German Art (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.


[61255] ALEXANDER, Marc. A.E. Stegmann, the Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist. London: Mouth & Foot Painting Artists , 2000. Near fine hbk with slightly creased d/w. 4to. 163 pp with colour illustrations throughout. Mouth & Foot Painting Artists. 2000

£8.00

[54034] ASVARISHCH, Boris. German Art for Russian Imperial Palaces, 1800-1850. London: Hermitage Books, 2002. Good pbk. 4to. 128pp with colour illustrations throughout. Some small minor marks to covers/spine. Hermitage Books. 2002

£7.00

[46159] BARRON, Stephanie.(ed). German Expressionism 1915-1925. The Second Generation.. Munich: Prestel., 1988. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to, 197pp with colour and b&w plates. Prestel. 1988.

£15.00

[10458] DEUTSCHE KUNST. Deutsche Kunst Und Dekoration. Wohnungskunst, Malerie,k Plastik, Architektur, Garten, Kunstlerische, Frauen-Arbeiten. Illustrated in Colour and Black and White Throughout.. Darmstadt, 1925. Original decorative wrappers by Pfeiffer. Neatly respined to match, outer edges a little worn but a good copy. 4to. Darmstadt, Nov, 1925. 168pp.

£8.00

[56407] Dube, Wolf-Dieter.. The Munich Gallery. Alte Pinakothek.. Thames & Hudson, 1970. Very Good A very good paperback copy. Thames and Hudson World of Art Series.

£4.00

[53993] FORSTER-HAHN, Francoise, et. Al.. Spirit of An Age. Nineteenth-Century Paintings from the NationalGalerie, Berlin. London: National Gallery Company, 2001. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 192pp with b&w and colour illustrations. National Gallery Company, London, 2001.

£9.00

[12322] FRAENGER, Wilhelm. Die Radierungen Des Hercules Seghers. Ein Physiognomischer Versuch. Munich, Leipzig: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1922. A copy in somewhat worn boards with decorative frontispiece. Inner joint split. B&w plates throughout and one colour plate. German text. 8vo. Eugen Rentsch, 1922. 32pp.

£25.00

[1745] HAND, John Oliver.. German Paintings of the Fifteenth through Seventeenth Centuries.. Cambridge: CUP, 1993. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. . D/w a little creased. 4to. Cambridge. 1993.

£30.00

[10362] HENRY, Daniel. Maurice De Vlaminck. Leipzig: Von Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1920. A copy in boards. B&w illustrations throughout. German text. 8vo. Von Klinkhardt & Bierman, 1920. 16pp.

£6.00

[5732] HOCHHUTH, Rolf, Ed.. Wilhelm Busch. Samtliche Bilder-geschichten. Prisma, 1985. A copy in d/w. B&w illustrations throughout. German text. 4to. Prisma, c.1985. 544pp.

£10.00

[61292] JEZLER, Peter & JENNY, Christine & JEZLER, Elke. Mythos Der Geschichte, Johann Caspar Bosshardt, 1823 - 1887, Historienmaler Aus Pfaffikon in Munchen. Zurich: Antiquarischen Gesellschaft Pfaffikon, 1987. Fine hbk. Large 8vo. GERMAN LANGUAGE. 180pp with b/w and colour illustrations. Antiquarischen Gesellschaft Pfaffikon. 1987

£8.00

[8375] KLESSE, Brigitte. Museum Fur Angewandte Kunst. Koln: Museum Fur Angewandt Kunst, 1989. A slightly worn hardback copy. Colour illustrations throughout. German text. 4to. Museum fur Angewandt Kunst, 1989. 184pp.

£6.00

[38800] Kunstwerken.. Kunstwerken, Uit De Eeuw Van Rubens. Stad Antwerpen, 1977. A good pbk copy. 8vo. 237pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Text in german throuhgout. Stad Antwerpen, 1977

£6.00

[43760] MCSHINE, Kynaston (ed). Berlinart, 1961 - 1987. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1988. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 282pp, illustrated in b/w. The Museum of Modern Art, 1988

£20.00

[19170] MUNCH, Edvard & Schiefler, Gustav. Edward Munch's Graphische Kunst.. Dresden: Verlag Ernst Arnold, 1923. frontispiece, text illustration and 91 plates. 18-page introduction in German. A good copy in original linen backed boards. Wear to one corner and slight surface damage to the paper on the rear board. large 8vo. Dresden. 1923.

