|
|
Manuscripts & Illumination (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[56893] ALEXANDER, J.J.G. & DE LA MARE, A.C.. The Italian Manuscripts in the Library of Major J. R. Abbey. London: Faber & Faber, 1969. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 187pp with b/w illustrations (of the manuscripts) throughout. d/w slightly creased and marked, owner's name sticker attached to FEP, Faber & Faber. 1969
£60.00
[56896] ALEXANDER, Jonathan J.G.. Medieval Illuminators And Their Methods of Work. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1992. Very good/ Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 214pp with colour and b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. D/w very slightly marked (mainly fingerprints). related material inserted. Yale University Press. 1992
£30.00
[55449] Backhouse, Janet.. The Illuminated Manuscript.. Phaidon, 1979. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper
£6.00
[55455] Bigliazzi, Luciana.. Uomini, Bestie e Paesi Nelle Miniature Laurenziane.. Firenze: 1987. A good paperback copy. 109 pages., colour illustrations.
£6.00
[61280] BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Art of the Printed Book, 1455-1955. London: The Bodley Head, 1974. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 192pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Some minor spotting to endpapers, d/w slightly creased. The Bodley Head. 1974
£20.00
[60268] BROWN, Michelle P.. The Book of Cerne. Prayer, Patronage and Power in Nineth-Century England . London: The British Library, 1996. Very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. Bottom of spine slightly bumped.
£30.00
[41246] BUETTNER, Brigitte. Boccaccio's Des Cleres et Nobles Femmes, Systems of Signification in an Illuminated Manuscript. College Art Association, 1996. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 140pp, with 4 colour plates and 106 b/w plates to rear. College Art association, 1996
£16.95
[62278] BURLINGTON. . Exhibition of Illuminated Manuscripts. Burlington Fine Arts Club. . Chiswick Press, 1908. 136pp., 162 plates. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Some slight foxing to the page edges. large thick folio. Chiswick Press. 1908.
£280.00
[55450] Burrell Collection.. Rarer Gifts Than Gold. Fourteenth Century Art in Scottish Collections.. Burrell Collection., 1988. A good large format paperback copy. 70 pages., illustrations.
£4.00
[56898] CAHN, Walter. Romanesque Manuscripts, the Twelfth Century [2.vols.]. London: Harvey Miller Publishers, 1996. 2 Near fine hbks with d/ws. 4to. Approx 200+ pages (1st volume) and 400 pages the second. The first volume has the illustrations and the second the catalogue. There are over 374 b/w illustrations in the first volume. Harvey Miller Publishers. 1996
£80.00
[62279] CAHN, Walter. . Romanesque Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. A survey of manuscripts illuminated in France. . Harvey Miller, 1996. Two volumes. 256pp., 410 illustrations; 224pp. Fine copies in dust-wrappers. 4to. Harvey Miller. 1996.
£80.00
[55454] Calkins, Robert G.. A Medieval Treasury. An Exhibition of Medieval Art from the Third to the Sixteenth Century.. Andre Dixon White Museum., 1968. A good paperback copy. 200 pages.
£6.00
[36720] CHESTER BEATTY. Catalogue of 37 [and 38] Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th Century. London: Sotheby, 1968. Two parts. Very good in original boards with result sheets. 4to. 1968-1969
£35.00
[55444] Corner, G.R.. Observations on Four Illuminations Representing the Courts of Chancery.... J.B. Nichols., 1863. 4 fine chromolithograph plates and text from volume 39 of Society of Antiquaries. Recent clear covers with general title-page added as a photocopy on tinted paper. 4to.
£20.00
[26104] COSTA, Felix, Da.. The Antiquity of the Art of Painting.. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1967. ARoyal 8vo. [xii] + 516pp. 7 figures, with Costa's original ms. present in facsimile. Sl. chipped d/w. Yale University Press, 1967.
£45.00
[56899] CSAPODI, Csaba & CSAPODI-GARDONYI, Klara. Bibliotheca Corviniana, the Library of King Matthias Corvinus of Hungary. Shannon: Irish University Press, 1969. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 4to. 398pp with colour illustrations throughout. Irish University Press. 1969
£40.00
[60248] DE HAMEL, Christopher. A History of Illuminated Manuscripts. London: BCA, 1994. Very good hbk copy in original black cloth with d/w. 4to. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped.
£15.00
[55451] Delisle, Leopold.. Fac-Simile De Livres Copies et Enlumines Pour Le Roi Charles I.. 1903. Text, and 11 of 14 plates only. Worn original card covers. 4to.
£8.00
[62280] DODWELL, C.R. . The Canterbury School of Illumination. . Cambridge, 1954. 140pp., 291 illustrations. A very good copy of this scarce work. Dust-wrapper a little worn. 4to. Cambridge. 1954.
