[8604] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1973-74. 4th Year.. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1973. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. £25.00
[8194] . The Boys' First Book of Scottish Soccer. UK: Bonar Books, 1949. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / Good +. The dustjacket has a couple of quite long closed tears,an old sellotape mark on rear and a little loss top of spine and to corners but is still a nice jacket. £30.00
[8609] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1988-89. 19th Year.. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Some creasing down spine. £12.50
[8608] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1977-78. 8th Year.. UJ: Queen Anne Press, 1977. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Spine slightly curved. £25.00
[8605] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1970-71. 1st Year.. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1970. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. A touch of wear to spine corners and a short crease near top of spine that appears to have been done during publication.A very nice copy. £100.00
[8498] . The Football Association Yearbook 1961-62. UK: William Heinemann, 1961. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. Very nice condition.Some scores filled in at end of book for the 61/2 fixture list.127pp. £25.00
[8235] . Souvenir of the F.A. Cup Final of 1956-57. UK: Charles Buchan, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. 12 pages.Looks to have been an accompaniment to one of Charles Buchan's publications. £12.00
[8486] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1976-77. 7th Year.. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Some curving to the spine. £20.00
[8481] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1986-87. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1986. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Good + / No Jacket. Some wear to edges and corners and a little creasing to covers. £10.00
[8478] . Modern Soccer.The Skills in PLay.. UK: Niblick, 1958. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. An official coaching manual of the Football Association £4.00
[8369] . The Book of Football for Boys.Soccer,Rugger.1949-50. UK: Horace Marshall, 1949. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Small wear mark on front cover.Lovely period dustjacket in exceptional condition. £25.00
[8607] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1974-75. 5th Year.. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1974. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. A touch of wear to corners. £25.00
[6456] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook No. 2 1971-72.. UK: QAP., 1st; VG softback. Post at cost. £50.00
[7877] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1996-97. UK. Headline. 1996., 1st.Soft back.Nr VG.Front cover has one crease and some pages are a little 'wavy'. £8.00
[7878] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1975-76.. UK. Queen Anne Press. 1975., 1st.Soft cover.VG.Spine a little curved. £20.00
[7881] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1971-72.. UK. Queen Anne Press. 1971., 1st. Soft cover. NrVG.Touch of wear to corners of the spine plus a little damage to top corner of front.Page edges foxed £40.00
[7323] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1995-96.. UK. Headline., 1st. Soft cover.VG+.Light crease down spine. Post at cost. £12.50
[6867] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1971-72. UK. QAP., 1st; G softcvr that is rubbed, sl creased and worn; sl soiled. Post at cost. £40.00
[4360] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1982-83. UK, QAP., 13th Year.Curved spine.Nr VG. Post at cost. £10.00
[6505] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1996-97.. UK. Headline., 1st. Soft cover.VG minor crease on rear cover. Post at cost. £12.50
[6491] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1982-83.. UK. QAP., 1st. Soft cover. Nr VG. Post at cost. £11.00
[6490] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1980-81. UK. QAP., 1st. Soft cover. Good.A patch of wear to front caused by removal of an old price label. Post at cost. £10.00
[6487] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1978-79.. UK. M&J., 1st. Soft cover. Nr VG.Spine a little curved,some minor creasing to early pages. Post at cost. £12.50
[6483] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1997-98. UK. Headline., 1st.Soft cover. VG.Some light creasing to front cover. Post at cost. £12.50
[5511] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1981-82.. UK. QAP., 1st.Soft cover.VG.A little fading to spine. Post at cost. £12.50
[5531] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1987-88.. UK. QAP., 1st.Soft cover. VG.A little wear to corners and corner of title page clipped. Post at cost. £12.00
[5529] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1991-92.. UK. QAP., 1st. Soft cover. VG. Post at cost. £12.50
[7332] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1986-87.. UK. QAP., 1st Soft covers. VG+. Post at cost. £12.50
[4359] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1978-79.. UK, QAP., 9th Year.h/b,a small piece of dw missing bottom of spine,one corner of book slightly bumped.Nr VG/VG Post at cost. £15.00
[5528] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1982-83.. UK. QAP., 1st. Soft cover. Nr VG.Curved spine. Post at cost. £10.00
[6168] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook No. 32: 2001-2002. UK: Headline., 1st; VG softback. Post at cost. £12.50
[5525] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1999-2000.. UK. Headline., 1st. Soft cover. VG.Small crease to front cover. Post at cost. £12.50
[5512] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1991-92.. UK. QAP., 1st. Soft cover. VG.Slight creases down spine and to front cover Post at cost. £12.50
[5503] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1980-81.. UK. QAP, 1st Softcover. VG.A touch of curve to the spine. Post at cost. £12.50
[5534] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1995-96.. UK. Headline., 1st.Soft cover. VG.Small mark top of spine and faint crease marks down spine. Post at cost. £12.00
[7584] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 2000-2001.. UK: Headline., 1st; VG softcvr. Post at cost. £12.50
[7571] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1971-72.. UK: QAP., 1st; G softcvr; rubbing/ wear to spine and edges, crease on rear. Post at cost. £38.00
[7580] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1990-91.. UK: QAP., 1st; VG softcvr. Post at cost. £12.50
[7581] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 1992-93.. UK: Headline., 1st; VG softcvr. sl crease front corner. Post at cost. £12.50
[7585] . ROTHMANS Football Yearbook 2002-2003.. UK: Headline., 1st; VG softcvr. Post at cost. £12.50
[8373] A.Pro. Soccer Simplified. UK: Thorsons, 1948. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / Good. 'The author provides for the young enthusiast a wealth of instructional guidance based upon practical knowledge' £30.00
[4335] ADAMS, T. with RIDLEY, I.:. Addicted.. UK: Ted Smart, 1998., 1st; VG in VG price c-d d/w. 'His open and inspiring autobiography.' £5.00
[6437] ADAMS, Tony.:. Addicted.. UK: CollinsWillow, 1998., 1st; VG in VG d/w. 'His open and inspiring autobiography.' £7.50
[3500] ADAMSON S.:. Scarborough Football Club. The Official History 1879-1998.. U.K.: Yore, 1998., 1st; Fine in Fine d/w; lg. format. £18.00
[7612] ADDIS Ian & DEAN Mick.:. Rushden & Diamonds.A Footballing History.. UK. Diametric. 1998., 1st. VG. Card covers.192pp. £28.00
[8502] AGNEW Paul. Finney-a Football Legend. UK: Carnegie Press, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Nr Very Good. ISBN: 0948789298. Some wear to corners of dustjacket and a short closed tear. £10.00
[6662] AGNEW, P.:. Finney - a Football Legend. The Official Biography of Preston North End and Englad Footballer, Tom Finney.. UK: Carnegie, 1989., 1st; VG/ VG. £12.50
[819] AITKEN M. & MERCER W.:. Heart to Heart. The Anatomy of a Football Club.. UK.: Mainstream, 1988., 1st; VG/VG. £8.00
[2533] AITKEN, M. (Ed.):. Glorious Hearts. The Story of an Incredible Season.. UK:J.Donald: 1986., VG; no d/w. £3.00
[6807] AITKEN, R.:. Feed the Bear. Roy Aitken's Own Story.. UK: Mainstream, 1987., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; 191pp; Celtic. £6.00
[820] ALISTER, I. And WARD, A.:. Barnsley. A Study in Football 1953-1959.. UK: Crowberry, 1997., 2nd ed; Fine softcvr. £3.00
[4791] ALLAN, J.:. Rangers' Eventful Years. 1934-1951.. UK: Rangers F.C., n/d., 1st; VG small format hbk with some sl soiling/rubbing to edges. 147pp. £40.00
[5938] ALLEN C.:. There's Only One Clive Allen. An Autobiography.. UK: A.Barker, 1987., 1st; Nr VG/Nr VG. One corner at top is bmpd. resulting in corresponding closed tear to crease of d/w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR . £30.00
[7906] ALLEN Roland.:. All The F.A. Cup Finals.. UK. Mark Goulden. 1947., 1st.P/back.Nr VG.Some chips to edges and a small piece missing bottom front.Rear soiled.Reports of all the Wembley finals which started in 1923. £30.00
[5098] ALLEN, P.:. An Amber Glow. The Story of England's World Cup-Winning Football.. UK: Mainstream, 2000., 1st; VG+ softcvr; 223pp. £4.50
[6064] ALLEN, R.:. Billy. A Biography of Billy Bingham.. UK: Viking, 1986., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £4.00
[7850] ALLISON, Malcolm.:. Colours of my Life.. UK: Everest Bks., 1976., Reprint; VG/VG; 190pp. 'The forthright autobiography of soccer's most controversial personality.' Plymouth Argyle, Man City. £12.00
[5148] ALLISON, W.:. Rangers The New Era 1873-1966.. UK: Rangers FC, 1966., 1st; VG hbk with bmpd corners in Nr G d/w that is rubbed, worn and chipped with some soiling. 410pp. 'Extremely comprehensive; valuable research text'. £28.00
[7609] APPLETON Arthur.:. Sunderland and the Cup.. UK. Frank Graham. 1974., 1st.Card covers.VG.80pp. £25.00
[3387] APPLETON, A.:. Hotbed of Soccer. The Story of Footbll in the North East.. UK: Hart-Davis, 1960., 1st; VG in VG d/w that has some rubbing, sl fading and v sl wear to extremities; 219pp. £15.00
[5744] ARCHER Ian and ROYLE Trevor.Editors.:. We'll Support You Evermore.The Impertinent Saga Of Scottish 'Fitba'.. UK. Souvenir Press.1976., 1st.NrVG/G.The book has lightly bumped corners, the dw two small pieces missing,a couple of small closed tears and some wear at corners. £8.00
[8422] ARLOTT John. Concerning Soccer. UK: Longmans,Green & Co., 1952. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. 'John Arlott has made an examination of history,strategy,technique and personality...' £35.00
[7990] ARMFIELD Jim.:. Fighting Back.. UK. Stanley Paul, 1963., 1st; VG in Fair price-cut d/w that is chipped, creased, rubbed and sl soiled. 127pp. £20.00
[7967] ARMFIELD Jim.:. Fighting Back.. UK. Soccer Book Club.1963., VG/VG. £8.00
[4975] ARMFIELD, J. (Ed).:. The All Stars Football Book No. 7.. UK: World Distributors, 1967., 1st; VG laminated hbk; bmpd with sl soiling to rear; v light foxing to prelims. 121pp. £5.00
[1902] ARSENAL Football Club:. Official Handbook 1960-61.. UK:1960., VG pbk. £8.00
[1925] ARSENAL Football Club:. Official Handbook 1984/85.. UK:1984., VG softcvr. £3.00
[1907] ARSENAL Football Club:. Official Handbook1965-66.. UK:1965., VG pbk. £8.00
[1906] ARSENAL Football Club:. Official Handbook 1964-65.. UK: 1964., VG pbk. £8.00
[7633] ASSOCIATION OF FOOTBALL STATISTICIANS.:. Football League Cup 1960-1984.Part Four 1978-1982.. UK. A.F.S. 1984., 1st.Paperback.VG.85pp.Dates,results,line ups,scorers,half-times and attendances. £10.00
[7634] ASSOCIATION OF FOOTBALL STATISTICIANS.:. Football League Cup 1960-1984.Part Five 1982-1984. UK. A.F.S. 1984., 1st.Paperback.VG.62pp.Dates,results,line ups,scorers,half-times and attendances. £10.00
[6832] ASTLE, Jeff.:. Striker!. UK: Pelham, 1970., 1st; VG with faint minor mk to rear bd, in Nr VG chipped and sl soiled d/w. £40.00
[6557] ATKINSON R.:. Big Ron. A Different Ball Game.. UK.: Deutsch, 1998., 1st; VG/VG. A football memoir. £5.00
[2885] ATKINSON, R.:. Big Ron. A Different Ball Game. A Football Memoir.. UK: Deutsch, 1998., 1st; VG in VG price-clipped d/w. SIGNED with inscrip by author. £12.00
[831] AYRE, B. & BARROW, P.:. Halifax Town Year and Trade Review 1988/89-1989/90.. UK: 1990., 1st; VG softcvr. £3.00
[7827] BAGCHI, R. & ROGERSON, P.:. The Unforgiven. The Story of Don Revie's Leeds United.. UK: Aurum, 2002., 1st; VG pictorial hbk, no d/w.214pp. illus. £10.00
[3640] BALDACCHINO, Carmel.:. Goals, Cups, and Tears. A History of Maltese Football. Vol. One 1886-1919, The Golden Age of Maltese Football and Vol. Two 1919-1934 'The Great American Era'.. UK: Bugelli Pub., 1989 and 1990 respectively., 1sts; VG softcvrs. priced as a 2-volume set. Vol. 1 427pp; Vol. 2 591pp. £25.00
[8976] BALE Bernard. Bremner! The Legend of Billy Bremner. UK: Andre Deutsch, 1998. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. £18.00
[5493] BALE B.:. Bremner! The Legend of Billy Bremner.. UK: Andre Deutsch, 1999., 1st; VG pbk; 214pp. £6.50
[8191] Bale, Bernard. Shankly Legacy. Derby, United Kingdom: Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1859830455. Small closed tear to dustjacket £15.00
[8463] BALL Phil. White Storm.100 Years of Real Madrid.. UK: Mainstream, 2002. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1840186348. 2 corners of book bumped. £12.00
[2230] BARNES, D.:. World Cup Spain 1982. The Game of the Century.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982., 1st; VG hbk. £3.00
[835] BARNES, D.:. World Cup Spain 1982. The Game of the Century.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982., 1st;VG/VG. Traces the history of the World Cup from its beginnings in 1930. £5.00
[2394] BARRETT, N.(Ed.):. World Soccer from At o Z.. UK: BCA, 1973., Nr VG/G+; information about football on the world scene. 335 pp . £4.00