£25.00

[35272] NIKULIN, Nikolai and ASVARISHCH, Boris. German and Austrian Painting in the Hermitage. Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1986. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 423pp, with plates in b/w and colour. D/w worn and torn to top edge. Aurora Art publishers, 1986

£15.00

[38169] OBERHAMMER, Vinzenz. Die Gemaldegalerie Des Kunsthistorischen Museums in Wien. Wien: Anton Schroll & Co, 1960. A fair hbk set in d/w. 4to. Vol one: 100pp (approx), illustrated throughout in colour. D/w worn and torn to edges. Vol two: 100pp (approx), illustrated throughout in colour. Numerous ink signatures and ink inscription to f.e.p. D/w scuffed to edges. text in german throughout. Anton Schroll & Co, 1960

£30.00

[44423] PRICE, Renee (ed). New Worlds, German and Austrian Art 1890 - 1940. New York: Neue Galerie New York, 2002. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 600pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Neue Galerie New York, 2002

£14.95

[5196] RONEN, Avraham. The Peter and Paul Altarpiece and Friedrich Pacher. Jerusalem: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. A copy in worn d/w, frayed on top edge. 8 colour, 32 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. 106pp.

£7.00

[45960] SCHLEE, Ernst. German Folk Art. Otawa: Kodansha International, 1980. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 316pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Kodansha International, 1980

£25.00

[5157] SCHWARZ, Karl. Hugo Krayn. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1919. A worn hardback copy. Inner gathering detached from binding. Spine badly frayed. 32pp. b&w illustrations. German text. 8vo. Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1919. 14pp.

£8.00

[53927] SITWELL, Sacheverell. German Baroque Sculpture. London: Duckworth, 1938. Worn hbk in poor d/w. 4to. 95pp and 48 pages of b/w plates. Covers marked and dusty, edges dusty, d/w is almost totally destroyed, with a large portion of the spine missing, interior pages are in better condition, owner's bookplate attatched to FEP Duckworth. 1938

£15.00

[5153] TROG, Hans. Hermann Huber. Potsdam: Muller & Co, 1924. A quarter-bound copy. 5 colour, 46 b&w illustrations. German text. 8vo. Muller & Co., 1924. 46pp.

£20.00

[28538] UHDE-BERNANS, Hermann. Carl Gpitzweg Des Meifters Leben Und Wert Geine Bedeutung in Der Gefchichte Der Munchener Kunft Von . Munchen: Delphin-berlag, 1919. a good hbk copy, blue cloth boards. 4to. 192pp. b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Delphin-berlag. 1919

£15.00

[50350] VAUGHAN, William. German Romantic Painting. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1980. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 260pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press, 1980.

£20.00

[61921] VAUGHAN, William. German Romanticism and English Art. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1979. Very good scarce hbk. Large 8vo. 308pp with b/w illustrations throughout. the front board has a small mark at the top edge. Yale University Press. 1979

£30.00

[52903] VON DER OSTEN, Gert, and VEY, Horst. Painting and Sculpture in Germany and the Netherlands: 1500-1600. Middlesex: Penguin, 1969. A very good hbk copy with d/w in pictorial slip case. Large 8vo. 403pp. Penguin, 1969.

£14.99

[12281] WALDMANN, Emil. Wilhelm Leibl Als Zeidner. Munich: Presstel Verlag, 1942. A worn hardback copy, tear to spine, pages slightly browned. 95 b&w illustrations. German text. 4to. Presstel Verlag, 1942. 116pp.

£8.00

[31684] WILHELM HACK, Sammlung. Sammlung Wilhelm Hack Kunst Der roemer- Und Voelkerwanderungszeit Kunst De Mitttelaiters Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts. Dusseldorf: Die Rheinlande Und Westfalen, 1969. Signed copy. Bound in scuffed pbk with some loss on front bottom right corner of cover. In satisfactory condition. Incl colour & b/w illustr. 4to. c300pp. Die Rheinlande und Westfalen 1969.

£6.00

[10375] WOLF, George Jacob. Waldmuller, Bilder Und Erlebniffe. Muchen: Delphin Berlag, 1920. A very good copy with some wear and discolouration to boards. 22 b/w illustrations. 22 pp +ilustrations. 8vo. Delphin Berlag.

£6.00

[43517] WOOD, Christopher S. . Albrecht Altdorfer and the Origins of the Landscape. London: Reaktion Books, 1993. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 323pp, illustrated in b/w. Reaktion Books, 1993

£14.99



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com