Barnsley

    Beverley

    GEORGE, Oliver. The History an Antiquities of the Town and Minster of Beverley, in the County of York. First edition. Large paper copy. xxiii + (i) + 575 + (i)pp. advert., 52 illustrations (6 full-page plates, 21 text vignettes by J. Greenwood and pedigrees). A very good clean copy with only slight foxing bound in contemporary olive green calf. Gilt and blind stamped borders and gilt panelled spine. Expert repairs to the joints and corners. Only 50 subscribers are listed for the large paper copies. Boyne 235.

    4to. Beverley. M. Turner. 1829. £220.00


    Bridlington


    Coatham

    HUTTON, W. A Trip to Coatham, a Watering Place in the north extremity of Yorkshire. vii + (i) + 317 + (1) + advert leaf., portrait frontispiece, folding hand-coloured map and three plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked retaining the original black gilt label. Corners worn, some foxing and with new end-papers.

    8vo. John Nichols and Son. 1810. £75.00


    Danby

    ATKINSON, J.C. Forty Years in a Moorland Parish. Illustrated edition. xv + (i) + 471pp., frontispiece, 2 plates, 2 maps, and 13 illustrations after photographs by Frank M. Sutcliffe specially prepared for this edition, limited to c250 copies. A very good copy in original blue cloth. The Ripley Castle copy.

    8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1891. £75.00


    Fountains Abbey


    Halifax

    COCKIN, Joseph. Memoirs of the Rev. Joseph Cockin, Late Minister of the Gospel, at Halifax: including accounts of some of his friends; written partly by himself, and continued by his son, John Cockin. To which is added, an Appendix. Second edition with additions. xii + (2) + 330pp., engraved portrait frontispiece. The author's dates are added in ink on the title-page and there are some notes on the rear end-paper. Original cloth with neat repairs to the head and tail of the spine. Frontispiece foxed and some rubbing to the cloth.

    8vo. printed for the Author. 1841. £50.00


    DALE, Bryan. The History of the Halifax Permanent Benefit Building Society, being a Jubilee Memorial of this Society. 200pp., plates. A good copy in original black lettered red cloth.

    8vo. Reed and Co. 1903. £15.00


    Haworth

    TURNER, J. Horsfall. Haworth, Past and Present: a history of Haworth, Stanbury, & Oxenhope. First edition. 184pp., 20 engraved illustrations. A good copy in original black and green cloth with gilt lettered spine. Slight wear to head and tail and corners. Scarce.

    8vo. Brighouse. 1879. £30.00


    TURNER, Whiteley. A Spring-time Saunter Round and About Bronte-Land. First edition. 239pp., 78 illustrations. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark green decorative cloth. Some foxing to the endpapers.

    8vo. The Halifax Courier, 1913. £50.00


    Hemingborough

    BURTON, Thomas. History and Antiquities of the Parish of Hemingbrough in the County of York. Original edition rebound in green buckram with gilt lettering on spine. 406pp., and includes genealogical tables printed on extended folded sheets & line drawings in text.

    8vo. Sampson Brothers 1888. £65.00


    Hull:

    SHEAHAN, James Joseph. General and Concise History and Description of the Town and Port of Kingston-upon-Hull. A good copy in original blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 704pp. Inner joints cracked. With a letter from the author mounted onto the front-end-paper.

    8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co, 1864. £75.00


    FROST, Charles. Notices Relative to the Early History of the Town and Port of Hull, Compiled from Original Records and Unpublished Manuscripts, and Illustrated with Engravings, Etchings and Vignettes. A very good copy bound in contemporary dark plum straight grain morocco, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine. 150pp, with appendix and index, frontispiece. Ink and pencil inscription to f.e.p., and a few neat pencil notes in the margins.

    4to. J. B. Nichols, 1827. £120.00


    BOYLE, J. R. (trans.) Charters and Letters Patent Granted to Kingston Upon Hull. 257 + viii pp. A very good copy in original cloth. good cloth covered copy with gilt lettering to spine.

    large 8vo. Hull: Harland and Son. 1905. £30.00


    DARWENT, Rev C. E. The Story of Fish Street Church, Hull. 229pp., frontispiece and text illustrations. A good copy in original gilt lettered brown cloth. Minor bumping to top and bottom of spine.

