Yorkbooksellers.co.uk - York Modern Books
yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |

YORK MODERN BOOKS
The Bull Centre
Stockton-on-Forest,
YORK YO32 9LE



tel: 01904400331 fax: 01904400331
map

James Kendrew, York, c1820

open: Wednesday - Saturday 10.00am - 5.00pm

Modern first editions; illustrated books, private press, 20th British art and history. Book Room open to the public, but ring first to save disappointment.


Modern First Editions:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


1. ACKROYD, Peter: First Light. London, Hamish Hamilton 1989.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket with a design based on the Solstice of the Sunflower by Paul Nash. Fine, with slight darkening of the page edges as usual with this book, in fine dust jacket.
£17.85
ID: 385

2. ACKROYD, Peter: Albion, The Origins of the English Imagination. London, Chatto and Windus. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 6

3. ACKROYD, Peter: London, The Biography. London, Chatto and Windus. 2000.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 2

4. ALANBROOKE, Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke: War Diaries 1939-1945 London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2001.
Edited by Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This volume represents the first complete publication of Brooke's diaries. For most of the war Brooke was Chief of the Imperial General Staff and Churchill's principal military adviser. He also led the British military in the bargaining and brokering of the Grand Alliance with Roosevelt and Stalin. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£27.50
ID: 1085

5. AMIS, Kingsley: Bright November. London, The Fortune Press. [1947].
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. 32pp. Amis's first book. Very good, slight bump to bottom front corner and a neat ownership inscription to the front paste down. The dust jacket is publisher price clipped, slightly faded to the spine, a short tear at the foot of the spine and slight chipping at the corners. A nice copy of a very scarce book.
£750.00
ID: 1109

6. ATKINSON, Kate: Behind the Scenes at the Museum. London, Doubleday. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. A fine copy, with a hint of darkening to the page edges which is typical of this book. In a fine dust jacket.
£400.00
ID: 917

7. ATKINSON, Kate: Emotionally Weird. London, Doubleday. 2000.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. A fine copy, with a hint of darkening to the page edges which is typical of this book. In a fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 919

8. ATKINSON, Kate: Behind the Scenes at the Museum. London, Doubleday. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth boards and dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
£250.00
ID: 731

9. ATKINSON, Kate.: Human Croquet. London, Doubleday. 1997.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. A fine copy, with a hint of darkening to the page edges which is typical of this book. In a fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 918

10. ATWOOD, Margaret: Oryx and Crake. London. Bloomsbury. 2003.
First UK edition. 8vo; original green decorated boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Atwoods Booker nominated novel. Another vision of world disorder, the price to pay for a world motivated by profit. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£32.00
ID: 158

11. ATWOOD, Margaret: The Blind Assassin. London, Bloomsbury. 2000.
First UK edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Atwoods Booker winning novel. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 11

12. ATWOOD, Margaret: The Handmaid's Tale. Toronto, McCelland and Stewart. 1985.
First Canadian edition; 8vo; original boards and pictorial dust jacket. Atwoods Booker nominated feminist protest set within a realistic dystopian society. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£110.00
ID: 1

13. AUDEN, W.H.: A Certain World. A Commonplace Book. London. Faber and Faber. 1971.
First edition, 1st reprint. 8vo; original red cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, in original dust jacket. Unfortunately not the first printing but a fine book, in a fine dust jacket, with a little darkening to the spine. A nice copy.
£28.00
ID: 159

14. AUDEN, W.H.: The Age of Anxiety. A Baroque Eclogue. London, Faber and Faber. 1948.
First edition; 8vo; original yellow cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, in original dust jacket. Audens poem takes the form of a dialogue between a woman and three men in New York during the Second World War. Fine, spine ends slightly bumped, in a very good dust jacket, a little darkened to the spine.
£60.00
ID: 53

15. AUDEN, W.H.: Spain. London, Faber & Faber. 1937.
First edition; 8vo; original red printed wrappers. Six page poem published for the benefit of Medical Aid to Spain, one of 2913 copies printed. Fine with slight fading, to the spine and bump to one corner.
£50.00
ID: 528

16. AUDEN, W.H. : Another Time. London, Faber & Faber. 1940.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, bottom corners bumped and some scattered foxing and light offsetting to endpapers. In a very good dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine. A nice copy.
£250.00
ID: 1104

17. BAILEY, Paul: Old Soldiers. London, Jonathan Cape 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 387

18. BALLARD, J.G.: The Kindness of Women. London, Harper Collins. 1991.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. The sequel to Empire of the Sun. Very good slightly bumped at head of spine. Dust jacket is fine.
£20.00
ID: 161

19. BALLARD, J.G. : The Empire of the Sun. London, Victor Gollancz. 1984.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Very good, slightly bumped at head of spine. Dust jacket is very good, if a little dusty. This is the second state with 6 reviews on the book cover.
£20.00
ID: 160

20. BARKER, George: Elegy on Spain. Manchester: Cloister Press for the Contemporary Bookshop, April 1939.
First edition; 8vo; original scarlet cloth boards, with label on upper cover. Photograph of a dead girl opposite the Dedication. Issued anonymously. Very good, slightly wear to top of spine and a little darkening to the edges.
£110.00
ID: 42

21. BARKER, Pat: The Eye in the Door. London, Viking, 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with very slight wear to the extremities.
£140.00
ID: 97

