|
|
French Art (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[52670] . Le Seizieme Siecle Europeen Dessins Du Louvre. Paris: Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, 1965. Very good pbk. 8vo. 113pp with illustrations throughout. Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, 1965.
£6.00
[30310] . Bulletin De La Societe De L'histoire De L'art Francais. Paris: Societe de l'Histoire de l'Art Francais, 1985. Pbk in v good condition. Incl b/w illustr throughout. 322pp. 4to. Societe de l'Histoire de l'Art Francais 1985.
£6.00
[52520] . France in the Eighteenth Century. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1968. Good pbk. Large 8vo. 164pp + plates. Royal Academy of Art, 1968.
£6.00
[52671] . Le Seizieme Siecle Europeen Peintures et Dessins Dans Les Collections Publiques Francaises. Paris: Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, 1966. Very good pbk. 8vo. 323pp with illustrations throughout. Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, 1966.
£60.00
[5010] ADHEMAR, Jean.. French Drawing of the XVI Century. Thames & Hudson, 1955. A copy in worn d/w, frayed on top edge. 99 b&w plates. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1955. 159pp.
£20.00
[2018] ADRIANI, Gotz.. Cezanne. Paintings.. Abrams, 1995. 97 colour plates. A near fine copy in d/w. Published price 60.00 pounds. 4to. Abrams. 1995.
£36.00
[5136] BARSKAYA, Anna, KANTOR-GUKOVSKAYA, Asya, BESSONOVA, Marina. Paul Gauguin. Mysterious Affinities. Bournemouth/St Petersburg: Parkstone Aurora, 1995. A copy in d/w. Colour illustrations throughout. Pub. price, 29.50 pounds. 4to. Parkstone Aurora, 1995. 173pp.
£15.00
[12285] BAZIN, Germain. Manet. Cassell, 1988. A copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Cassell, 1988. 94pp.
£6.00
[35004] BELLONY-REWALD, Alice. The Lost World of the Impressionists. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 288pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976
£15.00
[31254] BLUNT, Anthony. Art and Architecture in France, 1500-1700. [Pelican History of Art Series].. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1953. A very good hardback copy. large 8vo.312 p. 29 figs.192 b/w plates. Red cloth with black spine title label. Gilt lettering and decoration Dusty top edge. Harmondsworth, Additional material inserted. Penguin Books. 1958.
£25.00
[13137] BLUNT, Anthony. Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700. Middlesex: Pelican, 1953. A copy with wear to d/w. Now out of print. 8vo. 312pp. Pelican, 1953.
£30.00
[47126] BLUNT, Anthony. The French Drawings at Windsor Castle . London: Phaidon, 1945. Good hbk in red buckrum with gilt lettering to front and spine. Cover slightly marked. Large 8vo. 199pp with illustrations throughout. Phaidon, 1945.
£6.00
[10886] BLUNT, Anthony. The French Drawings in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. Oxford: Phaidon, 1945. A copy with some wear to head and tail of spine of d/w. Some light markingsto d/w. 127 b/w plates. 4to. 167 pp. Phaidon, 1945.
£15.00
[7330] BOECK, Wilhelm, SABARTES, Jaime. Picasso. Thames & Hudson, 1961. A copy in very worn d/w, creased with tears to edges. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1961. 524pp.
£25.00
[14929] BONNARD. Bonnard. Catalogue By Sarah Whitfield. Essays By Sarah Whitfield, John Elderfield. Tate Gallery, 1998. A pbk copy. 113 colour plates. 4to. Tate Gallery, 1998. 272pp.
£12.00
[20388] BONNEFONT, Gaston. L'Art Dans La Famille. Paris: Collection Hetzel, 1911. A slightly worn hbk copy with illustrated front board and spine. 8vo. 364pp with b&w illustrations. Gilt edges. Collection Hetzel, 1911.
£35.00
[25253] BONNEFOY, Yves. Miro'. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. Scarce. Hbk in scuffed d/w with some loss. Covers marked. Coloured & b/w illustr throughout. Large folded photo. 4to. c190pp. Faber & Faber 1963.
