Gardens, Landscape & Agriculture

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE


AGRICULTURE. Catalogue of the Various Agricultural Implements... and other Articles Exhibited at the Sixty-First Annual Exhibition at York, Saturday, June 16th, 1900... and four following days. 16 + 222 + (34)pp illustrated adverts. A good copy in original dark blue gilt cloth, upper cover a little marked.

8vo. Jas. Truscott & Son. 1900. £45.00


AGRICULTURE. Catalogue of the Various Agricultural Implements... and other Articles Exhibited at York, Monday July 16th, and four following days. xix + (i) + 431 + (1)pp., folding plan. A good copy in original dark blue cloth,r red gilt label. Slight wear to the upper joint.

8vo. William Clowes and Sons. 1883. £75.00


ALLETZ, Pons Augustin. L'Agronome: dictionnaire portatif du cultivateur, contenant toutes les connoissances nécessaires pour gouverner les biens de campagne, & les faire valoir utilement pour soutenir ses droits, conserver sa santé, & rendre gracieuse la vie champêtre. Two volumes. xix + (i) + 666 + (2)pp; (2) + 664pp. A very good copy bound in contemporary mottled calf, gilt spines and red and green gilt labels. Some rubbing, and corners bumped. 19th century manuscript notes to the end-papers. This appears to be the first edition of this comprehensive hand-book.

12mo. Paris] : Chez la Veuve Didot. 1760. £200.00


ANON. The Young Working Man; or, a few words to a farm labourer. (4) + 128pp. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth a little rubbed and faded, but a good copy. The final chapter is devoted to Savings' Banks and Benefit Societies.

12mo. The Religious Tract Society. c1877. £20.00


BALDWIN, Henry. The Orchids of New England. First edition. 158 + (2)pp., 40 illustrations. A very good copy in slightly rubbed original green cloth, gilt lettered.

8vo. New York: John Wiley and Sons. 1884. £60.00


BENNETT, Richard, and Elton, John. History of Corn Milling. Vol. I. Handstones, Slave & Cattle Mills. xix + (i) + 246pp., plates. A near fine copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Complete in itself, with index.

8vo. Simpkin, Marshall and Co. 1898. £40.00


BOWER, F.O. The Ferns (Filicales). Treated with a view to their natural classification. Three volumes. Numerous illustrations. Original gilt lettered green cloth. One spine faded and head and tail of the other spines also faded slightly.
4to. Cambridge University Press. 1923-1928. the set: £45.00


BROWN, J.T. (ed). The Encyclopaedia of Poultry. Two volumes, with 105 full-page plates, and many text illustrations. One plate torn without loss. Original red and green cloth a little marked and faded, but a good set.

4to. Walter Southwood and Co. c1930. £85.00


CUSHING, J. The Exotic Gardener; in which the management of the hot-house, green-house, and conservatory, is fully and clearly delineated, according to modern practice; with an appendix, containing observations on the soils suitable to tender exotics: together with a table, shewing the particular soil proper for each genus, and a calendarium florum, for every month in the year; containing all the species known to be cultivated in the above departments. Third edition. xii + 236pp. A very good copy uncut copy bound in original slate blue boards expertly rebacked in calf, with raised and gilt bands, and red morocco label. Armorial bookplate of Henry Randolph Trafford.
8vo. G. and W. Nicol. 1822. £295.00


DOYLE, Martin. Small Farms. A Practical Treatise intended for persons inexperienced in husbandry, but desirous of employing time and capital in the cultivation of soil. The sixth thousand. ix + (3) + 116pp., engraved frontispiece.

bound with...

MARTIN, W.C.L. The Poultry Yard: comprising the management of fowls, for use, and exhibition. Revised by Miss E. Watts, editor of "The Poultry Chronicle". (4) + 172pp., engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, and several text engravings.

bound with...

DELAMER, E. Sebastian. Pigeons and Rabbits, in their wild, domestic, and captive states. A new edition, with illustrations. vii + (i) + 151pp., engraved frontispiece, 7 plates, and several text engravings.

Three volumes in one, bound in contemporary half morocco, gilt banded spine, marbled edges and endpapers.

small 8vo. G. Routledge. 1856, 1857. 1857. £95.00


FORYSTH, William. Observations on the Diseases, Defects, and Injuries in all kinds of Fruit and Forest trees. With an account of a particular method of cure invented and practised by William Forsyth, gardener to His Majesty at Kensington. (2) + 71pp., half-title. Some scattered foxing but a good copy bound in recent wrappers.

8vo. for the Author. 1791. £160.00


GODFREY, Walter H. Gardens in the Making... with illustrative designs by the author, and Edmund Wratten. First edition.xvii + (I) + 202 + (4)pp adverts., half-title., decorative title-page, 55 illustrations and 8 double-page plans. A very good copy in the most attractive decorative blue gilt cloth.
8vo. B.T. Batsford. [1914]. £30.00


GODWIN, Harry. History of the British Flora. A Factual Basis for Phytogeography. Second edition. 541pp., 178 figures. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

4to. Cambridge. 1975. £40.00


HOLT, John. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lancaster: with observations on the means of its improvement. (4) + xii + 241 + (1)pp., folding map and 5 plates, 4 tables and 8 text figures. A very good copy bound in contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine. Some slight foxing. Considerably enlarged from the first edition of the previous year. Perkins 815.

