|
|
Literature and History |
ALDINGTON, Richard. D.H. Lawrence. First edition. A good copy in original orange wrappers.
small 8vo. Chatto and Windus. 1930. £10.00
[ANGLESI, Baron de.] The Military Mentor. Being a Series of Letters recently written by a General Officer to his Son, on his entering the Army: comprising a course of elegant instruction, calculated to unite the characters and accomplishments of the gentleman and the soldier. Volume I, Second edition, Volume II ,First edition. Two volumes. x + 336pp; (2) + 330 + (32)pp index. A very good copy bound in recent half calf, red gilt labels, marbled boards. Signature partially erased from the head of the second title-page and first leaf of text. Scarce.
12mo. for Richard Phillips. 1804. £295.00
"Adapted from 'Conseils d'un militaire à son fils; par M. le baron d'A**** [i.e. Baron d'Anglesy], Colonel d'Infanterie"
AUCTIONS. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. 523pp. A very good copy in original buckram, spine faded.
8vo. British Museum. 1915. £85.00
BALLARD, J.G. Empire of the Sun. First edition. A very good copy in a very good first issue dust-wrapper, un price-clipped.
8vo. Gollancz. 1984. £40.00
BEAUMARCHAIS. Mémoires de Caron de Beaumarchais contre M. Goëzman... accusé de subornation et de faux, Mme Goëzman, et le sieur Bertrand, accusés ; le sieur Marin... et le sieur Darnaud-Baculard ... assignés comme témoins. 40 + 64 + 78 + 109 + (2) + 28 + 24pp., complete with the engraved portrait of Beaumarchais engraved par Saint-Aubin after Cochin, which is not present in all copies and is here mounted onto an additional leaf as a frontispiece. A very good copy bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt panelled spine with green gilt label.
4to. Paris. chez Ruault. 1774. £260.00
BEVERLEY. A Letter to His Grace the Archbishop of York, on the Present Corrupt State of the Church of England. By R.M. Beverley, Esq. 41pp. disbound, some foxing but a good copy.
8vo. W.B. Johnson. Beverley. 1831. £8.00
BLAKHAL, Gilbert. A Breiffe Narration of the Services done to Three Noble Ladyes, by Gilbert Blakhal, Preist of the Scots Mission in France, in the Low Countries, and in Scotland, 1631-1649. xlii + 224pp., half-title. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. Some slight rubbing to the covers.
large 8vo. Aberdeen. for the Spalding Club. 1844. £35.00
BOLINGBROKE, Henry. A Dissertation Upon Parties; in several Letters to Caleb D'Anvers, Esq; dedicated to the Right Honourable Sir Robert Walpole. The seventh edition. xxxix + (i) + 322pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good copy in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt label.
8vo. for R. Francklin. 1749. £85.00
BOUGEANT, Guillaume-Hyacinthe. A Philosophical Amusement upon the Language of Beasts and Birds. The second edition corrected.(2) + 66pp. Bound in recent gilt lettered buckram. A good copy, title-page a little dusty. Scarce. ESTC T82423.
8vo. For T. Cooper. 1740. £125.00
The author was imprisoned after the publication of this work in which he suggests that animals have souls and the power to communicate. An examination of this essay, entitled Free Thoughts upon the Brute Creation, in which it was ironically contended that the souls of animals are imprisoned devils, was written by John Hildrop in 1742.
BRADBY, D. Life of Barnave [Depute du Dauphine a l'Assemble National en 1789]. Two volumes. 389pp; 409pp., frontispiece. A good clean copy in original green cloth, gilt lettered spines faded.
8vo. Oxford University Press, 1915. £45.00
BUNSEN, Frances Baroness. A Memoir of Baron Bunsen, Late Minister Plenipotentiary and Envoy Extraordinary of His Majesty Frederick William IV. At the Court of St. James, Drawn Chiefly from His Family Papers By Frances Baroness Bunsen. Two volumes. iv + 637pp., 3 plates & 2 woodcuts; iv + 616 + 24pp adverts. A very good set in original dark green gilt lettered cloth.
8vo. Longmans, Green & Co., 1868. £95.00
[BURKE, Edmund.] A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. With an introductory discourse concerning taste; and several other additions. A new edition. ix + (7) + 342pp. A very good copy in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked and with new gilt label. Todd 5j.
