Yorkbooksellers.co.uk - York Modern Books
yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |

YORK MODERN BOOKS
The Bull Centre
Stockton-on-Forest,
YORK YO32 9LE



tel: 01904400331 fax: 01904400331
map

James Kendrew, York, c1820

open: Wednesday - Saturday 10.00am - 5.00pm

Modern first editions; illustrated books, private press, 20th British art and history. Book Room open to the public, but ring first to save disappointment.


Modern First Editions:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


1. ACKROYD, Peter: First Light. London, Hamish Hamilton 1989.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket with a design based on the Solstice of the Sunflower by Paul Nash. Fine, with slight darkening of the page edges as usual with this book, in fine dust jacket.
£17.85
ID: 385

2. ACKROYD, Peter: Albion, The Origins of the English Imagination. London, Chatto and Windus. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 6

3. ACKROYD, Peter: London, The Biography. London, Chatto and Windus. 2000.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 2

4. ALANBROOKE, Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke: War Diaries 1939-1945 London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2001.
Edited by Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This volume represents the first complete publication of Brooke's diaries. For most of the war Brooke was Chief of the Imperial General Staff and Churchill's principal military adviser. He also led the British military in the bargaining and brokering of the Grand Alliance with Roosevelt and Stalin. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£27.50
ID: 1085

5. AMIS, Kingsley: Bright November. London, The Fortune Press. [1947].
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. 32pp. Amis's first book. Very good, slight bump to bottom front corner and a neat ownership inscription to the front paste down. The dust jacket is publisher price clipped, slightly faded to the spine, a short tear at the foot of the spine and slight chipping at the corners. A nice copy of a very scarce book.
£750.00
ID: 1109

6. ATKINSON, Kate: Behind the Scenes at the Museum. London, Doubleday. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. A fine copy, with a hint of darkening to the page edges which is typical of this book. In a fine dust jacket.
£400.00
ID: 917

7. ATKINSON, Kate: Emotionally Weird. London, Doubleday. 2000.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. A fine copy, with a hint of darkening to the page edges which is typical of this book. In a fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 919

8. ATKINSON, Kate: Behind the Scenes at the Museum. London, Doubleday. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth boards and dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
£250.00
ID: 731

9. ATKINSON, Kate.: Human Croquet. London, Doubleday. 1997.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. A fine copy, with a hint of darkening to the page edges which is typical of this book. In a fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 918

10. ATWOOD, Margaret: Oryx and Crake. London. Bloomsbury. 2003.
First UK edition. 8vo; original green decorated boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Atwoods Booker nominated novel. Another vision of world disorder, the price to pay for a world motivated by profit. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£32.00
ID: 158

11. ATWOOD, Margaret: The Blind Assassin. London, Bloomsbury. 2000.
First UK edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Atwoods Booker winning novel. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 11

12. ATWOOD, Margaret: The Handmaid's Tale. Toronto, McCelland and Stewart. 1985.
First Canadian edition; 8vo; original boards and pictorial dust jacket. Atwoods Booker nominated feminist protest set within a realistic dystopian society. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£110.00
ID: 1

13. AUDEN, W.H.: A Certain World. A Commonplace Book. London. Faber and Faber. 1971.
First edition, 1st reprint. 8vo; original red cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, in original dust jacket. Unfortunately not the first printing but a fine book, in a fine dust jacket, with a little darkening to the spine. A nice copy.
£28.00
ID: 159

14. AUDEN, W.H.: The Age of Anxiety. A Baroque Eclogue. London, Faber and Faber. 1948.
First edition; 8vo; original yellow cloth, lettered in gold on the spine, in original dust jacket. Audens poem takes the form of a dialogue between a woman and three men in New York during the Second World War. Fine, spine ends slightly bumped, in a very good dust jacket, a little darkened to the spine.
£60.00
ID: 53

15. AUDEN, W.H.: Spain. London, Faber & Faber. 1937.
First edition; 8vo; original red printed wrappers. Six page poem published for the benefit of Medical Aid to Spain, one of 2913 copies printed. Fine with slight fading, to the spine and bump to one corner.
£50.00
ID: 528

16. AUDEN, W.H. : Another Time. London, Faber & Faber. 1940.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, bottom corners bumped and some scattered foxing and light offsetting to endpapers. In a very good dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine. A nice copy.
£250.00
ID: 1104

17. BAILEY, Paul: Old Soldiers. London, Jonathan Cape 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 387

18. BALLARD, J.G.: The Kindness of Women. London, Harper Collins. 1991.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. The sequel to Empire of the Sun. Very good slightly bumped at head of spine. Dust jacket is fine.
£20.00
ID: 161

19. BALLARD, J.G. : The Empire of the Sun. London, Victor Gollancz. 1984.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Very good, slightly bumped at head of spine. Dust jacket is very good, if a little dusty. This is the second state with 6 reviews on the book cover.
£20.00
ID: 160

20. BARKER, George: Elegy on Spain. Manchester: Cloister Press for the Contemporary Bookshop, April 1939.
First edition; 8vo; original scarlet cloth boards, with label on upper cover. Photograph of a dead girl opposite the Dedication. Issued anonymously. Very good, slightly wear to top of spine and a little darkening to the edges.
£110.00
ID: 42

21. BARKER, Pat: The Eye in the Door. London, Viking, 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with very slight wear to the extremities.
£140.00
ID: 97

22. BARKER, Pat: Another World. London, Viking. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 163

23. BARKER, Pat: Double Vision. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 164

24. BARKER, Pat: Double Vision. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 165

25. BARKER, Pat: The Ghost Road. London, Viking. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 102

26. BARKER, Pat: The Man Who Wasn't There. London, Virago Press. 1989.
First edition; 8vo; original red boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 162

27. BARNES, Julian: A History of The World in 10 Ω Chapters. London, Jonathan Cape. 1989.
First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in illustrated dust jacket. Fine, apart from a small mark on the bottom of the text block, in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 166

28. BEDFORD, Sybille: A Favourite of The Gods. London, Collins. 1963.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket, a little dusty to the rear panel.
£20.00
ID: 1114

29. BEDFORD, Sybille: As it was: Pleasures, Landscapes and Justice. London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1990.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jack. Loosely inserted is a one page autograph letter from the author. Fine with book plate to front paste down in a fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 1115

30. BEDFORD, Sybille: Jigsaw London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Bedford's stunning autobiographical novel set in Germany, Italy, a small Provencal port and England. Runner up for the Booker Prize. A fine copy with the usual fading to the spine and a small book plate to the front paste down. The dus jacket is fine.
£25.00
ID: 1116

31. BEDFORD, Sybille: A Legacy. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1956.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Dust jacket designed by Philip Gough. Fine, with a book plate to the front paste down in a very good price clipped dust jacket which has a closed tear at the head of the spine. A nice copy of a scarce book.
£325.00
ID: 1110

32. BEDFORD, Sybille: The Best We Can Do: An Account of the Trial of John Bodkin Adams London, Collins. 1958.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Bedford's account of the longest murder trial heard at the Old Bailey. The blurb states that 'in reading this book, we see the Law in a grain of sand; through one beautifully told, tense trial we understand the great boon which English Common Law has given us; that a man is innocent until he is proved guilty. This single concept is the rock on which our human freedom stands.' Fine, with a small book plate to the front paste down. In a very good price clipped dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 1112

33. BEDFORD, Sybille: A Compass Error. London, Collins. 1968.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A sequel to A Favourite of the Gods. Very good, with a small book plate to the front paste down and very slight spotting to the edge of the text block. The dust jacket is very good, with some slight soiling to the rear panel.
£20.00
ID: 1111

34. BEDFORD, Sybille. : The Faces of Justice. London, Collins. 1961.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A comparative study of the judicial systems of five European countries. Fine in very good dust jacket with some fading to the spine and a small stain to the rear panel.
£20.00
ID: 1113

35. BERLIN, Isaiah. Edited by Henry Hardy: Flourishing: Letters 1928-1946. London, Chatto & Windus. 2004.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The letters of the great philosopher bring alive the brilliant insights into people and places that made Berlin such an influential figure in 20th century politics and thought. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 456

36. BLACKWELL, Elise: Hunger. London, Heinemann. 2003.
First edition; small 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first novel a story of the siege of Leningrad compared on the dust jacket with Seiffert's Dark Room and Schlink's The Reader. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£8.99
ID: 389

37. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Undertones of War: Memoir followed by A Supplement of Poetical Interpretations and Variations. London, Richard Cobden-Sanderson. 1928.
First edition; 8vo; original board and dust jacket. Very good, free end papers partially browned, head and tail of spine slightly bumped and bottom of front cover very slightly marked. The dust jacket is also very good being slightly bumped and worn at the top of the spine, which is also darkened.
£230.00
ID: 13

38. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Shells by a Stream. London, Macmillan. 1944.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in dust jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the front free end paper. Very good in a dust jacket which is slightly rubbed at the extremities.
£85.00
ID: 116

39. BLUNDEN, Edmund: The Harbingers. Poems. Uckfield. 1916.
First edition, second impression. Small square 8vo; original violet paper wrappers. The Harbingers was published in May 1916 in a limited edition of 200 copies and brings together The Barn and Three Poems from earlier in 1916. In the same year Blunden was awarded the Military Cross for conspicuous bravery. Fine, with very slight fading to spine.
£800.00
ID: 46

40. BLUNDEN, Edmund: Illustrated by Albert Rutherston: Winter Nights: A Reminiscence. London, Faber and Gwyer 1928.
Ariel Poems No 17. Original blue printed wrappers. Printed at the Curwen Press. Fine.
£20.00
ID: 169

41. BOLL, Heinrich: The Silent Angel. London, Andre Deutsch 1994.
First UK edition. Translated from the German by Breon Mitchell. 8vo; original black cloth, dust jacket. Bolls first novel, originally thought to have been lost, was first published in Germany in 1992, forty years after it was written, to great public acclaim. It is a harrowing description of a soldiers return to his war-torn home. Many of the themes he was to employ later are evident here. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 171

42. BOWEN, Elizabeth: The Heat of the Day. London, Jonathan Cape. 1949.
First edition; 8vo; original boards, in dust jacket. Very good, top of text a little dusty in very good dust jacket, slightly worn at the extremities.
£60.00
ID: 174

43. BOWEN, Elizabeth: The Heat of the Day. London, Jonathan Cape and The Book Society. 1949.
First edition. 8vo; original boards, no dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Simultaneously issued with the trade edition. Fine.
£45.00
ID: 175

44. BRAGG, Melvyn: A Time to Dance. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1990.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 850

45. BRAGG, Melvyn: The Soldier's Return; A Son of War; Crossing the Lines. London, Sceptre 1999; 2001; 2003.
Three Volumes. First editions; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jackets. All three volumes signed by the author on the title page. All three books are fine in fine dust jackets.
£75.00
ID: 390

46. BROOKS, Andree Aelion: Russian Dance. New Jersey, John Wiley & Sons. 2004.
First US edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£16.99
ID: 575

47. BROWN, George Mackay: A Time to Keep. London, Hogarth Press. 1969.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A volume of short stories as the blurb states out of Orkney - the lives of crofters and fishermen, their tragedies, gaieties and traditions. Very good, some mild foxing to the edges of the text block and the end papers, top front corner slightly bumped. The dust jacket is also very good again some mild foxing, the rear panel is a little dust and some slight wear.
£75.00
ID: 963

48. BYATT A. S.: Passions of the Mind. Selected Writings. London, Chatto and Windus. 1991.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine (very faintest browning to pages) in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 177

49. BYATT A. S.: The Virgin in the Garden. London, Chatto and Windus. 1978.
First edition; 8vo; original red boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine (very faintest spotting to text block) in fine publisher price-clipped dust jacket.
£100.00
ID: 89

50. BYATT A. S.: Babel Tower. London, Chatto and Windus. 1996.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed and dated on title page by the author. Fine (very faintest browning to pages) in very good dust jacket with a slight crease to the spine.
£25.00
ID: 178

51. BYATT A. S.: Elementals. Stories of Fire and Ice. London, Chatto and Windus. 1998.
First edition; small 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 179

52. BYATT A. S.: A Whistling Woman. London, Chatto and Windus. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. The final part of Byatts huge quartet which began with the Virgin in the Garden, reintroduces us to the central character Frederica Potter, as she begins a career in writing and broadcasting. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 180

53. BYRON, Robert: The Road to Oxiana. London, Macmillan. 1937.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine in pictorial dust jacket. With 16 illustrations and 5 maps. Byron, who died young in the Second World War, was one of the Brideshead set immortalized by Evelyn Waugh, but he was also the foremost travel writer of his age. He is best known for The Road to Oxiana, a description of his journey in 1933-34 through modern Iran and Afghanistan. Paul Fussell recently suggested that "what Ulysses is to the novel and what The Waste Land is to poetry", Byrons book is to travel writing. Fine, with slight spotting to the bottom of the text block and a little marking to the fore edge. The very rare dust jacket is slightly worn to the extremities and lightly spotted to the panels, it is however complete.
£2,000.00
ID: 23

54. BYRON, Robert: Europe in the Looking-Glass. London, George Routledge. 1926.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards. Byron's first book. Very good, with the bookplate of Elsie Gertrude Melville Wills on the front pastedown, front board a little spotted, spine slightly faded and some slight spotting to the end papers.
£350.00
ID: 920

