|
|
Architectural Books & Perspective |
ANDERSON, R. R. (ed.) Examples of Scottish Architecture from the 12th to the 17th Century. Volume I. Four parts. A series of reproductions from the National Art Survey drawings, published by a joint committee of the board of trustees for the National Galleries of Scotland and the Institute of Scottish Architects. 72 plates with leaves of descriptive text. A very good clean copy. Each of the four parts in fine condition in original sugar paper printed envelope portfolios, and the whole in the original linen backed portfolio, printed boards with cloth ties. Slight scuff to upper cover. Two further volumes were published.
4to. Edinburgh: George Waterson & Sons Limited, 1921. £85.00
BALES, Thomas. [of Darlington]. The Builder's Clerk. A guide to the management of a builder's business. Second edition. New impression. 92 + (4)pp adverts., half-title. A very good copy in original gilt lettered dark green ribbed cloth.
small 8vo. E. & F.N. Spon. 1904. £35.00
[COLONIA, J.] Dissertation sur un Monument Antique decouvert a Lyon, sur la Montagne de Fourviére, au Mois de Decembre 1704. Avec une grande figure en taille douce. (2) + (14) + 79 + (1)pp., engraved folding plate and title-page woodcut. A little dustiness to the title-page otherwise a very good copy bound in recent plain grey boards. Very slight tear to corner of the title without loss of text.
12mo. Lyon, chez Thomas Amaulry. 1705. £160.00
COOPE, Rosalys. Salomon de Brosse and the Development of Classical Style in French Architecture from 1565 to 1630. 295pp., 216 illus. A very good hardback copy. Scarce. large 8vo. A. Zwemmer Ltd. 1972. £85.00
DU BREUIL, E. Art du Nivellement, et Applications de cet Art a la Construction de Routes, Chemins de Fer et de Grande Communication, etc. (4) + 51 + (1)pp., 16 plates (6 hand-coloured or tinted). Contemporary quarter black calf, marbled boards. Some old and light waterstaining but a good sound copy.
8vo. Paris. L. Mathias. 1842. £95.00
FEULNER, Adolf. Bayerisches Rokoko. (4) + 212pp., 328 illustrations and mounted plates (some in colour). A very good copy in original hessian boards.
4to. Munich. 1923. £40.00

GERBIER, Balthasar. Counsel and Advise to all Builders; for the Choice of their Surveyours, Clarks of their Works, Bricklayers... as also, in respect of their works, materials and rates thereof. 55ff + 110pp + errata leaf. A near fine copy bound in contemporary sheep. Two leaves bound upside down.
small 8vo. Thomas Mabb, 1663. £3,600.00
Wing G552; ESTC R16624; Harris 253. This is the first edition, second issue with 40 dedications, whereas the earlier one (Harris 252) contains 39.
Sir Balthasar Gerbier, born c1591 in Middleburg, aquired his artistic training in Germany, and came over to England with the Dutch ambassador in 1616 as an architect, decorator, portraitist and general art adviser. He was engaged by the Duke of Buckingham to advise upon and negotiate the formation of his vast art collections, to decorate his houses, and almost certainly to build York House. After the Duke's death in 1628, he was naturalised and entered the service of Charles I as an envoy to the Netherlands, a role for which he was knighted in 1638. In addition to practising as an artist, he wrote numerous pamphlets and in 1649 opened an Academy which offered instruction in a variety of subjects from art to courtly manners. Counsel and Advice is prefaced by forty dedicatory epistles to the good and the great, of which Pepys wrote "are more than the book itself; and both it and them not worth a turd that I am ashamed that I bought it."
HALFPENNY, Joseph. Gothic Ornaments in the Cathedral Church of York. First edition. 46 + (i) + (3)pp subscribers., 105 etched plates (2 hand-coloured). Nineteenth century half calf, marbled boards, raised and gilt banded spine. Corners and head and tail neatly repaired. Some foxing throughout.
4to. York. J. Todd and Sons. 1795 [but 1800]. £180.00
"In 1770 John Carr the architect and Lord Mayor of York surveyed the Minster fabric, and from the scaffolding then erected to repair the building, artists were able to produce measured, architectural views of the greatest value to architects... Joseph Halfpenny, a local draughtsman, became Carr's clerk of works, and he etched many detailed drawings on 105 plates to form his Gothic Ornaments published in 20 parts between 1795 and 1800." (TBC p.33). Boyne 67.
HARDWICK HALL. Look at Hardwick Hall. Designed, drawn and printed by Rena Gardiner, Workshop Press, Tarrant Monkton, Blandford, Dorset for the National Trust. 24pp, illustrated throughout in colour. A near fine copy, scarce.
