Yorkbooksellers.co.uk - York Modern Books Illustrated
yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |

YORK MODERN BOOKS
The Bull Centre
Stockton-on-the Forest,
YORK YO32 9LE



tel: 01904400331 fax: 01904400331
map

James Kendrew, York, c1820


open: Wednesday - Saturday 10.00am - 5.00pm

Modern first editions; illustrated books, private press, 20th British art and history. Book Room open to the public, but ring first to save disappointment.


Illustrated Books:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


1. ADAMS, Richard: Watership Down. London, Penguin Books/Kestrel Books. 1976.
lllustrated by John Lawrence. First illustrated edition; 8vo; original quarter cloth over paper boards and original dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket and slip case.
£100.00
ID: 4

2. ANGUS, Peggy: Carolyn Trant: Art for Life: Peggy Angus 1904-1993. Oldham, Incline Press. 2004.
Foreward by Tanya Harrod. Limited edition; folio; original quarter cloth with pattern paper-covered sides. Edition of 350 copies. Numerous illustrations, including a number of tipped-in plates, wallpaper lino cuts introducing each chapter. Magnani paper. An accompanying portfolio contains a compact disc of Peggy singing the traditional folk song Waile Waile and recordings which provided material for the book and facsimiles of four sketchbooks. Published to mark the centenary of her birth in 1904. Angus was an artist at the centre of a group which included Bawden and Raviliouss. Fine in fine slipcase.
£300.00
ID: 955

3. Anthology of Poems selected by Eric Williams, Illustrated by Garrick Palmer: Land. Llandogo, The Old Stile Press. 1996.
Limited edition of 240 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. This is number 137. 4to; original printed paper over boards and custom slipcase. Suite of 13 original landscape wood engravings printed from the blocks with poems by Edward Thomas, Gerald Manley Hopkins, Ted Hughes, Wendell Berry, and others. As the introduction to the book states "nowadays the wood engraving is expected by many to be a soft decorative and undemanding image. Garricks work confounds such slight expectations with its broad vision and challenging treatment." A beautiful book. Fine in fine slipcase.
£100.00
ID: 485

4. ARDIZZONE, Edward: Nicholas Ardizzone: Edward Ardizzone's World: The Etchings and Lithographs, an Introduction and Catalogue Raisonne. London, Unicorn Press and Wolseley Fine Arts. 2000.
First edition; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket; 144pp; 24 colour and 60 black and white illustrations. A catalogue raisonnÈ of Edward Ardizzones work as a printmaker, with a foreward by Christopher White and a preface by Paul Coldwell. Nicholas Ardizzone, the artists son explains the processes of lithography and etching used by his father. Ardizzone is now best remembered as a book-illustrator and war artist. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 556

5. BAWDEN, Edward & RAVILIOUS, Eric: Brian Webb & Peyton Skipwith: Design. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club. 2005.
Foreward by Nigel Weaver. First edition; 8vo;original cloth boards and dust jacket. An excellent introduction to the work of Bawden and Ravilious. Featuring some previously unpublished images, with over 100 illustrations, covering every aspect of their creativity. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 1034

6. BAWDEN, Edward: Dr Malcolm Yorke: The Inward Laugh: Edward Bawden & his circle. Upper Denby, The Fleece Press. 2005.
Limited edition; folio; original quarter cloth and a patterned Bawden designed paper. Edition of 750 copies. A new biography of Bawden, illustrated with 250 pictures, including work by Ravilious, Aldridge and other artists. 270 pages. Fine.
£235.00
ID: 966

7. BAWDEN, Edward: Dr Malcolm Yorke: The Inward Laugh: Edward Bawden & his circle. Upper Denby, The Fleece Press. 2005.
Limited edition; folio; original quarter cloth and a patterned Bawden designed paper. Edition of 750 copies. This is one of a hundred copies housed in a slipcase and accompanied by four copper engravings printed by Tony Dyson at the Black Star Press, which are held in a separate sleeve. A new biography of Bawden, illustrated with 250 pictures, including work by Ravilious, Aldridge and other artists. 270 pages. Fine.
£432.00
ID: 967

8. BAWDEN, Edward: Jeremy Greenwood: Edward Bawden: editioned prints. Woodbridge, The Wood Lea Press. 2005.
With an introduction by Elspeth Moncrieff. Limited edition; 4to; original boards covered in Bawden designed paper, leather spine. Edition of 505 copies, this is one of the 'Special Edition' of 55, of which 50 are for sale. This is number 26. 134pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Solander box with portfolio of twelve original lino prints from Morte D'Arthur, printed by Richard Bawden. Fine.
£445.00
ID: 930

9. BECKETT, Samuel: Illustrated by Stanley William Hayter: Still. Milan, M'arte Edizioni. 1974.
Limited edition; folio, original olive-green paper-covered folder and slipcase. Edition of 133, this is number 46, being one of 30 copies with an additional suite of signed etchings, printed in monochrome. Three colour etchings by Hayter, each signed and numbered, facsimile and printed text on hand-made paper. Black & Moorhead, 259-261. Fine in fine slipcase.
£1,500.00
ID: 980

10. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Undertones of War. London, Folio Society. 1989.
First Folio Society edition; large 8vo; original khaki and black cloth bound boards, printed with the lithograph Void of War by Paul Nash. Introduction by Jon Stallworthy. First published in 1928. This edition includes 20 black and white illustrations by Paul Nash, William Rothenstein, William Orpen, Eric Kennington, David Jones, Muirhead Bone and others. Fine in fine slip case.
£30.00
ID: 603

11. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Illustrated by Albert Rutherston: Winter Nights: A Reminiscence. London, Faber and Gwyer 1928.
Ariel Poems No 17. Original blue printed wrappers. Printed at the Curwen Press. Fine.
£20.00
ID: 169

12. BLYTHE, Ronald: First Friends: Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington. Denby Dale, Huddersfield, The Fleece Press. 1997.
Limited edition; folio; original quarter rust cloth with Paul Nash patterned paper-covered boards. Edition of 300 copies, set in Centaur and printed in red and black on Zerkall paper. Illustrated with 30 inserted colour plates, numerous drawings by Paul and John Nash, Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal, and a wood engraving by John Nash. Slipcase. Fine.
£275.00
ID: 953

13. BOGACHEV A.: Plaktat [The Poster]. Leningrad. 1926.
First edition; 4to; original printed wrappers. Text in Russian, colour plates and illustrations. Very good, the wrappers are slightly rubbed and soiled and there are traces of a stamp on the upper cover.
£450.00
ID: 938

14. BOMBERG, David: Poems and Drawings from the First World War. London, Gillian Jason Gallery. 1992.
Preface by Neville Jason, essay by Richard Cork. Limited edition of 250 copies, this copy is number 92. Frontispiece self portrait. 4to; 53 pages of text, 15 b&w plates original boards, in quarter cloth and plastic dust jacket with barbed-wire device. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase.
£225.00
ID: 70