22. BARKER, Pat: Another World. London, Viking. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 163

23. BARKER, Pat: Double Vision. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 164

24. BARKER, Pat: Double Vision. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 165

25. BARKER, Pat: The Ghost Road. London, Viking. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 102

26. BARKER, Pat: The Man Who Wasn't There. London, Virago Press. 1989.
First edition; 8vo; original red boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 162

27. BARNES, Julian: A History of The World in 10 Ω Chapters. London, Jonathan Cape. 1989.
First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in illustrated dust jacket. Fine, apart from a small mark on the bottom of the text block, in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 166

28. BEDFORD, Sybille: A Favourite of The Gods. London, Collins. 1963.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket, a little dusty to the rear panel.
£20.00
ID: 1114

29. BEDFORD, Sybille: As it was: Pleasures, Landscapes and Justice. London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1990.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jack. Loosely inserted is a one page autograph letter from the author. Fine with book plate to front paste down in a fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 1115

30. BEDFORD, Sybille: Jigsaw London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Bedford's stunning autobiographical novel set in Germany, Italy, a small Provencal port and England. Runner up for the Booker Prize. A fine copy with the usual fading to the spine and a small book plate to the front paste down. The dus jacket is fine.
£25.00
ID: 1116

31. BEDFORD, Sybille: A Legacy. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1956.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Dust jacket designed by Philip Gough. Fine, with a book plate to the front paste down in a very good price clipped dust jacket which has a closed tear at the head of the spine. A nice copy of a scarce book.
£325.00
ID: 1110

32. BEDFORD, Sybille: The Best We Can Do: An Account of the Trial of John Bodkin Adams London, Collins. 1958.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Bedford's account of the longest murder trial heard at the Old Bailey. The blurb states that 'in reading this book, we see the Law in a grain of sand; through one beautifully told, tense trial we understand the great boon which English Common Law has given us; that a man is innocent until he is proved guilty. This single concept is the rock on which our human freedom stands.' Fine, with a small book plate to the front paste down. In a very good price clipped dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 1112

33. BEDFORD, Sybille: A Compass Error. London, Collins. 1968.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A sequel to A Favourite of the Gods. Very good, with a small book plate to the front paste down and very slight spotting to the edge of the text block. The dust jacket is very good, with some slight soiling to the rear panel.
£20.00
ID: 1111

34. BEDFORD, Sybille. : The Faces of Justice. London, Collins. 1961.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A comparative study of the judicial systems of five European countries. Fine in very good dust jacket with some fading to the spine and a small stain to the rear panel.
£20.00
ID: 1113

35. BERLIN, Isaiah. Edited by Henry Hardy: Flourishing: Letters 1928-1946. London, Chatto & Windus. 2004.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The letters of the great philosopher bring alive the brilliant insights into people and places that made Berlin such an influential figure in 20th century politics and thought. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 456

36. BLACKWELL, Elise: Hunger. London, Heinemann. 2003.
First edition; small 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first novel a story of the siege of Leningrad compared on the dust jacket with Seiffert's Dark Room and Schlink's The Reader. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£8.99
ID: 389

37. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Undertones of War: Memoir followed by A Supplement of Poetical Interpretations and Variations. London, Richard Cobden-Sanderson. 1928.
First edition; 8vo; original board and dust jacket. Very good, free end papers partially browned, head and tail of spine slightly bumped and bottom of front cover very slightly marked. The dust jacket is also very good being slightly bumped and worn at the top of the spine, which is also darkened.
£230.00
ID: 13

38. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Shells by a Stream. London, Macmillan. 1944.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in dust jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the front free end paper. Very good in a dust jacket which is slightly rubbed at the extremities.
£85.00
ID: 116

39. BLUNDEN, Edmund: The Harbingers. Poems. Uckfield. 1916.
First edition, second impression. Small square 8vo; original violet paper wrappers. The Harbingers was published in May 1916 in a limited edition of 200 copies and brings together The Barn and Three Poems from earlier in 1916. In the same year Blunden was awarded the Military Cross for conspicuous bravery. Fine, with very slight fading to spine.
£800.00
ID: 46

40. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Illustrated by Albert Rutherston: Winter Nights: A Reminiscence. London, Faber and Gwyer 1928.
Ariel Poems No 17. Original blue printed wrappers. Printed at the Curwen Press. Fine.
£20.00
ID: 169

41. BOLL, Heinrich: The Silent Angel. London, Andre Deutsch 1994.
First UK edition. Translated from the German by Breon Mitchell. 8vo; original black cloth, dust jacket. Bolls first novel, originally thought to have been lost, was first published in Germany in 1992, forty years after it was written, to great public acclaim. It is a harrowing description of a soldiers return to his war-torn home. Many of the themes he was to employ later are evident here. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 171

42. BOWEN, Elizabeth: The Heat of the Day. London, Jonathan Cape. 1949.
First edition; 8vo; original boards, in dust jacket. Very good, top of text a little dusty in very good dust jacket, slightly worn at the extremities.
£60.00
ID: 174

43. BOWEN, Elizabeth: The Heat of the Day. London, Jonathan Cape and The Book Society. 1949.
First edition. 8vo; original boards, no dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Simultaneously issued with the trade edition. Fine.
£45.00
ID: 175

