Yorkbooksellers.co.uk - Jeffrey Stern
yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

Little Hall, Heslington, York, YO10 5EB

tel: 44+(0)1904 413711
fax: 44+(0)1904 412761


James Kendrew, York, c1820

On-line business only: Established in York, in 1971. We offer rare antiquarian books in our specialist areas of economics, social sciences, education and early photography. We also offer a large stock of academic books in most subjects. We also buy books - from large collections to single rare items. Please if there are any particular subject areas that interest you and we will e-mail you a list of currently available relevant stock. We can also send e-mail photographs of particular books. If you go to our website - you can search our books both by subject and author. You can order direct from this site.


Yorkshire books:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


5860. ASHCROFT (M. Y.): To Escape the Monster's Clutches, Notes and Documents illustrating the preparations in North Yorkshire to repel the invasion threatened by the French from 1793, First Edition, 159pp folio, original paper wrappers, a few library stamps but a very good copy, large library stamp on title page, North Yorkshire County Record Office, 1977. £12.00

17556. ATKINSON (J. C.): A GLOSSARY OF THE CLEVELAND DIALECT: Explanatory, Derivative, and Critical, First Edition, liv, (ii), 616pp thick small quarto, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, good clean copy in mid 20thC half red morocco, strongly bound, London, John Russell Smith, 1868. Pioneering work on English north-country dialect. £125.00

17629. BLASHILL (Thomas): Sutton-In-Holderness. The Manor, the Berewic, and the Village Community First Edition, iv + iv + 302 + xv + vi pp large octavo, very good copy in original red cloth, 28 b&w illustrations, library bookplate, INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY "With the Author's Kind Regards, July 1900, T.B." Hull: William Andrews & Co, 1896 £75.00

17597. Bogg (Edmund): LOWER WHARFEDALE: THE OLD CITY OF YORK AND THE AINSTY First Edition, 410pp small quarto, with numerous plates and illustrations, library bookplate, good copy in original printed paper covered boards, uncommon thus, York, Sampson, 1904. £42.00


17662. BOGG (Edmund): Richmondshire and the Vale of Mowbray, in two vols, Vol 1 [only of 2] The Vale of Mowbray, 428pp plus index, library bookplate, a very good copy in original cloth, with numerous plates and illustrations, London, Elliot Stock, 1906 £25.00


17490. BYWATER (Abel) "A SHEVVILD CHAP": THE SHEFFIELD DIALECT, in Conversations "Uppa Are Hull Arston", with a Copious Glossary, and an Introductory Note on the Sound of the Letters A and O, rare First Collected Edition, 6 parts complete, 108pp small octavo, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title, mid 20thC library half morocco, title watermarked but sound, Sheffield, the author by Whittaker, 1834. £135.00


17468. CANNON (Richard): Historical Record of the Fifteenth, or The Yorkshire East Riding Regiment of Foot, containing an Account of The Formation of the Regiment in 1685 and of its Subsequent Services to 1848, First Edition, xxxi, 96pp tall octavo, bookplate, a good sound copy in original cloth, 2 hand coloured plates, London, Parker, 1848. £85.00


17455. CASTILLO (John): Poems in the North Yorkshire Dialect, edited, with a memoir and glossary by George Markham Tweddell, First Edition, 76pp plus 12pp advertisements, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title, small octavo, mid 20thC library cloth, good, Stokesley, the editor, 1878. £75.00


2878. COLE (Edward Maule): On Scandinavian Place Names in the East Riding of Yorkshire, First Edition, 35pp tall octavo, contemporary half calf, very good copy, York, Sampson, 1879. £24.00


17558. COOPER (T. P.): The History of the Castle of York; From Its Foundation to the Present Day with an Account of the Building of Cliffords Tower. First Edition, xix,379,(1), plates, plans (1 folding), quarter brown cloth with gilt titles to spine with grey cloth boards with printed, stamped title to front cover. Plate of Clifford's Tower as frontispiece and 45 black and white plates throughout, together with numerous line drawings, illustrations and plans as well as a folding map of Medieval York, very good clean copy, London, Elliot Stock,1911. £34.00


17562. COWLING (G. H.): The Dialect of Hackness (North-East Yorkshire) with original specimens and a word-list, First Edition, 195pp large octavo, a very good copy in original cloth, Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1915. Rare. £48.00


