British Art (index file)

HOME PAGE | ORDER OR ENQUIRE



A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.


[58914] . The Princes Gate Collection. London: Courtauld Institute Galleries, 1981. Good pbk copy. 8vo.

£3.00

[43231] . Exhibition of Works By the Old Masters and By Deceased Masters if the British School, Including and Collection of Water Colour Drawings Illustrating the Progress of the Art of Water Colour in England, Winter Exhibitio, Twenty-Second Year, MDCCCXCI. London: Wm Clowes and Sons, 1891. A good hbk copy in red buckram with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 8vo. 64pp. Spine a little faded. Wm Clowes and Sons, 1891

£8.00

[48921] . The British Countryside in Colour. London: Odhams Press, A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 192pp with illustrations throughout. Odhams Press.

£15.00

[53012] . Merseyside Painters, People & Places - Catalogue of Oil Paintings. Merseyside: Merseyside County Council, 1978. Very good set of two pbk volumes. Volume one 252pp. Volume two 348pp - all illustrations. Merseyside County Council, 1978.

£20.00

[41931] . Irish Portraits 1660 - 1860. Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1969. A good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 106pp, illustrated in b/w. Minnor spotting to edges. Slight scuffing to edges of spine. Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art

£6.00

[58919] . Wallace Collectio. Summary Illustrated Catalogue of Pictures. London: The Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 1979. Very good pbk copy. 8vo. Owners ink signature in f.e.p.

£4.00

[46075] . Pre-Raphelite and Other Masters, the Andrew Lloyd Webber Collection. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2003. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 317pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Royal Academy of Arts, 2003

£22.50

[49677] . The Pre-Raphaelites. London: Penguin Books, 1984. A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 312pp with illustrations throughout. Penguins Books, 1984.

£12.00

[50570] ACADEMY NOTES, 1880-1903. . ACADEMY NOTES, 1880-1903. Twenty four issues bound into six volumes.. 1880. In all 47 separate items bound into twelve volumes. An attractive run in uniform contemporary half vellum, gilt spines with morocco labels, marbled boards and end papers. Signature of J. Kennet Were. 8vo. 1877-1903.

£450.00

[19890] ALLEN, Brian, DUKELSKAYA, Larissa, Eds.. British Art Treasure from Russian Imperial Collections in the Hermitage. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. A good copy in d/w, with slip cover. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Pub. price, 50.00 pounds. 4to. Yale UP, 1996. 328pp.

£14.95

[49361] ALLNUTT, John.. Catalogue of the Very Celebrated Collection of Pictures, by Ancient and Modern Masters, and Drawings in Water-Colours; also, the engraved plates of Turner's Tivoli, the property of that well-known patron of art.. London: W. Clowes and Son, 1863. Which will be sold by auction, by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods. June 18, 1863. 60pp noting 508 lots, some prices added in pencil. Original printed wrappers, some slight chipping to front cover and title-page, and covers dusty. 8vo. W. Clowes and Son. 1863.

£50.00

[4771] AMORY, Mark, ed.. The Collected and Recollected Marc. Fourth Estate, 1993. A copy in slightly worn d/w. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Fourth Estate, 1993. c.200pp.

£12.00

[13268] AMSTRONG, Sir Walter. Gainborough and His Place in English Art. Heinmann, 1904. A gilt decorated cloth covered copy with wear to corners and to head and tail of spine. 27 b/w plates. Joint loose.8vo. Light foxing throughout. 298pp. Heinmann, 1904.

£15.00

[54209] ARMSTRONG, Robin. The Painted Stream, a River Warden's Life. London: Dent, 1985. Good hbk with d/w Large 8vo. 157pp with b/w illustrations and colour plates throughout. D/w is slightly creased, top edge slightly dusty. Dent. 1985

£12.00

[37879] AUERBACH, Jeffrey A.. The Great Exhibition of 1851, a Nation on Display. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 279pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. yale University press, 1999

£10.00

[38021] AUERBACH, Jeffrey A.. The Great Exhibition of 1851, a Nation on Display. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 279pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. yale University press, 1999

£10.00

[61271] AYRES, James. British Folk Art. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. Near fine hbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo. 144pp with b/w and colour illustrations. Spine of d/w faded. Barrie & Jenkins. 1977

£10.00

[28803] BAKER, C.H. Collins. British Painting, with a Chapter on Primitive Painting By Montague R. James. London: The Medici Society, 1933. Lge 8vo hbk in red cloth. Dirty t.e., faded spine, otherwise good clean copy. 317pp. Colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. London, Medici Society, 1933.

£8.00

[49347] BARRY, James.. A Letter to the Dilettanti Society, respecting the obtention of certain matters essentially necessary for the improvement of public taste, and for accomplishing the original views of the Royal Academy of Great-Britain.. London: J. Walker, 1799. The second edition. With an Appendix, respecting the matters lately agitated between the Academy and the Professor of Painting. 292pp. A very good copy bound in contemporary half calf, expertly rebacked and corners neatly repaired. 8vo. for J. Walker. 1799. Scarce, ESTC records just 2 copies in this country (BL and Royal Institute of Architects), and 7 copies in America. This edition not in the Royal Academy Library.

£650.00

[62531] BARTON, K.J.. Pottery in England from 3500 BC - AD 1730. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. Very good hbk with d/w. Price clipped, d/w slightly creased.

£6.00

[50439] BENSUSAN, S.L.. The Great English Portrait Painters of the Eighteenth Century. London: T.C. And E.C. Jack, A good soft back copy in purple suede covering with gilt lettering to front and spine. Spine faded. Untrimmed edges and some spotting to end papers. 8vo. 79pp + colour plates. T.C. & E.C. Jack.

£6.00

[31256] BICKERT, Margaret. Architecture in Britain 1530-1830 [Pelican History of Art Series].. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1953. A very good hardback copy. large 8vo.371 p 48figs. 192 b/w plates. Red cloth with black spine title label. Gilt lettering and decoration . Dusty top edge. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1953.

£25.00

[32951] BINDMAN, David. Hogarth and His Ties, . Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 208pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. University of California Press, 1997

£7.95

[30007] BINYON, Laurence.. The followers of William Blake: Edward Calvert, Samuel Palmer, George Richmond & Their Circle . London: Halton & Trustcott Smith, 1925. A very good copy. 29 pp. of text. 8 colour plates, 78 b/w plates. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt llettering and decoration to spine and front board. Corners bumped. London, Halton & Trustcott Smith, 1925.

£120.00

[701] BLAKE, William.. William Blake at the Huntington.. NY: Abrams, 1994. 159pp., full-page colour throughout. As new, large format paperback. 4to. Harry N. Abrams. 1994.

£7.95

[30364] BONE, Stephen. Albion, an Artists Britain. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1939. A good hbk copy with cream buckram boards and spine. with red lettering. 8vo. 154pp with 24 b/w and colour plates throughout. Slight dirt spotting to front and rear boards. Creasing to rear endpage.Ink inscription to f.e.p.Slight foxing to f.e.p. Adam and Charles Black, 1939

£12.00

[49381] Boyle, Mary Louisa.. Biographical Catalogue of the Portraits at Panshanger, the Seat of Earl Cowper.. London: Elliot Stock, 1885. 506pp., half-title. Original gilt decorated cloth, covers a little rubbed and slightly browned, head of spine chipped. small 4to. Elliot Stock. 1885. £85.00

£85.00

[29172] BUNT, Cyril G. E.. Windsor Castle Through Three Centuries: a Description and Catalogue of the Windsor Collection Formed By the Lord Fairhaven .... Leigh on Sea: F. Lewis, 1949. A very good copy. 4to. Limited edition - no. 469 of 500.111 p. 9 colour plates. 48 b/w plates. Leaves uneven. Leigh-on-Sea, F. Lewis, 1949.