55. BYRON, Robert: James Knox: A Biography of Robert Byron. London, John Murray. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Signed, "Byronic Salutations from James Knox" on the title page. This is the first life of Byron and there probably need be no other. It is a labour of love, the result of 15 years research, during which Knox interviewed nearly all of Byrons surviving contemporaries and visited many of his favourite haunts. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£45.00
ID: 61

56. CERCAS, Javier: Soldiers of Salamis. London, Bloomsbury. 2002.
Translated from the Spanish by Anne McLean. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 393

57. CHATWIN, Bruce: The Viceroy of Ouidah. London, Jonathan Cape. 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original brown boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£85.00
ID: 136

58. CHATWIN, Bruce: The Songlines. London, Jonathan Cape. 1987.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine, with just a little darkening of the top of the text block which is common with this book. Dust jacket fine.
£100.00
ID: 142

59. CHATWIN, Bruce: What Am I Doing Here. London, Jonathan Cape. 1989.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 189

60. CHATWIN, Bruce: On the Black Hill. London, Jonathan Cape. 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original grey boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket, which has the word "Read" written on the front inside fold down.
£35.00
ID: 185

61. CHATWIN, Bruce: Nicholas Shakespeare: Bruce Chatwin. London, Harvill. 1999.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 190

62. CONRAD, Joseph: Lord Jim: A Tale. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood. 1900.
First edition; first issue; 8vo; original green cloth decorated and lettered in black and gilt. Top and fore-edge untrimmed. A fine copy, with a little browning to the end papers and some light foxing to the last 5 pages of the text. Housed in a modern folding cloth box.
£3,750.00
ID: 842

63. CONRAD, Joseph: The Secret Agent: A Simple Tale. London, Methuen & Co. 1907.
First edition; 8vo; original dark red vertically-ribbed cloth, bottom edge uncut, with the terminal advertisements dated September 1907. Dedicated "To H.G. Wells, the chronicler of Mr. Lewishams love, the biographer of Kipps and the historian of the ages to come, this simple tale of the XIX century is affectionately offered". Very good, slight wear to the extremities, some mild browning to the end papers and a neat ownership inscription on the front free end paper. A nice copy.
£1,500.00
ID: 841

64. COOPER, W. Heaton : The Tarns of Lakeland. London, Frederick Warne. 1960.
Foreward by Sir John Hunt. First Edition; large 8vo; original cloth boards, red spine label with gilt title, title to front board, map illustrated end papers, in original illustrated dust jacket. 16 colour plates and 87 drawings by the author. Fine in a very good dust jacket, which has a closed tear at the head of the spine, the edges are also a little worn.
£40.00
ID: 933

65. COOPER, W. Heaton : Lakeland Portraits. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1954.
First edition; Small 4to; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the dedication page. 6 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by the author. Very good, slight bump to head of spine and a little spotting to the top edge, in a very good price clipped dust jacket, slightly edge worn and darkened to the spine.
£100.00
ID: 934

66. CRANE, David: Scott of the Antarctic: A Life of Courage and Tragedy in the Extreme South. London, HarperCollins. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This biography so the blurb states is based on years of close and detailed research with the original documents and attempts to define the personality behind the legend which has it is argued been forgotten or distorted. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 1056

67. CUNNINGHAM, Michael: The Hours. London, Fourth Estate. 1999.
First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£70.00
ID: 192

68. CUNNINGHAM, Michael: The Hours. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1998.
First American edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 145

69. DE BEAUVOIR, Simone : Le deuxieme sexe. Paris, Gallimard. 1949.
Two Volumes. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards decorated to a design by Mario Prassinos. Volume 1, Number 271, volume 2, 154 of 2,050 copies. Printed on Alfama Marais paper. Volume 1 is very slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine, volume 2 is very slightly rubbed at the edges. A nice set.
£620.00
ID: 840

70. de BERNIERES, Louis: Birds Without Wings. Secker & Warburg, London. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli campaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks, Birds Without Wings traces the fortunes of one small community in south west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacefully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.99
ID: 562

71. de BERNIERES, Louis: Captain Corelli's Mandolin. London, Secker & Warburg 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original white boards, in original pictorial dust jacket. 1948. Signed presentation copy from the author, "To Martin, What? You Again? Louis de B 1994". I have no idea whether the white boards predate the black boards, but this copy is in white boards and is a very nice copy, with the very faintest of browning to the page edges which is usual with this book, the dust jacket is fine.
£500.00
ID: 146

72. DEEDES W. F.: At War with Waugh. The Real Story of Scoop. London, Macmillan. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original burgundy boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A small classic. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 194

73. DEUTSCHER, Isaac: The Prophet Armed: Trotsky 1879-1921; The Prophet Unarmed: Trotsky 1921-1929; The Prophet Outcast: Trotsky 1929-1940. London, Oxford University Press. 1954; 1959; 1963.
Three volumes. First editions. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jackets. Volume 1 is a presentation copy signed by the author on the front free end paper, "To my good Publisher with kindest regards Isaac Deutscher, February 1954." The publisher was Geoffrey Cumberlege. Deutscher writes in his preface that one way to understand his book is as a "somewhat ironical commentary" on Machiavellis passage: "all armed prophets have conquered and the unarmed ones have been destoyed". What may be doubted is whether the distinction between the armed prophet and the unarmed one, and the difference between conquest and destruction is always as clear as it seemed to Machiavelli. Volume 1 is very good, bumped at the top of the spine, in a very good dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed at the top of the spine, which is also slightly faded. Volume 2 is very good, slightly bumped at the top and bottom of the spine, in a very good price clipped dust jacket, darkened to the spine and worn at the top of the spine. Volume 3 is very good in a very good dust jacket, which is worn at the top and bottom of the spine.
£250.00
ID: 461

74. DOUGLAS, Keith: Collected Poems. London, Faber and Faber. 1966.
Edited by John Waller, G. S. Fraser and J.C. Hall, with an Introduction by Edmund Blunden. First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in dust jacket. Douglas is widely regarded as the finest soldier poet, writing in English, of the Second World War. He was killed on the 9th June 1944, at the age of 24 in Normandy, after getting information from behind enemy lines, for which he was mentioned in despatches. Blunden was his tutor at Oxford. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£85.00
ID: 147

75. DOUGLAS, Keith : Selected Poems. London, Faber and Faber. 1964.
Edited and with an Introduction by Ted Hughes. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Ownership inscription of the poet Elizabeth Jennings on the front free end paper. London. Very good, one corner slightly bumped in fine dust jacket, which is very slightly darkened to the spine.
£60.00
ID: 63

76. DRUZHNIKOV, Yuri: Passport to Yesterday. London, Peter Owen. 2004.
Translated from the Russian by Thomas Moore. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Druzhnikov is the author of the "sprawling masterpiece" Angels on the Head of a Pin, which was named as one of the ten best Russian novels of the twentieth century. Passport is a more slender and delicate work, being the story of a young violinist whose life is overturned by the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.95
ID: 570

77. DUNMORE, Helen: Mourning Ruby. London, Viking. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original red boards, in dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 197

78. DUNMORE, Helen: Zennor in Darkness. London, Viking. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication on the title page by the author. Dunmores first novel set in Cornwall in the year 1917. D. H. Lawrence and his German wife seek peace and a life close to the land. They are however met by hostility by the locals, expect by Clare Coyne, one of those left behind by the War, who is attracted to the Lawrences. Fine, with the top of the spine slightly bumped, in a fine dust jacket.
£175.00
ID: 148

79. DUNMORE, Helen: Mourning Ruby. London, Viking. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original red boards, in dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.00
ID: 199

80. DUNMORE, Helen: A Spell of Winter. London, Viking. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 195

81. DUNMORE, Helen: The Siege. London, Viking. 2001.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 196

82. DURRELL, Lawrence: Clea. London, Faber and Faber. 1960.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine, with the very slightest spotting to the front free end paper, which also a previous owners inscription. The dust jacket is also fine. It is virtually mint, a truly stunning example.
£130.00
ID: 149

83. DURRELL, Lawrence: Quinx or The Ripper's Tale. London, Faber and Faber. 1985.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth, original dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. Signed and dated by the author on the half title. The final part of Durrell's 'Avignon quintet' . Fine in a fine jacket.
£65.00
ID: 203

84. DURRELL, Lawrence: Sebastian or Ruling Passions. London, Faber and Faber. 1983.
First edition; 8vo; original yellow cloth, original dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. The fourth of Durrell's 'Avignon quintet' . Fine in a fine jacket.
£20.00
ID: 202

85. DURRELL, Lawrence: Constance or Solitary Practices. London, Faber and Faber 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. The third of Durrells Avignon quintet . The blurb states, the party is over, and the world is in the throes of the 1939-45 war. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 201

86. DURRELL, Lawrence: Nunquam. London, Faber and Faber. 1970.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. With "Tunc", this makes up what Durrell called "a double-decker novel". Fine, minor shelf wear to the head of the spine, in a fine dust jacket, very slightly creased at the head of the spine.
£35.00
ID: 501

87. DURRELL, Lawrence: The Alexandria Quartet. London, Faber and Faber. 1962.
Limited edition, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. 8vo; original pink cloth, black printed label, with gilt titles and decoration to spine, small black hand motif to front board, yellow end papers. Original publishers protective slipcase and original plastic dust jacket. Fine book and dust jacket. The slipcase is very slightly worn.
£675.00
ID: 64

88. DURRELL, Lawrence: Livia or Buried Alive. London, Faber and Faber. 1978.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, illustrated by David Gentleman. The second of Durrells Avignon quintet. The blurb states, love and youth in the world which ended with the Nazi war are placed against a timeless Provencal backdrop. Fine in a fine publisher price clipped dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 200

89. EDELMAN, Gwen: War Story. London, Bloomsbury. 2002.
First edition; small 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first novel. A book likened to Primo Levi and Josephine Hart's Damage. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 396

90. edited by Alice Oswald.: The Thunder Mutters: 101 Poems for the Planet. London, Faber and Faber. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Oswald has chosen poems which according to the blurb lie along the line of encounter between the personal and the natural world. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 879

91. edited by John Burnside and Maurice Riordan: wild reckoning: an anthology provoked by Rachel Carson's Silent Spring. London, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original paperback. This work was inspired by the fortieth anniversary of Carsons prophetic book. The anthology features new poems commissioned from leading poets - including Simon Armitage, Paul Farley, Linda Gregerson and Deryn Rees-Jones. It also includes poems from the past, which express a concern for the fragility of out planet. Fine.
£7.50
ID: 878

92. EGREMONT, Max: Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography. London, Picador. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; oroginal cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. With unprecedented access to Sassoon's complete papers and the support of the family, Egremont has produced an intelligent and engaging book that is as much a vivid portrait of an era as it is an elegant and fascinating biography of a complicated and enigmatic man. It has already won widespread acclaim. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£60.00
ID: 1027

93. ELIOT, T.S.: Collected Poems 1909-1935. London, Faber and Faber. 1936.
First edition; 8vo, original cloth boards and dust jacket. The 1936 edition of Eliots collected poems, went through many reprintings and was probably the most important verse collection of the 20th Century. In the hands of several generations of readers it did more than any other volume to change the idea of what modern poetry was or might become. The book includes the first printing of Burnt Norton and the first Faber edition of the Waste Land, which is for the first time dedicated to Ezra Pound. Only 1460 copies of the first edition were printed and the book is scarce in a dust jacket. Very good, with very faint spotting to the fore-edge, in a very good dust jacket which is faded to spine and has one closed tear to the rear panel. The jacket is complete and clean. A nice copy.
£300.00
ID: 151

94. ELIOT, T.S.: Four Quartets. London, Faber and Faber. 1944.
First edition, 8vo, original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is the first English edition of the Quartets in a single volume, having been previously published in America in 1943. Very good, slight fading to the top of front and rear boards and foxing to the free end papers. The dust jacket is also very good, being darkened to the spine and with two short closed tears to the front cover and one to the rear. Given that this is a fragile war time production, the condition is above average for this edition, with no bowing to the covers as is often the case. A nice copy of Eliots masterpiece.
£200.00
ID: 65

95. EVANS, Richard J.: The Third Reich in Power. London, Allen Lane. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This work is the centrepiece of Richard J. Ebvans's trilogy on the Nazi dictatorship. The blurb states that this is one of the most ambitious and important of all contemporary history projects. It draws on a range of research, blending narrative, description and analysis. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 1049

96. FARHI, Moris: Young Turk. London, Saqi Books. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that this work is set against the backdrop of Nazism, in a multi-racial Turkey giving sanctuary to many of Europe's fleeing Jews, a group of teenage friends struggles to understand events while reeling from the sexual and emotional discoveries of adolescence. Considered to be the most accomplished of Farhi's novels. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.50
ID: 576

97. FAULKS, Sebastian: Birdsong. London, Hutchinson. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. A presentation copy signed by the author on the title page, "To Sara Paretsky, with best wishes Sebastian Faulks, April 24, 1996". Fine in fine dust jacket.
£750.00
ID: 154

98. FAULKS, Sebastian: On Green Dolphin Street. London, Hutchinson. 2001.
First edition. 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 208

99. FAULKS, Sebastian: Birdsong. London, Hutchinson. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original green boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket, a stunning copy.
£525.00
ID: 152

100. FAULKS, Sebastian: The Fatal Englishman. Three Short Lives. London, Hutchinson. 1996.
First edition; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Faulks explores the short lives of Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary and Jeremy Wolfenden. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 206