    8vo. William Andrews and Co, 1899. £25.00


    LAMPLOUGH, Edward. Hull and Yorkshire Frescoes. Printed for private circulation. Number 66 of 400 copies. xvi + 384pp. Original gilt lettered green and black cloth. Covers rubbed and a little marked.

    8vo. Hull: Charles Henry Barnwell. 1888. £15.00


    Leeds:

    WARDELL, James. The Municipal History of the Borough of Leeds. One of only 250 copies. 96 + ccxix pp., engraved title-page and 5 plates. Original blind stamped cloth with expert repairs to the head and tail of the spine. Spine rubbed, corners bumped, engraved title worn and chipped at foot not affecting text, plates foxed and inscriptions on front-end-paper. A sound copy, scarce.

    8vo. Longman. 1846. £80.00


    SPARK, Fred. R. Memories of My Life. xx + 256pp., 16 portraits. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Joints and board edges rubbed.

    8vo. Leeds. 1913. £20.00


    ROBERSON, Hammond. An Account of the Ceremony of Laying the First Stone of Christ's Church, now building in Liversedge, with the speech delivered on that occasion. 72pp., frontispiece. A large uncut copy in recent wrappers. Edges a little dusty.

    8vo. Leeds: Griffith Wright. 1813. £65.00


    TAYLOR, R.V. The Biographia Leodiensis; or biographical sketches of the worthies of Leeds and neighbourhood. Two volumes with the scarce Supplement. 544pp; 545-705pp + adverts. Original gilt lettered cloth, covers rubbed and one end-paper with old paste splashes and wear from a poorly inserted 19th century bookplate.

    8vo.Simpkin, Marshall and Co. 1865-1867. £50.00


    EVERETT, James. Memoirs of the Life, Character and Ministry of William Dawson, late of Barnbow, near Leeds. 336pp. frontispiece foxed. Original blind stamped cloth, spine worn and creased, inner joints cracked, but generally a clean copy.

    small 8vo. Hamilton, Adams. 1844. £12.00


    Malton:


    Northallerton:


    Richmond:


    Sedbergh:

    THOMPSON, W. Sedbergh, Garsdale, and Dent: peeps at the past history and present condition of some picturesque Yorkshire Dales. Illustrated with drawings made expressly for the work by J.A. Symington. 280pp + adverts., half-title., plates. A good copy in original gilt cloth. Some rubbing to the covers and slight foxing. Inscription on half-title.

    large 8vo. Leeds: Richard Jackson. 1892. £60.00


    Selby:


    MORRELL, W.W. The History and Antiquities of Selby, in the West Riding of the County of York. xxiii + (i) + 350pp., illustrated with 8 original mounted photographs, and engraved plates, folding map. A good copy in original cloth. Spine a little faded and expertly repaired at head and tail. Scarce.

    8vo. Selby. 1867.


    Sheriff Hutton:

    SMITH, William. The Village Cooper. Memoirs of the Life, Character, and Labours of Francis Barr, local preacher, &c, Sheriff-Hutton, Easingwold Circuit, in the County of York. xii + (i) + 14-168pp., silhouette portrait frontispiece, tipped-in errata. Original blind stamped cloth, joints expertly repaired, corners bumped. Rather browned and spotted, but a sound copy of this scarce title.

    small 8vo. Leeds: John Barr. 1849. £40.00


    Wensleydale:

    An attractive manuscript indenture for the sale of lands in Aysgarth, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, between James and Anthony Swinbanck [of Mossdale], for a consideration of 5 shillings and a peppercorn rent. In excellent original condition, vellum, folded and sealed, and with a large calligraphic initial.

    Yorkshire. 1684. £60.00 + VAT


    York:


    TODD, J. (pub). A Description of York, containing some account of its antiquities, public buildings, &c. Particularly the Cathedral. Compiled from the most authentic records forming a correct guide and useful compendium. Ninth edition, revised to the present time. 123 + (1)pp., folding engraved map, engraved title-page. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Covers rubbed, title-page a little dusty and map marked by old tape repair.

    8vo. York: John & George Todd. 1823. £50.00


    ALLEN, Oswald. History of the York Dispensary: Containing an Account of Its Origin and Progress to The Present Time. A worn copy with original green boards. Slight fraying to edges. Label on spine partly worn away. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Small rip to front endpaper. Two labels on paste-down front endpaper. Cracking to inside of spine. 115pp., with one illustration. Ink inscription to title page.