18733. DAVIES (R.): The Historie of the King's Mannour House at York, illustrated with etchings by A Buckle, First Edition, 24pp plus 11 fine etched plates and a groundplan, LARGE PAPER COPY LIMITED TO 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, large quarto with wide margins, fine copy in original publisher's cloth, backstrip sometime renewed, York, Daily Herald Office Coney Street, 1883. Inserted loose are two Edwardian photographs of the King's Manor along with two early postcards and related material. King's Manor was originally the abbot's house of St Mary's Abbey and is now part of the University of York. £150.00


17448. DAWSON (W. Harbutt): HISTORY OF SKIPTON (W[est] R[iding] Yorks[hire]), First Edition, ix, 408pp tall octavo, original blue cloth with printed decoration and title to front cover and gilt title to spine, engraved frontispiece and numerous other engravings and cuts throughout, library bookplate, a very good copy. Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London, 1882. £68.00


2879. FOWLER (James): Essays and Antiquities chiefly of the West Riding of the County of York, First Edition, 151pp tall octavo, 3 hand coloured plates of stained-glass, very good copy in original roan backed boards, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, c.1880. Wholly on the Life and Miracles of Saint William of York. £30.00


17610. INGLEDEW (C. J. Davison): The History and Antiquities of North Allerton in The County of York, First Edition, tinted lithographic frontispiece (of Northallerton Church), xi, 400pp plus advertisement leaf at end, another lithographic plate, 3 woodcut plates, mid 20thC library cloth, bookplate, a very good copy, rare, London, Bell, 1868. £195.00


17451. KAYE (Walter J. editor).: RECORDS OF HARROGATE including the register of Christ Church (1748-1812), with supplementary extracts from Knaresborough (1560-1753), notes on the pre-reformation chantry & the early records of the waters, early inhabitants, and extracts from the parish accounts of Pannal, Knaresborough and Clint, and from court rolls, quarter sessions rolls and muster rolls, First Edition, 237pp large octavo, 6 plates complete, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title, occasionally repeated in text, mid 20thC library cloth, good copy, Leeds: F. J. Walker, and Harrogate: The author, 1922. £58.00


15777. KENDALL (Percy Fry); WROOT (Herbert E.): Geology of Yorkshire, An Illustration of the Evolution of Northen England, vol 2 [only of 2], c.300pp large octavo, illustrations, free front endpaper removed, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, title page unmarked, he Authors, 1924. £26.00


17553. KILBURN (J. M.): History Of Yorkshire County Cricket 1924-1949, First Edition, 344pp small thick folio, frontispiece, plates, original cloth, binding dull but sound, a few library marks, Leeds, Yorkshire Cricket Club, 1950. £8.00


17590. LAMPLOUGH (Edward): Yorkshire Battles, First Edition, 232pp large octavo, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, mid 20thC library half morocco, good, Hull, Andrews, 1891. £30.00


17697. LAWTON (George): The Religious Houses of Yorkshire, First Edition, vii, 134pp plus advertisement leaf, large octavo, tinted lithographic frontispiece, AUTHOR'S COPY (?) with an "alphabetical index of the localities of religious houses in Yorkshire" in ink at end, with cuttings of seals &c., a very good copy in later library cloth, London, Simpkin, 1853. Rare. £90.00


17664. LAWTON (George); SPEIGHT (Harry): Collectio Rerum Ecclesiasticarum De Dioecesi Eboracensi; or Collections Relative to Churches and Chapels Within the Diocese of York, to which are added Collections Relative to Churches and Chapels within the Diocese of Ripon, a new edition, with a copious index, THE YORKSHIRE TOPOGRAPHER HARRY SPEIGHT'S COPY, with his signature in ink on the title page, and numerous marginal notes, with the following in his hand on the front endpaper: "This copy of Lawton is annotated by me & contains much valuable information respecting Reguisters & the existence of Transcripts that would be costly to obtain if looked for specially. HS." xiii, 624pp small folio, original cloth, hinges worn but sound, library bookplate, very good sound copy, London, Rivington, 1842. Rare. Speight wrote extensively on Yorkshire - some of his titles being: The Craven and North-West Yorkshire Highlands (1892), Nidderdale and The Garden of the Nidd (1894), Romantic Richmondshire (1897), Upper Wharfedale (1900) and Lower Wharfedale (1902). £225.00


17470. Leadman (Alex. D. H.): Proelia Eboracensia, Battles Fought in Yorkshire: Treated Historically and Topographically, First Edition, 192pp large octavo, plates, library bookplate, original red cloth gilt, good clean copy, London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1891. Battles in Yorkshire, including: Heathfield, Winwoed, Stamford Bridge, The Standard, Boroughbridge, Wakefield, Towton and Marston Moor. £55.00


