (ed). A Grand Design, the Art of the Victorian and Albert Museum. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 431pp, illustrated in colour. Harry N Abrams, 1997
£10.00
[35120] BARDI, Pietro Maria (intro). Museum of Art: Sao Paulo. Newsweek Ink, 1981. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 172pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w very slightly creased to top edge. Newsweek Inc, 1981
£6.00
[45188] BARNETT, Vivian Endicott. The Blue Four Collection at the Norton Simon Museum. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2002. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 496pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 2002
£48.00
[44511] BERNSTEIN, Bruce and BRODY, J. J. . Voices in Clay, Pueblo Pottery from the Edna M. Kelly Collection. Oxford, Ohio: Miami University Art Museum, 2001. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 115pp, illustrated in colour. Miami University Art Museum, 2001
£7.00
[31355] BODKIN, Thomas. Hugh Lane and His Pictures. Dublin: The Stationary Office, 1956. A good hbk copy in colour d/w 8vo. approx 200pp, with b/w plates to rear. Personal loose leaf letter included. D/w dirty and slightly worn at edges/ Two 1.5" tears to rear of d/w. Slight discolouration to front and rear endpapers. The Stationary Office, 1956
£10.00
[53658] BOESEN, Gudmund. Danish Museums . Copenhagen: Committee for Danish Cultural Activities Abroad , 1966. A slightly worn p/bk copy. 8vo. 246pp inc. many b/w plates. Committee for Danish Cultural Activities Abroad, 1966.
£6.00
[30163] BORENIUS, Tancred. A Catalogue of the Pictures at Cosham Court. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1939. A good pbk. copy .52 b/w platess 140 p. 8vo. Some pencil margin notes. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1939
£10.00
[35478] BRETTELL, Richard R.. Monet to Moore, the Millennium Gift of Sara Lee Corporation. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 206pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Yale University Press. 1999
£25.00
[56296] British Museum. British Museum Visitor's Guide.. British Museum Press, 2004. A fine paperback copy.
£3.00
[63403] BUCCLEUCH, Duke of. . Catalogue of the Collection of Engravings formed by His Grace the Late Duke of Buccleuch... . 1887. comprising a very complete series of the engraved works of Sir J. Reynolds, Turner's Liber Studiorum, &c. Two parts. March 15th & April 19th 1887. 104pp; 105-162pp. Original wrappers, slightly dusty, but good copies. 8vo. Christie, Manson & Woods. 1887.
£30.00
[32088] BURCHNER, Ernst. The Munich Pinakothek. London: Thames and Hudson, 1957. Hbk in slightly scuffed d/w with slight loss. 42 reproductions in full colour and 98 reproductions in monochrome. In good condition. Folio. 58pp excl illustr. Thames and Hudson 1957.
£15.00
[43692] BURY, Adrian. The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Fifty-First Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1970. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper (slightly scuffed and torn to edges). Large 8vo. 68pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975
£10.00
[43601] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Fiftieth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1975. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper. Large 8vo. 84pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975
£10.00
[43602] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Forty-Forth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1969. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. With tissue wrapper. Large 8vo. 76pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Wrapper slightly discoloured and with slight damage to top of spine. Charles Skilton, 1969
£10.00
[43696] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Fourty-Seventh Annula Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1972. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper (slightly scuffed and torn to edges). Large 8vo. 80pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975
£10.00
[43603] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Forthy-Fifth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1970. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper. Large 8vo. 80pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1970
£10.00
[43694] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Scoiety's Club, the Fourty-Ninth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1974. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper (slightly scuffed and torn to edges). Large 8vo. 84pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975
£10.00
[37373] C.I.N.O.A. International Art Treasures Exhibition. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1962. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 80pp text, with 332 b/w plates to rear. Spine becoming unstuck to front top edge. Ink annotation to rear endpaper. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1962
£8.00
[30351] CAILLEUX, Jean (foreword). Watteau et sa Generation. Paris: Galerie Cailleux, 1968. Pbk in v good condition. Incl b/w & colour illustr. Inserted leaf of errata & ommisions. Approx 100p. 4to. Galerie Cailleux 1968.
£8.00
[25425] CAIRNS, Huntington and WALKER, John; Eds.. Great Painting from the National Gallery of Art. National Gallery of Art, Washington, 1952. A good copy. Large 4to. 183pp. 85 colour plates.Blue cloth with gilt spine title and decoration to front title. National Gallery of Art, Washington, 1952
£6.00
[53203] COHN, Marjorie B.. A Noble Collection: The Spencer Albums of Old Master Prints. Harvard: Harvard University Press, 1992. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 365pp with illustrations throughout. Harvard UP, 1992.