    8vo. R. Pickering, 1845. £75.00


    BROWNE, John. The History of the Metropolitan Church of St Peter, York; illustrated by extracts from authentic records, by plans, sections, and engravings of architectural and sculptural details. First edition. Two volumes. xvi + 342pp; vi., 150 engraved plates. A very good copy most handsomely bound in full nineteenth century morocco with gilt panelled spines, gilt ruled borders and all edges gilt. Wide inner gilt dentelles, with watered silk end-papers and paste-downs. A little minor foxing, and one board a little bowed. First issued in 33 parts between 1838-47. Boyne 72.

    large 4to. Longman and Co. 1847. £325.00


    DIXON, W.H. Fasti Eboracenses. Lives of the Archbishops of York. Volume One (all published). Large-paper copy. xxii + (2) + 496pp., half-title. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. Very slight wear to the spine.

    4to. Longman, Green... 1863. £50.00


    DAVIES, Robert. A Memoir of the York Press, with notices of authors, printers, and stationers, in the sixteenth, seventeenth. and eighteenth centuries. First edition. vi + 397pp. A good copy in original blind stamped plum cloth, slight wear to the spine.

    8vo. Nichols and Sons. 1868. £85.00


    TWYFORD, A.W. Records of York Castle: fortress, court house, and prison. First edition. Presentation copy from the author. 273pp + adverts., photographs and wood engravings. A very good copy in original gilt stamped brown cloth.

    8vo. Griffith and Farran. 1880. £45.00


    DAVIES, R. The Historie of the King's Mannour House at York. First edition. (2) + 23 + (1)pp., 11 etched plates (including title-page) by A. Buckle, and a folding ground plan of the school. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, spine slightly faded, modern book-plate.

    large 8vo. York. "Daily Herald Office". 1883. £35.00


    LYTH, John. Glimpses of Early Methodism in York and the Surrounding District. 320pp., frontispiece and illustrations. Original black lettered plum cloth, covers rubbed and faded. Scarce.

    8vo. York: William Sessions. 1885. £30.00


    PICKWELL, William. The Temperance Movement in the City of York: its origin, basis, and progress. Being the Jubilee Volume of the York Temperance Society. 79 + (1)pp. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Some offset browning to the title-page and final leaf. Scarce.

    small 8vo. York: W. Pickwell. 1886. £25.00


    BULMER, Edward. The Parish Registers of St Martin-Cum-Gregory in the City of York. 168pp., with numerous additional manuscript notes in the margins and additional information on the end-papers. A very good copy in contemporary dark red half calf, marbled boards, gilt banded spine and label.

    4to. York: Delittle & Sons. 1897. £35.00


    PRIORY STREET. The Priory Street Wesleyan Young Men's Class Monthly Messenger. Teacher - Robert Kay, Walmgate. June 1891- December 1892. 236pp., with three inserts. Printed on different tinted paper. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, spine worn, and small ink splash to the edge of the first few pages. Very scarce.

    8vo. York: Yorkshire Gazette. 1891-1892. £75.00


    WIDDRINGTON, Sir Thomas. Analecta Eboracensia. Some remaynes of the ancient city of York. Edited and annotated by the Rev. Caesar Caine. Number 163 of 265 copies. xxxvi + 332pp., 26 plates and 8 other illustrations. A good copy in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth, spine a little dull, and some rubbing to the board edges.

    large 8vo. C.J. Clark. 1897. £75.00


    COOPER, T.P. York: The Story of its Walls, Bars, and Castles. Being a complete history, and pictorial record of the defences of the City of York, from the earliest times to the present day. xx + 365 + (i) + advert leaf., frontispiece and 55 plates and plans. A good copy in original gilt lettered red cloth, spine faded and some slight rubbing.

    8vo. Elliot Stock. 1904. £40.00


    RAINE, Angelo. Mediaeval York. xiv + (2) + 345pp. A very good copy in original cloth. Spine dull

    8vo. John Murray. 1955. £40.00


    INTERIM. Bulletin of the York Archaeological Trust. Volumes 1-16 bound in blue cloth, and volumes 17 - 20 (part 1) in original parts. In very good condition.