17507. Leadman (Alex. D. H.): Proelia Eboracensia, Battles Fought in Yorkshire: Treated Historically and Topographically, First Edition, 192pp large octavo, plates, library bookplate, original red cloth gilt, very good clean copy, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO HIS DAUGHTER, London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1891. Battles in Yorkshire, including: Heathfield, Winwoed, Stamford Bridge, The Standard, Boroughbridge, Wakefield, Towton and Marston Moor. £65.00


17467. Leadman (Alex. D. H.): Proelia Eboracensia, Battles Fought in Yorkshire: Treated Historically and Topographically, First Edition, 192pp large octavo, plates, library bookplate, library cloth, good clean copy, London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1891. Battles in Yorkshire, including: Heathfield, Winwoed, Stamford Bridge, The Standard, Boroughbridge, Wakefield, Towton and Marston Moor. £45.00


17642. MARSHALL (William): The Rural Economy of Yorkshire Comprising the Management of Landed Estates in the Agricultural Districts of That County, 2 vols, First Edition, vi, 423; iv, 366, 6pp large octavo, with 2 double page engraved maps on heavy paper, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, mid 20thC library cloth, one leaf with early repair to blank margin, a good sound set, London, Caddell, 1788. William Marshall's "output almost equaled that of Arthur Young and in value possibly surpassed it... William Marshall set out to survey English farming and he did it, a self-imposed task in the value of which he had unshakeable faith and which demanded the highest fortitude, and the most unswerving determination to complete. He carried out the job with a magnificent seriousness and so real an appreciation of the historical background underlying all such traditional occupations that I feel kindly towards him, an appreciation entirely lacking in the rather unduly progressive mental attitude of his great compeer and competitor, Arthur Young.... Marshall's survey took years to complete and its results were published from time to time in his Rural Economy series, each of which was in two solid octavo volumes." Fussell, Old English Farming Books, Vol. II. £195.00


7501. McCALL (H. B.): Richmondshire Churches, First Edition, inscribed copy from the author, 225pp folio, with numerous plates and illustrations, library label/shelf mark at foot of spine, a very good copy in original cloth, London, Elliot Stock, 1910. £42.00


17525. MOORE (Henry): A Sermon, preached at the Methodist Chapel in Thorner, near Leeds on Sunday the 23rd of March, 1806, on occasion of the death of Rev. John Pawson, First Edition, 32pp tall octavo, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, library cloth, good, LEEDS, Baines, 1896. £35.00


17527. NETTLENASE (Nathaniel): T'YORKSHER ALMINAC, for Kirsmas Parties, t'Farm Hoose.. for... 1856, First Edition, 68pp small octavo, original yellow wrappers bound in (back one repaired and with some loss), library cloth, good, LEEDS, Green, 1856. Entirely in dialect. £40.00


17480. NICHOLSON (John): The Folk Speech of East Yorkshire, First Edition, xii, 110pp octavo, a very good copy in original cloth, slight external wear, London, Simpkin, 1889. £60.00


17693. NORTHERN STAR, or Yorkshire Magazine: The Northern Star or Yorkshire Magazine, a Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography and Manufactures of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties, vol 1 only 550, 4pp octavo, plates, last leaf (index) laminated, with loss, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, red library cloth, good, London, Baldwick, 1817 £50.00


17696. NORTHERN STAR, or Yorkshire Magazine: The Northern Star or Yorkshire Magazine, a Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography and Manufactures of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties, vol 3 only, parts [only] for July-December only, octavo, plates, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, red library cloth, good, London, Baldwick, 1818. £55.00


17694. NORTHERN STAR, or Yorkshire Magazine: The Northern Star or Yorkshire Magazine, a Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography and Manufactures of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties, vol 1 only 550, 4pp octavo, plates, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, red library cloth, good, London, Baldwick, 1817 £75.00


17695. NORTHERN STAR, or Yorkshire Magazine: The Northern Star or Yorkshire Magazine, a Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography and Manufactures of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties, vol 2 only, parts [only] for Jan, March-June, August-December only, bound in 2 vols octavo, plates, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, red library cloth, good, London, Baldwick, 1817-18. £65.00


17692. NORTHERN STAR, or Yorkshire Magazine: The Northern Star or Yorkshire Magazine, a Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography and Manufactures of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties, vols 1-3, 550, 4; 494, 4; 400, 6pp octavo, plates, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, red library cloth, good, London, Baldwick, 1817-18. £250.00


