Travels in England, Scotland and Wales, and Picturesque Theory

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE


BARBER, Henry. The Tourist's Guide to Furness Abbey and its Vicinity. Fifth edition. viii + (i) + 10-104pp., folding map, plan, and 12 engraved illustrations. Original printed card covers, backstrip worn.

small 8vo. Ulverston. D. Atkinson. c1860. £25.00



BENSON, C. E. Crag and Hound in Lakeland. A good copy in original gilt lettered cloth. 313pp., frontispiece and plates. Joints cracked. Ex library copy with associated stamps. Corners and top and bottom of spine a little bumped and scuffed.

8vo. Hurst and Blackett, 1902. £40.00


CARY, John. Cary's New Map of England and Wales, with part of Scotland. On which are carefully laid down all the direct and principal cross roads, the course of the rivers and navigable canals, cities, market and borough towns, parishes, and most considerable hamlets, parks, forests &c &c. Delineated from actual surveys and materially assisted from authentic documents liberally supplied by the Right Honourable the Post Masters General. Engraved title-page and dedication leaf, hand-coloured general map and the hand-coloured main map in 78 rectangular sections numbered to 81 as issued. With an 85pp gazetteer and 3pp subscribers list. A very good large clean copy, with dark impressions and bright contemporary colouring. In full contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked.

4to. Published June 11th 1794 by J. Cary. £750.00

Scale: one inch : 5 miles. BLMC Maps C.25.c.10. It is unusual to find this map surviving in its original atlas form as intended as it is usually divided into three separate map sections, each comprising 27 parts, backed with linen and folded; the 85pp gazetteer, subscribers list , explanation leaf, and sometimes the sea areas being discarded. "Although the Greenwich meridian had occasionally been used, it was the triangulation for the maps of the Ordnance Survey, started in 1784, that concentrated attention on a prime meridian passing through the Observatory. John Cary's use of it on his sectional New Map of England and Wales, with part of Scotland, published in 1794, established the Greenwich meridian, and henceforth, it was used on all British maps." [Described in Smith, Antique Maps of the British Isles, entry 28, pp.122-123.]


DAVIDSON, James. The History of Newenham Abbey in the County of Devon. v + (i) + 250pp + advert leaf., 5 lithograph plates and a plan. A very good copy in original blind and gilt stamped black cloth. Slight wear to the joints.

8vo. Longman and Co. 1843. £75.00


DEERING, Charles. Nottinghamia Vetus et Nova. Or an Historical Account of the Ancient and Present State of the Town of Nottingham. Gather'd from the Remains of Antiquity and Collected from Authentic Manuscripts and Ancient as well as Modern Historians. Adorn'd with beautiful Copper-Plates with an Appendix containing besides Extracts of Wills and Deeds relating to Charities, diverse other Curious Papers. First edition. Vi + (2) + 13 + (1) + 208 + (12) + 209-370pp., folding "East Prospect of Nottingham" as frontispiece, and 23 engraved plates (5 folding). A very good clean copy bound in contemporary calf, joints and head and tail of the spine expertly repaired.

4to. Nottingham: printed by and for, George Ayscough, & Thomas Willington, 1751.

£380.00


ENGLAND. Marles, M. de. Les Jeunes Voyageurs en France et en Angleterre. Voyage pittoresque donnant la description de tout ce qu'il y a de plus curieux en France, en Angleterre, en Ecosse et en Irlande, sous le rapport des beautés de la nature et des arts, et des détails intéressants sur l'histoire et les moeurs de leurs habitants. Two volumes in one. (2) + 295 + (1)pp; 312pp., half-title., 12 engraved plates. A very good copy in elaborate contemporary gilt decorated plum morocco, with blind and gilt stamped panels, ornate gilt spine, all-edges-gilt. Corners a little bumped, and some foxing to the plates.
8vo. Paris, Librairie d'Education de Didier, 1842. £120.00

The young travellers, William and Oscar, visit Ireland, Scotland, the Lake District as well as York, London, Bath, Exeter, Plymouth, and Dorchester.


ENGLAND. Svedenstierna, E.T. Svedenstierna's Tour Great Britain 1802-3. The travel diary of an industrial spy. Translated from the German by E.L. Dellow, with a new introduction by M.W. Flinn. xx + 192pp. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Private ownership stamp on the title-page.
8vo. David and Charles. 1973. £20.00


ENGLAND. Smith, Godwin. A Trip to England. 140pp. Original decorative parchment wrappers, stained and rubbed, contents very good.
8vo. Toronto: Williamson & Co. 1891. £12.00

EXMOUTH. The Tourist's Souvenir of the Neighbourhood of Exmouth. Comprising new and beautiful views of this interesting locality. 24 engraved views of Devonshire printed on individual sheets with the original decorative yellow glazed envelope wrappers. The title set within an ornamental wreath and embossed decorative border on the upper cover. Slight wear to the wrappers. The plates are dated 1860-1864.
140mm x 110mm. Rock Brothers & Payne. c1865. £125.00


HASTINGS. Moss, W.G. The History and Antiquities of the Town and Port of Hastings. Illustrated by a series of engravings, from original drawings. By W.G. Moss, draughtsman to His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge. xiv + (2) + 206 + (2)pp., folding plan and 19 plates as required, and extra illustrated with 27 additional plates of the area.

