|
|
Italy, Foreign Travel and the Grand Tour |
CRAWFORD, Francis Marion. The Rulers of the South. Sicily, Calabria, Malta. With a hundred original drawings by Henry Brockman. Two volumes. x + (2) + 391 + (1)pp; viii + (2) + 407 + (1)pp., half-titles., 31 plates, and numerous text illustrations. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Slight marking to the covers.
8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1900. £30.00
FRANCE. Janin, Jules. La Normandie. Illustree par Morel-Fatio, Tellier, Gigoux, Daubigny, Debon, Bellange, Johannot. First edition. 652pp., frontispiece, engraved title-page, printed title with engraved vignette, 21 engraved topographical plates, and numerous engravings throughout the text. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt panelled spine. Some rubbing to the joints and corners, and light foxing and some marginal browning.
large 8vo. Paris: Ernest Bourdin, [1843]. £50.00
HOLY LAND. Finden, W. & E. Landscape Illustrations of The Bible consisting of Views of the Most Remarkable Places mentioned in the Old and New Testaments. From Original Sketches taken on the Spot. Engraved by W. and E. Finden. With descriptionsby The Rev. Thomas Hartwell Horne. First edition. Two volumes. Engraved title-page and 48 plates; engraved title-page and 46 india-paper plates (both as per the list of plates). Unpaginated accompanying text. Contemporary dark green half morocco, bound by J. Seacome of Chester, with this binder's ticket. Raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Some foxing to the plates as usual, but in very good clean state.
4to. John Murray. 1836. £280.00
PELEW ISLANDS. Keate, George. An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, In August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in The Antelope, a Packet Belonging to The Honourable East India Company. The second edition. xxvii + (1) + 378pp., frontispiece, folding chart, and 15 engraved plates. Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked retaining the original red morocco label. Endpapers and pastedowns rather dusty, inner front joint neatly reinforced, and some foxing to the frontispiece, offset onto the title-page. A good sound copy, generally clean.
4to. Printed for Captain Wilson; and sold by G. Nicol. 1758. £295.00
SOUTH AFRICA. Dixon, Captain C.M. The Leaguer of Ladysmith. First edition. 38pp., 18 full page colour illustrations. A very good copy in original linen backed decorative boards. Internally very clean, covers dusty and somewhat darkened.
oblong 4to. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1900. £40.00
DE CHATEAUVIEUX, Frederick Lillin. Travels in Italy, descriptive of the rural manners and economy of that country. iv + 100pp., 3 plates. The author, a citizen of Geneva, argues against Arthur Young, and in favour of the preservation of small scale farms. A very good copy, disbound. Not in Pine-Coffin.
8vo. for Sir Richard Phillips and Co. [1812?] £75.00
[DUPATY, Abbé.] Lettres sur l'Italie, en 1785. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de l'Eloge de l'Auteur. Two volumes in one. lii + 228pp; (4) + 236pp. A very good clean crisp copy bound in later half vellum, marbled boards and gilt label. Bookplate of Franz Pollack-Parnau.
12mo. Lausanne. Jean Mourer. 1790. £240.00
GAMBA, Bartolommeo. Lettere Descrittive de Celebri Italiani proposte alla stidiosa gioventu. x + 268pp. A very good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated spine.
12mo. Pisa. Presso Sebastiano Nistri. 1819. £45.00
Trieste. Giuseppe Gnesda. 1803. £75.00
ITALY. Stanford's Map of North Italy and Surrounding Countries. An attractive hand coloured folding map, mounted on linen, and published May 5th 1859. It also marks the military high roads, railroads, and fortifications. A very good copy, bright and clean, in original blind stamped and gilt lettered olive green cloth, adverts printed onto the inner covers. Contemporary ownership name on the inner front board of Henry Kimber.
Edward Stanford. 1859. £75.00
1858 - Italie en général.1861 - Florence; 1862 - Naples; 1873 - Naples (passage); 1873 - Venise; 1874 - Malte et Sicile; 1874 - Rome; 1876 - Milan et Venise; 1877 - Ravenne; 1877 - Brinidisi; 1879 - Genes, Spezzia, Carrare; 1879 - Milan et les Lacs; 1881 - Sicile, Sardaigne; 1882 - Naples; 1883 - Sicile, Campano; 1884 - Florence; 1888 - Naples; 1890 - Florence.