£15.00
[23123] COOPER, Douglas.. The Courtauld Collection; a Catalogue and Introduction.. London: Athlone Press, 1954. A very good hbk copy in black cloth with gilt lettering. Lge 8vo. 205pp and 90pp containing 254 b/w plates to rear. T.e.g. Minor foxing to fore edge of leaves. Athlone Press, 1954.
£25.00
[62027] COX, D.. The Brotherton Collection, University of Leeds, Its Contents Described with Illustrations of Fifty Books and Manuscripts. Leeds: University Library, Leeds, 1986. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. D/w has a small tear in one corner, otherwise fine throughout.
£8.00
[40198] DAVENPORT, William. Art Treasures In the West. California: Lane Magazine and Book Company, 1966. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 320pp, with b/w and colour illustrations. Ink inscription to f.e.p. 0.5" tear to front top edge of d/w. Spien slightly faded. Lane Magazine and Book Company, 1966
£6.00
[9462] DENVIR, Bernard. A Most Agreable Society, One Hundred and Twety Five Years of the Arts Club. Arts Club, 1989. A very gd copy wit d/w. Out of print. Illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. 158 pp. Arts club, 1989.
£8.00
[63854] DODWELL, C.R.. The Whitworth Art Gallery, the First Hundred Years. Manchester: University of Manchester Publications, 1988. Very good pbk. 8vo.
£6.00
[51706] DOSSI, Barbara. Albertina: The History of the Collection and Its Masterpieces. Munich: Prestel, 1999. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 191pp with numerous b&w and colour illustrations and plates throughout. Published price £39.95. Prestel, 1999.
£12.99
[32487] DREW, Joanna (dir.). Master Paintings from the Phillips Collection, Washngton. South Bank Centre, 1988. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 239pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Slight creasing to cover. From the london exhibition. South Bank Centre, 1988
£8.00
[41089] EARL OF CRAWFORD AND BALCARRES. Art Treasures for the Nature, Fifty Years of the National Art-Collections Fund. London: Thames & Hudson, 1953. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 40pp, with 80 b/w plates to rear. nameplate to f.e.p. Minor spotting to endpapers. D/w a little scuffed to edges. Thames and Hudson, 1953
£6.00
[47096] ELECTA INTERNATIONAL. Maitres Modernes - De La Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza. Italy: Electa International, 1985. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 198pp with illustrations throughout. Electa International, 1985.
£8.00
[35493] FAGGIN, Giorgio T. (text). Great Museums of the World: Picture Gallery Pof the Art History Museum Vienna. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 171pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly faded to spine. Pau Hamlyn, 1969
£6.00
[8369] GAGE, John, Ed.. Zwei Jahrhunderte Englische Malerei. Britische Kunst Und Europa 1680 Bis 1880. Munich: Haus Der Kunst, 1979. A slightly worn hardback copy, front end-paper marked.. Small tear to rear end paper. Inner joint slightly cracked. 23 colour plates. B&w illustrations throughout. German text. Large 8vo. Haus Der Kunst, 1979. 612pp.
£8.00
[52555] GOFFEN, Rona. Museums Discovered: The Calouste Gulbenkian Museum. New York: New York Graphic Society, 1982. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 208pp with illustrations throughout. New York Graphic Society, 1982.
£6.00
[28173] GOODISON, J.W.. Catalogue of Cambridge Portraits. Cambridge: Cambridge, 1955. A good hbk copy in buckram with some minor fading and rubbing to the spine. 8vo, 112pp with b/w plates and part of a portrait catalogue. Cambridge, 1955.
£20.00
[32636] GRIFFITHS, Antony. Landmarks in Print Collecting. A very good copy in d/w.
£9.99
[32077] GRIFFITHS, Antony (ed). Landmarks in Print Collecting Connoisseurs and Donors at the British Museum Since 1753. London: British Museum Press, 1997. Hbk in d/w in excellent condition. With b/w illustr throughout. Pub price GBP45. 4to. 304pp. British Museum Press 1997.