£40.00

[36089] BURLington Fine Arts Club. Illustrated Catalogue of English Mezzotint Portraits. Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1902. A very good hbk copy in dark green buckram with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Folio. 66pp, with 30 central b/w plates with tissueguards. Slight spotting to rear endpaper and edges. edges untrimmed. Spien and top edges faded. Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1902

£50.00

[36088] BURLington Fine Arts Club. Illustrated Catalogue of Early English Portraiture. Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1909. A very good hbk copy in green buckram with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Folio. 149pp, with 37 b/w plates with tissueguards to rear. Slight spotting to opening and closing pages and edges. Edges untrimmed. Spine slightly faded. Burlington Fine arts Club, 1909

£50.00

[43692] BURY, Adrian. The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Fifty-First Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1970. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper (slightly scuffed and torn to edges). Large 8vo. 68pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975

£10.00

[43601] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Fiftieth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1975. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper. Large 8vo. 84pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975

£10.00

[43602] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Forty-Forth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1969. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. With tissue wrapper. Large 8vo. 76pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Wrapper slightly discoloured and with slight damage to top of spine. Charles Skilton, 1969

£10.00

[43603] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Forthy-Fifth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1970. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper. Large 8vo. 80pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1970

£10.00

[43694] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Scoiety's Club, the Fourty-Ninth Annual Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1974. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper (slightly scuffed and torn to edges). Large 8vo. 84pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975

£10.00

[43696] BURY, Adrian (ed). The Old Water-Colour Society's Club, the Fourty-Seventh Annula Volume. London: Charles Skilton, 1972. A very good hbk copy in cream cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Tissue wrapper (slightly scuffed and torn to edges). Large 8vo. 80pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Charles Skilton, 1975

£10.00

[32458] BUTLIN, Martin. William Blake. London: Tate Gallery, 1978. O/P. Pbk in excellent condition. With b/w & colour illustr on plates throughout. Large 8vo. Tate Gallery 1978.

£8.00

[5241] CELEBONOVIC, Aleska. The Heyday of Salon Painting. Masterpieces of Bourgeois Realism. Thames & Hudson, 1974. A good copy in plastic-covered d/w. 41 colour, 129 b&w plates. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1974. 200pp

£40.00

[2030] CLIFFORD, Derek.. John Crome.. Faber, 1968. A very good copy in slightly worn d/w. large 8vo. Faber and Faber. 1968.

£30.00

[36809] COCKETT, F.B.. Peter Monamy, 1681-1749 and His Circle.. London: Antique Collectors Club, 2000. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 4to. 2000

£12.50

[56904] CONSTABLE, John. Correspondence III, the Correspondence with C.R. Leslie, Edited By R.B. Beckett. Ipswich: Suffolk Records Society, 1965. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 163pp. D/w is slightly worn and torn with some notes in pencil on the back flap, owner's bookplate attached to FEP. Suffolk Records Society. 1965

£10.00

[13953] CONSTABLE, W.G.. Richard Wilson. Cambridge, MASS: Harvard UP, 1953. A copy in cream cloth, one corner bumped. 160 b&w plates. Large 8vo. Harvard UP, 1953. 306pp.

£65.00

[5198] COOTE, Stephen. William Morris. His Life and Work. Past Times, 1995. A paperback copy, bent on one corner. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Past Times, 1995. 224pp.

£7.00

[2039] CORMACK, Malcolm.. The Paintings of Thomas Gainsborough.. CUP, 1991. A very good copy in d/w. Published price 22.95 pounds. large 8vo. Cambridge. 1991.

£12.00

[61310] CROSS, Tom. Artists and Bohemians, 100 Years with the Chelsea Arts Club. London: Quiller Press, 1992. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 168pp with b/w illustrations. BEP inscribed in coloured pencils.

£12.00

[45216] DAKERS, Caroline.. The Holland Park Circle; Artists and Victorian Society.. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 304pp with b/w and colour plates throughout. Yale UP, 1999.

£12.95

[58918] DARBY, Michael. British Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 1983. Very good pbk copy. 8vo. Out of print copy.

£4.00

[61257] DAVIDSON, Caroline. The World of Mary Ellen Best. London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 160pp with colour illustrations throughout. Ink inscription on FPD. Chatto & Windus. 1985

£20.00

[37893] DIAN KRIZ, Kay. The Idea of the English Landscape Painter, Genius as Alibi in the Early Nineteenth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1997. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 188pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. As new - special price. Yale University press, 1997

£14.99

[51712] DU CANN, Edward. The Duke of Wellington and His Political Career After Waterloo.

£8.99

[62024] DUCHESS OF HAMILTON, Jill, & HART, Penny & SIMMONS, John. The Gardens of William Morris. London: Frances Lincoln, 1998. Fine hbk with d/w. Large oblong 8vo.

£15.00

[54505] DULAC, Edmund. . Edmund Dulac's Original Drawing... may be obtained from Messrs. Ernest Brown & Phillips at The Leicester Galleries.... 1915. . An exhibition of water-colours by Mr Dulac will be held.... until Christmas, 1915. Single sheet printed in red on pale blue card. 170mm x 138mm. London, 1915.

£10.00

[58917] EASTON, Michael (ed.). Art in Britain 1890-1940 from the Collection of the University of Hull. Hull: The University of Hull, 1967. Fair pbk copy. 8vo. Owners ink signature in f.e.p.

£3.00

[47642] Eates, Margot (ed.) . Paul Nash, Paintings, Drawings and Illustrations. . London: Lund Humphries, 1948. First edition. xii + 80pp., frontispiece and 132 plates in colour and monochrome (including 20 mounted colour illustrations on 18 plates). A very good copy in original buckram, the white lettering bright and unchipped. Dust-wrapper worn at edges and front wrapper almost detached. 4to. Lund Humphries. 1948.

£90.00

[30715] EDWARDS, Ralph. Early Conversation Pictures from the Middle Ages to About 1730 A Study in Origins. London: Country Life, 1954. Bound in cloth in v good condition. Incl 95 b/w ill on plates. 8vo. 176pp. Country Life 1954.

£12.00

[12923] ENGEN, Rodney. Kate Greenway; a Biography. Macdonald, 1981. A copy with tearing to head and tial of d/w. Some fraying to corners. B/w illustrations throughout. Now out of print. Scarce. 8vo. 240pp. macdonald, 1981.

£30.00

[28746] EVANS, Joan. English Art: 1307-1461. Oxford: OUP, 1949. A good copy 96 b/w plates Blue cloth . 8vo.. 391pp. OUP, 1949.

