|
|
Architecture (index file) |
A current stock listing - this is updated regularly, but please check availability before ordering.
We also have a large stock of Pevsner's at the moment - do contact us if you have gaps to fill in this series.
[69206] Allingham, Helen; Dick, Stewart . The Cottage Homes of England . Bracken Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. Spine faded. Large 8vo.
£7.00
[88648] Allsop, Brian . Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne . Oriel Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, 8vo. ink signature.
£7.00
[88647] Allsop, Bruce . Historic Architecture of Northumberland . Oriel Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk, ink signature, small marks to title page fore edge, 8vo.
£7.00
[72391] ANDERSON, R. R. (ed.) . Examples of Scottish Architecture from the 12th to the 17th Century. Volume I. Four parts. A series of reproductions from the National Art Survey drawings, published by a joint committee of the board of trustees for the National Galleries of Scotland.... Edinburgh: George Waterson, 1921. Original Wraps. Very Good 72 plates with leaves of descriptive text. A very good clean copy. Each of the four parts in fine condition in original sugar paper printed envelope portfolios, and the whole in the original linen backed portfolio, printed boards with cloth ties. Slight scuff to upper cover. Two further volumes were published. 4to. Edinburgh: George Waterson & Sons Limited, 1921.
£85.00
[84386] Artley, Alexandra; Robinson, John Martin. The New Georgian Handbook. Ebury Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.00
[88704] Aslet, Clive. The Last Country House. Book Club Associates, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, marking on inside cover, 8vo
£8.00
[76693] Backemeyer, Sylvia; Gronberg, Theresa. W. R. Lethaby, 1857-1931 : Architecture, Design and Education. Zz, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pb copy. 8vo.
£8.00
[54277] BADDELEY, John James. The Guildhall of the City of London. London & Amsterdam: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1899. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with gold inlaid lettering. 8vo. 206pp with b/w illustrations and photographs. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1899
£12.00
[50571] BALES, Thomas. [of Darlington]. . The Builder's Clerk. A guide to the management of a builder's business. . London: E & F.N. Spon., 1904. Hard Cover. Very Good Second edition. New impression. 92 + (4)pp adverts., half-title. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark green ribbed cloth. small 8vo. E. & F.N. Spon. 1904.
£35.00
[88726] Barton, Stuart. Monumental Follies: An Exposition on the Eccentric Edifices of Britain. Lyle, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w, ink signature on inside cover, 8vo
£8.00
[83672] Beard, Geoffrey. The Work of Robert Adam. John Bartholomew and Son Ltd, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A very good hardback cpy. Ink inscription to fep
£10.00
[49559] BENY, Roloff. . The Romance of Architecture.. 1985. 312pp., 211 photographs. A very good copy in d/w. 4to. Thames and Hudson. 1985.
£15.00
[66078] BERGDOLL, Barry; OECHSLIN, Werner. Fragments Architecture and the Unfinished: Essays Presented to Robin Middleton . Thames & Hudson, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good Fine hbk, with d/w. Large 8vo. With 153 illustrations, 25 in colour.
£25.00
[84524] Betjeman, John. Ghastly Good Taste. National Trust, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 8vo.
£3.00
[86127] Binski, Paul. Painters. British Museum, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, bookplate, 8vo.
£3.00
[4535] BRADFORD, Richard, Earl of. Stately Secrets. Behind-the-scenes stories from the Stately Homes of Britain. Robson, 1994. Hard Cover. Good A good copy in d/w. Pub. price, 14.95 pounds. 8vo. Robson, 1994. 211pp.
£4.00
[85942] Braun, Hugh. English Mediaeval Architecture. Bracken Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[20087] BRIGGS, Martin S.. Men of Taste: from Pharaoh to Ruskin. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair A worn and marked red cloth copy with faded spine. 8vo. 232pp with b&w plates. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947.
£6.00
[87843] BRIGGS, Martin S. . A Short History of the Building Crafts. . Oxford, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. 296pp., 238 illustrations. Original red gilt lettered cloth, 8vo. Oxford. 1925.
£12.00
[88598] Brunskill, Ronald; Clifton-Taylor, Alec. English Brickwork. Ward Lock, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. very good hbk with ink inscription to fep, 8vo
£8.00
[86588] Caulfield, Patrick. Patrick Caulfield : Paintings 1963-81. Tate Gallery Publications, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Good paperback. 4to
£8.00
[88273] Caygill, Marjorie; Date, Christopher. Building the British Museum. British Museum, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, large 8vo.
£4.00
[86182] CLAPHAM, Sir Alfred. English Romanesque Architecture (2 vols). Oxford: OUP, 1930. Hard Cover. Good Good 2 volume set in light blue cloth, spines faded, vol 2 bookplate, large 8vo.
£35.00
[69414] Clifton-Taylor, Alec . Buildings of Delight . Victor Gollancz, 1986. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. Large 8vo.
£8.00
[61306] CLIFTON-TAYLOR, Alec. Alec Clifton-Taylor's Buildings of Delight, 100 Personal Favourites, Edited By Denis Moriarty. London: Victor Gollancz, 1986. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. some small minor marks on edges. Victor Gollancz. 1986
£8.00
[86418] Coad, Jonathan. The Portsmouth Block Mills. English Heritage, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk, 8vo.