£25.00
[5001] BOUDAILLE, Georges. Expressionists. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1976. A slightly worn copy in d/w. Colour and b&w plates throughout. 4to. Chartwell Books, 1976. 170pp.
£19.99
[10819] BOWNESS, Alan, et al. Post-Impressionism. Cross-Currents in European Painting. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. A pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. 303pp.
£7.00
[56139] Brody, Sidney F.. Important Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures from the Collection of Mr and Mrs Sidney F. Brody.. Sotheby, 1977. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£3.00
[46521] BROWN, Jonathan. Picasso and the Spanish Tradition. London: Yale University Press, 1996. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 194pp with illustrations throughout. Yale University Press 1996.
£12.95
[24249] CABANNE, Pierre. Daumier. Paris: Vilo, 1999. A very good copy in dustwrapper. 4to. 189pp. Colour plates throughout. Publisher's price £29.99. Paris, Vilo, 1999.
£15.00
[55586] CACHIN, Francoise. Gaugin. Flammarion, 2003. Very good hbk with d/w 4to. D/w slightly creased. New Price: 35.00 Pounds ISBN: 2-0803-0430-5
£15.00
[2714] CASTLEMAN, Riva.. Henri de Toulouse Lautrec. Images of the 1890's.. MOMA, 1985. A very good copy in d/w. . 4to. MOMA. 1985.
£19.00
[14460] CEZANNE, Paul. Letters. Ed. John Rewald. Hacker Art Books, 1984. A copy in cloth. Pub. price, 60.00 pounds. Occasional illustrations. 8vo. Hacker Art books, 1984. 339pp.
£19.95
[12231] CHARDIN. Chardin, 1699-1779. Paris: Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1979. A worn pbk copy. B&w illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1979. 428pp.
£16.00
[35800] COGEVAL, Guy. Post-Impressionists. New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 187pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. The wellfleet press, 1986
£10.00
[5020] COGNIAT, Raymond. The Century of the Impressionists. New York: Crown, 1978. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Crown, 1978. 208pp.
£6.00
[7460] COLLIS, Maurice, Ed.. Alva. Paintings and Drawings. Bodley Head, 1942. A copy in worn d/w. Coloured onlay on front cover torn with loss. Spine darkened, damp marked, corners slightly frayed. Slight browning to pages. 42 b&w plates. 4to. Bodley Head, 1942. 20pp.
£40.00
[12468] COURTHION, Pierre. Impressionism. NY: Abrams, 1977. A copy in d/w, tears with loss to top of d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Abrams, 1977. 160pp.
£8.00
[10885] COURTHION, Pierre. Impressionism. N.Y: Harry N. Abrahams, Inc, 1977. A copy with torn with loss d/w (large piece missing from front right). Illustrations throughout. 160 pp. 4to. Harry N. Abrahams, Inc.,1977.
£10.00
[2732] COURTHION, Pierre.. Seurat.. Thames & Hudson, 1989. 84 illus., 40 in colour. A very good copy in d/w. 4to. Thames and Hudson. 1989.
£6.00
[52009] DABROWSKI, Magdalena. French Landscape. The Modern Vision 1880-1920.
£5.99
[5036] DAULTE, Francois. French Watercolours of the 19th Century. Thames & Hudson, 1969. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 51 colour plates, 5 b&w illustrations. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1969. 140pp.
£16.00
[10449] DE VILLERS, Gaston Bernheim. Petites Histoires Sur De Grands Artistes. Preface Par Sacha Guitry. Editions Bernheim-Jeune, 1941. One of 500 copies. 186 + (1)pp., 27 illustrations. Original stiff paper wrappers with mounted photograph on upper cover. Some slight soiling and contents a little loose. Denys Sutton's copy with editorial notes (for an English translation?) and papers relating to the author loosely inserted. large 8vo. Editions Bernheim-Jeune, [1941].
£30.00
[5009] DI SAN LAZZARO, G.. Painting in France, 1895-1949. Harvill, 1949. A hardback copy. 43 b&w plates. 8vo. Harvill, 1949. 132pp.