£120.00
[60254] DONOVAN, Claire. The De Brailes Hours. London: The British Library, 1991. Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Out of print.
£20.00
[55441] Du Boisrouvray, Guy De.. Manuscrits a Peintures Offferts a La Biblotheque Nationale Par Le Comte Guy De Boisrouvray.. 1961. 146pp., 88 plates. A very good copy in original card covers. 4to.
£25.00
[56890] ELEEN, Luba. The Illustration of the Pauline Epistles in French and English Bibles of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1982. Very good rare hbk with d/w. 4to. 180pp of text and 331 b/w illustrations on approx 50 pages. The d/w is very slightly creased and faded at the edges, the book itself is in excellent condition, and all interior pages/plates are clean, the edges are very slightly faded. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1982
£120.00
[55466] Gengaro, Maria Luisa.. Codici Decorati e Miniati Dell'Ambrosiana. Ebraici e Greci. Milan: Casa Editrice Ceschina, 1957. 237 pages., 94 plates. A good copy in original card covers, dust-wrapper rather browned and chipped. large 8vo.
£15.00
[54832] GEORGE, Wilma, & YAPP, Brunsdon. The Naming of The Beasts. London: Duckworth, 1991. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 231pp with mainly b&w plates. Duckworth, 1991.
£25.00
[55453] Gutmann, Joseph.. Hebrew Manuscript Painting.. Chatto & Windus, 1979. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 40 plates.
£12.00
[43722] GUTMANN, Jospeh. Hebrew Manuscript Painting. London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. A very good hbk copy in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 4to. 119pp, illustrated in b/w. Chatto and Windus, 1979
£12.50
[62281] HARRSEN, Meta. . Central European Manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library. . Pierpont Morgan Library, 1958. 86pp., 90 plates. A very good hardback copy in slipcase. 4to. The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1958.
£40.00
[54825] HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. Illuminated & Calligraphic Manuscripts. An Exhibition Held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library February 14- April 1 1955.. Massachusetts: Harvard College, 1955. A good pbk copy. 4to. 165pp with b&w plates. Harvard, 1955.
£12.00
[56889] HASSALL, W.O.. The Holkham Bible Picture Book. London: The Dropmore Press, 1954. Very good copy bound in half crushed morocco with an inlaid design on boards, and gold lettering on six compartment spine. 191pp with 42 plates, 7 in colour. 4to. The Dropmore Press. 1954.
£180.00
[44698] HUMPHREY, Henry Noel and JONES, Owen. The Illluminated Books of the Middle Ages. London1: Bracken Books, 1989. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 126pp, with colour illustrations throughout. Bracken books, 1989
£10.00
[60477] HUMPHREYS, Henry Noel & JONES, Owen. The Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages. London: Bracken Books, 1989. Very good hbk copy with fair d/w. 4to.
£8.00
[55447] James, M.R.. The Egerton Genesis and the M.R. James Memorial Ms.. 1949. Text from volume 93 of Society of Antiquaries. Recent clear covers with general title-page added as a photocopy on tinted paper. 4to.
£8.00
[55446] James, M.R.. Pictor in Carmine.. 1951. Text from volume 94 of Society of Antiquaries. Recent clear covers with general title-page added as a photocopy on tinted paper. 4to.
£10.00
[45229] KELLY, Jerry and KOETH, Alice (created by). Artist & Alpabet, Twentieth Century Calligraphy and Letter Art in America. New Hampshire: David R Godine, 2000. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 132pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. David R Godine, 2000
£14.95
[44094] KREN, Thomas, et al (text prep). Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum, Illuminated Manuscripts. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 128pp, illustrated in colour. Thames and Hudson, 1997
£4.99
[12117] LOWDEN, John. Illuminated Prophet Books; a Study of Byzantine Manuscripts of the Major and Minor Prophets. University Park: Penn State Press, 1988. A copy with tearing to top edge and head of spine of d/w. 8 colour plates & 134 b/w illustrations.Published price 44.95 GBP. 128pp + illustrations. 4to. Penn State Press, 1988
£25.00
[60286] LYELL, James P. R. . Catalogue of the Collection of Medieval Manuscripts Bequeathed to the Bodleian Library, Oxford.. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1971. SCARCE. Very good hbk copy in original blue cloth with gold gilt lettering to spine and d/w. 8vo. Out of print.
£30.00
[7905] MADAN, Falconer. Books in Manuscript, a Short Introduction to Their Study and Use. Kegan Paul,Trench, Trubner, 1893. Cloth covered hardback 8vo. Faded spine and edges. Slight spotting to front and rear end papers. B/w illustrations throughout. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1893
£20.00
[60255] MANION, Margaret M.& VINES, Vera F.. Medieval and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts in Australian Collections. London: Thames & Hudson, 1984. Good hbk copy in original orange cloth with gold gilt lettering and decoration and fair d/w. Large 8vo.
