|
|
American Art (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
[53341] . American Art: 1750-1800 Towards Independence. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Very good pbk. Ink signature to front paste down. Large 8vo. 320pp with illustrations throughout. New York Graphic Society, 1976.
£6.00
[53338] . The American Renaissance 1876-1917. New York: Pantheon, 1979. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 232pp with illustrations throughout. Pantheon, 1979.
£10.00
[9437] ALEXANDER, Paul. Death and Disaster. The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions. N. Y.: Villard, 1994. A good copy with light wear to spine and corners of d/w. Out of print. 8vo. 258 pp. Villard, 1994.
£8.00
[18306] Barter, Judith A., Et Al.. Mary Cassatt: Modern Woman. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1999. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 376pp with b&w ad colour plates. Art Institute of Chicago, 1999.
£25.00
[53843] CASTELLO DI RIVOLI MUSEO D'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA. Franz Kline, 1910-1962. Milan: Skira, 2004. Fine hbk 4to. 424pp with b/w and colour illustrations/photographs throughout. Skira Editore. 2004 (new price: £48.00)
£30.00
[1714] CHICAGO.. Collective Vision. Creating a Contemporary Art Museum.. Chicago: Museum of Contempory Art, 1996. A fine paperback copy. Colour illustrations. Published price 19.95 pounds. 4to. Museum of Contemporary Art. Chicago,1996
£10.00
[13139] CONSEY, Kevin E. (ed.). Art in Chicago 1945-1995. Thames and Hudson, 1997. A very good copy with d/w. Published price 39.99 GBP. 4to. 172 plates. 312pp. Thames and Hudson, 1997.
£17.00
[6583] COX, Kenyon. What is Painting? "Winslow Homer" and Other Essays. NY: Norton, 1988. A copy in slightly worn d/w. 30 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 16.95 pounds. 8vo. Norton, 1988.368pp.
£10.00
[26866] DELAPLAINE, Joseph. Delaplaine's Repository of the Lives and Portraits of Distinguished Americans. Volume 1, Part 1. Philadelphia: William Brown, 1816. Part I only. v + (3) +106pp., engraved frontispiece, engraved title, and 6 engraved portraits. an uncut copy in rather dusty original printed boards, neatly rebacked. corners bumped and worn. the work ran to at least three parts and was produced to promote his portrait gallery which was toured to major cities in america. 4to. Philadelphia: William Brown. 1816.
£75.00
[5331] FLEMING, G.H.. James Abbott McNeill Whistler. A Life. Gloucestershire: Windrush Books, 1991. A good copy in d/w. 8pp. colour and b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 19.99 pounds. 8vo. Windrush, 1991. 367pp.
£6.99
[54244] FLETCHER LITTLE, Nina . Country Arts in Early American Homes. New York: Dutton Books, 1975. Good hbk with d/w. 8vo. 221pp with 20 colour plates and b/w illustrations / photographs throughout. Author's signature and inscription on FEP, owner's bookplate attached to FEP. Dutton Books. 1975
£6.00
[18307] FOSHAY, Ella M.. John James Audubon. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 159pp with b&w and colour plates. Harry N. Abrams, 1997.
£13.95
[33200] FRANCIS, Mark And KING, Margery. The Warhol Look: Glamour, Style, Fashion ; Exhibition Catalogue . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. A very good copy in d/w. 4to. 304 p. Colour and b/w illus. Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1997
£19.95
[35626] GERDTS, William H.. The Great American Nude. London: Phaidon, 1974. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 224pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w very slightly worn to top and bottom of spine. Phaidon, 1974
£12.00
[7488] GOODRICH, Lloyd. Edward Hopper. N.Y.: Abradale, 1993. A very good copy in d/w. Small tears to upper cover. 88 colour, 168 b&w illustrations. 4to. Abradale, 1993. 306pp.
£30.00
[51746] Guggenheim Hermitage Museum. American Pop Icons. Guggenheim, 2003. Fine hbk copy. 4to. Guggenheim, 2003
£6.95
[5324] HARDING, Anneliese. John Lewis Krimmel. Genre Artist of the Early Republic. Winterthur, Delaware: Winterthur Books, 1994. A good copy in d/w. 356 colour and b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 60.00 dollars. 4to. Winterthur, 1994. 269pp.
£14.95
[12310] HARDING, Anneliese. John Lewis Krimmel, Genre Artist of the Early Republic. Winterthur, Delaware: Winterthur, 1994. A very good copy with d/w.. Large 8vo. 268pp. Winterthur, 1994.