8vo. for J. Dodsley. 1787. £200.00
BURKE, J.B. A General Armory of England, Scotland, and Ireland. Cromolithograph half-title. Contemporary half red morocco, some rubbing to the joints and leading edge of half-title a little creased.
large 8vo. Edward Churton. 1842. £95.00
BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. In Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected and Amended: With Additions. To which are added Annotations, With an Exact Index to the Whole; adorn'd with a new set of cutts, design'd and engrav'd by Mr Hogarth. (2) + xiv + 400 + (24)pp adverts and index., portrait frontispiece and 9 (ex 16) engraved plates. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, and with some foxing.
12mo. for D. Midwinter. 1732. £40.00
CAMPBELL, Roy. Flowering Reeds, Poems. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust-wrapper.
8vo. Boriswood Limited. 1933. £40.00
CAMPBELL, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. Two volumes. 239pp; 295pp., 8 engraved plates. An attractive copy bound in full contemporary dark blue calf, gilt foliate borders and gilt panelled spines. Some slight rubbing and a little light foxing internally. Small strip of leather peeled off from the upper board of volume one
12mo. Richard Bentley, 1833. £40.00
CAMPBELL, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming ; or, the Pennsylvania Cottage. viii + 94 + (2)pp., 35 illustrations after Birket Foster, Harrison Weir, William Harvey, engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. Original dark green cloth, bevelled boards, gilt decorated on the upper cover and spine, all-edges-gilt. Some foxing.
8vo. George Routledge. 1857. £20.00
CARTWRIGHT, Edmund. Armine and Elvira. 38pp., half-title., title-page vignette. Several contemporary caricatures in pen and ink in the margins, depicting characters in the poem. Rather browned copy, but well bound in recent boards with paper label.
4to. John Murray. 1772. £25.00
CHANDLER, Raymond. Farewell, My Lovely. 3rd printing. A very good copy in a good dust-wrapper, with some edge wear and slight creasing.
8vo. World Publishing Company. 1946. £45.00
CHATHAM, Earl of. Letters... to His Nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq... then at Cambridge. Second edition. Xxix + (3) + 104pp., half-title. A good copy bound in original pink boards, with later matching linen spine and paper label.
12mo. For T. Payne. 1804. £30.00
COWARD, Noel. Present Indicative. Signed presentation copy to Pat Kirkwood. "For Sparky from Noel, 1950." Original red cloth, spine rubbed and a little faded, corners bumped.
8vo. Doubleday and Co. 1947. £80.00
Noel Coward wrote the play "Ace of Hearts" (1950) especially for the actress Pat Kirkwood.
DECKER, T. The Gull's Hornbook, reprinted; with Notes of Illustration by J.N. (2) + xii + (6) + 178 + (10)pp., half-title. Title-page printed in red and black, decorative initials "drawn and cut by those ingenious artists, Mr Edward Bird, and Mr Ebenezer Byfield. They are peculiar to this reprint". A very good copy bound in half vellum, with the large woodcut bookplate 173mm x 140mm of F. A. Barrett.
4to. Bristol: reprinted for J.B. Gutch. 1812. £85.00
DEIGHTON, Len. Funeral in Berlin. First edition. A very good copy in a very good un price-clipped dust-wrapper, just a little rubbed at edges.
8vo. Jonathan Cape. 1964. £40.00
DELORIA, Vine Jr, and DEMALLIE, Raymond J. Documents of American Indian Diplomacy, Treaties, Agreements, and Conventions, 1175 - 1979. Two volumes. 1540pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, with neat repair to head of one joint.
4to. Oklahoma University Press, 1999. £100.00
DUMAS, Alexandre. Impressions de Voyage Suisse. Three volumes in one. (2) + 304 + (2) contents; (2) + 293 + (1) + (2) contents; (2) + 284pp. Full contemporary blind stamped dark green calf. Joints cracked but firm and lacking the labels.
8vo. Paris. Michel Levy Freres. 1861. £50.00
DURRELL, Lawrence. The Tree of Idleness. First edition. 48pp. A very good copy in very good un price-clipped d/w.
8vo. Faber & Faber, 1955. £35.00
DYER, John. The Fleece: a Poem. In Four Books. (4) + 156pp., engraved title-page vignette. Tears to the foot of the final leaves repaired. Bound without the half-title. Contemporary sprinkled calf expertly rebacked with gilt panelled spine and red gilt label. Corners a little worn, and with 19th century end-papers. ESTC T35610.
