Gardens, Landscape & Agriculture

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE


ANON. The Young Working Man; or, a few words to a farm labourer. (4) + 128pp. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth a little rubbed and faded, but a good copy. The final chapter is devoted to Savings' Banks and Benefit Societies.

12mo. The Religious Tract Society. c1877. £20.00


AUSTEN, Ralph. A Treatise of Fruit-Trees, shewing the manner of grafting, planting, pruning, and ordering of them in all respects, according to new and easy rules of experience. With divers divine, and humane arguments, of the dignity of fruit-trees, and art of planting. Discovering some errors in the theory, and practise of this art to be avoyded. With the alimentall, and physicall use of fruits. Also concerning planting fruit-trees in the fields, and hedges, without hindrance of any present profits. Of cider, and perry; liquors found by experience, most conducing to health, and long-life. Of vine-yards in England. Herein likewise is laid downe some encouragements, and directions for planting of wood; ... To which may be annexed the second part, viz. The spirituall use of an orchard, or garden: in divers similitudes between naturall and spirituall fruit-trees, according to Scripture, and experience. The second edition; with the addition of many new experiments, and observations. (24) + 140pp; (19) + 208pp., additional engraved title-page incorporating an illustration of a neatly planted orchard, woodcut headpieces and initial letters. Engraved title-page dusted, remargined along the inner edge, and neatly repaired with several letters at the head made good in almost undiscernible pen facsimile. Very slight worming, mainly a single hole, through a few lower margins, but well clear of the text. A good copy, bound in recent dark panelled calf, raised band and red morocco label.

4to. Oxford: printed by Henry Hall, printer to the University, for Thomas Robinson. 1657.

£680.00

"By the 1650s, many writers had expressed concern about the state of England's woodlands, and the danger that the country would experience a timber famine, with disastrous consequences for trade and national security, as well as for industry and individual welfare. In February 1652, Ralph Austen (c.1612-76) made contact with Samuel Hartlib, seeking the publication of a book on fruit trees which he was preparing, and expressing the hope that Parliament might give its support to it. Austen was a practising nurseryman, who had grown up in Leek in Staffordshire, but had been based in Oxford since 1646.

During the 1650s, Austen kept a small nursery in Oxford, but his plans to enclose part of Shotover forest in 1655 failed because he lacked the capital necessary to buy out the rights of local commoners. Thereafter, he unsuccessfully sought the patronage of Major-General Fleetwood, having petitioned Parliament to promote the planting of fruit trees just before the death of Cromwell in 1658. Austen set up a cider factory in Oxford in 1659, and made a living through his continuing activites as a gardener, planter, and nurseryman. As well as corresponding about fruit trees, Austen shared the more general concern of many members of the Hartlib circle that new crops and horticultural practices should alleviate poverty and unemployment. Austen's practical experience as a nurseryman made his reactions to the growing literature of improvement particularly interesting to Hartlib, and the two men corresponded extensively in 1652 and 1653 about the progress of Austen's Treatise of Fruit- Trees, which was eventually published in June 1653, together with The Spiritual Use of an Orchard. In the copy here, the two works are bound together, as the signatures of their sheets suggest they were supposed to be. It seems likely that they were printed simultaneously; certainly, the delay in publication was caused by problems with the engraving of the frontispiece, rather than by the author or printer. As late as May 1653, Austen was complaining to Hartlib about the difficulties he was having with John Goddard, the engraver who was supposed to cut a brass plate for the title-page. Some resolution must have been achieved, however, since Goddard's name signs the finished engraving of an enclosed orchard and garden, which follows Austen's original design. The title-page refers to the Song of Solomon 4:12-13, 'A garden inclosed is my sister, my spouse; a spring shut up, a fountain sealed. Thy plants are an orchard of pomegranates, with pleasant fruits'; it is set beneath a device which shows profits shaking hands with pleasures." ref: Museum of History of Science, Oxford.


BABINGTON, Charles. Flora of Cambridgeshire: or a Catalogue of Plants found in the County of Cambridge. xxxvi + 327 + (1)p., folding map. A very good copy in original sage green blind stamped cloth. Spine sunned.

8vo. John Van Voorst. 1860. £45.00


BALDWIN, Henry. The Orchids of New England. First edition. 158 + (2)pp., 40 illustrations. A very good copy in slightly rubbed original green cloth, gilt lettered.

