ABA, ILAB, PBFA est.1948

Art & Design

BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS

www.kenspelman.com

70 Micklegate, York, YO1 6LF UK tel: 01904 624414

    When ordering please also send an email confirming the order to susie@kenspelman.com


    ADAM, V. Ecole de Dessin. Petit cours elementaire et progressif, d’Etudes d’Animaux. Two parts, each with four lithograph plates. Original decorative printed wrappers. Some foxing, and slight chipping to the slim backstrips, but in good condition. Scarce.

    small oblong 4to. 145mm x 215mm. Imp. Lith de Cattier. Paris. c1850.

    £95.00


    ANDERSON, R. R. (ed.) Examples of Scottish Architecture from the 12th to the 17th Century. Volume I. Four parts. A series of reproductions from the National Art Survey drawings, published by a joint committee of the board of trustees for the National Galleries of Scotland and the Institute of Scottish Architects. 72 plates with leaves of descriptive text. A very good clean copy. Each of the four parts in fine condition in original sugar paper printed envelope portfolios, and the whole in the original linen backed portfolio, printed boards with cloth ties. Slight scuff to upper cover. Two further volumes were published.
    4to. Edinburgh: George Waterson & Sons Limited, 1921.

    £85.00


    ATKINSON, J. Beavington. An Art Tour to Northern Capitals of Europe. First edition. xii + 455pp. Some occasional foxing but a very good copy in original gilt lettered green cloth. Scarce. Presentation inscription on the half-title, "R. Stuart Poole, from the author in remembrance of a friendship of many years."
    The majority of the work is taken up with accounts of Russian galleries and artists.

    8vo. Macmillan and Co. 1873.

    £75.00

    Please select


    AUSTRALIA. Completion of Parliament House. Unveiling Ceremony of Commemoration Stone by His Excellency the Governor, at Adelaide on 23rd December 1936. Broadcast messages to commemorate the centenary of South Australia, 28th December, 1936. 44pp., illustrations. Printed compliments slip from the Government of South Australia. A fine copy in original dark blue gilt lettered calf. Booklabel noting this was sold at the Chatsworth House Attic Sale.

    4to. Adelaide. 1936.

    £45.00


    BADENOCH, James Greig. The Art of Letter Painting Made Easy. 58 + (32)pp adverts., half-title., 12 plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth.

    8vo. Crosby, Lockwood and Co. 1879.

    £50.00

    Please select


    BLOXAM, M.H. The Principles of Gothic Ecclesiastical Architecture. With numerous illustrations on wood, mostly by the late T.O.S. Jewitt. Three volumes. Eleventh edition. A very good set in full contemporary olive green morocco, spines faded, all-edges-gilt.

    8vo. George Bell & Sons. 1882.

    £85.00


    BONINGTON, Richard Parkes. His Life and Work. By A. Dubuisson. Number 503 of 1000 copies. xv + (i) + 217pp + adverts., 17 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth backed boards with paper spine label. Dust-wrapper just slightly worn.

    4to. John Lane. 1924.

    £40.00


    BURKE, Edmund. A Philosophical Inquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. With an introductory discourse concerning Taste, and several other additions. Tegg’s Miniature Edition. viii, 172pp., engraved frontispiece and title-page. A near fine copy in full contemporary tree calf, gilt banded spine with black gilt label. Some minor surface abrasions. A Yuletide present from a husband to his wife in 1819.

    12mo. T. Tegg. 1810.

    £95.00


    CELLINI, Benvenuto. Memoirs of Benvenuto Cellini, a Florentine Artist; written by himself. Containing a variety of information respecting the arts, and the hiistory of the sixteenth century. Third edition. Corrected and enlarged from the last Milan edition, with notes and observations of G.P. Carpani, now first translated by Thomas Roscoe. Two volumes. xvi, 428pp; xi, [1], 428pp., portrait frontispiece after Vasari. An uncut copy in original boards, neatly rebacked in grey cloth with paper labels. Some foxing to the end-papers, paste-downs and frontispiece.

    8vo. Henry Colburn and Co. 1823.

    £75.00


    CHATTO, William Andrew. A Treatise on Wood Engraving, historical and practical. With upwards of 400 illustrations, engraved on wood by John Jackson. A new edition, with an additional chapter by Henry G. Bohn. xvi + 664pp., frontispiece after Blake, and wood engraved illustrations throughout. Original quarter red morocco, gilt decorated spine, red pebble grain cloth boards. Covers rubbed and marked, and some foxing, but a sound copy.

    "The former edition of this History of Wood Engraving having become extremely scarce and commercially valuable, the publisher was glad to obtain the copyright and wood-blocks from Mr Mason Jackson son of the late Mr Jackson, the original proprietor of the work, with the view of reprinting it. It will be seen by the two distinct prefaces which accompanied the former edition, and are here reprinted, that there was some existing schism between the joint producers at the first time of publication. Mr Jackson, the engraver, paymaster, and proprietor, conceived that he had the right to do what he liked with his own; while Mr Chatto, his literary coadjutor; very naturally felt that he was entitled to some recognition on the title-page of what he had so successfully performed."

    4to. Chatto and Windus. [1881].

    £60.00

    Please select


    CHICAGO WORLD’S FAIR. A large commemorative cream silk napkin produced for J.D. Armstrong, who exhibited in the Machinery Hall at the Fair. It depicts a view of the Fair in the middle with decorative edging. In fine condition with just two slight tears to folds.

    510mm x 485mm. 1893.

    £45.00

    The World’s Columbian Exposition, also known as The Chicago World’s Fair, was held in Chicago in 1893 to celebrate the 400th anniversary of Christopher Columbus’s arrival in the New World in 1492. The fair had a profound effect on architecture, the arts, Chicago’s self-image, and American industrial optimism. The Chicago Columbian Exposition was, in large part, designed by Daniel Burnham and Frederick Law Olmsted.


    CIPRIANI, G.B. Cipriani’s Last Book of Whole Length Figures & Proportions. Pubd by Edward Orme, London. No. 1. 7/6. A most attractive sepia engraved label or ticket, after Bartolozzi. Traces of mounting on the reverse, and the blue sugar paper backing suggests this may have been the label for one part of this work. We can trace no record of the publication apart from an announcement in The Repository of the Arts, 1816, that it was intended to be issued in six monthly parts.