4to. R. & J. Dodsley. 1757. £280.00
ELOQUENCE. Modèles d'Eloquence, ou les traits brillans des orateurs Français les plus célèbres. Nouvelle édition. xii + 383pp. A very good copy bound in full contemporary mottled calf, elaborate gilt spine just slightly chipped at head.
foolscap 8vo. Lyon. 1810. £30.00
FLACCO, Q. Orazio. Le Opere... nuovamente tradotte. Two volumes. xviii + 443pp; (4) + 423 + (i) + vii + (i)pp., engraved frontispieces, engraved title-pages, portrait and head and tail pieces. A fine clean copy bound in modern blue buckram, gilt lettered spines. A library binding, but the text completely unstamped.
8vo. Siena. 1776-1782. £60.00
FLEETWOOD, William. Chronicon Preciosum: or, an Account of English Money, the Price of Corn, and other Commodities, for the last 600 years. In a letter to a student in the university of Oxford. (16) + 181 + (1) + (10)pp. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked and corners neatly repaired, not recently, and with red gilt label. Early signature of Michael Newton and several notes on the title-page, which is also a little dusty. ESTC T4823.
8vo. Printed for Charles Harper, at the Flower-de-luce. 1707. £220.00
FLEMING, Ian. The Man With the Golden Gun. First edition. A very good copy in a very good un price-clipped dust-wrapper. Slight wear to the corners.
8vo. Jonathan Cape. 1965. £100.00
FROUDE, James Anthony. Thomas Carlyle. A History of the First Forty Years of His Life, 1795-1835. Four volumes. I & II first editions; III & IV 4th editions. A very good set in original gilt lettered cloth.
8vo. Longmans. 1882-1885. £75.00
FULLER, Roy. The Middle of a War. A very good first edition copy in good d/w. Slight rubbing to edges of d/w & slightly faded spine. Un price clipped & neat owners signature to f.e.p. dated 1942.
small 8vo. The Hogarth Press, 1942. £30.00
GAILLARD, Gabriel Henri. Rhétorique Françoise a l'usage des jeunes demoiselles. Sixieme édition; corrigée et augmentée. (2) + 417 + (3)pp., half-title. Worn contemporary calf, contents clean.
8vo. Paris. 1787. £45.00
GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Two volumes. First American edition. Half-titles., frontispiece portrait, preliminary advert leaf inserted in each volume, and 6pp adverts at the end of volume I, and pages 7-14 of the adverts at the end of volume II. Original blind stamped cloth, faded, neatly repaired at head and tail of the spines. Pages rather browned and foxed, and with contemporary ownership signatures on the pastedowns.
8vo. New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1857.
GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Two volumes. Second American edition. Half-titles., frontispiece portrait, preliminary advert leaf inserted in each volume, and 6pp adverts at the end of volume I, and pages 7-16 of the adverts at the end of volume II. Original blind stamped cloth, neatly repaired at head and tail of the spines. Old faint waterstain to the lower corner in volume two, and some slight browning and foxing to the text as usual.
8vo. New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1858.
[GOLDSMITH, Oliver.] The Citizen of the World or, Letters from a Chinese Philosopher, residing in London, to his friends in the East. Two volumes. vi + 276pp; 276pp. A good copy bound in early 19th century half calf, marbled boards. Faint trace of old waterstain to the upper margins, and engraved title-page just a little cropped at the foot. ESTC T107731.
12mo. Dublin: printed for J. Williams. 1769. £85.00
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Poems for Young Ladies. In Three Parts. Devotional, Moral, and Entertaining. (Selected by Dr. Goldsmith). To which is now added, the much-admired poetical readings of Mr Sheridan and Mr Henderson, as recited at Freemasons Tavern. The whole being a collection of the best pieces in our language. ix + (3) + 276pp. Contemporary mottled calf, covers worn and darkened, joints cracked, and some foxing and occasional spotting. Bound without the half-title. This edition not in the B.L.
8vo. E. Johnson. 1785. £80.00
GRAHAM, John. The Way of God Vindicated in the Early Death of the Righteous. A Sermon Preached in St Saviour's Church, York. on the occasion of the death of Jonathan Gray, Esq., Alderman. 24pp. A very good copy,
disbound.
8vo. London, and H. Bellerby. York. [1837]. £12.00
GRAMMARS:
BUTTER, Henry. The Etymological Spelling-Book and Expositor. Four hundred and forty-third edition. 158pp + advert leaf., portrait frontispiece. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth.
8vo. Simpkin & Co. 1887. £25.00
BUTTER, Henry. The Etymological Spelling-Book and Expositor. New and revised edition. 157pp., portrait frontispiece. A good copy in original decorative card covers. Some even age browning to the paper.