101. FAULKS, Sebastian: Charlotte Gray. London, Hutchinson. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in slightly creased dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 207

102. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Mani. Travels in the Southern Peloponnese. London, John Murray. 1958.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. In Mani, Fermor describes, the wildest and the most isolated region of Greece, where at the time of writing few travellers ventured. Very good, with slight browning to end papers. The dust jacket is also very good, with some slight wear to the extremities and browning to the interior. A nice copy.
£65.00
ID: 66

103. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Roumeli. Travels in Northern Greece. London, John Murray. 1966.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. In Roumeli, Fermor explores Northern Greece and its minority communities. He relates the life of the Sarakatsan nomad, of the beggars of the Kravara and of the monks of Meteora. He also reflects on the conflict between modern Greece and the old Greek world which then still existed in the mountains and along the unexploited coast. Very good, the top of the text block is a little dusty and the bottom of the spine is a little bumped. The dust jacket is fine.
£75.00
ID: 77

104. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Between the Woods and the Water, On Foot to Constantinople from The Hook of Holland: The Middle Danube to the Iron Gates. London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1986.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
£50.00
ID: 210

105. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Three Letters from the Andes. London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1991.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. A signed presentation copy to Joyce Winholt Lewis. Fine in a fine dust jacket. There is a note on the dedication page in ink, referring to a practice walk for the Andes, presumably written by Winholt Lewis
£70.00
ID: 211

106. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Between the Woods and the Water, On Foot to Constantinople from The Hook of Holland: The Middle Danube to the Iron Gates. London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1986.
First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket designed by John Croxton. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award and the sequel to A Time of Gifts. Some very minor spotting to the top edge otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 155

107. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Words of Mercury. London, John Murray. 2003.
Edited by Artemis Cooper. First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. This is collection of some of Fermors finest writing, drawn from books, letters, journalism - much of it never previously published. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 214

108. FERMOR, Patrick Leigh: Words of Mercury. London, John Murray. 2003.
Edited by Artemis Cooper. First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed on the authors book plate which is pasted to the title page. This is collection of some of Fermors finest writing, drawn from books, letters, journalism - much of it never previously published. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£45.00
ID: 213

109. FIENNES, William: The Snow Geese. London, Picador. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original blue boards, in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The Snow Geese is an inspired work of natural history and a meditation on leaving and homing, on wandering and belonging. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 216

110. FOER, Jonathan Safron: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£14.99
ID: 909

111. FOER, Jonathan Safron: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and slipcase. One of a signed limited edition of 1000 this being number 516. Fine in fine slipcase.
£35.00
ID: 905

112. FOER, Jonathan Safron: Everything is Illuminated. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2002.
First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 322

113. FORSTER E.M.: Abinger Harvest. London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1936.
First edition, first issue; 8vo; original blue cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. The first issue with "A Flood in the Office" not cancelled. Fine in fine dust jacket. A lovely copy.
£450.00
ID: 691

114. FORSTER, Margaret: Diary of an Ordinary Woman 1914-1995. London, Chatto & Windus. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 399

115. FOWLES, John : The Aristos. London, Jonathan Cape. 1965.
First edition; 8vo; original blue boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that "The Aristos is a self-description of a writer who is determined to remain independent of all parties, classes, churches, cliques and movements; who is determined not to join." Fine, in a price-clipped slightly tanned at the spine dust jacket.
£400.00
ID: 496

116. FOWLES, John: The Journals Volume 1. London, Jonathan Cape. 2003.
Edited and with an Introduction by Charles Drazin. First edition; 8vo; original black cloth and dust jacket. Fine copy, in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 219

117. FOWLES, John : The Collector. London, Jonathan Cape. 1963.
First edition; 8vo; original brown boards and first issue dust jacket. Presentation copy, signed on the half title page, "for Richard Platt, John Fowles". Fine copy, slightly bumped at the foot of the spine and small mark to the edge of the text. The dust jacket is very good a little worn at the foot of the spine and a small closed tear at the top. The rear panel is a little dusty, but it is nice crisp copy.
£550.00
ID: 47

118. FRAYN, Michael: Spies. London, Faber and Faber. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Frayns masterly Whitbread award winning novel set in a nondescript London suburb during the Second World War. Two boys one an outsider submerge themselves in a fantasy that one of their mothers is a spy. The childish games however spill over into the starker grown up world. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 220

119. FROST, Robert: North of Boston London, David Nutt. 1914.
First edition, first binding state; 8vo; original olive-green cloth. One of 350 copies. Robert Frost's second book. A fine copy, with two very slight bumps to the fore edges of the boards. Housed in a cloth and morocco-backed box. Bookplate of Sir Aymer Maxwell on front paste down. Crane A3. A lovely item.
£1,500.00
ID: 1101

120. GARDINER, Juliet: Wartime Britain 1939-1945. London, Headline. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 969

121. GAVRON, Jeremy : The Book of Israel. London, Scribner. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 400

122. GRASS, Gunter: Crabwalk. London, Faber and Faber. 2003.
Translated from the German by Krishna Winston. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The story of the sinking of the Wilhelm Gustloff by a Russian submarine in 1945, but also a fable for German history in the 20th Century. The sinking of the Gustloff was the greatest shipping calamity in history, it went down carrying at least 9,000 mainly civilian refugees. It was an event largely forgotten in Germany and Russia, in Germany because it was considered to be an expression of right wing sympathies to depict Germans as victims of the war. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 223

123. GRASS, Gunter: Too Far Afield. London, Faber and Faber. 2000.
Translated from the German by Krishna Winston. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, with illustration by the author. London, Faber and Faber. 2000. Grasss complex exploration of German unification. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 27

124. GRAVES, Robert: Good-Bye To All That. An Autobiography. London, Jonathan Cape. 1929.
First edition; first state, 8vo; original salmon cloth boards. This is the first state with lines on pages 289-290 and 341-343 present. The Sassoon poem was suppressed at his insistence and was removed from further editions. Estimates vary as to the number of copies of the first state to survive after the publishers tried to recall them. The other passage removed was the knockings in the night. The cream coloured dust jacket, printed in black was designed by Len Lye and incorporates a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell. The same photograph serves as the frontispiece. The book is fine. The dust jacket is very good, with light soiling which is typical, and has very tiny tears to the folds. Overall a very nice copy.
£1,250.00
ID: 107

125. GREENE, Graham: The Heart of the Matter. London, Heinemann. 1948.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, with very slight spotting to fore edge of the text block and a slight vertical crease to the spine. The fragile dust jacket is also very good, with some creasing and wear to the extremities, it is however very bright and has suffered no fading to the spine. A very nice copy.
£425.00
ID: 767

126. GREENE, Graham: The End of the Affair. London, Heinemann. 1951.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, with a little wear at the foot of the spine. The dust jacket is very slightly worn at the head and foot of spine which is also a little darkened. Some wear at the foot of the front cover.
£275.00
ID: 106

127. GREENE, Graham: Ways of Escape. London, Bodley Head. 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth and dust jacket. Fine, with a previous owner's inscription on the free front end paper. Dust jacket fine.
£22.00
ID: 225

128. GREENE, Graham: The Tenth Man. London, Bodley Head. 1985.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth and dust jacket. Fine in a very good, slightly dusty dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 226

129. GREENE, Graham: Our Man in Havanna. London, Heinemann. 1958.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The book is very good, slightly bumped at head and foot of spine and has a neat ownership inscription on the font free end paper. The dust jacket is very good, a crisp example, very slightly worn at the foot of the spine and the back cover is slightly dusty, a nice copy.
£110.00
ID: 140

130. GSTREIN, Norbert: The English Years. London, The Harvill Press. 2002.
First UK edition. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Gstrein's first work to be translated into English. On publication in Germany, it won critical acclaim and the coveted Alfred-Doblin Prize. Fine in dust jacket.
£10.00
ID: 407

131. GURNEY, Ivor: War Letters. The Mid Northumberland Arts Group/Carcanet New Press. 1983.
First edition. 8vo; original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt and original dust jacket. A selection of letters edited and with an introduction by R.K.R. Thornton. Fine (corners a little bruised) in fine dust wrapper.
£55.00
ID: 228

132. HADDON, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. Oxford. David Fickling Books. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original red cloth and white dust jacket. The Childrens edition. Haddons remarkable book about Christopher, 15, who suffers from Aspergers Syndrome. The clash between Christophers view of the world and the way it looks to the rest of us makes the book extraordinarily moving and often funny. Winner of the Guardian Children`s Fiction Prize and The Whitbread Prize. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
£35.00
ID: 229

133. HADDON, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. London. Jonathan Cape. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original black cloth and brown dust jacket. The Adult edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Haddons remarkable book about Christopher, 15, who suffers from Aspergers Syndrome. The clash between Christophers view of the world and the way it looks to the rest of us makes the book extraordinarily moving and often funny. Winner of the Guardian Children`s Fiction Prize and The Whitbread Prize. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
£100.00
ID: 233

134. HADDON, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. London. Jonathan Cape. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original black cloth and brown dust jacket. The Adult edition. Haddon's remarkable book about Christopher, 15, who suffers from Asperger's Syndrome. The clash between Christopher's view of the world and the way it looks to the rest of us makes the book extraordinarily moving and often funny. Winner of the Guardian Children`s Fiction Prize and The Whitbread Prize. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
£40.00
ID: 231

135. HAYTER, Stanley William: Peter Black and Desiree Moorhead: The Prints of Stanley William Hayter: A Complete Catalogue. London, Phaidon Press. 1992.
First edition; 4to; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Hayter was perhaps the greatest and most original printmaker of the twentieth century. This definitive catalogue, begun under the artist's own direction, describes and illustrates in chronological order all Hayter's prints. All the published colour prints are reproduced in colour. 400 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 1078

136. HEANEY, Seamus: Electric Light. London, Faber and Faber. 2001.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket; signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 687

137. HEANEY, Seamus : New Selected Poems, 1966-1987. London, Faber and Faber. 1990.
First edition; 8vo; one of 125 copies specially bound and signed by the author. This is number 46. Fine in slipcase.
£600.00
ID: 1054

138. HEANEY, Seamus: The Spirit Level. London, Faber and Faber. 1996.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£55.00
ID: 689

139. HEANEY, Seamus: Beowulf. London, Faber and Faber. 1999.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year for 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 405

140. HEANEY, Seamus: Opened Ground: Poems 1966-1996. London, Faber and Faber. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 684

141. HEANEY, Seamus: The Redress of Poetry. London, Faber and Faber. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 701

142. HEANEY, Seamus: Beowulf. London, Faber and Faber. 1999.
First edition. One of three hundred copies specially bound by Smith Settle, Otley and signed by the author. This copy is number 116. 8vo. Fine in fine slip case.
£500.00
ID: 16

143. HELLER, Joseph: Catch-22. London, Jonathan Cape. 1962.
First UK edition; 8vo; original red cloth in second state dust jacket, with reviews on the rear panel. Fine in a very good dust jacket which is a little darkened to spine and has very slight wear to the extremities. A nice copy.
£400.00
ID: 710

144. HEMINGWAY, Ernest: A Farewell to Arms. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929.
First American edition, first issue; 8vo; original black cloth, gilt labels to spine and upper board, original dust jacket. Fine, except for small scuff to the label on the spine. The just jacket has been expertly restored. A nice copy.
£2,500.00
ID: 108

145. HEMINGWAY, Ernest: The Spanish War. London. Fact. July 1938.
Small 8vo; original printed wrappers. This issue of Fact is largely devoted to Hemingways eye-witness account of the Spanish Civil War. Fact was a series of sixpenny monographs, published monthly, under the editorship of Raymond Postgate. Very good in a specially made cloth covered box with a leather label.
£300.00
ID: 235

146. HILL, Geoffrey.: For the Unfallen: Poems 1952-1958. London, Andre Deutsch. 1959.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first book of poems. Very good, with some mild spotting to the end papers and a slight bump to the foot of the spine. The dust jacket is also very good with wear to the head of the spine and some darkening to the top of the front panel. A nice copy.
£200.00
ID: 1107

147. HORNE, Alistair: Friend or Foe: An Anglo-Saxon History of France. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 968

148. HOWARD, Elizabeth Jane: The Cazalet Chronicle. The Light Years; Marking Time; Confusion; Casting Off. London, Macmillan 1990; 1991; 1993; 1995.
Four Volumes. First editions. 8vo; original boards, in dust jackets. A complete set of the Cazalet novels, Elizabeth Jane Howards superb chronicle of English family life before, during and after the Second World War. All four books are fine or near fine in like dust jackets.
£170.00
ID: 237

149. HUGHES, Richard: The Wooden Shepherdess. London, Chatto & Windus. 1973.
First Edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket, with design by John Ward. The second volume in the author's sequence 'The Human Predicament', preceded by The Fox in the Attic. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 414

150. HUGHES, Ted: Tales from Ovid: Twenty-four Passages from the Metamorphoses. London, Faber & Faber. 1997.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 683

151. HUGHES, Ted: Wodwo. London, Faber and Faber. 1967.
First edition; 8vo; original quarter red cloth, with grey cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated, 18th May 1967, by the author on the first free end paper. A collection of poems, five stories and a radio play. Fine in fine dust jacket. There is a small neat bookplate on the front paste down and a previous owners neat and inconspicuous blind stamp on the second front end paper. This is a lovely copy.
£225.00
ID: 566