£6.99
[16414] COLDSTREAM, Icola. The Decorated Style; Architecture and Ornament 1240-1360. London: British Museum, 1994. A good copy with d/w. 11 colour plates and 117 b/w illustrations. Large 8vo. 208pp. British Museum, 1994. Ink dedication on title page and previous owners bookplate; occasional pencil annotation.
£15.00
[86124] Coldstream, Nicola. Masons and Sculptors. British Museum, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, bookplate, 8vo.
£3.00
[76970] Collinson, Hugh. Country Monuments and Their Families and Houses. David & Charles., 1975. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£6.00
[87179] COOK, Olive. The English House Through Seven Centuries. ill. SMITH, Edwin. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with slightly worn d/w.. 4to. 320pp withoccasional colour photographs and b/w photographs throughout. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1968.
£20.00
[48560] COOK, Olive. The English Country House . London & Amsterdam: Thames & Hudson, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. Endpapers marked. 8vo. 240pp with illustrations throughout. Thames & Hudson, 1974.
£10.00
[83140] Cook, Olive. English Cottages and Farmhouses. Book Club Associates, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo. Ink mark on f.e.p.
£7.00
[84380] Cormack, Patrick. Heritage in Danger. Quartet Books, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[85752] Crick, Clare. Victorian Buildings in Bristol . The City Art Gallery Bristol, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[84384] Crook, J. Mordaunt . The Architect's Secret: Victorian Critics and the Image of Gravity . John Murray, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£5.99
[74551] Cunliffe, Barry. Book of Roman Bath. B. T. Batsford, 1995. Hard Cover. Signed by author. Good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[84378] CURL, James Stevens. The Life and Work of Henry Roberts 1803-1876. Architect. Chichester: Phillimore, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£12.95
[88535] D Cruickshank Staff. Guide to Georgian Buildings of Britain. The National Trust, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 4to.
£10.00
[76065] DALE, Antony. Fashionable Brighton 1820-1860. Oriel Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w, slightly chipped at the top of spine, large 8vo.
£10.00
[85943] DALE, Antony. Fashionable Brighton 1820-1860. Oriel Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk in d/w, slightly chipped at the top of spine, large 8vo.
£10.00
[87162] Dale, Antony. The History and Architecture of Brighton. Scolar, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in red cloth, 8vo.
£6.00
[88251] DARLEY, Gillian. John Soane - An Accidental Romantic. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. Fine pbk. Large 8vo. 358pp with illustrations throughout. Yale UP, 1999.
£8.00
[87374] Davies, Philip. Troughs and Drinking Fountains. Chatto & Windus, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. 8vo
£3.00
[84595] Davis, Terence. John Nash: The Prince Regent's Architect. London: Country Life, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A h good hbk copy, d/w spine faded. 4to. 115pp with b&w illustrations. Counry Life Limited, 1966.
£10.00
[87687] De Mare, Eric . The Bridges of Britain . Batsford, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good 1st edition, d/w a little rubbed at extremities but protected in clear plastic jacket, very clean internally, ink signature to paste down, 4to.
£30.00
[70543] De Zouche Hall, Robert . A Bibliography on Vernacular Architecture . David & Charles, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[73766] Devonshire, Duchess of. The House: a Portrait of Chatsworth. Papermac, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fair pbk copy. Ink inscriptions by previous owners on f.e.p and title page. 8vo.
£6.00
[85690] Downes, Kerry. The Georgian Cities of Britain. Phaidon, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo.
£3.00
[89000] Downes, Kerry. Hawksmoor. Thames & Hudson, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, ink signature, 8vo
£4.50
[70277] Dutton, Ralph. The English Country House . B.T. Batsford, 1944. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Some minor foxing to fore-edge. 8vo.
£6.00
[88380] DUTTON, Ralph. The Age of Wren. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1951. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, pencil signature, large 8vo.
£12.00
[77529] DUTTON, Ralph. The English Interior 1500 - 1900. London: Batsford, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Hbk in red cloth 8vo. 192pp. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Clean copy. clear plasic protective d/w, small sellotape marks to paste downs.
£8.00
[87469] DUTTON, Ralph. The English Interior 1500 - 1900. London: Batsford, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo.
£15.00
[71216] Dutton, Ralph. The English Country House . B.T. Batsford, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good Good hbk. Some minor foxing to fore-edge. Ink inscription to f.e.p 8vo.
£6.00
[53717] FARRELL, Terry. Place, a Story of Modelmaking, Menageries and Paper Rounds. London & Amsterdam: Laurence King, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fine pbk. 4to. 288pp with colour photographs throughout. Laurence King. 2004
£16.00
[83798] FARRER, Edmund. Portraits in Suffolk House s (West). London: Bernard Quaritch, 1908. Hard Cover. Good Number 288of 400 large paper copies Half bound with gilt lettered white cloth spine on grey boards. 418 p. 139 illus. 4to. clean internally Bottom of spine a little bumped. Edges untrimmed. London, Bernard Quaritch, 1908.