15. BROWN, George Mackay: Illustrated by Rosemary Roberts : Island Wedding Lstingham, The Celtic Cross Press. 2005.
Wood engravings and printed by Rosemary Roberts. Limited edition; 8vo; original card wrappers. Edition of 145 copies, signed by the illustrator/printer. This is number 118. 2 engravings, 10pp. Fine.
£35.00
ID: 1029

16. BROWN, George Mackay: With wood engravings by John Lawrence. : Christmas Poems. Oxford, The Perpetua Press. 1984.
Limited edition; 4to; original quarter red buckram, blue boards with printed paper label. Number 68 of 150 copies. Signed by the author, illustrator and printer. Fine.
£150.00
ID: 1001

17. BROWN, George Mackay: With wood engravings by John Lawrence. : Christmas Stories. Oxford, The Perpetua Press. 1985.
Limited edition; 4to; original quarter blue buckram, red boards with printed paper label. Number 43 of 150 copies. Signed by the author, illustrator and printer. Fine.
£150.00
ID: 1002

18. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John: Baigneuses Denby Dale, Huddersfield, The Fleece Press. 1995.
Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. Limited edition; folio; original quarter natural vellum and Compton marbled paper and solander box. Edition of 240. The second in the series of Fleece Press books on the wood and copper engravings of John Buckland Wright. Fine.
£300.00
ID: 985

19. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John: Bathers and Dancers: the white line and silhouette engravings of John Buckland Wright. Wakefield, The Fleece Press. 1992.
Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright. Limited edition; 8vo; original quarter vellum with gilt spine lettering. Edition of 206. Six tipped-in plates and 41 engravings printed from the blocks. Fine in slip case.
£350.00
ID: 1038

20. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. : Surreal Times. The abstract engravings and wartime letters of John Buckland Wright. Denby Dale, Huddersfield, The Fleece Press. 2000.
Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright. Limited edition; folio; original quarter yellow cloth with Buckland Wright pattern paper-covered sides. Edition of 266 copies, this is one of 210 copies printed in Van Dijck with chapter headings in reddish-brown on Magnani paper. Illustrated with 16 wood-engravings from the blocks and 12 tipped-in prints of engravings, some in colour, & photographs; pp.87 + colophon. Slipcase. Fine in slightly marked slipcase.
£240.00
ID: 952

21. BUTLER, Samuel: Illustrated by Blair Hughes-Stanton : Erewhon. The Gregynog Press. 1932.
Limited edition; 8vo; contemporary grey crushed morocco, blind-tooled covers depicting three naked forms in an embrace. Edition of 300, this is number 71. Very good, with uniform fading to the spine, preserved in morocco-edged slip case.
£525.00
ID: 935

22. BYRON, Robert: The Road to Oxiana. London, Folio Society. 2000.
Folio Society edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, with design by Francis Mosley. With 17 illustrations. Fine in fine slipcase.
£35.00
ID: 181

23. CAREY, John: Illustrated by Clare Melinsky: Vegetable Gardening. Cambridge, Rampant Lions Press. 1989.
Limited edition; 8vo; original quarter linen with paper sides; printed label on spine. Edition of 500, this is number 66. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter. Four linocut illustrations by Clare Melinsky printed in four colours. A lovely little book. Fine.
£30.00
ID: 1044

24. CAVE, Roderick: The Private Press. New York and London, R.R. Bowke. 1983.
Second edition; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Revised and enlarged edition of this history of the Private Press. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 784

25. CHAMBERS, David; FRANKLIN, Colin and TUCKER, Alan: Morris Cox & the Gogmagog Press. Pinner, Private Libraries Association. 1991.
Limited edition of 1650 (500 for sale). 4to; original orange cloth lettered in black. 184pp. A tribute to the work of Morris Cox as printer, poet and novelist. Also includes an invaluable annotated bibliography of the Gogmagog Press. Fine.
£45.00
ID: 790

26. COMPTON, Susan P.: The World Backwards: Russian Futurist Books 1912-16. London, British Library, 1978.
First paperback edition; small 4to; original pictorial wrappers; 136 pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine.
£20.00
ID: 783

27. COOPER, W. Heaton : Lakeland Portraits. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1954.
First edition; Small 4to; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the dedication page. 6 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by the author. Very good, slight bump to head of spine and a little spotting to the top edge, in a very good price clipped dust jacket, slightly edge worn and darkened to the spine.
£100.00
ID: 934

28. COOPER, W. Heaton : The Hills of Lakeland. London, Frederick Warne. 1938.
Limited signed edition; 4to; original buckram and dust jacket. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Edition of 250, this is number 76. Signed by the author/illustrator on the limitation page. 16 colour plates and 36 monochrome. 125pp. Very good with some spotting to the endpapers and to the uncut edges. The dust jacket is also very good, a little wear to the edges, some spotting to the fold downs and a short tear to the foot of the lower panel. Overall a very nice copy.
£325.00
ID: 932

29. COOPER, W. Heaton : The Tarns of Lakeland. London, Frederick Warne. 1960.
Foreward by Sir John Hunt. First Edition; large 8vo; original cloth boards, red spine label with gilt title, title to front board, map illustrated end papers, in original illustrated dust jacket. 16 colour plates and 87 drawings by the author. Fine in a very good dust jacket, which has a closed tear at the head of the spine, the edges are also a little worn.
£40.00
ID: 933

30. COX, Morris: The Seasons, A Landscape Panorama: An Impression of Winter, Spring, Summer and Autumn. London, The Gogmagog Press. 1965, 1966, 1966 and 1966.
Four volumes. Limited editions each one of 100 copies signed by the artist; 8vo; original boards with monotype printed in colours and transparent dust jackets. Printed in various colours on folding Japanese hand-made paper forming one long panorama, with the four prospectuses loosely inserted. Fine.
£1,775.00
ID: 745

31. COX, Morris: Winter Trees, A Pictorial Study. London, Gogmagog Press. 1977.
Limited edition of 25 copies signed by the artist.; tall 8vo; original striped cloth with image of veined sun printed on upper cover, transparent dust jacket. Printed in various colours on folding Japanese hand made paper comprising double page pictorial title and 7 double page plates forming one long panorama. Fine.
£675.00
ID: 746

32. CURWEN PRESS: News Letter 8. London, Curwen Press. 1934.
Crown 4to; 8pp. Very good, faint foxing to the central pages.
£30.00
ID: 695

33. CURWEN PRESS: News Letter 11. London, Curwen Press. December 1935.
Crown 4to; 8pp and loose inserts. Printed in red and black on wove paper. Full page linocut in colour by Edward Bawden. Striking lithographic covers in ochre, white and blue to an abstract design by Paul Nash. Fine.
£80.00
ID: 542