£15.00
[15566] DILKE, Lady. French Painters of the XVIII Century. London: George Bell & Sons, 1899. A copy in green, gilt-decorated cloth. Slight wear to edges. Pages yellowed. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. George Bell & Sons, 1899. 231pp.
£25.00
[30905] DILKE, Lady. French Engravers and Draughtsmen of the XVIII Cemntury.. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. A good green buckram hbk copy with lavish gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. Frontispiece with tissue guard. 8vo. 227pp with b/w illustrations with tissue guards throughout. Pencil signiture and date to f.e.p. Edges untrimmed. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Top edge gilt. Slight foxing to endpapers. George Bell & Sons, 1902
£30.00
[61125] ELIEL, Carol. L'Esprit Nouveau. Purism in Paris, 1918-1925. New York: Harry N Abrams, 2001. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 191pp with illustrations throughout. Harry N Abrams, 2001.
£9.95
[64014] EVANS, Joan. Art in Mediaeval France 987-1498. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. A very good hbk copy in blue boards. Spine slightly faded. Slight spotting to F.E.P. 4to.
£30.00
[4994] EVANS, Joan. Monastic Iconography in France. From the Renaissance to the Revolution. Cambridge: CUP, 1970. A hardback copy. 116 b&w plates. Pub. price, 70.00 pounds. 4to. CUP, 1970. 76pp.
£30.00
[15557] FLORISOONE, Michel. Le Dix-Huitieme Siecle. Paris: Pierre Tisne, 1948. A copy in black cloth, discoloured at head of spine. 160 colour and b&w illustrations. French text. 4to. Pierre Tisne, 1948. 145pp.
£12.00
[7359] FRAGONARD. Drawings for Ariosto. With Essays By Elizabeth Mongan, Philip Hofer, Jean Seznec. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1945. A copy in original black and white cloth. Slight wear to corners, one corner creased. Pages a little browned. 137 b&w plates. 4to. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1945. 80pp.
£60.00
[55587] FRECHES-THORY, Claire & TERRASSE, Antoine. The Nabis, Bonnard, Vuillard and Their Circle. Flammarion, 2002. Very good pbk. 4to. A sticker on the back refers to damage, but the only obvious defect is a crease on the spine. ISBN: 2-0801-1076-4
£14.00
[43278] GAUNT, William. The Impressionists. London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. A very good hbk copy in d/w in protective plastic covering. Large 8vo. 196pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Pencil signature to f.e.p. Thames and Hudson, 1976
£8.00
[58811] GOLDSCHMIDT, Lucien, SCHIMMEL, Herbert, Eds.. Unpublished Correspondence of Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. London: Phaidon, 1969. A hardback copy. 56 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Phaidon, 1969. 320pp. D/w torn. Out of print.
£10.00
[38005] GOLDSCHMIDT, Lucien, SCHIMMEL, Herbert, Eds.. Unpublished Correspondence of Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. Phaidon, 1969. A hardback copy. 56 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Phaidon, 1969. 320pp.
£6.00
[54002] GOWING, Lawrence. Cezanne, the Early Years, 1859-1872. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1988. Very good pbk. 4to. 230pp with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Owner's signature on FEP in ink. Royal Academy of Arts. 1988
£6.00
[2022] GOWING, Lawrence.. Cezanne, the Early Years 1859-1872.. Abrams, 1988. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Four pages creased in top corner. 4to. Abrams. 1988.