£40.00
[63906] FORDE-JOHNSTON, J.. Castles & Fortifications of Britain & Ireland. London & Amsterdam: BCA, 1977. Hard Cover. Near fine hbk with d/w. Large 8vo. Bookplate attached to title page.
£6.00
[64715] FORDE-JOHNSTON, James. Great Medieval Castles of Britain. London & Amsterdam: BCA, 1979. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£7.00
[39242] FOSS, Arthur. The National Trust: Country House Treasures. London & Amsterdam: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 367pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Book Club Associates, 1980
£7.00
[84413] Francis, Raymond. Looking for Georgian England. Macdonald, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, d/w small chips to top of spine, 8vo.
£6.00
[87512] FRASER, Douglas, Ed.. Essays in the History of Architecture. Presented to Rudolf Wittkower. Phaidon, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. 124pp. b&w illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1969.
£15.00
[79439] FRASER, Douglas, Ed.. Essays in the History of Architecture. Presented to Rudolf Wittkower. Phaidon, 1969. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in d/w. 124pp. b&w illustrations. 4to. Phaidon, 1969.
£20.00
[87246] Friar, Stephen. The Sutton Companion to Castles. Sutton Publishing, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. 8vo
£7.99
[85754] Gadd, David. Georgian Summer. The Rise and Development of Bath . Countryside Books, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[68640] Gauldie, Sinclair . Architecture: The Appreciation of the Arts . Oxford University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in chipped and rubbed d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[54484] GERBIER, Balthasar. . Counsel and Advise to all Builders; for the Choice of their Surveyours, Clarks of their Works, Bricklayers... as also, in respect of their works, materials and rates thereof. . London: Thomas Mabb, 1663. Full-Leather. Very Good 55ff + 110pp + errata leaf. A near fine copy bound in contemporary sheep. Two leaves bound upside down. small 8vo. Thomas Mabb, 1663. Wing G552; ESTC R16624; Harris 253. This is the first edition, second issue with 40 dedications, whereas the earlier one (Harris 252) contains 39. Sir Balthasar Gerbier, born c1591 in Middleburg, aquired his artistic training in Germany, and came over to England with the Dutch ambassador in 1616 as an architect, decorator, portraitist and general art adviser. He was engaged by the Duke of Buckingham to advise upon and negotiate the formation of his vast art collections, to decorate his houses, and almost certainly to build York House. After the Duke's death in 1628, he was naturalised and entered the service of Charles I as an envoy to the Netherlands, a role for which he was knighted in 1638. In addition to practising as an artist, he wrote numerous pamphlets and in 1649 opened an Academy which offered instruction in a variety of subjects from art to courtly manners. Counsel and Advice is prefaced by forty dedicatory epistles to the good and the great, of which Pepys wrote "are more than the book itself; and both it and them not worth a turd that I am ashamed that I bought it."
£2,800.00
[73376] Gifford, John. William Adam 1689-1748: a Life and Times of Scotland's Universal Architect. Mainstream, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good pbk copy. Spine creased. 4to.
£10.00
[60223] GILBERT, Adrian. The New Jerusalem. Rebuilding London.. London: Bantam Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk copy. Large 8vo.
£5.00
[86121] Girouard, Mark. Life in the English Country House : A Social and Architectural History. Yale University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk with d/w. 4to
£8.00
[83435] GIROUARD, Mark. Life in the English Country House. BCA, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[88771] Girouard, Mark. Life in the English Country House : A Social and Architectural History. Yale University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w, 4to
£8.00
[66983] GIROUARD, Mark. Life in the English Country House . Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine hbk, in d/w with protective plastic covering. Large 8vo.
£12.00
[87475] GLOAG, John. Georgian Grace, a Social History of Design from 1660-1830. Spring Books, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk in d/w 8vo. 426 pp. Spring books,
£15.00
[49150] GLOAG, John. The Englishman's Castle. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1944. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy in slightly worn d/w. Ink signature to front paste down. 8vo. 175pp + plates. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1944.
£8.00
[78942] GLOAG, John. The English Tradition in Architecture. London: A & C Black, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A very good hbk copy with worn and slightly torn d/w. 8vo.
£8.00
[84596] GLOAG, John. Victorian Comfort. A Social History of Design, from 1830-1900. London: A & C Black, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk in d/w B&w line illustrations throughout. 4to. A & C Black, 1961. 252pp.
£10.00
[84600] GLOAG, John. Georgian Grace, a Social History of Design from 1660-1830. Spring Books, 1956. Good / Good. A good hbk in d/w 8vo. 426 pp. Spring books, 1956
£15.00
[62752] Gordon, Archie.. Towers.. David & Charles, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£6.00
[84783] Harcourt-Smith, Simon. The Last of the Uptake. Or the Estranged Sisters . ill. Rex Whistler. Batsford, 1940. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk, d/w minor nicks and tear to back, no loss, ink signature, 4to.
£30.00
[87688] HARRIS, John. Inigo Jones - Complete Architectural Drawings. London: Royal Academy of Art, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 340pp with illustrations throughout. Royal Academy of Art, 1990.