44. BRAGG, Melvyn: A Time to Dance. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1990.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 850

45. BRAGG, Melvyn: The Soldier's Return; A Son of War; Crossing the Lines. London, Sceptre 1999; 2001; 2003.
Three Volumes. First editions; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jackets. All three volumes signed by the author on the title page. All three books are fine in fine dust jackets.
£75.00
ID: 390

46. BROOKS, Andree Aelion: Russian Dance. New Jersey, John Wiley & Sons. 2004.
First US edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£16.99
ID: 575

47. BROWN, George Mackay: A Time to Keep. London, Hogarth Press. 1969.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A volume of short stories as the blurb states out of Orkney - the lives of crofters and fishermen, their tragedies, gaieties and traditions. Very good, some mild foxing to the edges of the text block and the end papers, top front corner slightly bumped. The dust jacket is also very good again some mild foxing, the rear panel is a little dust and some slight wear.
£75.00
ID: 963

48. BYATT A. S.: Passions of the Mind. Selected Writings. London, Chatto and Windus. 1991.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine (very faintest browning to pages) in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 177

49. BYATT A. S.: The Virgin in the Garden. London, Chatto and Windus. 1978.
First edition; 8vo; original red boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine (very faintest spotting to text block) in fine publisher price-clipped dust jacket.
£100.00
ID: 89

50. BYATT A. S.: Babel Tower. London, Chatto and Windus. 1996.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed and dated on title page by the author. Fine (very faintest browning to pages) in very good dust jacket with a slight crease to the spine.
£25.00
ID: 178

51. BYATT A. S.: Elementals. Stories of Fire and Ice. London, Chatto and Windus. 1998.
First edition; small 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 179

52. BYATT A. S.: A Whistling Woman. London, Chatto and Windus. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. The final part of Byatts huge quartet which began with the Virgin in the Garden, reintroduces us to the central character Frederica Potter, as she begins a career in writing and broadcasting. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 180

53. BYRON, Robert: The Road to Oxiana. London, Macmillan. 1937.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine in pictorial dust jacket. With 16 illustrations and 5 maps. Byron, who died young in the Second World War, was one of the Brideshead set immortalized by Evelyn Waugh, but he was also the foremost travel writer of his age. He is best known for The Road to Oxiana, a description of his journey in 1933-34 through modern Iran and Afghanistan. Paul Fussell recently suggested that "what Ulysses is to the novel and what The Waste Land is to poetry", Byrons book is to travel writing. Fine, with slight spotting to the bottom of the text block and a little marking to the fore edge. The very rare dust jacket is slightly worn to the extremities and lightly spotted to the panels, it is however complete.
£2,000.00
ID: 23

54. BYRON, Robert: Europe in the Looking-Glass. London, George Routledge. 1926.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards. Byron's first book. Very good, with the bookplate of Elsie Gertrude Melville Wills on the front pastedown, front board a little spotted, spine slightly faded and some slight spotting to the end papers.
£350.00
ID: 920

55. BYRON, Robert: James Knox: A Biography of Robert Byron. London, John Murray. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Signed, "Byronic Salutations from James Knox" on the title page. This is the first life of Byron and there probably need be no other. It is a labour of love, the result of 15 years research, during which Knox interviewed nearly all of Byrons surviving contemporaries and visited many of his favourite haunts. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£45.00
ID: 61

56. CERCAS, Javier: Soldiers of Salamis. London, Bloomsbury. 2002.
Translated from the Spanish by Anne McLean. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 393

57. CHATWIN, Bruce: The Viceroy of Ouidah. London, Jonathan Cape. 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original brown boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£85.00
ID: 136

58. CHATWIN, Bruce: The Songlines. London, Jonathan Cape. 1987.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine, with just a little darkening of the top of the text block which is common with this book. Dust jacket fine.
£100.00
ID: 142

59. CHATWIN, Bruce: What Am I Doing Here. London, Jonathan Cape. 1989.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 189

60. CHATWIN, Bruce: On the Black Hill. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original grey boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket, which has the word "Read" written on the front inside fold down.
£35.00
ID: 185

61. CHATWIN, Bruce: Nicholas Shakespeare: Bruce Chatwin. London, Harvill. 1999.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 190

62. CONRAD, Joseph: Lord Jim: A Tale. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood. 1900.
First edition; first issue; 8vo; original green cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt. Top and fore-edge untrimmed. A fine copy, with a little browning to the end papers and some light foxing to the last 5 pages of the text. Housed in a modern folding cloth box.
£3,750.00
ID: 842

63. CONRAD, Joseph: The Secret Agent: A Simple Tale. London, Methuen & Co. 1907.
First edition; 8vo; original dark red vertically-ribbed cloth, bottom edge uncut, with the terminal advertisements dated September 1907. Dedicated "To H.G. Wells, the chronicler of Mr. Lewishams love, the biographer of Kipps and the historian of the ages to come, this simple tale of the XIX century is affectionately offered". Very good, slight wear to the extremities, some mild browning to the end papers and a neat ownership inscription on the front free end paper. A nice copy.
£1,500.00
ID: 841

