Art & Technique & Manuals for Artists

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE


    ALISON, Archibald. Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste. Second edition. Two volumes. xxix + (i) + 376pp; vi + 447pp. A very good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated spines. Some foxing to the endpapers.
    8vo. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute. 1811. £280.00


    BAIGENT, F.J, and Russell, Charles James. A Practical Manual of Heraldry, and of Heraldic Illumination. iv + 65 + (1) + 40pp adverts., 16 plates ( 8 coloured). A good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered dark blue cloth, all-edges-gilt. Some of the armorial shields have been neatly identified in pencil in the margins. One gathering a little proud.
    8vo. George Rowney & Co. 1864. £45.00


    BEAUMONT, Roberts. Colour in Woven Design. First edition. xxiv + 440 + 2 + 32pp adverts., 32 colour plates and 181 text illustrations. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Later inscription on half-title. Scarce.

    8vo. Whittaker and Co. 1890. £75.00


    BILLINGS, Robert William. The Power of Form applied to Geometric Tracery. First edition. 26pp with 13 illustrations and 102pp with 200 illustrations. A good copy in original gilt lettered cloth. Head and tail of the spine very neatly repaired.

    8vo. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1851. £95.00


    BOUTEREAU, C. Géométrie Usuelle. Dessin géométrique et dessin linéaire sans instrumens, en cent vint tableaux. Second edition. Half-title, title-page, (10)pp, 40 numbered plates + 40 numbered plates, sectional half-title, + 40 unnumbered plates. Printed throughout on one side of the sheets only. A very good clean uncut copy in contemporary marbled boards. Scarce, OCLC records just one copy, Univ. of Pennsylvania, and no copy in the De Vitry Collection.
    4to. Paris, Roret. 1836. £320.00


    [BURKE, Edmund]. A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. The fifth edition. With an introductory discourse concerning taste, and several other additions. (16) + 342pp. Full contemporary calf, gilt decorated spine with original red morocco label. Joints cracked, head and tail of the spine chipped and small strip of leather missing from the rear board, slight foxing.
    8vo. J. Dodsley. 1767. £180.00


    CARTER, A.C.R. The Year's Art 1895. A concise epitome of all maters relating to the arts of painting, sculpture, and architecture which have occurred during the year 1894, together with information respecting the events of the year 1895. (22) + 422 + adverts., 32 plates. A good copy in slightly marked original cloth.

    8vo. J.S. Virtue and Co. 1895. £45.00


    CAWSE, John. The Art of Painting Portraits, Landscapes, Animals, Draperies, Satins, &c, in Oil Colours: practically explained by coloured palettes: with an appendix on cleaning and restoring ancient paintings on panels or canvas. First edition. 47 + (1)pp Cawse's advertisement for lessons., 11 coloured palette plates. A very good copy in original gilt stamped cloth. Head and tail of the spine neatly repaired, a little marking to the covers, and some slight foxing. Private ownership label on the inner pastedown.

    8vo. Rudolph Ackermann. 1840. £380.00


    CHESTER BEATTY. Catalogue of 37 [and 38] Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th Century. Two parts. Very good in original boards with result sheets. 4to. Sotheby & Co. 1968-1969. £35.00


    COLLING, James K. Art Foliage, for sculpture and decoration; with an analysis of geometric form; and studies from nature, of buds, leaves, flowers, and fruit. Second edition, revised. xii + 84pp., 116 text illustrations and 80 lithograph plates. A very good copy in original dark red cloth decorated in gilt and black. Some scattered foxing, and slight mark to inner margin of the title-page. Reward book-plate for the Bideford School of Art, with their small blind stamp at the head of the title-page.
    4to. B.T. Batsford. 1878. £260.00


    CSAPODI, Csaba & CSAPODI-GARDONYI, Klara. Bibliotheca Corviniana, the Library of King Matthias Corvinus of Hungary. Very good hardback copy with slightly worn d/w. 398pp with colour illustrations throughout.
    4to. Irish University Press. 1969. £40.00