8vo. Simpkin, Marshall. [1897]. £15.00
CARPENTER, Thomas. The Scholar's Spelling Assistant. Intended for the use of schools and private tuition. A new edition. 132 + 16pp adverts. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth.
8vo. Longmans. c1885. £25.00
MARKHAM, William. The Introduction to Spelling and Reading the English Language, by an easy and progressive method... also rules for spelling, punctuation, &c; a practical treatise on the arts of writing and arithmetic; and familiar fables, illustrated. 168pp., frontispiece depicting a school-room, and wood engravings illustrating the fables. A very good copy in original brown and black decorative cloth.
small 8vo. William Tegg. 1867. £25.00
MARTIN, William. The Intellectual Grammar; comprising orthography, etymology, syntax, and prosody... with an elementary course of juvenile composition. 104pp. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth.
8vo. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1852. £40.00
MORELL, J.D. A Grammar of the English Language together with an exposition of the analysis of sentences. Forty-third thousand. viii + 118pp + advert leaf., half-title. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth, head of the spine a little worn.
8vo. Edinburgh: Jams Gordon. 1861. £20.00
MURRAY, Lindley. Lindley Murray's Abridged English Grammar, with notes, questions, additional exercises &c &c by the Rev. E.D. Jackson. Manchester Grammar School Edition. Ninth edition, corrected and improved. 125pp + adverts. A very good copy in original blind stamped cloth.
small 8vo. Manchester: John Heywood. c1850. £25.00
GRAVES, Robert. But It Still Goes On. First edition, 2nd issue. A very good copy in dust-wrapper which is faded on spine and chipped at head.
8vo. Jonathan Cape. 1930. £30.00
GREENWELL, William & ROLLESTON, George. British Barrows, a Record of the Sepulchral Mounds in Various Parts of England. First edition. 763pp., illustrations. A very good clean copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Some slight mottling to the cloth.
large 8vo. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1877. £120.00
GREY, Earl. The Speech of Earl Grey, in the House of Lords, May 12th 1817 on Lord Sidmouth's Circular. 89 + (3)pp adverts. A good disbound copy. Title page with small tear to upper edge without loss.
8vo. Ridgways. 1817. £8.00
HALSBAND, Robert. The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. 313pp. A very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine.
8vo. Oxford University press, 1956. £35.00
HARE, Augustus J.C. Memorials of a Quiet Life. Three volumes. 18th edition, with the third ‘supplementary' volume of 57 mounted photographs. A very good set in contemporary half dark red morocco, gilt spines, marbled paper boards.
8vo. Smith, Elder. 1884-1876. £95.00
[HARE, Samuel]. Memoir of John Sharp, late Superintendent of Croydon School. viii + 243pp. A good copy in original blind stamped cloth. Bookplate removed, and inscription on front endpaper.
8vo. W. & F.G. Cash. 1857. £20.00
8vo. New York. D. Appleton and Co. 1904. £250.00
HAZLITT, William. Sketches and Essays. Now first collected by his son. Half-title, advert leaf uncancelled. A good copy in the primary binding of original green cloth, embossed on both boards and lettered in gilt on the spine, yellow endpapers. Expert repairs to the joints, corners bumped. Keynes 104.
small 8vo. John Templeman. 1839. £60.00
HERBERT, Sir Thomas. Memoirs of the Last Two Years of the Reign of King Charles I. To which is added, a particular account of the funeral of the King. viii + 222pp., portrait frontispiece. A very good copy in contemporary calf, neatly rebacked retaining the original red gilt label.
8vo. for G and W Nicol. 1813. £120.00
HOLT, David. Miscellaneous Extracts from Various Authors, calculated to amuse, instruct and edify. Second edition. x + (1) + 12-292pp., engraved portrait. A very good copy in original cloth, spine a little faded.
8vo. Manchester: John Harrison. 1839. £25.00
JAMES, Henry. Within the Rim and other Essays, 1914-1915. First edition, later impression, issued as a volume in Collins's series "Kings' Way Classics." A very good copy in original cloth, green gilt label very slightly chipped.
small 8vo. W. Collins. c1927. £12.00
JARVIS, J.W. The Glyptic, or Musee Phusee Glyptic: a scrap book of jottings from Stratford-on-Avon and elesewhere, with an attempt at description of Henry Jones's Museum. Illustrated with 85 woodcuts... including a few selected from Thomas Bewick's works. xi + (i) + 13-111pp., woodcuts. Original gilt lettered blue cloth joints and head and tail of spine rather rubbed. Recent pen signature on the front end paper..