    135mm x 195mm. Edward Orme. [1816].

    £120.00

    A sepia tinted engraving, within an oval medallion within a rectangular border, of an angel holding a quill and oval tablet titled “Cipriani’s Last Book of Whole Length Figures & Proportions. Pubs. Edwd Orme London”, flanked by two cherubs, one reading a book and the other peeping at the tablet. MS lettering in red ink to border outside medallion “No.1” and “7/6”. Florentine engraver Fancesco Bartolozzi issued a number of illustrated book prospectus hand bills usually, under the imprint of his son, Gaetano, from the work of Giovani Battista Cipriani. until the end of the 18th c. later collaborating with the engraver and publisher Edward Orme.


    COLLIER, John. A Manual of Oil Painting. Third edition. [2], 115, [1], [16]pp adverts., half-title. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Slight wear to inner hinge.

    8vo. Cassell and Company. 1889.

    £12.00


    COLLING, James K. Art Foliage, for sculpture and decoration; with an analysis of geometric form; and studies from nature, of buds, leaves, flowers, and fruit. Second edition, revised. xii + 84pp., 116 text illustrations and 80 lithograph plates. A very good copy in original dark red cloth decorated in gilt and black. Some scattered foxing, and slight mark to inner margin of the title-page. Reward book-plate for the Bideford School of Art, with their small blind stamp at the head of the title-page.
    4to. B.T. Batsford. 1878.

    £260.00

    Please select


    [COLONIA, J.] Dissertation sur un Monument Antique decouvert a Lyon, sur la Montagne de Fourviére, au Mois de Decembre 1704. Avec une grande figure en taille douce. (2) + (14) + 79 + (1)pp., engraved folding plate and title-page woodcut. A little dustiness to the title-page otherwise a very good copy bound in recent plain grey boards. Very slight tear to corner of the title without loss of text.
    12mo. Lyon, chez Thomas Amaulry. 1705.

    £160.00


    COOPER, John Gilbert. Letters Concerning Taste. The third edition. To which are added essays on similar and other subjects. (16) + 220pp., half title with engraved frontispiece by Grignion on the verso. A very good copy in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked and with corners repaired. Some occasional browning and light foxing. Ownership name of Catherine Nevile Thorney, 1809.

      Although the word ‘taste' had appeared in the title of earlier printed works, Cooper's ‘Letters...' published in 1755 is perhaps the first extended study of this aesthetic concept. The third edition has been considerably enlarged by some 80 pages, and includes new material.

    8vo. printed for R. and J. Dodsley. 1757.

    £395.00

    Please select


    CROCE, Benedetto. Estetica. Come scienza dell'espressione e linguistica generale. Teoria e Storia. Terza edizione riveduta. xxiii + (i) + 5881 + (1)p., half-title. Contemporary gilt lettered buckram cloth, endpapers foxed, and spine sunned.

    8vo. Bari. Gius. Laterza & Figli. 1908.

    £30.00

    Please select


    CROSS, C.F. and BEVAN, E.J. A Text-Book of Paper-Making. Vii + (1) + 244pp + adverts., frontispiece, folding plates, and text illustrations. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark green cloth. Slight rubbing to head and tail of the spine, and title-page foxed.

    8vo. E. & F.N. Spon. 1888.

    £35.00


    DALZIEL, The Brothers. A Record of Fifty Years' Work in Conjunction with many of the most distinguished artists of the period 1840-1890. First edition. xv + 359pp., numerous illustrations and facsimiles of letters. A very good copy in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Slight knock to the edge of the rear board.

    large 8vo. Methuen and Co. 1901.

    £65.00


    DANIEL, W. A Familiar Treatise on Perspective, Designed for Ladies, and for those who are unacquainted with the principles of optics and geometry: whereby, in a few days, sufficient of this useful Science may be learned, to enable any person, accustomed to the use of the pencil, to draw landscapes, and the simpler objects of art, with perspective accuracy. Third edition. 46pp + advert leaf., frontispiece and 16 numbered engraved plates. Contemporary roan backed boards, head of the spine neatly repaired. Corners bumped and some occasional foxing.

    small 8vo. Darton & Harvey. 1821.

    £95.00

    Although there were many drawing and colouring treatises written for women, this appears to be the only work devoted to perspective specifically written for ladies. It forms a series of letters written between February and April 1807, addressed to Eliza who, although receiving excellent tuition on landscape painting from Mr West, is still not proficient in accurate perspective drawing.


    DAVIDSON, E.A. Drawing for Elementary Schools. Being a manual of method of teaching drawing. Specially adapted for the use of masters of national and parochial schools. viii, 65, [4]pp., numerous line drawings in the text. A near fine copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Slight marking, but not as visible as on the reproduction shown here. Scarce, and the last copy we sold was in 1989.

    8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1857.

    £120.00


    DAY, Charles William. The Art of Miniature Painting. Comprising instructions necessary for the acquirement of that art. Eighteenth thousand. 58, 64pp illustrated adverts., frontispiece and 13 text illustrations. A very good copy in original printed glazed yellow linen cloth.

    small 8vo. Winsor & Newton. c1890.

    £20.00


    DELAMOTTE, F. A Primer of the Art of Illumination for the Use of Beginners; with a rudimentary treatise on the art, practical directions for its exercise, and examples taken from illuminated mss. First edition. 44pp., 20 coloured plates + 1pp. Original blue gilt cloth, rebacked and with new end-papers. Some dustiness to the page edges.

    small 4to. E. & F.N. Spon. 1860.

    £35.00

    Please select


    DESCAMPS, J.B. Voyage Pittoresque de la Flandre et du Brabant, avec des reflexions relativement aux arts & quelques gravures. xxii + (2) + 328 + (10)pp index + errata leaf., half-title., folding map & 5 engraved plates. A very good copy bound in contemporary calf, gilt banded spine and black gilt label. Some slight foxing.

    8vo. Paris: chez Desaint. 1769.