64. COOPER, W. Heaton : The Tarns of Lakeland. London, Frederick Warne. 1960.
Foreward by Sir John Hunt. First Edition; large 8vo; original cloth boards, red spine label with gilt title, title to front board, map illustrated end papers, in original illustrated dust jacket. 16 colour plates and 87 drawings by the author. Fine in a very good dust jacket, which has a closed tear at the head of the spine, the edges are also a little worn.
£40.00
ID: 933

65. COOPER, W. Heaton : Lakeland Portraits. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1954.
First edition; Small 4to; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the dedication page. 6 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by the author. Very good, slight bump to head of spine and a little spotting to the top edge, in a very good price clipped dust jacket, slightly edge worn and darkened to the spine.
£100.00
ID: 934

66. CRANE, David: Scott of the Antarctic: A Life of Courage and Tragedy in the Extreme South. London, HarperCollins. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This biography so the blurb states is based on years of close and detailed research with the original documents and attempts to define the personality behind the legend which has it is argued been forgotten or distorted. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 1056

67. CUNNINGHAM, Michael: The Hours. London, Fourth Estate. 1999.
First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£70.00
ID: 192

68. CUNNINGHAM, Michael: The Hours. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1998.
First American edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 145

69. DE BEAUVOIR, Simone : Le deuxieme sexe. Paris, Gallimard. 1949.
Two Volumes. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards decorated to a design by Mario Prassinos. Volume 1, Number 271, volume 2, 154 of 2,050 copies. Printed on Alfama Marais paper. Volume 1 is very slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine, volume 2 is very slightly rubbed at the edges. A nice set.
£620.00
ID: 840

70. de BERNIERES, Louis: Birds Without Wings. Secker & Warburg, London. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli campaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks, Birds Without Wings traces the fortunes of one small community in south west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacefully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.99
ID: 562

71. de BERNIERES, Louis: Captain Corelli's Mandolin. London, Secker & Warburg 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original white boards, in original pictorial dust jacket. 1948. Signed presentation copy from the author, "To Martin, What? You Again? Louis de B 1994". I have no idea whether the white boards predate the black boards, but this copy is in white boards and is a very nice copy, with the very faintest of browning to the page edges which is usual with this book, the dust jacket is fine.
£500.00
ID: 146

72. DEEDES W. F.: At War with Waugh. The Real Story of Scoop. London, Macmillan. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original burgundy boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A small classic. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 194

73. DEUTSCHER, Isaac: The Prophet Armed: Trotsky 1879-1921; The Prophet Unarmed: Trotsky 1921-1929; The Prophet Outcast: Trotsky 1929-1940. London, Oxford University Press. 1954; 1959; 1963.
Three volumes. First editions. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jackets. Volume 1 is a presentation copy signed by the author on the front free end paper, "To my good Publisher with kindest regards Isaac Deutscher, February 1954." The publisher was Geoffrey Cumberlege. Deutscher writes in his preface that one way to understand his book is as a "somewhat ironical commentary" on Machiavellis passage: "all armed prophets have conquered and the unarmed ones have been destoyed". What may be doubted is whether the distinction between the armed prophet and the unarmed one, and the difference between conquest and destruction is always as clear as it seemed to Machiavelli. Volume 1 is very good, bumped at the top of the spine, in a very good dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed at the top of the spine, which is also slightly faded. Volume 2 is very good, slightly bumped at the top and bottom of the spine, in a very good price clipped dust jacket, darkened to the spine and worn at the top of the spine. Volume 3 is very good in a very good dust jacket, which is worn at the top and bottom of the spine.
£250.00
ID: 461

74. DOUGLAS, Keith: Collected Poems. London, Faber and Faber. 1966.
Edited by John Waller, G. S. Fraser and J.C. Hall, with an Introduction by Edmund Blunden. First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in dust jacket. Douglas is widely regarded as the finest soldier poet, writing in English, of the Second World War. He was killed on the 9th June 1944, at the age of 24 in Normandy, after getting information from behind enemy lines, for which he was mentioned in despatches. Blunden was his tutor at Oxford. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£85.00
ID: 147

75. DOUGLAS, Keith : Selected Poems. London, Faber and Faber. 1964.
Edited and with an Introduction by Ted Hughes. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Ownership inscription of the poet Elizabeth Jennings on the front free end paper. London. Very good, one corner slightly bumped in fine dust jacket, which is very slightly darkened to the spine.
£60.00
ID: 63

76. DRUZHNIKOV, Yuri: Passport to Yesterday. London, Peter Owen. 2004.
Translated from the Russian by Thomas Moore. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Druzhnikov is the author of the "sprawling masterpiece" Angels on the Head of a Pin, which was named as one of the ten best Russian novels of the twentieth century. Passport is a more slender and delicate work, being the story of a young violinist whose life is overturned by the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.95
ID: 570

77. DUNMORE, Helen: Mourning Ruby. London, Viking. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original red boards, in dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 197

78. DUNMORE, Helen: Zennor in Darkness. London, Viking. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication on the title page by the author. Dunmores first novel set in Cornwall in the year 1917. D. H. Lawrence and his German wife seek peace and a life close to the land. They are however met by hostility by the locals, expect by Clare Coyne, one of those left behind by the War, who is attracted to the Lawrences. Fine, with the top of the spine slightly bumped, in a fine dust jacket.
£175.00
ID: 148

79. DUNMORE, Helen: Mourning Ruby. London, Viking. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original red boards, in dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.00
ID: 199