    CREYKE, W.R. Book of Modern Receipts containing full instructions for producing all kinds of enamel, underglaze, & majolica colours, white & coloured bodies & glazes for china and earthenware, glazes and bodies for jet, Rockingham and stoneware, glazes, oxides, &c. First edition. 64pp. Original dark blue gilt lettered cloth, with gilt ruled border. Slight abrasion to the upper board, and a little foxing. Scarce.
    small 8vo. Hanley. J. Hitchings. 1883. £120.00

    In his preface the author states that he has "been pressed by a few friends to put the book into print, and have under such pressure decided to print a very limited number of copies, which I purpose supplying to a few of my own friends and customers..." [The Colour Works, near Stoke-on-Trent].


    DAMASK SAMPLES. Trade catalogue issued by Delaroiere, Leclercq, Dubly, of damask, with seven large samples mounted to card pages. Some of the plastic dividers have become creased but the fabrics are all in excellent condition. Related materials inserted.

    large 8vo. Amiens. c1950? £15.00


    DE VILLERS, G.B. Petites Histoires sur de Grands Artistes. Preface par Sacha Guitry. One of 500 copies. 186 + (1)pp., 27 illustrations. Original stiff paper wrappers with mounted photograph of Cezanne on upper cover. Denys Sutton's copy with editorial notes possibly for an English translation, and papers relating to the author loosely inserted. Some slight soiling and contents a little loose.

    large 8vo. Editions Bernheim-Jeune. [1941]. £30.00


    DELAMOTTE, F. A Primer of the Art of Illumination for the Use of Beginners; with a rudimentary treatise on the art, practical directions for its exercise, and examples taken from illuminated mss. First edition. 44pp., 20 coloured plates + 1pp. Original blue gilt cloth, rebacked and with new end-papers. Some dustiness to the page edges.

    small 4to. E. & F.N. Spon. 1860. £35.00


    DELAUNAY, J.B.R. L'Alphabet du Trait, applique a la Menuiserie. Méthode Elémentaire a l'aide de laquelle on peut apprendre le trait sans maitre. Two volumes. 189 + (1)pp., Atlas Volume with 20 detailed folding plates. A very good copy in contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards.

    4to. Paris, de Roret. 1851. £120.00


    DESCAMPS, J.B. Voyage Pittoresque de la Flandre et du Brabant, avec des reflexions relativement aux arts & quelques gravures. xxii + (2) + 328 + (10)pp index + errata leaf., half-title., folding map & 5 engraved plates. A very good copy bound in contemporary calf, gilt banded spine and black gilt label. Some slight foxing.

    8vo. Paris: chez Desaint. 1769. £220.00


    DULAC, Edmund. Edmund Dulac's Original Drawing... may be obtained from Messrs. Ernest Brown & Phillips at The Leicester Galleries.... An exhibition of water-colours by Mr Dulac will be held.... until Christmas, 1915. Single sheet printed in red on pale blue card.

    170mm x 138mm. London, 1915. £10.00


    ELEEN, Luba. The Illustration of the Pauline Epistles in French and English Bibles of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Very good hardback copy in d/w. 180pp of text and 331 b/w illustrations on approx 50 pages. The d/w is very slightly creased and faded at the edges, the book itself is in excellent condition, and all interior pages/plates are clean, the edges are very slightly faded. Scarce.

