Architectural Books & Perspective

HOME PAGE | BACK TO SUBJECT LISTS | ORDER OR ENQUIRE


ANDERSON, R. R. (ed.) Examples of Scottish Architecture from the 12th to the 17th Century. Volume I. Four parts. A series of reproductions from the National Art Survey drawings, published by a joint committee of the board of trustees for the National Galleries of Scotland and the Institute of Scottish Architects. 72 plates with leaves of descriptive text. A very good clean copy. Each of the four parts in fine condition in original sugar paper printed envelope portfolios, and the whole in the original linen backed portfolio, printed boards with cloth ties. Slight scuff to upper cover. Two further volumes were published.
4to. Edinburgh: George Waterson & Sons Limited, 1921. £85.00


BALES, Thomas. [of Darlington]. The Builder's Clerk. A guide to the management of a builder's business. Second edition. New impression. 92 + (4)pp adverts., half-title. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark green ribbed cloth.

small 8vo. E. & F.N. Spon. 1904. £35.00


BOULEE, Etienne-Louis. Boullee's Treatise on Architecture. Edited by Helen Rosenau. 132pp., 24 plates. Original blue cloth, spine faded. Scarce.
8vo. Alec Tiranti Ltd. 1953. £20.00


BUCHAN, William Paton. Plumbing. A Text-Book to the Practice of the Art of Craft of the Plumber. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged, with above three hundred and thirty illustrations. xii + 307 + (1) + 16 + 30pp adverts. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered olive green cloth, original paper spine label. The back board is rather marked by old damp.
8vo.Crosby, Lockwood and Co. 1883. £35.00


CHURCH RESTORATION. Hope, Beresford. Church Building and Restoration. Returns showing the number of churches (including cathedrals) in every diocese in England, which have been built or restored at a cost exceeding £500 since the year 1840. 103 + (1)pp. Original blue printed wrappers, spine worn and some foxing. Scarce.

folio. The House of Commons. 23 March 1876. £60.00


[COLONIA, J.] Dissertation sur un Monument Antique decouvert a Lyon, sur la Montagne de Fourviére, au Mois de Decembre 1704. Avec une grande figure en taille douce. (2) + (14) + 79 + (1)pp., engraved folding plate and title-page woodcut. A little dustiness to the title-page otherwise a very good copy bound in recent plain grey boards. Very slight tear to corner of the title without loss of text.
12mo. Lyon, chez Thomas Amaulry. 1705. £160.00


COOPE, Rosalys. Salomon de Brosse and the Development of Classical Style in French Architecture from 1565 to 1630. 295pp., 216 illus. A very good hardback copy. Scarce. large 8vo. A. Zwemmer Ltd. 1972. £85.00


DOBSON, E. Foundations and Concrete Works. Sixth edition, revised by George Dodd. Illustrated with woodcuts. iv + (2) + 120 + 16 + 40pp adverts., text illustrations. A very good copy in original blind stamped and gilt lettered olive green cloth, original paper spine label.
8vo.Crosby, Lockwood and Co. 1886. £30.00


ESTATE. Byram Hall Estate, West Riding, Yorkshire. An elaborate catalogue for the sale of the estate by auction by John D. Wood & Co, on July 4th & 5th, 1922. 34pp., 2 plates and 3 coloured folding plans. The conditions of sale at the end have numerous corrections and a note on the upper reads ‘revised conditions, see end.' Small mark on upper wrapper otherwise a very good copy.

4to. John D. Wood. 1922. £50.00

Byram Hall and farm was remodelled by John Carr c1770, and this sale, in 97 lots, is for outlying portions of the estate, including Sutton Hall, and properties in Brotherton, Burton Salmon, and Poole.


EVANS, Joan. The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny. First edition. xxxviii + 256pp., plates and maps. A very good copy in original gilt stamped pale red cloth.

4to. Cambridge. 1938. £95.00


FEULNER, Adolf. Bayerisches Rokoko. (4) + 212pp., 328 illustrations and mounted plates (some in colour). A very good copy in original hessian boards.
4to. Munich. 1923. £40.00


GERBIER, Balthasar. Counsel and Advise to all Builders; for the Choice of their Surveyours, Clarks of their Works, Bricklayers... as also, in respect of their works, materials and rates thereof. 55ff + 110pp + errata leaf. A near fine copy bound in contemporary sheep. Two leaves bound upside down.
small 8vo. Thomas Mabb, 1663. £3,600.00

Wing G552; ESTC R16624; Harris 253. This is the first edition, second issue with 40 dedications, whereas the earlier one (Harris 252) contains 39.