£15.00

[23969] EVANS, Mark (ed). Princes as Patrons The Art Collections of the Princes of Wales from the Renaissance to the Present Day an Exhibition From the Royal Collection. London: Merrell Holberton, 1998. Hbk with d/w in excellent condition. Pub price GBP25.00. B/w & colour illustr. 192pp. 8vo. Merrell Holberton 1998.

£7.99

[59335] FAWCETT, Trevor. The Rise of English Provincial Art - Artist, Patrons, and Institutions Outside London 1800-1830. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1974. Very good hbk with d/w. Book plate to front paste down. 8vo. 230pp + plates. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1974.

£25.00

[53187] FAWCETT, Trevor. The Rise of English Provincial Art - Artist, Patrons, and Institutions Outside London 1800-1830. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1974. Very good hbk with d/w. Book plate to front paste down. 8vo. 230pp + plates. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1974.

£25.00

[14578] FAWCETT, Trevor.. The Rise of English Provincial Art. Artists, patrons, and institutions outside London 1800-1830.. Oxford: 1974. 12 + 242pp., 25 plates and 25 figures. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce. 4to. Oxford. 1974.

£45.00

[31329] FLANDERS, Dennis. Dennis Flanders' Britannia; Being a Selection From the Work of Dennis Flanders R.W.S. R.B.A. Who for Half a Century Has Observed, Drawn and Loved the Landscape and Architecture of the British Isles . Stocksfield, : Oriel Press, 1984. a very nice jbp copy in colour d/w. 8vo. 224pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Owners' personal postcard used as bookmark? included. Decorative grey endpapers. Top edge of d/w slightly creased. Oriel Press, 1984

£10.00

[27681] FOSHAY, Ella M.. John James Audubon. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. A very good copy in d/w. 55 colour, 49 b&w illlustrations. 4to. Abrams, 1997. 159pp.

£13.95

[39355] FOSKETT, Daphne. Samuel Cooper, 1609 - 1672. London: Faber & Faber, 1974. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 151pp, illustrated thorughout in b/w and colour. Nameplate to f.e.p. Faber and Faber, 1974

£20.00

[53947] FOSKETT, Daphne. British Portrait Miniatures. London: Spring Books, 1968. Good hbk with slightly worn d/w. Large 8vo. 199pp with b/w illustrations throughout and 4 pages of colour illustrations. Top edge dusty and slightly spotted, d/w is worn and creased along top edge, owner's signature in ink on FEP Spring books. 1968

£8.00

[21131] FOSKETT, Daphne.. British Portrait Miniatures.. London: Methuen, 1968. A very good hbk copy with torn d/w. Lge 8vo. 199pp with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Methuen, 1968.

£12.50

[2056] FOSKETT, Daphne.. John Harden of Brathay Hall, 1772-1847. Kendal: Abbot Hall Gallery, 1974. A good copy in worn d/w. 4to. Abbot Hall Gallery, Kendal. 1974.

£12.00

[4957] FOSKETT, Daphne.. British Portrait Miniatures. A History. Methuen, 1963. Aslightly worn hardback copy. 191 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Methuen, 1963. 199pp.

£25.00

[1889] FREED, Eugenie R.. A Portion of his Life. William Blake's Miltonic Vision of Woman.. Bucknell UP, 1994. A fine copy in dust-wrapper. . 4to. Bucknell Univ. Press. 1994.

£12.95

[29744] FUSSELL, G. E.. James Ward R.A. Animal Painter 1769-1859 and His England.. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. A very good condition copy with d/w. 8vo. 179pp with b/w plates. Michael Joseph. 1974.

£12.00

[12269] GANZ, Paul. The Drawings of Henry Fuseli. Max Parrish & Co., 1949. A copy in worn d/w, frayed and torn at edges, spine browned. Related material inserted. 106 b&w plates. 4to. Max Parrish, 1949. 79pp.

£45.00

[34318] GARNER, Philippe. The World of Edwardiana. London: Hamlyn, 1974. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 128pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly discoloured to spine and creased to top edge. 0.25" tear to front top right hand corner of d/w. hamlyn, 1974

£7.00

[62023] GARNETT, Oliver. Images, artists' Views of Places in the Care of the National Trust. London: The National Trust, 1995. Fine hbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo.

£8.00

[41001] GAUNT, William. The Great Century of British Painting: Hogarth to Turner. London: Phaidon, 1971. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 240pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Ink signature to f.e.p. Phaidon, 1971

£8.00

[21301] Gilbey, Sir Walter & E.D. Cuming.. George Morland - His Life And Works.. London: A & C Black, 1907. First edition. 290pp + advert pages., 50 colour plates. A very good copy in slightly rubbed original decorative gilt and floral cloth. Top-edge-gilt, the remainder uncut. large 8vo. A & C Black. 1907.

£45.00

[14926] GOLDBERG, Norman L.. John Crome the Elder (2 vols). NY / London: New York UP, 1978. Copies in d/ws. 16 colour, 243 b&w illustrations. 4to. New York UP, 1978. 321pp £50.00

[4752] GOODCHILD, Anne. John Downton. 1906-1991. Temperas and Drawings.. Maas Gallery, 1996. A good paperback copy. 193 colour and b&w illustrations. Large 8vo. Maas Gallery, 1996. 139pp.

£12.00

[20384] HAMBOURG, Daria. Richard Doyle. London: Art and Technics, 1948. A slightly worn grey cloth copy. 8vo. 96pp with b&w illustrations.

£8.00

[7914] HARDIE, Martin. English Coloured Books. Fitzhouse Books, 1990. Copy in slightly worn d/w. Faded spine. 339pp. 4to. Fitzhouse books, 1990

£9.95

[38234] HAYES, John. Catalogue of the Oil Paintings in the London Museum, With an Introduction on Painters and the London Scene from the Fifteenth Century. London: HMSO, 1970. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo./ 267pp, illustrated in b/w. HMSO, 1970

£20.00

[5134] HAYES, John, et al. Gainsborough. Paris: Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, 1981. A slightly worn paperback copy. 12 colour, 125 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Editions de la Reunion des Musees, 1981. 215pp.

£6.00

[2533] HEAL, Ambrose. Sign Boards of Old London Shops. Portman, 1988. A copy in d/w. 5 b&w plates. B&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Portman, 1988. 220pp.

£15.00

[32946] HEROLD, Inge. Turner on Tour. Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1997. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 133pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Prestel-Verlag, 1997. ISBN: 3-7913-2985-5.

£6.99

[5238] HERRMANN, Luke. Turner. Phaidon, 1975. A copy in worn d/w. Tear to upper cover. 190 colour and b&w plates. 4to. Phaidon, 1975. 240pp.

£12.00

[6654] HEWETT, Christopher, Ed.. The Living Curve. Letters to W.J. Strachan, 1929-1979. Taranman/Carcanet, 1984. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 14 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Taranman/Caracanet, 1984. 230pp.

£7.50

[56415] Hilton, Timothy.. The Pre-Raphaelites.. Thames & Hudson, 1979. Very Good A very good paperback copy. World of Art Series.

£3.00

[38223] HOCKNEY, David. Thats the Way I See it. London: Book Club Associates, 1993. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 248pp, with looseleaf newspaper clippings. Book Club Associates, 1993

£20.00

[62219] HOGARTH, William. . Biographical Anecdotes of William Hogarth. . John Nichols, 1785. xx + 529 + (3)pp adverts., engraved half-title. A good copy bound in recent calf backed marbled boards. Bound without the printed title-page. 8vo. by and for John Nichols. 1785.