    4to. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1982. £120.00


    ELSHOTZ, Johann Sigismund. The Curious Distillatory: or the Art of Distilling Coloured Liquors, Spirits, Oyls, &c. from Vegitables, Animals, Minerals, and Metals. A thing hitherto known by few. Containing many Experiments easy to perform, yet Curious, surprizing and useful: relating to the production of Colours, Consistence, and Heat, in divers Bodies which are Colourless, Fluid, and Cold. Together with several Experiments upon the Blood (and its Serum) of Diseased Persons, with divers other Collateral Experiments. Put into English by T[homas] S[herley] M.D. [16 including frontispiece] + 111pp., engraved frontispiece of a distilling furnace, full-page engraving of the clove-cinnamon plant from America on p.63, both by Thomas Cross. A fine unsophisticated copy of the first English edition bound in contemporary light brown sheep, with simple double blind fillet to the boards and spine. Some very slight marginal worming.

    12mo. J.D. for Robert Boulter, 1677. £3,200.00

    Duveen p.192; Ferguson p.238; Krivatsky 3641; Wing E638; ESTC R16178.

    Elsholtz (1623-1688) was a physician and also director of the botanical gardens at Brandenburg.


    FIELD, George. Chromatography; or, a treatise on colours and pigments, and of their powers in painting. New edition, improved. xviii + 424pp + advert leaf., hand-coloured frontispiece, two hand-coloured illustrations on page 37 (adapted from David Lucas' engraved frontispiece to Chromatics 1845, in turn adapted from Kyan's Elements of Light 1838), and hand-coloured chromatic scale on p.39. A very good copy in the original blind and gilt stamped publisher's cloth. Head of the spine expertly repaired.
    8vo. Tilt and Bogue. 1841. £395.00

    Apparently the "true" second edition of Field's treatise. The Windsor and Newton "second edition", published in the same format, but with the title "Field's Chromatography, a treatise on colour and pigments for the use of artists" appeared a few years later, c1845.


    FIELDING, T.H. Synopsis of Practical Perspective, Linear and Aerial. Second edition, enlarged. xii + 156pp., half-title and errata slip., 17 folding plates of diagrams, coloured frontispiece and one engraved plate depicting three views. A very good clean copy in contemporary pebble grain cloth, with indistinct paper spine label.
    8vo. W.H. Allen and Co. 1836. £160.00


    FRAGONARD. Drawings for Ariosto. With Essays By Elizabeth Mongan, Philip Hofer, Jean Seznec. A good copy in original black and white cloth. Slight wear to corners, one corner creased. Pages a little browned. 80pp., 137 b&w plates.
    4to. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1945. £60.00


    GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas]. Armstrong, Walter. Gainsborough and his Place in English Art. 214pp., 62 fine photogravure plates and 10 lithographic facsimiles in colour. A very good copy in original gilt lettered cloth, top-edge-gilt, remainder uncut. Some slight fading to the covers.
    folio. William Heinemann, 1898.£60.00


    GEESON, Alfred G. The Practical Painter and Decorator. An Authoritative Work on the Decoration of Buildings. First edition. Two volumes. xii + (2) + 306pp; vi + (1) + 307-702pp., 45 plates (19 coloured).A fine copy in dust-wrappers.
    4to. Virtue and Company Ltd. c1938. £75.00


    GERBIER, Balthasar. Counsel and Advise to all Builders; for the Choice of their Surveyours, Clarks of their Works, Bricklayers... as also, in respect of their works, materials and rates thereof. 55ff + 110pp + errata leaf. A near fine copy bound in contemporary sheep. Two leaves bound upside down.

    small 8vo. Thomas Mabb, 1663. £3,600.00

    Wing G552; ESTC R16624; Harris 253. This is the first edition, second issue with 40 dedications, whereas the earlier one (Harris 252) contains 39.

    Sir Balthasar Gerbier, born c1591 in Middleburg, aquired his artistic training in Germany, and came over to England with the Dutch ambassador in 1616 as an architect, decorator, portraitist and general art adviser. He was engaged by the Duke of Buckingham to advise upon and negotiate the formation of his vast art collections, to decorate his houses, and almost certainly to build York House. After the Duke's death in 1628, he was naturalised and entered the service of Charles I as an envoy to the Netherlands, a role for which he was knighted in 1638. In addition to practising as an artist, he wrote numerous pamphlets and in 1649 opened an Academy which offered instruction in a variety of subjects from art to courtly manners. Counsel and Advice is prefaced by forty dedicatory epistles to the good and the great, of which Pepys wrote "are more than the book itself; and both it and them not worth a turd that I am ashamed that I bought it."