34. CURWEN PRESS: News Letter 7. London, Curwen Press. June 1934.
Crown 4to; 8pp. Fine.
£30.00
ID: 697

35. DALBY, Claire: POOLE' Monica; REDDICK, Peter; SMITH, Peter; TUTE, George: The Great Storm of October 1987 and its aftermath. The Society of Wood Engravers. 1989.
Folio. Five large mounted wood engravings, all titled numbered and signed in pencil by the artists, loose in cloth drop-back box. Printed at the Fleece Press. Edition of 250 copies, this is number 108. Fine.
£225.00
ID: 995

36. FARJEON, Eleanor: Designs by David Jones: The Town Childs Alphabet. London, The Poetry Bookshop. 1924.
First edition; 8vo; original illustrated boards. Each letter has a full page illustration in black and blue. Very good, with one corner a little bumped and the covers slightly dusty. A nice copy of the scarcer hardbound issue.
£300.00
ID: 992

37. FREEDMAN, Barnett (Illustrator): Real Farmhouse Cheese No Place, No Printer [1939].
Small folio, 16 pp. Plain card wraps in fabric faced pictorial dustjacket. 8 full-page lithographs. A trade promotional publication, describing traditional British cheeses. Fine, a lovely copy.
£600.00
ID: 866

38. GALLICO, Paul: Illustrated by Peter Scott: The Snow Goose. London, Michael Joseph. 1946.
Limited edition of 750 copies, this being number 263; 4to; original buckram boards and coloured frontispiece. Signed by author and illustrator on the limitation page. Top edge gilt others uncut. Fine.
£300.00
ID: 869

39. GALLICO, Paul: Illustrated by Peter Scott: The Snow Goose. London, Michael Joseph. 1946.
First illustrated edition; small 4to; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket, coloured frontispiece. The girl in the frontispiece is Elizabeth Jane Howard, Peter Scotts first wife. He reluctantly used her as a model on an Atlantic crossing, when no other suitable model could be found. They split up shortly afterwards. Fine, with some very minor foxing to the end papers and a contemporary owner presentation on the front free end paper, in a very good dust jacket.
£85.00
ID: 105

40. GANT, Roland: Illustrated by Howard Phipps.: Stubble Burning. Poems. Andoversford, The Whittington Press. 1982.
With five wood-engravings. Limited edition; 8vo; original flax canvas covered boards. Edition of 175 copies, this being number 26. Signed by the author and illustrator. Fine.
£175.00
ID: 1023

41. GANT, Roland: Illustrated by Howard Phipps.: Steps to the River: Poems. Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1995.
With eight wood-engravings. Introduction by John Randle and Preface by Roland Gant. Limited edition; 8vo; original Quarter green canvas boards, with paper-covered sides, top edge tinted green. Edition of 200. This is one of 40 copies, with an extra set of artist's proofs in a folder, and signed by the author and artist. Fine in fine slipcase.
£250.00
ID: 1022

42. GANT, Roland: Illustrated by Howard Phipps.: Mountains In The Mind: Poems. Andoversford, The Whittington Press. 1987.
With six wood-engravings. Limited edition; 4to; original coloured canvas boards. Edition of 200, this is one of 40 containing a set of artists's proofs, and an extra engraving. Signed by the author and illustrator. Fine in fine slipcase.
£300.00
ID: 1021

43. GILL, Eric: Malcolm Yorke: Eric Gill: Man of Flesh and Spirit. London, Constable. 1981.
First Edition, 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Numerous wood-engraved, black and white and photographic illustrations. The blurb states that the book attempts to draw together all the separate threads of the whole range of Gill's work and to present him as a whole man. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 379

44. GRAVES, Robert: Welchman's Hose. London, The Fleuron, 1925.
Wood engravings by Paul Nash. Limited edition of 525; 8vo; original cloth-backed patterned paper boards, with design from wood engraving by Nash. Printed at the Curwen Press on Italian mould-made paper. Fore and bottom edges uncut. Fourteen poems and and six engravings by Paul Nash. Fine.
£175.00
ID: 772

45. GUTHRIE, James: To The Memory of Edward Thomas. Flansham, The Pear Tree Press. 1937.
Limited edition of 250 copies (this is number 19). Original cloth boards and dust jacket; 4to. The text, set by Monotype in 14 point Perpetua, was written by Guthrie who also contributed the verses and designs and plate-printed inset. The fontispiece is by Robin Guthrie. The original prospectus is loosely inserted. Fine with a slight bump to the top of the boards and one corner slightly bumped. This is Roger Senhouses copy with his signature in pencil on the front free end paper and his small book label on the front paste down. The dust jacket is rubbed and slighlty frayed at the edges. But this is a scarce item especially in the original dust jacket.
£750.00
ID: 870

46. HANSCOMB, Brian: Cornwall: an interior vision. Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1992
Copper-engravings & texts by Brian Hanscomb. Limited edition; 4to; original wrappers sewn in Japanese style, board folder and slip case. Edition of 135, this is one of 35 special copies with an additional suite of the engravings signed by the author/illustrator. This being number xx. Eight copper engravings. Fine.
£475.00
ID: 1028

47. HORNE, Alan: The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club. 1994.
Reprint; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket; 456 pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. As the blurb states essential reference for all those interested in the graphic art of the twentieth century in Britain. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£50.00
ID: 901

48. HUDSON, W.H.: Illustrated by Reynolds Stone: A Shepherd's Life. Tisbury, Compton Press. 1977.
Limited edition of 100 numbered copies; 8vo; original quarter morocco backed marbled boards and slip case; top edge gilt. This copy is number 92 with 10 artists proofs numbered and signed by the artist in pencil, tipped in at the end. Fine.
£350.00
ID: 743

49. Illustrated by d'ARBELOFF, Natalie: The Revelation of Saint John The Divine. Llandogo. The Old Stile Press. 1999.
Limited signed edition; folio; original pictorial cloth with fold over covers. Edition of 150, this is number 7. Signed by the illustrator on the limitation page. Contains 38 images conceived, designed, drawn and collaged by d'Arbeloff. Fine.
£225.00
ID: 937

50. Illustrated by John O' Connor.: We Happy Few: An Anthology by Owen Rutter Golden Cockerel Press. 1946.
Foreword by Dorothy Rutter. Limited edition of 750 copies; 12mo; original quarter blue buckram with decorative paper sides; top edge gilt. This is number 391. Designed, produced, and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press. Eleven engravings by John O'Connor. 150 pages. An anthology of Britain at War, at Sea and in the Air. Very good with a little fading to the spine.
£55.00
ID: 973

51. JONES, Barbara.: Barbara Jones: Paintings and Drawings. Marlborough, Katharine House Gallery. 1999.
Foreword by Peter Blake and biographical essay by Barry Bloomfield. Exhibition catalogue. Original pictorial wrappers; small 4to. Numerous colour illustrations 20pp. Fine.
£18.00
ID: 887

