|
|
Italian Art (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[41369] . Renaissance Ornament, from the 15th to the 17th Century. Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1991. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Folio. 48 colour plates. Wordsworth editions, 1991
£8.00
[53201] . The Twilight of the Medici - Late Baroque Art in Florence, 1670-1743. Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1974. Very good pbk. Ink signature to front paste down. 8vo. 507pp with illustrations throughout. Wayne State UP, 1974.
£12.00
[53644] . The Art of Painting in Florence & Siena from 1250 to 1500 In Aid of the National Trust and The National Art-Collections Fund 24 February - 10 April 1965. London: Wildenstein, 1965. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo. Introduction by Denys Sutton. B&w and colour plates.
£6.00
[52912] ARCANGELI, Francesco. L'ideale Classico Del Seicento in Italia E La Pittura Di Paesaggio . Bologna: Edizioni Alfa, 1962. Good pbk with worn cover. Book plate to front paste down. 8vo. 458pp + plates. Edizioni Alfa, 1962.
£15.00
[26250] ASHER, Abigail. (Ed.). Treasures of the Uffizi Florence.. New York: Abbeville, 1996. a very good hbk copy in slightly rubbed d/w. 4to. 144pp illustrated with colour plates throughout. Abbeville, 1996.
£10.00
[54056] BAROCCI, Paola et al.. Palazzo Vecchio: Committenza e Collezionismo Medicei. Florence: Electa Editrice, 1980. Fair pbk. 8vo.410pp with b/w and occasional colour illustrations throughout. Spine marked. ITALIAN LANGUAGE. Electa Editrice. 1980
£6.00
[51723] BAROCCO, Ambiente. Life and the Arts in the Baroque Palaces of Rome. New York: Yale University Press, 1999. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to, Yale, 1999.
£19.99
[52369] BAROCCO, Ambiente. Life and the Arts in the Baroque Palaces of Rome. New York: Yale University Press, 1999. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 4to, Yale, 1999.
£19.99
[54075] BECK, James. Raphael, the Stanza Della Segnatura. New York: George Braziller, 1993. Very good hbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo. 95pp with b/w and colour photographs throughout. George Braziller. 1993
£8.00
[7169] BENESCH, Otto. Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century in America. N.Y.: Bittner & Co., 1947. A copy in slightly worn d/w, discoloured on spine. 57 b&w plates. 4to. Bittner & Co., 1947. 41pp.
£15.00
[62028] BERENSON, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London: The Phaidon Press, 1953. Good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. d/w is slightly worn. Otherwise, very good. 1953
£10.00
[18960] BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London: Phaidon, 1953. A slightly worn hbk copy. Large 8vo. 488pp with 400 b&w and colour plates. Sir David Piper's copy. Phaidon, 1953.
£16.00
[53630] BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London: Phaidon Press, 1956. Good cloth hbk. Large 8vo. 487pp with 400 colour illustrations. Owner's bookplate attatched to FEP, with owner's signature on FEP in ink, edges slightly dusty, boards very slightly dirty Phaidon Press. 1956
£10.00
[7213] BETTAGNO, Alessandro. Disegni Di una Collezione Veneziana Del Setecento. Venice: Neri Pozza, 1966. A copy in worn d/w. 183 b&w illustrations. Italian text. 8vo. Neri Pozza, 1966. 134pp.
£8.00
[35494] BISANZ, Hans. Vienna 1900. Artline Editions, 1990. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 136pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Artline editions, 1990
£8.00
[24236] BORGHERO, Gertrude. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Catalogue of the Exhibited Works of Art. Castagnola: Villa Favorita, 1981. A very good pbk. 8vo. 367pp. B/w illus throughout. Villa Favorita Castagnola, 1981
£6.00
[46724] BORGHERO, Gertrude (Editor). Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection . Italy: Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1986. Very good pbk. 8vo. 364pp with illustrations throughout. Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza, 1986.