£15.00
[84611] Harvey, Alfred. The Castles and Walled Towns of England. The Antiquairys' Books Series . Methuen, 1925. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in red cloth, fore edge spotted, 8vo.
£12.00
[52600] HARVEY, John. Gothic England - A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550. London: B T Batsford, 1948. Hard Cover. Fair Fair hbk in red cloth. Ink signature to end paper. Head of spine worn. 8vo. 241pp + plates. B.T. Batsford, 1948.
£6.00
[70537] Haslemere Estates. 'Doing a Haslemere'. Haslemere Estates , 1978. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk. Spine faded.
£10.00
[37335] HICHCLIFFE, Tanis. North Oxford. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 261pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. D/w with 3" tear to top edge of spine and 0.5" tear to front bottom edge. Yale University Press, 1992
£12.00
[69447] Hill, B. J. W.. Windsor and Eton . B.T. Batsford, 1957. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in chipped and worn d/w. Price clipped. 8vo.
£6.00
[85787] Hill, Douglas. A Hundred Years of Georgian London : From the Accession of George I to the Heyday of the Regency. Macdonald, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, 8vo.
£4.00
[46538] HIORT, John William. . A Practical Treatise of the Construction of Chimneys, . Winchester & Varnham, 1826. Half-Leather. Very Good Containing an Examination of the Common Mode in Which They are Built; with an accurate description of the newly-invented tunnel. vii + (i) + 46 + 46* + (3) + 49-58 + (2)pp., 4 folding coloured lithograph plates. (bound with...) Supplement to Mr Hiort's Treatise on the Architectural Construction of Chimneys, containing Hints to Builders... and other matters interesting to persons who contemplate building or altering chimneys. 15 + (1)pp. A very good copy boound in recent half calf, retaining the original marbled paper boards. Signed by the author on the verso of the first title-page. large 8vo. for the Author by Winchester and Varnham. 1826..
£850.00
[23434] HOGG, Gary. The English Country Inn. London & Amsterdam: B. T. Batsford, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£6.00
[72377] HOLE, William, Archdeacon of Barnstaple. The Ornaments of Churches Considered, with a particular view to the late decoration of the Parish Church of St. Margaret Westminster. . Oxford: W. Jackson, 1761. Hard Cover. Very Good To which is subjoined, an appendix, containing, the history of the said church; an account of the altar-piece, and stained glass window erected over it; a state of the prosecution it has occasioned; and other papers. (2) + iv + 6 + v-xiv + 15-143 + (1) + 38 + 8pp., half-title., engraved plate. A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf. Head and tail of the gilt spine and corners worn. Lacks the engraved portrait of Speaker Onslow. Scarce. The final 8pp postscript is often lacking. 4to. Oxford, printed by W. Jackson. 1761. £380.00 Edited, with an introduction and postscript, by Thomas Wilson, to whom the work is sometimes attributed. An early and important work defending the restoration of Anglican churches, with a very detailed listing of authorities to support the author's argument that the presence of paintings, sculpture and other imagery in church was acceptable. This was instrumental in removing theological objections from within the church hierarchy; although it was to be another 20 years before the Church gave its blessing to artistic projects within churches.
£160.00
[80936] Hood, Jean. Trafalgar Square : A Visual History of London's Landmark Through Time. Batsford, 2005. Cloth. As New / As New. very good hbk with d/w, oblong 8vo
£3.99
[87741] Housing . Report of the Committee on Housing in Greater London . HMSO, 1965. Soft Cover. Good Good pbk in green, spine creased, 8vo.
£8.00
[88536] Hughes, Quentin. Seaport : Architecture and Townscape in Liverpool. Aldershot, United Kingdom: Ashgate Publishing, Limited, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£12.00
[53167] HUSSEY, Christopher. English Country Houses Open to the Public. London & Amsterdam: Country Life, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy. With the booklplate of the co-author John Cornforth. Large 8vo. 256pp with illustrations throughout. Country Life, 1964.
£10.00
[9189] HUTCHISON, Harold. Sir Christopher Wren, a Biography. Gollancz, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£8.00
[85441] Irish Georgian Society. Irish Architectural and Decorative Studies : The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society. Irish Georgian Society, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[85442] Irish Society Georgian Society. Irish Architectural and Decorative Studies : The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society. Irish Society Georgian Society, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£6.00
[84390] John, Richard; Watkin, David. John Simpson : The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace and Other Works. Papadakis, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good large format paperback copy.
£6.99
[5415] JOHNSON, Paul. A Place in History. Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good A copy in slightly worn, faded d/w. B&w and occasional colour illustrations throughout. Large 8vo. Book Club Associates, 1974. 224pp.
£4.00
[74843] Jones, Anthony . Charles Rennie Mackintosh . Studio Editions, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to.
£10.00
[88673] Kersting, Anthony F.; Lindsay, Maurice. The Buildings of Edinburgh. Batsford, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk, 4to.
£6.00
[81030] Ketton-Cremer, R. W.. Felbrigg : The Story of a House. Boydell, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.00
[79662] Lambton, Lucinda. Temples of Convenience and Chambers of Delight.. Tempus, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine Fine pbk, 8vo.