[5937] BARTON, B.:. Non League.. UK: Barton, 1986., 1st; G softcvr with some creasing and wear to covers. £32.00
[8419] BARTRAM Sam. Sam Bartram.His Autobiography. UK: Burke, 1956. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The book has a 20mm strip of fading along top front.The dustjacket has a couple of closed tears and some minor creasing and a touch of wear/loss top of spine.A difficult book to find especially in a vg dustjacket. £60.00
[7655] BASKCOMB, J. (Ed).:. Leeds United Official Handbook 1995-96.. UK: Polar, 1995., 1st; VG softcvr; 130pp. £3.00
[8499] BATCHELOR Denzil.:. Soccer.A History of Association Football. UK: Batsford, 1954. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Corners of book bumped,dustjacket has a little wear top and bottom of spine and to corners. £12.00
[8802] BATTERS Dave. York City A Complete Record 1922-1990. UK: Breedon, 1990. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. Dedication signed by author on free end paper. £38.00
[9092] BATTY, E. (Ed). Soccer Coaching the European Way. UK: Souvenir Press, 1980. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. Nr VG / G. ISBN: 0285623540. Spine + corners sl. bumped; d/w has sl chipping/creasing + small closed tear to corners. Analysis of the different methods employed throughout Europe. £5.00
[8060] BAXTER Jim with John Fairgrieve. Baxter The Party's Over.An Autobiography.. UK.: Stanley Paul, 1984. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0091584507. £30.00
[6422] BEARDSLEY, Peter.:. Beardsley. An Autobiography.. UK: S. Paul, 1988., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; 156pp. £3.00
[5660] BECKETT, S.W.:. Pine Villa & Oldham Athletic. A 100 Year Journey.. UK: Beckett, 1995., 1st; VG softcvr; 464pp; illus. £20.00
[8692] BECKHAM David. David Beckham My Side.. UK: Collins Willow, 2003. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0007157320. Signed by author on the half-title page. £65.00
[8956] BELL Matthew et al.. Blades Tales. Memories of Supporting Sheffield United. UK: Juma, 2000. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Some light creasing to covers.A collection of supporter's memories of the club.157pp. £15.00
[8464] BELL Ted. Norwich City.The Division One Story.. UK: George Nobbs, 1978. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / No Jacket. Damage to bottom of spine which affects 5 pages.Some marks and crease to front cover.79pp. £8.00
[9135] BELL, G. & WALKER, M.. Middlesbrough Football Club Official Yearbook 2001-2002. UK: 2002. 1st. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1903760011. 192pp. £4.00
[9133] BELL, G. Et al. Boro Gold. Celebrating 125 Years of Middlesbrough Football Club. UK: Arrow Pub., 2001. 1st. 8" Tall x 11.5" Wide. Soft Cover. Very Good 160pp; touch of wear to front corners and tail of spine. £7.00
[7649] BELLERS, L. et al.:. The Unseen Archives. A Photographic History of Manchester United.. UK: Mustard, 1999., 1st; VG large format hbk in VG d/w. 383pp. Postage at cost. £12.00
[5270] BELTON, B.:. The First and Last Englishmen.. UK: Breedon Bks, 1998., 1st; VG in VG d/w with sl wear along top edge. West Ham. £10.00
[5606] BENSON Colin.:. The Bridge.The History of Stamford Bridge.. UK. Chelsea FC. 1987., 1st.Card covers,large format.VG.20 signatures on half title page of the contemporary players. £75.00
[9094] Berman, J; Dome, M. Everton Greats: Where are They Now?. UK: Mainstream, 1997. 1st. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 185158997X. Dozens of players recall their memories. £6.00
[6911] BERRY, H. & ALLMAN, G.:. One Hundred Years at Deepdale 1881-1981.. UK: Preston North End FC, 1982., 1st; Fine/Fine; just a small biro mark on front of d/w; inscrip on fep. £120.00
[7272] BERRY, Simon P.:. "Bonnie Oodle". Celebrating 75 Years of Wooldale Wanderers A.F.C. 1919-1994.. UK: S.Berry, 1994., 1st; VG; Slight water staining to inside of front and back covers,end papers at rear of book a little stained along with title page.Soft cover.A comprehensive history of the Huddersfield and District League club.163pp £20.00
[9136] Best, George; Scott, Les. The Best of Times: My Favourite Football Stories. UK: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 0671713787. Small closed tear top front; very sl. shelf wear to top edge of d/w; 'recalls moments in his life that gave him the greatest pleasure'. £6.50
[2232] BESTARD, M.A,:. International Football in South America 1901-1991.. UK: Soccer Book Pub. 1992., 1st; Fine hbk; statistical. £5.00
[6273] BETTS, G.:. The Toffees. Day-to-Day Life at Goodison Park.. UK: Mainstream, 1998., 1st; G+ pbk with sl creasing to front cvr. 240pp. £7.50
[7355] BICKERTON B.:. Club Colours. An illustrated history of football clubs and their kits.. UK. Hamlyn.1988., 1st VG/VG.Large format.224pp.500 detailed colour artworks. £50.00
[8055] BINNS George S.. Huddersfield Town 75 Years On.. UK.: Huddersfield Town A.F.C., 1984. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Poor. The spine of the book is 'turned',the dust jacket only has two small pieces missing but has a lot of wear,creases and closed tears.'A history of one of the country's greatest football clubs' £25.00
[7028] BINNS, G.S. (Compiler).:. Huddersfield Town 75 Years On. A History of one of the Country's greatest Football Clubs.. UK: HTFC, 1984., 1st; VG hbk with v sl bmpd bottom corners in VG d/w that is sl rubbed, worn and chpd along folds and edges. £40.00
[8391] BLANCHFLOWER, Danny.:. Danny Blanchflower's Soccer Book. UK: Frederick Muller, 1959. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Dustjacket complete,one short closed tear and wear/creasing to some edges. £25.00
[3092] BLANCHFLOWER, Danny.:. The Double and Before. Autobiography.. UK: N.Kaye, 1961., 1st reprint; VG/VG; sl wear to extremities; 183pp. Many half-tone illus. £20.00
[7069] BOLAM, M.:. The Magpies. Day-to-Day Life at St James' Park.. UK: Mainstream, 1998., 1st; G softcvr with some creasing and sl wear. 235pp. £5.00
[6128] BOSE Mihir.:. False Messiah. The Life and Times of Terry Venables.. UK: Andre Deutsch, 1996., 1st; VG other than couple of small dents to bd edges; no d/w; 429pp; illus. £3.00
[5846] BRADY L.:. So Far So Good. A Decade in Football.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1980., 1st; VG in VG d/w with sl faded sp. £10.00
[8056] BREMNER Billy.:. You Get Nowt For Being Second. UK.: Souvenir Press, 1969. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The book has a very small stain on front cover,the dust jacket has some wear to corners with a touch of loss,a small hole to front edge and a little soiling.A nice copy. £45.00
[7928] BREMNER Billy.:. You Get Nowt For Being Second.. UK. Souvenir Press. 1969., 1st. VG/VG.Signed by author on dust jacket over picture of Bremner. £60.00
[1125] BRETT, A.:. Sunderland Annual 1990.. UK: 1990., 1st; Nr VG softcvr; lg format. £3.00
[2023] BRETT, A.:. Sunderland Annual 1991.. UK: Black Cat, 1990., VG lg format softcvr. £3.50
[7328] BRISTOWE A.:. Famous Football Clubs Charlton Athletic.. UK. Voice of the Valley. 1993., This is a revised version of Convoy publication of 1951.Fine.67pp. £10.00
[6889] BROOKING, T.:. Trevor Brooking. An Autobiography.. UK. Pelham, 1981., Ist; VG/VG. SIGNED by author on title page with inscription. £15.00
[3270] BROOKING, T.:. Trevor Booking. An Autobiography.. UK: Pelham, 1981., 4th imp; VG in VG price-clipped d/w with some creasing tail of spine. £6.50
[1698] BROPHY, K.:. In the Company of Wolves.. UK: Mainstream, 1999., VG; 192pps. £7.00
[6493] BROWN J.:. Blue Grit. The John Brown Story.. UK. Mainstream. 1995., 1st.VG+.No d/w. £3.00
[7897] BROWN James & ROWLEY Les.Editors.:. Welcome To Elland Road.. UK. IFG. 1999., 1st.Soft cover.VG.Slight crease down front cover.Photos covering 30 years of Leeds. £8.00
[5936] BROWN, C.:. Craig Brown. The Autobiography.. UK: Virgin, 1998., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w. £3.00
[9095] BROWN, S.. Hibernian Greats. UK: J. Donald, 1987. 1st. Hbk. Nr VG / G. ISBN: 0859761924. 1.5" closed cut to front of d/w plus rubbed top rear corner; slight fading to edges of bds. 'Good coverage of the most noted players and personalities from the club's history'. £10.00
[6703] BULL, D.:. Dell Diamond. Ted Bate's first 60 seasons with The Saints.. UK: Hagiology, 1998., Reprint; VG+/VG with sl curled edge at tail of sp.; 346pp. £28.00
[6909] BUSBY, M.:. Soccer at the Top. My Life in Football.. UK: Readers Union, 1974., Bk Club Ed;.VG/VG; d/w has faded spine. £5.00
[8500] BUTLER Bryon and GREENWOOD Ron. Soccer Choice. UK: Pelham, 1979. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good +. ISBN: 0720711843. £4.00
[5740] BUTLER Bryon.:. The Giant Killers.. UK. Pelham. 1982., 1st.VG/VG.Two small dents to edge of boards,a little creasing to top of spine of dw. £6.00
[8386] BUTLER Frank. Editor. Success at Soccer. UK: Phoenix House, 1956. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Contributions by John Charles,Johnny Haynes,Bert Trautmann,Joe Mercer et al. £18.00
[6413] BUTLER, C. (Ed).:. Manchester United. Official Yearbook 1999.. UK: M.U.F.C., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with sl wear to corners. £4.50
[7848] CAIRNEY, J.:. A Scottish Football Hall of Fame.. UK: Mainstream, 1998., 1st; VG/VG; 254pp; '..profiles of 100 of the best players in the country's history..' £10.00
[6934] CAMPBELL D.J.et al.:. Football In Ness. A History of the Game in North Lewis.. UK. Acair. 2000., 1st Soft Cover.VG.The top edge was dented in the post and there are light creases to the top of the pages throughout the book.Also includes covers.The creasing not significant. £12.00
[859] CAMPBELL, T. & WOODS, P.:. Dreams and Songs to Sing. A New History of Celtic.. UK: Mainstream, 1996., 1st;. VG/VG. £7.00
[6711] CAMPBELL, T.:. Glasgow Celtic 1945-1970.. UK: Civic Press, 1970., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that has sl soiling/rubbing to rear. 202pp. 'a comprehensive study: includes 42 pps of statistics'. £30.00
[6310] CHALK Gary and HOLLEY Duncan.:. Saints.A Complete Record of Southampton Football Club 1885-1987.. UK. Breedon Books. 1987., 1st VG/VG.Large format.320pp £50.00
[7837] CHANNON, Mike.:. Home and Away. An Autobiography.. UK: S.Paul, 1977., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w; 123pp. Southampton and Manchester City. £15.00
[9090] CHAPMAN Lee. More Than a Match. A Player's Story.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1992. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. VG / VG. Signed by author with short inscription on title page. £12.00
[4722] CHAPMAN Lee.:. More Than a Match. A Player's Story.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1992, 1st; VG in VG d/w. £6.50
[7839] CHAPMAN Lee.:. More Than a Match. A Player's Story.. UK: S. Paul, 1993., 4th imp; VG/VG; Leeds Utd. SIGNED by Chapman on title page. £15.00
[5881] CHAPMAN Lee.:. More Than a Match. A Player's Story.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1992, 3rd imp; VG hbk; no d/w. Leeds Utd. £3.00
[9093] Chapman, Peter. Goalkeeper's History of Britain, The. UK: Fourth Estate Ltd, 1999. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. Fine / VG+. ISBN: 1841150096. Mixture of anecdote and observation as viewed by 'the goalkeeper'. £10.00
[8420] CHARLES John. The Gentle Giant. UK: Stanley Paul, 1962. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. The dustjacket has a couple of short closed tears and a touch of wear top and bottom of spine. £28.00
[7619] Charlton Athletic:. Promotion Souvenir Handbook 1975/6.. UK. Charlton A.F.C.1976., 1st. Paperback.VG.A little soiling to back. £8.00
[8491] Charlton Bobby. Bobby Charlton's Book of Football. UK: Cassell, 1960. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket has some closed tears and 3 small pieces missing.It has some wear to edges along with creasing. £30.00
[8469] Charlton Cissie with Vince Gledhill. Cissie.Football's Most Famous Mother Cissie Charlton Tells Her Story.. UK: Bridge Studios, 1988. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 0951263048. £5.00
[8681] CHARLTON Jack. Jack Charlton.The Autobiography. UK: Partridge Press, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1852252561. Signed by author on title page with short inscription.Previous owners bookplate on front free end paper. £25.00
[7911] CHARLTON Jackie.:. For Leeds and England.. UK. Stanley Paul. 1967., VG/VG.Signed on title page by author,includes small inscription. £30.00
[5896] CHARLTON, B.:. This Game of Soccer.. UK: Cassell, 1967., 1st; VG in G d/w that is rubbed, sl chipped and sl soiled. 117pp. £20.00
[6591] CHARLTON, Bobby.:. Forward for England.. UK: Pelham, 1967., 1st; VG in G sl soiled, chipped, creased, rubbed d/w with price on inside flap biro'd out. £21.00
[5271] CHARLTON, J. with BYRNE, P.:. Jack Charlton's American World Cup Diary.. UK: BCA: 1994., 1st thus; VG in VG d/w. £10.00
[3396] CHARLTON, J. with BYRNE, P.:. Jack Charlton's World Cup Diary.. UK: Gill and Macmillan, 1990., 1st; VG softcvr with a couple of small crease mks to front; 175pp; illus. £4.00
[6062] CHARLTON, J. with BYRNE, P.:. Jack Charlton. The Autobiography.. UK: BCA: 1996., 1st thus; VG hbk, no d/w. £3.00
[2254] CHARLTON, J.:. Jack Charlton. The Autobiography.. UK: Partridge, 1996., 1st; VG/VG; dw price clipped. £6.00
[7608] CLAREBROUGH Denis.:. Sheffield United Football Club.. UK. Tempus. 1998., 1st.Card covers.Fine.128pp.Images of England series. £10.00
[4313] CLAREBROUGH, D.:. Sheffield United. The First 100 years.. UK: SUFC, 1989., 1st; VG in VG d/w; large format; 272pp. £40.00
[6834] CLARKE, Allan.:. Goals are my Business.. UK: Pelham, 1970., 1st; VG in G d/w that is sl creased, chipped and rubbed with sl soiled rear. £25.00
[6592] CLARKSON, W.:. Rio!. UK: Blake, 2002., 1st; VG in G d/w that has minor creasing to bottom edge and v sl soiled. £7.50
[2761] CLAYTON, D. & BUITENGA J. (Compilers).:. Football in Europe 1990-91.. UK: Soccer Bk, 1991., 1st; VG softcvr; documenting the game in each country during the season. £4.00