8vo. New York: John Wiley and Sons. 1884. £60.00


BENNETT, Richard, and Elton, John. History of Corn Milling. Vol. I. Handstones, Slave & Cattle Mills. xix + (i) + 246pp., plates. A near fine copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Complete in itself, with index.

8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co. 1898. £40.00


BOWER, F.O. The Ferns (Filicales). Treated with a view to their natural classification. Three volumes. Numerous illustrations. Original gilt lettered green cloth. One spine faded and head and tail of the other spines also faded slightly.
4to. Cambridge University Press. 1923-1928. the set: £45.00


BROWN, J.T. (ed). The Encyclopaedia of Poultry. Two volumes, with 105 full-page plates, and many text illustrations. One plate torn without loss. Original red and green cloth a little marked and faded, but a good set.

4to. Walter Southwood and Co. c1930. £85.00


GODWIN, Harry. History of the British Flora. A Factual Basis for Phytogeography. Second edition. 541pp., 178 figures. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

4to. Cambridge. 1975. £40.00


GREENE, Joseph. The Insect Hunter's Companion. Being instructions for collecting and preserving butterflies and moths, and comprising an essay on pupa digging. Second edition. With a chapter on coleoptera, by Edward Newman. (4) + 168 + (4)pp adverts., half-title., several illustrations in the text. Original gilt decorated limp cloth. Covers unevenly faded.
8vo. John Van Voorst. 1870. £35.00



GREENE, Joseph. The Insect Hunter's Companion. Being instructions for collecting and preserving butterflies, moths, beetles, bees, flies, &c. Revised and extended by A.B. Farn. Fifth edition. viii + 120pp + adverts., and blank leaves at the end for making notes., 15 text illustrations. A very good copy in original gilt lettered green cloth with owners name stamp on upper board.
small 8vo. West, Newman & Co. 1907. £20.00


HENSHAW, J.W. Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains. 383pp. coloured and uncoloured plates. A good copy in original pictorial cloth. Recased.
8vo. New York. 1915. £30.00


HOLT, John. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lancaster: with observations on the means of its improvement. (4) + xii + 241 + (1)pp., folding map and 5 plates, 4 tables and 8 text figures. A very good copy bound in contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine. Some slight foxing. Considerably enlarged from the first edition of the previous year. Perkins 815.

8vo. G. Nicol. 1795. £220.00


L'HERITER DE BRUTELLE, Charles-Louis. Sertum Anglicum 1788. Facsimile with critical studies and a translation. Limited to 2000 copies. xcviii + 36 pp + index., coloured frotis piece and 34 plates. A fine copy in vellum backed marbled boards.

4to. Hunt Botanical library. 1963. £25.00


MANLEY'S EXPEDITION PLOUGH. A fine, and detailed handbill providing instructions for the use and purchase of this new plough, that "does, at least, the work of three common ploughs; and, as to its performance, a Committee of the Bath Agricultural Society reported that it was ‘excellent' . It works in any soil and at any depth; and seldom requires more that three horses; sometimes only two." Manley sets out ‘directions for the ploughman' with comparative tables showing the performance set against the time taken by an old plough. Orders to purchase are to be directed to Edward Manley, Ussculm, near Cullumpton, Devon, and following a number of testimonials the handbill concludes with a warning that ‘a reward of one hundred guineas will be given, upon conviction of the offender, to any person who will inform the Rev. Edward Manley of any infringement on his patent." Unrecorded by Copac.
322mm x 167mm. Munday, Printer, Oxford. c1810. £120.00

Mr. Edward Manley lived at Craddock House, near Uffculm. In 1810 he also published "Remarks on the use and advantages of the expedition plough: with directions of working it, and setting the feet." [Exeter, printed by P. Hedgeland].


MAYHEW, Edward. Dogs: their Management. Being a new plan of treating the animal, based upon a consideration of his natural temperament. (8) + 264pp., frontispiece, and text engravings. Original blind stamped red morocco cloth spine, green pebble grain cloth boards. A good copy, covers a little faded and marked, and some light marking to some page margins.

8vo. George Routledge and Co. 1858. £40.00


MOLINEUX, James. Botany Made Easy: being a concise and familiar introduction to the science. Designed chiefly for the instruction of the young. (4) + 232pp., 6 plates. A very good copy in original dark green cloth, gilt lettered spine, all-edges-gilt. Copac records just 2 copies.
8vo. Manchester: Alexander Ireland & Co. 1867. £40.00


MOLYNEUX, Edwin. Chrysanthemums and their Culture. A practical treatise on propagating, growing, and exhibiting from the cutting to the Silver Cup. x + 111 + (15)pp illustrated adverts., 18 woodcuts in the text. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark brown cloth. First edition.
8vo. London: 171, Fleet Street... and from the author. [1886]. £20.00

The author was gardener to W.H. Myers of Swanmore Park, Bishops Waltham.