£6.99
[84388] Lambton, Lucinda. Temples of Convenience and Chambers of Delight.. Tempus, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine Fine pbk, 8vo.
£6.99
[54182] LASDUN, Susan. Victorians at Home. London & Amsterdam: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. Oblong 8vo. 160pp with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Top edge dusty, owner's bookplate attatched to FEP. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1981
£7.00
[60305] LEMPRIERE, Raoul. Buildings and Memorials of the Channel Islands. London & Amsterdam: Robert Hale, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. Price clipped.
£7.00
[49659] LENYGON, Francis. Decoration in England from 1600 to 1770. London & Amsterdam: Batsford, 1914. Hard Cover. A good hbk copy in red buckrum with gilt lettering and decoration to both front and spine. Bottom right of front cover is damaged - stained by something which has been spilt on it. The stain has soaked through to affect the first few pages of the book. Gilt edge at top. Book plate to f.e.p. One page loose at rear - list of Batsford publications. Large 8vo. 296pp with illustrations throughout. Batsford.
£50.00
[66645] LITTLE, Bryan. English Historic Architecture . B.T. Batsford, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£8.00
[32178] LITTLE, Bryan. Sir Christopher Wren; a Historical Biography . London: Robert Hale, 1975. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 288pp, with b/w illustrative sections. D/w slightly dirty. robert Hale, 1975
£8.00
[88639] Little, Bryan. Sir Christopher Wren : A Historical Biography. Robert Hale, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. good hbk with ink inscription to fep, 8vo
£5.00
[88143] Lloyd, Nathaniel. A History of English Brickwork. Antique Collectors Club, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£30.00
[49154] LOEBER, Rolf. A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720. London & Amsterdam: John Murray, 1981. Hard Cover. Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 127pp. John Murray, 1981.
£12.00
[83282] LOUDON, John. . A Treatise on forming, improving, and managing country residences; and on the choice of situations appropriate to every class of purchasers. . Longman, Hurst, 1806. Half-Leather. Very Good In which the object in view is to unite in a better manner than has hitherto been done, a taste founded in nature with economy and utility, in constructing or improving mansions, and other rural buildings, so as to combine architectural fitness with picturesque effect. With an Appendix, containing an enquiry into the utility and merits of Mr Repton's mode of shewing effects by slides and sketches, and strictures on his opinions and practice in landscape gardening. First edition. Two volumes. xii + (xli) + 353pp., 14 engraved plates; 355-723 + (vii)pp., 15-32 plates (one double-page and one with overslip). The Appendix was omitted from the second edition. A very good clean copy bound in contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spines, marbled boards and edges. Expert minor repairs to the joints and the head of the spines. With the early signature of William Turner of Llangollen. 4to. Longman, Hurst. 1806.
£1,250.00
[88544] MACAULAY, David. Mill. William Collins, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy. 4to. Ink inscription to f.e.p.
£12.00
[76764] MacLeod, R.. Charles Rennie MacIntosh. Collins, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. and protective plastic covering. Large 8vo.
£12.00
[88346] MACLEOD, Robert.. Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Country Life, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£8.00
[54327] MCLAREN YOUNG, Andrew. Charles Rennie Mackintosh, (1868-1928). London & Amsterdam: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good Good/Fair pbk. Large format. 71pp of text with 32 b/w plates. Victoria & Albert Museum. 1968
£6.00
[83106] McWilliam, Colin. Lothian Except Edinburgh : Buildings of Scotland. Penguin, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. Small 8vo.
£10.00
[62817] MEEKS, Carroll L.V.. The Railroad Station. Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good very good hbk with slightly worn d/w. large 8vo. some very faint spotting on edges.
£12.00
[79954] Metcalf, Priscilla. James Knowles : Victorian Editor and Architect. Oxford, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy with slightly faded d/w. 8vo.
£12.00
[88469] Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries . Farm Buildings . Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries , 1945. Trade Paperback. Fair Fair pbk, 8vo.
£5.00
[85552] Mitchinson, David. Hoglands. The Home of Henry and Irina Moore . Lund Humphries, 2007. Hard Cover. As New / As New. As new hbk in d/w, 4to.
£25.00
[85683] Moriarty, Denis. Building of the Cotswolds. Victor Gollancz, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£8.00
[39154] MORIARTY, Denis (ed). Alec Clifton-Talylor's Buildings of Delight. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good a very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 257pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Guild Publishing, 1986
£10.00
[88789] Moriarty, Denis (ed). Alec Clifton-Taylor's Buildings of Delight. Jolly & Barber Ltd, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, ink signature on inside cover, 4to
£6.00
[66145] MORRELL, J.B.. York Monuments . B.T. Batsford, 00. Hard Cover. Very good hbk, with slightly bumped corners. 4to.
£12.00
[52343] MORRIS, Marc. Castle - A History of the Buildings That Shaped Medieval Britain. London & Amsterdam: Pan Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good Fine pbk. 8vo. 280pp with illustrations throughout. Pan Books, 2004.
£8.00
[71187] MORSHEAD, Owen. Windsor Castle. Phaidon, 1951. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in torn and chipped d/w. D/w torn in places and repaired with sellotape. 4to.