£20.00
[26385] MARTIN, John. Rupert.. Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard. Part 1. The Ceiling Paintings for the Jesus Christ Church in Antwerp.. Brussells: Arcade, 1968. A very good hbk copy in d/w and slip cover. D/w slightly rubbed and chipped to top edge. Lge 8vo. [xiv] + 241pp + 203 b/w plates to rear. Arcade, 1968.
£30.00
[36744] MAYR-HARTING, Henry. Ottonian Book Illumination, an Historical Study. . London: Harvey Miller Publishers , 1999. A fine p/bk copy. 4to. 300pp with 25 colour plates and 140 b/w plates. One-volume edition. Harvey Miller, 1999.
£25.00
[62282] MAYR-HARTING, Henry. . Ottonian Book Illumination. An Historical Study. . Harvey Miller, 1991. Two volumes. 296pp., 144 illustrations; 304pp., 167 illustrations. Very good copies in dust-wrappers. 4to. Harvey Miller. 1991.
£60.00
[56891] MCCRACKEN, Ursula E, RANDALL, Lilian M.C & RANDALL, Richard H. (Jnr.). Gatherings in Honor of Dorothy E. Miner. Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, 1974. Very good hbk with gold lettering on spine/front board. 4to. 353pp with b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Owner's bookplate attached to FEP. Spine slightly faded, back board has a minor mark. The Walters Art Gallery. 1974
£45.00
[60266] MELLINKOFF, Ruth. The Horned Moses in Medieval Art and Thought . Berkeley: University of Calfornia Press, 1970. Very good hbk copy in original grey cloth. 8vo. Ink dedication from the author with authors signature. Owners plate on front pastedown.
£30.00
[62283] METZ, Dr Peter. . The Golden Gospels of Echternach. Codex Aureus Epternacensis. . Thames & Hudson, 1957. 96pp., 13 plates in colour and gold, and 96 monochrome plates. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. 4to. Thames and Hudson. 1957.
£40.00
[8043] MILLAR, Eric G., Ed.. The Parisian Miniaturist, Honore. Faber, 1959. A copy in worn d/w. Tears with loss to top of covers. 8 colour plates. 4to. Faber, 1959. 30pp.
£8.00
[55465] Miniatures. Minijatura u Jugoslaviji. Zagreb: Muzej Za Umjetnost, 1964. 406 pages., black and white and colour plates. Original cream cloth a little marked and dust-wrapper worn. scace. oblong 4to.
£30.00
[54835] MITCHELL, Charles. A Fifteenth Century Plutarch. The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. London: Faber and Faber, 1961. A good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 40pp with colour plates. Faber and Faber, 1961.
£8.00
[25075] OAKESHOTT, Walter (introduction). The Artists of the Winchester Bible with Fourty-four Reproductions of Details from Their Work. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. Hbk in scuffed d/w with loss. 22pp of text. 44 monochrome plates. 8vo. Faber & Faber 1945.
£8.00
[62284] OAKESHOTT, Walter. . Sigena. English Romanesque Paintings in Spain and the Artists of the Winchester Bible. . Harvey Miller, 1972. 144pp., 227 illustrations. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. folio. Harvey Miller. 1972.
£65.00
[56901] PACHT, Otto & ALEXANDER, J.J. G.. Illuminated Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library Oxford [3 Vols.] 1, German, Dutch, Flemish, French & Spanish Schools, 2, Italian School, 3, British, Irish & Icelandic Schools & 4 Illuminated Manuscripts in Oxford College Libraries Etc.(TEMPLE & ALEXANDER). Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1966. 4 Very good hbks (out of print) all with d/ws except vol. 1. Volume 2 is ex library. large 8vo. 110-167 pages of text each, with approx. 30 pages of b/w plates in each (avg.1000 illustrations per volume). D/ws are slightly worn, spines very slightly worn, all volumes have some small minor marks on the top edges. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1966
£150.00
[44876] PALLADIN, Pia. Treasures of a Lost Art, Italian Manuscript Painting of the Middle Ages and Renaissance. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 195pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003
£30.00
[60245] PARKES, M. B.. The Medieval Manuscripts of Keble College Oxford.. London: Scolar Press, 1979. Very good hbk copy in original orange cloth with gold gilt lettering to spine and d/w. 4to. Includes book case.