52. LAWRENCE, T. E.: T.E. Lawrence: Letters to E.T. Leeds. Andoversford, Whittington Press. 1988.
Limited edition of 750 copies, this copy is number 28 and is one of 80 copies bound in Nigerian Goatskin with endpapers marbled by Colleen Gryspeerdt, and with additional set of proofs of Richard Kennedys illustrations. The edition is set in 14-point Monotype Caslon, and printed on a special making of Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound by The Fine Bindery. Quarto. A collection of 50 previously unpublished letters by Lawrence written from excavations in Syria with commentary by E. T. Leeds, introduction by J. M. Wilson, and a memoir of Leeds by D. B. Harden. As well as the illustrations there are photographs including some taken by Lawrence at the excavation of Carchemish.
£475.00
ID: 786

53. LEE, Laurie: As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning. London, Andre Deutsch. 1969.
First edition; 8vo; original orange cloth, illustrated dust jacket by Shirley Thompson. A number of black and white drawings by Leonard Rosoman. The author recounts his walk across pre Civil War Spain. As the book jacket states Lee hardly knew where Spain was but his recaptures the experience with "intoxicating intensity". A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with no fading to the spine.
£45.00
ID: 135

54. LEE, Laurie : Cider with Rosie. London, The Hogarth Press. 1959.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth, illustrated dust jacket by John Ward. Illustrations by John Ward. Signed on the half title page by the author. Very good, with some wear and a bump to the top of the spine. The dust jacket is fine, with only very minor wear to the edges. A lovely copy.
£500.00
ID: 1019

55. LISSITZKY, El: Sophie Lissitzky-Kuppers: El Lissitzky: Life, Letters, Texts. London, Thames & Hudson. 1992.
First edition, reprint; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket. With 284 plates, including 103 in colour. The creativity of Lissitzky was prodigious: in painting, book illustration, typography, theatre and exhibition design, photography and architectural projects. His work forms the major point of contact between Soviet art and Western Europe, and its influence persists, notably in typography and industrial design. This book was compiled by his widow, is the first full-length, fully documented study of the Lissitzky to appear. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 1061

56. LISTER, R.P.: Wood Engravings by Miriam Macgregor: Allotments. Andoversford, The Whittington Press. 1985.
Limited edition; 4to; original boards quarter bound in leather with printed paper sides. Edition of 335, this is one of 35 copies specially bound, with proofs of 10 of the engravings and signed by the author and illustrator. This is number i. Fine in slipcase.
£350.00
ID: 1007

57. MACGREGOR, Miriam: Whittington: Aspects of a Cotswold village. Andoversford, The Whittington Press. 1991.
Limited edition; 4to; original quarter bound leather boards. Edition of 350 copies, this is one of 50 specially bound copies signed by the author/artist, with a portfolio containing 12 of the engravings. This is number x. 42 pp. Fine.
£500.00
ID: 1033

58. MANSFIELD, Edgar: On Creation. Eastbourne, New Zealand, Hawk Press. 1981.
The binding of Edgar Mansfield. Limited edition; 4to; original quarter red cloth boards with illustrated paper sides. Edition of 150 signed copies, this is copy 54. Handset in Centaur types, printed on damped Umbria handmade paper on an Albion handpress by Alan Loney. The binding was done by Peter Smith & Alan Loney. Fine in slipcase.
£150.00
ID: 1059

59. MILLER PARKER, Agnes: Ian Rogerson: Agnes Miller Parker, wood-engraver and book illustrator, 1895-1980. Wakefield, The Fleece Press. 1990.
With recollections of the artist by John Dreyfus. 4to; one of an edition of 300 copies, bound in quarter cloth with past paper made Claire Maziarczyk. The engravings were printed by hand on an Albion Press. Fine in fine slip case.
£320.00
ID: 482

60. MONTGOMERY, Hugh: Illustrated by Nick Poullis: The Voyage of the Arctic Tern. Chandlers Ford, Synapse. 2000.
First Edition 4to; original cloth backed pictorial boards. Signed by the author on the half title. An epic tale written entirely in verse, illustrated beautifully on every page. Overall fine except that the corners are very slightly bumped.
£400.00
ID: 960

61. MORGAN, Gwenda: The Diary of a Land Girl 1939-45. Risbury, Herefordshire, The Whittington Press. 2002.
Illustrated with her wood-engravings. Edition of 300 copies, 31 illustrations. Small folio. This copy is one of 50 (this being number 29) half bound in Oasis leather, top edge gilt, others uncut. Includes folio of eight further blocks, illustrating the variety of Morgans output. The diary was written between 1939 and 1945 and is an accurate account of what it was like to be a land girl. Almost every day is accounted for. The sheer physical labour is brought home when she describes tasks such as pulling thistles up in a drizzle with an old pair of socks on her hands and the repeated rhythmic naming of the cows she milked. It was only after her death in 1991 that the diary came to light. Fine in fine slip case.
£325.00
ID: 41

62. NASH, John: Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect. London, Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald. 1927.
Engraved on wood and with an introduction by John Nash. With brief descriptions by W. Dallimore. Edited by Dr A.W. Hill. Limited edition of 350 copies, this being number 56. Small folio; original quarter green buckram with gilt spine titling, brown cloth sides, with a design by Nash on the upper board. Printed at the Curwen Press. Roger Senhouse's copy with his pencil signature at the top of the front free end paper. Spine a little darkened and a small bump to the side edge of the of the front board. A nice copy.
£750.00
ID: 999

63. NASH, Paul: Genesis: Twelve Woodcuts by Paul Nash with the First Chapter of Genesis in the Authorised Version. London, Soho: Nonesuch Press, 1924.
Limited edition of 375, this being number 350. Printed by the Curwen Press on Zanders hand-made paper, cream laid with the Curwen Press watermark, the pages French folded, untrimmed. Original black boards inscribed in gold Genesis on the spine and top of front board. Original orange/red dust jacket. 4to. Twelve wood engravings in black and white by Nash, with the text printed in Rudolph Kochs Neuland type. Genesis is considered to contain some of Nashs finest engravings and marks the beginning of his association with the Curwen Press. A fine copy with slight wear to the foot of the spine. The dust jacket is very good, a little frayed and a few short tears. A nice copy.
£2,200.00
ID: 825

64. NASH, Paul: The Wood-Engravings of Paul Nash: a catalogue of the wood-engravings, pattern papers, etchings and an engraving on copper. Woodbridge, The Wood Lea Press. 1997.
Compiled by Jeremy Greenwood. Limited edition of 490 copies; small folio; wood-engraved frontispiece, numerous illustrations, a few tipped in; quarter grey cloth, facsimile Curwen patterned paper covered boards. A fine copy in original grey cloth slipcase. This is handsome production of the definitive catalogue of Nash's graphic work.
£125.00
ID: 101