[4996] CLAYTON, Ronnie.:. A Slave - to Soccer.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1960., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that is sl rubbed and chipped at extremities with sl soiled rear. £18.00
[7960] CLEMENCE Ray with John Keith.:. Clemence on Goalkeeping.. UK. Lutterworth Press. 1977., 1st.VG/VG.Slight fading to edges of boards. £25.00
[8684] CLOUGH Brian.:. Clough The Autobiography.. UK: Partridge Press, 1994. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1852251980. Signed by author on title page with short dedication. £35.00
[3922] CLOUGH Brian.:. Forward With The Dale. A History of Rochdale A.F.C.. UK. Private, 1981., Fine Scr. Professionally rebound in hardcvrs with title in gilt on spine; 38pp. £16.00
[5747] COLLINGS Timothy.:. The Luton Town Story.1885-1985.. UK. Luton Town FC. 1985., 1st VG/Poor.Dw is just about complete but is creased and worn and has a long closed tear to back. £30.00
[2365] COLLINGS, T.:. The Luton Town Story 1885-1985.. UK: L.T.FC., 1985., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; bmpd corner. £20.00
[3724] CONRAD, D., SIDAWAY, R. & WILSON, B.:. World Cup '78. The Game of the Century.. UK: Fontana, 1978., 1st; VG softcvr; 168pp. £3.50
[7840] COOMBER, R.:. King John. The True Story of John Charles Leeds United Legend.. UK: Leeds Utd., 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 64pp. £6.00
[8682] COPPELL Steve. Touch and Go. UK: Collins Willow, 1985. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002181460. Signed on half-title page by author with short dedication.Previous owners bookplate on front free end page. £30.00
[7031] COTTON, E.:. Sir Tom Finney. A Pictorial Tribute. UK: PNE, 1998., 1st; VG large format softcvr. £18.00
[3664] COTTRELL, J.:. A Century of Great Soccer Drama.. U.K: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1970., 1st; VG in VG d/w with 1 closed tear. The author has gathered together some of the greatest moments during the last 100 years of the game £5.00
[2191] COTTRELL, J.:. A Century of Great Soccer Drama.. UK: Hart-Davis, 1970., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has 1 closed tear. Some of the greatest moments during the last 100 years of the game. £5.00
[2313] CRABTREE, S.J.:. Wimbledon Football Club. The Dons-In The League. The First Five Seasons 1977-1982.. UK: Sporting and Leisure, 1996., 1st; Fine hbk; pub. without d/w. £12.00
[2689] CRAMPSEY, B.:. Aberdeen - Final Edition.. UK: Keith Murray, 1990., 1st; VG softback, 208pps. £11.00
[7981] CREEK, F.N.S.:. A History of the Corinthian Football Club.. UK: Longman's, Green & Co., 1933., 1st; VG hbk with sl shelf-wear to spine, in VG d/w with sl rubbing, chips and sl soiling; sl foxing to prelims and foredge. Difficult book to find, especially in a very nice d/w. £145.00
[8687] CRERAND, Pat.:. On Top With United. UK: Stanley Paul, 1969. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good. Signed by author with short inscription at the bottom of the front free end paper below the bookplate of the previous owner. £100.00
[6696] CRERAND, Pat.:. On Top with United.. UK: S.Paul, 1969., 1st; VG in G d/w that is sl chipd, rubbed and sl soiled. Insrip on rear end bd. 111pp. 'A key figure in Manchester United's side during hte sixties. Includes refs to his earlier Celtic career'. £70.00
[5981] CROOKS, J.:. Cardiff City Football Club. The Official History of: The Bluebirds.. UK: Yore, 1992., 1st; VG large format with sl shelf-wear to bottom edge, in VG d/w with sl wear to extremities and sl creasing along folds. £150.00
[5723] CULLEN Peter:. Bury F.C.1885-1985. UK. Bury. 1985., 1st. VG.Centenary brochure,soft cover.80 pages. £10.00
[5010] DALGLISH, Kenny with WINITER, H.:. Dalglish. My Autobiography.. UK: Hodder & Stoughton,1996., 1st; Fine hbk, no d/w. £3.00
[7126] DAVAGE, M.:. Glorious Canaries Past & Present 1902 - 1994.. UK: Norwich City F.C., 1st; VG in VG price-cut d/w. 448pp. £30.00
[8457] DAVIES John Editor.. Aston Villa 'Prepared'.Official Handbook of Aston Villa FC Players 1956-57. UK: John Davies, 1957. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. One inch tear down bottom of spine.19pp. £12.00
[6917] DAVIES, G.M. & JONES, P.:. The Racecourse Robins from Adams to Youds. A Who's Who of Wrexham Association Football Club 1921 to 1999.. UK: The Authors, 1999., 1st; .VG/VG Lg format. Includes a personal biography of each player,and hundreds of pictures of players past and present. £25.00
[2272] DAVIES, Hunter.:. Striker.. UK: Bloomsbury, 1992., 1st; VG/Nr VG; sl wear to edges of d/w. £5.00
[4460] DENNIS, B., DAKIN, J. & HYDE, D.:. Barnsley F.C. 1887-1998. The Official History.. UK: Yore, 1998., 1st; Nr Fine in Nr Fine d/w; large format; 324pp. £20.00
[1330] DERBY COUNTY:. Supporters' Association Official Yearbook 1958-9.. UK: Supporters' Association, 1959., VG pbk. £12.00
[3725] DOBSON, S. & SHACKLETON, L.:. Geordie At The Match.. UK: Geordieland Press, 1975., 2nd; VG pamphlet; 31pp. Geordie humour and football jokes. £4.00
[9091] DOCHERTY, D.. The Rangers Football Companion. A Factual History 1946-1986. UK: 1986. 1st. Pbk. G ISBN: 085976172X. Creased, rubbed; 388pp. Covers every match played over 40 years in detail. £10.00
[6922] DOCHERTY, T.:. Call The Doc.. UK: Hamlyn, 1981., 1st; VG/VG. £5.00
[9103] DOCHERTY, Tommy. Soccer from the Shoulder . UK: Stanley Paul, 1960. 1st. Hbk. VG / Nr G. d/w is rubbed, chipped and sl soiled with small hole on front. 144pp; illus. 'His playing days at Preston, Celtic and Arsenal are the mainstay of this volume'. £12.00
[6907] DOHERTY, P.:. Spotlight on Football.. UK: Art & Educational, 1948., Reprint; .Nr VG/Fair. .The d/w has some pieces missing top and bottom of spine and at corners, plus light chipping to some edges. £16.00
[8480] DOUGAN D.:. How Not to Run Football. UK: All Seasons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0907043011. Title page missing.Signed on half-title with inscription £9.00
[7113] DOUGAN D.:. The Sash he Never Wore.. U.K.: Allison & Busby, 1972., 1st; VG with corner of ffep clipped in G chipped and sl soiled price-cut d/w. £12.00
[4330] DOUGAN, A.:. Dynamo. Defending the Honour of Kiev.. UK: Fourth Estate, 2001., 1st; VG in VG d/w with 1" closed tear bottom front and v sl wear to extremities. £6.00
[2362] DOUGAN, D.:. The Footballer.. UK: Allison & Busby, 1974., 1st; VG/VG; a novel. £18.00
[875] DOUGAN, D.:. 'Doog'.. UK: All Seasons, 1980., 1st; VG/VG. 1small closed tear top rear of d/w. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. £12.00
[876] DOUGAN, D.:. 'Doog'.. UK: All Seasons, 1980., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[3954] DOWNES, S.:. Bridge of Sighs. Chelsea's 1996-97 Season.. UK: Mainstream, 1997., 1st; VG in VG d/w. Illus; 207pp. £6.00
[6872] DOWNS, D.:. Biscuits & Royals. A History of Reading Football Club 1871-1984.. UK: Fericon, 1984., 1st; VG/VG; 214pp. £45.00
[8172] DOYLE, M.. Manchester City: My Team.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1977. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0285623060. £20.00
[6846] DOYLE, M.:. Blue Blood. The Mike Doyle Story.. UK: PWP, 2004., 1st; Nr VG with sl bmpd top corners in VG d/w. £14.00
[8741] DUNPHY Eamon. A Strange Kind of Glory. Sir Matt Busby & Manchester United. UK: Heinemann, 1991. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. A little wear to corners of dustjacket.Signed by author on title page with short inscription. £20.00
[7149] DYKES Garth.:. The United Alphabet. A Complete Who's Who of Manchester United F.C.. UK: ACL & Polar Publishing. 1994., 1st. VG/VG. £22.00
[6916] EASTHAM, G.:. Determined to Win.. UK: S.Paul, 1964., 1st; VG in G d/w that has some small pieces missing + closed 1" tear on rear with some associated creasing. Name and address of previous owner on half title page. £20.00
[8231] EASTWOOD John and DAVAGE Mike. Canary Citizens.The Official History of Norwich City FC. UK: Almedia Books, 1986. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Some short closed tears,creasing and wear along top edges.Slight fading of spine. £17.50
[8795] EDWARDS Leigh et al.. Torquay United.The Official Centenary History 1899-1999. UK: Yore, 1999. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. History of the club plus comprehensive statistics. £25.00
[4494] EMERY, D. (Compiler):. Toon on Top. The Full Story of Newcastle United's Dramatic '94-'95 Season.. UK: Simon & Schuster, 1995., 1st; VG softcover with crease on front cvr and along spine; 159pp. £5.00
[5850] EMERY, D.:. United's Year. The full story of Manchester United's ;94-;95 Season.. UK: Simon & Schuster, 1995., 1st; VG softcvr with sl wear to corner; 7.5" wide x 9.5"; 170pp. £6.00
[6268] ENDERBY, G.:. The Official History of Diss Town Football Club.. UK: Enderby, 1995., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with some mks to cvrs; 170pp. £20.00
[4385] ENGLAND:. The Superteams: ENGLAND: Three Lions Action from 1998/99.. UK: Mustard, 1999., 1st; VG+ hbk with pictorial laminated bds; 32pp. £3.00
[5685] EVERITT Rick.:. Battle For The Valley.. UK. Voice of the Valley.1991., 1st VG/VG. This is the story of the campaign to return Charlton Athletic to The Valley. £20.00
[5210] EVERITT Rick.:. Battle For The Valley.. UK. Voice of the Valley.1991., 1st VG/VG.This is the story of the campaign to return Charlton Athletic to The Valley. £25.00
[8387] FABIAN A.H. And WHITTAKER Tom. Constructive Football. UK: Edward Arnold, 1950. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / Good +. The boards of the book are faded,the dustjacket has some wear to corners and edges. £7.00
[8474] FABIAN A.H. And WHITTAKER Tom. Constructive Football. UK: Edward Arnold, 1950. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. The boards of the book are faded front and rear.Dustjacket has sellotape repairs and small pieces missing. £7.00
[5688] FABIAN, A.H. & GREEN G. (Eds).:. Association Football Vols 1 to 4.. UK: Caxton, 1961., Reprint of 1960 1st; 4 volumes with no d/ws; two in VG condition, 2 are Nr VG with mottled staining to boards. 9.5" x 7". 'A record of great men and great events of the past, both on the field and at the legislative table.' £40.00
[3494] FAIRGRIEVE, J.:. The Rangers. A Complete History of Scotland's Greatest Football Club.. UK: Hale, 1964., reprint; VG in Nr VG pc d/w that has wear to extremities, sl soiling plus rubbing along spine. Inscription on ffep. £40.00
[6135] FAIRGRIEVE, John.:. Away wi' the Goalie!. UK: Stanley Paul, 1977., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; 126pp. A book about the lighter aspects of football: playing it atrociously, watching avidly and writing about it. Illus with cartoons. £2.00
[6012] FARMER, D.:. Swansea City 1912-1982.. UK: Pelham, 1982., 1st; VG/VG with faded spine and v sl yellowing of page edges. £12.00
[5413] FARNSWORTH K.:. Wednesday! The History of Sheffield's Oldest Professional Football Club.. UK: Sheffield City Libraries, 1982., 1st; VG softcvr. with crease top right front and on rear; 284pp. £8.00
[3955] FARNSWORTH K.:. Wednesday! The History of Sheffield's Oldest Professional Football Club.. UK: Sheffield City Libraries, 1982., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £8.00
[8228] FARNSWORTH K.:. Wednesday Every Day of the Week.. UK: Breedon Books, 1998. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1859831311. A book of memories and key events since 1947, told in the words of players,staff and supporters. £12.00
[6301] FARNSWORTH Keith:. The Blades & The Owls.A pictorial history of the Sheffield derby matches.. UK. Breedon Books. 1995., 1st.VG/VG.Large format 152 pp. £10.00
[2878] FARNSWORTH, K.:. Wednesday! The History of Sheffield's Oldest Professional Football Club.. UK: Sheffield City Lib., 1982., 1st; VG+ in VG d/w with chpng to top of sp. £15.00
[8691] FERGUSON Alex. Alex Ferguson 6 Years at United.. UK: Mainstream, 1992. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1851584447. Signed by author on half-title page with short inscription.Previous owners bookplate on front free end paper. £30.00
[5094] FERGUSON, Alex with MEEK, D.:. A Will to Win. The Manager's Diary.. UK: Deutsch, 1997., 1st; VG+hbk; no d/w. £3.00
[4477] FERGUSON, Alex with MEEK, D.:. A Will to Win. The Manager's Diary.. UK: Deutsch, 1997., 1st; VG in VG d/w. £6.00
[6223] FERGUSON, Alex.:. Managing My Life. My Autobiography.. UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999., 1st; VG/VG. £5.00
[8483] FERRIER Bob. Soccer Partnership.Billy Wright and Walter Winterbottom. UK: Heinemann, 1960. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Small piece missing bottom of front of dustjacket,plus a little wear to corners. £15.00
[8183] FERRIER Bob & McELROY Robert. Rangers The Complete Record. UK: Breedon Books, 1996. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1859830153. Clumsily price-clipped,nearly reaches fold of flap. £50.00
[8182] FERRIER Bob and McELROY Robert. Glasgow Rangers Player By Player. UK: Crowood Press, 1990. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1852234040. The author recalls the careers of more than 250 players,from the beginning of the 1946-7 season, through a mixture of narrative,statistics and photographs. £25.00
[3249] FERRIER, B.:. Soccer Partnership. Billy Wright and Walter Winterbottom.. UK: Heinemann, 1960., 1st; VG in torn, creased d/w with pieces missing on rear and tail of spine. 230pp plus appendices. £9.00
[1959] FILCE, D.:. Never Mind the Bastards, Here are the Memoirs. The Rise and Fool of the Abbey Rabbit.5th Anniversary Compilation.. UK:1993., Fine pbk; lg format; Cambridge United. £2.50
[8735] FINN Ralph L.. Champions Again.Manchester United 1957 and 1965. UK: Robert Hale, 1965. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. The dustjacket has small areas of wear to corners and top of spine but no loss.Spine a little faded and some light soiling to rear. Very nice copy of a book that is difficult to find.'Seven years after the Munich tragedy that robbed Manchester of some of the greatest footballers in its history...Matt Busby has led his side to the Championship of Division 1 again.This book tells the story of a team that rose from the wreckage of a disaster that shocked the world and, after seven years of struggle, found glory again.' £150.00