    GOODALL, Elizabeth. Prehistoric Rock Art of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. Very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. 267pp with plates throughout.

    4to. Chatto and Windus Lts 1959. £50.00


    GRAHAME, Barron. Catalogue of a Collection of Engravings....formed by the late Barron Grahame of Morphie, Scotland. 22pp. Ruled in blue and 'prepared by Mr Chaffers', but without any prices added. A very good copy, disbound.

    8vo. Sotheby. 14th February, 1878. £12.00


    GRAVES, Algernon. A Century of Loan Exhibitions, 1813-1912. Three volumes. A good set in original cloth. One dust-wrapper badly torn.

    large 8vo. Kingsmead Reprints. 1970. £40.00


    GUILLOT, Ernest. Elements d'Ornementation du XVI au XVIII Siecle. Tirés des manuscrits, des imprimés, des estampes de la Bibliotheque Nationale et des monuments historiques de l'epoque. 16 fine chromolithograph plates printed on thick art paper and heightened with gilt. Original decorative wrappers just slightly chipped along the edge of the rear cover.

    oblong 8vo. Paris. Librairie Renouard H. Laurens. c1890. £35.00


    [HAKEWILL, A.W.] A Complete, Scientific, and Popular Treatise upon Perspective, with the theories of reflection and shadows: by a pupil of J.P. Thenot. First edition. xiv + 2 + 152pp., frontispiece and 24 folding plates. A handsome copy bound in full contemporary dark green calf. Ornate gilt and blind tooled borders, and attractive gilt decorated spine. Presentation inscription from the Spitalfields School of Design dated 1843. There is also a child's inscription on another preliminary blank leaf.
    large 8vo. Simpkin and Marshall. 1836. £180.00


    HALFPENNY, Joseph. Gothic Ornaments in the Cathedral Church of York. First edition. 46 + (i) + (3)pp subscribers., 105 etched plates (2 hand-coloured). Nineteenth century half calf, marbled boards, raised and gilt banded spine. Corners and head and tail neatly repaired. Some foxing throughout.

    4to. York. J. Todd and Sons. 1795 [but 1800]. £180.00

    "In 1770 John Carr the architect and Lord Mayor of York surveyed the Minster fabric, and from the scaffolding then erected to repair the building, artists were able to produce measured, architectural views of the greatest value to architects... Joseph Halfpenny, a local draughtsman, became Carr's clerk of works, and he etched many detailed drawings on 105 plates to form his Gothic Ornaments published in 20 parts between 1795 and 1800." (TBC p.33). Boyne 67.


    HARFORD, John S. The Life of Michael Angelo Buonarroti. With translations of many of his poems and letters. Second edition. Two volumes. 21 engraved plates. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered green cloth.

    8vo. Longman. 1858. £75.00


    HEGEL. The Philosophy of Art. An introduction to the scientific study of aesthetics. By Hegel and C.L. Michelet. Translated from the German by W. Hastie. (8) + xv + (i) + 118pp., half-title. A good copy in original gilt lettered dark blue cloth. Presentation inscription from the translator on the front end paper.