£9.99
[41916] HARDY, Charles E.. John Bowes and the Bowes Museum. Bishop Auckland: The Friends of Bowes Museum, 1989. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 303pp, illustrated in b/w. The Friends of the Bowes Museum, 1989
£6.00
[54836] HASKELL, Francis. The Ephemeral Museum. Old Master Paintings and the Rise of the Art Exibition. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2000. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 200pp with 32 pages of b/w illustrations. Yale University Press, 2000.
£7.95
[38234] HAYES, John. Catalogue of the Oil Paintings in the London Museum, With an Introduction on Painters and the London Scene from the Fifteenth Century. London: HMSO, 1970. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo./ 267pp, illustrated in b/w. HMSO, 1970
£20.00
[44425] HEARN, Maxwell K. . Cultivated Landscapes, Chinese Paintings from the Collection of Marie-Helene and Guy Weill. New York: The Metropolian Museum of Art, 2002. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 204pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002
£16.00
[35671] HERBERT, George, et al. The Easter Story. Boston: Bulfinch press/ Little, Brown and Co., 1993. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 62pp, illustrated throughout in colour. In assocation with the National Gallery of Art. Bullfinch Press, 1993
£6.00
[56144] Hertford, Marquess.. The Hertford Mawson Letters. The 4th Marquess of Hertford to His Agent Samue Mawson.. Wallace Collection, 1981. A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[30440] INGAMELLS, John. The Wallace Collection. Catalogue of Pictures I British, German, Italian, Spanish . London: Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1985. A very good copy in dustwrapper and slipcase. 464 p. 4to. Gilt top edge. Silk marker. B/w illus. London, Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1985.
£15.00
[44349] ISHIKAWA, Chiyo, et al . A Guft to America, Masterpieces of European Painting from the Samuel H. Kress Collection. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1994. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 304pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 1994
£6.99
[40036] JACKSON-STOPS, Gervase (ed). The Treasure Houses of Britain, Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage And Art Collecting. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1986. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 680pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Slight fading to edges and spine. National Gallery of Art, 1986
£20.00
[52519] JAFFE, Michael. Old Master Drawings from Chatsworth. London: British Museum Press, 1993. Very good pbl. Large 8vo. 216pp with illustrations throughout. British Museum Press, 1993.
£8.00
[20447] John Edward Taylor. The John Edward Taylor Collection of Pictures & Drawings. London: Christies, 1812. Copies in original wrappers, with prices marked. 8vo. Christies, 1812. 92pp.
£20.00
[62491] KAHNWEILER, Daniel-Henry. My Galleries and Painters. London: Thames & Hudson, 1971. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[32821] KAINEN, Jacob. John Baptist Jackson: 18th-Century Master of the Color Woodcut Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletin 222. Washington: United States National Museum, 1962. A very good light brown buckram copy with a black mark on back cover. With b/w & colour illustr on plates. Small 4to. 183pp. United States National Museum 1962.
£40.00
[35078] KARSHAN, Donald. Prints. The Smithsonian Institution, 1980. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8Large 8vo. 127pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. The Smithsonian Institution, 1980
£7.00
[35502] KEMENOV, Vladimir. Velazquez in Soviet Museums. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1977. A very good hbk copy. 8vo. 178pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Aurora art publishers, 1977
£8.00
[56148] Kivell, Rex De C. Nan. Nineteenth Century and Modern Prints. . Sotheby, 1977. A very good hardback copy.
£4.00
[62449] LACLOTTE, Michel & CUZIN, Jean-Pierre. The Louvre: European Paintings. London: Scala Books, 1990. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to.
£10.00
[32086] LANDOLT, Hanspeter. 100 Meisterzeichnungen Des 15. Und 16. Jahrhunderts Aus Dem Basler Kupferstickkabinett. Basel: Schweizerischen Bankverein, 1972. Hbk without d/w with 100 colour illustr. In v good condition. Folio. c200pp incl illustr. Schweizerischen Bankverein 1972.
£12.00
[31905] LEVEY, Michael. The Later Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen. London: The Phaidon Press, 1964. A very nice hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Large 8vo. 282pp, illustrattions throughout in b/w and colour. Clean and unmarked. The Phaidon Press, 1964
£20.00
[40978] LITTLE, Nina Fletcher. The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection, the Descriptive Catalogue of an Outstanding Collection. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. A good hbk copy with gilt lettering to brown cloth spine. Slipcase. 8vo. 402pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Colonial Williamsburg, 1957
£40.00
[15069] LLOYD, Christopher. The Royal Collection. London: Sinclair-stevenson, 1992. A copy in d/w. 200 colour plates. 4to. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. 318pp.