£10.00
[89020] Mowl, Tim & Earnshaw, Brian. Trumpet at a Distant Gate: The Lodge as a Prelude to the Country House. Waterstone, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk, head and foot of spine slightly bent, ink signature, 4to
£9.99
[88379] Mumford, Lewis. The Culture of Cities. Secker & Warburg, 1941. Hard Cover. Fair fair hbk in brown cloth, some marks to spine, 8vo.
£6.00
[54768] MUSGRAVE, Clifford. Royal Pavillion. A Study in the Romantic. Brighton: Bredon & Heginbothom Ltd., 1951. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in original blue cloth. 8vo. 141pp with 6 colour illustrations and 43 b/w illustrations and 12 b/w illustrations in the text. Additonal material inserted. Bredon & Heginbothom Ltd. 1951.
£8.00
[70538] Musgrove, Clifford . Royal Pavilion: An Episode in the Romantic . Leonard Hill Books Ltd, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£30.00
[26844] NEVE, Richard. The City and Countrey Purchasers, and Builder's Dictionary; or, the Compleat Builder's Guide. Shewing the Qualities and Quantities, Proportions, and Rates or Value of All Materials Relating to Building with the Best Method of Preparing Many of Them. D. Browne, 1726. Full-Leather. Very Good The second edition with additions. (12) + xx + 142 ff + (4)pp adverts. Rebound in full speckled calf, blind ruled borders and spine gilt ruled. Some old light waterstaining and inner hinge of the title -page stained by old paste. Harris & Savage 596. 8vo. D. Browne. 1726.
£450.00
[49158] NICOLSON, Nigel. Great Houses of Britain . London & Amsterdam: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. Hard Cover. A very good hbk copy with slightly worn and torn d/w. Book plate to f.e.p. Large 8vo. 288pp with illustrations throughout. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965.
£15.00
[71174] NICOLSON, Nigel. Great Houses of Britain. ill. Kerry Dundas. Spring Books, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w. 4to. This book is heavy and additional postage costs may apply.
£8.00
[84375] NORWICH, John Julius. The Architecture of Southern England. London: Macmillan, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy in d/w. B&w and occasional colour illustrations throughout. 4to. Macmillan, 1985. 720pp.
£12.00
[88524] Oakeshott, Walter Fraser. Oxford Stone Restored : The Work of the Oxford Historic Buildings Fund, 1957-1974. Oxford University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w. 4to
£15.00
[84485] Owen, Michael. Antique Cast Iron. Blandford, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£5.00
[87537] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Studies in Art, Architecture and Design : Victorian and After. Princeton University Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk., 4to.
£10.00
[80240] PEVSNER, Nikolaus. The Buildings of England: Yorkshire The West Riding. Middlesex: Penguin, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good copy. 8vo. 603pp with b&w plates. Penguin, 1959.
£8.00
[85997] Pevsner, Nikolaus. The Sources of Modern Architecture and Design. Thames & Hudson, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 8vo.
£3.00
[86560] PEVSNER, Nikolaus & LLOYD, David. Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Penguin Books, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A good hbk copy with slightly worn d/w. 8vo.
£12.00
[76698] PHYSICK, John. The Wellington Monument. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£10.00
[83561] PILCHER, Donald. The Regency Style 1800 to 1830. London & Amsterdam: Batsford, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in orange cloth, ink signature, 8vo.
£8.00
[53450] PLUMB, J.H. WELDON, Huw. Royal Heritage, The Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors. London & Amsterdam: BBC, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good hbk with d/w. 4to. 360pp. b/w illustrations throughout with 50+ pages of colour photographs and illustrations. The British Broadcasting Corporation. 1977
£10.00
[87416] Powell, C. G.. An Economic History of the British Building Industry, 1815-1979. The Architectural Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. very good hbk with d/w, 8vo
£10.00
[37559] PRIESTLY, H. E. . The English Home. London & Amsterdam: Frederick Muller, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 216pp, illustrated throughout in b/w. D/w faded to spine, with handwritten title and author in ink. Frederick Muller, 1971
£7.00
[78914] Pringle, Denys; Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Lewis, John H.; Ceron-Cerrasco, Ruby. Spynie Palace and the Bishops of Moray: History, Architecture and Archaeology. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good Very good pbk, 4to.
£12.00
[69646] Purcell, Donovan . Cambridge Stone . Faber & Faber, 1967. Hard Cover. Good hbk in d/w. Small tear to head of spine with no loss. 8vo.
£25.00
[87704] Quiney, Anthony. House and Home : A History of the Small English House. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Good pbk. large 8vo
£4.00
[84588] Reilly, Paul . An Introduction to Regency Architecture. Art and Technics, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, ink signature, 8vo.
£4.00
[87730] Reynolds, James . Andrea Palladio and the Winged Device . Creative Age Press , 1948. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in slightly marked cream cloth, large 8vo.