£6.00
[44737] BOWRON, Edga Peters and RISHEL, Joseph J. (ed). Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2000. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 628pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Philadephia Museum of Art, 2000
£14.95
[43877] BRAUN, Emily (ed). Italian Art in the 20th Century, Painting and Scultpure 1900 - 1988. London: Prestel, 1989. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 465pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Prestel, 1989
£25.00
[52368] BROWN, Patricia Fortini. Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1989. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 310pp with illustrations throughout. Yale UP, 1989
£14.95
[51981] BROWN, Patricia Fortini. Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1989. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 310pp with illustrations throughout. Yale UP, 1989
£14.95
[41233] CAMPOS, D. Redig De. Chapelle Sixtine. Cercle Du Bibliophile, 1960. A very good hbk copy in beige cloth with giltlettering to front board and spine. Folio. With 44 b/w and colour plates showing the paintings before cleaning. Text in four languages (including English) throughout. Cercle Du Bibliophile, c1960
£8.00
[Art23] CELLINI, Benvenuto. Memoirs of Benvenuto Cellini, a Florentine Artist; written by himself. 1822. Containing a variety of information respecting the arts, and the history of the sixteenth century. A new edition. Corrected and enlarged from the last Milan edition,with notes and observations of G.P. Carpani, now first translated by Thomas Roscoe .Two volumes. xiv + 457pp; viii + 357pp., portrait frontispiece after Vasari. A very good copy bound in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with red and green gilt labels. Joints and spine rubbed. 8vo. Henry Colburn and Co.
£100.00
[21281] CELLINI, Benvenuto.. Memoirs of Benvenuto Cellini, a Florentine Artist; written by himself. Containing a variety of information respecting the arts, and the hiistory of the sixteenth Century. London: Henry Colburn, 1823. Third edition. Corrected and enlarged from the last Milan edition, with notes and observations of G.P. Carpani, now first translated by Thomas Roscoe. Two volumes. xvi + 428pp; xi + (i) + 428pp., portrait frontispiece after Vasari. A very good copy bound in near contemporary maroon half morocco, marbled boards and raised gilt bands. Some offsetting from the frontispiece onto the first title-page. 8vo. Henry Colburn and Co. 1823.
£95.00
[37100] CHANCE, H.M.. Titian Portraits of Charles V.. Philadelphia: 1929. 16pp., 2 mounted photographs. Original wrappers, a good copy. 8vo. [1929].
£4.00
[1949] CHASTEL, Andre. The Studio and Styles of the Renaissance. Italy 1460-1500.. Thames and Hudson, 1966. A very good copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper. 4to. Thames and Hudson. 1966.
£50.00
[39042] CLEMENTS, Robert J.. Michaelangelo's Theory of Art. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1961. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 471pp. 0.5" tear to rear top edge of d/w. Gramercy Publishing Company, 1961
£15.00
[54478] COLLE, Enrico. Il Mobile Barocco in Italia. Arredi e Decorazioni D'interni Dal 1600 al 1738. Milano: Electa, 2000. Very good hbk with colour illustrated d/w and slip cover. 4to. 485pp with both colour and b/w photographs throughout. Owners plate on front pastedown. Text in Italian. Electa, 2000.
£30.00
[12463] DE LOGU, Giuseppe, ABIS, Mario. The Golden Centuries of Venetian Paintings. Budapest: Corvina Press, 1975. A copy in worn d/w. Colour plates throughout. 8vo. Corvina Press, 1975. c.100pp.
£8.00
[5040] DE LOGUE, Giuseppe, ABIS, Mario. The Golden Centuries of Venetian Painting. Budapest: Corvina, 1976. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 48 colour plates. 8vo. Corvina, 1976. 58pp.
£8.00
[10937] DE MONTEBELLO, Phillipe. The Vatican Collections. Papacy and Art. N.Y.: Vatican Museums, 1982. A very good cloth covered copy. Colour plates throughout. 4to. 266 pp. Vatican Museums, 1982.
