|
|
Dutch & Flemish Art (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[53660] . China-Delft-Europa Chinoiserie. Delft: Het Prinsenhof, 1976. A very good p/bk copy. 8vo. 235pp. Exhibition catalogue. Delft, 1976.
£6.00
[53340] . Flemish Drawings of the Seventeenth Century. Gent: Erasmus Ltd, 1972. Very good pbk. 8vo. 185pp + plates. Erasmus, 1972.
£8.00
[26018] BORENIUS, T, Prof. Rembrandt, Selected Paintings. London: Phaidon, 1944. A good hbk copy. Some rubbing and chipping to original d/w. 4to, 36pp with 104 plates and ink inscription. Phaidon 1944.
£10.00
[44563] BROWN, Christopher. Dutch Landscape, the Early Years, Haarlem and Amsterdam 1590 - 1650. The National Gallery, 1986. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 238pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. The National Gallery, 1986
£7.00
[5144] CITROEN, Paul. De Tekenaar Henk Hartog, 1915-1942. Gravenhage: H.P. Leopolds, 1947. A slightly worn hardback copy. Corner of front cover bent. 1 colour, 29 b&w illustrations. Dutch text. 8vo. Leopolds, 1947. 18pp.
£8.00
[26174] CLARK, Kenneth. An Introduction to Rembrandt. London: John Muray, 1978. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo, 153pp with many b/w plates.
£7.00
[11158] CLARK, Kenneth. An Introduction to Rembrandt. John Murray, 1978. A copy in d/w, slightly faded on spine. 167 b&w illustrations. 8vo. John Murray, 1978. 153pp.
£6.00
[5218] CLARK, Kenneth.. An Introduction to Rembrandt. Readers Union, 1978. A copy in d/w. 167 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Readers Union, 1978. 153pp.
£7.50
[28964] COPPENS, Martien. Koorbanken in Nederland. Amsterdam: Barok, 1943. A good h/bk copy in d/w. Large 4to. 11pp + 64 b/w plates. Some foxing. Amsterdam, Barok, 1943.
£10.00
[30350] CORMACK, Malcolm. The Drawings of Watteau. London: Hamlyn, 1970. Bound in buckram with gilt lettering on spine. 132 b/w illustr on plates. 44pp. 8vo. Hamlyn 1970.
£12.00
[51872] FARR, Dennis. The Northern Landscape. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1986. Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 264pp with illustrations throughout. Hudson Hills Press, 1986.
£15.00
[54618] FRIEDLAENDER, Max J.. Early Netherlandish Painting from Van Eyck to Bruegel. London: Phaidon Press, 1956. Good hbk in original brown cloth. 4to. 425pp with both colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Owners plate on front pastedown. Phaidon Press, 1956.
£8.00
[61313] FRIEDLANDER, Max J.. Friedlander on Early Netherlandish Painting, from Van Eyck to Bruegel with 300 Illustrations. London: Phaidon, 1956. Very good hbk with d/w. large 8vo. 423pp with 300 illustrations, 12 in colour. D/w slightly worn, top edge dusty. Phaidon. 1956
£12.00
[56412] Fuchs, R.H.. Dutch Painting.. Thames & Hudson, 1987. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.
£3.00
[14454] GAUNT, William. The Golden Age of Flemish Art. Omega Books, 1983. A copy in d/w. 97 colour plates. 4to. Omega Books, 1983. 160pp.
£8.00
[12989] HELD, Julius S.. Rembrandt Studies. Princeton: Princeton UP, 1991. A very good paperback copy. 177 b/w plates.Published price 21.50 GBP. Large 8vo. 211pp. Princeton UP, 1991.
£12.00
[26436] HOLFORD, George Lindsay, Sir. Catalogue of the Final Portion of the Collection of Important Pictures By Old Masters Chiefly of the Dutch Flemish, French, Spanish And British Schools . London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1928. Auction catalogue. 79 p. b/w plates throughout. 8vo. Pencil annotations to some pages and back board. Spine scuffed. Some loose pages. London, Christie, Manson & Woods, 1928.
£8.00
[1743] HOLME, Charles (ed).. The Brothers Maris. (James - Matthew - William).. The Studio, 1907. A very good copy bound in later cloth. 4to. The Studio. 1907.
£30.00
[4991] HOUTZAGER, Maria Elisabeth. Nederlandse Beeldhouwkunst 64/69. Utrecht: Central Museum, Utrecht, 1969. A worn paperback copy. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Central Museum, Utrecht, 1969. 328pp.
£8.00
[28359] HUEBNER, F. M.. De Romantische Schilderkunst in De Nederlanden 1780-1840. Den Haag Door: Uitgevers-maatschappij, 1944. A good copy. In Dutch. Large 8vo. 115 p. 80 b/w plates. Endpapers browned. Front hinge worn. Den Haag Door de N. V. Uitgevers-maatschappij "Oceanus", 1944.