£60.00

[51700] HORNE, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators . Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 1995. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 456pp with illustrations throughout. Antique Collectors Club, 1995.

£19.95

[51807] HORNE, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators . Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 1995. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 456pp with illustrations throughout. Antique Collectors Club, 1995.

£19.95

[47796] HORNE, Alan. The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators . Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 1995. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 456pp with illustrations throughout. Antique Collectors Club, 1995.

£19.95

[4935] HUBBARD, Hesketh. A Hundred Years of British Painting, 1851-1951. 1951. A copy in slightly faded brown cloth. Slight foxing to end-papers. 126 b&w plates. 8vo. Longmans, 1951. 325pp.

£8.00

[20084] HUBBARD, Hesketh. Some Victorian Draughtsmen. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1944. A slightly marked blue cloth copy with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 46pp with b&w plates. Ink inscription on front endpage. Cambridge University Press, 1944.

£15.00

[Art51] IBBETSON, Julius Caesar (1759-1817). By Rotha Mary Clay. 1948. First edition. 155pp.,3 colour plates and 125 monochrome plates. A very good copy of this scarce monograph. Original gilt cloth, in slightly worn dust-wrapper. 4to. Country Life.

£75.00

[29160] INGAMELLS, John. Catalogue of Portraits at Bishopthorpe Palace. York: University of York. Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, 1972. A very good pbk. copy. 4to. 76 p. B/w plates. York, University of York. Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, 1972.

£8.00

[49844] IRONSIDE, Robin. Pre-Raphaelite Painters. London: Phaidon, 1948. A good hbk copy with d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. Large 8vo. 49pp + a large collection of plates. Phaidon, 1948.

£8.00

[4961] IRONSIDE, Robin. Pre-Raphaelite Painters. Phaidon, 1948. A hardback copy. 94 b&w plates. 4to. Phaidon, 1948. 49pp.

£30.00

[57653] IRWIN, David. John Flaxman, 1755-1826, Sculptor Illustrator, Designer. London: Studio Vista/Christies, 1979. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 249pp with b/w illustrations throughout. Some minor rubbing to ends of spine, owner's signature in ink on FEP. Studio Vista/ Christie's. 1979

£20.00

[55606] JACKSON-STOPS, Gervase. The Treasure Houses of Britain, Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting. New Haven & London: National Gallery of Art, Washington & Yale University Press, 1986. Very good pbk. 4to. Spine creased and slightly faded, bottom edge has some small marks. National Gallery of Art, Washington and Yale University Press. 1986 ISBN: 0-300-03533-0

£15.00

[160] JARVIS, J.W.. The Glyptic, or Musee Phusee Glyptic:. John Russell Smith, 1875. a scrap book of jottings from Stratford-on-Avon and elesewhere, with an attempt at description of Henry Jones's Museum. Illustrated with 85 woodcuts... including a few selected from Thomas Bewick's works. xi + (i) + 13-111pp., woodcuts. Original g ilt lettered blue cloth joints and head and tail of spine rather rubbed. Recent pen signature on the front end paper. 8vo. John Russell Smith. 1875.

£35.00

[624] JERVIS, Lady Jervis White.. Painting and Celebrated Painters, Ancient and Modern;. 1854, including historical and critical notices of the Schools of Italy, Spain, France, Germany, and the Netherlands. Two volumes. xi + (i) + 335 + (1)p; iv + 423 + (1)pp. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth. Scarc e. 8vo. Hurst and Blackett. 1854.

£95.00

[2027] JOHNSON, Edward Mead.. Francis Cotes. Complete edition.. Phaidon, 1976. A very good copy in d/w. 4to. Phaidon. 1976.

£40.00

[5067] KING, James. William Blake. His Life. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. A good copy in d/w. 21 b&w plates, 226 textual illustrations.Pub. price, 25.00 pounds. 8vo. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. 263pp.

£15.00

[48869] LAGO, Mary. Christiana Herringham and the Edwardian Art Scene . London: Lund Humphries, 1996. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo. 323pp. Lund Humphries, 1996.

£6.99

[58921] LAMBERT, Margaret & MARX, Enid. English Popular Traditional Art. London: Collins, 1946. Worn hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Some foxing.

£4.00

[38754] LAMBOURNE, Lionel and HAMILTON, Jean. British Watercolours in the Victoria and Albert Museum, an Illustrated Summary Catalogue of the National Collection. Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 455pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Pencil signature to f.e.p. Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980

£15.00

[24541] LAMBOURNE, Lionel and HAMILTON, Jean; Comp. British Watercolours in the Victoria and Albert Museum: An Illustrated Summary Catalogue of the National Collection. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. A very good copy in dustwrapper. Brown cloth 4to. 465pp. 35 colour plates, b/w illus throughout. London, Sotheby Park Bernet in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1980.

£20.00

[10440] LANDSEER, E.. A Catalogue of a Collection of Pictures and Drawings Chiefly of the Modern School; Proof Engravings After Sir E. Landseer. The Property of Sir William Lawrence. Robinson, Fisher & Co., 1916. 12pp. Printed wrappers. 8vo. Messr. Robinson, Fisher & Co. May 25th, 1916

£6.00

[42441] LANDSEER, Edwin. . Stephens, F.G. Memoirs of Sir Edwin Landseer. A sketch of the life of the artist, illustrated with reproductions of twenty-four of his most popular works. . London: Chiswick Press, 1874. xv + (i) + 184pp., 24 mounted Woodbury photographic illustrations. A good copy in original green gilt cloth. Slightly loose in the binding. large 8vo. [Chiswick Press]. 1874.

£40.00

[58916] LASDUN, Susan. Making Victorians. The Drummonds Children's World 1827-1832. London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. Good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£5.00

[63744] LAWRENCE, Heather. Yorkshire Pots and Potteries. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. Near fine hbk sans d/w. 8vo.

£12.00

[34356] LISTER, Raymond. The British Miniature. London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1951. A good copy in d/w. 114 p. + [63]p. plates B/w plates. 4to. Presentation copy. Ink inscription to f.e.p. D/w torn with some loss. London, Isac Pitman, 1951.

£15.00

[15604] LOVES OF THE POETS. the Loves of the Poets; or, Portraits of Ideal Beauty. Twelve Highly-Finished Original Steel Engravings By the Most Eminent Artists. ill. W.H. Mote. London: W. Kent & Co., 1860. A copy in red cloth. Ex-library. 12 plates. 4to. W. Kent & Co., 1860.

£30.00

[26400] LOWRY, L. S.. The Paintings of L. S. Lowry. Oils and Watercolours.. London: Jupiter Books, 1978. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 31pp + 130 b/w and colour plates. Jupiter Books, 1978.

£12.00

[26311] LUCIE-SMITH, Edward.. John Kirby; the Company of Strangers. Edinburgh & London: Mainstream, 1994. A very good hbk copy in slightly rubbed d/w. Lge 8vo. 120pp illustrated with colour plates throughout. Mainstream, 1994.

£8.00

[5060] LUCIE-SMITH, Edward.. Alexander. Art Books International, 1992. A copy in slightly worn plastic d/w. 188 colour illustrations. 4to. Art Books, 1992. 256pp.