£40.00
[61278] PARSHALL, Peter & SCHOCH, Rainer. Origins of European Printmaking, Fifteenth Century Woodcuts and Their Public. Washington DC: National Gallery of Art, 2005. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. RRP 40.00GBP
£30.00
[41339] POPE-HENNESSY, John (ed). A Sienese Codex of the Divine Comedy. London: Phaidon Press, 1947. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 35pp, with 82 b/w plates to rear. D.w a little scuffed to edges. Phaidon Press, 1947
£25.00
[38961] POPOVA, Olga. Russian Illustrated Manuscripts. London: Thames & Hudson, 1984. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 30pp text, with 40 colour plates and descriptions to rear. Thames and Hudson, 1984
£6.00
[55457] PORCHER, Jean. The Rohan Book of Hours. The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. A good hbk copy with slightly torn d/w. 4to. 32pp with colour plates. Faber and Faber, 1959.
£8.00
[55458] PORCHER, Jean. The Rohan Book of Hours. The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. A very good hardback copy.
£4.00
[60247] PORCHER, Jean. French Minatures from Illuminated Manuscripts. London: Collins, 1960. Good hbk copy in original blue cloth with gold gilt lettering with worn d/w. 4to.
£28.00
[49674] ROSS, D.J.A.. Illustrated Medieval Alexander-books in Germany and the Netherlands. Cambridge: Modern Humanities Research Association, 1971. A very good hardback copy with slightly worn d/w. 4to. 202pp + plates. Modern Humanities Research Association, 1971.
£75.00
[38276] ROSSEM, Ru Van. The Song of Songs, Copper Engravings. London: The Folio Society, 1967. A very good hbk copy in peach shot silk with gilt lettering to spine. Slipcase. Large 8vo. 22pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Spine slightly faded. The Folio Society, 1967
£8.00
[39008] RUBENS, P. P. . Als Boekillustratot. Stad Antwerpen Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1977. A very god pbk copy. 8vo. 86p, with 46 b/w plates to rear. Text in German throughout. Stad Antwerpen Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1977
£6.00
[55443] Salmi, Mario.. Italian Miniatures.. Collins, 1957. 214pp., tipped in colour plates. A good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper. 4to.
£30.00
[41279] SCOTT, Kathleen L.. Later Gothic Manuscripts, 1390 - 1490. Harvey Miller, 1996. A very good two volume hbk set in d/ws. 4to. Vol one: text and illustrations: 296pp, with 505 b/w plates. Vol two: catalogue: 434pp. Harvey Miller, 1996
£75.00
[51544] SHREVE SIMPSON, Marianna. Sultan Ibrahim Mirza's Haft Awrang. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1997. Fine hbk with d/w and slipcase. Large 8vo. 440pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press, 1997.
£40.00
[31595] THOMAS, Marcel. The Golden Age: Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duc De Berry. London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. A good copy in d/w. 4to. 119 p. 40 colour plates, b/w illus. London, Chatto & Windus, 1979.
£8.00
[55302] THOMAS, Marcel. The Golden Age: Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duc De Berry. New York: George Brazillier, 1979. A good pbk copy. 4to. 119 p. 40 colour plates, b/w illus. George Brazillier, New York, 1979.
£5.95
[55442] Thomas, Marcel.. The Golden Age. Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry.. George Braziller, 1979. A very good large format paperback copy.
£5.95
[51157] THOMPSON, John J.. Manuscript Studies 2: Robert Thornton and the London Thornton Manuscript. Cambridge: D.S. Brewer, 1987. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 84pp + plates. D.S. Brewer, 1987.
£20.00
[55448] Tolhurst, J.B.L.. An Examination of Two Anglo-saxon Manuscripts of The Winchester School.. 1933. Text from volume 83 of Society of Antiquaries. Recent clear covers with general title-page added as a photocopy on tinted paper. 4to.
£8.00
[60291] VAN DER HORST, Koert. Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library, Utrecht. An Illustrated Catalogue. The Hague: Gary Scwartz, 1989. Very good hbk copy in original orange cloth with d/w. 4to.
£30.00
[56900] WESTWOOD, J.O.. Palaeographia Sacra Pictoria, Being a Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible Copied from Illuminated Manuscripts Executed Between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries. London: William Smith, 1843. Half-calf leather hbk with marbled boards and gold lettering on 6 compartment spine. 4to. page numers not given, approx 500 with colour plates and usually 4-5 pages of commentary on each. Front joint is detatched, spine and boards worn, all interior pages and plates are in good clean condition. Ink inscription on FEP. William Smith. 1843
£150.00
[62285] WILLIAMS, John. . The Illustrated Beatus. A Corpus of the Illustrations of the Commentary on the Apocalypse. . Harvey Miller, 1994. Volumes I-III. Very good copies in dust-wrappers. 4to. Harvey Miller. 1994-1998.
£200.00
[62286] WORMALD, Francis. . The Winchester Psalter. . Harvey Miller, 1973. 128pp., 134 illustrations. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. folio. Harvey Miller. 1973.
£70.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com