Sir Balthasar Gerbier, born c1591 in Middleburg, aquired his artistic training in Germany, and came over to England with the Dutch ambassador in 1616 as an architect, decorator, portraitist and general art adviser. He was engaged by the Duke of Buckingham to advise upon and negotiate the formation of his vast art collections, to decorate his houses, and almost certainly to build York House. After the Duke's death in 1628, he was naturalised and entered the service of Charles I as an envoy to the Netherlands, a role for which he was knighted in 1638. In addition to practising as an artist, he wrote numerous pamphlets and in 1649 opened an Academy which offered instruction in a variety of subjects from art to courtly manners. Counsel and Advice is prefaced by forty dedicatory epistles to the good and the great, of which Pepys wrote "are more than the book itself; and both it and them not worth a turd that I am ashamed that I bought it."


HARDWICK HALL. Look at Hardwick Hall. Designed, drawn and printed by Rena Gardiner, Workshop Press, Tarrant Monkton, Blandford, Dorset for the National Trust. 24pp, illustrated throughout in colour. A near fine copy, scarce.
8vo. Rena Gardiner and The National Trust. 1976. £15.00


JOURDAIN, M. English Decorative Plasterwork of the Renaissance. First edition. 258pp., 200 illustrations. A good copy in original blue cloth, spine a little sunned, and joints worn.
4to. B.T. Batsford. [1926. £50.00]


NEVE, Richard. The City and Countrey Purchaser, and Builder's Dictionary: or, the Compleat Builder's Guide. Shewing the qualities, quantities, proportions, and rates or value of all materials relating to building; with the best method of preparing many of them. The second edition, with additions. (12) + xx + 142ff + (4)pp adverts. Rebound in full speckled calf, blind ruled borders, and spine gilt ruled. Some old light waterstaining and inner hinge of the title-page stained by old paste. Harris 596.

8vo. D. Browne. 1726. £550.00

Harris suggests that the anonymous editor is most probably John Ozell. "To make the dictionary ‘fit for Gentlemen's Use, as the former edition was for Workmen', Ozell has carefully corrected Neve's quotations from Wotton and increased the number of architectural terms...." pp 332.


POLEY, Arthur F.E. St Paul's Cathedral, London. Measured, drawn and described. First edition. xvi + 29 + vii + [1] pp., 32 fine plates, frontispiece & plans. A fine clean copy bound in original half morocco, gilt decorated spine, top-edge-gilt, slipcase. From the author presentation slip loosely inserted.
large folio. for the Author. 1927. £250.00


RUSKIN, JOHN. The Stones of Venice. New edition in small form. Three volumes. Bound by Mudie in half morocco with small floral motif in gilt on spines. Marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Some slight foxing, mainly to the endpapers.
8vo. George Allen. 1898. £95.00


SCOTT, George Gilbert. Remarks on Secular & Domestic Architecture, Present and Future. Second edition. xii + 290pp., title-page in red and black with engraved vignette. A very good copy bound in an elaborately gilt decorated contemporary red morocco prize binding. Gilt stamped ‘Science and Art Department Queens Prize for Art', and with the prize label dated 1874. Some slight foxing to the endpapers.
8vo. John Murray. 1858. £120.00


SHEPPARD, F.H.W. Survey of London XXXII Parish of St. James Westminster, Part II: North of Piccadilly. Very good hardback in dark blue buckrum, gilt lettering to front and spine. Book plate to front paste down. 648pp + 159 plates.
4to. Athlone Press, 1963. £50.00


STEWART, D.J. On the Architectural History of Ely Cathedral. viii + 296 + (10)pp adverts., 8 plates, and a folding plan. Original cloth, spine faded and inner joints worn.

8vo. John Van Voorst. 1868. £45.00


WATSON, Rosamund Marriott. The Art of the House. 185pp., 8 plates and numerous text illustrations. A good copy in original decorative cloth. Some slight foxing to the text.
8vo. George Bell and Sons. 1897. £30.00


HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com