152. HUGHES, Ted: Selected Poems 1957-1981. London, Faber & Faber. 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 688

153. HUGHES, Ted: Birthday Letters. London, Faber and Faber. 1998.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 492

154. HUGHES, Ted: Crow. From the Life and Songs of the Crow. London, Faber and Faber. 1970.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and pictorial dust jacket with design by Leonard Baskin. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£200.00
ID: 239

155. HUGHES, Ted: Shakespeare and the Goddess of Complete Being. London, Faber and Faber. 1992
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The jacket blurb states that this is Hughess attempt to show the Complete Works - dramatic and poetic - as a single, tightly integrated, evolving organism. Very good, the only fault being slight bumps to the top corners. The dust jacket is fine, but again slightly bumped to the top corners. A nice copy of a scarce book.
£125.00
ID: 698

156. HUGHES, Ted: New Selected Poems 1957-1994. London, Faber & Faber. 1995.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 700

157. HUGHES, Ted: Winter Pollen: Occassional Prose. London, Faber & Faber. 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Edited by William Scammell. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 705

158. HUGHES, Ted: The Hawk in the Rain. London, Faber and Faber. 1957.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first book. This copy was owned by the poet Roy Fuller who signed the front free end paper and also annotated the publishers review slip in pencil with a series of comments on individual poems. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£480.00
ID: 17

159. HUXLEY, Aldous: Brave New World. London, Chatto & Windus. 1932.
First edition; 8vo; original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt and dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper that has slight rubbing on the joint of the lower panel. A very nice copy, housed in a modern folding cloth box.
£4,750.00
ID: 843

160. ISHERWOOD, Christopher: Mr Norris Changes Trains. London, Hogarth Press. 1935.
First edition; original turquoise cloth boards, spine lettered in black and dust jacket. Fine, with slight wear to the extremities, in a fine dust jacket, slightly darkened to the spine. A very nice copy.
£3,200.00
ID: 1075

161. ISHIGURO, Kazuo: An Artist of the Floating World. London, Faber and Faber. 1986.
First edition, first printing by Butler & Tanner; 8vo; original black boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£140.00
ID: 242

162. ISHIGURO, Kazuo: When We Were Orphans. London, Faber and Faber. 2000.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£45.00
ID: 245

163. ISHIGURO, Kazuo: A Pale View of Hills. London, Faber and Faber. 1982.
First edition; 8vo; original light blue boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£850.00
ID: 241

164. ISHIGURO, Kazuo: Never Let Me Go. London, Faber and Faber. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£22.00
ID: 828

165. JAMIE, Kathleen: Findings. London, Sort Of Books. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original card covers. Findings was recently described in the Guardian as an utterly remarkable book - a work of outstanding beauty. In the blurb Richard Mabey states that this work is as close as writing gets to a conversation with the natural world. Fine.
£10.00
ID: 1062

166. JENSEN, Liz: War Crimes for the Home. London, Bloomsbury. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 417

167. JOHNSTON, Jennifer : This Is Not A Novel. London, Review. 2002.
First Edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 418

168. JONES, David: Dai Great-Coat: a self-portrait of David Jones in his letters. London, Faber and Faber. 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Edited by Hague Rene. Fine in very good dust jacket, which is very crisp except for a little creasing to the bottom of the rear panel and a small closed tear. A nice copy.
£65.00
ID: 736

169. JONES, David: The Sleeping Lord. London, Faber & Faber. 1974.
Limited edition of 150 numbered copies signed by the author, this being number 15; 8vo, original bevelled buckram boards and slip case. Frontispiece by the author. Fine in fine slip case.
£160.00
ID: 711

170. JONES, David: The Tribunes Visitation. London, Fulcrum Press. 1969.
Limited edition of 150 copies, signed by the author, this being number 149. 8vo; original cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and dust jacket, the lettering for which and the title pages are by Jones. The Tribunes visitation like a number of other works is concerned with troops of the Roman garrison in Palestine in the early 1st Century. Fine in fine dust jacket. There are two inked marginal corrections to the text by the author. A lovely copy.
£230.00
ID: 635

171. JONES, David : In Parenthesis, seinnyessit e gledyf ym penn mameu. London, Faber and Faber. 1961.
Introduction by T.S. Eliot. Signed limited edition; 8vo; original blue buckram, in sellophane dust jacket. Frontispiece by the author. Top edge gilt. Signed by the author and T.S. Eliot. This being No 7 of seventy numbered copies. In Parenthesis was David Jones first literary work and took nine years to complete. It is one of the few English (or Anglo-Welsh) works to contribute to the Modern Movement. It owes a significant debt to Eliots Waste Land. Eliot played a major part in getting it published. In Parenthesis is a combination of prose and free verse. Despite all this it remains a simple story of a private of a Welsh Regiment and his journey through training to the attack on Mametz Wood where he is injured and many of his comrades killed. There are associations with Shakespeare, Welsh epic, Malory and the bible, in one of the great works of the 20th Century. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£1,600.00
ID: 50

172. JONES, David : In Parenthesis, seinnyessit e gledyf ym penn mameu. London, Faber and Faber. 1937.
Uncorrected proof copy; 8vo; original plain wrappers with original paper label pasted to front cover. Title hand written in ink on spine. Very good, wrappers very slight scuffed and spotted. Very scarce.
£1,000.00
ID: 787

173. KENEALLY, Thomas: Schindler's Ark. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1982.
First edition, 8vo; original black boards, in dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication by the author on the title page. Fine, with two very small very faint spots to the text block, mentioned for accuracy. This is a very fine unread copy, in a dust jacket which has no faults and certainly no fading to the spine which is the most common fault with this book.
£500.00
ID: 251

174. KINCAID, Jamaica: Among Flowers: A walk in the Himalaya. Washington, National Geogrphic Society. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket; fore edge uncut. The blurb states that this is "a wonderful blend of introspective insight and beautifully rendered description, Among Flowers is a seriously entertaining, thoroughly engaging, and characteristically frank memoir from one of the most distinctive and striking voices writing today." Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 897

175. KLEMPERER, Victor: I Shall Bear Witness, The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-41; To The Bitter End, The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1942-45; The Lesser Evil, The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1945-59. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1998; 1999; 2003.
Three Volumes. First editions. Translated from the German by Martin Chalmers. 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jackets. All fine in fine dust jackets.
£80.00
ID: 252

176. KOESTLER, Arthur: Spanish Testament. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1937.
With an Introduction by the Duchess of Atholl. First edition. 8vo; original 'Left Book Club' orange printed wrappers. Koestler was a journalist in Spain during the Civil War. He was captured by the Nationalists after he had remained in Malaga following the flight of the Republican military commanders. He was sentenced to death, but was able to use the library in jail in Seville and went on hunger strike, before the British managed to arrange for his release. A very good copy with a slightly faded spine.
£35.00
ID: 253

177. KOESTLER, Arthur: Promise and Fulfilment: Palestine 1917-1949. London, Macmillan. 1949.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Koestlers three part analysis of the Palestinian Question. Koestler had lived in Palestine between the two World Wars, as a farmer, tramp, odd job man and finally as a foreign correspondent. Fine in very good dust jacket.
£55.00
ID: 31

178. KOESTLER, Arthur: Darkness at Noon. London, Jonathan Cape 1940.
Translated by Daphne Hardy. First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, with the head and foot of the spine slightly bumped. The price clipped dust jacket is also very good, but has had some restoration to the head and foot of the spine, the rear panel is a little dusty. A nice example of a scarce book, especially in original dust jacket.
£2,500.00
ID: 254

179. KROSS, Jaan: The Conspiracy and Other Stories. London, Harvill Press. 1995.
First English edition. Translated from the Estonian by Eric Dickens. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Jaan Kross is considered to be the leading writer of Estonian prose and has been tipped to win the Nobel Prize. His was a prisoner of both the Germans and of the Soviets. He spent 8 years in Russian prison and labour camps. The six stories in this collection reflect the fate of Estonian in era of Hitler and Stalin. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 264

180. LANCHESTER, John: Fragrant Harbour. London, Faber and Faber. 2002.
First edition, 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jacket. Signed and dated in year of publication by the author on the title page. An epic novel spanning seven decades has much to say about the end of Empire in Hong Kong and the Japanese occupation in the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 255

181. LARKIN, Philip: A Girl in Winter. London, Faber and Faber. 1964.
First edition, third impression. 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jacket. Larkins second and final novel. Fine, with a small book plate on the front paste down. Dust jacket is fine with the very slightest wear to the extremities. A super copy.
£125.00
ID: 256

182. LAWRENCE, D.H.: The Collected Poems of D. H. Lawrence: 1. Rhyming Poems. 2. Unrhyming Poems. London, Martin Secker. 1928.
First edition; two volumes; 8vo; original cloth boards lettered in gold; top edges trimmed and stained green; fore and bottom edges untrimmed, pages unopened; original dust jackets. This is the first trade edition of the collected edition of the poems, following the original limited numbered signed edition of 100 copies. Lawrence revised several of these poems, all of which had appeared in previous compilations, for this edition he arranged them in chronological order of their composition, in order that they would "make up a biography of an emotional and inner life". Roberts A43a. Both volumes are very good with slight browning to endpapers. The fragile and relatively scarce dust jackets are also very good, showing slight chipping to heads of spines and slight browning to spines and right edge of front panel of both volumes. A nice set.
£575.00
ID: 632

183. LAWRENCE, D.H.: Women in Love. London, Martin Secker. 1921.
First English edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, double rule to boards, gilt titles to spine. Women in Love had been first published in a limited edition of 1250 in America in 1920. A limited English edition was published in 1923, making this the first trade edition the true first UK printing. Fine, the pages are browned as usual but the binding is particularly clean and fresh. A nice copy.
£300.00
ID: 618

184. LAWRENCE, D.H.: The Rainbow. London, Methuen 1915.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine. In November 1915, The Rainbow was seized by the police and Methuen, prosecuted for obscenity and forced to withdraw the book. Lawrence had believed that the War would end in 1915 and that the appearance of the novel, with its glimmerings of hope, would be timely. But as he stated "I set my rainbow in the sky too soon, before, instead of after, the deluge." Fine, with some very mild foxing to the fore edge. A lovely copy.
£1,350.00
ID: 593

185. LAWRENCE, D.H.: Women in Love. London, Martin Secker. 1921.
First English edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, double rule to boards, gilt titles to spine. Women in Love had been first published in a limited edition of 1250 in America in 1920. A limited English edition was published in 1923, making this the first trade edition the true first UK printing. Very good, the pages are browned as usual, there is some very minor spotting to the fore edge, the front hinge is a little weak, but the binding is particularly clean and fresh. A nice copy.
£250.00
ID: 592

186. LAWRENCE, D.H.: Lady Chatterley's Lover, including My Skirmish with Jolly Roger. Paris, Privately Printed. 1929.
First Paris popular edition; 8vo; original mulberry colour paper wrappers, price and Phoenix design in black on upper cover, paper label on spine, with original printed wrap-around band, pages uncut. Photographically reproduced from Lawrences privately printed 1928 Florence edition, 3000 copies were issued in May and sold out quickly, with a further 6000 copies issued in the same year. Lawrence, aware that there were numerous pirated editions of the work wished to issue his own cheap edition to counter these unofficial editions. Edward Titus, husband of Helena Rubinstein, agreed to publish it under his Black Manikin imprint, providing Lawrence wrote a new introduction discussing the piracies on the market. An exceptionally good copy, with the very rare wrap-around band.
£900.00
ID: 531

187. LAWRENCE, D.H.: Lady Chatterley's Lover. Privately Printed, Imprimee en Allemagne. 1928.
First? Pirated Edition; 8vo; number 1656 of 1500 copies (sic), original mulberry colour paper boards, paper label on spine, pages uncut. A photographic facsimile of the true first edition, simply lacking Lawrences signature and the phoenix on the upper cover. Lawrence himself was impressed with the quality of this piracy, generally assumed to be the first of many pirated editions. Gertzman suggests there may be an earlier New York piracy but the nature of the controversy and secrecy surrounding the printing of the book makes it hard to be conclusive. Fine, with slight fading to the spine and a very small book label on the rear pastedown.
£775.00
ID: 530

188. LAWRENCE, T.E.: The Letters of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia. London, Jonathan Cape. 1938.
Edited by David Garnett. First edition, 1st impression with Baltic rather than Balkan on page 182. 8vo; original buckram and dust jacket. Fine, with the head and foot of spine slightly bumped. Very good dust jacket which is slightly creased and very slightly worn. Altogether a nice copy.
£125.00
ID: 257

189. LAWRENCE, T.E. : Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph. London. Jonathan Cape 1935.
First trade edition; royal 8vo; original brown buckram with gilt title and vignette. Original dust jacket. Fine, with light spotting to the page edges. The dust jacket which is price clipped is very good, very slightly worn but clean. The book is housed in the original publishers postage box, with remnants of the postage label and stamps. Overall a nice example.
£550.00
ID: 55

190. LEE, Laurie : Cider with Rosie. London, The Hogarth Press. 1959.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth, illustrated dust jacket by John Ward. Illustrations by John Ward who signed the title page. Very good, with some minor spotting to the text block. The dust jacket is very good, with only minor wear to the edges. A nice copy.
£225.00
ID: 57