£15.00
[54199] HARDOUIN-FUGIER, Elisabeth. The Pupils Of Redoute. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis Publishers, 1981. Near Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 64 pages of text and 32 pages of b/w illustrations.This edition limited to 500 copies. F. Lewis Publishers. 1981
£12.00
[53774] HERBERT, Robert L. Georges Seurat 1859-1891. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991. Good pbk. Large oblong 8vo. 450pp with colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Covers slightly creased and dirty. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1991
£15.00
[38545] HERBERT, Robert L.. Impressionism, Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society. New Haven & London: Yale University Pre-ss, 1988. A very good hbk copy in d/w in slipcase. 4to. 324pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Yale University Press, 1988
£25.00
[37296] HIND, Arthur M. (ed). Great Engravers: Watteau Boucher and the French Engravers and Etchers of the Earlier Eighteenth Century. London: William Heineman Ltd, 1911. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 15pp text, with 70 b/w plates to rear. William Heinemann, 1911
£8.00
[2748] HORODISCH, Abraham.. Picasso as a Book Artist.. Faber, 1962. New expanded edition. A very good copy in slightly worn d/w. large 8vo. Faber. 1962.
£30.00
[23175] HOUSE, John. STEVENS, Mary Anne.. Post-Impressionism: Cross-Currents in European Painting. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1979. A vey good pbk copy. 4to. 303pp with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1979.
£8.00
[38898] IZERGINA, A. N. (intro, notes). The Hermitage, Leningrad: French 19th Century Mastes. Prague: Artia, 1968. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 200pp approx, illustrated throughout in colour. Ink markings to rear endpaper. Edges of d/w slightly scuffed and torn. Artia, 1968
£12.00
[25260] JEWELL, Edward Alden. Georges Rouault. Paris: Hyperion, 1947. With an introduction by Rouault. Hbk in v scuffed d/w with loss. B/w & colour illustr throughout. 4to. 47pp. Hyperion 1947.
£8.00
[5026] JOHNSON, Douglas and Madeleine. The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France. New York: Rizzoli, 1987. A copy in d/w. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Rizzoli, 1987. 160pp
£8.00
[1906] JOHNSON, Lee.. Delacroix Pastels.. John Murray, 1995. A fine copy in dust-wrapper. Published price 40.00 pounds. 4to. John Murray. 1995.
£29.95
[5117] JOHNSON, Lee.. Delacroix Pastels. London: John Murray, 1995. A good copy in d/w. 50 colour plates. Pub. price, 40.00 pounds. 4to. John Murray, 1995. 191pp.
£20.00
[36155] KELLER, Horst.. The Art of the Impressionists. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. A very good hbk copy in d/w. large 8vo. 271pp, illutrated throughout in b/w and colour. Pencil signature to f.e.p. Book Club Associates, 1980
£8.00
[35696] KOSTENEVICH, Albert. Bouruereau to Matisse, French Art and the Hermitage. London: Booth Clibborn Editions., 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 470pp, illustrated throughout in b/qw ad colour. Ink stamp to titlepage. Booth Clibborn Editions, 1999
£25.00
[5024] LANGDON, Helen. Impressionist Seasons. Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. A slightly worn paperback copy. 32 colour plates. Pub. price, 11.95 pound. 4to. Phaidon, 1986. 80pp.
£6.00
[53661] LAVER, James. XIXth Century French Posters . London: Nicholson & Watson, 1944. A good h/bk copy in rather grubby d/w. 8vo. 18pp +20 plates (colour & b/w). Nicholson & Watson, 1944.
£6.00
[26015] LAVER, James. XIXth Century French Posters. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1944. A good hbk in grey bucram with fragment of original d/w. Slight foxing to endpages. 8vo, 18pp with colour and b/w plates. Nicholson & Watson, 1944.
£6.00
[40222] LAVER, James (intoro). XIXth Century French Posters. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1944. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 18pp, with 21 colour plates to rear. Endpaper very slightly spotted. D/w scuffed to edges with approx 1" total loss to top edge.Nicholas and Watson, 1944
£6.00
[56414] Lucie-Smith, Edward.. A Concise History of French Painting.. Thames & Hudson, 1971. Very Good A good paperback copy. World of Art Series.
£3.00
[5107] MACK, Gerstle. Gustave Courbet. New York: Da Capo, 1989. A paperback copy. 60 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Da Capo, 1989. 406pp.
£7.00
[52610] MACK, Gerstle. Gustave Courbet. London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1951. Very good hbk in black buckrum. Book plate to front paste down. 8vo. 406pp + plates. Rupert Hart Davis, 1951.