£10.00

[45138] Lyles, Anne and Hamlyn, Robin. British Watercolours from the Oppe Collection. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 240pp, illustrated in colour. Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997

£6.99

[42527] Lyles, Anne and Hamlyn, Robin. British Watercolours from the Oppe Collection. London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 240pp, illustrated in colour. Tate Gallery Publishing, 1997

£6.99

[35246] MACKENZIE, Ian. British Prints, Dictionary and Price Guide. Antique Collectors Club, 1987. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£19.95

[55476] Mather, J. Marshall.. Life and Teachinig of John Ruskin.. Manchester: Tubbs, Brook., 1883. 134pp., adverts. Original dark green cloth, spine rubbed and corners bumped.

£12.00

[54327] MCLAREN YOUNG, Andrew. Charles Rennie Mackintosh, (1868-1928). London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1968. Good/Fair pbk. Large Oblong 8vo. 71pp of text with 32 b/w plates. Victoria & Albert Museum. 1968

£6.00

[39141] MILLAR, Oliver. The Queen's Pictures. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 240pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977

£12.00

[59104] Millar, Oliver.. The Age of Charles I. Painting in England 1620-1649.. The Tate Gallery, 1972. A very good paperback copy.

£5.00

[40316] MITCHELL, Charles (ed). Hogarth's Peregrination. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1952. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 51pp, with b/w illustrations. 1" tear to front top edge of d/w. Oxford University press, 1952

£35.00

[58149] MITTEN, G. E. & THOMAS, Edward & JERROLD, Walter & Nicklin, J. A.. Our Beautiful Homeland. The Thames: Windsor Castle: Hampton Court: Dickens Land.. ill. HASLEHUST, Ernest W.. London: The Gresham Publishing Company, Worn hbk. 8vo. Spine bumped. Some foxing throughout. Dusty top edge.

£15.00

[61303] MONDADORI, Giorgio (Publisher's President). I Geni Dell'Arte, Hogarth . Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1976. Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 125pp with colour and b/w illustrations. ITALIAN. Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1976

£6.00

[57658] MORRIS, David. Thomas Hearne, and His Landscape. London: Reaktion Books, 1989. Near fine hbk with d/w. in a protective cover. 4to. 152pp with b/w illustrations throughout and occasional colour illustrations. Reaktion Books. 1989

£12.00

[14925] MOTTRAM, R.H.. John Crome of Norwich . John Lane, 1931. A copy in cloth. 11 illustrations, 1 fold-out map. 8vo. John Lane, 1931. 212pp.

£10.00

[48483] MULLINS, Edward. The Arts of Britain. Oxford: Phaidon, 1983. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. Large 8vo. 288pp with illustrations throughout. Phaidon, 1983.

£8.00

[40248] MURDICH, John. Seventeenth-Century English Miniatures in the Collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: The Stationery Office, 1997. A very good hbk copy in d/w in slipcase. 4to. 375pp, with b/w illustrations throughout. The Stationery Office, 1997

£39.99

[8377] MURRAY, Peter and Linda. Dictionary of Art and Artists. Thames & Hudson, 1965. A copy in worn d/w. Wear to edges, creases and small tears with loss. Pages slightly yellowed. 52 colour, 1198 b&w illustrations. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1965. 464pp.

£20.00

[63596] MURRAY, Peter and Linda. Penguin Dictionary of Art and Artists. London: Penguin, 1997. Fine pbk. 8vo.

£4.99

[61521] NEVETT, T.R.. Advertising in Britain, a History. London: Heinemann, 1982. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. Ink inscriptions on FEP and title page.

£10.00

[38751] NEWALL, Christopher. Victorian Watercolours. Oxford: Phaidon, 1987. A veryv good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 143pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Phaidon, 1987

£12.00

[43623] NEWBOLT, Sir Francis. The History of the Royal Society of Painter-Etchers & Engravers 1880 - 1930. London: The Print collectors' Club, 1930. A very godo hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Large 8vo. 271pp, illustrated in b/w. Number 295 of 600 copies. The Print Collectors' Club, 1930

£60.00

[54205] NIALL, Ian. Portrait of a Country Artist, C.F. Tunnicliffe, 1901-1979. London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. Good hbk with d/w. 4to. 160pp with colour and b/w illustrations throughout (mainly colour). D/w is slightly worn and faded, top edge slightly dusty. Victor Gollancz. 1983

£10.00

[20112] OPPE, AP. (ed). The Drawings of William Hogarth. London: Phadion, 1948. 4to hbk in beige cloth with gilt lettering. Good clean copy. B/w illustrations throughout.

£25.00

[32824] OPPE, Paul (arranged by). Catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings By Alexander Cozens. Sheffield: City of Sheffield Graves Art Gallery, 1946. The first exhibition devoted to A. Cozens. Pbk slightly spotting and scuffed on edges bound with brown string. In satisfactory condition. With 20 b/w illustr on plates. 8vo. 52pp. City of Sheffield Graves Art Gallery 1946.

£15.00

[29821] PARKINSON, Ronald. Catalogue of British Oil Paintings 1820-1860, Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO, 1990. A very fine clean hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 314pp, with 500 paintings. top edge of d/w slightly creased. HMSO 1990

£12.95

[38638] PARKINSON, Ronald. Catalogue of British Oil Paintings 1820 - 1860. London: HMSO, 1990. A very good hblk copy in d/w. 4to. 314pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. HMSO, 1990

£12.00

[18031] Parris, Leslie, et Al.. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours & Drawings. London: Tate Gallery, 1976. A very good pbk copy. 4to. 208pp with b&w illustrations. Tate Gallery, 1976.

£6.00

[4937] PAVIERE, Sydney H.. A Dictionary of British Sporting Painters. 1980. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Small tears to top of d/w. 48 b&w plates. 4to. F. Lewis, 1980. 93pp.

£16.00

[7027] PETTIWARD, Roger. The Last Cream Bun. Drawings.. Chatto & Windus, 1984. A copy in d/w. 8 colour plates. B&w plates throughout. 2 postcards from the artist's widow. 4to. Chatto & Windus, 1984. 96pp.

£12.00

[62176] PHILLIPS, J.F.C.. Shepherd's London, Four Artists and Their View of the Metropolis, 1800 - 1860. London: BCA, 1976. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to.

£8.00

[58922] PIPER, David. Painting in England 1500-1870. London: The Book Society, 1960. Fair hbk copy. 8vo.

£3.00

[29718] PIPER, David [ed]. The Genius of British Painting. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. A very good copy in dustwrapper. 351p. 4to. Illus. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975.

£12.00

[8373] PIPER, David, Ed.. The Great Paintings of England. Andre Deutsch, 1989. A pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Pub. price, 17.95 pounds. 8vo. Andre Deutsch, 1989. 318pp.

£10.00

[39111] PLUMB, J. H. And WHELDON, Huw. Royal Heritage, the Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors. London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 360pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w slightly faded to spine. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977

£10.00

[8415] READE, Brian. Aubrey Beardsley Exhibition at the V & A 1966. V & A, 1966. A very good paperback copy, slight marking to front cover. 8vo. V & A, 1966

£8.00

[12221] READE, Brian. Beardsley. Studio Vista, 1967. A copy in slightly worn d/w, faded on spine. 502 b&w illustrations. 4to. Studio Vista, 1967. 372pp.