[8953] FINN Ralph L.. London's Cup Final. How Chelsea and Spurs Reached Wembley. UK: Robert Hale, 1967. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Good. The dustjacket has a 3" closed tear to front and a similar length crease, patches of light wear, a small piece missing bottom of spine, lightly chipped top of spine and some creasing to bottom edge.Better than it sounds. £110.00
[5424] FINNEY T.:. Football Round the World.. UK: Museum Press, 1953., 1st; VG bumped hbk with slight foxing to eps and page edges, in Fair d/w that is chipped, rubbed, creased, worn and soiled with small pieces missing head and tail of spine and 2" closed tear bottom front. Biro inscrip on ffep. £25.00
[8696] FINNEY Tom. Football Round the World. UK: Museum Press, 1953. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Some soiling to boards caused by water, prelims affected at edges which are a little chipped and discoloured.Signed by author,with dedication, on front free end paper. £30.00
[8470] FINNEY Tom. Instructions To Young Footballers.. UK: Museum Press, 1955. 2nd Imp.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Good. Dustjacket has wear to corners and edges,slight loss to rear bottom edge and a 2" closed tear to front. £18.00
[8175] FINNEY, T. . Finney on Football.. UK: N. Kaye, 1958. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. VG / G. d/w is worn, creased, chipped, rubbed. 156pp; illus. '..the update just prior to Finney's retirement.' £20.00
[895] FINNEY, T.:. Football Round the World.. UK: Museum Press, 1953., 1st; VG hbk;.fep generously clipped. £5.00
[6914] FLOWERS, R.:. For Wolves and England.. UK: S.Paul, 1962., 1st; .VG/VG. Sl wear to some edges and corners. SIGNED 'Regards R F' on the half title page. £35.00
[3698] Football League:. Tables 1978-79.. UK: Collins., Nr VG softcvr with title page torn out. £2.50
[4694] Football:. etc.. UK: Books etc., 1998., 1st; VG softcvr; 226pp. Previews and extracts from new football writing. £2.50
[8492] FORD Trevor. I Lead the Attack.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1957. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket has 3 closed tears and some wear to edges and corners. £18.00
[1686] FORGE, L.J. (compiler):. Southend United Football Supporters' Club Official Handbook 1957-58.. UK:1957., VG pbk; faint stamp mk on front with publisher's details; 52pps; head of footballer in photo on p45 neatly coloured in with biro, plus biro annotation to fixtures list page. £12.00
[5879] FORSYTH, R.:. Blue and True. Unforgettable Rangers Days.. UK: Mainstream, 1996., 1st; VG hbk with a couple of white mks to top rear; no d/w. £4.00
[899] FORSYTH, R.:. Fields of Green. Unforgettable Celtic Days.. UK: Mainstream, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[7968] FOULKES Bill.:. Back at the Top.. UK. Sportsmans Book Club. 1967., VG/VG. £7.00
[8740] FOULKES Bill.:. Back at the Top. UK: Sportsmans Book Club, 1967. Book Club . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Corners of book slightly bumped, some soiling to dustjacket and a faded spine.Signed by author on title page with short inscription.Bookplate of previous owner on front free end paper. £25.00
[4639] FRANCIS T.:. The World to Play For.. U.K.: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982., 1st; VG in VG. price-c'd d/w. £6.00
[6842] FRANCIS T.:. The World to Play For.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982., 1st; Nr VG hbk, no d/w; sl wrinkling to edge of first 44pps. £5.00
[9075] FRANCIS, T.. There Was Some Football Too...100 Years of Derby County.. UK: Derby County FC., 1984. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. Nr VG / Nr VG. Slight fading to edges of bds; d/w sl creased. £10.00
[910] FRANCIS, T.:. The World to Play For.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[6891] FRANCIS, T.:. There Was Some Football Too...100 Years of Derby County.. UK: Derby County FC, 1984., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00
[900] FRANCIS, T.:. Clough. A Biography.. UK: S.Paul, 1987., 1st; VG/VG. A few small dents on front of d/w and cover. £7.00
[9076] FREEMAN, P.. Stockport County Encyclopaedia and History Update 1994-2000.. UK: Yore, 2000. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. Fine ISBN: 1874427631. £12.00
[3211] FREEMAN, S.:. Own Goal! How Egotism and Greed are Destroying Football.. UK: Orion, 2000., 1st; Fine softcvr; 218pp. A condemnation of an industry and society whichh only values money. £4.00
[911] FREWIN, L. (Ed).:. The Saturday Men. A Book of International Football.. UK: MacDonald, 1967., 1st; VG/G; d/w chipd and worn top and bottom of sp. £10.00
[8739] FRY Barry. Big Fry.The Autobiography.. UK: Collins Willow, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. 'Riotus tales from a larger-than-life football manager.' £25.00
[1336] FULHAM FOOTBALL CLUB:. Handbook 1958-59.. UK: Fulham Supporters Club, 1959., VG pbk. A little annotation. Club name and year neatly written down and over the spine. £10.00
[7093] FURPHY, K.:. Portrait of Promotion.. UK: Watford Observer, n/d. 1969., 1st; Nr VG sl worn softcvr; 90pp. £28.00
[2537] FYNN, A. & GUEST, L.:. For Love Or Money. Manchester United and England - The Business of Winning?. UK: Boxtree, 1998., 1st; VG+ hbk; no d/w. £3.00
[6133] GALBRAITH, R.:. The Hampden Story.. UK: Mainstream, 1993., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. 220pp; Hampden Park, Glasgow. £4.50
[7781] GALEANO Eduardo.:. Football in Sun and Shadow.. UK. Fourth Estate. 1997., Paperback.VG. £4.00
[8458] GALLACHER Ken Editor.. Playing For Rangers No.3. UK: Stanley Paul, 1971. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Dustjacket has some wear to edges a short closed tear and a touch of fading to front edges. £5.00
[7097] GALLACHER, K.:. Jock Stein. The Authorized Biography.. UK: S.Paul, 1988., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00
[8664] GARDNER Peter Ed.. The Manchester City Football Book. UK: Stanley Paul, 1969. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. Dustjacket has a touch of wear and creasing to some edges. £15.00
[9102] Garner, Simon. There's Only One Simon Garner: An Autobiography. UK: Parrs Wood Press, 2002. 1st. Pbk. VG ISBN: 1903158362. 'The ulitmate modern-day striker for Blackburn Rovers and the club's record goal scorer.' 158pp; illus. £6.50
[6122] GEE, Harry.:. Wembley: Fifty Great Years.. UK: Pelham, 1972., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w; ffep missing. £2.00
[7866] GIBSON Colin and HARRIS Harry.:. The Glory,Glory Nights.The Complete History of Spurs in European Competition.. UK. Cockerel Books. 1986., 1st.VG/VG.A touch of wear to corners.Mostly newspaper reports,over 200 photographs.Large format.Postage at cost. £20.00
[920] GIBSON, J.:. The Newcastle United F.C. Story No.3.. UK: Pelham, 1972., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[918] GIBSON, J.:. Soccer's Golden Nursery.. UK: Pelham, 1970., 1st; VG in G d/w that has a label mark on front and sl wear to top of sp. The story of the North-East being one of the top breeding grounds for young footballers in the country. £8.00
[1353] GIBSON, J.:. The Newcastle United Story.. UK: A.Barker, 1985., 1st; VG/VG. £10.00
[917] GIBSON, J.:. The Newcastle United Story.. UK: A.Barker, 1985., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w has 1 small closed tear and a nick at bottom of sp. £10.00
[919] GIBSON, J.:. The Newcastle United F.C. Story No.2.. UK: Pelham, 1970., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[2509] GIBSON, J.:. Newcastle United Greats.. UK: Sportsprint, 1989., 1st; VG softcvr; 154 pps. £5.00
[3397] GIBSON, J.:. The Newcastle United F.C. Story .. UK: Pelham Bks., 1969., 2nd imp; VG hbk; no d/w. 156pp; illus. Inscrip on fep crossed out. £4.00
[5749] GILLAN D. et al.:. Of Boars and Bantams.A Pictorial History and Club Record of Bradford City A.F.C.. UK. Temple Printing. 1988., 1st.VG/VG. £75.00
[8410] GILLAN D. et al.:. Bradford City.Of Boars and Bantams.Pictorial History and Club Record of Bradford City A.F.C.. UK: Temple Printing, 1988. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The glossy covering of the dustjacket is lined which is common to this title and occurred during the production process.Slightly faded spine. £60.00
[9010] GILLIGAN Paul. When Doherty Was King. UK: The Author, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Analyses the 1949-50 season when Doherty arrived to manage Doncaster Rovers.Signed by author with short inscription.No.463 of a limited edition of 500 copies.72pp. £15.00
[6458] GINOLA, David.:. Ginola: From St Tropez to St James.. UK: Headline, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. £5.00
[921] GLANVILL, R.:. Rhapsody in Blue. The Chelsea Dream Team.. UK: Mainstream, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[7899] GLANVILLE Brian.:. Soccer Round The Globe.. UK. Abelard-Schuman. 1959., 1st.VG.No Wrapper.99pp. £10.00
[924] GLANVILLE, B.(ed).:. The Footballer's Companion.. UK: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967., Reprint; Fine/Fine. £12.00
[922] GLANVILLE, B.:. The History of the World Cup.. UK: Faber & Faber, 1980., Rev. ed; VG/VG. £9.00
[7853] GLANVILLE, B.:. The History of the World Cup.. UK: Faber & Faber, 1980., Rev. ed; VG in VG price/cut d/w; 254pp. £9.00
[925] GLANVILLE, B.:. The Footballer's Companion.. UK: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00
[6924] GODSIFF, P.:. Bristol City. The Complete History of the Club.. UK: Wensum, 1979., 1st.VG/Nr VG; d/w has some wear top +bottom of sp. + at the corners; 1small closed tear. £7.50
[4643] GODSIFF, P.:. Bristol City. The Complete History of the Club.. UK: Wensum Bks., 1979., 1st; VG in G d/w with creases, chips, tears resulting in minor loss 99pp plus statistical appendix. £6.00
[5978] GOLESWORTHY Maurice:. We are the Champions:A History of the Football League Champions 1888-1972. UK: Pelham, 1972., 1st; Nr VG hbk with bmpd spine and rubbing along bottom edge, in G d/w with closed tear top front and chipping at edges. £20.00
[8753] GOODYEAR David and MATTHEWS Tony. Aston Villa.A Complete Record 1874-1988. UK: Breedon, 1988. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0907969372. Dustjacket has two closed tears, minor creasing and wear to corners. £25.00
[3532] GOODYEAR, D.W.:. The History of VS Rugby. The Start of it All. 1955-1998.. UK: n/d., 1st; Fine softback. Valley Sports Rugby Football Club. £8.00
[2702] GOODYEAR, D.W.:. Aston Villa 1886-1982.. UK: D.Goodyear, n/d., 1st; VG softcvr; 200pps; the Great Years of Aston Villa. £7.50
[8195] GORAM Andy. Andy Goram "Scotlands for Me". UK: John Donald Publishing, Limited, 1990. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0859763153. 134pp £10.00
[9097] Grande, F.. Northampton Town F.C.: The Official Centenary History. UK: Yore, 1997. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hbk. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1874427674. £20.00
[6066] GRANT, S. & WHITE, C.:. Arsenal. History and Full Record 1886-1988.. UK: Lingfield Sport Pub.,, 1st; VG red cloth large format hbk with sl bmpd corners and small dent to top front edge, in Poor d/w that has 5.5" x 2" piece missing bottom rear, 2" closed tear top front, elsewhere chipped, rubbed and creased at edges and along folds, with particular wear head and tail of spine. Limited Subscribers edition No. 108. £60.00
[6509] GRAY Eddie.:. Marching On Together. My Life with Leeds United.. UK. Hodder & Stoughton. 2001., VG+/VG+.Signed by author with inscription on title page. £25.00
[7834] GRAY Eddie.:. Marching On Together. My Life with Leeds United.. UK. Hodder & Stoughton. 2001., 1st; VG+/VG+. £7.50
[8169] Gray, Eddie. Marching on Together: My Life at Leeds United. UK: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2002. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0340819766. £10.00
[8702] GREAVES Jimmy. A Funny Thing Happened On My Way To Spurs.. UK: Nicholas Kaye, 1962. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by author on half-title page with short inscription.Previous gift inscription on reverse of front free end paper.Bookplate of previous owner on free end paper.Dustjacket has wear and creasing to spine ends and along top front to corner.It is price clipped. £30.00
[8375] GREAVES Jimmy. A Funny Thing Happened On My Way To Spurs. UK: Nicholas Kaye, 1962. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. £12.00
[6784] GREAVES, J.:. Greavsie. The Autobiography.. UK: Time Warner, 2003, 1st; VG+/VG; 406pp. SIGNED by author. £28.00
[5862] GREEN G.:. Soccer in the Fifties.. UK: I. Allan, 1974., 1st;. VG in Nr VG price-c'd d/w that has sl damage top of spine. 'The dramatic decade when world football came of age' £10.00
[8472] GREEN Geoffrey. Soccer:The World Game.A Popular History.. UK: Phoenix House, 1953. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Nr Very Good. Some wear to corners of dustjacket and fading to spine,a few stains/marks.Reinforced on inside.Most of the book deals with the development of the game in the UK. £15.00
[932] GREEN, G.:. Soccer in the Fifties.. UK: I. Allan, 1974., 1st;. VG/VG. 'The dramatic decade when world football came of age' £12.00
[3399] GREEN, G.:. The Official History of the F.A. Cup.. UK: Heinemann, 1960., Rev. enlarged ed; VG in G pc d/w that has chips, wear and 2" piece missing from top rear, plus 1" piece missing from bottom rear. 249pp. Traces the growth of the competition from its foundations in 1871-72. £12.00
[8736] GREGG Harry with Roger Anderson. Harry's Game.The Autobiography.. UK: Mainstream, 2002. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good +. One corner of book bumped.Signed by author on title page. £45.00