8vo. John Russell Smith. 1875. £35.00
[JOLY, Gui.] Memoirs de Gui Joly Conseiller au Chatelet &c. Contenant l'Histoire de la Regence d'Anne d'Autriche & des premieres Années de la Majorité de Louis XIV. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de remarques & d'éclaircissemens curieux sur l'histoire de de-tems là. Two volumes. (2) + 244pp; (14) + 300pp. A very good copy bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spines and labels. Some slight marginal waterstaining, late 19th century notes on verso of one title-page, and foot of one spine expertly repaired.
12mo. Amsterdam. Chez Jean Frederic Bernard. 1738. £120.00
KNOWLES, James D. Memoir of Mrs Ann H. Judson, wife of the Rev. Adoniram Judson, missionary to Burmah. Including a History of the American Baptist Mission in the Burman Empire. Second edition. vi + (i) + 8-324 + (4)pp catalogue., frontispiece portrait and folding map. A very good copy in contemporary half roan, marbled boards. Endpapers foxed and browned.
12mo. for the Proprietor. c1829. £45.00
LAMB, Charles]. Talfourd, Thomas Noon. Final Memorials of Charles Lamb; consisting chiefly of his letters not before published, with sketches of some of his companions. Two volumes. Half-titles, preliminary adverts in Volume I. Original blind stamped plum cloth, spines faded and neatly repaired at head and tail, a little dusty.
8vo. Edward Moxon. 1848. £65.00
LESAGE. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillana. Translated by Henri Van Laun. Four volumes in two. Illustrated by Ad. Lalauze. A very good set bound in handsome red half morocco. Spines just a trifle faded. Frontispieces to both volumes. Spine in six compartments with raised bands.
8vo. Gibbings & Co., 1896. £120.00
LEWIS, Wyndham. Time and Western Man. First edition. 487pp. A very good copy in original gilt lettered red cloth. Slight nick to the head of the spine, a little light foxing, and top corner of end-paper creased.
8vo. Chatto & Windus, 1927. £30.00
LUPTON, William. The Temporal Advantages of Religion. (2) + 30pp. Rather dusty and marked on the outer pages. Disbound.
8vo. S. Wilmot. Oxford. 1721. £10.00
MACFALL, Haldane. The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser. Number 65 of 150 large-paper copies signed by MacFall. 183 + (1)pp., frontispiece and tipped in plates (10 colour), and numerous woodcuts. A very good copy in decorative boards. Some minor wear to the extremities and slight marking. Head and tail of spine expertly repaired.
4to. J.M. Dent and Sons. 1923. £85.00
MANN, Joseph. The Dying and Reviving Corn of Wheat. A Sermon Preached at Kellington and Elsewhere. 21 + (1)pp. original glazed paper wrappers with large paper label. Some wear to the spine.
8vo. G. Mitton. 1883. £6.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine. Something Childish and other Stories. First edition, 2nd issue. A very good copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
8vo. Constable and Co. 1924. £40.00
MILLIGAN, Dr. Baal: or, Sketches of Social Evils. A Poem, in Ten Flights. (8) + 299 + (1)pp., half-title. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark green cloth. Scarce. The author was a prominent Keighley physician.
8vo. William Freeman. 1861. £30.00
MILNE, A.A. The King's Breakfast. Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Third edition. (6) + 18pp. A very good clean copy in original linen backed decorative boards. Dust-wrapper a little marked and chipped at corners and head and tail of spine.
large 8vo. Methuen & Co. 1928. £20.00
NEAL, Alice. All is Not Gold that Glitters. By Cousin Alice. 214pp., engraved frontispiece. A very good copy in later 19th century half calf, marbled boards, with ornate gilt decorated spine. Slight marginal staining to the frontispiece.
8vo. Addey and Co. 1853. £75.00
The first English edition, published in the same year as the American edition, of this moralistic tale about the Gold Rush. It is cited as the first children's novel to be set in California.
OSBORNE, Dorothy. Letters from Dorothy Osborne to Sir William Temple, 1652-54. Edited by Edward Abbott Parry. Fourth edition. (6) + 332pp., 2 portrait plates. A fine copy bound by Stoakley, late Hawes in full crushed morocco, with very attractive gilt decorated floral panels, all-edges-gilt.