£6.00
[1699] JAFFE, Michael.. Van Dyck's Antwerp Sketchbook.. Macdonald, 1966. Two volumes. 316pp; 290pp., sepia plates throughout. A very good copy with the prospectus leaflet. Gilt cloth in slipcase. 4to. Macdonald. 1966.
£60.00
[42513] MUIZELAAR, Klaske and PHILLIPS, Derek. Painting Men and Women in the Dutch Golden Age, Paintings and People in Historical Perspective. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2003. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 246pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Yale University press, 2003
£18.00
[5204] PLESCH, Janos. Rembrandts Within Rembrandts. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1953. A copy in very worn d/w. Small tear to top of lower cover. 54pp. b&w illustrations. 4to. Simpkin Marshall, 1953. 120pp.
£8.00
[4990] RABBANI, Mahmoud S.. Old Masters From the Collection of Mahmoud S. Rabbani. Wassenaar: Mahmoud S. Rabbani, 1983. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Colour plates throughout. 4to. Rabbani, 1983. 113pp.
£10.00
[32462] REMBRANDT. Rembrandt Le Maitre et Son Atelier Gravures et Dessins. Paris: Flammarion, 1991. Pbk in excellent condition. Fully illustr in colour throughout. 4to. 288pp. Flammarion 1991.
£8.00
[36619] RODENBERG, J. M. . Aquarelles. Amsterdam: Frederik Muller, 1902. A good hbk copy in beige buckram with gilt lettering to red label on spine. Large 8vo. 126 n/w plates with tissueguards, with 30 pp text to rear. Label to spine slightly rubbed. Frontispiece with tissueguard.Text in French throughout. Frederik Muller, 1902
£10.00
[30308] ROSENBERG, Jakob. Rembrandt Life & Work. London: Phaidon Press, 1964. Bound in brown cloth in v good condition. Incl 282 b/w illustr. Light pencil scribblings on bep. Pencil signature on fep. 386pp. 8vo. Phaidon Press 1964.
£7.00
[47346] SHENVAL PRESS . Flemish Paintings & Drawings at 56 Princes Gate London . London: Shenval Press, 1955. Very good hbk set of two volumes in buckrum with gilt lettering to front and spine. Both in slip case. Volume One Text 115pp. Volume Two contains a collection of b/w plates. Large 8vo. Shenval Press, 1955.
£50.00
[55374] Shipp, Horace.. The Dutch Masters.. George Newnes, 1952. A good hardback copy. 128 pages., 40 plates. Green cloth.
£7.00
[29180] STARING, A.. De Hallanders Thuis: Gezelschapstukken Uit Drie Eeuwen. Nijhoff, 1956. A good copy in brown cloth. Dutch text with introduction in english. 205 p. 4to. 64 b/w plates. Nijhoff, 1956.
£10.00
[13135] STRAUSS, Walter L.. Chiaroscuro; the clair-Obscur Woodcuts By the German and Netherlandish Masterd of the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries. N. Y.: New York Graphic Society, 1973. First edition. xx + 393pp., 180 two colour illustrations. Scarce and out of print. A very good copy in a worn d/w. 4to. New York Graphic Society, 1973.
£40.00
[5145] TRIVAS, N.S.. The Paintings of Frans Hals. Phaidon, 1941. A copy in black buckram. 159 b&w and occasional colour illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1941. 231pp.
£8.00
[7016] TROCHE, E.G.. Painting in the Netherlands. Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Berlin: Kurt Wolff, 1934. A copy in very worn, water-marked d/w. Spine broken, leaves loose.104 b&w plates. 4to. Wolff, 1934. 32pp.
£8.00
[30389] VAN GELDER, Dr H. E. . Rembrandt. Amsterdam: Uitgave Van H. J. W. Becht's Uitg. MIJ. N.V. Te Amsterdam, A very nice hvbk copy in pebbled cloth with gilt lettering to spine and decoraticve gilt initials to front board. 8vo. 368pp with b/w plate illustrations thoughout. Entirely foreign in text. Bumping to front bottom right hand corner. Other corners and top and base of spine curled. Uitgave Van H. J. W. Becht's Uitg. MIJ. N.V. Te Amsterdam
£8.00
[7189] VAN GOGH. Van Gogh. Milan: Mondadori, 1988. A copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Italian text. 4to. Mondadori, 1988. 303pp.
£15.00
[4993] VAN PUYVELDE, Leo. La Peinture Flamande Au Siecle De Bosch et Breughel. Paris: Elsevier-Phaidon, 1962. A hardback copy. 45 colour, 237 b&w plates. 4to. Elsevier, 1962. 491pp
£45.00
[52903] VON DER OSTEN, Gert, and VEY, Horst. Painting and Sculpture in Germany and the Netherlands: 1500-1600. Middlesex: Penguin, 1969. A very good hbk copy with d/w in pictorial slip case. Large 8vo. 403pp. Penguin, 1969.
£14.99
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com