£10.00
[55500] Dempsey, Charles (ed).. Quattrocento Adriatico. Fifteenth Century Art of the Adriatic Rim.. John Hopkins, 1996. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper. large 8vo. ISBN 88-777-9052-0
£18.00
[31633] DONZELLI, Carlo. I Pittori Veneti Del Settecento. Firenze: Sansoni, 1957. A good copy. Green buckram with red spine title label. Limited edition. Large 8vo. 328 p. Colour and b/w plates. Some foxing. Firenze, Sansoni, 1957
£40.00
[29378] DUPPA, R. . The Life and Literary Works of Michel Angelo Buonarroti.. London: T. Bensley, 1806. First edition. Limited to 200 copies. xi + (i) + 224 + (38) + (2) + (94)pp + errata leaf., frontispiece and 26 plates (one large folding), and 3 facsimile letters on two leaves. A good copy in contemporary calf with a nineteenth century reback in morocco. Corners neatly repaired, and some rubbing to the board edges. Armorial bookplate of William Philip Earl of Sefton. The first illustrated biography of Michelangelo. 4to. T. Bensley... for John Murray. 1806.
£260.00
[7186] ECO, Umberto, CALABRESE, Omar. Le Figure Del Tempo. Milan: Mondadori, 1987. A copy in d/w, small tear to top of spine. 89 colour and b&w plates. Italian text. 4to. Mondadori, 1987. 256pp.
£12.00
[11911] FEHM, Sherwood A.. Luca Di Tomme; a Sienese Fourteenth Century Painter. Carbondale: Southern Illinois UP, 1986. A very good copy with d/w. Now out of print. B/w illustrations throughout. 4to. 221pp. Southern Illinois UP, 1986.
£25.00
[51308] FERMOR, Sharon. Piero Di Cosimo, Fiction, Invention and Fantasia. London: Reaktion Books, 1993. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 226pp with b/w and colour plates throughout. Reaktion Books, 1993.
£12.99
[5208] FISCHEL, Oskar. Raphael. London: Spring Books, 1964. A hardback copy. Small tear to top of spine.302 b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. Spring Books, 1964. 387pp.
£25.00
[1967] FOX, David Scott.. Mediterranean Heritage.. Routledge, 1978. A good copy in d/w. 8vo. Routledge. 1978.
£5.00
[51578] FRANKLIN, David. Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500-1550. London: Yale University Press, 2001. A fine h/bk copy in d/w. 4to. 273pp. Yale University Press, 2001.
£19.95
[52827] FRANKLIN, David. Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500-1550. London: Yale University Press, 2001. A fine h/bk copy in d/w. 4to. 273pp. Yale University Press, 2001.
£19.95
[51465] FRANKLIN, David. Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500-1550. London: Yale University Press, 2001. A fine h/bk copy in d/w. 4to. 273pp. Yale University Press, 2001.
£19.95
[2698] FURNESS, S.M.M.. Georges de la Tour of Lorraine, 1593-1652.. London: Routledge, 1949. A very good hardback copy. large 8vo. Routledge. 1949. Scarce
£40.00
[15569] GIDE, Andre. Poussin. Paris: Au Divan, 1945. A pbk copy with slip case. 44 b&w illustrations. No. 526 of 600 copies. French text. 4to. Au Divan, 1945.
£40.00
[31988] GILLSMAN, Helen (ed). Italy: a Special Colour Guide to Italian Art & Architecture . London: Lonely Planet Publications, 1998. A good pbk copy in colour glossed cover. 8vo. 809pp, illustrated throughuot in b/w and colour. Clean and unmarked. Lonely Planet Publications, 1998
£7.00
[7188] GOERING, Max. Italian Painting of the Sixteenth Century. Zwemmer, 1936. A copy in worn d/w. Inner joint split, contents loose. 104 b&w plates. 4to. Zwemmer, 1936. 31pp.
£8.00
[7180] GOLDNER, George R., Et al. Disegni Europei. Milan: Mondadori, 1988. A copy in d/w. 16 colour, 149 b&w plates. Italian text. 4to. Mondadori, 1988. 358pp.