80. DUNMORE, Helen: A Spell of Winter. London, Viking. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 195

81. DUNMORE, Helen: The Siege. London, Viking. 2001.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 196

82. DURRELL, Lawrence: Clea. London, Faber and Faber. 1960.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine, with the very slightest spotting to the front free end paper, which also a previous owners inscription. The dust jacket is also fine. It is virtually mint, a truly stunning example.
£130.00
ID: 149

83. DURRELL, Lawrence: Quinx or The Ripper's Tale. London, Faber and Faber. 1985.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth, original dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. Signed and dated by the author on the half title. The final part of Durrell's 'Avignon quintet' . Fine in a fine jacket.
£65.00
ID: 203

84. DURRELL, Lawrence: Sebastian or Ruling Passions. London, Faber and Faber. 1983.
First edition; 8vo; original yellow cloth, original dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. The fourth of Durrell's 'Avignon quintet' . Fine in a fine jacket.
£20.00
ID: 202

85. DURRELL, Lawrence: Constance or Solitary Practices. London, Faber and Faber 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. The third of Durrells Avignon quintet . The blurb states, the party is over, and the world is in the throes of the 1939-45 war. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 201

86. DURRELL, Lawrence: Nunquam. London, Faber and Faber. 1970.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. With "Tunc", this makes up what Durrell called "a double-decker novel". Fine, minor shelf wear to the head of the spine, in a fine dust jacket, very slightly creased at the head of the spine.
£35.00
ID: 501

87. DURRELL, Lawrence: The Alexandria Quartet. London, Faber and Faber. 1962.
Limited edition, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. 8vo; original pink cloth, black printed label, with gilt titles and decoration to spine, small black hand motif to front board, yellow end papers. Original publishers protective slipcase and original plastic dust jacket. Fine book and dust jacket. The slipcase is very slightly worn.
£675.00
ID: 64

88. DURRELL, Lawrence: Livia or Buried Alive. London, Faber and Faber. 1978.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. The second of Durrells Avignon quintet. The blurb states, love and youth in the world which ended with the Nazi war are placed against a timeless Provencal backdrop. Fine in a fine publisher price clipped dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 200

89. EDELMAN, Gwen: War Story. London, Bloomsbury. 2002.
First edition; small 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first novel. A book likened to Primo Levi and Josephine Hart's Damage. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 396

90. edited by Alice Oswald.: The Thunder Mutters: 101 Poems for the Planet. London, Faber and Faber. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Oswald has chosen poems which according to the blurb lie along the line of encounter between the personal and the natural world. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 879

91. edited by John Burnside and Maurice Riordan: wild reckoning: an anthology provoked by Rachel Carson's Silent Spring. London, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original paperback. This work was inspired by the fortieth anniversary of Carsons prophetic book. The anthology features new poems commissioned from leading poets - including Simon Armitage, Paul Farley, Linda Gregerson and Deryn Rees-Jones. It also includes poems from the past, which express a concern for the fragility of out planet. Fine.
£7.50
ID: 878

92. EGREMONT, Max: Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography. London, Picador. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; oroginal cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. With unprecedented access to Sassoon's complete papers and the support of the family, Egremont has produced an intelligent and engaging book that is as much a vivid portrait of an era as it is an elegant and fascinating biography of a complicated and enigmatic man. It has already won widespread acclaim. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£60.00
ID: 1027

93. ELIOT, T.S.: Collected Poems 1909-1935. London, Faber and Faber. 1936.
First edition; 8vo, original cloth boards and dust jacket. The 1936 edition of Eliots collected poems, went through many reprintings and was probably the most important verse collection of the 20th Century. In the hands of several generations of readers it did more than any other volume to change the idea of what modern poetry was or might become. The book includes the first printing of Burnt Norton and the first Faber edition of the Waste Land, which is for the first time dedicated to Ezra Pound. Only 1460 copies of the first edition were printed and the book is scarce in a dust jacket. Very good, with very faint spotting to the fore-edge, in a very good dust jacket which is faded to spine and has one closed tear to the rear panel. The jacket is complete and clean. A nice copy.
£300.00
ID: 151

94. ELIOT, T.S.: Four Quartets. London, Faber and Faber. 1944.
First edition, 8vo, original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is the first English edition of the Quartets in a single volume, having been previously published in America in 1943. Very good, slight fading to the top of front and rear boards and foxing to the free end papers. The dust jacket is also very good, being darkened to the spine and with two short closed tears to the front cover and one to the rear. Given that this is a fragile war time production, the condition is above average for this edition, with no bowing to the covers as is often the case. A nice copy of Eliots masterpiece.
£200.00
ID: 65

95. EVANS, Richard J.: The Third Reich in Power. London, Allen Lane. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This work is the centrepiece of Richard J. Ebvans's trilogy on the Nazi dictatorship. The blurb states that this is one of the most ambitious and important of all contemporary history projects. It draws on a range of research, blending narrative, description and analysis. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 1049

96. FARHI, Moris: Young Turk. London, Saqi Books. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that this work is set against the backdrop of Nazism, in a multi-racial Turkey giving sanctuary to many of Europe's fleeing Jews, a group of teenage friends struggles to understand events while reeling from the sexual and emotional discoveries of adolescence. Considered to be the most accomplished of Farhi's novels. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.50
ID: 576