£15.00
[29385] LOUVRE.. Guide through the Galleries of Paintings of the Imperial Museum of the Louvre. . Paris: Charles De Morgue, 1862. viii + (4) + 732pp of English Text. A good copy in original printed boards, linen spine with paper label. Some slight wear to the board edges and covers a little dusty. Contemporary signature on upper board of Alice Louisa Orde, Novembre 1862. 8vo. Paris. Charles de Morgues Brothers. 1862.
£60.00
[42527] Lyles, Anne and Hamlyn, Robin. British Watercolours from the Oppe Collection. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 240pp, illustrated in colour. Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997
£6.99
[45138] Lyles, Anne and Hamlyn, Robin. British Watercolours from the Oppe Collection. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 240pp, illustrated in colour. Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997
£6.99
[35488] McGREGOR, Sheila. A Shared Vision, the Garman Ryan Collectoin at the New Art Gallery Walsall. London: Merrell Holberton, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 128pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Merrell Holberton, 1999
£15.00
[12808] MILLAR, Oliver. The Queen's Pictures. Weidenfeld Nicholson, 1977. A copy in d/w. 52 colour, 250 b&w illustrations. 4to. Weidenfeld, 1977. 240pp.
£10.00
[39141] MILLAR, Oliver. The Queen's Pictures. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 240pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977
£12.00
[30355] MONNINGTON, Sir Thomas (president). France in the Eighteenth Century Royal Academy of Arts Winter Exhibition 1968. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1968. Pbk with slightly scuffed cover in fairly good condition. Incl colour and mostly b/w illustr on plates. Large 8vo. 162pp excl plates. 166 b/w plates. Royal Academy of Arts 1968
£8.00
[35255] MORDAUNT ROGERS, H. . The Making of a Connoisseur. London: The Estates Gazette, 1951. A good hbk copy in red buckram with gilt lettering t spine. 8vo. 503pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Ink inscription to inside front board. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. The estates gazette, 1951
£12.00
[10443] MORLAND, George. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings. Held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, South Kensington.. HMSO, 1904. A copy in original wrappers. 8vo. HMSO, 1904. 14pp.
£6.00
[42477] MORRIS, Barbara. Inspiration for Design, the Influence of the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 224pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1986 £18.00
[52516] MURRAY, Peter. The Dulwich Picture Gallery - A Handlist. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 31pp + large collection of plates. Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980.
£7.00
[39155] MURRAY, Peter. The Dulwich Picture Gallery, a Catalogue. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 312pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Sotheby Parke Burnet, 1980
£15.00
[14819] NAPIER, Robert. . Catalogue of the Works of Art forming the collection of Robert Napier, of West-Shandon, Dumbartonshire. Mainly compiled by J.C. Robinson.. 1865. x + 326pp., 2 text engravings and decorative head-pieces. A very good copy in original gilt decorated brown cloth. Signature of J. Malcolm on the front end paper. large 8vo. privately printed. 1865.
£120.00
[32824] OPPE, Paul (arranged by). Catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings By Alexander Cozens. Sheffield: City of Sheffield Graves Art Gallery, 1946. The first exhibition devoted to A. Cozens. Pbk slightly spotting and scuffed on edges bound with brown string. In satisfactory condition. With 20 b/w illustr on plates. 8vo. 52pp. City of Sheffield Graves Art Gallery 1946.
£15.00
[35103] PALLUCCHINI, Anna. Great Muuseums of the World: Prada Madrid. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 171pp, illustrated throughout in colour. D/w slightly creased to top edge. Paul Hamlyn, 1968
£6.00
[38933] PIPER, David. The Treasures of Oxford. Paddington Press, 1977. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 144pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Paddington press, 1977
£7.00
[32118] PIROVANO, Carlo. (ed)`. Modern Masters from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection . Milan: Electa International, 1984. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 210pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Electa International, 1984
£6.00
[37578] PLENDERLEITH, H.J. . The Conservation of Antiquities and Works of Art. Treatment, Repair, and Restoration. First edition. . Oxford: Oxford, 1956. 373pp., frontispiece, 55 plates and 11 figures in the text. A very good copy in slightly marked original cloth. 4to. Oxford University Press. 1956.
£35.00
[39111] PLUMB, J. H. And WHELDON, Huw. Royal Heritage, the Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors. London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 360pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly faded to spine. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977
£10.00
[33342] READE, Brian (ed). Ballet designs and Illustrations 1581 - 1940 Victory and Albert Museum. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1967. Purple buckram sunned on spine. With monotone plates throughout. Slight spotting on edges. In v good condition. c200pp. Folio. Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1967.