£15.00
[18127] GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig. Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Phaidon, 1959. A copy in d/w, frayed at corners and head of spine. 42 colour, 138 b&w illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1959. 192pp.
£12.00
[1938] GOULD, Cecil. An Introduction to Italian Renaissance Painting.. Phaidon, 1957. A good copy in torn d/w. 4to. Phaidon. 1957.
£8.00
[34421] Harford, John s. The Life of Michael Angelo Buonarroti. With Translations of Many of His Poems and Letters. Second Edition. . Longman, 1858. Two volumes. 21 engraved plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth. 8vo. Longman. 1858
£75.00
[44496] HARTT, Frederick. History of Italian Renaissance Art, Painting, Sculpture, Architecture. London: Thames & Hudson, 1994. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 696pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Thames and Hudson, 1994
£15.00
[9289] HAY, Denys, Ed.. The Age of the Renaissance. N. Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1967. A copy in very worn d/w, tears, some with loss, to edges. Pages yellowed. 180 colour, 420 b&w illustrations. 4to. McGraw-Hill, 1967. 359pp.
£20.00
[61953] HILL, G.F. . Portrait Medals of Italian Artists of the Renaissance. Illustrated and described, with an introductory essay on the Italian medal. . Philip Lee Warner, 1912. First edition. The author's own copy with his manuscript annotations. 92pp., 32 plates. A good copy in original red gilt cloth. 4to. Philip Lee Warner. 1912.
£90.00
[19834] JACOFF, Michael. The Horses of San Marco. Princeton: Princeton UP, 1993. A good copy in d/w. 64 b&w plates. Pub. price, 30.00 pounds. 8vo. Princeton UP, 1993. 164pp.
£12.95
[36827] KANTER, Laurence B. Et al. Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300 - 1450. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 394pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Rear of spine damaged. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994
£22.00
[62946] KEYES, George, et Al. [Eds.]. Treasures of Venice: Paintings from The Museum of Fine Arts Budapest. Minneapolis: Minneapolis Institue of Arts, 1995. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. B&w and colour illustrations throughout. 231pp. Published price 49 dollars 50 cents. Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1995.
£19.95
[52507] KEYES, George, et Al. [Eds.]. Treasures of Venice: Paintings from The Museum of Fine Arts Budapest. Minneapolis: Minneapolis Institue of Arts, 1995. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. B&w and colour illustrations throughout. 231pp. Published price 49 dollars 50 cents. Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1995.
£19.95
[7363] KNOX, George. Tiepolo Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO, 1960. A copy in slightly browned d/w. Related materials inserted. 12 b&w figures, 326 b&w plates. 4to. HMSO, 1960. 111pp.
£85.00
[15240] LAND, Norman E.. The Viewer as Poet. The Renaissance Response to Art. Pennsylvania: Penn State Press, 1994. A copy in d/w. 38 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 35.95 pounds. 8vo. Penn State Press, 1994. 216pp.
£12.00
[11148] LEVEY, Michael. Painting in XVIII Century Venice. Phaidon, 1959. A hardback copy. 8 colour, 107 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Phaidon, 1959. 225pp.
£6.00
[5043] LEVEY, Michael. Later Italian Pictures in the Royal Collection. Phaidon, 1964. A good copy in plastic-covered d/w. 38 colour and b&w plates. Pub. price, 85.00 pounds. 4to. Phaidon, 1964. 282pp.
£45.00
[4814] LEVEY, Michael. The 17th and 18th Century Italian Schools. National Gallery, 1986. A paperback copy. Pub. price, 14.95 pounds.8vo. National Gallery, 1986. 263pp.