    8vo. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 1886. £40.00


    HOGARTH, William. Zergliederung der Schönheit. [Analysis of Beauty]. Second German edition. (28) + 111 + (1)pp., 2 large folding engraved plates printed on thick paper. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Title-page dusty and some browning and foxing to the paper. Plate 1 is in second state, Plate 2 is in the first state.
    4to. Berlin and Potsdam, C.F. Voss. 1754. £480.00


    [HOLE, William, Archdeacon of Barnstaple]. The Ornaments of Churches Considered, with a particular view to the late decoration of the Parish Church of St. Margaret Westminster. To which is subjoined, an appendix, containing, the history of the said church; an account of the altar-piece, and stained glass window erected over it; a state of the prosecution it has occasioned; and other papers. (2) + iv + 6 + v-xiv + 15-143 + (1) + 38 + 8pp., half-title., engraved plate. A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf. Head and tail of the gilt spine and corners worn. Lacks the engraved portrait of Speaker Onslow. Scarce. The final 8pp postscript is often lacking.

    4to. Oxford, printed by W. Jackson. 1761. £380.00

    Edited, with an introduction and postscript, by Thomas Wilson, to whom the work is sometimes attributed. An early and important work defending the restoration of Anglican churches, with a very detailed listing of authorities to support the author's argument that the presence of paintings, sculpture and other imagery in church was acceptable. This was instrumental in removing theological objections from within the church hierarchy; although it was to be another 20 years before the Church gave its blessing to artistic projects within churches.


    JAFFE, Michael. Van Dyck's Antwerp Sketchbook. Two volumes. 316pp; 290pp., sepia plates throughout. A very good copy with the prospectus leaflet. Gilt cloth in slipcase.

    4to. Macdonald. 1966. £60.00


    JAMESON, Anna. Memoirs of the Early Italian Painters, and of the progress of painting in Italy. From Cimabue to Bassano. First edition. Two volumes in one. 232pp; 272pp., woodcut plates. A good copy in contemporary full vellum, gilt decorated spine with black gilt label.
    12mo. Charles Knight and Co. 1845. £120.00


    JOANNIDES, Paul. The Drawings of Raphael - With a Catalogue. 271pp., 690 illustrations. Very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce.

    4to. Phaidon, 1983. £85.00


    [JONES, William]. Poikilographia, or Various Specimens of Ornamental Penmanship. Comprising Twenty Two Different Alphabets. Frontispiece portrait, engraved title-page, engraved introduction leaf, and 20 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, paper label. Head and tail of the spine and corners neatly repaired. Marbled boards and paper label rather rubbed, some foxing throughout, but a scarce and attractive publication. With a hand-written note pasted onto the inner board, dated 1846, presenting this copy to Master John Hall from his Grand Uncle Andrew Hall.
    folio. W. Jones... sold by W. Alexander, Engraver. 50, Strand. [1827].£320.00

    There are a number of examples of micro-engraving hidden within the plates; The Lord's Prayer is engraved on a quarter inch square tablet; in the Decalogue plate, the complete text of the ten commandments form a Hebrew word.


    KUO, Nancy. Chinese Paper-Cut Pictures. Old and Modern. First edition. 18 + (2)pp., frontispiece and 74 plates, many printed on tinted paper. A very good copy in dust-wrapper. Scarce.
    small 4to. Alec Tiranti. 1964. £20.00


    LAVATER, Johann Kaspar. Anleitung zur Anatomischen Kenntniss des Menschlichen Korpers. `79 + (1)pp., 27 engraved plates, some printed in black and sepia.. A very good clean copy, uncut, bound in recent half calf, marbled boards, red gilt label. Scarce.
    8vo. Zurich. 1790. £395.00


    MATISSE, Henri. Catalogue of the Exhibition held at Galeries George Petit in Paris, 16th June - 25 July 1931, in aid of the L'Orphelinat des Arts. 52pp., 24 plates., errata slip inserted. From the library of Denys Sutton with his pencil dating of the plates and a few notes. Original card covers a little dusty, spine neatly repaired, contents in fine clean state.

    4to. Paris. 1931. £30.00


    MAYOR, A. Hyatt. The Bibiena Family. [Baroque Theatrical Designers]. 38pp., 53 plates. A very good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.