97. FAULKS, Sebastian: Birdsong. London, Hutchinson. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. A presentation copy signed by the author on the title page, "To Sara Paretsky, with best wishes Sebastian Faulks, April 24, 1996". Fine in fine dust jacket.
£750.00
ID: 154

98. FAULKS, Sebastian: On Green Dolphin Street. London, Hutchinson. 2001.
First edition. 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 208

99. FAULKS, Sebastian: Birdsong. London, Hutchinson. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket, a stunning copy.
£525.00
ID: 152

100. FAULKS, Sebastian: The Fatal Englishman. Three Short Lives. London, Hutchinson. 1996.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Faulks explores the short lives of Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary and Jeremy Wolfenden. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 206

101. FAULKS, Sebastian: Charlotte Gray. London, Hutchinson. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in slightly creased dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 207

102. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Mani. Travels in the Southern Peloponnese. London, John Murray. 1958.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. In Mani, Fermor describes, the wildest and the most isolated region of Greece, where at the time of writing few travellers ventured. Very good, with slight browning to end papers. The dust jacket is also very good, with some slight wear to the extremities and browning to the interior. A nice copy.
£65.00
ID: 66

103. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Roumeli. Travels in Northern Greece. London, John Murray. 1966.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. In Roumeli, Fermor explores Northern Greece and its minority communities. He relates the life of the Sarakatsan nomad, of the beggars of the Kravara and of the monks of Meteora. He also reflects on the conflict between modern Greece and the old Greek world which then still existed in the mountains and along the unexploited coast. Very good, the top of the text block is a little dusty and the bottom of the spine is a little bumped. The dust jacket is fine.
£75.00
ID: 77

104. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Between the Woods and the Water, On Foot to Constantinople from The Hook of Holland: The Middle Danube to the Iron Gates. London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1986.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£50.00
ID: 210

105. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Three Letters from the Andes. London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1991.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. A signed presentation copy to Joyce Winholt Lewis. Fine in a fine dust jacket. There is a note on the dedication page in ink, referring to a practice walk for the Andes, presumably written by Winholt Lewis
£70.00
ID: 211

106. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Between the Woods and the Water, On Foot to Constantinople from The Hook of Holland: The Middle Danube to the Iron Gates. London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1986.
First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award and the sequel to A Time of Gifts. Some very minor spotting to the top edge otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 155

107. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Words of Mercury. London, John Murray. 2003.
Edited by Artemis Cooper. First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. This is collection of some of Fermors finest writing, drawn from books, letters, journalism - much of it never previously published. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 214

108. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Words of Mercury. London, John Murray. 2003.
Edited by Artemis Cooper. First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed on the authors book plate which is pasted to the title page. This is collection of some of Fermors finest writing, drawn from books, letters, journalism - much of it never previously published. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£45.00
ID: 213

109. FIENNES, William: The Snow Geese. London, Picador. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The Snow Geese is an inspired work of natural history and a meditation on leaving and homing, on wandering and belonging. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 216

110. FOER, Jonathan Safron: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£14.99
ID: 909

111. FOER, Jonathan Safron: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and slipcase. One of a signed limited edition of 1000 this being number 516. Fine in fine slipcase.
£35.00
ID: 905

112. FOER, Jonathan Safron: Everything is Illuminated. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2002.
First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 322

113. FORSTER E.M.: Abinger Harvest. London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1936.
First edition, first issue; 8vo; original blue cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. The first issue with "A Flood in the Office" not cancelled. Fine in fine dust jacket. A lovely copy.
£450.00
ID: 691

114. FORSTER, Margaret: Diary of an Ordinary Woman 1914-1995. London, Chatto & Windus. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 399

115. FOWLES, John : The Aristos. London, Jonathan Cape. 1965.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that "The Aristos is a self-description of a writer who is determined to remain independent of all parties, classes, churches, cliques and movements; who is determined not to join." Fine, in a price-clipped slightly tanned at the spine dust jacket.
£400.00
ID: 496

116. FOWLES, John: The Journals Volume 1. London, Jonathan Cape. 2003.
Edited and with an Introduction by Charles Drazin. First edition; 8vo; original black cloth and dust jacket. Fine copy, in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 219

117. FOWLES, John : The Collector. London, Jonathan Cape. 1963.
First edition; 8vo; original brown boards and first issue dust jacket. Presentation copy, signed on the half title page, "for Richard Platt, John Fowles". Fine copy, slightly bumped at the foot of the spine and small mark to the edge of the text. The dust jacket is very good a little worn at the foot of the spine and a small closed tear at the top. The rear panel is a little dusty, but it is nice crisp copy.
£550.00
ID: 47

118. FRAYN, Michael: Spies. London, Faber and Faber. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Frayns masterly Whitbread award winning novel set in a nondescript London suburb during the Second World War. Two boys one an outsider submerge themselves in a fantasy that one of their mothers is a spy. The childish games however spill over into the starker grown up world. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 220

119. FROST, Robert: North of Boston London, David Nutt. 1914.
First edition, first binding state; 8vo; original olive-green cloth. One of 350 copies. Robert Frost's second book. A fine copy, with two very slight bumps to the fore edges of the boards. Housed in a cloth and morocco-backed box. Bookplate of Sir Aymer Maxwell on front paste down. Crane A3. A lovely item.
£1,500.00
ID: 1101