191. LEE, Laurie : Cider with Rosie. London, The Hogarth Press. 1959.
First edition; 8vo; original green cloth, illustrated dust jacket by John Ward. Illustrations by John Ward. Signed on the half title page by the author. Very good, with some wear and a bump to the top of the spine. The dust jacket is fine, with only very minor wear to the edges. A lovely copy.
£500.00
ID: 1019

192. LEE, Laurie: As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning. London, Andre Deutsch. 1969.
First edition; 8vo; original orange cloth, illustrated dust jacket by Shirley Thompson. A number of black and white drawings by Leonard Rosoman. The author recounts his walk across pre Civil War Spain. As the book jacket states Lee hardly knew where Spain was but his recaptures the experience with "intoxicating intensity". A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, with no fading to the spine.
£45.00
ID: 135

193. LEE, Laurie: A Moment of War. London, Viking. 1991.
First edition; 8vo; original orange cloth, illustrated dust jacket by Keith Bowen. A number of black and white drawings. The authors account of the Spanish Civil War - tragic and comic. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
£22.00
ID: 261

194. LEE, Laurie: Jock Gallagher (editor): A many coated man. London, Viking 1998.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This small book, which takes its title from one of Lees best known poems, prints the complete text of the celebratory service for his life in October 1997. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 259

195. LESSING, Doris: Mara and Dann: An Adventure London, Flamingo. 1999.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A haunting tale of the struggle for survival of an African prince and princess in a post-apocalyptic future. The proposition is that environmental disaster has left Europe frozen under an ice cap and the greatly depleted inhabitants of Africa suffer in a land ravaged by extreme climatic variation. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 979

196. LESSING, Doris. : The Story of General Dann and Mara's Daughter Griot and the Snow Dog. London: 4th Estate. 2005.
First Edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A sequel to Mara and Dann, published in 1999. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£27.50
ID: 908

197. LESSING, Doris. : The Story of General Dann and Mara's Daughter Griot and the Snow Dog. London: 4th Estate. 2005.
First Edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A sequel to Mara and Dann, published in 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.99
ID: 911

198. LEVI, Primo: The Mirror Maker. London, Methuen. 1990.
Translated by Raymomd Rosenthal. First UK edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 268

199. LEVI, Primo: Carole Angier: The Double Bond, Primo Levi, A Biography. London, Penguin Viking. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 270

200. LEVY, Andrea: Small Island London, Review. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£65.00
ID: 981

201. LEWIS, Wyndham: Count Your Dead: They Are Alive! or A New War in the Making. Lovat Dickson, London. 1937.
First edition; 8vo; orignal cloth boards and dust jacket. A satirical polemic against the idea of going to war with Nazi Germany. The blurb states that he represents the threatened new conflict as the most irrational and meaningless that it has ever been proposed to wage, since no vital interest of England is at stake. Very good, cloth very slightly soiled and bottom corner of the front boards slightly bumped. The dust jacket is very good, slightly chipped at the extremities, small tear to the fold at the head of the spine.
£400.00
ID: 823

202. LEWIS, Wyndham (Vorticism): Group X: Exhibition Catalogue. London, Mansard Gallery. 1920.
First edition; 8vo; original printed wrapper. Foreward by Wyndham Lewis. Printed at the Pelican Press. Includes a wood engraved self-portrait and illustration by Jessica Dismorr, Frank Dobson, Frederick Etchells, Charles Ginner, Cuthbert Hamilton, Lewis, Mcknight Kauffer, William Roberts, John Turnbull and Edward Wadsworth. Group X was formed by Lewis in 1920 as an attempt to re-vive his pre-war Vorticist group. Very Good, very slightly soiled, a nice copy.
£1,000.00
ID: 824

203. LEWYCKA, Marina: a Short History of Tractors In Ukrainian. London, Penguin, Viking. 2005.
First Edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 881

204. LONDON, Joan: Gilgamesh. London, Atlantic. 2003.
First English edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Edith and Frances, living with their mother on a tiny farm in the south-western corner of Australia, are visited by their cousin Leopold and his Armenian friend Aram. The two young men are taking the long way home after working on an archaeological dig in Iraq. It is 1937. The modern world, they say, is waiting to erupt. Among the tales they tell is the story of Gilgamesh, the legendary king of Uruk in ancient Mesopotamia. Gilgamesh's great journey of mourning after the death of his friend Enkidu, and his search for the secret of eternal life, is to resonate through all of their lives. In 1939 Edith and her young son Jim set off on a journey of their own, to Soviet Armenia, where they are trapped by the outbreak of war. This is the story of encounters and escapes, of friendship and love, of loss and acceptance.
£15.00
ID: 426

205. LUSTIG, Arnost: Waiting for Leah. London, The Harvill Press. 2004.
Translated from the Czech by Ewald Osers. First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. On the outskirts of Terezin, the concentration camp created by the Nazis in northern Bohemia as a staging post for the transport of Jews to Poland, a 17 year old boy encounters Vili Feld, a pre-war acquaintance and the seducer of the teenager's former girlfriend. It is September 1944; the war is going badly for the Germans, and they are in a hurry to complete their "final solution". Compromises are being made on all sides, conditions are unspeakable, rumours are rife, but nothing definite is known of the Nazis' intentions. Or perhaps what is known is deliberately not being believed. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 509

206. MacGILL-EAIN, Somhairle: Translated by Seamus Heaney: Hallaig. Edinburgh, The Sorley MacLean Trust. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original green wrappers. Limited edition of 200 copies, the first fifty copies were to be numbered and signed by Seamus Heaney. This copy is signed but not numbered. Fine.
£250.00
ID: 702

207. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: Memoirs of the Forties. London, Alan Ross. 1965.
Uncorrected proof copy; 8vo; original blue/green wrappers, lettered in black. A fine copy with some creasing and darkening to the spine and a book plate on the inside of the front wrapper.
£75.00
ID: 1073

208. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: The Weeping and the Laughter: A Chapter of Autobiography. London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1953.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is the first volume of the author's autobiography. The original jacket blurb states that the narrator sees himself more than thirty years ago, a small boy bewildered and lonely in a world encompassed by adults, and forced in self defence to create his own from fiction and the cinema-serials of the day. Very good, with very slight bowing of the boards, a little darkening to the spine, very slight wear to the extremities and a bookplate to the front paste down. The dust jacket is also very good, with wear to the extremities. A nice copy.
£250.00
ID: 1070

209. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: My Name is Love: A Romance. Douglas, Isle of Man; Times Press. 1964.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A presentation copy of what is considered to be the author's rarest book. Inscribed on the front free end paper "For Edmund from Julian (J. Maclaren-Ross) in memory of, and gratitude for, many good times 8.4.64.Loosely inserted is a one-page autograph letter from the author stating 'My dear Edmund, It may be too late to apologise for having to turn you away the other week but I was working at tremendous pressure, and indeed still am, on a new novel. However, here's a copy of the one that's just come out to make up for it. Hope to see you seen; drop me a card & let me know when you'll next be about so we can have a drink or two togther. With love to Mary & yourself, from Julian, 8.8.64.' The 'Edmund' was the literary agent Maclaren-Ross engaged sometime in 1955. He replaced him in 1963, though they remained friends. Very good, top corners and foot of spine bumped. The dust jacket has wear to the extremities, slight loss to the top of the front panel and the head of the spine. In addition there is a mark left by a cup on the front panel.
£1,000.00
ID: 1071

210. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: The Nine Men of Soho. London, Alan Wingate. 1946.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is a collection of 12 stories: a short-lived love affair in Soho; two retired chess-champions addicted to the bottle; children in the South of France; several pathological liars; a film script writer who is nine men rolled into one; a bigamous butler and a fairground gratfer who embarks on a literary career. The dust jacket was designed by John Banting. Fine, with a slight bump to the head of the spine and small ownership stamps to the front and rear paste downs. The dust jacket is very good, with some loss to the head of the spine, wear to the extremities and the rear panel is a little dusty.
£250.00
ID: 1066

211. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: Memoirs of the Forties. London, Alan Ross. 1965.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A recreation the world of wartime Fitzrovia; pubs coffee houses, chess clubs and night clubs, of which Maclaren-Ross was one of the most distinctive and longstanding inhabitants. No one was as well equipped as he to provide the history of the period and that place. Soho between the bombs offered a home from home to writers and artists of all kinds. A familiar figure at the bar of the Wheatsheaf, Maclaren-Ross, was with his carnation and his gold-topped stick, his fur coat and his dark glasses, both a dandy and a natural bohemian. These memoirs capture the flavour of the era, a time of incendiary bombs, rationing and a cast of characters including Dylan Thomas, Graham Greene, Cyril Connolly, Tambimuttu, Ruthven Todd, John Minton, Woodrow Wyatt, Nina Hamnett and Robert Colquhoun. The manuscript was only three-quarters finished at the time of his death and the was therefore completed with a selection of his short stories, together with his memoir of Alun Lewis. Very good, a little wear to the extremities and the top of the text block is a little dusty. Bookplate of Horace V. Shooter on front paste down and his pencil signature on the front free end paper, together with a second small bookplate. A contemporary review of the book is pasted to the rear free end paper. The dust jacket is very good, with wear to the extemities and a crease to the rear fold down.
£100.00
ID: 1072

212. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: Of love and Hunger: A Novel. London, Alan Wingate. 1947.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Association copy of the author's best known work. Pasted onto the front free endpaper is a speculative bibliography in the author's hand, listing six titles which were never published. On the front paste down is the bookplate of John Gawsworth, Realm of Redonda. The list is annotated by Gawsworth - ' Numbers 1-6 never appeared, alas, owing to thea author's premature death; but 4 other volumes not listed above were published in his lifetime and at least two translations I recall from Simenon and Queneau. Ave atque Vale, Ragusa'. John Gawsorth was the pseudonym of Terence Ian Fytton Armstong (1912-70), poet, writer and bibliographer, who was well known in Bohemian circles in the 1940s. He inherited the island of Redonda and appointed himself King Juan I. He bestowed secular and ecclesiastical titles on his friends. Among the recipients were Victor Gollancz, Henry Miller and Dylan Thomas. Julian Maclaren-Ross was created Duke of Ragusa in 1949, and promoted to Grand Duke, on Tuesday July 7th 1958, his 46th birthday. Very good with some slight fading to the extremities of the boards and the spine. Slight wear to the extremities and bump to top of spine. Page edges slightly browned. Second bookplate to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is faded to the spine, with a small piece torn away from the lower panel, wear to the extremities and the spine is partially detached from the upper and lower panels. Sounds worse than it is, the attractive front cover is relatively fresh.
£1,000.00
ID: 1067

213. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: The Stuff to give the Troops: Twenty Five Tales of Army Life. London, Jonathan Cape. 1944.
First edition; 8vo: original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's first published work. Juilian Maclaren Ross along with Evelyn Waugh wrote the best stories of British army life in the Second World War. The original jacket blurb states that his work has a peculiarly graphic and individual quality difficult to describe. These qualities are now being redisovered after a long and unjustified period of neglect. Very good with some wear to the extremities, previous owners name on front free end paper and bookplate on front paste down. The dust jacket is ligthly rubbed to extremities and has a short tear to the rear panel, the spine is slightly faded and also has some slight loss to the head and foot and a small whole. Given that this is a fragile wartime production, it is a nice copy of a scarce book.
£1,500.00
ID: 1063

214. MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian: The Weeping and the Laughter: A Chapter of Autobiography. London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1953.
Proof copy; 8vo; original drab wrappers, printed label on upper wrapper. Numerous pencil crrections in an editors hand. Very good, with creasing to the front wrapper, spotting to the label and to the half title and slight spotting to the edges of the last few pages.
£200.00
ID: 1076

215. MAKINE, Andrei: A Hero's Daughter. London, Sceptre. 2004.
Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan. First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. During World War II Ivan Demidov is made Hero of the Soviet Union, an honour that secures him respect and privileges. But by the time perestroika dawns in the 1980s, the glory of Soviet victory has faded from the collective memory and Ivan begins to lose his way in the new, forward looking climate. Another absorbing drama of ordinary people whose faith and aspirations are betrayed by a system that ruthlessly exploits those it claims to benefit.
£16.99
ID: 436

216. MAKINE, Andrei: Requiem for the east. London, Sceptre. 2001.
Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan. First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Makine's tale spans three generations, the grandfather, a deserter from the Red Army in the aftermath of the revolution, the father a survivor of the Second World War, but purged by Stalin and the narrator, a child of the Cold War. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 271

217. MAKINE, Andrei: A Life's Music. London, Sceptre 2002.
Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan. First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This slim book describes the power of music has to overthrow the horrors of life - in this case the massacre of millions by Stalin. The story starts in a railway station as the narrator meets an old man called Alexei while waiting for a delayed train. Alexei winds back through time and place. A moving and disturbing book. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 272

218. MAKINE, Andrei: The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme. London, Sceptre. 2005.
Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan. First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£16.99
ID: 903

219. MANNING, Frederic: Her Privates We. London, Peter Davies. 1930.
First edition. 8vo; original decorative cloth. No dust jacket. The first trade edition of Mannings anonymously published account of his experiences on the Somme and Ancre fronts in 1916. The cloth boards carry a startling imagine of a British soldier together with "death". A very good copy, very slight darkening to the spine.
£100.00
ID: 273

220. MANNING, Olivia: The Battle Lost And Won. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1978.
First Edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in very good dust-jacket.
£20.00
ID: 428

221. MARAI, Sandor: Embers. London, Penguin Viking. 2002.
Embers. Translated by Carol Brown Janeway. First UK edition, 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£75.00
ID: 276