8vo. G. Nicol. 1795. £220.00


KEMP, Edward. How to Lay Out a Small Garden: intended as a General Guide in Choosing, Forming, or Improving an Estate, (from a quarter of an acre to a hundred acres in extent,) with reference to both design and execution. Third edition; greatly enlarged, and illustrated with numerous plans, sections, and sketches of gardens and garden objects. xxxi + (i) + 428pp., half-title., 249 illustrations in the text. A fine copy in almost pristine original dark green gilt decorated cloth. The best edition, greatly enlarged.
8vo. Bradbury and Evans. 1864. £360.00


KEMP, Edward. How to Lay Out a Small Garden: intended as a General Guide in Choosing, Forming, or Improving an Estate, (from a quarter of an acre to a hundred acres in extent,) with reference to both design and execution. Third edition; greatly enlarged, and illustrated with numerous plans, sections, and sketches of gardens and garden objects. xxxi + (i) + 428pp., half-title., 249 illustrations in the text. A very good copy in original dark green gilt decorated cloth, expertly recased retaining the original spine. The best edition, greatly enlarged.
8vo. Bradbury and Evans. 1864. £260.00


L'HERITER DE BRUTELLE, Charles-Louis. Sertum Anglicum 1788. Facsimile with critical studies and a translation. Limited to 2000 copies. xcviii + 36 pp + index., coloured frotis piece and 34 plates. A fine copy in vellum backed marbled boards.

4to. Hunt Botanical library. 1963. £25.00


LOUDON, J.C. An Encyclopaedia of Gardening; comprising the theory and practice of horticulture, floriculture, arboriculture, and landscape gardening. A new edition, considerably improved and enlarged. xl + 1270 + (2) adverts + (32)pp adverts, 981 wood engraved illustrations. A fine copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth, and rare in original publishers' binding. It was material written for the Gardeners' Magazine and the Suburban Gardener which comprise the extensive additions to this new edition. The preface is dated 1834, but the adverts are dated October 1843.
large 8vo. Longman. [1834]. £380.00


LOUDON, J.C. An Encyclopaedia of Gardening; comprising the theory and practice of horticulture, floriculture, arboriculture, and landscape-gardening. A new edition, considerably improved and enlarged. xl + 1270 + (2 + (16)pp adverts, 981 wood engraved illustrations. A very good uncut copy bound in recent dark green half calf, raised and gilt banded spine, gilt labels. Some light foxing and occasional browning, but generally a very clean copy.

large 8vo. Longman. c1839. £225.00

The additions to this edition are mainly by Alexander Forsyth and comprise papers written by him in the Gardeners' Magazine and the Suburban Gardener.


MAYHEW, Edward. Dogs: their Management. Being a new plan of treating the animal, based upon a consideration of his natural temperament. (8) + 264pp., frontispiece, and text engravings. Original blind stamped red morocco cloth spine, green pebble grain cloth boards. A good copy, covers a little faded and marked, and some light marking to some page margins.

8vo. George Routledge and Co. 1858. £40.00


MOLINEUX, James. Botany Made Easy: being a concise and familiar introduction to the science. Designed chiefly for the instruction of the young. (4) + 232pp., 6 plates. A very good copy in original dark green cloth, gilt lettered spine, all-edges-gilt. Copac records just 2 copies.
8vo. Manchester: Alexander Ireland & Co. 1867. £40.00


MOORE, James. Outlines of Veterinary Homoeopathy; comprising Horse, Cow, Dog, Sheep, and Hog Diseases, and their Homoeopathic Treatment. Second edition. xxii + 296pp. Recent full panelled calf, contents a little dusty and lacking final leaf of the index.

8vo. Manchester: H. Turner. 1859. £30.00


CHAPMAN, Abel. Bird-Life of the Borders. Records of Wild Sport and Natural History on Moorland and Sea. First edition. xii + 286pp + advert leaf., illustrations. A very good copy in original blue cloth, expertly recased, some slight foxing and light browning to the margins.

8vo. Gurney & Jackson. 1889. £75.00


MORTON, John. On the Nature and Property of Soils: Their Connection with the Geological Formation on Which They Rest; the Best Means of Permanently Increasing Their Productiveness, and on the Rent and Profits of Agriculture. 358pp., folding coloured frontispiece. A good copy in original linen backed boards, paper spine label rubbed. Corners bumped

small 8vo. James Ridgeway, 1840. £40.00


P, M.G. Der Kleine Gärtner oder deutliche Anweisung, auf die leichteste und wohlfeilste art blumen in stuben, vor fenstern... und in gärten zu erziehen und zu warten. 31 + (1)pp., engraved frontispiece.A very good copy in slightly later plain sugar paper wrappers. Scarce, unrecorded in OCLC.
8vo. Dresden. P.G. Hilscher. 1821. £160.00


PHILLIPS, Roger, & Rix, Martyn. The Botanical Garden. Two volumes. 492pp; 540pp., profusely illustrated in colour throughout. A fine copy in dust-wrappers and slip-case.
4to. Macmillan. 2002. £50.00


TAPLIN, William. The Gentleman's Stable Directory; or Modern System of Farriery.. [To which are added particular instructions for the general management of hunters & road horses, with concluding observations upon the present state of the turf.] Two volumes. Vol. I. 14th edition. xvi + 504 + (8)pp., portrait frontispiece. Vol II 5th edition. viii + 416pp., half-titles. Contemporary calf, red gilt labels. Head and tail of the spines expertly repaired, some slight marginal browning, and old pencil marks and signatures to the end-papers.

8vo. G.G.J. and J. Robinsons. 1801 & 1799. £180.00

The preliminary advert to Vol II notes that "of the publishers of this volume may be had, the 12th edition (with a portrait of the author) of the first volume.


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com