£40.00

[11280] REDGRAVE, Richard. A Century of Painters of the English School; with Critical Notices of Their Works, and an Account of Art in England. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1866. Two volumes brown cloth covered with decorative gilt to front and rear boards. Wear to head and tail of spines and to corners. 543 & 643pp. 8vo. Smith, Elder & Co., 1866.

£95.00

[Art65] REDGRAVE, Richard and Samuel. A Century of Painters of the English School; with critical notices of their works, and an account of the progress of art in England. 1866. First edition. Two volumes. xvi + 543 + (1)pp; xvi + 643pp; A very good set in original brown cloth, gilt lettered spines. "The first popular account of British Painting". 8vo. Smith Elder and Co.

£95.00

[4965] REITLINGER, Henry. From Hogarth to Keene. Methuen, 1942. A copy in very worn d/w. Tears to edges of d/w. 48 b&w plates. 8vo. Methuen, 1942. 115pp.

£15.00

[61875] REYNOLDS, Graham. English Portrait Miniatures. Cambridge: Cambridge, 1988. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£20.00

[49396] REYNOLDS, Joshua.. Discourses on Art. Edited by Robert R. Wark.. Huntington Library, 1959. 321pp., 24 plates. A very good copy in original cloth of this scholarly edition. large 8vo. Huntington Library. 1959.

£45.00

[397] REYNOLDS, Joshua.. The Discourses. James Carpenter, 1842. of Sir Joshua Reynolds; ilustrated by explanatory notes and plates by John Burnet. iv + (2) + 279pp., engraved title-page and 11 plates., preliminary advert leaf. Original blind stamped cloth, spine a little worn and faded, and some foxing to the plates. 4to. James Carpenter. 1842.

£75.00

[28749] RICE, D. Talbot. English Art: 871-1100. Oxford: OUP, 1952. A good copy 96 b/w plates. 280 p. 8vo. Blue cloth. Oxford U.P., 1952.

£15.00

[27107] RICE, D. Talbot. English Art 871-1100. Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1952. A good hbk copy in slightly chipped d/w. 8vo, 280pp with over 90 b/w plates. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1952.

£12.00

[54830] RICKERT, Margaret. Painting in Britain: The Middle Ages. London: Penguin Books, 1954. Very good hbk with worn d/w. Worn slip case. Slip case spine reglued. Large 8vo. 238pp with 192 pages of b/w illustrations. D/w is slightly worn and torn, interior pages are in very good condition. Penguin Books. 1954.

£25.00

[53895] RICKERT, Margaret. Painting in Britain: The Middle Ages. London: Penguin Books, 1965. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w and slip case. Large 8vo. 458pp with 200 pages of b/w illustrations. D/w is worn, creased and slightly torn, interior pages are in very good condition. Penguin Books. 1965

£20.00

[39035] ROBERTS, Jane. Royal Artists, from Mary Queen of Scots to the Present Day. London: Grafton Books, 1987. A good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 234pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Pencil signature to f.e.p. D/w a little scuffed to top of spine. Grafton Books, 1987

£6.00

[4384] ROBERTS, Leonard.. Arthur Hughes, his Life and Work. A Catalogue Raisonne.. Antique Collector's Club, 1997. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. 4to. Antique Collector's Club. 1997.

£35.00

[31403] ROSE, Andrea. The Pre-Raphelites. London: Phaidon, 1981. A very good hbk copy in colour glossed d/w. Large 8vo. 127pp, illlustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Clean and unmarekd. Top edge of d/w dslighty creased. Phaidon, 1981

£8.00

[61258] ROUNDELL, James. Thomas Shotter Boys. London: Octopus, 1974. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 224pp with b/w illustrations throughout and occasional colour illustrations. Ink signature on FPD, top edge slightly dusty. Octopus Books. 1974 £25.00

[36482] ROYAL ACADEMY. Royal Academy Pictures 1915, Illustrating the Hundred and Forty-Seventh Exhibition of the Royal Academy . London: Cassell and Co, 1915. A good hbk copy in blue buckram with gilt lettering and black decoration to front board and black letternig to spine. Blind stamping to rear board. 4to. 160pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Colour frontispiece with tissueguard. Top edge gilt. cassell and co, 1915

£10.00

[5139] RUTHERSTON, Albert, Ed.. Contemporary British Artists: Sir Charles Holmes. Ernest Benn, 1924. A copy in very worn d/w, torn on both side and spine. Some foxing to fore edge. Tear to p. 31. 35 b&w illustrations. 8vo. Ernest Benn, 1924. 31pp.

£6.00

[15050] SANDBY, paul and Thomas. Sandby Drawings at Windsor Castle. Ed. A.P. Oppe. London: Phaidon, 1947. A copy in worn d/w, tears with loss to spine, corners frayed. 157 colour and b&w plates. 4to. Phaidon, 1947. 86pp.

£25.00

[53176] SANDBY, Thomas and Paul . Views of Windsor. London: Merrell Holberton, 1997. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 144pp with illustrations throughout. Merrell Holberton, 1997.

£8.00

[49363] SANDWELL, Joseph.. Memoranda of Art and Artists, Anecdotal and Biographical.. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1871. First edition. xvi + 203pp., half-title. A very good copy in original decorative green gilt cloth. 8vo. Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1871.

£65.00

[49439] SARTIN, Stephen. A Dictionary of British Narrative Painters. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1978. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 78pp + collection of plates at rear. F. Lewis, 1978.

£10.00

[27196] SAUNDERS, O. Elfrida. A History of English Art in the Middle Ages. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1932. A very good copy. 272 p. 100 illus. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt letting to spine. Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1932

£120.00

[9343] SAXL, F., WITTKOWER, R.. British Art and the Mediterranean. Oxford: OUP, 1948. A copy in badly worn d/w. Substantial tears with loss to top of covers. B&w illustrations throughout. Folio. OUP, 1948. c.172pp.

£30.00

[49348] SHEPARD, Edward (ed).. The Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, from the year 1250, when the art of painting was revived by Cimabue, to the year 1767: abridged from Pilkington.. London: For the Author, 1803. iv + 123 + (3)pp + advert leaf. Contemporary half calf, spine worn, upper board detached, and some foxing to first few pages. Scarce. 8vo. printed for the Author, 1803.

£65.00

[43624] SHIRLEY, Andrew. Bonington. London: Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, 1941. A good hbk copy in worn d/w. Large 8vo. 166pp, with 157pp b/w plates to rear. D/w scuffed and torn to edges with apprix 2" loss to rear bottom corner. Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & co, 1941

£45.00

[29174] SIDNEY; 16th Earl of Pembroke; Comp.. A Catalogue of the Paintings in the Collection of Wilton House, Salisbury, Wiltshire. London: Phaidon, 1968. Inscribed by and including a letter from the Earl of Pemberton. A very good copy. 215 p. 4to. 148 plates (some col.) Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board. London, Phaidon, 1968.

£35.00

[62690] SITWELL, Sacheverell. Conversation Pieces, a Survey of English Domestic Portraits and Their Painters. London: Batsford, 1936. Good hbk. 8vo. Some minor marks on boards.