    4to. H. Bittner and Co. New York. 1945. £40.00


    MCCRACKEN, Ursula E, RANDALL, Lilian M.C & RANDALL, Richard H. (Jnr.). Gatherings in Honor of Dorothy E. Miner. Very good hardback with gold lettering on spine and front board. 353pp with b/w illustrations and photographs throughout. Owner's bookplate attached to fep. Spine slightly faded, back board has a minor mark.

    4to. The Walters Art Gallery. 1974. £45.00


    MEISS, Millard. French Painting in the Time of Jean De Berry. Five volumes. I: The Late Fourteenth Century and the Patronage of the Duke. 2 volumes. 464pp., 845 illustrations (12 in colour) . II: The Boucicaut Master. 160pp., 497 illustrations (14 in colour). III: The Limbourgs and their Contemporaries. 2 vols. 544pp., 898 illustrations, (3 in colour). A very good set in dust-wrappers.
    4to. Phaidon. 1968-1974. £350.00


    MAINWARING, Rowland. Instructive Gleanings, Moral and Scientific, from the best writers, on painting and drawing; arranged as a book of reference to the pupil and amateur; and containing much information for professional students. (8) + viii + 169pp., lithograph portrait frontispiece with pink tissue guard. A very good uncut copy bound in original linen backed boards with paper spine label. Some foxing, particularly to the frontispiece. Scarce. Later ownership inscription.
    8vo. Meyler. Bath. 1832. £220.00


    MENGS, Anthony Raphael. The Works...translated from the Italian. Published by the Chev. Don Joseph Nicholas d'Azara. First English edition. Three volumes in two. iv + 225 + 153 + 162pp., engraved title-pages. Uncut copies in recent boards. Some foxing and browning to the title-pages and a number of leaves.
    8vo. R. Faulder. 1796. £120.00


    MINTORN, John & Horatio. The Hand-Book for Modelling Wax Flowers. Third edition. xi + (i) + 82 + (2)pp "list of prices requisite for modelling wax flowers"., half-title. A fine copy in original blind and gilt stamped cloth, all-edges-gilt. Some slight foxing.

    small 8vo. George Routledge. 1849. £75.00


    MOFFETT, Kenworth. Kenneth Noland. First edition. 240pp., 223 illustrations including many tipped in colour plates. A very good copy in original decorative cloth with clear over-wrapper.

    4to. Harry N. Abrams. New York. 1977. £140.00


    MOGFORD, Henry. Hand-Book on the Preservation of Pictures. Eighth edition. Sixteenth thousand.101pp., with illustrated catalogue of artists' supplies. A worn copy, covers detached, original wrappers..

    8vo. Winsor & Newton. 1876. £12.00


    MORRELL, R.S. The Scientific Aspects of Artists' and Decorators' Materials. x + (2) + 140pp., frontispiece and 9 figures in the text. A good copy in original dark blue cloth.
    8vo. Oxford. 1939. £20.00


    NICHOLSON, PETER. The Rudiments of Practical Perspective. xviii + (2) + 122 + (20)pp adverts., half-title., 38 engraved plates (1 folding), elegantly engraved by Lowry. A very good clean copy bound in contemporary half calf. With the handsome armorial bookplate of the Westport House library.
    8vo. J. Taylor. 1822. £160.00


    PAINT CATALOGUE. A multi-folding colour chart for BPS paint, with 76 mounted colour specimens, and descriptive text and illustrations on the verso. Very good condition.
    tall narrow folded card. Patterson-Sargent Co, Ohio. 1932. £10.00


    PAINT CATALOGUE. Lucas Quality Paints. A tri-folding colour chart with 52 mounted colour specimens, and descriptive text and illustrations on the verso. Very good condition. With two other ephemeral items for house paints.

    tall narrow folded card. John Lucas and Co, Philadelphia. c1932. £10.00


    PAINT CATALOGUE. George Edward Day Sons Co., Inc. General Retail Catalog No. 12. Mixed paints, oils, varnishes, enamels, brushes, painters' supplies.... 70 pages., illustrated throughout. Original decorative wrappers. A very good copy.

    large 8vo. Springfield, Illinois. 1933. £20.00


    READE, Brian. Ballet Designs and Illustrations, 1581 - 1940. A very good hardback copy in d/w. 58pp, with 173 b/w illustrations. D/w a little scuffed to edges and corners.