£14.95
[43523] HORNUNG, Clarence P. Treasury of American Design and Antiques. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1997. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 846pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Harry N Abrams, 1997
£9.95
[1316] JOHNS, Elizabeth. Thomas Eakins. The Heroism of Modern Life.. Princeton UP, 1983. 206pp., illustrated. A very good paperback copy. large 8vo. Princeton. 1983.
£12.95
[55810] JONES HARVEY, Eleanor. The Painted Sketch, American Impressions from Nature, 1830-1880. Dallas, TEXAS: Dallas Museum of Art, 1998. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. Dallas Museum of Art. 1998
£12.99
[60424] JONES HARVEY, Eleanor. The Painted Sketch, American Impressions from Nature, 1830-1880. Dallas, TEXAS: Dallas Museum of Art, 1998. Fine hbk with d/w. 4to. Dallas Museum of Art. 1998
£12.99
[45229] KELLY, Jerry and KOETH, Alice (created by). Artist & Alpabet, Twentieth Century Calligraphy and Letter Art in America. New Hampshire: David R Godine, 2000. A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 132pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. David R Godine, 2000
£14.95
[57222] KOESTENBAUM, Wayne. Andy Warhol. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Fine hbk with d/w. 8vo. 196pp
£7.00
[58671] LOVE, Richard H.. Carl W. Peters. American Scene Painter from Rochester to Rockport. Rochester: University of Rochester Press, 1999. Near fine hbk copy with d/w. Oblong 8vo.
£18.99
[33995] MCDONNELL, Patricia. On the Edge of Your Seat: Popular Theater and Film in Early Twentieth Century American Art. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2002. A very good copy in d/w. 219 p. Colour and b/w illus. Large 4to. Glossed pages. New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 2002..
£22.00
[34032] MCDONNELL, Patricia. On the Edge of Yourself, Popular Theater and Film in Early Twentieth Century American Art . New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2002. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 4to. 219pp, illustrated throughout in full colour. Yale University Press, 2002
£22.00
[12115] McGUIRE, James Patrick. Hermann Lungkwitz; Romatic Landscapist on the Texas Frontier. San Antonio: Texas UP, 1984. A very good copy with d/w. B/w and colour plates. Now out of print. 4to. 225pp. Texas UP, 1984.
£18.00
[23679] MCNEILL, James Abbott. Whistler Pastels. London: John Murray, 1991. A very good o/p hbk copy with d/w. Colour & b/w illustr throughout. 8vo.192pp. John Murray 1991.
£25.00
[2065] MOCSANYI, Paul.. Karl Knaths.. The Phillips Gallery, 1957. A very good copy in original decorative boards. large 8vo. The Phillips Gallery. 1957.
£16.00
[7459] MONGAN, Agnes, SACHS, Paul J.. Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art. A Critical Catalogue (2 vols). Cambridge, MASS: Harvard UP, 1946. Copies in worn d/ws. Corners frayed, spines creased and discoloured. Pages yellowed. 404 b&w illustrations. 4to. 465pp.
£120.00
[52573] MONTGOMERY, Charles F. (Editor). American Art 1750-1800 Towards Independence. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1976. Good pbk. Large 8vo. 320pp with illustrations throughout. Yale UP, 1976.
£10.00
[44484] OLSON, Stanley. John Singer Sargent, His Portrait. New York: St Martins Press, 1986. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 309pp, illustrated in b/w. D/w a little scuffed to top of spine. St Martins Press, 1986
£8.00
[7949] ORTON, Fred. Figuring Jasper Johns. Reaktion Books, 1994. A pbk copy. 69 colour and b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 12.95 pounds. 8vo. Reaktion Books, 1994. 248pp.
£7.00
[15061] PEARSON, Hesketh. The Man Whistler. London: Methuen, 1952. A hardback copy. 17 b&w illustations. 8vo. Methuen, 1952. 198pp.
£6.00
[2072] RANDALL, Lilian M.C.. The Diary of George A.Lucas. An American Art Agent in Paris, 1857-1909.. New Jersey: Princeton UP, 1979. Two volumes. A very good copy in d/w's. 4to. Princeton. 1979.
£25.00
[2003] RENWICK GALLERY.. Skilled Work. American craft in the Renwick Gallery. Snithsonian Books, 1998. A very good large format paperback copy. Published price 19.50 pounds. 4to. Smithsonian. 1998.
£10.00
[55801] RIVERS, Larry. What Did I Do?, the Unauthorized Autobiography with Arnold Weinstein. New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992. Fine pbk. 8vo. Thunder's Mouth Press. 1992
£4.99
[19067] ROSE, Barbara. American Painting, The Twentieth Century. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1980. Pbk. 4vo. Good condition, slight foxing to top edge. 147pp. Rizzoli, 1980.