222. MAWER, Simon : The Fall. London, Little Brown. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 429

223. McEWAN, Ian: The Comfort of Strangers. London, Jonathan Cape. 1981.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£100.00
ID: 1108

224. McEWAN, Ian : Atonement. London, Jonathan Cape. 2001.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£120.00
ID: 86

225. McEWAN, Ian : Saturday. London, Jonathan Cape. 2005.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author. Fine, in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 829

226. MCGREGOR, Jon: If nobody speaks of remarkable things. London, Bloomsbury. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 821

227. MEEK, James: The People's Act of Love. Edinburgh, Canongate. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 945

228. MICHAELS, Anne: Fugitive Pieces. London, Bloomsbury. 1997.
First UK edition, 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£60.00
ID: 131

229. MICHAELS, Anne: Skin Divers. London, Bloomsbury. 1999.
First English edition, 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£28.00
ID: 280

230. MONTGOMERY, Hugh: Illustrated by Nick Poullis: The Voyage of the Arctic Tern. Chandlers Ford, Synapse. 2000.
First Edition 4to; original cloth backed pictorial boards. Signed by the author on the half title. An epic tale written entirely in verse, illustrated beautifully on every page. Overall fine except that the corners are very slightly bumped.
£400.00
ID: 960

231. MOSLEY, Nicholas: Inventing God. London, Secker & Warburg. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 661

232. MOSLEY, Nicholas: The Hesperides Tree. London, Secker & Warburg. 2001.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 663

233. MOSLEY, Nicholas: Inventing God. London, Secker & Warburg. 2003.
Uncorrected proof copy; 8vo; original paper covers. Fine.
£10.00
ID: 662

234. NASH, Paul: Genesis: Twelve Woodcuts by Paul Nash with the First Chapter of Genesis in the Authorised Version. London, Soho: Nonesuch Press, 1924.
Limited edition of 375, this being number 350. Printed by the Curwen Press on Zanders hand-made paper, cream laid with the Curwen Press watermark, the pages French folded, untrimmed. Original black boards inscribed in gold Genesis on the spine and top of front board. Original orange/red dust jacket. 4to. Twelve wood engravings in black and white by Nash, with the text printed in Rudolph Kochs Neuland type. Genesis is considered to contain some of Nashs finest engravings and marks the beginning of his association with the Curwen Press. A fine copy with slight wear to the foot of the spine. The dust jacket is very good, a little frayed and a few short tears. A nice copy.
£2,200.00
ID: 825

235. NASH, Paul (illustrator): Urne Buriall and the Garden of Cyrus by Sir Thomas Browne, edited by John Carter. London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1932.
Limited edition of 215 copies, this number 102. Printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper; 4to; original unbound sheets as issued in original cloth-backed portfolio with decorated boards and ties. 15 full page and 17 half page collotype illustrations, printed by Charles Whittingham and Griggs with the text in large Bembo. The Urne Buriall has been described as "one of the loveliest achievements of contemporary English art". However despite the wide acclaim the work did not sell. The retail price of 15 guineas at the beginning of the 1930s depression was too much. The result was that only 80 copies were bound for sale, the rest including this copy were remaindered as unbound sets. The Urne Buriall is a discourse on the sepulchral urns found at Walsingham in Norfolk. It has always been published with The Garden of Cyrus, a work which analyses the occurence of lozenge patterns in nature. The subject matter was ideally suited to Nash. It has been argued that these illustrations proved a major landmark in his career, providing a source of imagery to which he was to return for the rest of his life. The sheets are fine the only fault being an ink cross on the rear blank end paper. The portfolio is very good with a small piece of the patterned paper torn away from the lower board.
£2,000.00
ID: 826

236. NASH, Paul [Cover design]: Six Satires. London, The Poetry Bookshop. No date [1919].
Satires by G.A.M. The author of these six pieces of war poetry has never been identified. First edition; 8vo; original pictorial wrappers, wire stitched. Striking cover design by Nash. Very good, considering this is a fragile war time production, paper a little browned, some light water staining to the lower cover, which also has a small chip at its foot.
£575.00
ID: 750

237. NEVINSON, C.R.W.: The Great War. Fourth Year, Paintings by C.R.W. Nevinson. London, Grant Richards. 1918.
With an Introductory essay by J.E. Crawford. First edition. Colour frontispiece, 23 other plates. 4to, quarter cloth boards, with paper labels. Signed in pencil at the foot of the frontispiece by Nevinson. Nevinson joined the army in the autumn of 1914 and went to Flanders as a mechanic and ambulance driver. He was invalided out in 1916 but was to become one of the great war artists, producing some of the most harrowing images of the conflict. Fine, the very rare dust jacket is slightly faded to the spine and has number of small chips around the edges, slightly loss at the top and bottom of the spine and to the top right corner of the upper cover. A lovely copy, rare in a dust jacket.
£360.00
ID: 522

238. NOSSACK, Hans Erich : The End: Hamburg 1943. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press. 2004.
Translated from the German and with a forward by Joel Agee. Photographs by Erich Andres. First English edition; small 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A remarkable firsthand account of one of the most notorious events of World War II, The End is also a meditation, so the blurb states, on war and hope, history and its devastation. And it is a rare book, as W.G. Sebald has noted, that describes the Allied bombing campaign from the perspective of the German survivors. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£15.00
ID: 809

239. ONDAATJE, Michael: The English Patient. London, Bloomsbury. 1992.
First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Ondaatjes Booker winning novel. The English Edition pre dates the Canadian and American editions. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 282

240. ONDAATJE, Michael: The English Patient. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1992.
First Canadian edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£175.00
ID: 130

241. ONDAATJE, Michael: Anil's Ghost. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2000.
First Canadian edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half title. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 284

242. ONDAATJE, Michael: Anil's Ghost. London, Bloomsbury. 2000.
First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£35.00
ID: 285

243. ORWELL, George: Homage to Catalonia. London, Secker and Warburg. 1938.
First edition. 8vo; original pale green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, illustrated dust jacket. To many this is Orwells true masterpiece. It is a spellbinding account of the Spanish Civil and his part in it. From the opening scene in revolutionary Barcelona to the finale denouncing of the deep, deep, sleep of England, it remains one the most telling eye-witness accounts of the human costs of modern warfare. A very good copy, only slightly rubbed to edge of spine and free end-papers browned. The dust wrapper, which is a little dusty has been expertly restored. First editions in dust jackets are very scarce.
£2,700.00
ID: 85

244. ORWELL, George: The English People. London, Collins. 1947.
First edition; 8vo; original paper covered boards and dust jacket. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series, includes 8 colour plates and 17 black and white illustrations. Fine, with some darkening of the free end papers; in a very good dust jacket with a little ware to the spine. A nice copy.
£80.00
ID: 693

245. ORWELL, George: Homage to Catalonia. London, Secker and Warburg. 1938.
First edition. 8vo; original pale green cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy, with a new front end paper.
£400.00
ID: 286

246. OSWALD, Alice: Woods etc. London, Faber and Faber. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is Oswalds third collection of poems, and follows the success of her widely acclaimed river-poem, Dart, which was awarded the T.S. Eliot Prize in 2002. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 876

247. PALLING, Chris : The Repentant Morning. London, Jonathan Cape. 2003.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. An atmospheric novel of 1930's London and the Spanish Civil War. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.00
ID: 433

248. PAULIN, Tom: The Invasion Handbook. London, Faber and Faber. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. The first volume in Paulin's epic poem recounting the origins and battles of the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 293

249. PAULIN, Tom: The Invasion Handbook. London, Faber and Faber. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The first volume in Paulin's epic poem recounting the origins and battles of the Second World War. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 294

250. PAULSSON, Gunnar S.: Secret City: The Hidden Jews of Warsaw 1940-1945. New Haven and Londn, Yale University Press. 2002.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 808

251. PLATH, Sylvia: The Journals of Sylvia Plath, 1950-1962. London, Faber & Faber. 2000.
Edited by Karen V. Kukil. Transcribed from the Original Manuscripts at Smith College. First Edition 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine copy, in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 15

252. PLATH, Sylvia: Ariel: A Facsimile of Plath's Manuscript, Reinstating Her Original selection and Arrangement. London, Faber and Faber. 2004.
Foreward by Frieda Hughes. The Restored Edition, first edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This edition restores the selection and arrangement of the poems left by Plath at the point of her death. Frieda Hughes, her daughter explains the reasons for the differences between the previously published edition of Ariel as edited by her father Ted Hughes, and the original version published here. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£16.99
ID: 753

253. POUND, Ezra: If This Be Treason. Siena, Tip. Nuova. January 1948.
Limited edition of 300 copies; 8vo; original green printed wrappers, later cloth slip case. Inscribed on the limitation page "to Quentin Keynes from Olga Rudge Venice". An important association copy. Olga Rudge was Pounds life long companion and the muse who inspired him to complete his epic poem The Cantos. She was also responsible for the publication of this work which contains e.e. cummings/examind; James Joyce: to his memory; A french accent; Canto 45; Blast. The wrappers are faded at the edges and at the spine, otherwise fine.
£750.00
ID: 768

254. POUND, Ezra: The Letters of Ezra Pound, 1907-1941. London, Faber and Faber. 1951.
Edited by D.D. Paige. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, bump at head of spine in a very good dust jacket, which is a little worn at the extremities and slightly faded to the spine.
£65.00
ID: 554

255. POUND, Ezra: The Book of the Poets' Club. London, Christmas 1909.
First edition; 4to; original heavy orange paper wrappers; edges untrimmed. This publication contains the first printing of four poems by Pound: In Epitaphium, Epigram, Song and Parcelus in Excelsis. Other contributors to this anthology include T.E. Hulme and Regina Miriam Bloch. The Poets Club was founded in 1908 and Pound, having been introduced to the group by his publisher Elkin Mathews in February 1909, was elected an honorary member just prior to the publication of this anthology. This is the only work by the Poets club which included contributions by Pound. Gallup B1. Very good with a number of neat chips and tears to the edges of the wrappers.
£600.00
ID: 737

256. POUND, Ezra: A Draft of XXX Cantos. London, Faber & Faber. 1933.
First UK edition; 8vo; original black cloth, no dust jacket. Fine.
£40.00
ID: 526

257. POUND, Ezra: The Cantos of Ezra Pound. London, Faber and Faber. 1954.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This volume includes all the "poems of some length" which the author had completed or was ready to release at the time. The first English Collected Edition was published in 1950. Fine, with slight wear to the head of the spine, in a very good dust jacket which has a closed tear at tail of lower panel.
£75.00
ID: 555

258. POWELL, Anthony: Casanova's Chinese Restaurant. London, Heinemann. 1960.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The fifth volume of 'A Dance to the Music of Time'. A fine copy in a very slightly worn dust jacket, with slight fading to the red on the spine and small water stain on the inside of the front wrapper.
£75.00
ID: 300

259. POWELL, Anthony: The Acceptance World. London, Heinemann. 1955.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The third volume of A Dance to the Music of Time. A fine copy, with a few faint spots to the fore edge in a very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has been neatly restored at the tail of the spine and on a small part of the lower panel. The spine is also faded as is often the case. A pleasing copy of a scarce book.
£650.00
ID: 83

260. POWELL, Anthony: The Valley of Bones. London, Heinemann. 1964.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The seventh volume of A Dance to the Music of Time. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
£150.00
ID: 1080

261. POWELL, Anthony: Temporary Kings. London, Heinemann. 1973.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The eleventh volume of A Dance to the Music of Time. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
£50.00
ID: 307

262. POWELL, Anthony: Hearing Secret Harmonies. London, Heinemann. 1975.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The twelfth and final volume of A Dance to the Music of Time. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, which is a little dusty to the rear cover.
£60.00
ID: 1081

263. POWELL, Anthony: The Kindly Ones. London, Heinemann. 1962.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The sixth volume of A Dance to the Music of Time. A very good copy, which has some minor edge wear. The dust jacket is very good, slightly darkened to spine and some slight rubbing to the edges.
£100.00
ID: 301

264. POWELL, Anthony: To Keep the Ball Rolling: The Memoirs of Anthony Powell. London, Heinemann. 1976, 1978, 1980 and 1982.
First editions. Four volumes. 8vo; original cloth boards, in pictorial dust jackets. All four volumes are fine in fine dust jackets. The only faults are that volume one is price clipped and volume three is slightly faded to the dust jacket spine.
£110.00
ID: 20

265. POWELL, Anthony: The Military Philosophers. London, Heinemann. 1968.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The ninth volume of A Dance to the Music of Time and last of the Second World War trilogy. A fine copy, with very faint foxing to the fore edge. Dust jacket is fine, with only a hint of rubbing.
£65.00
ID: 305

266. POWELL, Anthony: Journals: 1982-1986; 1987-1989; 1990-1992. London, William Heinemann, 1995; 1996; 1997.
Three Volumes. First editions. 8vo; original cloth boards, in dust jackets. A complete set of the Powell Journals. All three books are fine in fine dust jackets.
£150.00
ID: 127

267. POWELL, Anthony: At Lady Moll's. London. Heinemann. 1957.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom-Lynne. The fourth volume of A Dance to the Music of Time. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which is only very slightly worn at the foot of the spine. It is increasingly difficult to find Molly in this condition with no darkening of the pink dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 298