    8vo. University of York. 1973-1995. £50.00


    Yorkshire:

    DECLARATION of the Freeholders and Inhabitants of the County of York with an alphabetical list of signatures. v + (1) + 66 + (1)pp. Original wrappers, rather dusty and creased and with old paper reinforcement to the spine.

    8vo. York: Gazette-Office, by John Wolstenholme. 1819. £40.00


    BAINES, Edward. History, Directory & Gazetteer of the County of York. Two volumes. A good copy in full contemporary calf, joints rubbed and head and tail of the spines neatly repaired. Bound without the maps as is so often the case.

    8vo. Leeds: Edward Baines. 1822. £140.00


    YORKSHIRE MUSICAL FESTIVAL 1828. A highly interesting collection of all four programmes for the morning concerts, annotated throughout by the composer and organist Stephen Elvey. He was present at all the morning concerts and has written detailed notes on both performers "not enough command in his voice", and the performances "not together in the last part". Of Mrs Knyvett's singing in the Messiah he writes "Tame, only fit for a contra", although he is later won over "this lady certainly sings the sacred music the best of all." He has also added extra pages noting additions and alterations to the printed programme. A unique first hand interpretation of the festival, by a skilled critic. Bound in quarter vellum c1900, some pages a little creased and dusty.

    8vo. York. Blanchard & Clapham [and others]. 1828. £220.00

    Stephen Elvey was born in 1805 in Canterbury and was trained as a chorister at the Cathedral under Highmore Skeats. In 1830 he became organist at New College Oxford and then at St Mary's University Church and St John's College. He composed a few, yet significant, pieces of sacred music including Evening Service in Continuation of Croft's Morning Service in A (1825) and The Psalter, or Canticles and Psalms of David (Parker and Co, Oxford, 1856). He died in 1860.


    YORKSHIRE PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. A selection from papers relating to the antiquities and natural history of Yorkshire, read at the monthly meetings of the society from 1847 to 1854. 289pp., 8 plates. A presentation copy to Sir Roderick Impey Murchison. Original linen backed boards, covers a little dusty.

    8vo. York: Henry Sotheran. 1855. £50.00


    WHITE, Walter. A Month in Yorkshire. Fourth edition. xv + (i) + 272pp., folding map. A good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth, covers a little faded.

    8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1861. £25.00


    DAVIS, James. W. West Yorkshire. An account of its geology, physical geography, climatology, and botany. A very good copy in original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ink signature to front paste down. 414pp + plates + two folding maps in pockets.

    8vo. L. Reeve & Co, 1880. £50.00


    SMITH, William. Old Yorkshire. First Series. Five volumes. A sound set in original gilt cloth. Spines dull and rubbed.

    8vo. Longmans. 1881-1884. £75.00


    MACQUOID, Thomas, and Katharine. About Yorkshire. 357pp., 67 illustrations. Contemporary quarter red leather, head of spine repaired. Joints a little rubbed, and a little light browning to the end-papers.

    8vo. Chatto & Windus. 1883. £30.00


    SMITH, W.H.., and Sons. Map of Yorkshire. Price 2/-. Folding hand coloured map mounted on linen. Original dark green gilt lettered cloth a little rubbed, but a good copy.

    small 8vo. W.H. Smith. c1890. £20.00


    MAP. Bacon's Commercial & Library Map of Yorkshire. A large folding engraved coloured map mounted onto linen and bound in contemporary gilt lettered half leather, expertly rebacked. Affected by damp and noticeable on the verso of the linen and also the cloth boards. Bacon's 'Commercial and Library Atlas of the British Isles ...' was published c1895.

    folio. c1895. £75.00


    HOME, Gordon. Yorkshire. Coast and Moorland Scenes; Dales and Fells; Vales and Wolds. Three volumes. First editions. Coloured plates. A very good set in original gilt cloth. Two of the titles are presented by Walter Brierley. Some slight fading and marking to the spines.

    8vo. A. & C. Black. 1904-1908. £85.00


    FALLOW, T.N. (ed.) Memorials of Old Yorkshire. First edition. 314pp., numerous illustrations. A very good clean copy in original red gilt cloth, spine faded.

    8vo. George Allen & Sons. 1909. £25.00



HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com