[8197] GREIG John. A Captain's Part. UK: Stanley Paul, 1968. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Dustjacket has closed tear to front repaired internally,plus crease.Previous owner's inscription on fep £12.00
[3108] GRIFFITHS, Mervyn.:. The Man in the Middle.. UK: S.Paul, 1958., 1st; VG/G priice-c'pd d/w that has sl loss head and tail of sp, with chipping and sl soiling. 152pp; illus. £8.00
[9022] Grillo, Rob. 100 Years on: The First Bradford City, the Early Years of Bradford (Park Avenue) and Other Stories. UK: Parrs Wood Press, 2001. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hbk. VG ISBN: 1903158249. Illus. laminated boards; 75pp. £8.00
[5696] GROOM, A. & ROBINSON, M.:. Peterborough United Football Club. The Official HIstory of: The Posh.. UK: Yore, 1992., 1st; Nr VG large format hbk with bmpd corners and spine, in Nr VG d/w with signs of wear at extremities plus chip at top right corner. £90.00
[9096] GUTHRIE, J.. Soccer Rebel. The Evolution of the Professional Footballer.. UK: Pentagon, 1976. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / G. ISBN: 0904288080. Small piece missing from head of spine of d/w that is also sl soiled, rubbed, creased. 'Traces the key developments in the status of the footballer in Guthrie's years'. £8.00
[3077] HALL, I.:. Journey Through a Season.. UK: Breedon, 1997., 1st; Fine hbk, no d/w. Derby County's 1996-97 season. 256pp. £4.00
[934] HALL, W. & PARKINSON M.(Ed).:. Football Report. An Anthology of Soccer.. UK: Pelham, 1973., 1st; VG/VG. £5.00
[6852] HAM, P.:. Ipswich Town. The Inside Story. How The Blues Got Back In The Big Time.. UK: Milo, 2001., 1st; VG/VG. £9.50
[5687] HANNEN Mark.:. Geordie Passion.A lifetime love of Newcastle United.. UK. Publishing Corporation.1994., 1st.VG/Nr VG.Dust wrapper has a touch of wear top of spine and a repaired closed tear on rear. £7.50
[9108] HAPGOOD, Eddie A.. Football Ambassador.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1951. Revised Ed.. Hbk. VG / G. First pub in 1945; d/w is chipped and sl soiled. 186pp. Illus. Biography of the great defender for Arsenal and England, includes observations on wartime soccer. £15.00
[6457] HAPGOOD, Eddie A.:. Football Ambassador.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1946., Reprint; G+ in Fair d/w that is chipped, creased and sioled wiht a few small closed tears with small areas missing head and tail of sp. Prev. owner's details on ffep. 186pp. Illus. Biography of the Arsenal and England player. £15.00
[8663] HARDING John. Football Wizard.The Billy Meredith Story. UK: Robson Books, 1998. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. Two corners of book slightly bumped. £10.00
[3281] HARDING, James.:. Alex James. Life of a Football Legend.. UK: Robson, 1988., 1st; VG in VG d/w; 214pp; illus. £10.00
[6494] HARRIS Harry:. Ruud Gullit. The Chelsea Diary.. UK. Orion.1997., 2nd imp. VG/Nr VG. small repaired tear and small closed tear,a little creasing top of spine. £6.00
[8699] HARRIS Norman. The Charlton Brothers. UK: Stanley Paul, 1971. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 009109660x. Signed by the Charlton brothers on the half-title page with short inscription.Previous owners bookplate on front free end paper.Dustjacket is price clipped. £60.00
[3104] HARRIS, H. & CURRY, S.:. Venables: The Inside Story.. UK: Headline, 1994., 1st; VG/VG; 313pp. Illus. Biography. £6.00
[3067] HARRIS, H.:. The Ferguson Effect.. UK: Orion, 1999., 1st; Fine/Nr Fine; 172pp. Tribute to Alex Ferguson by his one-time playing colleagues, fellow managers and some of the key international stars of the game. £6.00
[941] HARRIS, H.:. Ruud Gullit. Portrait of a Genius.. UK: Collins Willow, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. Inscrip on fep. £6.00
[2310] HARRIS, H.:. Tottenham Hotspur Greats.. UK: J.Donald, 1990., 1st; Nr VG softcvr; crease to corner of front cvr which affects first 28pps. £6.00
[3261] HARRIS, H.:. The Ferguson Effect.. UK: Orion, 1999., 1st; Fine in VG+ d/w. 172pp. Tribute to Alex Ferguson by his one-time playing colleagues, fellow managers and some of the key international stars of the game. £6.00
[6975] HATELEY, M.:. Top Mark! An Autobiography.. UK: Mainstream, 1993., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w, top corners sl bmpd. £5.00
[7331] HAYES D.:. Goodison Maestros. The Greatest Everton Players since 1945.. UK. Empire Pub. 2003., 1st.Card covers.Fine.106pp.Signed by author. £5.00
[7317] HAYES D.:. Living The Dream.From Cockles Field to the Millennium Stadium.. UK. 90 Minutes Pub. 2004., 1st.Soft cover.Fine.An official Bolton Wanderers publication. £12.00
[7337] HAYES D.:. Tranmere Rovers Football Club:The Complete A-Z.. UK. Sigma. 1999., 1st.Fine.Soft cover.127pp.Signed by author on title page. £6.00
[7316] HAYES D.:. Queen's Park Rangers Football Club.An A-Z.. UK. Aureus. 2004., 1st.Soft cover.Fine.202pp. £8.00
[6637] HAYES D.:. The Craven Cottage Encyclopedia. An A-Z of Fulham FC.. UK: Mainstream, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; SIGNED by author; 191pp. £9.00
[7601] HAYES Dean.:. Southampton F.C. An Unofficial A-Z.. UK. S.B.Pub. 1998., 1st.VG+.Card covers.152pp.Signed by author. £6.00
[7602] HAYES Dean.:. Welsh Football Heroes.. UK. Y Lolfa. 2003., 1st.VG+ Card covers.77pp.Signed by author. £3.00
[7604] HAYES Dean.:. Port Vale Football Club.An A-Z.. UK. Sigma. 1998., 1st. Card covers. VG.142pp.Signed by author on title-page. £6.00
[8465] HAYES Dean.:. The Molineux Encyclopedia.. UK: Mainstream, 1999. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1840181427. An A-Z of Wolverhampton Wanderers. £8.00
[8672] HAYES Dean.:. Coventry City FC An A-Z. UK: S.B.Publications, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1857702018. Signed by author on title page £6.00
[8674] HAYES Dean.:. The White Hart Lane Encyclopedia.An A-Z of Tottenham Hotspur. UK: Mainstream, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 1851588027. Signed by author on title page £7.00
[7605] HAYES Dean.:. Port Vale Football Club An A-Z.. UK. Sigma. 1998., 1st.VG.Card covers.Stain on title page.142pp.Signed by author. £5.00
[6952] HAYES, D.:. Preston North End. Derby Days. One Hundred Most Memorable Games.. UK: PNE, 2002., 1st; VG large format softcvr; 144pp. Games against local rivals Blackburn Rovers, Blackpool, Bolton Wanderers and Burnley. £20.00
[6618] HAYES, D.:. Brighton & Hove Albion F.C. An A-Z.. UK: S.B.Pub., 2002., 1st; VG softcvr; SIGNED by auithor; 144pp. £7.00
[7039] HAYES, D.:. For Club & Country. The Story of North End's International Players.. UK: PNE, 2003., 1st; VG softcvr; 96pp. £6.00
[6632] HAYES, D.:. Middlesbrough Football Club. An A-Z.. UK: Aureus, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 186pp. SIGNED by author. £8.00
[4257] HAYES, D.:. Manchester United Almanac.. UK: Yore, n/d c1997., 1st; VG softcvr; '.recorded in the form of a one-year diary covering the full spectrum of United's history from 1880's to 1997.' £5.00
[6649] HAYES, D.:. The South Wales Derbies. A History of Cardiff City versus Swansea City.. UK: PWP, 2003., 1st; VG laminated pictorial hbk; 223pp; SIGNED by author. £14.00
[6648] HAYES, D.:. England's Number Ones.. UK: Aureus, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 156pp. Features 97 Goalkeepers for the England team sonce 1872. SIGNED by author. £7.00
[6644] HAYES, D.:. Anfield Maestros. The 50 Greatest Liverpool Players since 1945.. UK: Empire, 2003., 1st; VG softcvr; 106pp. SIGNED by author. £5.00
[7712] HAYES, D.:. The St Andrew's Encyclopedia. An A-Z of Birmingham City.. UK: Mainstream, 1999., 1st; Fine softcvr; 206pp. SIGNED by author. £8.00
[6635] HAYES, D.:. Portsmouth FC. An A-Z.. UK: SBP, 1997., 1st; VG softcvr; 127pp. SIGNED by author. £6.00
[6633] HAYES, D.:. Norwich City F.C.. An A-Z.. UK: SBP, 1998., 1st; VG softcvr; 162pp. SIGNED by author. £6.00
[7647] HAYES, D.:. Preston North End. Derby Days. One Hundred Most Memorable Games against North End's local rivals.. UK: PNE, 2002., 1st; VG large format softcvr; 144pp. Games against local rivals Blackburn Rovers, Blackpool, Bolton Wanderers and Burnley. SIGNED by author. £16.00
[6630] HAYES, D.:. Wimbledon FC. An A-Z.. UK: SBP, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 127pp; SIGNED by author. £6.00
[6617] HAYES, D.:. Rovers Now and Then. The A-Z of a Town's Team.. UK: BRFC, 2003., 1st; VG softcvr; SIGNED by author; Blackburn FC; 170pp. £9.00
[7648] HAYES, D.:. Preston North End F.C. One Hundred Greatest Post-War Matches.. UK: PNE, 2001., 1st; VG large format softcvr; SIGNED by author; 144pp. £16.00
[6609] HAYES, D.:. Cardiff City Football Club. An A-Z.. UK: Aureus, 1998., 1st; VG+ softcvr; SIGNED by author; 194pp. £7.00
[6619] HAYES, D.:. Bradford City Football Club. An A-Z.. UK: BCFC, 1996., 1st; VG softcvr; SIGNED by auithor; 135pp. £5.00
[6622] HAYES, D.:. Bristol City Football Club. An A-Z.. UK: Aureus, 2001., Reprint; VG sofcvr; 178pp. SIGNED by author. £7.00
[7324] HAYTER R.J.:. Famous Football Clubs.Official History of Queen's Park Rangers.. UK. Newservice Ltd. 1948., 1st.Pbk.G+.Some wear to spine and a small piece missing from back cover,some light creasing.40pp. £40.00
[951] HAYTER, R. (Ed).:. Soccer Stars of Today.. UK: Pelham, 1970., 1st;. VG/VG; label mk to front of d/w. £6.00
[2183] HAYTER, R. (Ed.):. Soccer: Stars of Today.. UK: Pelham, 1970., 1st; VG/G; chpd + some wear to edges. £6.00
[4731] HEIGHWAY, S.:. Liverpool: My Team.. UK: Souvenir, 1977., 1st; VG in VG d/w. £20.00
[6780] HENDERSON, D.:. The Sky Blues. The Story of Coventry City F.C.. UK: S.Paul, 1968., 1st; VG in G d/w that is chipped, rubbed and sl soiled. 128pp. £12.50
[9110] HENDRIE, John. Don't Call Me Happy! . UK: Middlesborough F. & A. Club, 1997. 1st. 8vo. Pbk. Signed by Author. Nr VG ISBN: 0952793237. Autobiography; tail of spine and corners sl rubbed; 200pp. £15.00
[8978] HETHERINGTON Paul. Sunderland Greats. UK: Sportsprint Publishing, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. A little creasing to front cover. £6.00
[2694] HICKMAN, L.:. Aston Villa Greats.. UK: Sportsprint, 1990., 1st; Nr VG softcvr, crease to front cvr, sl wear to edges and sp. 197pps; £7.00
[955] HILL, J.:. Great Soccer Stars.. UK: Hamlyn, 1978., 1st; VG/VG. £4.00
[9109] HILL, Jimmy. Striking for Soccer. UK: Peter Davies, 1961. 1st. Hbk. VG / G. Slight fading to edges of bds; price-cut d/w is rubbed, sl chpd with piece missing near head of spine/front. 228pp; illus. Playing days at Brentford and Fulham + role of chairman of P.F.A. £7.50
[6601] HOCKINGS, R.:. Hockings' European Cups. Who Won Which Where When.. UK: Mason, 1990., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with sl creasing and wear to sp + 1/2" closed tear to bottom. 336pp. £7.50
[3063] HODDLE, G.:. Glen Hoddle. My 1998 World Cup Story.. UK: Deutsch, 1998., 1st; VG/VG price-c'd d/w. 240pp. £6.00
[5260] HODDLE, Glen.:. Spurred to Success.. UK: Macdonald Q.Anne Press, 1987., 1st; VG in VG d/w with shelf-wear bottom of spine. £7.50
[9098] HODGSON D.. The Liverpool Story. UK: A.Barker, 1978. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hbk. VG / G. ISBN: 021316681X. tear to bottom front of d/w resulting in triangular piece mssing, top edge chipped. 152pp. £8.00
[8234] HODGSON Derek. The Liverpool Story. UK: Arthur Barker, 1978. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 021316681x. Signed by 13 players including Sammy Lee,Ray Clemence,Alan Hansen,Phil Thompson and Terry McDermott £60.00
[2072] HODGSON, D.:. The Liverpool Story.. UK: A.Barker, 1978., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £4.00
[3183] HODGSON, D.:. The Everton Story.. UK: A. Barker; 1979., 1st; VG/Nr VG that has repaired tear edge of sp; 143pp; illus. £7.50
[3075] HODGSON, D.:. The Everton Story.. UK: A. Barker., 1979., 1st; VG hbk; bmpd; no d/w. 143pp. £3.50
[6930] HOLLAND J.:. Spurs. A History of Tottenham Hotspur Football Club.. UK. Phoenix. 1956., 1st. VG/VG.The price-cut d/w has a few small closed tears and a touch of wear to some corners and edges.A very nice copy. £50.00
[6191] HOLLAND, J.:. Spurs - 'The Double'.. UK: Heinemann, 1961., 1st; VG in Fair d/w that has closed tear to front, old sellotape marks on flaps, chipping and sl soiling.199pp; illus. £50.00
[1344] HOWARTH, N. & LAFFERTY, D.:. Against All Odds. Macclesfield Town's Epic First Year in the Football League.. UK: Atherton, 1998., 1st; VG pbk; lg format. Largely a photographic record. £10.00
[1978] HOWELLS, K.A.:. Hatter Goes Mad! Luton Town Footballers, Officials & Supporters Talk to a Female Fan.. UK: Book Castle, 1997., 1st; Fine softcvr. £4.00
[8737] HUGHES Brian. The Tommy Taylor Story. UK: Collyhurst and Moston Lads Club, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Very Good + / No Jacket. Signed by author on title page with short inscription. £15.00
[8468] HUGHES Charles F.C.. Football Tactics & Teamwork. UK: EP Publishing Limited, 1973. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715801708. Produced in collaboration with The Football Association £8.50
[8708] HUGHES Mark. Sparky. Barcelona, Bayern & Back.The Autobiography of Mark Hughes.. UK: Cockerel Books Ltd., 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 1869914104. Signed by author on title page.Bookplate of previous owner on free end paper. £30.00
[5110] HUGHES Rob.:. Trevor Francis.Anatomy of a £1 million player.. UK. World's Work. 1980., 1st. No dustwrapper.VG. £2.50
[6861] HUGHES, B.:. The King. Denis Law, Hero of the Stretford End.. UK: Empire, 2003., 1st; Fine/Fine; 371pp. £12.50
[962] HUGHES, R.:. Trevor Francis. Anatomy of a £1 Million Player.. UK: World's Work, 1980., 1st; VG/VG. £4.50
[7357] HUGMAN B J. and PLATT A.:. Premier League.The Players.A Complete guide to every player 1992-93.. UK. Tony Williams. 1992., 1st.VG/VG.Large format,slight soiling to rear cover of book. £10.00
[8990] HUNT Brian. Northern Goalfields Official Centenary History of the Northern League 1889-1989. UK: Skol Northern League Management Comm., 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Sellotape round the edge of the covers. £12.00