268. RANKIN, Nicholas: Telegram From Guernica: The Extraordinary Life of George Steer, War Correspondent. London, Faber and Faber. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£14.99
ID: 807

269. RATUSHINSKAYA, Irina: Grey is the Colour of Hope. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1988.
Translated from the Russian by Alyona Kojevnikov. First English edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. The account of Ratushinskaya's experiences in a Soviet labour camp. She was 28 when imprisoned for her poetry, already regarded as a leading writer of her generation, in the line of Mandelstam and Pushkin. She nearly died from maltreatment and a series of protest hunger strikes. Fine in fine slightly creased dust jacket.
£10.00
ID: 1060

270. RENN, Ludwig: War. London, Martin Secker. 1929.
Translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. First UK edition; 8vo; original buckram boards and dust jacket. Renns account of his experiences in the First World War, divided into three sections, The Advance, The Trench War and Collapse. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
£100.00
ID: 314

271. RHYS, Jean: Voyage in the Dark. London, Constable. 1934.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, slightly faded to the spine, a little rubbed at the extremities and some spotting to the edges. The price clipped dust jacket is also very good, with a closed tear at the head of the spine and some wear to the extremities. A nice copy of a scarce book.
£375.00
ID: 1106

272. RHYS, Jean: The Left Bank and Other Stories. London, Jonathan Cape. 1927.
First edition; 8vo; original yellow cloth boards, paper label to spine and dust jacket. With a preface by Ford Madox Ford. The authors first book, a series of essays and sketches dealing with French life and character on the Rive Gauche. Very good, slightly darkened at the top edge, upper corners slightly bumped and new end papers. The dust jacket is also very good, it has been skilfully reinforced on the inside at the foot of the spine and the four corners and it is a little dusty and darkened to the spine. A very good copy of a scarce book.
£875.00
ID: 690

273. ROBINSON, Kim Stanley: Forty Signs of Rain. London, HarperCollins. 2004.
First UK edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Forty Signs of Rain is a novel about climate change and the failure of our culture as a whole to respond. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.99
ID: 572

274. ROSENBERG, Isaac: Poems. London, William Heinemann. 1922.
Selected and edited by Gordon Bottomley. With an introductory memoir by Laurence Binyon. First edition; 8vo; cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good, with slight wear to top and bottom of the spine. The rare dust jacket is complete, a little darkened to the spine and the folds have been professionally reinforced with tape. A lovely copy of this scarce book.
£375.00
ID: 67

275. ROSS, Alan: Poems London, The Harvill Press. 2005.
Selected and with an Introduction by David Hughes. First edition; 8vo; original boards and Eric Ravilious illustrated dust jacket. The blurb states that at their chosen level, half documentary, half commentary, his images cast a cumulative light on the kicks and miseries of twentieth-century war and love. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 1083

276. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita: The Garden. London, Michael Joseph. 1946.
First edition; 8vo; original decorated buckram, plain dust jacket. Illustrations to the title and part-titles by Broom Lynne. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the author, this being number 434. The Garden, four poems one for each season. As the opening lines states small pleasures must correct great tragedies, therefore of gardens in the midst of war I will tell. A fine copy in the rare dust jacket which has some loss at the head and foot of the spine and a small tear to the back panel.
£450.00
ID: 124

277. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita: The Land. London, Heinemann. 1926.
First edition; 8vo; original brown cloth, illustrated dust jacket by George Plank. The land describes season by season the rituals and tasks of farming life and won the Hawthornden Prize in 1927. A very good copy in the striking dust jacket which has tape stains to front and top of spine and has some slight wear to the edges.
£175.00
ID: 320

278. SARIF, Shamim: Despite the Falling Snow. London, Review. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£14.99
ID: 803

279. SASSOON, Siegfried: Counter-Attack and other poems. London, Heinemann. 1918.
First edition; 12mo; original red and orange wrappers. Backstrip worn, slightly split with some loss at the foot of the spine, edges of wrappers a little worn and library stamp to half title, otherwise a nice copy; somewhat browned throughout as usual.
£200.00
ID: 568

280. SASSOON, Siegfried: Collected Poems. London, Faber & Faber. 1947.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine, slight foxing to the free end papers. The very good dust jacket is slightly worn and creased at the top of the spine.
£40.00
ID: 123

281. SASSOON, Siegfried: Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. London, Faber & Faber. 1930.
First edition; 8vo original cloth boards and dust jacket. Very good with the foot of spine slightly bumped and fore-edge unopened. The dust jacket is very lightly soiled and has one small closed tear to the rear top edge. A very nice example.
£140.00
ID: 33

282. SASSOON, Siegfried: The Hearts Journey. New York, Crosby Gaige; London, William Heinemann. 1927.
First edition; One of 590 copies on rag paper signed by the author on the title page. This is number 188. 8vo; original blue paper boards, cream cloth spine with blue paper label lettered in gold, in original dust jacket. Typography for this book is by Bruce Rogers. Very good, a little darkening to the top of the spine and a very slight bump to the top of the front board. There is a small bookplate on the front paste down. The very scarce manila dust jacket is a little rubbed and is slightly chipped at the top of the spine. Scarce in this condition.
£425.00
ID: 323

283. SASSOON, Siegfried: Sherston's Progress. London, Faber & Faber. 1936.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards, original dust jacket and scarce Evening Standards book of the month wrap around. The final part of Sassoons autobiographical trilogy sees him in Craiglockart Hospital in Edinburgh, working out his objections to the war and his eventual return to the front. Fine, with a little wear to extremities, bumped to the top of the spine and the book plate of John Kerr on the front free end paper. The scarce dust jacket is a little darkened to the spine, dusty on the rear cover and has one small closed tear. A nice copy.
£180.00
ID: 325

284. SASSOON, Siegfried: Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. London, Faber & Gwyer. 1928.
First edition. 8vo; original blue cloth, in original dust jacket. Sassoons classic of pre-First World War rural life, which was published anonymously and was an instant success, winning the Hawthornden Prize and the James Tait Black Memorial Prize. Fine with untrimmed pages as issued and bright gilt lettering to the slightly paled spine. The very good manila dust jacket is a little rubbed and dusty and has had some minor restoration at the spine head. Scarce in this condition.
£1,000.00
ID: 21

285. SASSOON, Siegfried: Illustrated by William Nicholson: Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. London, Faber & Gwyer. 1928.
First illustrated edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, printed on English hand-made paper. Signed by Sassoon and Nicholson, this is number 63. 8vo; original decorated vellum, no dust jacket. London, Faber & Faber. 1929. The book is fine with untrimmed pages as issued. Top edge gilt. The spine is slightly bumped top and bottom, but otherwise this is a truly fine copy.
£900.00
ID: 32

286. SCANNELL, Vernon: Of Love and War. London, Robson Books. 2002.
First edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. This volume contains Scannells own selection of the best of his poetry on the themes of love and war, along with a number of new and unpublished poems. Scannell again draws on his experience of action during World War II. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.00
ID: 441

287. SEBALD, W.G. : The Rings of Saturn. London, The Harvill Press. 1998.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First English soft cover edition, simultaneously with the cloth bound edition. 8vo; original pictorial softcover, with Harmony, in Blue and Silver, Trouville by J. A. M Whistler. A presentation copy to Paul Bailey, signed by the author on the title page, "Norwich in the Maids Head, Max". Fine, in specially made cloth covered box.
£600.00
ID: 69

288. SEBALD, W.G.: The Rings of Saturn. London, The Harvill Press. 1998.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. An Uncorrected Proof Copy. First English edition; 8vo; original green softcover. In its simplest terms The Rings of Saturn is an account of a walk along the coast of East Anglia. But it asks questions about truth, art, history and much more. The first, cloth board, English edition of this book is very scarce, as is this Proof Copy. Fine, with very slight wear to the corners and slight creasing to the covers.
£375.00
ID: 331

289. SEBALD, W.G. : Austerlitz. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2001.
Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Uncorrected Proof Copy. First edition. 8vo; original pictorial boards (issued without dust jacket). Fine, with a few marks to the edge of the text block.
£100.00
ID: 888

290. SEBALD, W.G.: The Emigrants. London, The Harvill Press. 1996.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First English edition, 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A presentation copy signed by the author on the title page, "To Paul with all good wishes Max". The Paul is Paul Bailey, the Booker nominated author and critic. The Emigrants won a series of awards in Germany on its original publication and was the first book of his to be translated into English. It contains four narratives of exile: a painter, an elderly Russian, the authors school teacher and his eccentric great-uncle. Sebald travels in the footsteps of the four collecting stories on the way and blurring the boundaries between fact and fiction. As with all Sebalds work the book is illustrated with a series of enigmatic black and white photographs, of people, objects, documents and places. The exact connection with story of these photographs is always left to the reader to decide. The first editions of all Sebalds books up to Austerlitz were printed in relatively small numbers and signed/presentation copies, especially signed "Max" are particularly rare. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£1,500.00
ID: 68

291. SEBALD, W.G.: Austerlitz. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2001.
Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. First edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Sebalds story of Jacques Austerlitz is another search for the truth and roots. Sebalds last and probably greatest achievement. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£300.00
ID: 338

292. SEBALD, W.G.: For Years Now. London, Short Books. 2001.
Illustrated by Tess Jaray. First edition; 8vo; original stiff decorated wrappers. This collaborative work between Sebald and Jaray, intersperses 23 short poems with striking designs. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 334

293. SEBALD, W.G.: Vertigo. London, The Harvill Press. 1999.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First English edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£300.00
ID: 337

294. SEBALD, W.G. : The Rings of Saturn. London, The Harvill Press. 1998.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First English soft cover edition, published simultaneously with the cloth bound edition. 8vo; original pictorial softcover, with Harmony, in Blue and Silver, Trouville by J. A. M Whistler. Signed by the author on the half title page. Fine.
£500.00
ID: 335

295. SEBALD, W.G. : The Rings of Saturn. New York , New Directions. 1998.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First American edition; 8vo; original boards and pictorial dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£65.00
ID: 336

296. SEBALD, W.G.: Vertigo. London, The Harvill Press. 1999.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First UK edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated 2.xii.99 by the author on the title page. Vertigo is another of Sebalds blend of personal narrative, investigation, fiction, history and travel writing. There are four linked narratives. The first follows Stendhal as he revisits the Italian battlefields of Napoleon. This is followed by the frescoes of Pisanello, the imprisonment of Casanova in Venice and the trials of Kafka in Italy. In the final narrative the earlier parts of the book are synthesised into a quest for Sebalds own roots in southern Germany. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£400.00
ID: 332

297. SEBALD, W.G.: Campo Santo. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005.
Edited by Sven Meyer. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. This is a collection of pieces left by Sebald at the time of his death. The title piece takes a Corsican graveyard as the starting point for musings on cemeteries, natural history, ghosts, anthropology and the tenuous barrier between life and death. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£16.99
ID: 811

298. SEBALD, W.G.: After Nature. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2002.
Translated from the German by Michael Hamburger. First English edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. After Nature is Sebalds first literary work, first published in Germany in 1988. It is a long prose poem, which introduces many of the themes he will return to in his later works. Focusing on the conflict between man and nature. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 139

299. SEBALD, W.G. : On the Natural History of Destruction. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2003.
Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. First English edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. On the Natural History of Destruction was first published in Germany in 1999 and stimulated a wide-ranging debate. The destruction of German cities and the loss of life in the latter stages of the Second War World are issues largely ignored by German writers. Sebald asks why they avoided articulating this horror. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 93

300. SEBALD, W.G. : The Rings of Saturn. London, The Harvill Press. 1998.
Translated from the German by Michael Hulse. First English edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. The Rings of Saturn was Sebalds second work to be translated into English. It is an account of a walk along the coast of East Anglia. But it asks questions about truth, art, history and much more. Fine with slight bump to rear edge of the spine in fine dust jacket.
£1,250.00
ID: 584

301. SEIFFERT, Rachel: The Dark Room. London, Heinemann. 2001.
First edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Seiffert s Booker short listed novel, tells three stories of ordinary twentieth-century Germans facing the impact of extraordinary and terrible events. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 120

302. SEIFFERT, Rachel: Field Study. London, Heinemann. 2004.
First edition. cr8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 121

303. SHUTE, Nevil: In the Wet. London, Heinemann. 1953.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket, illustrated by Biro. Fine in a very good dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed at the extremities and has two closed tears, at the foot of the spine neatly internally repaired with tape. Sounds worse than it is.
£25.00
ID: 343

304. SHUTE, Nevil: The Far Country. London, Heinemann. 1952.
First edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket, illustrated by Biro. Very good in a very good dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed and creased at the extremities, more particularly at the head of the spine.
£60.00
ID: 342

305. SHUTE, Nevil: Beyond the Black Stump. London, Heinemann. 1956.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket, illustrated by Biro. Very good in a very good dust jacket, which is only slightly rubbed at the extremities and more particularly at the head of the spine. A nice copy.
£55.00
ID: 345

306. SHUTE, Nevil: On the Beach. London, Heinemann. 1957.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket, which is slight rubbed at the extremities and more particularly at the head of the spine, which is also slightly darkened.
£60.00
ID: 346

307. SHUTE, Nevil: Trustee from the Toolroom. London, Heinemann. 1960.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A lovely copy.
£60.00
ID: 349