8vo. W.G. Moss. 1824.

bound with...

HASTINGS ROAD. Hastings, Rye, and Winchelsea. New and Improved Itinerary, of all the Principal Roads in Great Britain, illustrative of each place of note, and comprising every information of interest to travellers. Published in separate roads. viii + 31 + (3)pp.

8vo. C. Lawler. 1827.

Two items bound in one in near contemporary dark blue half calf, cloth boards marked and faded, and spine rubbed, but a good clean sound copy.

£195.00


LAKE DISTRICT. An album of 24 neatly mounted chromolithograph views by Marcus Ward & Co, each with a leaf of descriptive text mounted onto the facing page. The first six views are of the Lake District, with others of Snowdonia, Scotland and Ireland. Contemporary decorative cloth "scrap album", spine faded, but in good clean condition.

oblong 4to. c1880. £85.00


LAKE DISTRICT. [Gibson, Alex Craig]. The Old Man; or Ravings and Ramblings Round Conistone. vi + 146 + 92)pp., engraved frontispiece and 7 plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark green cloth. Scarce.
small 8vo. Kendal: J. Hudson. 1849. £140.00


LAKE DISTRICT. Black, A. & C. Black's Economical Guide to the English Lakes. vi + 75 + (5) + 48pp illustrated adverts., folding frontispiece map, 2 maps, 2 plates and a title-page vignette. A very good copy in original limp dark green pebble grain cloth, gilt stamped on the upper cover, the motif in blind on the back cover. Scarce. Bicknell 124.2.
8vo. Edinburgh: A. & C. Black. 1857. £75.00


LAKE DISTRICT. FORD, William. A Description of the Scenery in the Lake District intended as a Guide to Strangers. First edition. (8) + xi + (i) + 175 + (1)pp., 3 double-page hand-coloured engravings, each a panoramic view over a coloured map, folding table of distances, and a folding hand-coloured map on linen with the additional slip showing the Hexham, Newcastle and Carlisle Railway. A very good copy in original floral stamped cloth, with large engraved view of a waterfall on the upper cover. Scarce. Bicknell 118.1
8vo. Carlisle: Charles Thurnam. 1839. £160.00

This first edition of 1839 is the earliest use of the term 'Lake-District' in the title of a book.


LAKE DISTRICT. Linton, E. Lynn. The Lake Country. With a Map and One Hundred Illustrations drawn and engraved by W.J. Linton. xxxix + (i) + 350 + (2)pp., engraved frontispiece, title-page vignette, double-page map, 3 plates and numerous text vignettes. A good copy in original decorative gilt cloth designed by John Leighton, all-edge-gilt. Covers rather rubbed and faded, and some slight wear to the extremities.
4to. Smith, Elder and Co. 1864. £160.00


LAKE DISTRICT. WORDSWORTH, William. Guide to the Lakes, Fifth Edition (1835). With an introduction, appendices, and notes textual and illustrative by Ernest de Selincourt. With a map and eight illustrations. xxviii + 203pp. A fine, india-paper copy in original gilt lettered dark green cloth, all-edges-gilt. A scarce and elegantly produced facsimile with a new introduction.
8vo. Henry Frowde. 1906. £40.00


LONGSTAFFE, W. Hylton Dyer. The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Darlington. A very good copy in original gilt lettered red cloth. Spine slightly faded. Book plate to front paste down. 522pp + plates.

Large 8vo. Kegan Paul, 1909. £75.00


MALHAM. McFarlane, A. The Visitors' Guide to Malham, giving a concise account of all the natural curiosities, romantic scenery, botany, geology, mineralogy, &c. &c., of Malham, in Craven. 42pp., 2 lithograph plates and a map. A good copy in original linen backed pink printed wrappers. Slight chip to the top edge of the front cover.
8vo. Bingley: John Harrison and Son. 1847. £60.00


MOUNT ST. BERNARD [Nottingham]. An 8pp description (from the Nottingham Indicator). Disbound.

8vo. c1840. £12.00


PYNE, J.B. The Lake Scenery of England. Drawn on stone by T. Picken. 25 chromolithograph plates (including the title-page), with descriptive letterpress by the poet and engraver Charles Swain (1803-74). Some minor foxing, but a very good copy, in original dark green gilt cloth, a.e.g. Small tear without loss to the foot of the title-page and the following leaf. Bicknell 154c; Abbey 196.

small folio. Day and Son. [1859]. £225.00


REDDING, C.] An Illustrated Itinerary of the County of Lancaster. (6) + 338 + xlviii pp., 9 steel engraved plates, and illustrations in the text. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with label. Joints and board edges rubbed, and some loss to the marbled paper on the upper cover.