    £220.00

    Please select


    DODGSON, Campbell. Prints in the Dotted Manner and other Metal-Cuts of the XV Century in the Department of Prints and Drawings British Museum. 34pp., colour frontispiece and monochrome plates. A very good copy in original dark green cloth. Bookplate of Denis Tegetmeier, under which is written ‘The gift of Stanley Morison.'

    folio. British Museum. 1937.

    £90.00

    Please select


    DUPRE, Giovanni. Thoughts on Art and Autobiographical Memoirs. Translated from the Italian by E.M. Peruzzi. xv + (i) + 456pp., half-title., portrait frontispiece. Original gilt lettered sage green cloth, spine a little rubbed and corners slightly bumped.

    8vo. William Blackwood & Sons. 1884.

    £25.00

    Please select


    DUCHESNE, Jean. Notice des Estampes Exposées a la Bibliothèque Royale, formant un aperçu historique des produits de la gravure. Troisième édition. xx, 214pp, advert leaf. A very good copy in original marbled boards with paper spine label. Small hole to two leaves just affecting a few letters, another two leaves with a marginal hole well clear of the text.

    8vo. Paris. Charles Heideloff. 1837.

    £95.00

    Duchesne worked in the print department of the Imperial Library (later the Bibliotheque Nationale) for 60 years, until he died c1855. In 1828 he published a comprehensive seventeen volume work, “Musée de peinture et de sculpture, ou recueil des principaux tableaux, statues et bas-reliefs des collections publiques et particulières de l’Europe”


    DYCE, Alexander. Dyce Collection. A Catalogue of the Paintings, Miniatures, Drawings, Engravings, Rings, and Miscellaneous Objects bequeathed by the Reverend Alexander Dyce. 326pp. Some light browning to the paper. A good copy in original quarter morocco, pebble cloth boards. Spine rubbed.

    large 8vo. George E. Eyre. 1874.

    £30.00


    EASTLAKE, C.L. Contributions to the Literature of the Fine Arts. First edition. xiii + (3) + 396pp + (4) + 16pp adverts., half-title. A fine copy bound in original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth. The volume contains "Extracts from the translation of Goethe's Theory of Colours", which Eastlake had first published in 1840. With the armorial bookplate of William Arthur, 6th Duke of Portland.

    8vo. John Murray. 1848.

    £180.00

    Please select


    ELLIS, Tristram J. Sketching from Nature. A handbook for students and amateurs. Second edition, revised and enlarged. xii, 194, [2]pp., half-title, errata slip., frontispiece and 10 illustrations by H. Stacy Marks, and 30 sketches by the author. A very good copy in slightly rubbed original dark red, gilt lettered, cloth.

    8vo. Macmillan & Co. 1887.

    £12.00


    ETTY, William. Gilchrist, Alexander. Life of William Etty, R.A. First edition. Two volumes in one. . xii + 367 + (1)pp; viii + 343 + (1)pp., portrait frontispiece, half-titles. Original cloth, rebacked retaining most of the original backstrip. Inner joints repaired, bookplate removed from inner front board, and some scattered foxing. Very scarce.
    8vo. David Bogue. 1855.

    £95.00


    FIELDING, T.H. Synopsis of Practical Perspective, Linear and Aerial. Second edition, enlarged. xii + 156pp., half-title and errata slip., 17 folding plates of diagrams, coloured frontispiece and one engraved plate depicting three views. A very good clean copy in contemporary pebble grain cloth, with indistinct paper spine label.
    8vo. W.H. Allen and Co. 1836.

    £160.00

    Please select


    FRITH, W.P. John Leech, his Life and Work. First edition. Two volumes. With portrait and numerous illustrations. A good copy in contemporary half morocco, raised bands and gilt lettered spines, all-edges-gilt. Joints and corners a little rubbed.
    8vo. Bentley. 1891.

    £125.00

    Please select


    [GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas]. Armstrong, Walter. Gainsborough and his Place in English Art. 214pp., 62 fine photogravure plates and 10 lithographic facsimiles in colour. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, top-edge-gilt, remainder uncut. Some slight fading to the covers.
    folio. William Heinemann, 1898.

    £60.00

    Please select


    GORDON, D. A Guide to the Art of Stencilling. Third edition. 64pp., illustrations throughout. Original decorative wrappers a little rubbed, a traces of gold foil on the inner rear cover and two other pages.

    8vo. J. Tillyer & Co. c1935.

    £20.00


    GREAT EXHIBITION. The Illustrated Exhibitor, a tribute to the World's industrial jubilee; comprising sketches, by pen and pencil, of the principal objects in the Great Exhibition of the Industry of all Nations. 1851. xliv + 556pp., illustrated throughout, 9 folding plates. A good copy in recent cloth with paper label. Lacks frontispiece., and old repairs to several plates.

    large 8vo. John Cassell. [1851].

    £40.00

    Please select


    HALFPENNY, Joseph. Gothic Ornaments in the Cathedral Church of York. First edition. 46 + (i) + (3)pp subscribers + additional leaf of subscrbers noting ‘names in the order of their being given'. engraved title-page and 105 etched plates (2 hand-coloured). A very good ‘family' copy bound in contemporary reverse calf, with red morocco label. Corners slightly bumped, and minor wear to the foot of the spine. Tiny worm track to the top margin of several plates. Mary and William Halfpenny's copy, signed on the front end paper by Wm. Halfpenny, 1798, with an inscription below in the same hand "Mr Joseph Halfpenny, author of this book died July 11th 1811, aged 62." Also signed by Mary Halfpenny on the preliminary blank.

    In 1770 John Carr the architect and Lord Mayor of York surveyed the Minster fabric, and from the scaffolding then erected to repair the building, artists were able to produce measured, architectural views of the greatest value to architects... Joseph Halfpenny, a local draughtsman, became Carr's clerk of works, and he etched many detailed drawings on 105 plates to form his Gothic Ornaments published in 20 parts between 1795 and 1800. Halfpenny's magnificent production was one of the earliest contributions to the development of the gothic revival in England, and quoting from William Chambers in his preface notes that "of Gothic Architecture [he] speaks in terms of the highest respect... with a view to encourage and bring forward an undertaking so warmly recommended I have been induced to exhibit this selection of Gothic Ornaments..."