17524. OVERTON (Charles): HISTORY OF COTTINGHAM First Edition, 112pp tall octavo, 2 plates, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, library cloth, good copy, rare, Hull, Leng, 1861. £85.00


17557. REGIMENTAL HISTORY; HMSO: The York and Lancaster Regiment, "Official Copy", 11pp octavo, strongly bound in cloth with numerous blank sheets, a very good copy, London, HMSO, c.1902. Short history of the regiment and its achievements. £25.00


17514. THORNTON (Lewis Mansel): Sacred Poems, fourth edition, 72pp small octavo, inscribed copy from the author, neat uninked early embossed library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, engraved portrait, mid 20thC half morocco, head of spine with loss but a good copy, YORK, for the Author by Pickwell, [1848]. £75.00


17545. Walbran (John Richard): A Guide to Ripon, Fountains Abbey, Harrogate, Bolton Priory, and Several Places of Interest in Their Vicinity, 12th edition revised by the Rev. Canon Raine and Mr William Fowler Stephenson. Fold out map of environs of Ripon and plan of Fountains Abbey, many engraved plates, tiny library name on title repeated a few times in text, very good copy in original green cloth gilt, Ripon: A. Johnson & Co. 1875. £48.00


17552. Walker (J. W.): Wakefield : Its History and People, First Edition, Limited Edition of 450 copies Signed by Author, 596pp stout small folio, with a list of subscribers, in original blue cloth with blocking to front and spine, bevelled boards, frontispiece, illustrations, tiny library stamp on title repeated occasionally in text, spine extremeities a little worn but a very good copy, Wakefield: The West Yorkshire Printing Company, 1934. £65.00


17658. WHEATER (W.): A Record of the Services of the Fifty-First (Second West York,) The "Kings Own Light Infantry" Regiment, with a list of Officers from 1755-1870, First Edition, iv, 277pp large octavo, library cloth, tiny library name on title, a very good copy, London, Longmans, Green, & Co., 1870. £60.00


15937. WHITAKER (Thomas Dunham): The History and Antiquities of the Deanery of Craven in the County of York, third edition, with many additions and corrections, edited by A. W. Morant , very large thick square folio, RARE LARGE PAPER COPY with wide margins, xxii, [vi], 656pp., hand coloured additional pictorial title [only thus in large paper copy], engraved portrait, 2 maps, 58 plates [mostly tinted], 29 pedigrees, original publisher's full panelled gothic morocco on bevelled heavy boards, very skilfully rehinged, London: Cassell / Leeds: Joseph Dodgson, 1878. English topography at its most lavish - wonderful engraved and aquatint plates. £750.00


17446. WILKINSON (Tate): THE WANDERING PATENTEE; or, A History of The Yorkshire Theatres, from 1770 to the Present Time: Interspersed with Anecdotes respecting Most of the Performers in the three Kingdoms, from 1765 to 1795. To which are added, never published, The Diversions of the Morning, and Foote's Trial for a Libel on Peter Paragaph. Written by the late Samuel Foote, Esq. First Edition, 4 vols, 312; 268; 268; 269pp small octavo, complete with half titles in each volume and final leaf in vol 4 (in which the author requests actors NOT to send him playbills - this leaf usually missing), neat uninked early embossed library stamp on titles occasionally repeated, mid 20thC morocco backed boards, a good working set, York, for the Author by Wilson, Spence & Mawman, 1795. Great standard gossipy 18thC work on life in the provincial theatre. £295.00


17969. WYRALL (Everard): The History of the 62nd (West Riding) Division 1914-1919, First Edition, 2 vols, viii+249; viii+214pp large octavo, complete with 40 photographic plates, 23 coloured maps & plans (most folding), errata slip, library bookplate in each volume but no marks or stamps, a very good clean set in the rare publisher's full vellum gilt binding (usually found in cloth), top edge gilt, London, Bodley Head, c.1925. Detailed history of fighting on the Western Front. £275.00


17564. YORKSHIRE: BRADFORD PUBLIC FREE LIBRARY: Catalogue of the Books and Pamphlets relating to Yorkshire in the Central Reference Library, 39pp slim quarto, original front wrapper inserted loose (this cut short to rest of text), good library cloth, Bradford, Greening, 1892. Record of a massive Yorkshire library printed in double columns. £25.00

books currently listed for sale on these subjects

Yorkshire

© 2006 yorkbooksellers.co.uk

| Privacy Statement |