JOUY, [Joseph-Etienne]. L'Hermite en Italie, ou Observations sur les Moeurs et Usages des Italiens au Commencement du XIX Siecle. Deuxieme edition. Four volumes. Frontispiece to each volume, 4 folding maps, and woodcut tail-pieces. Uncut and unpressed in original printed wrappers. Expert repairs to the backstrips.
8vo.Paris. Chez Pillet. 1825. £195.00
LE GROS, W.B. Fables and Tales, suggested by the Frescos of Pompeii and Herculaneum. vi + 215pp., 24 plates. Original floral stamped linen, joints cracked and some scattered foxing.
8vo. Richard Bentley. 1835. £65.00
[PASQUIN, Antoine Claude]. Voyages Historiques et Litteraires en Italie, pendant les Annees 1826, 1827 et 1828; ou l'Indicateur Italien. Par M. Valery (pseud.) (4) + ii + 606pp double column text. Some browning to the paper, but a good sound copy bound in full contemporary vellum, gilt decorated spine with dark green morocco label. Armorial bookplate of Patrick Fraser.
large 8vo. Bruxelles, Louis Hauman et Compagnie. 1835. £75.00
SMITH, William. A Yorkshireman's Trip to Rome in 1866. xii + (2) +15-198 + (10)pp list of subscribers and adverts., frontispiece and engraved title-page. Original gilt cloth, spine a little dull. 19th century library stamp to verso of title-pages and endpapers.
12mo. Longmans. [1868]. £50.00
SMITH, William. Adventurer with My Alpen-Stock and Carpet-Bag, or a Three Weeks' Trip to France and Switzerland. xvi + 120pp., preliminary leaf of poetry, half-title., signed mounted portrait photograph as a frontispiece. Original gilt cloth, spine darkened and chipped. 19th century library stamp to verso of title-pages and endpapers.
12mo. Longmans. [1868]. £30.00
STENDHAL. Promenades dans Rome. Three volumes. Original gilt decorated boards. A very good set in original slipcase which is rubbed.
large 8vo. Firenze. 1958. £60.00
SWITZERLAND. Stanyan, Abraham. An Account of Switzerland. Written in the year 1714. vii + (1) + 232pp. A very good copy bound in contemporary sprinkled calf, raised and gilt banded spine with red morocco label. Expert minor repair to the spine. Scarce.
12mo. Edinburgh: printed by Hamilton, Balfour, and Neill. 1756. £295.00
ESTC T139404. Only 3 copies in North America, Essex Institute, Library of Congress, and Univ.of California Riverside. The second edition. "Finding therefore, that there is no distinct account yet extant of the modern state of this country, I thought it might be worth while, to publish the Observations I made upon it, while I lived there, both to make it better known to us, and to remove some prejudices, which are taken upon trust from other nations, and have no real foundation." [Preface}. Abraham Stanyan (circa 1669-1732), diplomat, and for ten years from 1705 envoy to Switzerland.
SWITZERLAND. Symonds, J.A. Our Life in the Swiss Highlands. First edition. x + 366pp + adverts., half-title., plates. A near fine, partially unopened copy in original dark green gilt lettered cloth.
vo. A. & C. Black. 1892. £85.00
TALFOURD, T.N. Vacation Rambles and Thoughts; comprising the recollections of three continental tours, in the vacations of 1841, 1842 and 1843. Second edition. xv + (3) + 337 + (1) + advert leaf., 8pp publishers' dated Jan 1st 1845 bound in at the front, and complete with both preliminary advert leaf and half-title. A very good copy in original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very neatly rebacked retaining the original back-strip.
8vo. Edward Moxon. 1845. £85.00
TREVES, G.A. The Golden Ring. The Anglo-Florentines 1847-1862. First edition. xi + (i) + 221pp., 11 plates. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce.
8vo. Longmans. 1956. £25.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com