    4to. York. J. Todd and Sons. 1795 - [1800].

    £600.00


    HAMERTON, P.G. The Etcher's Handbook. Giving an account of the old processes, and of processes recently discovered. Third edition, revised and augmented. xi + (i) + 97 + 24pp illustrated adverts for Roberson., 6 etched plates. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Pencil sketch on the verso of the front-end-paper, and early signature of Lintott.

    8vo. Charles Roberson & Co. 1881. £45.00


    HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert. Drawing and Engraving, a brief exposition of technical principles and practice. xxii + 172pp., coloured frontispiece, 22 plates, 24 text illustrations. A good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, top-edge-gilt.

    8vo. A. and C. Black. 1892. £25.00


    HAMILTON, William. Outlines from the Figures and Compositions upon the Greek, Roman, and Etruscan Vases of the late Sir William Hamilton; with engraved borders. Drawn and engraved by the late Mr Kirk. Second edition. [2], xvii, [i], 52pp., 62 engraved plates each within a decorative border.

    bound with...

    BAXTER, Thomas. An Illustration of the Egyptian, Grecian, and Roman Costume; in forty outlines, with descriptions, selected, drawn, & engraved, by Thomas Baxter. First edition. 16pp., 40 plates. The frontispiece shows a helmeted head of Athene, on a Greek vase. The other plates are captioned, and show: 1. Osiris and Isis; 2. Egyptian female; 3. Egyptian costume; 4. Egyptian tumbler; 5. Juno, Neptune, Ceres; 6. Jupiter, Minerva, Hercules; 7. Hercules and Hippolyta; 8. Hercules shooting; 9. Homer and a Muse; 10. Grecian heads; 11. Grecian priest and priestess; 12. Priest and faun; 13. Faun and Bacchante; 14, 15. Bacchants; 16. Grecian musicians; 17. Greek philosopher; 18, 19. Greek warriors; 20. Iris; 21. Young warrior; 22. Pyrrhic or war dance; 23, 24. Pelops and Hippodamia, or rape of Helen; 25-30. Grecian ladies; 31. Comedian; 32. Tumbling; 33. Roman consul; 34-37. Roman officers and soldiers; 38. Roman heads; 39. Roman lady; 40. Roman youth and children. The images are drawn from sculptures, vases and other objects, in various collections. The work is dedicated to Henry Fuseli, who had tutored Baxter in drawing at the Royal Academy.

    Two volumes in one, in contemporary full calf, with triple gilt fillet borders, gilt panelled spine and red morocco labels. Marbled endpapers, blind-stamped dentelles. Some light rubbing but in very good condition. It is accompanied by three large drawings in a near contemporary hand, adapted from plates from Thomas Baxter.

    large 8vo. T. M’Lean. 1814 / William Miller. 1810.

    £495.00


    HARDIE, Martin. Water-Colour Painting in Britain. Three volumes. A near fine set in dust-wrappers of this classic reference work.

    4to. B.T. Batsford. 1969. £100.00

    Please select


    HAREUX, Ernest. Practical Manual of Painting in Oil Colours. [In Four Parts.] Translated by H.B. Hayes. Four parts (5h, 5th, 4th and 1st editions). 56 + 56 + 60 + 70pp + adverts., 4 frontispieces, numerous text illustrations. A very good copy of an elusive title. Original gilt lettered dark green cloth, all edges gilt.

    8vo. George Rowney. c1905. £40.00

    Please select


    HARFORD, John S. The Life of Michael Angelo Buonarroti. With translations of many of his poems and letters. Second edition. Two volumes. 21 engraved plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth.

    8vo. Longman. 1858. £75.00

    Please select


    HEATON, William. A Manual of Cardboard Modelling, with full working drawings and instructions. 159pp + adverts., numerous full-page diagrams. A very good copy in original decorative cloth. Scarce.

    4to. O. Newmann & Co. 1894. £65.00


    HERMANN, Felix. Painting on Glass and Porcelain and Enamel Painting. A complete introduction to the preparation of all the colours and fluxes used for painting on glass, porcelain, enamel faience and stoneware, the colour pastes and coloured glasses, together with a minute description of the firing of colours and enamels. Second, greatly enlarged edition. Translated by Charles Salter. Vii + (i) + 300pp., 18 text illustrations. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth.

    8vo. Scott, Greenwood, & Co. 1897. £50.00

    Please select


    HERZBERG, W. Papierprufung. Eine anleitung zum untersuchen von papier, xi + (i) + 241 + (1)p., 23 plates and 95 figures in the text. A very good copy in original linen backed boards.

    large 8vo. Berlin. Verlag von Julius Springer. 1921. £25.00

    Please select


    HOGARTH, William. [Trusler, John.] Hogarth Moralized. Being a complete edition of Hogarth’s works. Containing near fourscore copper-plates, most elegantly engraved. With an explanation, pointing out the many beauties that may have hitherto escaped notice; and a comment on their moral tendency. Calculated to improve the Minds of Youth, and, convey Instruction, under the Mask of Entertainment. Now First Published, With the Approbation of Jane Hogarth, Widow of the late Mr. Hogarth. (4) + viii + 212 + (8)pp., engraved frontispiece portrait, title-page vignette, and 76 fine engravings set within the text. A very good clean copy bound in full contemporary calf, raised and gilt banded spine, morocco label. Joints slightly cracked but very firm.

    8vo. Sold by S. Hooper... and Mrs Hogarth, at her House in Leicester-Fields. 1768

    £480.00

    ESTC T100999. First edition. In this issue signatures G-H are unpaginated and are imposed on thinner paper, the catchwords of sigs. G2 and H4 being "and," and "be" respectively. This is complete with both title-pages and the frontispiece, and many copies lack one element of these.


    HOWITT, Anna Mary. An Art-Student in Munich. First edition. Two volumes in one. xii + 244pp; (4) + 216pp. Some slight foxing but a very good copy bound in contemporary half morocco with elaborate gilt tooled spine, marbled boards and edges. Some rubbing to the boards. Inscribed on the front end paper, "Isabel Milnes Gaskell from her affectionate sister, July 27th 1854."