120. GARDINER, Juliet: Wartime Britain 1939-1945. London, Headline. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 969

121. GAVRON, Jeremy : The Book of Israel. London, Scribner. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 400

122. GRASS, Gunter: Crabwalk. London, Faber and Faber. 2003.
Translated from the German by Krishna Winston. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The story of the sinking of the Wilhelm Gustloff by a Russian submarine in 1945, but also a fable for German history in the 20th Century. The sinking of the Gustloff was the greatest shipping calamity in history, it went down carrying at least 9,000 mainly civilian refugees. It was an event largely forgotten in Germany and Russia, in Germany because it was considered to be an expression of right wing sympathies to depict Germans as victims of the war. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 223

123. GRASS, Gunter: Too Far Afield. London, Faber and Faber. 2000.
Translated from the German by Krishna Winston. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, with illustration by the author. London, Faber and Faber. 2000. Grasss complex exploration of German unification. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 27

124. GRAVES, Robert: Good-Bye To All That. An Autobiography. London, Jonathan Cape. 1929.
First edition; first state, 8vo; original salmon cloth boards. This is the first state with lines on pages 289-290 and 341-343 present. The Sassoon poem was suppressed at his insistence and was removed from further editions. Estimates vary as to the number of copies of the first state to survive after the publishers tried to recall them. The other passage removed was the knockings in the night. The cream coloured dust jacket, printed in black was designed by Len Lye and incorporates a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell. The same photograph serves as the frontispiece. The book is fine. The dust jacket is very good, with light soiling which is typical, and has very tiny tears to the folds. Overall a very nice copy.
£1,250.00
ID: 107

125. GREENE, Graham: The Heart of the Matter. London, Heinemann. 1948.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, with very slight spotting to fore edge of the text block and a slight vertical crease to the spine. The fragile dust jacket is also very good, with some creasing and wear to the extremities, it is however very bright and has suffered no fading to the spine. A very nice copy.
£425.00
ID: 767

126. GREENE, Graham: The End of the Affair. London, Heinemann. 1951.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, with a little wear at the foot of the spine. The dust jacket is very slightly worn at the head and foot of spine which is also a little darkened. Some wear at the foot of the front cover.
£275.00
ID: 106

127. GREENE, Graham: Ways of Escape. London, Bodley Head. 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth and dust jacket. Fine, with a previous owner's inscription on the free front end paper. Dust jacket fine.
£22.00
ID: 225

128. GREENE, Graham: The Tenth Man. London, Bodley Head. 1985.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth and dust jacket. Fine in a very good, slightly dusty dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 226

129. GREENE, Graham: Our Man in Havanna. London, Heinemann. 1958.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The book is very good, slightly bumped at head and foot of spine and has a neat ownership inscription on the font free end paper. The dust jacket is very good, a crisp example, very slightly worn at the foot of the spine and the back cover is slightly dusty, a nice copy.
£110.00
ID: 140

130. GSTREIN, Norbert: The English Years. London, The Harvill Press. 2002.
First UK edition. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Gstrein's first work to be translated into English. On publication in Germany, it won critical acclaim and the coveted Alfred-Doblin Prize. Fine in dust jacket.
£10.00
ID: 407

131. GURNEY, Ivor: War Letters. The Mid Northumberland Arts Group/Carcanet New Press. 1983.
First edition. 8vo; original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt and original dust jacket. A selection of letters edited and with an introduction by R.K.R. Thornton. Fine (corners a little bruised) in fine dust wrapper.
£55.00
ID: 228

132. HADDON, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. Oxford. David Fickling Books. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original red cloth and white dust jacket. The Childrens edition. Haddons remarkable book about Christopher, 15, who suffers from Aspergers Syndrome. The clash between Christophers view of the world and the way it looks to the rest of us makes the book extraordinarily moving and often funny. Winner of the Guardian Children`s Fiction Prize and The Whitbread Prize. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
£35.00
ID: 229

133. HADDON, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. London. Jonathan Cape. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original black cloth and brown dust jacket. The Adult edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Haddons remarkable book about Christopher, 15, who suffers from Aspergers Syndrome. The clash between Christophers view of the world and the way it looks to the rest of us makes the book extraordinarily moving and often funny. Winner of the Guardian Children`s Fiction Prize and The Whitbread Prize. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
£100.00
ID: 233

134. HADDON, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. London. Jonathan Cape. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original black cloth and brown dust jacket. The Adult edition. Haddon's remarkable book about Christopher, 15, who suffers from Asperger's Syndrome. The clash between Christopher's view of the world and the way it looks to the rest of us makes the book extraordinarily moving and often funny. Winner of the Guardian Children`s Fiction Prize and The Whitbread Prize. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
£40.00
ID: 231

135. HAYTER, Stanley William: Peter Black and Desiree Moorhead: The Prints of Stanley William Hayter: A Complete Catalogue. London, Phaidon Press. 1992.
First edition; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Hayter was perhaps the greatest and most original printmaker of the twentieth century. This definitive catalogue, begun under the artist's own direction, describes and illustrates in chronological order all Hayter's prints. All the published colour prints are reproduced in colour. 400 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 1078

136. HEANEY, Seamus: Electric Light. London, Faber and Faber. 2001.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket; signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 687