8vo. Griffith, Farran, Okedon & Welsh. 1888. £125.00
PHILIPS, F.C. As in a Looking Glass. 293pp + plates. A very good copy bound in near contemporary dark blue half morocco, blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt edge at top. Presentation copy from the author - limited to 1000 copies.
Large 8vo. Ward & Downey, 1889. £75.00
[PHILLIPS, Richard]. Addisoniana. Two volumes. Engraved title-pages, a portrait, and 7 folding facsimiles. A rather dusty copy bound in contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards. Spines rubbed and some waterstaining, signatures on title-pages.
12mo. for Richd. Phillips. £45.00
PORTER, Kenneth Wiggins. John Jacob Astor, Business Man. A very good two volume hardback set in original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 1353pp in total, with b/w illustrations. Nameplate to f.e.p. of both vols. First edition.
8vo. Harvard University Press, 1931. £80.00
RAMSAY, Sir James H. The Foundations of England, or Twelve Centuries of British History (B.C. 55 - A.D.1154). Two volumes. 553pp; 509pp., maps and illustrations. Original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Some slight rubbing and light wear to the corners and head and tail of the spines.
8vo. Swan Sonnenschein and Co, 1898. £65.00
RAMSAY, Sir James H. Lancaster and York, a Century of English History (A.D.1399 - 1485). A good two volume hardback set in original gilt lettered blue cloth. 498pp; 632pp, with folding b/w maps. Ex library copy with some blind stamps. Boards a little scuffed to edges.
8vo. Oxford University Press, 1892. £75.00
REID, Stuart J. A Sketch of the Life and Times of Sydney Smith. Rector of Combe-Florey, and Canon Residentiary of St Paul's. Based on family documents and the recollections of personal friends. Second edition. xx + 409pp., preliminary advert leaf., portrait frontispiece, illustrations. Original red gilt cloth, spine faded, inner joints cracked, and some slight foxing. Scarce.
8vo. Sampson Low. 1884. £35.00
REID, T. W. Life of the Right Honourable William Edward Forster. Two volumes. 574pp., 586pp., frontispiece. A good set in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Some rubbing to joints and board edges.
8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1888. £40.00
RICHARDS, Thomas. Antiquae Linguae Britannicae Thesaurus: being a British, or Welsh-English Dictionary: containing some thousands of British words more than any Welsh dictionary hitherto published... to which is prefix'd, a Compendious Welsh Grammar, with all the rules in English. First edition. xxii + (1) + (16) list of subscribers + 68 + double-column unpaginated dictionary + (40) + errata leaf + advert leaf. A very good copy bound in early 19th century half calf, marbled boards. Expertly rebacked and with new gilt label. ESTC T66971.
8vo. Bristol: printed and sold by Felix Farley in Small-Street. 1753. £260.00

ROUSSEAU, J.J. A Discourse upon the Origin and Foundation of the Inequality among Mankind. By John James Rousseau, citizen of Geneva. First English edition. lx + (5) + 6-260pp. Full contemporary calf, triple gilt banded spine and red gilt label. Some light browning and occasional slight foxing, and spine rubbed and a little worn at the head. Scarce.
8vo. R. & J. Dodsley. 1761. £850.00
ROWNTREE, John Stephenson. An Inquiry Into the Truthfulness of Lord Macaulay's Portraiture of George Fox. In Two Lectures. iv + 120pp. A good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth.
8vo. York: Thomas Brady. 1861. £40.00
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare, from the text of Johnson, Stevens, and Reed; with glossarial notes, his life, and a critique on his genius and writings, by Nicholas Rowe. Two volumes. 448pp; 449-971pp., portrait frontispiece and engraved title-page. Contemporary diced calf, gilt spines a little rubbed, and some slight browning to the paper.
8vo. for Mason and Co. 1823. £85.00
SOAVE, Francesco. Novelle Morali di Francesco Soave. Colla spiegazione Inglese di vari idiomi e frasi che in esse s'incontrano di G. Polidori. Quarta edizione. Two volumes. (6) + 19 + (1)pp; (2) + 212pp + advert "list of works by G. Polidori". Full contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines with red and green gilt morocco labels. Slight cracking to the joints but very firm, and some old waterstaining only visible on the edge of the book block. The notes, by Gaetano Polidori, are mainly in English.
12mo. a Londres: au depot des jeux instructifs pour la jeunesse, chez Didier et Tebbett. 1809.
Contemporary signature of Frances H. Reynell, April 2nd 1810 to each title-page.