[8385] HUTCHINSON Roger. Into The Light.A Complete History of Sunderland Football Club. UK: Mainstream, 1999. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1840182164. £5.00
[9023] Hutchinson, J.. The Football Industry: The Early Years of the Professional Game. Glasgow, UK: R. Drew Pub, 1982. 1st. 9" x 7". Softcvr.. VG ISBN: 0904002810. 95pp; illus. Author considers how football changed from a winter game to a national religion; how players benefited from professional status; how grounds coped with the increase in spectators. £7.00
[6157] HUTCHINSON, R.:. The Toon. A Complete History of Newcastle United Football Club.. UK: Mainstream, 1997., 1st; VG hbk, top crnrs v sl bmpd, in Nr VG d/w with faint scuff mks to front; 236pp; illus. £6.00
[6900] INCENZO, T.:. The Road To Wembley.The FA Cup Review 1984/85.. UK: Wembley Way Pub.,1985., VG softcvr; 96 pp. £6.50
[6984] INGLIS S.:. The Football Grounds of England and Wales.. UK: Willow, 1983., 1st; VG with sl bmpd spine in G+ d/w with sl chipping to top edge and sl soiled; large format. 272pp. Illus. £15.00
[5893] INGLIS S.:. The Football Grounds of England and Wales.. UK: Willow, 1983., 1st; VG/VG with v sl wear to top edge of d/w; large format. 272pp. Illus. £15.00
[2360] INGLIS, S.:. League Football and the Men Who Made It. The Official Centenary History of the Football League 1888-1988.. UK: Willow, 1988., 1st; VG in VG price c'd d/w; lg format. £30.00
[8064] Inglis, Simon. The Football Grounds of Europe. UK: Willow Books, 1990. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002183056. £28.00
[6512] INSTONE D.:. The Bully Years.Celebration of a Wolves legend.. UK. Thomas. 1995., 1st.Soft cover.VG slight crease to cover.The career of Steve Bull at Wolves.204pp £15.00
[1700] Instone, D.:. Wolves: Exclusive! Reporter's Diary of a Molineux Season.. UK: T.Y. Crowell, 1997., Nr Fine pbk. £6.00
[8695] JACKSON Dan. Positively Brentford. A Pictorial History of Brentford FC 1896 to 1996. UK: Dan Jackson & Polar Publishing, 1997. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. Postage at cost. £50.00
[7329] JACKSON P.:. The Cardiff Story.. UK. S.A.Brain.1974., 1st. Card cover.VG.96pp. £15.00
[7821] JAMES, B.:. England v. Scotland.. UK: Pelham, 1969., 1st; VG in Fair d/w that is chipped, creased and rubbed, partic along top edge; sl soiled. Contains a report of every match played between the nations. £9.00
[8196] Jardine, Sandy; Aitken, Michael. Score and More: The Sandy Jardine Story. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1987. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1851580786. £20.00
[4801] JARRED, M. & MACDONALD, M.:. Leeds United. A Complete Record 1919-1989. (includes Leeds City 1904-1919).. UK: Breedon, 1989., VG in VG price-c'd d/w. £50.00
[6159] JARRED, M. & MACDONALD, M.:. Leeds United. A Complete Record 1919-1986. (includes Leeds City 1904-1919).. UK: Breedon, 1986., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w with sl wear at extremities. £40.00
[7830] JARRED, M. & MACDONALD, M.:. Leeds United. A Complete Record 1919-1990. (Includes Leeds City 1904-1919).. UK: Breedon, 1990., 1st; VGin VG d/w with v sl rubbed top edge; 416pp. SIGNED BY DAVE BATTY and GARY SPEED. £40.00
[5888] JEFFERY, G.:. European International Football.. UK: N. Kaye, 1963., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that is rubbed, sl chpd and soiled. 'Fof the first time in one volume, the story of the 32 European Footballing Nations complete results of full internationals from 1872. Match summaries etc.' £10.00
[5880] JEFFS, P.:. The Golden Age of Football.. UK: Breedon Bks, 1991., 1st; VG/VG with sl signs of wear to top edge of d/w; 'football post-war..the names of Carter and Doherty, Matthews and Finney, Milburn and Lofthouse, Ditchburn and Wiliams .. ring out in this book'. £20.00
[9123] JENNINGS Pat. Pat Jennings An Autobiography. UK: Collins Willow, 1983. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Stain mark on fep and dustwrapper has writing indentations on front. £15.00
[7664] JOANNOU P. et al.:. The Essential History of Newcastle United.. UK. W.H.Smith. 2003., 1st. VG/VG. £12.00
[8977] JOANNOU Paul. A Complete Who's Who of Newcastle United. UK: Newcastle United Supporters' Club, 1983. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £12.00
[1354] JOANNOU, P.:. United. The First 100 Years. The Official Centenary History of Newcastle United 1892-1992.. UK: ACL Colour Print & Polar, 1991., !st; VG hbk; no dw. £14.00
[4277] JOANNOU, P.:. The Newcastle United Story. An Official History of Newcastle United Football Club.. UK: Lomond Books, 1999., 1st; VG+ in VG d/w; large format; 96pp. £7.50
[3080] JOHNSON, I.:. The Aston Villa Story.. UK: A. Barker., 1981., 1st; VG+ hbk, no d/w. 174pp. £4.00
[5711] JOHNSTON W.M.:. The Football League.The Competitions of Season 1935-36.. UK. The Author.1936., 1st.Nr VG.Faded spine and some fading around the edge of the front cover,otherwise VG.'For eight seasons during the thirties Billy Johnston,editor of the Arsenal FC programme for many years,kept his own hand-written records on a season-by-season basis.He privately published his painstaking efforts in eight volumes,limiting each to no more than forty copies-results,scorers,transfers and much else of interest is presented in these unique and extremely scarce records,later published in facsimile.' £120.00
[5995] JOHNSTON, Harry.:. The Rocky Road to Wembley.. UK: Museum Press, 1954., 1st; Nr VG with sl soiling to prelims, in G d/w that is rubbed, worn, and chpd partic at top of sp and top rear corner, where small piece missing, plus sl soiling to rear. Couple of small closed tears on folds reinforced internally with sellotape. £18.00
[7926] JOHNSTONE Derek.:. Rangers:My Team.. UK. Souvenir Press. 1979., 1st.Fine/Fine. £12.00
[6969] JOHNSTONE, D.:. Rangers: My Team.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1979., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; 188pp. £5.00
[5867] JOINT, L.:. Torquay United. The First 70 Years.. UK: Obelisk, 1991., 1st; VG softcvr with small crease bottom rear; 96pp. £12.00
[7313] JONES R.:. The Essential History of Middlesbrough.. UK. Headline. 2002., 1st.Fine/Fine. £8.00
[2162] JONES, D. (Ed.):. Billy Bremner's Book of Football No. 2.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1972., 1st; Nr VG/Nr G; d/w has some creasing + wear but is complete. £3.50
[2001] JONES, Q.:. Upton Way,. UK: Q. Jones, 1998,, 1st; VG softcvr; the story of the club from 1996. £5.00
[9107] JOY Bernard. Forward Arsenal! A History of the Arsenal Football Club.. UK: Phoenix, 1952. 1st. Hbk. Nr VG / Nr G. Old sellotape mks to inside of front and rear bds; d/w has wear and creasing + small pieces missing head and tail + side of spine and to bottom rear, tape reinforcement to reverse. £20.00
[7147] JOY Bernard.:. Forward Arsenal! A History of the Arsenal Football Club.. UK: Phoenix, 1952., 1st. VG/G. Some foxing to eps; d/w has wear and creasing to the extremities and small pieces missing top and bottom of spine and to top front. £25.00
[8707] KANCHELSKIS Andrei. Kanchelskis.. UK: Virgin, 1995. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0863699669. £27.50
[7048] KAY, H.:. Things about Blackburn Rovers.. UK: Dickinson & Sons, 1949., 1st; G hbk with shelfwear to edges, bmpd cornrs and browned, worn spine. 'Uses an unusual question and answer format to convey facts and figures about the club and its personalities.' £50.00
[7049] KAY, Harry.:. Things about Blackburn Rovers.. UK: Dickinson & Sons, 1949., 1st; G+ hbk with browning to edges, bmpd cornrs with associated loss of cloth, , worn spine with 1/2" piece of board missing from bottom and 1" closed splits at head, in Poor price-clipped d/w that has 1/2" loss tail of sp, 1" loss top of sp; elsewhere chipd, rubbed, soiled. SIGNED 'with best wishes' by author. 'Uses an unusual question and answer format to convey facts and figures about the club and its personalities.' £100.00
[6713] KAY, Harry.:. Things about Blackburn Rovers.. UK: Dickinson & Sons, 1949., 1st; G+ hbk with browning to edgs and bmpd cornrs in Fair price-clipped d/w that has 1" loss bottom of sp, 1/2" loss top of sp; 2" closed tears bottom front, elsewhere chipd, rubbed, sl soiled. 'Uses an unusual question and answer format to convey facts and figures about the club and its personalities.' £75.00
[5276] KEEGAN, Kevin.:. My Autobiography.. UK: Little, Brown & Co., 1997., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w. £3.00
[3086] KEITH, J. (Ed).:. Liverpool Supreme.. UK: Cockerel Bks, 1986., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w.124pp. Official Liverpool FC public. celebrating their League championship and FA Cup double. £3.00
[973] KEITH, J. Ed.:. Liverpool Supreme.. UK: Cockerel, 1986., 1st; VG/VG. The official Liverpool FC publication celebrating their League championship and FA Cup double. £6.00
[8706] KELLY Sir Robert. Red Voices. United from the Terraces.. United Kingdom: Headline Book Pub Ltd, 1999. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0747222452. Signed by author on title page with dedication.Bookplate of previous owner on free end paper.The author has conducted more than 60 in-depth interviews with those most closely associated with the club-from chairman to the fans. £16.00
[8198] KELLY Sir Robert. Celtic. UK: Hay,Nisbet & Miller, 1971. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket has a small piece missing top of spine,wear/creasing to corners and some edges with slight loss,rear soiled.Still a good acceptable dj. £25.00
[8038] KELLY Stephen F.:. The Old Trafford Encyclopedia.An A-Z of Manchester United. UK.: Mainstream, 1995. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1851588191. 215pp £6.00
[7882] KELLY Stephen F.:. The Highbury Encyclopedia.An A-Z of Arsenal FC.. UK. Mainstream. 1994., 1st.Soft cover.VG.Front cover a little creased.Long inscription on half-title page. £12.00
[5018] KELLY, S.F.:. Fergie. The Biography of Alex Ferguson.. UK: Headline, 1997., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £3.00
[974] KELLY, S.F.:. The Official Illustrated History of Everton F.C. Forever Everton.. UK: Macdonald QAP, 1987., 1st; VG lg format hbk. £5.00
[1346] KELLY, S.F.:. Back Page United. A Century of Newspaper Coverage. Manchester United.. UK: QAP, 1990., 1st; VG hbk; no dw. £4.00
[3296] KELLY, S.F.:. The Hamlyn Illustrated History of Liverpool 1892-1996.. UK: Hamlyn, 1996., Revised and updated edition of the 1987 1st published as You'll Never Walk Alone. VG in VG price-clipped d/w; large format; 224pp. £10.00
[8344] KELSEY Jack. Over The Bar. UK: Stanley Paul, 1958. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Small piece missing top front,two short closed tears,some soiling to rear and a touch of fading to spine. £40.00
[7269] KENT J.:. The Valiant Years. The Story of Port Vale.. UK: Witan. 1990., 1st; .Nr VG. Soft cover. 1/4 of fep cut off. A touch of wear to corners. Page edges a little soiled. A comprehensive history of the club.305pp.8vo. £12.00
[976] KENT, J.:. Port Vale Tales. A Collection of Stories, Anecdotes and Memories.. UK: Witan, 1991., 1st; VG softcvr. £10.00
[5678] KENT, J.:. The Potteries Derbies.. UK: Witan Books, 1998., 1st; VG softcvr; 208pp. First published history of first team clashes between North Staffs Stoke City and Port Vale. £8.50
[2281] KENT, J.:. Port Vale Tales. A Collection of Stories, Anecdotes & Memories.. UK: Witan, 1991., 1st; VG softcvr. £12.00
[6013] KENT, J.:. The Valiant Years. The Story of Port Vale.. UK: Witan, 1990., 1st; VG softcvr; 305pp. £20.00
[6498] KERR Ian.:. We Will Be Back. Scarborough F.C's Farewell To The Football League.. UK. Aureus.2000., 1st.Softback.VG. £12.00
[8190] KING Ian. Official Tribute to the League Champions 1989-1997. UK: First Press, 1997. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1901603032. 210pp £20.00
[7243] KING J. & WILLIS T.:. George Graham The Wonder Years.. UK. Virgin. 1995., 1st; VG/VG. How George Graham made Arsenal one of the most successful teams in Britain. £6.00
[6262] KING J. & WILLIS T.:. George Graham. The Wonder Years.. UK: Virgin, 1995., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £3.00
[9101] KING R.. Hands, Feet & Balls. Life Behind The Iron Curtain. UK: Rex, 1998. Pbk. Signed by Author. VG ISBN: 0953446700. SIGNED by the author 'WITH VERY BEST WISHES...'The personal impressions of a footballer who played in the 1940s and 50s. £12.00
[977] KING, J. & WILLIS, T.:. George Graham. The Wonder Years.. UK: Virgin, 1995., 1st; VG/VG. £7.00
[5206] KNIGHT B.:. Plymouth Argyle. A Complete Record 1903-1989.. UK: Breedon, 1989., 1st; VG+/VG+. £60.00
[6583] KORR, C.:. West Ham United. The Making of a Football Club.. UK: Duckworth, 1987., 3rd impression; G softcvr with sl creasing and wear. 257pp. £24.00
[7782] KUPER Simon.:. Football Against the Enemy.. UK. Phoenix. 1995., Paperback.VG. £4.00
[980] LACEY, M.(ed).:. El Tel Was a Space Alien. The Best of the Alternative Football Press Vol.1.. UK: Juma, 1990., 1st; VG lg format softcvr. £5.00
[7903] LAMBERT Charles.:. The Boss.. UK. Pride of Place.1995., 1st.VG+.No dustjacket. £5.00
[6400] LAMMING D.:. A Who's Who of Hull City AFC 1904-1984.. UK.: Hutton Press, 1984., 1st; VG pbk; 146PP. £12.00
[8065] LANGTON Harry. FIFA Museum Collection.1000 Years of Football.. Germany: Edition Q, 1996. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. £20.00
[8685] LAW Denis and CRERAND Pat. United The Legendary Years 1958-1968. UK: Virgin, 1997. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Authors. Fine / Fine. Signed on half-title page by both authors. £35.00
[8680] LAW Denis. Denis Law.An Autobiography. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1979. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Nr Very Good. ISBN: 0354085565. The spine of the book is very slightly 'turned'.Spine of dustjacket faded from dark to light blue.Signed by author with dedication on front free end paper.Previous owners bookplate on half-title page. £28.00