£8.00
[40731] LEVEY, Michael. Painting in Eighteenth Century Venice. Oxford: Phaidon, 1980. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 256pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Phaidon, 1980
£10.00
[28769] LEVEY, Michael. Painting in XVIII Century Venice. Lond0n: Phadion, 1959. a good hbk copy, "dirty" cream boards. 8vo. 225pp. b/w and colour plates. Phaidon. 1959
£10.00
[61908] LEVEY, Michael. Painting in Eighteenth Century Venice. London: Phaidon Press, 1980. Very good / Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[47093] LINCOLN, Evelyn. The Invention of the Italian Renaissance Printmaker . New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2000. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 207pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press, 2000.
£14.99
[12349] MAIORINO, Giancarlo. Leonardo Da Vinci; the Daedalian Mythmaker. University Park: Penn State Press, 1992. A very good copy with d/w. 64 b/w illustrations. Published price 30 GBP. 8vo. 306pp. Penn State Press, 1992.
£12.00
[60635] MAIURI, Bianca & BATTISTI, Eugenio. Painting in Italy from the Origins to the Thirteenth Century.. New York: Albert Skira, 1959. Very good hbk copy with worn d/w. 4to. 2 owners plates on front paste down.
£15.00
[61912] MARCHINI, G. Italian Stained Glass Windows. London: Thames & Hudson, 1957. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 264pp with 97 colour plates, (4 transparent) and 36 b/w plates. The d/w is slightly worn and creased, but otherwise, this book is in excellent condition, as are all the plates. Thames & Hudson. 1957
£30.00
[54303] MARIACHER, Giovanni. Ca' Rezzonico, an Illustrated guide . Milan: Alfieri Venezia, 1967. Good/Fair pbk. Oblong 8vo. 38pages of text, and 310 b/w photographs in a plates section. Spine slightly marked. Alfieri Venezia. 1967
£6.00
[43697] MARTINEAU, Jane and ROBISON, Andrew (ed). The Glory of Venice, Art in the Eighteenth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995. A very good pbk copy. 4to.532pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Yale University Press, 1995
£18.00
[38774] MARTINEAU, Jane, and Hope, Charles. The Genius of Venice 1500 - 1600. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1983. A good pbk copy. 4to. 413pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Slight scuffing to edges. Royal Academy of Arts, 1983
£6.00
[18160] MARTINELLI, Giuseppe, Ed.. The World of Renaissance Florence. London: Macdonald, 1968. A copy in d/w, tears to top of covers. 300 colour illustrations. 4to. Macdonald, 1968. 289pp.
£20.00
[35242] MEISS, Millard. The Great Age of Fresco, Discoveries, Recoveries and Survivals . London: Phaidon Press, 1970. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 251pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly scuffed to edges. Phaidon press, 1970
£45.00
[54201] MEYER, Daniel. Gli Arazzi Del re Sole, Les Tapisseries De L'histoire Du Roi. Florence: Sansoni, 1982. Good pbk. 8vo. 117pp with b/w and colour illustrations. ITALIAN LANGUAGE, top edge slightly dusty, covers faintly marked. Sansoni Editore. 1982
£6.00
[5126] Miller, Dwight C.. Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins. Cambridge: CUP, 1991. A copy in d/w. 23 colour, 112 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 75.00 pounds. 4to. CUP, 1991. 296pp.
£40.00
[2573] MORASSI, Antonio. Art Treasures of the Medici. Abbey Library, 1969. A copy in badly torn d/w. Rear end-paper slightly torn. 8 b&w, 55 colour plates. Abbey Library, 1969. 41pp.
£20.00
[7354] MORASSI, Antonio. Tiepolo. Phaidon, 1955. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Tears to edges and spine. 9 colour, 93 b&w plates, 64 b&w text illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1955. 153pp.
£30.00
[30365] MORASSI, Antonio. G. B. Tiepolo, His Life and Work . London: Phaidon, 1955. A nice hbk copy in red buckram. Large 8vo. 153pp with b/w and colour plates and illustrations throughout. Extensive fading and sunning to spine and edges of boards, esp. rear board. Owner-inserted newpapr clippings and leaflets. Frontispiece. pencil illustration to f.e.p. Slight spotting to inside of boards. Phaidon, 1955
£20.00
[22961] MORASSI, Antonio. G.B. Tiepolo; His Life and Work.. London: Phaidon, 1955. A very good hbk copy in chipped and slightly marked d/w. 4to. 153pp illustrated with b/w plates and colour tipped in plates. Slight foxing & ink signature to f.e.p. Phaidon, 1955.