£45.00

SPENCER, John. Things New and Old. Or, a Store-House of Similes, Sentences, Allegories, Apophthegms, Adagies, Apologues, Divine, Morall, Politicall, &c. With their severall applications. Collected and observed from the writings and sayings of the learned in all ages to this present. First edition. 8ff., 679 + (33)pp. A very good clean copy bound in full contemporary gilt panelled calf, raised and gilt banded spine. Joints cracked but very firm. Early signature of Smalbroke at page 679, and armorial bookplate of Howard Vyse on front pastedown. Wing S 4960.
folio. W. Wilson and J. Streater, for John Spencer at Sion College. 1658. £650.00
The address to the reader is by Thomas Fuller. "And like as changeable taffata, having the woof, and the warp of different colour, seemeth sundry stuffes to several standers by; so will this book appear, with wrinkles and gray-headed to the lovers of antiquity, smooth and with doun to such, to whom novelty is most delightfull... but the reader will catch cold, by keeping him too long in the porch of this preface, who now (the door being opened) may enter into the house it selfe..."
SPENSER, Edmund. Daphnaida and Other Poems. Ed. W.L. Renwick. 243pp. A good copy in original red cloth, gilt lettered spine a little faded.
8vo. Scholartis Press, 1929. £25.00
[STEELE, Richard]. The Englishman: being the Sequel of the Guardian. (2) + vi + 292 + (12)pp index. A very good copy bound in contemporary panelled calf, raised bands. New gilt label and head of spine expertly repaired.
12mo. by Sam Buckley in Amen-Corner. 1714. £95.00
ESTC T149609. The period covered is 6 October 1713 - 15 February 1714; a sequel, 'The Englishman' (1715), was later published as the second volume in 1716.
STERNE, Laurence. Voyage Sentimental suivi des Lettres d'Yorick a Eliza. Nouvelle Edition, dont la traduction française a été entièrement revue et corrigée sur le texte anglais. Ornée de six Figures dessinées par Monsiau, et gravées par le plus habiles Artistes. Two volumes, with six very fine copperplate illustrations by Nicolas André Monsiau, all with guards. A very good large-paper copy bound in contemporary half calf, with original red gilt morocco labels and highly decorated gilt spine. Expert repairs to the head and tail of the spines and to several small areas of the marbled paper boards
folio. A Paris et a Amsterdam, chez J.E. Gabriel Dufour.
£1,200.00
STERNE, Laurence. The Works of Laurence Sterne. In ten volumes complete. A very good set bound in early 20th century crushed red morocco, with the spines gilt in six compartments containing gilt floral and leaf motifs. Gilt labels, and top-edges-gilt. Some slight darkening to the spines but a handsome set.
large 12mo. W. Strahan. 1783. £850.00
STERNE, Laurence. Voyage Sentimental, par M. Stern, sous le nom d'Yorick. Traduit de l'Anglois par M. FRÉNAIS. First French edition. Two volumes. A superb copy finely bound in contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards. Spines elaborately gilt decorated in compartments, with red gilt morocco labels. Contemporary shelf mark in each volume but partly erased in volume 1. Marginal tear, volume. 2, p. iii; minor staining 2.191. Small book label of ‘Lynden van Hemmen' in both volumes. He appears to have been an early Sterne collector as we have traced a copy of the 1807 edition of the Letters of Yorick and Eliza which also carries this same label.
12mo Se vend à Amsterdam, chez Marc-Michel Rey; et a Paris, chez Gaugery, Libraire, rue des | Mathurins, au Roi de Dannemarck. 1769. £1,600.00
STERNE, Laurence. The Sermons of Mr Yorick. Volume I - II. Ninth edition. Volumes III-IV, New Edition. Volumes V-VII First Edition. A good set in full contemporary calf, some joints cracked but very firm, gilt numbering on spines rubbed.
12mo. J. Dodsley 1768 / T. Becket, 1770 / W. Strahan, 1769.£280.00
In 1747 and 1750 Sterne published two sermons separately under his own name. Ten years later, in 1760, he published a further 14 sermons, together with a reprint of the 1747 sermon, which were entitled The Sermons of Mr Yorick, volumes I and II. He explains in the preface that "the reason of printing these sermons, arises altogether from the favourable reception, which the sermon given as a sample of them in Tristram Shandy, met with from the world." Six years later the pattern was repeated with the 1750 sermon being added to a further collection of eleven as The Sermons of Mr Yorick, volumes III and IV. No more were published in his lifetime, then in 1769, a year after his death, his widow and daughter, faced with spiralling debts, published three more volumes under the title Sermons of the late Rev. Mr Sterne, volumes V, VI, and VII.