65. NASH, Paul (illustrator): Urne Buriall and the Garden of Cyrus by Sir Thomas Browne, edited by John Carter. London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1932.
Limited edition of 215 copies, this number 102. Printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper; 4to; original unbound sheets as issued in original cloth-backed portfolio with decorated boards and ties. 15 full page and 17 half page collotype illustrations, printed by Charles Whittingham and Griggs with the text in large Bembo. The Urne Buriall has been described as "one of the loveliest achievements of contemporary English art". However despite the wide acclaim the work did not sell. The retail price of 15 guineas at the beginning of the 1930s depression was too much. The result was that only 80 copies were bound for sale, the rest including this copy were remaindered as unbound sets. The Urne Buriall is a discourse on the sepulchral urns found at Walsingham in Norfolk. It has always been published with The Garden of Cyrus, a work which analyses the occurence of lozenge patterns in nature. The subject matter was ideally suited to Nash. It has been argued that these illustrations proved a major landmark in his career, providing a source of imagery to which he was to return for the rest of his life. The sheets are fine the only fault being an ink cross on the rear blank end paper. The portfolio is very good with a small piece of the patterned paper torn away from the lower board.
£2,000.00
ID: 826

66. NASH, Paul [Cover design]: Six Satires. London, The Poetry Bookshop. No date [1919].
Satires by G.A.M. The author of these six pieces of war poetry has never been identified. First edition; 8vo; original pictorial wrappers, wire stitched. Striking cover design by Nash. Very good, considering this is a fragile war time production, paper a little browned, some light water staining to the lower cover, which also has a small chip at its foot.
£575.00
ID: 750

67. NASH, Paul: Clare Colvin: Paul Nash Book Designs. Colchester, The Minories. 1982.
Exhibition Catalogue; large 8vo; original card covers; 93pp; numerous illustrations. The Minories Gallery acquired a considerable library from Paul Nash. This is the definitive catalogue of Nash's work in this field. Fine.
£10.00
ID: 549

68. O' CONNOR, John: People & Places. Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1999.
Limited edition; 8vo; original quarter-bound in Oasis leather and decorated paper sides. Edition of 375, this is one of 40 specially bound, signed by the illustrator and is accompanied by six of the engravings hand-coloured by the artist. Fine.
£295.00
ID: 1036

69. O' CONNOR, John: Knipton: a Leicestershire village Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1996.
With 35 wood-engravings by the artist. Limited edition; 4to; original quarter-bound in Oasis leather, with illustated paper sides. Edition of 200, this is one of 45 copies specially bound, signed by the illustrator with a separate portfolio of eight of the engravings. This is number xiii. Fine.
£295.00
ID: 1037

70. O'CONNOR, Jeannie.: The Wood-engravings of John O'Connor. Andoversford, Whittington Press. 1989.
Small folio; original quarter-bound in Nigerian Goatskin, wood engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations. One of an edition of 350 copies, this is one of 50 copies specially bound with a portfolio of additional proofs. Signed by the author and illustrator. This is number xii. Fine in slip case.
£550.00
ID: 1026

71. O'CONNOR, Jeannie.: The Wood-engravings of John O'Connor. Andoversford, Whittington Press. 1989.
Small folio; one of an edition of 350 copies, this being number 99. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, pages uncut, wood engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations. With an original signed wood engraving by O Connor loosely inserted - the Cockle Boats, number 208 of 500 copies. Fine in slip case.
£325.00
ID: 867

72. O'CONNOR, John: Dukes Village: A Suite of Wood Engravings. Biddenden, Florin Press. 1988.
Introduction by Graham Williams. Limited edition of 70 copies signed by the artist and Williams; 8vo; original boards. Wood engraved plates and illustrations. Fine.
£225.00
ID: 748

73. O'CONNOR, John: Wood engravings from La Vida Breve. Blewbury, The Rocket Press. No date.
Limited edition of 40 sets signed by the artist; 8vo; original cloth portfolio. Wood engravings printed in different colours, all signed or initialled in pencil, loose as issued in plates and illustrations.The wood engravings in this portfolio were commissioned from the artist by Hal Cheetham for his privately printed poetry volume. Fine.
£225.00
ID: 749

74. ORWELL, George: The English People. London, Collins. 1947.
First edition; 8vo; original paper covered boards and dust jacket. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series, includes 8 colour plates and 17 black and white illustrations. Fine, with some darkening of the free end papers; in a very good dust jacket with a little ware to the spine. A nice copy.
£80.00
ID: 693

75. PARRY, Mary: Brief Comments From The Old English Herbals. Market Drayton, The Tern Press. 2005.
Selected & translated by Bill Griffiths, illustrated by Mary Parry. Limited edition; 4to; original quarter cloth boards. Edition of 25, this being number 7. Signed by Mary and Nicholas Parry. 19 full page colour illustrations. A lovely book. Fine.
£150.00
ID: 1017

76. PELLEW, Claughton: Claughton Pellew: Five wood engravings. Wakefield, The Fleece Press. 1987.
Folio. Five wood engravings printed from the original blocks with a biographical note by Anne Stevens. Edition of 150 copies. Fine in original drop-back box.
£175.00
ID: 996

77. PERRYMAN, K.A.: The Call of the Cuckoo. Market Drayton, The Tern Press. 1997.
Limited edition; 4to; original cloth boards. Edition of 100, signed by Nicholas and Mary Parry. Illustrated with seven wood engravings, 22 pages. Fine.
£40.00
ID: 1018

78. PHIPPS, Howard: Interiors. Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1985.
Wood-engravings by Howard Phipps. Limited edition; 4to; original silk covered boards. Edition of 175, this is one of 35 specially bound copies with a separate set of signed prints. This being number 25. Fifteen wood engravings, 5 in colour. A stunning production. Fine.
£400.00
ID: 1012

79. PHIPPS, Howard: Further Interiors. Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1992
Wood engravings by Howard Phipps. Limited edition; 4to; original silk covered boards. Edition of 300 copies, this is one of 65 specially bound, signed by Howard Phipps with a separate set of signed prints. 15 wood engravings, 4 in colour. Fine in slipcase.
£350.00
ID: 1013

80. PIPER, John.: Grongar Hill by John Dyer of Carmarthenshire. Hackney, The Stourton Press. 1982.
Illustrated and with a Foreward by John Piper. Limited edition; 4to; original cloth-backed marbled paper boards. Five page poem, three lithographs, one of them double-page. The lithorgraphs were printed at the Curwen Studio. Edition of 175 copies signed by Piper, this being number 87. Fine.
£250.00
ID: 1004

81. PIPER, John: Compiled and edited by Orde Levinson.: John Piper: The Complete Graphic Works. A catalogue raisonne 1923-1983. London, Faber and Faber. 1987.
First edition; 4to; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Fine, the only fault being an abrasion to the top of the front free end paper, in fine dust jacket. A nice copy.
£235.00
ID: 890