£8.00
[49364] RICHARDSON, C.J.. The Englishman's House from a Cottage to a Mansion.. London: John Camden Hotten, 1871. Hard Cover. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. viii + 504 + (30)pp adverts., coloured frontispiece, decorative half-title and nearly 600 engraved text illustrations. A good copy in original decorative cloth, with slight rubbings to head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, and some occasional spotting to the frontispiece and title-page. Fresh contemporary front end-paper and paste-down. 8vo. John Camden Hotten. [1871]. First published the previous year under the title "Picturesque designs for mansions...", this edition has a new frontispiece depicting an Elizabethan model village. An American edition, again under a different title, appeared in 1873.
£85.00
[74800] Ridgway, Christopher and Williams, Robert. Sir John Vanbrugh and Landscape Architecture in Baroque England. Sutton Publishing, 2004. Very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£6.99
[70535] Robertson, Howard . Architecture Rising . Faber & Faber, 1944. Hard Cover. Good hbk. Boards foxed. Spine faded. Fore-edge untrimmed. 8vo.
£6.00
[67695] Robinson, David.. What if? Fifteen Views of Change for Britain's Inner Cities.. The Short Book Company., 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£2.50
[33726] ROWSE, A. L.. Windsor Castle, in the History of the Nation. London & Amsterdam: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Hard Cover. Poor A very good hbk copy in d/w. Large 8vo. 254pp illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Slight spotting to opening and closing pages. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974
£6.00
[62924] ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS. Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury, Volume 1. London & Amsterdam: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Near fine hbk with d/w. 4to. 199pp with b/w illustrations throughout and fold-out plans. 1980
£30.00
[69157] Russell, Terence M.. John Harris Lexicon Technicum Incorporating Works of Sir Francis Bacon and Sir Henry Wotton . Ashgate, 1997. Hard Cover. 5 vols. Fine hbks. 8vo.
£120.00
[84400] Sackville-West, V.. Knole and the Sackvilles . Lindsay Drummond, 1949. Hard Cover. Good Good hardback copy, rear board and endpapers a little marked
£6.00
[83777] Sanderson, M. H.. Robert Adam and Scotland : Portrait of an Architect. Scottish Record Office, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. large 8vo
£5.00
[85467] Sandon, Eric. Suffolk Houses. Baron Publishing, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w, 4to.
£30.00
[80789] Sandwith, Hermione; Stainton, Sheila. The National Trust Manual of Housekeeping. Allen Lane, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo.
£10.00
[66549] SAUNDERS, Hilary St. George. Westminster Hall . Michael Joseph, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy.
£8.00
[85371] SCOTT, Geoffrey. The Architecture of Humanism. London & Amsterdam: Constable, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good hbk. 8vo. d/w chipped and spotted,
£6.00
[8712] SEEBOHM, Caroline. The Country House. A Wartime History, 1939-45. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in d/w in protective plastic covering. 8vo.
£5.00
[84804] SITWELL, Sacheverell. British Architects and Craftsmen, a Survey of Taste, Design and Style During Three Centuries, 1600 - 1830. London: B. T. Batsford, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A good hbk copy, d/w worn, tear with 1" loss at top of spine,. 8vo. ink inscription
£5.00
[80548] SITWELL, Sacheverell. British Architects and Craftsmen, a Survey of Taste, Design and Style During Three Centuries, 1600 - 1830. London: B. T. Batsford, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A good hbk copy.
£7.00
[89245] SMITH, Charles Saumarez. The Building of Castle Howard. London: Pimlico, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. 221pp. Pimlico, 1990
£8.00
[83040] Sotheby's Auction Catalogue. Sotheby's Cast Howard 11th, 12th and 13th November 1991. Sotheby's, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good A good pbk copy. Small 4to.
£8.00
[52741] STEEGMAN, John. The Artist and the Country House. London & Amsterdam: Country Life, Hard Cover. Very good hbk in red cloth, gilt lettering to front. Book plate and ink signature to front paste down. Large 8vo. 108pp with illustrations throughout. Country Life.
£20.00
[84489] STEEGMAN, John. The Rule of Taste from George I to George IV. Century Hutchinson, 1986. Unknown. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£4.00
[84823] Stewart, Cecil. Early Christian Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. Simpson's History of Architectural Development Volume 2 . Longman, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk in blue cloth, with index, 8vo.
£5.00
[84741] Summerson, John. Sir John Soane 1753-1837. Art and Technics, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Good small format hbk, d/w a little worn and chipped, 8vo.
£8.00
[54752] SUMMERSON, John. Georgian London. London & Amsterdam: Pleiades Books, 1945. Fair hbk in original yellow cloth. First edition. 8vo. 315pp with 48 pages of b/w illustrations and occasional b/w illustrations throughout. Owners signature on f.e.p. Pleiades Books, 1945.
£10.00
[80415] SUMMERSON, John. John Nash - Architect to King George V. London: Allen & Unwin, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. 299pp with illustrations throughout. Allen & Unwin, 1935
£18.00
[87883] SUMMERSON, John. Architecture in Britain 1530-1830. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, minor spotting to feps, 4to.
£12.00
[87887] SUMMERSON, John. Architecture in Britain 1530-1830. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Good hbk, 4to.