£20.00
[5189] MORGAN, Charles H.. The Life of Michelangelo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. A hardback copy. 64 b&w plates. 8vo.Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. 254pp.
£7.00
[14942] MOROSINI, Duilio. Renato Guttuso. Rome: Cusmano Editore, 1960. 46pp, Italian text., numerous colour and b&w illustrations. Signed presentation inscription by artist on front end paper. A copy in worn d/w, tear with loss to upper cover, tear to head of spine. 4to. Cusmano Editore, c.1960
£40.00
[7155] MOSCHINI, Vittorio. Guardi. Heinemann, 1956. A copy in plastic-covered d/w, in slip-cover. 190 colour and b&w illustrations. 4to. Heinemann, 1956. 57pp.
£30.00
[38749] MOSKOWITZ, Anita Fiderer. Nicola Pisano's Arca Di San Domenico and Its Legacy. Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1994. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 76pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour, with 98 b/w plates to rear. Pennsylvania State University press, 1994
£25.00
[26868] MURILLO. The Life of Bartolome E. Murillo, Compiled from the Writings of Various Authors. Translated By Edward Davies. London: Bensley and Son, 1819. ciii + (i) + 183 + (2)pp. a good large copy in contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked retaining the original label. corners a little worn, and with later endpapers. small 8vo. Bensley and Son 1819
£85.00
[8707] MURRAY, Linda. Michelangelo. His Life Work and Times. Guild, 1984. A copy in slightly worn d/w, edges slightly frayed. 43 colour, 216 b&w illustrations. 4to. Guild, 1984. 240pp.
£10.00
[5205] OPPE, A.P.. Raphael.. Elek Books, 1970. A hardback copy. 14 colour, 273 b&w illustrations. Sir David Piper's copy. 4to. Elek Books, 1970. 130pp.
£30.00
[5179] PACCAGNINI, Giovanni. Simone Martini. London: Heinemann, 1957. A hardback copy. 42 colour, 90 b&w illustrations. 4to. Heinemann, 1957. 179pp.
£40.00
[44876] PALLADIN, Pia. Treasures of a Lost Art, Italian Manuscript Painting of the Middle Ages and Renaissance. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 195pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003
£30.00
[44521] POPE-HENNESSY, John. Italian Renaissance Sculpture, an Introduction to Italian Sculpture. New York: Vintage Books, 1985. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 388pp, illustrated in b/w. Small owner sticker to top right hand corner of front cover. Vintage Books, 1985
£10.00
[28602] POPE-HENNESSY, John. Italian Gothic Sculpture. London: Phaidon, 1955. a good hbk copy. blue boards. 4to. 288pp. b/w illustrations throughout. Phaidon. 1955
£20.00
[44522] POPE-HENNESSY, John. Italian Gothic Sculpture, an Introduction to Italian Sculpture. New York: Vintage Books, 1985. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 295pp, illustrated in b/w., Small owner sticker to top right hand corner of front cover. Vintage Books, 1985
£10.00
[54057] PRINI, Pietro et al.. Il Primato Del Disegno. Florence: Electa Editrice, 1980. Fair/worn pbk. 8vo. 324pp with b/w and occasional colour illustrations throughout. Covers slightly marked, spine creased. ITALIAN LANGUAGE Electa Editrice. 1980
£6.00
[Art61] PRUNETTI, Michele Angelo. Regras da Arte da Pintura, com breves reflexoes criticassobre os caracteres distinctivos de suas escolas, vidas, e quadros de seus mais celebres professores. 1815, Dedicadas ao ... Marquez de Borba ... por J. da Cunha Tabord.xxii + 1f blank + 272pp + errata leaf., engraved title-page vignette., half-title. A very good copy in contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards. 8vo bound in 4's. Lisbon. Na Impressao Regia.