£8.00
[12267] MANSON, J.B.. The Life and Work of Edgar Degas. The Studio, 1927. A quarter-bound copy in marbled cloth. Discoloured round edges and on spine. Pages browned. Occasional chipping to pages. 81 colour and b&w plates. 4to. The Studio, 1927. 54pp.
£20.00
[5118] MARTIN-CLERY, Gilberte. Delacroix. Ses Maitres, Ses Amis, Ses Eleves. Bordeaux: Delmas, 1963. A worn paperback copy. Occasional pen marks. 77 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Delmas, 1963. 166pp.
£6.00
[43777] MCQUILLAN, Melissa. Impressionist Portraits. London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 200pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Thames and Hudson, 1986
£15.00
[51579] Merot, Alain. French Painting in the Seventeenth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995. A good copy in d/w. 343 colour and b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 50.00 pounds. 4to. Yale UP, 1995. 323pp.
£16.99
[8280] MILLAIS. Millais. An Exhibition Organized by the Walker Art Gallery & the Royal Academy of Arts. Royal Academy of Arts, 1967. A pbk copy in extremely worn cover. Split on spine and tear with loss to upper cover. 40 b&w plates. 8vo. Royal Academy, 1967. 97pp.
£7.00
[12291] MILLET. Jean Francois-Millet. Arts Council, 1976. A slightly worn pbk copy. B&w illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. Arts Council, 1976. 235pp.
£8.00
[37166] MOFFETT, Charles S. Et al. Impressionists in Winter, Effets De Neige. Konecky & Konecky, 2000. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 240pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Konecky and Konecky, 2000
£17.95
[36899] More, Julian. Impressionist Paris, the Essential Guide to the Cit of Light. London: Pavilion, 1998. A good hbk copy in d/w. Tall 8vo. 208pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. 0.5" tear to rear bottom edge of d/w. Pavilion, 1998
£8.00
[7210] MUSEE DE L'ORANGERIE. De Clouet a Matisse. Dessins Francais De Collections Americaines. Paris: Orangerie, 1959. A worn pbk copy. 224 b&w plates. French text. 8vo. Orangerie, 1959. 224pp.
£6.00
[8274] MUSEE NATIONAL D'ART MODERNE. Les Sources Du XXe Siecle. Les Arts En Europe De 1884 a 1914. Paris: Musee National d'Art Moderne, 1960. A very worn pbk copy. Damp-marked. 96pp b&w illustrations. French text. 8vo. Musee National d'Art Moderne, 1960. 410pp.
£7.00
[25414] NOVOTNY, Fritz. Cezanne. London: Phaidon Press, 1947. A good copy in torn dustwrapper. 14pp. Large 4to. 113 plates, some in colour. Brown cloth. Ink inscription to front endpaper. London, Phaidon, 1947.
£6.00
[10887] PERL, Jed.. Paris Without End. On French Art Since World War I.. 1988. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Some fading. 8vo. North Point Press. 1988.
£6.00
[1791] PERL, Jed.. Paris Without End. On French Art Since World War I.. North Point Press, 1988. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 8vo. North Point Press. 1988.
£6.00
[5128] PICON, Gaetan. The Birth of Modern Painting. Macmillan, 1978. A good copy in d/w. B&w and occasional colour illustrations throughout. 4to. Macmillan, 1978. 135pp.
£12.00
[5137] PRATHER, Marla, STUCKEY, Charles F., Eds.. Paul Gauguin, 1848-1903. Cologne: Konemann, 1994. A good copy in d/w. 121 colour, b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Konemann, 1994. 387pp.
£20.00
[38747] REWALD, John. The Histry of Impressionism. London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. A very good hk copy in d/w. 4to. 672pp, illustated throughout in b/w and colour. Secker and Warburg, 1961
£15.00
[5035] REWALD, John.. Studies in Post-Impressionism. Thames & Hudson, 1986. A good copy in d/w. 8 colour, 67 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 30.00 pounds. 8vo. Thames & Hudson, 1986. 295pp.