    8vo. Longman. 1853. £125.00

    Please select


    HUBBARD, E. Hesketh. 66 Etchings. Being full page reproductions of etchings, drypoints, aquatints and mezzotints, and a few reproductions of wood-block prints and lithographs by members of the Print Society. With inserted price-list. A very good copy in bright original linen backed boards with paper label. Dust-wrapper a little worn and repaired, but has done its job well. Some very slight foxing.

    4to. The Print Society. 1923. £20.00


    [JACKSON, William]. Thirty Letters on Various Subjects. In Two Volumes. vi + 124pp; iv + (1) + 6-120pp. Two volumes in one. A very good clean copy bound in recent quarter green gilt morocco, marbled boards with vellum tips.

    12mo. T. Cadell, and T. Evans, in the Strand; and B. Thorn and Son, in Exeter. 1783.

    £280.00

    ESTC T65249. An interesting collection of essays including a number on painting, taste, warm colouring, as well as others on music, literature, handwriting, a criticism on Quarles. There is also an essay "On Self Production", which deals with the theory of the origin of species through spontaneous generation. William Jackson (1730-1803), born in Exeter, was a musician and painter, who imitated, not unsuccessfully, the style of his close friend Gainsborough. He exhibited at the R.A, and was one of Gainsborough's closest correspondents.

    Please select


    JAMES, J. Burleigh. Catalogue of the Fine Collection of Engravings, formed by the Rev. J. Burleigh James, M.A. Late of Knowbury, Salop. [4], 358pp., plates. An uncut copy, for the three day sale, rubricated with prices realised added neatly, and a grand total at the end. Contemporary half red morocco, rather dull, joints cracked but firm, and title-page dusty.

    4to. Dryden Press. 1877.

    £60.00

    Protestant minister and print collector from Knowbury Park, Shropshire. Assembled a very important collection of prints, mainly by Rembrandt and Dürer, that was dispersed at Sotheby's in three sales in 1877. Much was purchased at the sale by Goupil for the British Museum


    JERDAN, William.

    National Portrait Gallery of Illustrious and Eminent Personages of the Nineteenth Century; with Memoirs, by William Jerdan, Esq., R.A. Three volumes, large-paper copy, with 108 ‘india proof' plates. A very good set in original dark green moire cloth, with gilt spine labels. Some scattered foxing.

    4to. Fisher, Son, & Jackson. 1830.

    £160.00

    Please select


    KAUFFMANN, Angelica. A Biography. By Frances A. Gerard. First edition. Xxiii + (i) + 407pp., portrait frontispiece and 9 plates. A good copy in original dark green gilt lettered cloth. Expert repairs to the head and tail of the spine. Some slight browning, and slight tear to the margin of a preliminary page. Scarce.

    8vo. Ward & Downey. 1892.

    £75.00

    “... it is hoped that the fact of its being the first life of the artist written in English, together with the great interest of the subject, may incline the reader to overlook the short-comings which must manifestly find place in a work of the kind undertaken by an inexperienced writer.” [Preface].


    KITCHINER, William. The Economy of the Eyes: precepts for the improvement and preservation of the sight. Plain rules which will enable all to judge exactly when, and what spectacles are best calculated for their eyes. Observations on opera glasses and theatres, and an account of the Pancratic Magnifier, for double stars, and day telescopes. viii + 246pp + advert leaf., folding frontispiece, and engraved plate of the Pancratic Eye-Tube. A very good copy bound in full contemporary tree calf, double gilt bands to the spine, and red morocco labels. Upper board loose.19th century book label of Mary Addington. Scarce. The first edition.

    12mo. Hurst, Robinson & Co. 1824.

    £225.00


    LAVATER, John Caspar. Essays on Physiognomy. Translated into English by Thomas Holcroft. Second edition. To which are added One Hundred Physiognomonical Rules, a posthumous work... and Memoirs of the Life of the Author... written by his son-in-law G. Gessner. Four volumes. iv, cxlix, 240pp; [4], 324pp; [6], 272pp; [2], 273-399, [11]pp., portrait frontispiece and 423 engraved plates. A very good set handsomely bound in full contemporary dark green morocco. Double gilt ruled and blind stamped borders, ornate gilt decorated spines, marbled end-papers and edges. Some slight foxing, and one plate just a little worn at the head of the page, but a very clean set

    large 8vo. Printed by C. Whittingham. 1804.

    £495.00


    LELAND, C.G. Elementary Metal Work. A practical manual for amateurs and for use in schools. xvi + 111 + (1)., half-title., frontispiece and 124 text illustrations. A good copy in original linen backed decorative boards. Some rubbing and slight wear to the corners and board edges.

    4to. Whittaker & Co. 1894.

    £30.00

    Please select


    LEMOISNE, P.A. Gothic Painting in France. Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries. 166pp., 88 plates. A very good copy bound in later half red morocco, gilt spine, top-edge-gilt. Bookplate removed from the inner board, and some very slight foxing. The scarce original edition.

    4to. Paris: The Pegasus Press. 1931.

    £65.00


    MALVASIA, Carlo Cesare. Le Pitture di Bologna che nella pretesa e rimostrata fin’ora da altri maggiore antichita, e impareggiabile eccllenza nella pittura con manifesta evidenza di fatto rendono il passeggiere disingannato e instrutto dell’Ascoso Accademico Gelato. Terza Edizione. [36], 384pp., half-title. A good copy bound in full contemporary vellum, hand lettered spine. Some mellowing to the covers and slight wear to the head and tail of the spine. Nineteenth century armorial book-plate of Thomas Weld-Blundell.

    12mo. Bologna. Nella Stamperia del Longhi. 1732.

    £295.00

    Malvasia was born to an aristocratic Bolognese family. He gained early fame for his poetry and dabbled in painting as an aristocratic pursuit under Giacinto Campana (b. 1600), Giacomo Cavedone and the literary academy dei Gelati. After graduating with a law degree, Malvasia went to Rome in 1639 where he further participated in the literary academies (degli Umoristi and dei Fantastici) and met Cardinal Giovanni Francesco Ginetti, Cardinal Bernardino Spada (1594-1661) and the artist Alessandro Algardi (1598-1654). From 1647 onward he lectured in Law at the university in Bologna.