82. POOLE, Josephine: Illustrated by BARRETT, Angela: Anne Frank. London, Hutchinson. 2005.
First edition; 4to; original illustrated boards and dust jacket. Jacqueline Wilson states on the dust jacket, that this is 'exquisitely and imaginatively illustrated, this is a sensitive retelling of the moving story of Anne Frank'. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£10.99
ID: 900

83. POOLE, Monica: George Mackley: Monica Poole: Wood Engraver Biddenden, Florin Press. 1984.
Edited with an Introduction by Graham William. Limited edition; folio; original boards quarter bound in leather. Signed by Monica Poole and Graham Williams. Edition of 300 copies, this is one of 50 specially bound and have fourteen additional engravings.This is number 46. A stunning book. Fine.
£975.00
ID: 1003

84. RACKHAM, Arthur: Comus by John Milton. London, Heinemann. 1921.
First edition illustrated by Arthur Rackham. 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes in the original pictorial dust jacket. Pale blue endpapers with illustrations in white silhouette, 24 mounted colour plates under captioned tissue guards, plus a number of black and white drawings. The illustrated dust jacket is relatively scarce. Very good, with some foxing, in a very good dust jacket, which has some wear to the extremities and a closed tear to the front cover.
£750.00
ID: 376

85. RAVERAT, Gwen: Frances Spalding: Gwen Raverat: Friends, Family and Affections. London, The Harvil Press. 2001.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is the first full biography of Raverat. Fine, one bump to top edge of front board, in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 267

86. RAVERAT, Gwen: Joanna Selborne and Lindsay Newman: Gwen Raverat: Wood Engraver. London, The British Library. 2003.
First trade edition; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations. Joanna Selborne's detailed study of Raverat is complemented by a catalogue of all the engravings and a detailed bibliography of all books & ephemera which she illustrated. First published by the Fleece Press, this trade edition adds an index to the text illustrations and 'some addenda to the Documentation'. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 126

87. RAVILIOUS, Eric: Engravings by Eric Ravilious: Notes by Robert Harling. London, Faber and Faber for the Shenval Press Limited. 1947.
First edition reprint 1947, small 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine, slight foxing to the end papers and a neat ownership inscription on the front free end paper. Dust jacket is very good, slightly chipped at the top and bottom of the spine.
£40.00
ID: 310

88. RAVILIOUS, Eric: Ravilious at War. The complete work of Eric Ravilious, September 1939-September 1942. Upper Denby, Fleece Press. 2002.
Edited by Anne Ullmann, forward by Brian Sewell. Limited Edition of 750 (of which 650 were for sale), oblong 4to; original cloth boards. 196 illustrations. Anne Ullmann is Raviliouss daughter and she includes in the text 280 letters from her father, virtually none of which had been previously published. The book gives a complete picture of his war time work. Fine.
£300.00
ID: 312

89. RAVILIOUS, Eric: Engravings by Eric Ravilious: Notes by Robert Harling. London, Faber and Faber for the Shenval Press Limited. 1947.
First edition 1947, small 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. A lovely copy.
£125.00
ID: 420

90. RAVILIOUS, Eric: In Place of Toothpaste, Eric Ravilious and the revival of water colour painting in England. Oldham, Incline Press. 2004.
Limited edition of 250 numbered copies; foolscap 4to; original quarter cloth, Ravilious patterned paper over boards. Three essays by Alan Powers, Barry Kitts and Ronald Maddox. Illustrated with five colour reproductions, three of which are previously unpublished. Fine.
£60.00
ID: 543

91. RAVILIOUS, Eric.: Almanack 1929. Fetter Lane, London, Lanston Monotype Corporation. 1929.
First impression, Crown 8vo, [45]pp., bound in full tan buckram with 1929 gilt on the spine. Printed on Japon vellum. With twelve designs engraved on wood by Eric Ravilious. Compiled by Beatrice Warde. Preface by Eric Ravilious.Title-page printed in red and black. The Almanack is a compilation of events of importance in the history of printing for most days of the year. Very good with a little wear to the extremities, especially the bottom right corners, slight bump to the front right corner. Very clean internally with no foxing or browning. A nice example.
£650.00
ID: 1009

92. RAVILIOUS, Eric: Caroline Archer and Robert Harling: The St Bride Notebook. With wood engravings by Eric Ravilious. Oldham, Incline Press. 2003.
Limited edition of 200 copies hand bound by Salisbury Bookbinders and signed by Caroline Archer. This is number 141. 8vo; bound quarter buckram, Ravilious design patterned paper over boards. With 5 original pulls of engravings in pocket at rear. Published to celebrate the centenary of his birth. A beautiful book. Fine.
£300.00
ID: 111

93. ROGERSON, Sidney: Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe: Both Sides of the Road. London, Collins. 1949.
First edition. 4to, original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. A book combining a birds-eye view of the English countryside with practical exposition of the mysteries of farming as seen on both sides of almost any road in the British Isles. Superb colour plates and b/w illustrations. Very good, with no foxing to the end papers which is a common fault with this book. The dust jacket is very good condition, with slight wear to the extremities, small chip to the foot of the spine, the rear wrapper is a little dusty. A small label has been removed from the foot of the jacket spine. A nice copy.
£60.00
ID: 81

94. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita: Wood-engravings by Anthony Christmas: Orchards: A fragment from The Land Buxton, The Hermit Press. 1987.
Limited edition; 12mo; original boards covered in Curwen pattern paper. Edition of 250 copies, this being number 192. Fine.
£20.00
ID: 989

95. SASSOON, Siegfried: Illustrated by Barnett Freedman : Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. London, Faber & Faber. 1931.
First illustrated edition, limited to 320 numbered copies, printed on hand-made paper. Signed by Sassoon and Freedman, this is number 186. 8vo; original pictorial vellum, top edges gilt, others uncut, original pictorial dust jacket and slipcase. This is a beautiful book, with 15 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good dust jacket, which has some slight wear to the extremities, slight chipping to the head of the spine, which is also darkened and small tears to the top of the folds. The slip case has some wear to the edges.
£1,250.00
ID: 1121

96. SASSOON, Siegfried: Illustrated by William Nicholson: Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. London, Faber & Gwyer. 1928.
First illustrated edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, printed on English hand-made paper. Signed by Sassoon and Nicholson, this is number 63. 8vo; original decorated vellum, no dust jacket. London, Faber & Faber. 1929. The book is fine with untrimmed pages as issued. Top edge gilt. The spine is slightly bumped top and bottom, but otherwise this is a truly fine copy.
£900.00
ID: 32

97. SEAGO, Edward: Peace in War. London, Collins. 1943.
First edition. 4to; frontispiece, Seago based on a drawing of A Horowitz. Numerous black and white paintings and drawings by Seago. Original cloth boards, in the original illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Seago on the frontispiece. Seagos evocative war time work, captures a rural England now largely gone. The blurb on the front fold down specifically states that it was produced to illustrate "the cause for which we are fighting". The book is very good, with an inscription on the front end paper by a former owner, the book was given as a Christmas present in 1946. The fragile wartime dust jacket is nicked and torn at the extremities and there is small loss at the top of the spine.
£80.00
ID: 24