TENNYSON, Alfred. Maud, and Other Poems. First edition 2nd issue, with the adverts dated August. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark green cloth, with some rubbing to the corners and head and tail of the spine. A good clean copy. Contemporary inscription on the title-page.
small 8vo. Edward Moxon. 1855. £45.00
TOOKE, J.H. The Diversions of Purley. A new edition, revised and corrected by Richard Taylor... with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annexed his Letter to John Dunning, Esq. Two volumes. xxxiv + (4) + 498pp; (6) + 590pp + 1f errata., engraved frontispiece. A good copy in original linen, with black gilt labels. Head of the spines just a little worn, and some spotting to the spines.
large 8vo. For Thomas Tegg. 1829. £95.00
TROTTER, John Bernard. Memoirs of the Latter Years of the Right Honourable Charles James Fox. Third edition. xxxix + (i) + 552pp., engraved portrait frontispiece. Later nineteenth century half morocco, marbled boards, red gilt label. Some slight foxing and corners scuffed..
8vo. for Richard Phillips. 1811.£50.00
VENERONI. Le Maitre Italien, Ou La Grammaire Francoise et Italienne. Nouvelle Edition. (2) + viii + 613 + (15)pp., half-title. A very good copy in contemporary mottled calf, red gilt label. Corners slightly worn.
8vo. chez Bruyset Freres, 1789. £65.00
WALPOLE, Horace]. A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Authors of England, with Lists of their Works. In Two Volumes. The second edition, corrected and enlarged. (6) + viii + (2) + 247 + (1) + engraved leaf of music + (4)pp., engraved frontispiece; (2) + 250 + (6)pp. Contemporary sprinkled calf, double gilt fillet borders, expertly rebacked, gilt panelled spines, red and black gilt labels.. Engraved bookplates of Henry Brooksbank, and ‘Fielder', and two 19th century notes to the title-page, "for the greater part not authors at all", and "only 425 copies printed of this edition." Hazen notes that in fact 2000 copies were published on 5 December 1758, the first title-page being a cancel to correct the imprint to 1759.£220.00
12mo. For R. and J. Dodsley in Pall Mall; and J. Graham in the Strand. 1759.
ESTC T63206. Hazen, Strawberry Hill, 3. Frontispiece in reported copies may vary between engraved music and an engraving by Grignion of Earl Rivers and Caxton being presented to Edward IV. This copy has the Earl Rivers engraving.
WATSON, William. The Eloping Angels. A Caprice. First edition. Decorative title-page and binding designed by Warrington Hogg. A very good copy in original decorative dark blue gilt cloth. Bookplate, and 1st edition written in ink on the inner pastedown.
small 8vo. Elkin Mathews. 1893. £25.00
[WELLINGTON, Lord. [Martin, Samuel]. A Letter to Samuel Whitbread, Esq., M.P. Upon the Military Conduct of Lord Wellington. With some remarks upon the Marquis Wellesley's government in India, and the fatal effects of part spirit. By Britannicus. 102pp. Stitched as issued. A little dusty and with some creasing to the uncut page edges.
8vo. C. Chapple. 1810. £30.00
WESKER, Arnold. Chips with Everything. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust-wrapper.
8vo. Jonathan Cape. 1962. £25.00
WESLEY, John. The Journal of the Rev. John Wesley. Enlarged from the original mss., with notes from unpublished diaries, annotations, maps and illustrations. Edited by Nehemiah Curnock. 8 volumes. A good set in original dark blue cloth, one board a little scratched, spines faded and some occasional pencil notes.
8vo. The Epworth Press. 1938.£100.00
WEST, Mrs. Letters Addressed to a Young Man, on his first entering into life, and adapated to the peculiar circumstances of the present times. In three volumes. Fifth edition. Full contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spines, black gilt labels. Lacks two of the very small oval volume labels, and head of spines just slightly worn. Name on bookplates scratched out.
12mo. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1809. £125.00
WILLIAM IV. Some Recollections of the Last Days of His Late Majesty King William the Fourth. 41pp. A very good copy in slightly faded original cloth.
small 8vo. J. Hatchard and Son. 1837. £40.00
WILSON, W.C. The Friendly Visitor, published in Monthly Tracts, during the Year 1820. Volume II.(4) + 152pp. Contemporary roan backed marbled boards, vellum corners. Some rubbing to the covers. Scarce.
12mo. Kirkby Lonsdale. 1820. £40.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com