    After publishing an essay related to the theological aspects of a painting, Lettera a Monsignor Albergati, 1652, and obtaining a theology degree in 1653, he was appointed a canon in Bologna Cathedral in 1662. Malvasia’s appointment took him to the capitals of the Italian states and contacts with the cultural administrators of the land, including Marco Boschini and Nicolas Régnier, and Cardinal Leopoldo de’ Medici (whom he advised on his collections) and, in1665, Pierre Cureau de la Chambre, who gained him entré into the French court of Louis XIV and the Académie Royale. During this period, Malvasia collected and researched the artistic life of his native Bologna. This resulted in the 1678 Felsina Pittrice, Malvasia’s narrative art history of painting in Bologna. Arranged as a series of biographies of Bolognese artists, it is the primary document on Bolognese artists of the Baroque. He attempts to place Bolognese art at the forefront, highlighting its innovations. He divided his book into four sections, beginning with the primitives, then Francesco Francia, then the Carracci and, ending with the great baroque artists of Malvasia’s generation, Guido Reni, Domenichino, Francesco Albani and Guercino.

    In 1686 he published Le Pitture di Bologna, a “gallery guide” for the artists about whom he had spoken in the Felsina. The guide was tremendously popular and was reprinted seven times in the next hundred years. This edition was edited by G.P.C. Zanotti.


    MENGS, Anthony Raphael. The Works...translated from the Italian. Published by the Chev. Don Joseph Nicholas d'Azara. First English edition. Three volumes in two. iv + 225 + 153 + 162pp., engraved title-pages. Uncut copies in recent boards. Some foxing and browning to the title-pages and a number of leaves.
    8vo. R. Faulder. 1796.

    £120.00

    Please select


    MERRIFIELD, Mrs. Practical Directions for Portrait Painting in Water-Colours. Thirtieth thousand. 60, 64pp illustrated adverts. A very good copy in original yellow printed glazed linen cloth.

    small 8vo. Winsor and Newton. c1890.

    £20.00


    MILLAIS, J.G. The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais. First edition. Two volumes, number 257 of 360 copies. xvi + 446pp; xi + (i) + 511pp., 24 plates and facsimile letters, 310 text illustrations. A very good copy in original blue gilt cloth.

    large 8vo. Methuen. 1899.

    £50.00

    Please select


    MURRAY, Henry. The Art of Portrait Painting in Oil Colours. With Observations on Setting and Painting the Figure. Fifty-eighth thousand. 72, 64pp of illustrated adverts. A very good copy in original printed glazed yellow linen cloth.

    small 8vo. Winsor & Newton. c1890.

    £20.00


    MURRAY, Henry. The Art of Painting and Drawing in Coloured Crayons. Twenty-sixth thousand. 60, 64pp illustrated adverts. A very good copy in original printed limp yellow linen cloth boards. Scarce.

    8vo. Winsor & Newton. c1901.

    £20.00


    MUYBRIDGE, Eadweard. The Human Figure in Motion. An electro-photographic investigation of consecutive phases of muscular actions. Sixth edition. 277, [1]p., frontispiece portrait, 87 plates with comprising 2337 figures, and 384 figures on original scale. Original red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Covers a little faded and with a few minor marks.

    oblong 4to. Chapman and Hall. [c1922].

    £150.00


    O’DRISCOLL, W. Justin. A Memoir of Daniel Maclise, R.A. First edition. xiv, 264pp., half-title., preliminary advert leaf., frontispiece portrait. A very good copy in original black and green gilt decorated cloth. Scarce. Contemporary bookplate of Henry Francis Makins.

    8vo. Longmans, Green and Co. 1871.

    £65.00

    Henry Francis Makins (1841-1914). Descended from a Yorkshire banking family, Henry qualified as a barrister but appears not to have practised, deriving his income (according to oral tradition) from judicious investment. His wife Keziah’s diaries record their domestic life. 180 Queen’s Gate, Kensington, was designed and built for Henry by Richard Norman Shaw 1883-5, and was to remain a family residence until 1960, shortly before it was demolished. Henry developed an interest in works of art and acquired an extensive collection: although (according to his grandson) not a consistently discerning collector, he purchased some extremely fine examples of Pre-Raphaelite paintings. These were augmented by later generations to create one of the foremost collections of these works in private hands. [ref: Bodleian Library].


    PASSAVANT, J.D. Tour of a German Artist in England. With notices of private galleries, and remarks on the state of art. First English edition. Two volumes. xx + 334pp; 323 + (1)pp., frontispiece to each volume, 3 plates ( 2 folding)., half-titles. A good copy bound in contemporary half calf, expertly rebacked, some marking to endpapers and pastedowns. 19th century book plate of Benjamin Nattali [died 1901, a member of the Society of Antiquaries.] Scarce. An early pencil note on the endpaper states that it was translated by Miss Rigby.

    8vo. Saunders and Otley. 1836.

    German scholar, painter, and museum curator, Johann David Passavant (1787-1861), is considered to be one of the founders of the modern art and science museum. In 1809, he moved to Paris to further his business interests but returned to Frankfurt in 1824 where he began to study art history and, in 1839 was appointed curator of the Städelsches Kunstinstitut in Frankfurt. Passavant is important in his development of three principal genres of art history writing: the scholarly artistic biography, the aesthetic travelogue, and the reference survey. His Tour of a German artist in England (published in German in 1833) is still a significant source for art historians, as are his catalogues of old master prints.

    £380.00

    Please select


    PENLEY, AARON. The English School of Painting in Water-Colours: its theory and practice. With several stages of progression. Accompanied with forty-seven illustrations in the first style of chromo-lithography. New and revised edition. viii, [2], 130pp, lithograph dedication leaf , chromolithograph half title, 4 colour charts with 24 hand coloured samples to each card, 42 chromolithograph plates on 21 leaves, all mounted on thick card. A very good copy in bright original decorative green gilt cloth, custom made slip-case. Some foxing, mainly to the borders of the plates, and with later end-papers.

    large folio. c22" x 15". Henry Sotheran & Co. 1880.