    4to. HMSO, 1967. £65.00


    ROSS, D.J.A. Illustrated Medieval Alexander-books in Germany and the Netherlands. A Study in Comparative Iconography. 202pp., 428 illustrations. A very good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.
    4to. Modern Humanities Research Association, 1971. £75.00


    RUSKIN, John. The Political Economy of Art. First edition. viii + 248pp. A very good copy in original printed linen, with just a little wrinkling to the covers.
    small 8vo. Smith, Elder and Co. 1857. £80.00


    RUSKIN, John. Studies in Both Arts: being Ten Subjects drawn and described. 72pp., 10 tinted or photogravure plates by the author. Original decorated cream cloth with an elaborate design by Edward Burne-Jones covering the whole of the upper cover. Some marking to the boards, most noticeable on the rear cover, contents very clean.

    folio. George Allen. 1895. £120.00


    RUSKIN, John. The Elements of Drawing; in three letters to beginners. First edition. xxii + (ii) + 350 + (2)pp publisher's catalogue., half-title. A bright clean copy in original blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Head and tail of the spine expertly repaired, and ownership signature dated July, 1857. Evidence of the removal of a bookplate.
    8vo. Smith, Elder. 1857. £85.00


    SHAW, Henry. The Hand Book of Mediaeval Alphabets and Devices. Second edition 10pp., 37 plates printed in single colours. Original blind stamped dark blue cloth, expertly recased and head and tail of the spine neatly repaired. Some slight foxing.

    large 8vo. Henry George Bohn. 1856 £85.00


    SHEPARD, Edward (ed). the Most Eminent Painters, from the year 1250, when the art of painting was revived by Cimabue, to the year 1767: abridged from Pilkington. iv + 123 + (3)pp + advert leaf. Contemporary half calf, spine worn, upper board detached, and some foxing to first few pages. Scarce.

    8vo. printed for the Author, 1803. £65.00


    SMITH, Bernard. The Art of The First Fleet and Other Early Australian Drawings. 256pp., colour and black and white illustrations throughout. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.

    4to. Yale. 1988. £50.00


    SMITH, John. A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters; to which is included a short biographical notice of the artists, with a copious description of their principal pictures; a statement of the prices at which such pictures have been sold at public sales on the continent and in England; a reference to the galleries and private collections, in which a large portion are at present; and the names of the artists by whom they have been engraved. Nine volumes. 54 plates. A good set in original red cloth, paper labels. Spines evenly faded and some slight marking to the covers. A reprint of the original 1829 edition, limited to 1250 copies.

    large 8vo. Sands and Company. 1908. £140.00


    SMITH, William. A Catalogue of the Works of Cornelius Visscher. Reprinted from the Fine Arts Quarterly Review, for Private Circulation Only. 73 + (3)pp., half-title. A catalogue raisonne of Visscher's engravings, describing 198 items and noting various states of the prints. A presentation copy with an inscription by the author dated July 1864. A very good copy in original gilt lettered blue cloth, joints and corners a little rubbed. Scarce.

    large 8vo. Bungay: John Childs and Son. 1864. £60.00


    SNELL, Henry James. Practical Instructions on Enamel Painting on Glass, China, Tiles... to which is added full instructions for the manufacture of the vitreous pigments required. 94 + (32)pp adverts on tinted paper., 12 plates (11 coloured). Original decorative blue gilt cloth, some rubbing to the extremities.
    8vo. Brodie & Middleton. c1870. £65.00