£45.00
[32462] REMBRANDT. Rembrandt Le Maitre et Son Atelier Gravures et Dessins. Paris: Flammarion, 1991. Pbk in excellent condition. Fully illustr in colour throughout. 4to. 288pp. Flammarion 1991.
£8.00
[38523] ROBERTS, Jane. Master Drawings in the Royal Collection, from Leonardo Da Vinci to the Present Day. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 192pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Collins harvill, 1986
£8.00
[63505] ROBERTS, Jane & SUTCLIFFE, Prudence & MAYOR, Susan. Unfolding Pictures, Fans in the Royal Collection. London: Royal Collection Publications., 2005. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to.
£18.00
[56121] Rosenberg, Paul.. Modern Pictures from the Paul Rosenberg Family Collection.. Sotheby, 1979. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£3.00
[5248] ROTHENSTEIN, John. One Hundred Modern Foreign Pictures in the Tate Gallery. Tate Gallery, 1947. A slightly worn hardback copy. Foxing to edges. 100 b&w plates. 4to. Tate Gallery, 1947. 13pp.
£10.00
[40037] ROTHENSTEIN, Sir John. The Tate Gallery, Sixty-Eight Reproductions in Full Colour, Thirty-nine Reproductions in Photogravure . London: Thames & Hudson, 1958. A fair hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 192pp, illustrated in b/w and clour. SSome ilustrations coling loose. D/w worn and torn to edges, with appox 4" total lodd. Thames and Hudson, 1958
£10.00
[40213] ROUSSELL, Aage (ed). The National Museum of Denmark. Copenhagen: 1957. A very good pbk copy in tissue d/w and slipcase. 4to. 328pp, illustrated througout in b/w. Edges untrimmed. Ink siganture to top edge of slipcase. Copenhagen, 1957
£6.00
[36478] ROYAL ACADEMY. Royal Academy Pictures 1910, Illustrating the Hundred and Forty Second Exhibition of the Royal Academy.. London: Cassell and Co, 1910. a good hbk copy in blue buckram with gilt lettering andf balck decoration to front board and black lettering to spine. Blind stamping to rear board. 4to. 160pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Endpapers slightly discoloured. Frontispiece with spotted tissueguard. Ink signature to f.e.p. Cassell and co, 1910
£10.00
[Art28] ROYAL ACADEMY. The Exhibition of the Royal Academy, MDCCCXX. 1820, 51 + (1) +(10)pp. Disbound, title-page creased. 4to. B. McMillan.
£30.00
[46679] ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Moder Masters - from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection . London: Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection, 1984. Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 210pp with illustrations throughout. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection, 1984.
£10.00
[34996] SHELL, Marc.. Art and Money. Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press, 1995. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 231pp, with b/w illustrations. University of Chicago press, 1995
£15.00
[10817] SIMMONS, Rosemary. Collecting Original Prints. Studio Vista, 1980. A copy in slightly worn d/w. B&w and occasional colour illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. Studio Vista, 1980. 128pp.
£8.00
[63284] SOLIS, Felipe. Treasures of the National Museum of Anthropology, Mexico. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Near fine hbk with d/w. Large 4to. Some minor faint marks on d/w.
£20.00
[52619] SOMERS COCKS, Anna. The Victoria and Albert Museum - The Making of the Collection. Leicester: Windward, 1980. Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 186pp with illustrations throughout. Windward, 1980.
£8.00
[35596] SOTHEBY'S. The John R. Gaines Collection. New York: Sotheby's, 1986. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 100pp approx, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w worn to spine edges and scuffed. Sotheby's, 1986
£6.00
[47859] SOTHEBY'S. Old Master Paintings . London: Sotheby's, 1994. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 203pp with illustrations throughout. Sotheby's, 1994.
£6.00
[47091] SOTHEBY'S. Drawings and Watercolours from the Collection of the Late Sir John and Lady Witt . London: Sotheby, 1987. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 265pp with illustrations throughout. Sotheby's, 1987.