    £395.00


    PERSPECTIVE MANUSCRIPT. A large early 19th century sketchbook, the paper watermarked 1827. The inside front cover has a large hand-coloured illustration titled ‘Perspective’, and this is followed by 14 pages of perspective drawings, some with shading or additional wash colouring. Most likely a student exercise. Original sugar paper card covers in very good condition, with just some minor dustiness to the leading edges in places.

    oblong folio. 257mm x 370mm. c1827.

    £280.00


    RANDAU. Paul. Enamels and Enamelling. An introduction to the preparation and application of all kinds of enamels for technical and artistic purposes for enamel makers, workers in gold and silver and manufacturers of objects of art. Translated from the German by Charles Salter. 186 + (16)pp adverts., 16 text illustrations. Some browning to the title-page, and offsetting from a publishers' slip tipped in concerning the published price of the volume. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth.

    8vo. Scott, Greenwood and Co. 1900.

    £50.00

    Please select


    RANKIN, Herbert A. Simple Lessons in Colour. 158pp., 38 colour plates. A very good copy in original pictorial cloth. Lacks the front end paper.

    8vo. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. c1930.

    £16.00


    RAPHAEL. His Life, Works, and Times. From the French of Eugene Muntz. Illustrated with one hundred and fifty four engravings in the text, and forty-three full-page plates. Edited by Walter Armstrong. 621pp. A very good copy in original quarter morocco, gilt lettered spine, top-edge-gilt, remainder uncut. Some foxing to the fore-edges, and also to the frontispiece & title-page.

    4to. Chapman and Hall. 1882.

    £30.00


    REYNOLDS, Joshua. Life and Times of Sir Joshua Reynolds: with notices of some of his cotemporaries (sic). Commenced by C.R. Leslie, continued and concluded by Tom Taylor. Two volumes. xvii + (i) + 532pp; vii + (i) + 646pp., 11 plates. A very good clean copy in recent gilt lettered cloth. Scarce.

    8vo. John Murray. 1865.

    £85.00

    Please select


    REDGRAVE, Samuel. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Historical Collection of Water-Colour Paintings in the South Kensington Museum, with an introductory notice. viii, [2], 242pp., 21 plates (including 10 chromolithographs). Some marks to page 45, and occasional foxing, and small ink mark to the head of the title-page. A good copy in contemporary morocco backed, green pebble grain cloth boards. Some marks to the upper cover.

    large 8vo. Chapman and Hall. 1876.

    £60.00


    RICHMOND, W.D. The Grammar of Lithography. A practical guide for the artist and printer in commercial and artistic lithography, and chromo-lithography, zincography, photo-lithography, and lithographic machine printing. Second edition. xiii, [3], 254, 1f blank, 12pp adverts., text illustrations. Original blind stamped and gilt lettered cloth a little marked. Bridson and Wakeman D67.

    8vo. E. Mencken. 1880.

    £15.00


    RUSKIN, John. Mornings in Florence; being simple studies of Christian Art, for English Travellers. Second edition. A very good copy in the original six parts. Bound in the original leatherette boards, all edges gilt. Some slight chipping to the backstrips.

    8vo. George Allen. 1881-1883.

    £40.00


    RUSKIN, John. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Third edition in small form. xviii, [4], 401, [1]p., half-title., 14 plates. A very good copy in full contemporary vellum, gilt labels, decorative gilt endpapers. Armorial book-plate of K.E. Chalmers, and a prize label to him dated 1891. Some scattered foxing and browning to the paper.

    8vo. George Allen. 1891.

    £75.00


    SAWARD, Blanche C. Decorative Painting. A practical handbook on painting & etching upon various objects & materials for the decoration of our homes. [10], x, 214, [2]pp adverts., half-title., printed in maroon ink on blue-gray and terracotta tinted red paper., numerous decorative text engravings. A good clean copy, but in rather rubbed original decorative blind stamped cloth.

    8vo. Upcott Gill. c1883.

    £35.00


    SHAW, Henry. The Encyclopedia of Ornament. 6pp., fine colour printed title-page and 58 plates (5 printed in colour). A fine clean copy bound in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth.

    small folio. Edinburgh, John Grant. 1898.

    £120.00

    A fine late 19th century facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1842, for which “[Whittingham] made his first experiments in real colour-printing from wood-blocks... the best piece... is the title-page, reproducing an old binding... in black, red, green, blue and yellow”. Hardie, p260.


    TARBUCK, Edward Lance. The Encyclopaedia of Practical Carpentry and Joinery : comprising the choice, preservation, and strength of materials, explanations of the theory and practical details, a complete system of lines for the carpenter, joiner, & staircase builder, together with an account of the improvements effected in England and on the continent, and illustrations of the most remarkable executed works. [2], 236, xiv pp., half-title., lithograph frontispiece and 127 lithograph plates, some coloured (as required by Copac collation). Some slight foxing but a very good copy in contemporary half calf, blind and gilt decorated spine with green morocco label.

    4to. Leipzig and Dresden. c1859.

    £280.00

    Ref: Weinreb, 19th Century Architecture, 807, 1986.


    THOMAS, W.Cave. Mural or Monumental Decoration: its aims and methods. Comprising fresco, encaustic, water-glass, mosaic, oil painting. With an appendix. viii + 314 + 1 + 32pp of illustrated adverts for artists' supplies. A very good copy in original gilt stamped cloth. Some foxing.

    8vo. Winsor and Newton. c1870.

    £65.00

    Please select


    VIGEE-LE-BRUN, Elisabeth Louise. The Memoirs... translated by Gerard Shelley. 217 + (1)pp., plates. A good copy in original dark blue gilt lettered cloth. Spine a little faded and slight wear to the joints. Scarce.

    8vo. John Hamilton.