    TOCH, Maximilian. How to Paint Permanent Pictures. First edition. 101 + (1)pp + advert leaf., half-title. A very good copy in original cloth.
    8vo. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. 1922. £40.00


    TWINING, HENRY. On the Philosophy of Painting: a theoretical and practical treatise; comprising aesthetics in reference to art, the application of rules to paintin, and general considerations on perspective. First edition. xxviii + 443pp., half-title., 10 plates (including 2 tinted lithographs), and 23 text illustrations. A good copy in original blind stamped cloth, spine faded. From the Guille-Allès Library, with paper label on the upper cover, and oval stamp to the half-title, verso of title-page, and on the first leaf.
    large 8vo. Longman, Brown. 1849. £120.00


    TYRWHITT, R. St. John. A Handbook of Pictorial Art... with a Chapter on Perspective by A. Macdonald. xi + (5) + 480pp., 37 illustrations. A very good copy in contemporary full morocco prize binding.
    8vo. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1868. £65.00


    [VASARI]. FOSTER, Mrs Jonathan. Life of Giorgio Vasari, Painter and Architect of Arezzo, translated from the Italian. (70)pp. A very good copy in original red gilt cloth, rather crudely rebacked. Some slight foxing. Mrs Foster translated Vasari's Lives for the Bohn Library.
    4to. Henry G. Bohn. 1852. £30.00


    WATIN, M. L'Art du Peintre, Doreur, Vernisseur. Ouvrage utile aux artistes & aux amateurs qui veulent entreprendre de peindre, dorer & vernir toutues fortes de sujets en batimens, meubles, bijoux, equipages &c. Nouvelle edition, revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. xxvii + (i) + 356pp., half-title. A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf, gilt banded spine with original red gilt morocco label. Some old light waterstaining to the first twenty leaves, otherwise a very clean copy. Very slight and neat repairs to the head and tail of the spine.
    8vo. Paris: F.J. Desoer. 1778. £320.00


    WELCH, Charles. History of the Worshipful Company of Pewterers of the City of London based upon their own records. First edition. Two volumes. ix + (i) + 301pp; ix + (i) + 235 + errata + 55pp appendix., numerous folding plates (some coloured). A fine set in original gilt stamped dark green cloth with plain paper over-wrappers.
    large 8vo. Blades, East & Blades. 1902. £180.00


    WHITE, Christopher. Rembrandt as an Etcher, a Study of the Artist at Work. Two volumes. Vol one: text: 243pp. Vol two: plates: 348 b/w plates. D/w slightly faded to spine.
    4to. A Zwemmer, 1969. £140.00


    WILDENSTEIN, Georges. The Paintings of Fragonard, Complete Edition. A very good copy in original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine Slipcase. 339pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Ink signature to f.e.p.

    4to. Phaidon, 1960. £65.00


    WILKIE, David. Cunningham, Allan. The Life of Sir David Wilkie; with his journals, tours, and critical remarks on works of art; and a selection from his correspondence. First edition. Three volumes. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Original cloth, spines and joints expertly repaired. Loosely inserted is an autograph letter from Wilkie to James Thomson, Esq., dated October 7th 1838. He regrets that he must decline an invitation from George Murray and the stewards of the Royal Highland Societies School. Rather dusty and with old fold marks.
    8vo. John Murray. 1843. £160.00


    WILSON, M. John W. Collection de M. John W. Wilson, exposee dans la Galerie Du Cercle Artistique et Literaire de Bruxelles, au profit de pauvres de cette ville. Third edition. Over 100 fine steel engraved plates, each with descriptive text. A fine copy very handsomely bound by Smeers in contemporary half red morocco, gilt panelled spine, top-edge-gilt.

    folio. Paris, Imprimerie de Jules Claye, 1873. £220.00

    The 1st edition consisted of just 14 copies for private circulation, and the 2nd was printed entirely on papier de Hollande. This is one of 500 copies printed on papier velin.


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com