£12.00
[88723] Summerson, John Newenham. The Life and Work of John Nash Architect. Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w, 1st ed., 4to
£20.00
[80727] Sykes, Chrisstopher Simon. Country House Camera. BCA, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Good hbk in d/w, spine a little faded, previous owners bookplate to fep, 4to.
£8.00
[83130] Taylor, Arnold. The Welsh Castles of Edward I. Hambledon, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. 8vo.
£4.00
[83060] Taylor, David. An Estate for All Seasons. Philimore, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Large 8vo.
£4.99
[81092] THE COLLOSEUM. . Three articles on The Colloseum and its Interior. . Penny Magazine, 1829. Disbound. Very Good Each with woodcut illustration. The Mirror, January 31st & February 14, 1829; and The Penny Magazine, 1833. Disbound. All good clean copies. 8vo and 4to. 1829 & 1833.
£75.00
[71336] Thompson, A. Hamilton. Military Architecture in England During the Middle Ages. Oxford University Press, 1912. Hard Cover. Good hbk. head of spine frayed and dull. Spine cracked. Ink inscription on f.e.p. Ink marks to back board. 8vo.
£15.00
[62741] Thompson, A. Hamilton.. Military Architecture in England During the Middle Ages.. Henry Frowde, 1912. Hard Cover. A good copy in original white lettered blue cloth, spine rubbed.
£25.00
[76761] Thompson, M. W.. The Decline of the Castle. Cambridge, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Small glued instertion to f.e.p.
£12.00
[83923] Thorburn, Eric,. Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Photographs.. Teneues, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper.
£4.99
[70541] Turner, Barry . A Place in the Country . Sphere Books, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good Good pbk. Spine creased. 8vo.
£4.00
[78648] Turner, Hilary L.. Town Defences in England and Wales. London: John Baker, 1971. Hard Cover. A good copy with worn d/w. 8vo. 243pp with b&w plates and illustrations. John Baker, 1971.
£10.00
[83560] TURNOR, Reginald. Nineteenth Century Architecture in Britain. London: B. T. Batsford, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk in grey cloth, 8vo. B&w plates, b/w frontispiece loose. B. T. Batsford, 1950, 118pp.
£8.00
[87497] Turnor, Reginold. The Smaller English House 1500-1939 . Batsford, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Good hbk, h/ever 2 sellotape marks to fep, ink dedication, d/w very good, 4to.
£20.00
[87727] Valhalla, Victoria. Hghgate Cemetary. John Murray, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good pbk. Pencil inscription on f.e.p. 8vo
£4.00
[70540] Various. Stately Homes in Colour . B.T. Batsford, 1962. Hard Cover. Good Very good hbk in chipped d/w in protective plastic covering. Large 8vo.
£4.00
[64930] VARIOUS. Architecture 3s: Pioneering British 'High-Tech,' . London & Amsterdam: Phaidon, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk. 4to. Publisher's stamp on title page.
£8.00
[80536] Various. Alec Clifton-Taylor's Buildings of Delight. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Good. very good hbk with d/w, ,large 8vo
£8.00
[57544] VISCOUNT ESHER. York, a Study in Conservation. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very good pbk. 4to. 247pp with numerous b/w photographs and illustrations and a large fold-out map at the back. Spine creased. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1968
£20.00
[64198] WALKER, R.J.B.. Old Westminster Bridge, the Bridge of Fools. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo.
£15.00
[83138] Warner, Philip. The Medieval Castle : Life in a Fortress in Peace and War. Penguin, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy.
£6.00
[82317] Watkin, David (ed.). Sir John Soane : The Royal Academy Lectures. Cambridge, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good pbk copy. Large 8vo. Ink mark to bottom edge.
£9.99
[70501] West Yorkshire Society of Architects. Green Book . Zz, 1933. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Good hbk. Boards marked. 8vo.
£6.00
[84389] WILLIS, Robert and CLARK, John Willis. The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge, Vol 1. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good A very good paperback copy.
£6.00
[69385] Willis, Ronald . Yorkshire's Historic Buildings . Robert Hale, 1975. Hard Cover. Very good hbk in d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[81275] Wilson, Angus (intro.). England. Thames & Hudson, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A very good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. Pages browned.
£20.00
[20126] WILSON, Derek. The Tower 1078 - 1978. London & Amsterdam: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 257pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Slight wear to d/w, otherwise good clean copy.
£6.00
[77110] Wood, George Bernard. Bridges in Britain. Cassell, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good A very good hkb copy with d/w. 8vo.
£6.00
[84742] Wood, George Bernard. Bridges in Britain. Cassell, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A very good hbk copy, d/w a little worn. 8vo.
£4.00
[85938] WOOD, Margaret. The English Mediaeval House. Ferndale, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good hbk with price clipped d/w. 4to.
£15.00
[88630] Wood-Jones, Raymond B.. Traditional Domestic Architecture of the Banbury Region. Manchester University Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. GOOD HBK WITH INK INSCRIPTION TO FEP AND SLIGHT FADING ON SPINE, 8VO
£20.00
[88632] Woodforde, John; Stamp, Bertha. The Truth about Cottages. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. good hbk with ink inscription to fep, 8vo
£4.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at tony@kenspelman.com