    £30.00


    VIOLLET-LE-DUC, Eugène-Emmanuel. Dictionnaire Raisonné de l'Architecture Française du XIème au XVIème siècle. Ten volumes. Wood engraved illustrations throughout. A good sound set bound in original black pebble grain boards, with leather corners. Rebacked in black cloth with red and green gilt labels. Inner joints strengthened. Some foxing.

    large 8vo. Paris. 1875.

    £250.00


    WHITEWOOD ARTICLES for Poker Work, Marquetry Staining, and Chip Carving. 32pp illustrated trade catalogue, with accompanying 4pp price list. Original printed wrappers are detached and very chipped and fragile around the edges, but the actual catalogue and price list are in very good clean condition.

    4to. Glasgow: Morison’s. c1910.

    £20.00


    WILKIE, David. Cunningham, Allan. The Life of Sir David Wilkie; with his journals, tours, and critical remarks on works of art; and a selction from his correspondence. First edition. Three volumes. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines relaid, paper labels chipped and the backstrips rather sunned. New edn-papers and paste-downs.

    8vo. John Murray. 1843.

    £50.00


    WALKER, Mrs L. Instructive and Ornamental Paper Work. First edition. 1901. 188pp., profusely illustrated throughout. Avery good copy in original decorative gilt lettered cloth. Spine a little rubbed.

    4to. L. Upcott Gill. 1901.

    £85.00


    WEDGWOOD, Josiah. An Address to the Workmen in the Pottery, on the subject of entering into the service of foreign manufacturers. First edition. (2) + 24pp. Several manuscript corrections to the text (in Wedgwood's hand?). A very good copy bound in contemporary half sprinkled calf, marbled boards, gilt morocco label ‘Tracts' on the double gilt banded spine. With a contemporary handwritten index of the tracts on the inner front board, and shelf number D.45.

    12mo. Newcastle, Staffordshire: printed by J. Smith. 1783.

    ESTC T20512. BL, Cambridge, Congregational Library, Oxford, Senate House, William Salt Library; Met Museum of Art, Yale Beinecke, New York Historical Society.

    More's tracts were intended to damp the revolutionary fires that the French example had ignited in England, and Josiah Wedgwood's An Address to the Workmen in the Pottery demonstrates that its author had doubts about the desirability of reform long before 1792, the year in which Thompson dates a shift away from reformist sentiment on the part of the manufacturing classes to which Wedgwood belonged.

    Wedgwood's Address shows that, by its publication in 1783, he already shared the conservative belief that the poor should be frightened into quiescence by whatever arguments came to hand.

    Bound with...

    [MORE, Hannah]. A Country Carpenter's Confession of Faith: with a few plain remarks on the Age of reason. In a letter from Will Chip, carpenter, in Somersetshire, to Thomas Pain, stay-maker, in Paris. First edition. 24pp.

    12mo. London: printed for F. & C. Rivington. 1794.

    ESTC T34227. BL, Cambridge, Durham, John Rylands, Winchester; Harvard, Colorado.

    SMITH, William. A Sermon preached in Christ-Church, Philadelphia, on Friday, October 7th, 1785, before the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the states of New-York, New-Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, and South-Carolina. On occasion of the first introduction of the liturgy and public service of the said church, as altered and recommended to future use, by the convention. By William Smith, principal of Washington College, and rector of Chester Parish, in the state of Maryland. 40pp. Rather close cropped just affecting a few page numbers at the head of the leaves. Rather dusty copy, but with a few contemporary corrections

    12mo. Philadelphia: printed and sold by Robert Aitken, at Pope's Head, in Market-Street. 1785.

    ESTC W3252, no copies in the UK, not in Harvard.

    HARDY, Thomas. Fidelity to the British Constitution, the duty and interest of the people. A sermon, preached in the New North Church, Edinburgh, on Thursday, February 27. 1794, being the day appointed by His Majesty for a general fast. By Thomas Hardy, D. D. one of the Ministers of the city, and professor of ecclesiastical history in the University of Edinburgh. Second edition. Published at the request of the managers of the charity workhouse, for the benefit of the charity. First edition. 47 + (1)pp.

    8vo. Edinburgh: printed by David Willison. [1794].

    ESTC T58104, BL, NLS; Cornell, Toronto; Nat Lib Australia.

    STONHOUSE, James. Considerations on some particular sins, and on the means of doing good bodily and spiritually. Fourth edition. [24]pp.

    12mo. London: printed for F. & C. Rivington. 1793.

    Unrecorded in ESTC which records just 2 copies (Bodleian, Lib Company Philadelphia) of the 1795 5th edition.

    [BROOKE, William., of Bath]. Short Addresses to the Children of Sunday Schools, on particular texts of scripture. To which is Added, An Address on the Institution of Sunday Schools, and the great and good Consequences of Visitors. The third edition, with additions. 84pp.

    12mo. London: printed for F. & C. Rivington. 1793.

    ESTC T86343, BL, Cambridge, Oxford; Duke Univ, Kansas.

    £3,200.00

    Please select


    WHEELER, Monroe. Modern Painters and Sculptors as Illustrators. First edition. 116pp., illustrations throughout. A fine copy in original decorative boards.

    4to. New York: Museum of Modern Art. 1936.

    £40.00


    WILKIE, David. Cunningham, Allan. The Life of Sir David Wilkie; with his journals, tours, and critical remarks on works of art; and a selction from his correspondence. First edition. Three volumes. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Original cloth, rebacked with the original spines relaid, paper labels chipped and the backstrips rather sunned. New edn-papers and paste-downs.

    8vo. John Murray. 1843.

    £50.00


    WOOD TURNING. Modern Automatic Wood Turning and Drilling Machinery. W.A. Fell, Ltd. Bridge Iron Works, Windermere. Illustrated trade catalogue. 160 pages., illustrations throughout. A good copy in original decorative wrappers.

    8vo. Windermere. c1935.

    £25.00


    YORK. Views of the Parish Churches in York; with a short account of each. (4)pp., 23 mounted india paper lithograph plates by R.B. each with leaf of desciptive text. Some foxing, rather heavy in places, and a little chipping to the fore-edges of some leaves. Recent wrappers with the original printed front wrapper bound in. A scarce collection of views, Boyne 77.

    large 8vo. York. A. Barclay. 1831.

    £120.00


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com