98. SPENCER, Stanley: Scrapbook Drawings of Stanley Spencer. London, Lion and Unicorn Press. 1964.
Drawings selected and introduced by Colin Hayes. Super Royal 4to; limited edition of 400 numbered copies, this is number 110, set in Monotype Joanna and printed on Chariot Parchment; original white cloth with grey spine titling, carried under lithographed natural canvas boards. 60 full page plates printed in two colours. Dark brown end papers. This selection of drawings comes from four large scrapbooks which Spencer filled between 1939 and 1949. He made over 150 drawings in them; on the reverse sides he wrote thousands of words, which range from notes on the drawings through drafts of letters to general reflections on life and his relationships. The drawings for the most part are complete and highly wrought. Fine, with some foxing to the front board.
£125.00
ID: 605

99. STANSKY, Peter and ABRAHAMS, William: London's Burning: Life, Death & Art in the Second World War. London, Constable. 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that this book examines, from a historical and cultural perspective, the rich outpouring of art in Great Britain during the war years. It does this through a close study of the lives and wartime work of Henry Moore, the fim-maker Humphrey Jennings, and the composer Benjamin Britten. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 950

100. STONE, Reynolds: Boxwood: 24 Engavings. London, Warren Editions. 1982.
Limited edition of 85 copies; 4to; engravings on Japanese Hosho hand made paper blind-stamped RS, numbered, initialled and dated in pencil by the artists daughter, Phillida Gili, mounted in thin card folders; prospectus loosely inserted; original patterned-cloth drop-back box. This is number 18. This is the first time that the proofs of these engavings have been issued, as the artist did not produce an edition of them in his life-time. Fine.
£500.00
ID: 747

101. STONE, Reynolds and MURDOCH Iris.: A Year of Birds. Tisbury, Wiltshire, The Compton Press. 1978.
Limited edition of 50 copies (this is number 33); 8vo; original quarter brown buckram, marbled paper boards, housed with the box of proofs in the original marbled paper cover slipcase. Signed by both author and artist. Twelve engravings accompanying Murdochs poems, full set of 12 signed and numbered proofs of the engravings by Reynolds Stone mounted and housed in a separate box. The book is designed by Humphrey Stone, the son of Reynold. Fine in fine slip case.
£1,100.00
ID: 773

102. STOPPARD, Tom: Arcadia. San Francisco, Arion Press, 2001.
Introduction by Diana Ketcham. Illustrated with four original views of Sidley Park by William Matthews. Limited Edition of 400 copies (this being number 239); signed by the author and illustrator. Original oblong folio, bound in green Japanese silk-cloth with matching slipcase. The colour illustrations fold out from the front and back covers in an allusion to the fold-out drawings of the landscaping proposals in Humphrey Reptons "Red Books." The book can be displayed with all four illustrations on view at once and with the text of the play. Fine in fine slip case.
£500.00
ID: 831

103. THOMAS, Dylan: wood engravings and drawings by John Petts.: The Laugherne Poems. Llandogo. The Old Stile Press, 2003.
Preface by Lynn Hughes. Limited signed edition; oblong 4to; original full sea-green leather, top edge stained blue, spine stamped in silver. Edition of 276, this is one of 26 specially bound copies, each of them lettered and with all the illustrations hand-colored by Kusha, Anna and Catrin Petts, who have signed the colophon. This is letter A. 60 unnumbered pages, numerous illustrations by John Petts. 21 wood engravings, printed from the wood, and 10 drawings printed from line-blocks. First separate edition of these 17 poems written and set in Laugharne. Fine in publisher's clamshell box (specially made for the lettered issue), lined with an enlarged print of John Petts's surging "Wave" and bearing on the cover a recessed image of Dylan Thomas. Produced to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of the poet's death. The clamshell box has a slight bump to one corner.
£625.00
ID: 936

104. THOMAS, Edward & Helen: Illustrated by Hellmuth Weissenborn: Personal letters. Risbury, The Whittington Press. 2000.
Selected by R. George Thomas. Foreward by Myfanwy Thomas. Limited edition; 4to; original light brown half morocco, paper sides. Edition of 200, this one of 45 copies with a separate suite of twelve 'Country Scenes', wood engravings by Weissenborn. Slipcase. Fine.
£175.00
ID: 954

105. THOMAS, Edward: Illustrated by Hellmuth Weissenborn: The Diary of Edward Thomas. Andoversford, The Whittington Press. 1977.
Foreward by Myfanwy Thomas and an introduction by Roland Grant. Limited signed edition; 4to; original leather; top edge gilt. Edition of 575 copies. This is one of the 50 specially bound copies and is numbered xlix. Signed on the limitation page by Myfanwy Thomas, Roland Grant and Hellmuth Weissenborn. Fine, with spine slightly faded.
£225.00
ID: 948

106. THOMAS, Edward: James Guthrie: To The Memory of Edward Thomas. Flansham, The Pear Tree Press. 1937.
Limited edition of 250 copies (this is number 81). Original cloth boards; 4to. The text, set by Monotype in 14 point Perpetua, was written by Guthrie who also contributed the verses and designs and plate-printed inset. The fontispiece is by Robin Guthrie. Fine with a few faint marks to the front board, a nice copy.
£600.00
ID: 785

107. THOMAS, Edward: Various authors.: In Memoriam: Edward Thomas. London, The Morland Press Ltd. 1919
Being Number Two of the Green Pastures Series. 8vo; original wrappers. Three page poem by Edward Thomas, and poems by Vivian Locke Ellis, WH Davies and Julian Thomas. J.W. Haines contributes: Edward Thomas, As I Knew Him, a six page memoir. Full-page black and white wood-engraving and other decorations by James Guthrie. Fine, yapp edges very slightly creased. Housed in folding case and cloth slip case.
£125.00
ID: 871

108. THOMAS, Edward; JEFFERIES, Richard; CLARE, John and HANSCOMB, Brian: Illustrated by Brian Hanscomb.: Sun, Sea & Earth. Andoversford, The Whittington Press. 1989.
Copper-engravings by Brian Hanscomb. Limited edition; 4to; original wrappers sewn in Japanese style, board folder and slipcase. Edition of 125 copies, this is one of 25 special copies with an extra set of proofs of the engravings, signed by the illustrator. This number 7. Fine.
£500.00
ID: 1031