£12.99
[32145] REWALD, John.. Paul Cezanne.. London: Spring Books, A good copy in torn d/w.205 p. 6 colour plates. 87 b/w plates. 8vo. .London, Spring Books, [n.d.]
£8.00
[5181] RICHARDSON, John, Ed.. Edouard Manet. Paintings and Drawings. London: Phaidon, 1958. A copy in worn d/w, creased at edges. 16 colour, 68 b&w plates. 8vo. Phaidon, 1958. 132pp.
£6.00
[23680] RODIN, Auguste. Erotic Watercolours. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1995. A very good hbk copy with d/w. B/w & colour photos throughout. 8vo.159pp. Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1995.
£22.00
[19341] ROSENBERG, Pierre. CHARDIN. Paris: Ministere De La Culture et De La Communication, 1979. A pbk copy. 4to. In French. 427pp with b&w and colour plates. Ministere de la Culture et de la Communication, 1979.
£10.00
[23120] ROUAULT, Georges.. Miserere.. London: Trianon Press, 1950. A very good hbk copy in grey cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo. 10pp and 36 b/w plates. Ink signature to f.e.p. Trianon Press, C.1950
£10.00
[24232] ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Post-Impressionism: Cross Currents in European Painting: Exhibition Catalogue. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1979. a good pbk. 4to. 303pp.Ilus in colour and b/w throughout. London, Royal Academy of Arts, 1979.
£10.00
[46590] ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Cezanne the Early Years, 1859-1872. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1988. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 230pp with illustrations throughout. Royal Academy of Art, 1988.
£7.00
[1793] SANCHEZ, Gonzalo J.. Organising Independence. The Artists Federation of the Paris Commune and its Legacy, 1871-1889.. Nebraska, 1997. A very good hardback copy. Published price 45.00 pounds. 8vo. Nebraska. 1997.
£20.00
[22967] SCHWABE, Randolph.. Pupil and Master Series; Degas: The Draughtsman.. London: The Art Trade Press, 1948. A good hbk copy in chipped d/w. 4to. 45pp with b/w plates throughout. The Art Trade Press, 1948.
£10.00
[32916] SEARLE, Robert. Robert Searle. ill. SEARLE, Ronald. London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. Hbk in d/w with protective wrapping in v good condition. 234pp. 4to. Andre Deutsch 1978.
£25.00
[50548] SHERIFF, Mary D.. Moved By Love - Inspired Artists and Deviant Women in Eighteenth-Century France. Chicago: Chicago University Press, 2004. A fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 303pp with illustrations throughout. Chicago University Press, 2004.
£12.50
[36514] SHONE, Richard. The Post-Impressionists. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 176pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Book Club Associates, 1980
£7.00
[38511] SILVER, Kenneth E. Esprit De Corps, the Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914 - 1925. London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 502pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Thames and Hudson, 1989
£20.00
[48735] SILVER, Kenneth. E.. Making Paradise . Massachusetts: MIT Press, 2001. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Oblong 8vo. 191pp with illustrations throughout. MIT Press, 2001.
£8.95
[46575] SOTHEBY'S. Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec Lithographs . London: Sotheby's, 1978. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 179pp with illustrations throughout. Sotheby's, 1978.
£6.00
[835] STAINED GLASS. Stained Glass before 1700 in American Collections.. Washington UP, 1985. Four volumes. Illustrated thoughout. A very good set in original soft covers. Large format, 4to. Washington. 1985.
£25.00
[30902] SUTTON, Denys. French Drawings of the Eighteenth Century. London: Pleides Art Books, 1949. A good yellow buckram hbk copy with gilt letting to front board and spine. Large 8vo. 62pp, illustrated in b/w throughout. Shop sticker to inside front board. Pencil markings to f.e.p. Frontispiece - but glued to page and becoming detached. Slight fading to spine. Foxing to opening pages. Pleides Art Books, 1949
£7.00
[18134] SUTTON, Denys. France in the Eighteenth Century. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1968. A worn pbk copy. 460 b&w illustrations. 4to. Royal Academy of Arts, 1968. 164pp.