£15.00

[51291] Sloan, Kim.. A Noble Art. Amateur Artists and Drawing Masters, C1600-1800. British Museum, 2000. A fine large format paperback copy.

£9.99

[54313] SMART, Alastair. The Life and Art of Allan Ramsay. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. Fair hbk with worn d/w. 8vo. 235pp with 39 b/w plates. Owner's bookplate attached to FEP. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1952

£10.00

[2730] SMITH, Frank Sidney and John Man.. A Brush with Life.. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1993. 130 colour illustrations. A good copy in d/w. large 8vo. Weidenfeld. 1993.

£8.00

[53925] SMITH, Roger. William Holman Hunt. Liverpool: Walker Art Gallery, 1969. Fair pbk. Large 8vo. 95pp with 1 colour plate (frontispiece) and 97 b/w plates. Spine creased, top edge dusty. Walker Art Gallery. 1969

£6.00

[59594] SMITH, Sheenah. Horatio McCulloch 1805-1867. Glasgow: Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, 1988. Very good pbk copy. Large 8vo.

£6.00

[53710] SPALDING, Frances. Duncan Grant. London: Chatto & Windus, 1997. Good hbk. 8vo. 570pp with 8 colour illustrations and 16 pages of b/w illustrations, front board bumped, edges slightly dusty. Chatto & Windus. 1997

£8.00

[36083] SPARROW, Walter Shaw.. A Book of Sporting Painters, a Companion Volume of New Research Into 'British Sporting Artists' and 'Angling in British Art' . London: John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd, 1931. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo 240pp, with 15 illustrations in colour and 121 in b/w. Top edge dyed blue. Front edge slightly foxed. D/w slightly wrinkled to front bottom edge. John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd, 1931

£65.00

[62026] SPENDER, Stephen & HOCKNEY, David. China Diary. London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Near fine hbk with d/w. 8vo.

£15.00

[62441] Staley, Allen.. Pre-Raphaelite Vision. Truth To Nature.. Tate Gallery, 2004. A fine paperback copy. 4to.

£12.99

[23968] STEWARD, James Christen (ed). When Time Begant o Rant and Rage Figurative Painting from Twentieth-Century Ireland. London: Merrell Holberton, 1999. Hbk in excellent condition with d/w. 80 colour & 100 in b/w reproductions of art. Pub price GBP29.95. 288pp. Merrell Holberton 1999.

£14.99

[51647] Stewart, Brian.. The Dictionary of Portrait Painters in Britain Up to 1920.. Antique Collectors Club, 1997. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£19.95

[51292] Stewart, Brian.. The Dictionary of Portrait Painters in Britain Up to 1920.. Antique Collectors Club, 1997. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£19.95

[51713] Stewart, Brian.. The Dictionary of Portrait Painters in Britain Up to 1920.. Antique Collectors Club, 1997. A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.

£19.95

[54583] STRONG, Roy. Artisits of the Tudor Court. The Portrait Miniature Rediscovered 1520-1620. Great Britain: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1983. Good pbk. 4to. 168pp with occasional colour illustrations and b/w illustrations throughout. Slightly bumped edges. Cover very slightly faded. Victoria & Albert Museum, 1983.

£6.00

[64040] SUNDERLAND, John. Painting in Britain, 1525 to 1975. London: Phaidon, 1976. Very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. Top edge dusty.

£8.00

[24607] SUTTON, Denys; Ed. And CLEMENTS, Ann. An Italian Sketchbook By Richard Wilson, R.A.. London: Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1968. A very good copy. 2 vols. in green slipcase. Blue cloth. Vol. 1 Fasc. copy of original sketches. Vol.2 Catalogue and introduction. 58 b/w figs. Corners bumped. London, Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art, 1968

£40.00

[44958] SWEETMAN, John. The Oriental Obsession, Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Literature 1500 - 1920. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 4to. 327pp, illustrated in b/w. Cambridge University Press, 1988

£35.00

[5229] TATTERSALL, Bruce. Stubbs & Wedgwood. Unique Alliance Between Artist and Potter. Tate Gallery, 1974. A worn paperback copy. 38 b&w and occasional colour illustrations. 8vo. Tate Gallery, 1974. 119pp.

£8.00

[15047] TATTERSALL, Bruce. Stubbs & Wedgwood. Unique Alliance between Artist and Potter. London: Tate Gallery, 1974. A copy in d/w, slightly frayed at edges. 37 colour and b&w illustrations. 4to. Tate Gallery, 1974.119pp.

£12.00

[15048] TAYLOR, Basil. Stubbs. London: Phaidon, 1971. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 137 colour and b&w plates. 4to. Phaidon, 1971. 220pp.

£20.00

[54368] THE SURTEES SOCIETY . Churchwarden's Accounts of Pittington and Other Parishes in the Diocese of Durham from A.D. 1580 to 1700 (vol 84). Durham: Andrews & Co., 1888. Fair hbk in original green cloth. 8vo. 379pp. Ex Library with plate on f.e.p. and library stamps. Very Slightly bumped spine. Very dusty top edge. Very minor foxing to front prelims. Andrews & Co. 1888.

£25.00

[46718] THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Rococo - Art and Design in Hogarth's England . London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1984. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 333pp with illustrations throughout. The Victoria & Albert Museum, 1984.

£20.00

[46840] THOMPSON, Colin. Pictures for Scotland - The National Gallery of Scotland & Its Collection. Edinburgh: Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland , 1972. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 146pp with illustrations throughout. Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 1972.

£6.00

[54721] TICKNER, Lisa. Modern Life & Modern Subjects. British Art in the Early Twentieth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2000. Fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 336pp with colour and b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Yale University Press, 2000.

£12.99

[52180] TICKNER, Lisa. Modern Life & Modern Sciences. British Art in the Early Twentieth Century. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2000. A fine hbk copy with d/w. lage 8vo. 336pp.Published price £35. Yale, 2000

£12.99

[2895] TUNICLIFFE, CF.. The Peregrine Sketchbook.. Excellent Press, 1996. A very good copy in d/w. Published price 19.95 pounds. 4to. Excellent Press. 1996.

£9.99

[42437] TURNER, J.M.W.. Thornbury, Walter. The Life of J.M.W. Turner, R.A. Founded on letters and papers furnished by his friends and fellow academicians. . London: Hurst & Blackett, 1862. First edition. Two volumes. xiv + (2) + 416pp; vi + 425pp., frontispiece. A good copy in original wavy grain blue cloth, head and tail of the spines and corners a little worn. 8vo. Hurst & Blackett. 1862.

£125.00

[26499] VALENTINE, Helen. (Ed.). Art in the Age of Queen Victoria: Treasures from the Royal Academy of Arts Permanent Collection.. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1999. A very good hbk copy in slightly rubbed d/w. 4to. 167pp illustrated with b/w and colour plates throughout. Royal Academy of Arts, 1999.

£14.00

[61119] Various. The Royal Cabinet of Art. Fifty Five Beautiful Engravings on Steel. From the Works of the Most Esteemed Painters.. Ackermann, 1840. Gilt decorated, bind stamped blue cloth, with 55 plates and engraved title page, large 8vo, 74pp, alledges gilt, with tissue guards. Scattered foxing to prelims, signature cut out of front end paper and inscription to endpaper.