109. THOMAS, R.S.: Illustrated by PIPER, John: The Mountains. New York, Chilmark Press. 1968.
Illustrated with ten drawings by John Piper engraved on the wood by Reynolds Stone, with a Descriptive Note by John Piper. Limited edition of 350 copies, this is one of 110 numbered copies signed by the author, artist and engraver, and with an extra set of the ten engravings on Hosho paper. Handset in 18-point Palatino and printed in grey and black (the title page is in ochre and black) on Wookey Hole mould-made paper. This is numbered lxxv. Royal 4to; original quarter morocco with spine gilt lettering, blue cloth sides, pictorial end papers, top edge gilt, other uncut. Printed in Great Britain by The Rampant Line Press, Cambridge, for the Clover Hill Editions of the Chilmark Press. Ten line poem and fifteen page prose piece by R.S. Thomas and a three page descriptive note by John Piper, who also provides two pages of notes on the engravings.Just after the Second World War, John Piper and Reynolds Stone, both enthusiasts of nineteenth century topographical guidebooks, decided to produce a modern equivalent, to illustrate the mountains of Snowdonia. They used wood-engravings, both as a reproductive purpose, so that the pictures could be printed together with the text, and as a creative interpretation of the drawings, which in several cases Piper did directly on the block. Unfortunately, John Murray, the first choice as publisher..could not undertake it, and the blocks languished for twenty years....We were eager to print these magnificent engravings, and as the Carters and the Stones are close cousins, negotiations were simplified. Douglas Cleverdon persuaded the Welsh poet R.S. Thomas to write some rich poetic prose to accompany them, and we set this in our new Palatino from the Stempel foundry in Frankfurt, which we have been using ever since. The text was printed in grey so as not to overpower the engravings, which were in black. Fine in a fine slipcase.
£1,550.00
ID: 545

110. THOREAU, Henry: Illustrated by Anthony Christmas: Where I Lived And What I Lived For, from Walden. Buxton, The Hermit Press. 1994.
Limited edition; 8vo; original quater buckram boards, covered in lino - cut pattern paper. Edition of 200, this being number 64. Fine.
£50.00
ID: 988

111. WADSWORTH, Edward: Jeremy Greenwood: The Graphic Work of Edward Wadsworth. Woodbridge, The Wood Lea Press. 2002.
Limited edition of 450 copies, set in Berthold Garamont Amersterdam regular Rudolf Kochs Neuland type on the title page and binding has been enlarged from a copy of Genesis, Nonesuch Press, 1924, printed by the Curwen Press. 4to; 112pp, 50 black and white & 109 colour illustrations. Paper covered boards, in a slipcase. This book includes an introduction by Richard Cork. Each print is reproduced in its original size, except for a few that needed to be reduced to fit the page. Fine in fine slipcase.
£125.00
ID: 450

112. WARSAW GHETTO: Maurice Mendjizki: Hommage aux Martyrs et aux Combattants du Ghetto de Varsovie. Paris. 1950.
First edition; 4to; original wrappers. Presentation copy signed by the artist "Pour les amis Di Segui - Mendjizki - Nice 1957". Thirty-one drawings by Mendijzki, powerful images of the Warsaw Ghetto and an introductory poem by Paul Eluard. Very good, rear free end paper browned and bottom of the text block slightly bumped.
£100.00
ID: 800

113. WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth: Towns London, Acorn Press. 1985.
Illustrated by Hellmuth Weissenborn with an anthology chosen by J.E. Mikellatos. Limited edition; 4to; original boards and slip case. Edition of 60 this is number 57. 15 full page illustrations each facing a page of verse or prose. Printed from the original linocuts on Colorplan China White paper by The Whittington Press. Hand coloured by Slyvia Stokeld. Fine in fine slip case.
£250.00
ID: 1011

114. WHITE, Gilbert: Illustrated by RAVILIOUS, Eric : The Writings of Gilbert White of Selborne. London, The Nonesuch Press. 1938.
Limited edition of 850, this being number 155; crown 4to; original buckram boards, with gilt designs and marbled slipcase; top edge gilt, others uncut. Illustrated with 44 woodcuts by Eric Ravilious. Selected and edited by H J Massingham and designed by Francis Meynell. Maps. The original prospectus is loosely inserted. Fine in a very good slip case, only very slightly worn to the extremities. A lovely set.
£1,250.00
ID: 694

115. WILLIAMSON, Henry: Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe.: Tarka the Otter; Salar the Salmon; The Old Stag; The Lone Swallow; The Peregrines Saga. Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe. London; Putnam, 1945; Putnam/Faber & Faber, 1946; Putnam, 1946; Putnam, 1945; Putnam, 1945.
Five volumes. Illustrated edition; 8vo; original green buckram. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Very good, with very slight foxing to the fore-edges.
£125.00
ID: 366

116. WILSON, Enid: Wood-engravings by Kathleen Lindsley and Edward Stamp.: A Lakeland Diary. The Fleece Press, Wakefield. 1985.
Limited edition; 4to; original Oasis goatskin; slip case; top edge gilt. One of 25 specially bound copies from an edition of 325, this being number 17. Fine.
£550.00
ID: 993

117. WOOD ENGRAVING: Joanna Selborne: British Wood-Engraved Book Illustration 1904-1940. A Break with Tradition. Oxford, Clarendon Press.1998.
First edition; 4to; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. 20th Century British wood-engraved book illustration was among the most versatile and inventive of the graphic arts. A number of wood engravers made a significant impact on the appearance of the printed page, transforming books into works of art. A magnificent and lavishly illustrated book. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£100.00
ID: 372

118. WOOLF, Virginia: Edited By William Pryor, Illustrated by Gwen and Jacques Raverat: Virginia Woolf and the Raverats. Bath, Clear Books. 2003.
Limited edition, no. 165 of 500 copies, signed by the editor. Designed by Humphrey Stone, using the Dante typeface on Rives Artist 120gsm paper. 8vo. Includes 8 colour pages of paintings by both Raverats, 44 b&w illustrations. Quarter bound in buckram with Compton Marbling cover paper. The slipcase is covered in Ingres paper. Also included is a separate numbered Gwen Raverat wood-engraving Vence, La Place en Ete, hand printed by Simon Lawrence of the Fleece Press, from the original boxwood block. William Pryor, grandson of the Raverats, uses their letters, diary entries and other writings, photographs, paintings and wood-engravings (many never before published) to chart the vapour trail of a different sort of friendship. Fine in fine slipcase.
£225.00
ID: 92

119. WYATT, Horace: Illustrated by Edmund Blampied.: Jersey In Jail 1940-45. Jersey. Ernest Huelin. 1945.
Illustrated by Edmund Blampied. Limited edition, this being no.304 of 750. 4to; original cloth boards. Signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation page. A personal impression of what life was like under German occupation. In his introduction Wyatt states that the book does not profess to be a history of the occupation, but it does try to give some idea of what life was like in the only part of the British Empire invaded and held by Germany. Very good, slightly darkened to spine, rear board a little dusty and a previous owners presentation inscription on the front free end paper. A nice copy.
£120.00
ID: 470

books currently listed for sale on these subjects

Modern Firsts

Illustrated


© 2006 yorkbooksellers.co.uk

| Privacy Statement |