MOORE, James. Outlines of Veterinary Homoeopathy; comprising Horse, Cow, Dog, Sheep, and Hog Diseases, and their Homoeopathic Treatment. Second edition. xxii + 296pp. Recent full panelled calf, contents a little dusty and lacking final leaf of the index.

8vo. Manchester: H. Turner. 1859. £30.00


CHAPMAN, Abel. Bird-Life of the Borders. Records of Wild Sport and Natural History on Moorland and Sea. First edition. xii + 286pp + advert leaf., illustrations. A very good copy in original blue cloth, expertly recased, some slight foxing and light browning to the margins.

8vo. Gurney & Jackson. 1889. £75.00


MORTON, John. On the Nature and Property of Soils: Their Connection with the Geological Formation on Which They Rest; the Best Means of Permanently Increasing Their Productiveness, and on the Rent and Profits of Agriculture. 358pp., folding coloured frontispiece. A good copy in original linen backed boards, paper spine label rubbed. Corners bumped

small 8vo. James Ridgeway, 1840. £40.00


P, M.G. Der Kleine Gärtner oder deutliche Anweisung, auf die leichteste und wohlfeilste art blumen in stuben, vor fenstern... und in gärten zu erziehen und zu warten. 31 + (1)pp., engraved frontispiece.A very good copy in slightly later plain sugar paper wrappers. Scarce, unrecorded in OCLC.
8vo. Dresden. P.G. Hilscher. 1821. £160.00


PHILLIPS, Roger, & Rix, Martyn. The Botanical Garden. Two volumes. 492pp; 540pp., profusely illustrated in colour throughout. A fine copy in dust-wrappers and slip-case.
4to. Macmillan. 2002. £50.00


STEWART, W.C. The Practical Angler of the Art of Trout-Fishing more particularly applied to clear water. Eighth edition. xvi + 228pp., half-title., several small text diagrams. A very good copy in original dark green gilt cloth which is slightly bubbled in places.
small 8vo. Edinburgh: A & C Black. 1883. £30.00


TANSLEY, A.G. The British Islands and their Vegetation. Two volumes. Third impression. With 162 plates containing 418 photographs and 179 figures in the text. A very good copy in original gilt lettered green cloth. Dust-wrappers and little rubbed and slightly worn.
large 8vo. Cambridge. 1958. £60.00


TAPLIN, William. The Gentleman's Stable Directory; or Modern System of Farriery.. [To which are added particular instructions for the general management of hunters & road horses, with concluding observations upon the present state of the turf.] Two volumes. Vol. I. 14th edition. xvi + 504 + (8)pp., portrait frontispiece. Vol II 5th edition. viii + 416pp., half-titles. Contemporary calf, red gilt labels. Head and tail of the spines expertly repaired, some slight marginal browning, and old pencil marks and signatures to the end-papers.

8vo. G.G.J. and J. Robinsons. 1801 & 1799. £180.00

The preliminary advert to Vol II notes that "of the publishers of this volume may be had, the 12th edition (with a portrait of the author) of the first volume.


THOMPSON, Robert. The Gardener's Assistant: practical and scientific. A guide to the formation and management of the kitchen, fruit, and flower garden. 774pp., 32 plates, of which 12 are hand coloured plates. A good copy in contemporary black half calf, red gilt label, and gilt decorated spine. The cloth boards have been neatly recovered. Some occasional light marking and a little foxing, and very slight insect damage to a few fore edges.
4to. Blackie and Son. 1878. £85.00


THOMSON, Spencer. Wild Flowers: Where to Find, and How to Know Them. With remarks on the economical and medicinal uses of our native plants. With illustrations from designs by Noel Humphreys. New edition, revised.. 322pp + advert leaf., 8 colour printed plates and numerous figures in the text. A very good copy in original gilt decorated dark blue cloth.

12mo. George Routledge and Sons. 1866. £50.00


THOMSON, David. Handy Book of the Flower-Garden. Third edition, enlarged and brought down to the present time. xv + (1) + 426pp + 4pp adverts., half-title., 11 plates (9 folding). A very good copy in slightly rubbed original green cloth.

8vo. William Blackwood. 1876. £40.00


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com