308. SIMPSON, Joe: Touching the Void. London, Jonathan Cape. 1988.
Foreword By Chris Bonington. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Touching the Void, is Simpsons Boardman Tasker Award winning account of survival and friendship in the Peruvian Andes. But not just a book about mountaineering. Very good, a little wear to the gilt titles to the spine, previous owners initials to the front free end paper. The price-clipped dust jacket is also very good. A nice copy of this scarce work.
£350.00
ID: 633

309. SIMPSON, Joe: This Game of Ghosts London, Jonathan Cape. 1993.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The sequel to Touching the Void. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 1091

310. SLOVO, Gillian: Ice Road. London, Little, Brown. 2004.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£17.50
ID: 473

311. SOVIET UNION: John Erickson: The Soviet High Command. 1918-1941. London, Macmillan. 1962.
First edition; Frontispiece showing the first 5 marshals of the Soviet Union. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Ericsons classic account of the formation and development of the body who had control of the Soviet armed forces. It covers the period from the Civil War to the impact of the first catastrophes suffered by the Red Army in 1941. Very good, slightly bumped at head and foot of spine, small inscription on the front end paper neatly concealed with liquid paper. The dust jacket is slightly chipped and creased at the head and foot of the spine and has three very small closed tears. This is a rare book especially in dust jacket.
£225.00
ID: 350

312. SPENDER, Stephen: Poems. London, Faber and Faber 1933.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The author's second book, but first main collection of poetry. Fine, a little spotting to the end papers, in a very good dust jacket, which is a little dusty and has one closed tear to the top of the rear cover. A nice copy.
£55.00
ID: 524

313. STANSKY, Peter and ABRAHAMS, William: London's Burning: Life, Death & Art in the Second World War. London, Constable. 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that this book examines, from a historical and cultural perspective, the rich outpouring of art in Great Britain during the war years. It does this through a close study of the lives and wartime work of Henry Moore, the fim-maker Humphrey Jennings, and the composer Benjamin Britten. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 950

314. STYRON, William: Sophie's Choice. London, Jonathan Cape. 1979.
First UK edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Very good, top of text block slightly dusty and head and foot of spine slightly bumped. In a very good price clipped dust jacket, which is slightly shelf worn.
£20.00
ID: 351

315. SWIFT, Graham: The Light of Day. London, Hamish Hamilton. 2003.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 352

316. SWIFT, Graham: The Sweet Shop Owner. London, Allen Lane. 1980.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Swift s first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket. A very nice copy of a scarce book.
£550.00
ID: 704

317. SWIFT, Graham: Shuttlecock. London, Allen Lane. 1981.
First edition. 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. A presentation copy to Tim Binding, signed by the author on the title page, "To Tim, with all good wishes and thanks for all your help and encouragement, Graham". Tim Binding was the books editor. This is an exceptional presentation copy of Swifts second novel. Very good, with slight bump to front bottom corner and the top of the text block is a little dusty. The dust jacket has a crease in the rear fold down other wise very good. A nice copy of a scarce book.
£475.00
ID: 73

318. SWIFT, Graham: Waterland. London, Heinemann. 1983.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. A presentation copy to Tim Binding, signed by the author on the title page, "To Tim, Happy days, Love. Graham. Oct 85". Tim Binding was the books editor. This is an exceptional presentation copy of Swifts great wartime novel. As the jacket blurb states "here at last is a great modern English novel with both a haunting sense of locality and a universal dimension and range." Fine, with slight bump to top of spine in fine dust jacket, also slightly bumped to top of spine. A nice copy.
£475.00
ID: 72

319. SZPILMAN, Wladyslaw: The Pianist. London, Victor Gollancz. 1999.
Translated by Anthea Bell. First UK edition; 8vo; original boards and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£80.00
ID: 353

320. TAYLOR, Elizabeth: The Wedding Group. London, Chatto and Windus. 1968.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and illustrated dust jacket, designed John Ward. Fine, top of text block very slightly dusty and slight bump to foot of spine. Dust jacket is fine.
£70.00
ID: 355

321. THOMAS, Edward ('Edward Eastaway'): Poems. London, Selwyn & Blount. 1917.
First edition, first reprint; 8vo; original cloth boards with spine title-label. Portrait frontispiece of the author by Duncan Williams with tissue guard. The author's first regularly published collection. Sixty-four poems. Very good, with previous owners name and date on front free end paper. Spine and spine title label rubbed and slightly darkened. Tail of spine slightly bumped and rubbed.
£200.00
ID: 1042

322. THORPE, Adam: Ulverton. London, Secker & Warburg. 1992.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust Jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£125.00
ID: 991

323. THORPE, Adam: The Rules of Perspective. London, Jonathan Cape. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£12.99
ID: 894

324. TRESSALL, Robert: The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists. London, Grant Richards. 1914.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards. Very good with a small printed paper label to the foot of the lower pastedown, identifying this copy as Ex-Harrods Circulating Library and with an ink date showing 15 May 1914. Contemporay pictorial monochrome bookplate to the front pastedown. The end papers are a little browned, otherwise internally clean, a very nice copy.
£450.00
ID: 852

325. TROTSKY, Leon: Stalin: An Appraisal of the Man and His Influence. London, Hollis and Carter. 1947.
Edited and translated from the Russian by Charles Malamuth. First English edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Murdered on the orders of Stalin, the last third of this work was completed by the translator. Very good with a few marks to the cloth and spine a little darkened. The dust jacket is also very good with one short tear to the top of the front cover and the rear panel is a little dusty. A nice copy of an important work seldom found in such condition.
£275.00
ID: 1082

326. VASSILTCHIKOV, Marie 'Missie': The Berlin Diaries 1940-1945. London, Chatto and Windus. 1985.
First English edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Missie was a Russian ÈmigrÈ, she started to keep a diary in 1940, which described her work in the German Broadcasting Service, but also provides an extraordinarily vivid insight into what life was like in Berlin and Germany. She was aware of the events leading to the July Bomb Plot. A unique view of a police state at war. Fine in fine dust jacket, which has some minor abrasions to the top left hand corner of the front cover.
£30.00
ID: 357

327. WAUGH, Evelyn: A Little Learning: The first volume of an Autobiography. Dust jacket. London, Chapman and Hall. 1964.
First edition; 8vo; original light blue cloth, frontispiece consisting of two photographs of Waugh as a boy and a young man. Signed on the title page by the author. Waugh opens this account of the period from childhood to a failed suicide attempt with remark that only when one has lost all curiosity about the future has one reached the age to write a biography. The suicide attempt marked Waughs lowest ebb, being an unpublished and poor teacher. Very good, with some slight spotting to the cloth cover. The dust jacket is fine.
£400.00
ID: 360

328. WAUGH, Evelyn: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1980.
Edited by Marl Amory. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£25.00
ID: 481

329. WESLEY, Mary: An Imaginative Experience. London, Bantam Press. 1994.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A traveller on an InterCity train, hears the brakes as the train stops in the middle of nowhere. A woman has pulled the communication cord. She leaps from the train to the aid of sheep stranded on its back! Something I have done twice but I have never stopped a moving train in the process. Fine, in very good dust jacket, which is very slightly creased.
£15.00
ID: 364

330. WESLEY, Mary: A Sensible Life. London, Bantam Press. 1990.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A sensible life recalls Wesleys own childhood. Flora Trevelyan the ignored and unloved child of a civil servant posted to India and a self obsessed mother. Fine in fine dust jacket, which is very slightly creased at the head of the spine.
£20.00
ID: 362

331. WESLEY, Mary: Harnessing Peacocks. London, Macmillan. 1985.
First edition. 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The heroine of Wesleys third novel has two supreme gifts - she is a great cook and an even better lover - and uses both to support herself and her illegitimate child. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 361

332. WESLEY, Mary: A Dubious Legacy. London, Bantam Press. 1992.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. A Dubious Legacy according to Wesley's editor was not like any of her other novels, "a curiously telling and certainly very quirky novel. It's about a man who has inherited a house in the country from his father and also inherited a woman whom his father has rescued from Cairo just before the war. He marries her, and she turns out to be a madwoman." Fine, with a touch of darkening to the text block as is common, in fine dust jacket.
£20.00
ID: 363

333. WHEELER-BENNETT, John W.: Brest-Litovsk: The Forgotten Peace March 1918. London, Macmillan. 1938.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards. As the author states in his introduction, Brest-Litovsk is one of the important milestones in modern history, "for with its signature begins a chain of events which leads directly to the happenings of today". A lovely copy of a scarce book, with the top and bottom of the spine slightly bumped.
£50.00
ID: 964

334. WILLIAMS, Charles: Petain. London, Little, Brown. 2005.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that this is a commanding reassessment of Petain, telling the story of a peasant who became a Marshal of France and head of the Vichy state. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 1024

335. WILLIAMSON, Henry: A Solitary War. London, MacDonald. 1966.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and illustrated dust jacket. The thirteenth volume of the Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. This volume is set in 1939 and not only chronicles the start of the war but also Philip Maddisons private war in farming the bad lands, faced with the resistance of the farm workers. Fine, in a very good dust jacket, slightly worn at the extremities and with one small tear to the front cover.
£35.00
ID: 371

336. WILLIAMSON, Henry: A Test to Destruction. London, MacDonald. 1960.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket with an etching by C.R.W Nevinson on the rear cover. The eighth volume of the Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. This book is set in 1918 with the British Fifth Army in France and in the aftermath of peace. Fine, with head and foot of spine very slightly bumped, in fine dust jacket.
£120.00
ID: 368

337. WILLIAMSON, Henry: Young Phillip Maddison. London, MacDonald. 1953.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and illustrated dust jacket by Broom Lynne. The third volume of the Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight, Williamsons great panorama of English life in the 20th Century. Young Philip is set in the years immediately before 1914. Very good, with a pin hole to lower cover, the front paste down has a small scratch. The price clipped dust jacket is very good, with very slight rubbing to the extremities. A nice copy.
£185.00
ID: 367

338. WILLIAMSON, Henry: Salar the Salmon. London, Faber and Faber. 1935.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The jacket drawing is by C.F. Tunnicliffe. The successor to Tarka the Otter. Fine in a very good, slightly worn dust jacket. A nice copy.
£125.00
ID: 1086

339. WILLIAMSON, Henry: Lucifer Before Sunrise. London, MacDonald 1967.
First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. The fourteenth volume of the Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. Fine, with some very minor spotting to the front paste down, in a very good dust jacket, slightly worn at the extremities and a little dusty on the back cover.
£40.00
ID: 143

340. WILLIAMSON, Henry: Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe.: Tarka the Otter; Salar the Salmon; The Old Stag; The Lone Swallow; The Peregrines Saga. Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe. London; Putnam, 1945; Putnam/Faber & Faber, 1946; Putnam, 1946; Putnam, 1945; Putnam, 1945.
Five volumes. Illustrated edition; 8vo; original green buckram. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Very good, with very slight foxing to the fore-edges.
£125.00
ID: 366

341. WOOLF, Virginia: The Years. London, The Hogarth Press. 1937.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine, dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Fine copy, in a fine dust jacket, that is crisp and white, with a small tear at the foot of the spine, which is barely visible. An exceptionally nice copy.
£2,300.00
ID: 137

342. WOOLF, Virginia: The Diary of Virginia Woolf: Volume I: 1915-1919. London, The Hogarth Press. 1977.
Introduced by Quentin Bell and edited by Anne Olivier Bell. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
£40.00
ID: 741

343. WOOLF, Virginia: Between the Acts. London, The Hogarth Press. 1941.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine, dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Fine copy, with a little offsetting to the end papers. In a fine dust jacket, that is a little rubbed, dusty on the rear panel and has one small closed tear at the head of spine, internal repaired with tape. A nice crisp copy.
£475.00
ID: 71

344. WOOLF, Virginia : Three Guineas. London, The Hogarth Press. 1938.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine, dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Illustrated with 5 photographic plates. Fine copy, with a little offsetting to the end papers. In a fine dust jacket, that is a little rubbed and faded at the spine. A very nice copy.
£725.00
ID: 133

345. WOOLF, Virginia: The Waves. London, The Hogarth Press. 1931.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine, dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. A very good copy, with light foxing to the edges of the text block, in a fine dust jacket which has some overall toning and a small chip at the head of the spine. Very scarce in this condition.
£1,950.00
ID: 91

346. WOOLF, Virginia: A Writers Diary - Being Extracts from the Diary of Virginia Woolf. Edited by Leonard Woolf. London, The Hogarth Press. 1953.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards stamped and lettered in gilt on the spine, dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An exceptionally nice copy.
£375.00
ID: 117

347. WORLD WAR TWO: Hewison, Robert : Under Siege. Literary Life in London 1939-1945. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1977.
First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine, bumped at head of spine in a very good price clipped dust jacket.
£30.00
ID: 90

348. WYATT, Horace: Illustrated by Edmund Blampied.: Jersey In Jail 1940-45. Jersey. Ernest Huelin. 1945.
Illustrated by Edmund Blampied. Limited edition, this being no.304 of 750. 4to; original cloth boards. Signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation page. A personal impression of what life was like under German occupation. In his introduction Wyatt states that the book does not profess to be a history of the occupation, but it does try to give some idea of what life was like in the only part of the British Empire invaded and held by Germany. Very good, slightly darkened to spine, rear board a little dusty and a previous owners presentation inscription on the front free end paper. A nice copy.
£120.00
ID: 470


books currently listed for sale on these subjects

Modern Firsts

Illustrated


© 2006 yorkbooksellers.co.uk

| Privacy Statement |