8vo. Rena Gardiner and The National Trust. 1976. £15.00

HIORT, John William. A Practical Treatise of the Construction of Chimneys, Containing an Examination of the Common Mode in Which They are Built; with an accurate description of the newly-invented tunnel. vii + (i) + 46 + 46* + (3) + 49-58 + (2)pp., 4 folding coloured lithograph plates. (bound with...) Supplement to Mr Hiort's Treatise on the Architectural Construction of Chimneys, containing Hints to Builders... and other matters interesting to persons who contemplate building or altering chimneys. 15 + (1)pp. A very good copy boound in recent half calf, retaining the original marbled paper boards. Signed by the author on the verso of the first title-page.
large 8vo. for the Author by Winchester and Varnham. 1826. £850.00
[HOLE, William, Archdeacon of Barnstaple]. The Ornaments of Churches Considered, with a particular view to the late decoration of the Parish Church of St. Margaret Westminster. To which is subjoined, an appendix, containing, the history of the said church; an account of the altar-piece, and stained glass window erected over it; a state of the prosecution it has occasioned; and other papers. (2) + iv + 6 + v-xiv + 15-143 + (1) + 38 + 8pp., half-title., engraved plate. A very good copy bound in full contemporary calf. Head and tail of the gilt spine and corners worn. Lacks the engraved portrait of Speaker Onslow. Scarce. The final 8pp postscript is often lacking.
4to. Oxford, printed by W. Jackson. 1761. £380.00
Edited, with an introduction and postscript, by Thomas Wilson, to whom the work is sometimes attributed. An early and important work defending the restoration of Anglican churches, with a very detailed listing of authorities to support the author's argument that the presence of paintings, sculpture and other imagery in church was acceptable. This was instrumental in removing theological objections from within the church hierarchy; although it was to be another 20 years before the Church gave its blessing to artistic projects within churches.
JOURDAIN, M. English Decorative Plasterwork of the Renaissance. First edition. 258pp., 200 illustrations. A good copy in original blue cloth, spine a little sunned, and joints worn.
4to. B.T. Batsford. [1926. £50.00]
MONKHOUSE, W. and Bedford, F. The Churches of York. With historical and architectural notes by Joshua Fawcett. First edition. Lithograph title-page, lithograph dedication leaf, (i)subscribers list noting only 68 names + viii + (48)pp., 23 fine tinted lithograph plates and 3 ground plans. Original blind and gilt stamped cloth, with later gilt lettered morocco spine. Some slight foxing and with new endpapers. Boyne 78.
folio. J.G. and F. Rivington. [1843]. £380.00
NEVE, Richard. The City and Countrey Purchaser, and Builder's Dictionary: or, the Compleat Builder's Guide. Shewing the qualities, quantities, proportions, and rates or value of all materials relating to building; with the best method of preparing many of them. The second edition, with additions. (12) + xx + 142ff + (4)pp adverts. Rebound in full speckled calf, blind ruled borders, and spine gilt ruled. Some old light waterstaining and inner hinge of the title-page stained by old paste. Harris 596.
8vo. D. Browne. 1726. £550.00
Harris suggests that the anonymous editor is most probably John Ozell. "To make the dictionary ‘fit for Gentlemen's Use, as the former edition was for Workmen', Ozell has carefully corrected Neve's quotations from Wotton and increased the number of architectural terms...." pp 332.
POLEY, Arthur F.E. St Paul's Cathedral, London. Measured, drawn and described. First edition. xvi + 29 + vii + [1] pp., 32 fine plates, frontispiece & plans. A fine clean copy bound in original half morocco, gilt decorated spine, top-edge-gilt, slipcase. From the author presentation slip loosely inserted.
large folio. for the Author. 1927. £250.00
SHEPPARD, F.H.W. Survey of London XXXII Parish of St. James Westminster, Part II: North of Piccadilly. Very good hardback in dark blue buckrum, gilt lettering to front and spine. Book plate to front paste down. 648pp + 159 plates.
4to. Athlone Press, 1963. £50.00
WATSON, Rosamund Marriott. The Art of the House. 185pp., 8 plates and numerous text illustrations. A good copy in original decorative cloth. Some slight foxing to the text.
8vo. George Bell and Sons. 1897. £30.00
WHITTICK, Arnold. Eric Mendelsohn. First edition. 180pp., 54 plates and 103 illustrations. A very good clean copy in original cloth. Covers a little foxed.
large 8vo. Faber and Faber. 1940. £50.00
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Ken Spelman Rare Books at ask@kenspelman.com