Large 8vo. How and Parsons. 1842. £75.00


REHLAN, Anthony. A Short History of Brighthelmston with Remarks on its Air and an Analysis of its Waters. Published in 1761 - re-edited 1829. xiii + (i) + 65 + (1)pp., large folding lithograph frontispiece depicting the 'South View of Brighton in the year 1743". A very good copy, presented by the editor to John Darby Esq. Bound in recent cloth, with paper label. A short life of Rehlan is included together with a number of editorial footnotes.

8vo. for the Editor, by The Philanthropic Society [Brighton]. 1829. £120.00


ST NEOT'S. Gorham, George Cornelius. The History and Antiquities of Eynesbury and St Neot's, in Huntingdonshire; and of St Neot's in the County of Cornwall: with some critical remarks respecting the two Saxon saints from whom these places derived their names. xii + (4) + 340pp., engraved frontispiece, 10 engraved plates, and numerous text illustrations.

8vo. Printed by Thomas Davison. 1820.

bound with...

A Supplement to the History and Antiquities of Eynesbury and St Neot's in Huntingdonshire. clxxxvii., with a title-page to the supplement, and two further title-pages for Volumes I and II of the 1824 edition.

8vo. Printed by Thomas Davison. 1824.

Contemporary half brown morocco, marbled boards, top-edge-gilt, the remainder uncut. Some rubbing to the spine and corners. £120.00


SUMNER, Heywood. Excavations on Rockbourne Down, Hampshire. Being a Record of the Discovery of a Romano-British Farm Settlement, with Plans of the Site, of the Excavations, and Other Illustrations. Original printed wrappers a little creased at the edges. Some slight spotting. 43pp.,13 b&w plates.

8vo. Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1914. £30.00


THOMSON, J.M. Archer. Climbing in the Ogwen District. First edition. 124pp., illustrations and diagrams. A very good copy in original dark blue gilt lettered buckram. Covers a little faded.

small square 4to. Edward Arnold. 1910. £60.00


TOPHAM, W.F. The Lakes of England. Illustrated with eighteen coloured etchings. 40pp., 18 attractive hand-coloured etchings. A good copy in original decorated gilt cloth, all edges gilt. Head and tail of spine and corners rubbed.

square 8vo. [Billing, Guildford for...] T.J. Allman. 1869. £280.00


[WEST, Thomas]. A Guide to the Lakes, in Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire. The eleventh edition. v + (3) + 312pp., fine hand coloured frontispiece and a double page hand coloured map. A very good uncut copy in original boards. Joints expertly repaired and paper on the boards neatly restored in three places. Bicknell 13.11 "This edition has been updated by the inclusion of the coloured frontispiece and the use of a more modern type-face". The original view of Grasmere by J. Feary having become rather worn, is here re-engraved by Robert Havell, and carefully hand-coloured.

8vo. Kendal: W. Pennington. 1821. £180.00


WINCHESTER. The History and Antiquities of Winchester... together with the charters, laws, customs, rights, liberties, and privileges of that ancient city. Illustrated with a variety of plates. Two volumes. x + (2) + 237 + (1)pp; (4) + 299 + (1)pp., 12 (ex 13) engraved plates. Lacking the "View of the Widow's College" in volume one, although no sign of removal and appears never to have been bound in. Full contemporary calf, foot of spines chipped and two joints cracked but very firm. Contemporary bookplate of Isabella Wyatt, West Grinstead Place, Sussex.

12mo. Winton: printed and sold, by J. Wilkes. 1773. £60.00

ESTC T63416, sometimes erroneously attributed to Thomas Warton.


WORCESTER. A Concise History of Worcester: containing an ample and authentic description of whatever is worthy of remark in that ancient city; together with an account of royal & other visits and chronological events, which have happened in the same, from the earliest period to the present time. Also - an account of the posts, mails, stage coaches, waggons, trows, wherries, and other conveyances, to, and from the city. Embellished with copper-plates. (4) + 156pp., 3 engraved plates, A very good uncut copy in original marbled boards, paper spine label. Marginal tear without loss to one leaf, head and tail of spine chipped and corners a little bumped. 19th century bookplate.
8vo. Worcester: T. Holl. 1808. £125.00


YORK. Halfpenny, Joseph. Fragmenta Vetusta or the Remains of Ancient Buildings in York. Half-title, decorative etched title-page, dedication leaf, iii + (i) + 10 + (3)pp subscribers., 34 etched plates each with a page of descriptive text. A very good large uncut and unpressed copy bound in original boards, with paper spine label. Some wear to the head and tail of the spine, joints and corners, but rare in such unsophisticated state. Some offsetting from the plates as usual, but a clean copy with dark impressions. An original subscriber's copy with the signature of William Danby (1752-1833) of Swinton Park, Yorkshire. Boyne 66.

imperial 4to. York. J. Halfpenny. 1807. £280.00


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com