[8752] LAW Dennis. The King.. UK: Bantam Press, 2003. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0593051408. Signed on title page by author. £25.00
[7127] LAW, D.:. Living for Kicks.. UK: S.Paul, 1963., 1st; Nr VG hbk in G price-clipped d/w that is sl worn at edges and spine with sellotape repair to tail of sp. £28.00
[6571] LAW, Dennis.:. The King. Autobiography.. UK: Bantam, 2003., 1st; Fine in VG+ d/w. £10.00
[7895] LAWER Harley.:. Harley Lawer's Argyle Classics.Memorable moments in Plymouty Argyle's League and Cup History.. UK. Green Books. 1988., 1st.VG.Very slight fading of spine.Over 300 reports on matches played since 1920.Signed with brief inscription by the author. £35.00
[7646] LAWSON, J.:. Forest. The 1980 Season.. UK: Wensum, 1980., 1st; VG laminated pictorial hbk, no d/w. 111pps. £6.00
[2733] LAWSON, J.:. Forest 1865-1978.. UK: Wensum, 1978., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. 111pps. £2.00
[6953] LAWSON, J.:. Forest 1865-1978.. UK: Wensum, 1978., 1st; VG with a few minor mks to front bd, in Nr VG price-cut d/w that is sl chipped. 111pps. £7.00
[3907] LAWTON T.:. Football Is My Business. UK, Sporting Handbooks, 1947, Reprint,with additions, Dw a little loss top and bottom of spine.Some soiling to spine and rear.Previous owner's sig on front pastedown and fep.VG/G £16.00
[5482] LAWTON Tommy.:. Football is my Business.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1947., Reprint; Nr VG in Nr VG d/w that is sl soiled on spine and rear; slight wrinkling of prelims. 207pp. Illus. £16.00
[2890] LAWTON Tommy.:. Football is my Business.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1946., 1st';G+ in G d/w with small pieces missing bottom front and top/bottom of sp and top rear + sl soiling. Presentation label on inside front bd. Stamped on end bd with Sunday School address. Foxing to prelims. Yellow hbk bd has sl crease to front and faint foxing. 207pp. Illus. £20.00
[7640] LAWTON Tommy.:. My Twenty Years of Soccer.. UK. Heirloom. 1955., 1st.VG/G.The book has some soiling to front edge,the dw has some small closed tears,some wear and creasing to edges and corners. £15.00
[8389] LAWTON Tommy.:. Soccer the Lawton Way. UK: Nicholas Kaye, 1954. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Dustjacket has a piece missing bottom front and top and bottom of spine are a little chipped.Some minor additional wear to edges. £20.00
[9099] LAWTON, Tommy.. All Star Football Book. UK: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1st. 9.5" X 7". Hbk. Nr VG / Nr G. Published c1950's; slightly rubbed bottom edge; slight wear to head and tail of spine; d/w has reinforced tape to reverse, chips, creases, rubbing and small piece msising from bottom rear and head of spine. Contributors include Billy Steel, Tom Finney, Robert Wall etc. £25.00
[6196] LAWTON, Tommy.:. My Twenty Years of Soccer.. UK: Heirloom, 1955., 1st; VG with sl bmpd sp in sl soiled d/w with repaired 1/2" closed tear top front and wear to extremities, but generally VG. £20.00
[7110] LAWTON, Tommy.:. Football is my Business.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1946., 1st; G with sl soiled bds and number written in felt tip on spine, in Fair d/w with small pieces missing top/bottom of sp and corners and small triangular piece missing from front + soiling. Yellowing pps. £8.00
[9105] LEE, Francis. Soccer Round the World. A Footballer's Story - from Manchester to Mexico.. UK: A. Barker, 1970. 1st. Hbk. Nr VG / Fair. ISBN: 0213002418. Bds sl soiled along edges; d/w is chipped, creased and sl soiled with closed tears to front. 'Lee's World Cup foray to Mexico was simply the preface for much more to come'. £8.00
[7824] LEEDS UNITED:. Book of Football No. 2. UK. Souvenir Press. 1970., 1st; VG in G d/w. £10.00
[4384] LEEDS:. The Superteams: LEEDS. All Every United Fan Needs to Know about the 1998/99 Season.. UK: Mustard, 1999., 1st; VG+ hbk with pictorial laminated bds; 32pp. £3.50
[2030] LEIGHTON, T.:. West Bromwich Albion Review 1995.. UK: Sports Projects, 1995., 1st; Fine hbk, no d/w. £5.00
[5848] LERMAN, R. & BROWN, D.:. The Gunners. Day-to-Day Life at Highbury.. UK: Mainstream, 1998., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with v sl wear to corners; 221pp. £4.00
[6412] LERMAN, R. & BROWN, D.:. The Blues. Day-to-Day Life at Stamford Bridge.. UK: Mainstream, 1998., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with v sl wear to corners; 192pp. £6.00
[5427] LEY, J. (Ed).:. Kick Off. The F.A. Carling Premiership Fans Guide 2000-2001.. UK: Sidan Press, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 242pp. £3.00
[985] LEY, J.:. Rags to Riches. The Rise and Rise of Oxford United.. UK: QAP, 1985., 1st; VG lg format. £4.00
[6956] LITSTER, J. (Compiler).:. Rovers Recalled. Raith Rover in Pictures Through the Years Volume 1.. UK: n/d, c1995., 1st; VG softcvr, oblong format; 99pp. £6.00
[3132] LIVERSEDGE, Stan.:. Forever Everton! Thirty-five Years of Triumphs and Trials.. UK: Mainstream, 1995., 1st; Nr Fine hbk, no d/w; bottom right corner bmpd. 222pp. Illus. £4.00
[7898] LODZIAK Conrad.:. Understanding Soccer Tactics.. UK. Faber & Faber. 1966., 1st.VG/VG.Small paint mark on spine. £10.00
[3906] LOFTHOUSE N.:. Goals Galore. UK, Stanley Paul, 1954, 1st Dw piece missing top of spine which is also faded.Rear has some creasing and is soiled.Previous owners sig and date on front pastedown and fep.VG/G £16.00
[8897] LOFTHOUSE Nat.. 'The Lion of Vienna' Nat Lofthouse 50 Years a Legend.. UK: Sportsprint Publishing, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Slight bump to one corner of the book, a touch of fading to authors name on spine of dustjacket. £28.00
[6246] LONGMORE, A.:. Viv Anderson.. UK: Heinemann, 1988., 1st; VG/VG; 110 pp. £5.00
[7823] LORIMER, P.:. Peter Lorimer. Leeds And Scotland Hero.. UK: Mainstream, 2002., 1st; VG/VG; price-cut d/w; 191pp; illus. £8.00
[6544] LOWNDES, W.:. The Story of Football.. UK: SBC, 1964., Rev. small format Book Club edition; VG with one bmpd corner in Nr VG d/w that is v sl soiled with sl signs of wear along edges. £4.00
[8701] MACARI Lou. United We Shall Not Be Moved. UK: Souvenir Press, 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0285622609. Signed by author on reverse of half-title page with short inscription.Bookplate of previous owner on free end paper. £35.00
[7864] MACDONALD Malcolm & JARRED Martin.:. The Leeds United Cup Book 1920-1991.. UK. Breedon Books. 1991., 1st.VG/Nr VG.Two corners of book slightly bumped.Dj has a small closed tear top rear.Clumsily price clipped.Large format.Postage at cost. £16.00
[7886] MACDONALD Malcolm & JARRED Martin.:. The Leeds United Cup Book 1920-1991.. UK. Breedon Books. 1991., 1st.VG/VG.One corner slightly bumped.Large format.Match reports and statistics for each game in the FA and League cups. £20.00
[988] MACDONALD, M.:. Never Afraid to Miss.. UK: Cassell, 1980., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[987] MACDONALD, M.:. Win!. UK: Pelham, 1977., Reprint; VG/VG. £5.00
[3058] MACDONALD, M.:. Malcolm Macdonald: An Autobiography.. UK: A. Barker Ltd., 1983., 1st; VG/VG d/w with chipping to top rear. 164pp. £5.00
[8186] Mackenzie, Roddy. Hearts Official All Time Greats. Edinburgh, Midlothian, United Kingdom: Lomond Books, 1999. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 1842040030. The official guide to 50 of Hearts' greatest players.96pp. £12.00
[991] MACLEOD, A.:. The Alley MacLeod Story.. UK: S.Paul, 1979., 1st; VG/VG; wear-mk on title-pg. £7.00
[6461] MALAM, C.:. Gary Lineker: Striingly Different.. UK: S Paul, 1993., 1st; VG hbk with sl browning to page edges, no d/w. £3.00
[5240] MANCHESTER UNITED:. Official Yearbook 1993 No. 7.. UK: MUFC., 1993., 1st; VG softcvr. £4.00
[5238] MANCHESTER UNITED:. Official Yearbook 1991 No. 5.. UK: MUFC., 1991., 1st; VG softcvr; small piece missing top of sp. £2.00
[5241] MANCHESTER UNITED:. Official Yearbook 1994 No. 8.. UK: MUFC., 1994., 1st; VG softcvr. £4.00
[4726] MANCHESTER UNITED:. The Official Review 96/97.. UK: M.U. Books, 1997., 1st; VG softcvr with curled corners and sl damage to tail of sp; 222pp. The quest for league and European Cup glory. £3.50
[5726] MARLAND Simon.:. Bolton Wanderers.A Complete Record 1877-1989.. UK. Breedon.1989., 1st.F/F. £120.00
[8495] MARQUIS Max. Anatomy of a Football Manager Sir Alf Ramsey. UK: Sportsmans Book Club, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Two corners of book bumped £4.00
[6554] MARSH R:. Shooting to the Top.. UK: SBC, 1968., VG in G price-clipped d/w that has mks and faded spine. £3.50
[3394] MARSH, R.:. Shooting To The Top. Queen's Park Rangers & England.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1968., 1st; VG in VG pc d/w with sl wear to extremities; 128pp. £15.00
[1680] MARSH, Rodney.:. Shooting to the Top.. UK: S.Paul, 1968., 1st; VG/VG; v.sl.soiled d/w with minor chipping. QPR. £15.00
[1946] MARSHALL, B.:. The Blues Review 1995,. UK: Sports Projects, 1995., 1st; Fine hbk, no d/w. £3.50
[6155] MASON, R.:. Sunderland's Number Ones. From Roker to Wearmouth.. UK: Northdown, 1999., 1st; VG softcvr; 96pp. £8.50
[8058] MATTHEWS Peter & HALLIWELL Mark. Cheltenham Town.The Rise of the Robins. UK.: Tempus, 2002. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 075242730 X. Traces their history from 1996-2002 £12.00
[8704] MATTHEWS Stanley . The Wat It Was. My Autobiography.. UK: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0747271089. £10.00
[8700] MATTHEWS Stanley & Mila. Back in Touch. UK: Arthur Barker, 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0213168065. Signed on title page by Stanley Matthews with short dedication.Previous owners bookplate on front free end paper plus some tippex marks.Dustjacket price clipped. £75.00
[7618] MATTHEWS Stanley.:. The Stanley Matthews Story.. UK. Oldbourne. 1960., 1st.G/Fair.The boards of book a little soiled.Dw chipped and soiled with 2 pieces missing to front. £10.00
[8411] MATTHEWS Stanley.:. Feet First. UK: Ewen and Dale, 1948. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Dustjacket has a few closed tears /creases and slight chipping top and bottom of spine.Unusual in dustjacket.Signature on fep. £20.00
[7310] MATTHEWS T.:. The Essential History of Leicester City.. UK. Headline. 2001., 1st.Fine/Fine. £12.00
[7884] MATTHEWS Tony.:. A-Z of Stoke City.. UK. Breedon. 1997., 1st.Fine/Fine.Large format. £15.00
[3723] MATTHEWS, S.:. The Stanley Matthews Story.. UK: Oldbourne, 1960., 1st; Nr VG hbk with faded spine and extremities. £7.00
[6224] MATTHEWS, S.:. The Stanley Matthews Story.. UK: Oldbourne, 1960., 1st; Nr VG with mks from old sellotape on eps, in Nr VG d/w that sl sl rubbed, chipped and soiled. £15.00
[7035] MATTHEWS, T.:. Albion! A Complete Record of West Bromwich Albion 1879-1987.. UK: Breedon, 1987., 1st; Nr VG lg format hbk with sl bmpd corners in Nr VG d/w that has sl wear to extremities and sl soiling. No. 58 of a Limited Edition. £50.00
[6906] MATTHEWS, T.:. Manchester United Who's Who 1945-1985.. UK: Breedon, 1985., 1st; VG softcvr; 104pp. £15.00
[7037] McALLISTER, G.:. Captain's Log. The Gary McAllister Story.. UK: Mainstream, 1995., 1st; VG/VG with slight dent to front bd with corresponding pressure mks on d/w. SIGNED by author 'To David Best Wishes ..' on title page. £15.00
[8710] McCARTNEY, I. & CAVANAGH, R.:. A Biography of Duncan Edwards. UK: Temple Nostalgia Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1870010078. £26.00
[8709] McCARTNEY, I. & CAVANAGH, R.:. A Biography of Duncan Edwards.. UK: Temple Nostalgia Press, 1999. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1870010068. Contributions by Bobby Charlton, Harry Gregg, Jimmy Armfield, Tommy Docherty and Jack Kelsey. £21.00
[4713] McCARTNEY, I. & CAVANAGH, R.:. Duncan Edwards. A Biography.. UK: Temple Nostalgia, 1988., 1st; Nr VG softcvr that is sl soiled with curled corners; 96pp. £35.00
[7627] McCOLL Graham and SHERIDAN George.:. The Essential History of Celtic.. UK. W.H.Smith. 2002., 1st.VG/VG. £10.00
[2036] MCGILL S.:. Scottish Premier League Winners.. UK: Dempsey Parr, 1998., 1st; Fine hbk; records the 1997-98 battle for the championship. £4.00
[4995] McGRAIN, D. with KEEVINS, H.:. Danny McGrain in Sunshine or in Shadow.. UK: J. Donald, 1987., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with creasing to rear; 144pp. £15.00
[8063] McILROY Sammy. Manchester United : My Team. UK: Souvenir Press, 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0285624512. Two small closed tears to dust jacket £10.00
[8476] McILROY Sammy. Right Inside Soccer. UK: Sportsmans Book Club, 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. One short closed tear to dustjacket. £3.00
[6775] MCILROY, Jimmy.:. Right Inside Soccer.. UK: N.Kaye, 1960., 1st; VG/VG price-clipped d/w; SIGNED 'with best wishes' by author. 27 photos, 128pp. 'Jimmy McIroy, many times capped for N Ireland, joined Burnley from Glentoran in 1950 and helped Burnley to the winning of the Football League Championship in 1959-60. £40.00
[6125] MCKENZIE, Duncan.:. One Step Ahead.. UK: Souvenir, 1978., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w; autobiography. 173pp. £4.00
[8676] McLEISH Alex. The Don of an Era. Edinburgh: John Donald Publishing, Limited, 1988. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0859762424. A few light marks to cover. £16.00
[7907] McLINTOCK Frank & McNEILL Terry.:. That's The Way The Ball Bounces.. UK. Pelham. 1969., 1st.VG/VG.Rare. £85.00
[7900] McLINTOCK Frank & McNEILL Terry.:. That's the Way the Ball Bounces.. UK. Pelham. 1969., 1st.Nr VG. cut marks down spine,one 1.5cm the other 1cm,not that noticeable,made with sharp implement.No dust jacket.Scarce book. £30.00
[3374] McMAHON, I.:. The Only Way is Up. The Most Important Season in Doncaster Rovers History. A Diary of Events.. UK: Bond Pub., 1999., 1st; Fine softcover; 160 pp; illus. £5.00