£120.00
[2712] RUHMER, E.. Cosimo Tura. Complete edition.. Phaidon, 1958. A good copy in worn d/w. 4to. Phaidon. 1958.
£25.00
[56413] Steer, John.. A Concise History of Venetian Painting.. Thames & Hudson, 1970. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.
£3.00
[56433] Steer, John.. A Concise History of Venetian Painting.. Thames & Hudson, 1970. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.
£3.00
[46569] Stock, Julien. The Achievement of a Connoisseur . Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum, 1985. Very good pbk. 8vo. 124pp with illustrations throughout. Fitzwilliam Museum 1985.
£8.00
[40989] SZALBO, George. Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehamnn Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1983. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 243pp, illustrated in b/w. Hudson hills Press, 1983
£16.00
[48699] TAPIE, Victor-L. The Age of Grandeur. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. A very good hbk copy with worn and slightly torn d/w. Book plate to front paste down. 8vo. 305pp with illustrations throughout. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960.
£10.00
[393] TERRA COTTA. Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. The Terra Cotta Association, 1928. viii + 200pp of plates. A very good copy in original linen backed boards. 4to. The Terra Cotta Association. 1928.
£15.00
[35007] TURNER, Nicholas. Florentine Drawings of the Sixteenth Century. London: British Museum Publications, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 272pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Bottom of d/w minorly repaired. British Museum Publications, 1986
£25.00
[31120] VASARI, Giorgio. Life of Michelangelo Buonarroti. London: The Folio Society, 1971. In Brown buckram with gilt decoration, lettering & decorated frames on front binding and gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Comes in slightly scuffed brown slip case. Incl b/w photos & illustr. 8vo. The Folio Society 1971.
£8.00
[30234] WATERHOUSE, Ellis. Italian Baroque Painting. London: Phaidon, 1962. Bound in textured cream cloth with brown ink lettering on front binding and spine. Incl 200 illustr in colour & b/w. 237pp. 8vo. Phaidon 1962.
£8.00
[40297] WATERHOUSE, Ellis. Baroque Painting in Rome, the Seventeenth Century. London: Macmillan, 1937. A very good hbk copy in green buckram with green cloth to spine. 8vo. 103pp, with 42 b/w plates to rear. Edges untrimmed. Scarce. Nameplate to f.e.p. Macmillan, 1937
£45.00
[28596] WATERS, WG. Italian Sculptors. London: Metheun & Co, 1926. a good, old copy . green boards. 8vo. 285pp. b/w plates. foxing/spotting. Metheun & Co, 1926
£8.00
[54202] WHITFIELD, Clovis & MARTINEAU, Jane. Painting in Naples from Caravaggio to Giordano. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1982. Very good pbk. 4to. 301pp with 40 pages of colour illustrations and b/w illustrations throughout. Royal Academy of Art. 1982
£10.00
[23561] WILDENSTEIN, Georges.. Ingres. London: Phaidon, 1954. A very good hbk copy with gilt lettering. Slightly faded spine. 4to. 246pp illustrated with b/w and colour tipped in plates throughout. Neat owners signature to f.e.p. dated 1954. Phaidon, C.1954.
£40.00
[32114] WOLFFLIN, Heinrich. Classic Art, An Introduction to the Italian Renaissance . Oxford: Phaidon, 1952. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 294pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Slightly worn to edges and corners. Phaidon, 1952
£6.00
[36928] WURTENBERGER, Franzsepp. Mannerism, the Europrean Style of the Sixteenth Century. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 246pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w with 1" loss to top of spine. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1962
£25.00
[7672] ZURCHER, Richard, Ed.. Italienische Wandmalerei. Zurich: Atlantis, 1944. A copy in very worn d/w. Small tears with loss, spine discoloured. German text. 172 b&w plates. 4to. Atlantis, 1944. 230pp.
£12.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com