£8.00
[35796] SPALDING, Frances. 100 Years of Art in Bitain. Leeds: Leeds City Art Gallery, 1988. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 123pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Leeds City Art gallery, 1988
£6.00
[38321] STRICK, Jeremy. Twentieth Century Painting and Sculpture, Selections for Yhe Tenth Anniversary of the East Building. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1989. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 156pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Ink inscription to f.e.p. national Gallery of Art, 1989
£6.00
[40989] SZALBO, George. Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehamnn Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1983. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 243pp, illustrated in b/w. Hudson hills Press, 1983
£16.00
[37333] The Arts Council. The Niarchos Collection, an Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture at the Tate Gallery, 23rd May - 29th June . The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1958. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 15pp text, with 66 b/w and colour plates. Colour frontispiece. The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1958
£6.00
[56912] The BRITISH MUSEUM. Guide to the Maudslay Collection of Maya Sculptures (casts and Originals) from Central America. London: British Museum Press, 1938. good hbk. 8vo. 93pp with b/w illustrations (and occasional photographs) throughout. Some minor marks on front board, spine slightly creased. British Museum Press. 1938
£8.00
[38726] THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION. 54 64, Painting and Sculpture of a Decade. The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, 1964. A fair hbk pbk copy. 4to. 272pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Minor scuffing to spine. Ink signature to f.e.p. The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, 1964
£8.00
[35891] THE HERMITAGE, LENINGRAD. Western European Painting. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1977. A good copy in d/w with slipcase.. 4to. 208 pp. 160 colour plates. Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1977
£6.00
[52584] THOMPSON, Colin. Pictures for Scotland - The National Gallery of Scotland and Its Collection. London: National Galleries of Scotland, 1972. Very good pbk. 8vo. 146pp with illustrations throughout. National Galleries of Scotland, 1972.
£6.00
[8285] TILLOTSON, Robert G.. Museum Security / La Securite Dans Les Musees. Ed. Diana D. Menkes. Paris: International Council of Musuems, 1977. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Parallel English/French texts. Occasional b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. International Council of Museums, 1977. 244pp.
£6.00
[31851] TOWNER, Lesley. The Elegant Auctioneers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1971. A good hbk copy in brown buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 632pp, clean and unmarked. Victor Gollancz, 1971
£8.00
[32229] TURNER, Allen, et al.. Collective Vision, Creating a Contemporary Art Museum. Chicago: Museum of Contempory Art, 1996. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 128pp, illustrated thoughout in colour. Museum of Contemporary Art, 1996
£10.00
[36510] TURNER, J. M. W. . Agnew's 150th Anniversary Loan Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolours By J. M. W. Turner, R. A. . London: Thos. Agnew & Sons, 1967. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 104pp, with 90 b/w plates to rear. Thos. Agnew, 1967
£8.00
[63648] VARIOUS. Masterworks of Modern from the Museum of Modern Art, New York. New York: Scala Vision, 2005. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. RRP 40.00 GBP
£20.00
[56377] Von Hirch, Robert.. Masterpieces from the Robert Von Hirsch Sale.. Sotheby, 1978. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.00
[38272] WAKER, Simon (foreword). Paintings and Sculpture from the Kress Collection. National Gallery of Art, 1959. A very good hbk copy. 8vo.467pp, illustrated in b/w. National Gallery of Art, 1959
£7.00
[38816] WATSON, Peter. From Manet to Manhattan, the Rise of the Modern Art Market. London: Hutchinson, 1992. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 558pp, illustrated throughoutin b/w. Hutchinson, 1992
£6.00
[36106] WEDMORE, Frederick. Fine Prints. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1905. A good hbk copy n green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 8vo 261pp, illustrated thorughout in b/w. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Endpapers slightly discoloured. Top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed. Edges untrimmed. John Grant, 1905
£6.00
[5233] WHITE, Christopher, WHISTLER, Catherine, HARRISON, Colin. Old Master Drawings. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1992. A copy in d/w. Small tear to spine of d/w. 99 colour plates. Pub. price, 60.00 pounds. 4to. Ashmolean, 1992. 232pp.
£36.00
[40907] WINTERS, Laurie. Leonardo Da Vinci Anfd the Spleandor of Poland, a History of Collecting and Patronage. Wisconsin: Milwaukee Art Museum , 2002. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 327pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Milwaukee Art Museum, 2002
£30.00
[462] WORNUM, Ralph Nichlolson. A Sketch of the History of Painting,. 1859. Ancient and Modern, showing its gradual and various development from the earliest ages to the present time. A new edition, revised and enlarged. viii + (3) + 10-578pp., 20 plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth, with gilt lettere d spine. 8vo. John Murray. 1859.
£30.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com