137. HEANEY, Seamus : New Selected Poems, 1966-1987. London, Faber and Faber. 1990.
First edition; 8vo; one of 125 copies specially bound and signed by the author. This is number 46. Fine in slipcase.
£600.00
ID: 1054

138. HEANEY, Seamus: The Spirit Level. London, Faber and Faber. 1996.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£55.00
ID: 689

139. HEANEY, Seamus: Beowulf. London, Faber and Faber. 1999.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year for 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 405

140. HEANEY, Seamus: Opened Ground: Poems 1966-1996. London, Faber and Faber. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 684

141. HEANEY, Seamus: The Redress of Poetry. London, Faber and Faber. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 701

142. HEANEY, Seamus: Beowulf. London, Faber and Faber. 1999.
First edition. One of three hundred copies specially bound by Smith Settle, Otley and signed by the author. This copy is number 116. 8vo. Fine in fine slip case.
£500.00
ID: 16

143. HELLER, Joseph: Catch-22. London, Jonathan Cape. 1962.
First UK edition; 8vo; original red cloth in second state dust jacket, with reviews on the rear panel. Fine in a very good dust jacket which is a little darkened to spine and has very slight wear to the extremities. A nice copy.
£400.00
ID: 710

144. HEMINGWAY, Ernest: A Farewell to Arms. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929.
First American edition, first issue; 8vo; original black cloth, gilt labels to spine and upper board, original dust jacket. Fine, except for small scuff to the label on the spine. The just jacket has been expertly restored. A nice copy.
£2,500.00
ID: 108

145. HEMINGWAY, Ernest: The Spanish War. London. Fact. July 1938.
Small 8vo; original printed wrappers. This issue of Fact is largely devoted to Hemingways eye-witness account of the Spanish Civil War. Fact was a series of sixpenny monographs, published monthly, under the editorship of Raymond Postgate. Very good in a specially made cloth covered box with a leather label.
£300.00
ID: 235

146. HILL, Geoffrey.: For the Unfallen: Poems 1952-1958. London, Andre Deutsch. 1959.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first book of poems. Very good, with some mild spotting to the end papers and a slight bump to the foot of the spine. The dust jacket is also very good with wear to the head of the spine and some darkening to the top of the front panel. A nice copy.
£200.00
ID: 1107

147. HORNE, Alistair: Friend or Foe: An Anglo-Saxon History of France. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 968

148. HOWARD, Elizabeth Jane: The Cazalet Chronicle. The Light Years; Marking Time; Confusion; Casting Off. London, Macmillan 1990; 1991; 1993; 1995.
Four Volumes. First editions. 8vo; original boards, in dust jackets. A complete set of the Cazalet novels, Elizabeth Jane Howards superb chronicle of English family life before, during and after the Second World War. All four books are fine or near fine in like dust jackets.
£170.00
ID: 237

149. HUGHES, Richard: The Wooden Shepherdess. London, Chatto & Windus. 1973.
First Edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, with design by John Ward. The second volume in the author's sequence 'The Human Predicament', preceded by The Fox in the Attic. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 414

150. HUGHES, Ted: Tales from Ovid: Twenty-four Passages from the Metamorphoses. London, Faber & Faber. 1997.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 683

151. HUGHES, Ted: Wodwo. London, Faber and Faber. 1967.
First edition; 8vo; original quarter red cloth, with grey cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated, 18th May 1967, by the author on the first free end paper. A collection of poems, five stories and a radio play. Fine in fine dust jacket. There is a small neat bookplate on the front paste down and a previous owners neat and inconspicuous blind stamp on the second front end paper. This is a lovely copy.
£225.00
ID: 566

152. HUGHES, Ted: Selected Poems 1957-1981. London, Faber & Faber. 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 688

153. HUGHES, Ted: Birthday Letters. London, Faber and Faber. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 492

154. HUGHES, Ted: Crow. From the Life and Songs of the Crow. London, Faber and Faber. 1970.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket with design by Leonard Baskin. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£200.00
ID: 239

155. HUGHES, Ted: Shakespeare and the Goddess of Complete Being. London, Faber and Faber. 1992
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The jacket blurb states that this is Hughess attempt to show the Complete Works - dramatic and poetic - as a single, tightly integrated, evolving organism. Very good, the only fault being slight bumps to the top corners. The dust jacket is fine, but again slightly bumped to the top corners. A nice copy of a scarce book.
£125.00
ID: 698

156. HUGHES, Ted: New Selected Poems 1957-1994. London, Faber & Faber. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 700

157. HUGHES, Ted: Winter Pollen: Occassional Prose. London, Faber & Faber. 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Edited by William Scammell. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 705

158. HUGHES, Ted: The Hawk in the Rain. London, Faber and Faber. 1957.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first book. This copy was owned by the poet Roy Fuller who signed the front free end paper and also annotated the publishers review slip in pencil with a series of comments on individual poems. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£480.00
ID: 17

159. HUXLEY, Aldous: Brave New World. London, Chatto & Windus. 1932.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt and dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper that has slight rubbing on the joint of the lower panel. A very nice copy, housed in a modern folding cloth box.
£4,750.00
ID: 843

160. ISHERWOOD, Christopher: Mr Norris Changes Trains. London, Hogarth Press. 1935.