£50.00

[61921] VAUGHAN, William. German Romanticism and English Art. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1979. Very good scarce hbk. Large 8vo. 308pp with b/w illustrations throughout. the front board has a small mark at the top edge. Yale University Press. 1979

£30.00

[63642] VETH, Cornelis. Comic Art in England. Edward Goldsten, 1930. Illustrated, gilt lettered brown buckram hbk, 4to. Ink signature to f.e.p.

£40.00

[7458] WACE, Alan. The Marlborough Tapestries at Blenheim Palace and Other Military Tapestries of the War of the Spanish Succession. Phaidon, 1968. A copy in slightly worn d/w, a little discoloured and frayed at top edge. 117 b&w illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1968. 146pp.

£40.00

[Art81] WALKER, Alexander. Beauty: illustrated chiefly by an analysis and classification of beauty in woman. 1846. Second edition, revised. xxiii + (i) + 395 + (1)pp., frontispiece and22 plates. A very good copy in nineteenth century half calf, gilt spine. Some foxing,mainly to the frontispiece and title-page, and the corner of one text page torn and repaired without loss. large 8vo. Henry G. Bohn.

£140.00

[54272] WALKER, R.A.. The Best of Beardsley. London: The Bodley Head, 1948. Good/Fair hbk. 4to. 21 pages of text and 134 b/w plates. Some faint marks on boards. The Bodley Head. 1948

£8.00

[38713] WALKER, Stella A.. British Sporting Art in the Twentieth Century. London: The Sportsman's Press, 1989. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 224pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. The Sportsman's press, 1989

£15.00

[7393] WALPOLE SOCIETY. Volume XXXIV (1952-1954). Walpole Society, A copy in quarter cloth on blue boards. Pub. price, 50.00 pounds. 4to. With essays on portraits of Gentlemen Pensioners, Nicholas Hilliard, Portraits of Oliver Cromwell, Christopher Hewetson

£15.00

[7408] WALPOLE SOCIETY. Volume LIII (1987). Walpole Society, 1987. A very good hbk copy in quarter cloth on blue boards. Pub. price, 50.00 pounds. 4to. 254pp, with 230 b/w plates to rear. With essays on Nathaniel Marchant, Bury St Edmunds, Egbert van Heemskerck, the Derby Collection (1721-1735), Thomas Bardwell, Christopher Steele, John Flaxman.Walpole Society, 1987

£20.00

[7394] WALPOLE SOCIETY. Volume XXXVIII (1960-1962). Walpole Society, 1962. A very good hbk copy in quarter cloth on blue boards. Pub. price, 50.00 pounds. 4to. 206pp. With essays on an English 11th Century psalter, Kensington House, Tabley House papers, the Royal Academy Schools, 1768-1830. Walpole Society, 1962

£20.00

[7392] WALPOLE SOCIETY. Volume XXXIII. (1948-1950) E.K. Waterhouse: Check List of Portraits By Gainsborough. Walpole Society, 1969. A very good hbk copy in quarter cloth on blue boards. 4to. 130pp. Minor scuffing to front board. With an essay by E.K. Waterhouse: Check list of portraits by Gainsborough. Walpole Society, 1969

£15.00

[7403] WAPOLE SOCIETY. Volume XLVIII (1980-1982). Walpole Society, A copy in quarter cloth on blue boards. Pub. price, 50.00 pounds. 4to. With a check list of the paintings and drawings of Samuel Scott and essays on Hubert le Sueur and Cotman in Paris

£20.00

[41744] WATERHOUSE, Ellis. Painting in Britain, 1530 - 1790. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1954. A good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to black label to spine. large 8vo. 274pp, with b/w plates to rear. Ink inscription to f.e.p. Minor fading to spine. Penguin Books, 1954

£15.00

[4954] WATERHOUSE, Ellis. Painting in Britain, 1530-1790. Penguin, 1953. A hardback copy, faded on spine. 192 b&w plates. Large 8vo. Penguin, 1953. 271pp.

£25.00

[60941] WEILL, Valerie & CHANCEL, Philippe. London in Store. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. Fine hbk copy. Oblong 8vo.

£7.00

[59322] WENDORF, Richard. The Elements of Life. Biography and Portraint-Painting in Stuart and Georgian Life. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. Near fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£20.00

[58943] WENDORF, Richard. The Elements of Life. Biography and Portraint-Painting in Stuart and Georgian Life. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. Near fine hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.

£30.00

[6659] WHINNEY, M. Dickens. The Interrelation of the Fine Arts in England in the Early Middle Ages. London: Ernest Benn, 1930. A hardback copy. Slight foxing to edges and end-papers. 16pp. b&w illustrations. 8vo. Ernest Benn, 1930. 30pp.

£6.00

[54500] WHISTLER, J. McNeill. . Etchings & Dry Points. Venice. Second Series. . 1883. Third edition. (14) + 6pp. J. McNeill Whistler, Tite Street Chelsea. [1883] bound with... Whistler v Ruskin. Art & Art Critics. Second edition. 17 + (3)pp. Chatto and Windus. Two items in one bound with their original wrappers in near contemporary dark blue pebble grain cloth. Rather dusty, and with some old fold marks. In February 1883, Whistler's carefully orchestrated Arrangement in White and Yellow burst like a ray of sunshine on fogbound, soot-ridden London. This one-man exhibition, mounted at the Fine Art Society in New Bond Street, featured fifty-one of the artist's etchings, mostly of Venice.

£30.00

[58911] WHITELEY, Jon. Oxford and the Pre-Raphaelites. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1993. Good pbk copy. 8vo.

£4.00

[35083] WILENSKI, R. H.. English Painting. London: Faber & Faber, 1933. A very good hbk copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 303pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and with ink inscription to titlepage. Frontispiece slightly peeling. Slight spotting to opening and closing pages. Faber and Faber, 1933

£8.00

[60604] WILLET, John. Art in a City. London: Methuen, 1967. Very good hbk copy in original red cloth. 8vo.

£10.00

[50371] WILLIAMS, Iolo A.. Early English Watercolours and Some Cognate Drawings by Artists Born Not Later Than 1785. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1970. A very good hbk copy specially bound in half calf, gilt spine with red and black labels. Second edition. Large 8vo. xx11 + (2) + 266pp, 412 illustrations. Kingsmead Reprints, 1970.

£60.00

[48019] WILSON, Simon. British Art from Holbein to the Present Day . London: The Bodley Head, 1979. A very good hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. 208pp with illustrations throughout. The Bodley Head, 1979.

£8.00

[49921] WINGFIELD, Mary Ann. Sport and the Artist Volume 1: Ball Games. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1988. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. 359pp with illustrations throughout. Antique Collectors' Club, 1988.

£15.00

[36557] WOODIWISS, John. British Silhouettes. London: Country Life, 1965. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 96pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. Country Life, 1965

£16.00

[30309] WOODWARD, John. Tudor and Stuart Drawings. London: Faber and Faber, 1949. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. In v good condition. Incl 64 b/w plates. 57pp excl plates. Faber and Faber c. 1949.

£10.00

[51511] Yeats, J.B.. Letters... Edited By Joseph Hone. London: Faber, 1999. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

£7.95



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com