£10.00
[7153] TAYLOR, Basil. French Paintings. Thames & Hudson, 1951. A hardback copy, faded on spine. 12 colour, 139 b&w plates. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1951. 64pp.
£8.00
[48522] TAYLOR, John Russell. Impressionist Dreams - The Artists and the World They Painted. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink inscription to front paste down. Large 8vo. 192pp with illustrations throughout. Barrie & Jenkins, 1990.
£8.00
[5028] TAYLOR, John Russell. Impressionist Dreams. The Artists and the World They Painted. Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. A copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. 192pp.
£9.95
[30594] TERRASSE, Antoine.. Pierre Bonard, Illustrator. A Catalogue Raisonne. Translated from the French.. NY: Abrams, 1989. 320pp., 328 illustrations (38 full-colour plates). A fine hardback copy, as new in dust-wrapper. Published price 38.00 pounds. 4to. Abrams. 1989.
£22.00
[5081] TERRASSE, Antoine.. Pierre Bonnard. Illustrator. New York: Abrams, 1989. A copy in d/w. Occasional colour, copious b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 38.00 pounds. 4to. Abrams, 1989. 320pp.
£22.00
[38476] THOMSON, Belinda. The Post-Impressionists. Oxford: Phaidon, 1983. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 192pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Phaidon, 1983
£10.00
[2717] TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri.. The Complete Graphic Work. A Catalogue Raisonne. By Gotz Adriani.. Thames & Hudson, 1988. A very good copy in d/w. 421 illus (78 in colour). large 4to. Thames and Hudson. 1988.
£60.00
[35498] TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUEUM. French Landscape Drawings and Sketches of the Eighteenth Century. London: Brutish Museum Publications, 1988. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 152pp, with numerous b/w plates to rear. British Museum Publications, 1988
£7.00
[5187] TUCKER, Paul Hayes. Monet at Argenteuil. Book Club Associates, 1982. A copy in d/w. 31 colour, 152 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 40.00 pounds. 8vo. Book Club Associates, 1982. 211pp.
£12.00
[10883] TUCKER, Paul Hayes. Monet in the '90s. The Series Paintings. Guild, 1990. A very good copy with d/w. 98 colour plates. 4to. 324 pp. Pub;lished price 40 GBP. Guild Publishing, 1990.
£20.00
[12331] WATTEAU. Watteau et Sa Generation. Paris: Galerie Cailleux, 1968. A slightly worn pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout, 3 photographs inserted. French text. 4to. Galerie Cailleux, 1968.
£6.00
[10374] WIESE, Erich. Junge Kunst Band 36 Paul Gauguin. Leipzig: Verlag Von Klinkhardt &biermann, 1923. A very good copy With faded cloth spine. 30 b/w reproductions of Gauguin's work and 1 colour. All text in german. 16 pp + 31 illustrations. 8vo. Verlag Von Klinkhardt & biermann, 1923.
£10.00
[54063] WILDENSTEIN, Daniel. Monet, or the Triumph of Impressionism. Koln: Taschen, 1999. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 480pp with colour illustrations/photographs throughout. Taschen. 1999
£16.00
[12651] WILDENSTEIN, Georges. The Paintings of Fragonard. Phaidon, 1960. A good copy with light fading to spine and light fraying to corners. 6 colour plates, 126 b/w plates and 235 b/w illustrations. 4to. 339pp. Phaidon, 1960
£80.00
[22960] WILENSKI, R.H.. Modern French Painters. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. A good hbk copy with gilt lettering. Lge 8vo. 424pp with b/w and colour plates throughout. Minor foxing and spotting & ink signature to f.e.p. Faber & Faber, 1945.
£10.00
[5008] WINE, Humphrey, WHITELELY, Jon and Linda, GERARD, Alain. Tradition & Revolution in French Art, 1700-1880. Paintings & Drawings From Lille. National Gallery Publications, 1993. A copy in d/w. 104 colour illustrations. 4to. National Gallery, 1993. 192pp
£16.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com