£8.00
[13151] SCOTT, John F.. Latin American Art. Ancient to Modern. Gainesville: Florida UP, 1999. A copy in d/w. 29 colour plates. B&w illustrations throughout. Pub. price, 39.95 pounds. 4to. Florida UP, 1999. 240pp.
£20.00
[1995] SHPIRO, Michael Edward.. George Caleb Bingham.. Abrams, 1993. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Published price 30.00 pounds. 4to. Abrams. 1993.
£18.00
[18970] Smyth, Craig Hugh, and Lukehart, Peter M. [Eds.]. The Early Years of Art History in the United States. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1993. A good pbk copy. Small 4to. 205pp with b&w plates. Princeton University, 1993.
£7.95
[4757] SPALDING, Frances. Whistler. Phaidon, 1979. A good copy in d/w. 71 colour and b&w plates. Pub. price, 13.99 pounds. 4to. Phaidon, 1979. 80pp.
£6.00
[2725] STOCK, Joseph Whiting.. The Paintings and the Journal of... edited by J. Tomlinson.. Conneticut: Wesleyan UP, 1976. A god copy in d/w. Plates. large 8vo. Wesleyan University Press. 1976.
£8.00
[15062] SUTTON, Denys. Nocturne. The Art of James McNeill Whistler. London: Country Life, 1963. A copy in worn d/w, tears to edges. 5 colour, 58 b&w illustrations. Related materials inserted. Tall 8vo. Country Life, 1963. 153pp.
£20.00
[2723] SVININ, Pavel.. Travelling across North America, 1812-1813. Watercolours by the Russian diplomat Pavel Svinin.. Abrams, 1992. 75 illustrations, with 68 in full colour. A very good copy in d/w. oblong 8vo. Abrams. 1992.
£6.00
[44958] SWEETMAN, John. The Oriental Obsession, Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Literature 1500 - 1920. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. A very good hbk copy in red cloth with gilt lettering to black label to spine. 4to. 327pp, illustrated in b/w. Cambridge University Press, 1988
£35.00
[7028] TIETZE Hans. European Master Drawings in the United States. Batsford, 1947. A hardback copy. 160 b&w plates. With notes and reviews. 4to. Batsford, 1947. 326pp.
£25.00
[1557] TRUMBULL, Colonel,. Catalogue of Paintings by Colonel Trumbull; including eight subjects of the American Revolution.. New Haven: 1840. 38pp., some foxing but a good copy, disbound. 8vo. New-Haven. 1840.
£95.00
[10897] VLACH, John Michael. Plain Painters, Making Sense of American Folk Art. Washington: Smithsonian Books, 1988. A good paperback copy with light wear to spine. 8 colour plates. 8vo. 206 pp. Smithsomian Books, 1988.
£6.00
[6662] VLACH, John Michael. Plain Painters. Making Sense of American Folk Art. Washington: Smithsonian Books, 1988. A paperback copy. 8 colour, 102 b&w illustrations. Pub. price, 19.50 pounds. 8vo. Smithsonian, 1988. 206pp.
£6.00
[41046] WALKER, John. Paintings from America. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1951. A good pbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 46pp text, with 48 b/w and colour plates to rear. Scarce. D/w a little scuffed to edges. Penguin Books, 1951
£6.00
[4729] WALKER, John. James Abbott McNeill Whistler. Abrams, 1987. A good copy in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Abrams, 1992. 160pp.
£20.00
[7942] WARREN, Lynn, et al. Art in Chicago, 1945-1995. Thames & Hudson, 1996. A copy in slightly worn d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Pub. price, 39.99 pounds. 4to. Thames & Hudson, 1996. 312pp.
£16.99
[15060] WAY, T.R., DENNIS, G.R.. The Art of J. McNeill Whistler. London: George Bell, 1905. A copy in blue cloth, faded on spine, some wear to edges. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 8vo. George Bell, 1905. 128pp.
£12.00
[6658] WICKEY, Harry. Thus Far. The Growth of an American Artist. N.Y.: American Artists Group, 1941. A hardback copy. 153pp. b&w illustrations. 8vo. American Artists Group, 1941. 303pp.
£10.00
[4952] WRIGHT, Helena E.. Prints at the Smithsonian. The Origins of a National Collection. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1996. A good paperback copy. B&w illustrations throughout. Pub. price, 15.50 pounds. 8vo. Smithsonain, 1996. 71pp.
£7.50
[5243] YOUNG, Andrew McLaren, Eal. James McNeill Whistler. An Exhibition. Arts Council, 1960. A worn paperback copy. 36 b&w plates. 8vo. Arts Council, 1960. 127pp.
£7.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com