[4642] McMENEMY, L.:. The Diary of a Season.. UK: Readers Union, 1980., Book Club ed; VG/VG. £2.00
[1002] MCNEE, G.:. The Story of Celtic.. UK: S.Paul, 1978., 1st; Nr VG/Nr VG; d/w has a small closed tear top corner of sp.; sl wear to edges of book and 1corner sl bmpd. £20.00
[7828] McNEILL, Billy.:. Hail Cesar. The Autobiography.. UK: Headline, 2004., 1st; Fine/Fine; 312pp; illus. £12.00
[7154] McOWAN, G.:. The Essential History of West Bromwich Albion.. UK. Headline. 2002., 1st.VG/VG. The complete story of the club plus season-by-season stats of every single player and every single competitive game in the history of the club. £10.00
[8245] MEEK David Editor. The Manchester United Football Book No.8. UK: Stanley Paul, 1973. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / VG. ISBN: 0091171504. Scattered foxing throughout the book £12.00
[3705] MEEK, D. (Ed).:. The Manchester United Football Book No. 4.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1969., 1st; VG in VG d/w with wear to extremities. £10.00
[3047] MEEK, D. (Ed.):. The Manchester United Football Book No. 5.. UK: S.Paul, 1970., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w with wear to extremities; corners bmpd. 128pp; illus. £8.00
[6811] MEEK, D.:. Anatomy of a Football Star. George Best.. UK: A. Barker, 1970., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £5.00
[9021] MELLOR, K.. The Garibaldi Reds. The Pictorial History of Nottingham Forest Football Club. . UK: Sporting & Leisure Press, 1984. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Simulated Leather. Signed by Author. VG+ ISBN: 0860232247. Gilt lettering to spine; 180pp; 'extremely well illustrated on a season-by-season basis - particularly evocative in its use of memorabillia from the author's own collection.'Signed by author with short inscription on the free end paper which also includes another separate inscription.No dustjacket. £36.00
[4717] MERSON, P:. Hero and Villain. HIs Account of a Traumatic Year.. UK: CollinsWillow, 1999., 1st; VG hbk with scuffed top edge, in VG d/w with corresponding wear along top. £6.50
[5015] MERSON, Paul.:. Hero and Villain. HIs Account of a Traumatic Year.. UK: CollinsWillow, 1999., 1st; VG+ hbk, no d/w. £3.00
[6303] MEYNELL Johnny:. Halifax Town From Ball To Lillis-A Complete Record.. UK. Desert Island Books. 1999, 1st Fine/Fine.352pp.This book takes in the club'smodern era beginning with the 1968/69 season. £12.00
[8378] MILBURN Jackie. Golden Goals. UK: Stanley Paul, 1957. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket has a piece missing top of spine,a few closed tears and edge creasing. £28.00
[4476] MILLER D.:. Father of Football. The Story of Sir Matt Busby.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1970., 1st; VG in VG d/w that is sl soiled. £12.00
[1010] MILLER, D.:. Cup Magic.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981., 1st; VG/VG. £4.00
[5428] MILLER, David.:. Cup Magic.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981., 1st; VG hbk with fading / rubbing at edges in Nr VG d/w that is very sl soiled with sl signs of wear.creasing to top edge. Contains descriptions of 24 memorable matches from 1950 to 1979. £4.00
[8467] MOORE Reginald. Football is My Goal. UK: Phoenix House, 1949. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Sam Bartram,Matt Busby,Tom Finney,Ron Burgess,Johnny Carey and Wilf Mannion pool their knowledge and experience of how to play.Dustjacket is chipped top of spine with a little loss,wear to corners and edges and slight fading of spine. £15.00
[8484] MORRIS Peter. Aston Villa.The History of a Great Football Club 1874-1960. UK: Naldrett Press, 1960. 1st. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Dustjacket has creasing and a tear to front which is nearly closed but includes a patch of wear.Elsewhere some loss top and bottom of spine which is also a little faded. £18.00
[9013] MORRISON Ian & SHURY Alan. Manchester United A Complete Record 1878-1986. UK: Breedon, 1986. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £30.00
[8407] MORTENSEN Stanley. Football is My Game. UK: Sampson Low, 1949. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Good. Foxing to edges but rarely affects any of the pages.Dustjacket has small loss top of spine and to one corner,some light creasing and soiling and a couple of short closed tears. £30.00
[2204] MOTHERWELL:. Football Club Yearbook 1992-93.. UK: 1992., Fine softcvr. £3.50
[6136] MOTSON J.:. Second to None. Great Teams of Post-war Soccer.. UK: SBC, 1974., VG hbk, no d/w. 167pp. illus. £2.00
[9137] Motson, John. Motty's Diary: A Year in the Life. UK: Virgin, 1996. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 1852276207. 227pp. £2.50
[7027] MOURANT, A. & ROLLIN, J.:. The Essential History of England.. UK: Headline for W H Smith, 2002., 1st; VG+/VG+. £13.50
[7829] MOURANT, A.:. The Essential History of Leeds United.. UK: Headline, 2000., 1st; Fine/Fine; 320pp; illus. £12.00
[7846] MOURANT, A.:. Don Revie. Portrait of a Footballing Enigma.. UK: Mainstream, 1990., 1st; VG/VG; 167pp. £20.00
[4343] MULLERY A.:. In Defence of Spurs. An Autobiography.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1969., 1st; VG in VG d/w with 3" closed tear back rear. £18.00
[9104] MULLERY Alan. In Defence of Spurs. An Autobiography.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1969. 1st. Hbk. VG / Nr VG. Sl soiled, chpd, creased d/w; 'covering his playing days at Fulham and Spurs. £15.00
[4737] MURPHY Jimmy.:. Matt...United...And Me.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1968., Reprint; VG in Nr VG d/w that is creased, rubbed and worn to extremities and along spine. £30.00
[3689] MURPHY, Jimmy as told to Frank Taylor.:. Matt ... United ... And Me.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1968., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that has wear to extremities, sl soiled and a closed tear. Matt Busby, Jimmy Murphy and Manchester United. £30.00
[6423] NEAL P.:. Attack from the Back.. UK.: A. Barker, 1981., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w. £3.00
[6782] NEILL Terry:. Revelations of a Football Manager. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985, 1st; VG/VG with sl faded spine; Signed 'with best wishes' by author. £16.00
[6869] NELSON, Garry.:. Left Foot in the Grave. A View from the Bottom of the Football League.. UK: CollinsWillow, 1997., 1st; VG/VG; SIGNED by author. £7.50
[7653] NELSON, Garry.:. Left Foot in the Grave. A View from the Bottom of the Football League.. UK: CollinsWillow, 1997., 1st; VG/VG with v sl wear to bottom edge; previous owner's label on ffep. 288pp. £5.00
[8666] NICHOLSON Bill. Glory Glory.My Life With Spurs.. UK: Macmillan and Co., 1984. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. £30.00
[6028] NORTHCUTT, J. & SHOESMITH, R.:. West Ham United! An Illustrated History.. UK: Breedon, 1997., 1st; VG/VG £12.50
[7638] O'LEARY David.:. Leeds United on Trial.The Inside Story of an Astonishing Year.. UK. Little,Brown. 2002., 1st. VG/VG. £5.00
[6849] O'LEARY, David.:. Leeds United on Trial. The Inside Story of an Astonishing Year.. UK: LB, 2002., 1st; VG/VG. 'explosive inside accoiunt of the 2000-01 season. £7.00
[3405] OLIVER, A.:. Geordie Messiah. The Keegan Years.. UK: Mainstream, 1997., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w; 176pp; illus. £2.00
[1026] OLIVER, A.:. Geordie Messiah. The Keegan Years. UK: Mainstream, 1997., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[3057] OLIVER, G.:. The Guinness Record of World Soccer. The History of the Game in over 150 Countries.. UK: Guinness, 1992., 1st; VG/VG price-clpd d/w. 870pp. £20.00
[7362] OSGOOD P.:. Ossie King of Stamford Bridge.. UK. Mainstream. 2002., 1st.VG+/VG+.Dw price clipped.Signed by author on title page with short inscription. £20.00
[6424] OSGOOD, Peter.:. Ossie the Wizard.. UK: S.Paul, 1969., 1st; Nr VG with a few minor mks to rear bd in Nr VG d/w that has slight rubbing/chipping to corners and edges. £50.00
[1316] PALMER, J.:. Premiership Winners.. UK: Dempsey Parr, 1998., 1st; VG/VG. Championship battle month by month and club by club. £5.00
[4250] PALMER, M.:. Lost in France. The Story of England's 1998 World Cup.. UK: Fourth Estate, 1998., 1st; VG in VG d/w. £6.00
[6263] PALMER, M.:. Lost in France. The Story of England's 1998 World Cup.. UK: Fourth Estate, 1998., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £3.00
[9035] PARDOE R.. The Battle of London. Arsenal versus Tottenham Hotspur.. UK: Stacey, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 0854681507. Slightyl sunned spine to price-clipped d/w The full story of the rivalry between Spurs & Arsenal from the 1880s to the 1970s. £25.00
[1027] PARKINSON, M. & HALL, W.:. Football Final. Selected Writings on Soccer.. UK: Pelham, 1975., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[6716] PARRY, P. & LILE, B.:. The Old Black and Green. Aberystwyth Town F.C. 1884-1984.. UK: ATFC, 1987., 1st; VG/VG; 285pp. 'A detailed account, rich in statistics, player profiles and supporting photographs'. £35.00
[8418] PAUL Roy. A Red Dragon of Wales. UK: Robert Hale, 1956. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. The dustjacket has a piece missing to the back,a touch of wear to some edges and a few very short closed tears.A very nice example. £20.00
[5208] PEAD Brian.:. Liverpool.A Complete Record 1892-1986.. UK. Breedon. 1986., Second Imp.VG/VG. £40.00
[6781] PEARCE, Stuart.:. Psycho. The Autobiography.. UK: Headline, 2000., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w with sl shelf-wear to spine. SIGNED by author. 312pp. £20.00
[7236] PEEBLES I.:. Growing With Glory.. UK. Rangers Football Club. 1973., 1st. Fine/VG. A little wear to corners of d/w. The 100 year story of Rangers F.C. £45.00
[6570] PELE.:. Pele: My Life and the Beautiful Game. Autobiography... UK: N.E.L., 1977., 1st; G+ with sl bmd crnrs in G d/w that is sl chpd and sl soiled. £7.50
[7966] PESKETT Roy ed.:. Tom Whittaker's Arsenal Story.. UK. Sportsmans Book Club. 1958., VG/Nr VG.The dustjacket has a closed tear along spine. £6.00
[4324] PESKETT, R. (Ed).:. Tom Whittaker's .Arsenal Story.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1957., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w. £12.00
[3680] PESKETT, R. (Ed).:. Daily Mail Football Guide 1955-56... UK: Daily Mail., 1st; G small format softcvr; soiled; 128pp. £7.50
[8800] PHILLIPPS Steven. Rochdale FC The Official History 1907-2001. UK: Yore, 2001. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. History of the club plus comprehensive statistics. £25.00
[4276] PHILLIPS, S.:. The Survivors. The Story of Rochdale Association Football Club.. UK: Sporting and Leisure Press, 1990., 1st; No. 188 of a Limited Edition. VG in VG d/w; 10.5" x 8"; 176pp. £35.00
[3489] PHILLIPS, Steven.:. The Survivors. The Story of Rochdale Association Football Club.. UK: Sporting and Leisure Press, 1990., 1st; VG in VG d/w; 10.5" x 8"; 176pp. £35.00
[7098] PIA, S.:. Sunshine on Leith. Hibernian's Finest Sons.. UK: Mainstream, 1995., 1st; VG laminated pictorial hbk. £7.00
[6908] PLATT , W.H.W.:. A History of Derry City Football and Athletic Club.1929-1972.. N.Ireland: W.H.W.Platt, 1986., 1st VG softcvr; SIGNED by author on title page. £26.00
[7312] PLATT M:. The Essential History of Everton.. UK. Headline. 2003., 1st Soft cover edition.Fine. £9.00
[4787] PLATT Mark:. Cup Kings. Liverpool 1965.. UK: Bluecoat, 2000., 1st; VG+ in VG+ d/w; large fmt; 95pp. Limited edition No. 422 out of 1000, SIGNED BY THE TEAM on a tipped-in sheet. £120.00
[7663] PONTING I & BUTLER C.:. The Essential History of Manchester United.. UK. W.H.Smith. 2003., 1st.VG/VG. £6.00
[7625] PONTING Ivan & HUGMAN Barry.:. The Trotters.The Concise Post War History of Bolton Wanderers.. UK. Repvern Pub. 1994., 1st.Card Covers.VG.120pp. £9.00
[6357] PONTING, I.:. Arsenal Player by Player.. UK:Guinness, 1991., 1st; VG/VG large format in price clipped d/w. £10.00
[5035] POWTER D.:. Hearts.The 25 Year Record 1973-1998.. U.K. Soccer Books Ltd. 1998., 1st. Soft Cover.Fine.Season by season write-ups. £3.50
[5037] POWTER D.:. Manchester United.The 25 Year Record.. U.K. Soccer Books Ltd. 1999., 1st. Soft Cover.Fine.Season by season write-up. £4.00
[7662] POWTER David.:. 25 Seasons at Deepdale.The Complete Record 1977-78 to 2001-02.. UK. Soccer Books Limited. 2002., 1st; Fine. £9.00
[6415] POWTER, D.:. Manchester City F.C. The 25 Year Record 1973-1998. Season by Season Write-ups.. UK: 1998., 1st; VG softcover, 72pps. £3.50
[6853] POWTER, D.:. 25 Seasons at Goodison. The Complete Record 1977-78 to 2001-02.. UK: Soccer Books Ltd., 2002., 1st; Nr Fine laminated hbk. £11.00
[6854] POWTER, D.:. 25 Seasons at Deepdale. The Complete Record 1977-78 to 2001-02.. UK: Soccer Books Ltd., 2002., 1st; Nr Fine laminated hbk. £11.00
[6870] POWTER, D.:. 25 Seasons at Anfield. The Complete Record 1977-78 to 2001-02.. UK: Soccer Books Ltd., 2002., 1st; Nr Fine laminated hbk. £11.00
[8438] Prestage, Mike. United: The Busby Era. UK: Breedon , 2002. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Nr VG / VG. ISBN: 1859832938. Dent to bottom edge of front bd; slight rubbing along fore-edge of front bd; 160pp; illus. The author '... tells the story of the 25 years which established MU ... as the world's greatest club.' £20.00
[4268] PRICE, N.:. Up Wi' The Bonnets! The Centenary History of Dundee F.C.. UK: N. Price, 1993., 1st; VG pbk; 11" x 8". £18.00
[8490] PRINGLE Patrick Ed.. The Boy's Book of Soccer for 1957. UK: Evans, 1957. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Dustjacket has pieces missing top and bottom of spine and to corners.Considerable creasing and closed tears repaired on inside with sellotape. £12.00
[8487] PRINGLE Patrick Ed.. The Boy's Book of Soccer for 1956. UK: Evans, 1955. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. A couple of short closed tears,a touch of wear and creasing.A very nice collectable copy.Includes articles by Danny Blanchflower,Roy Bentley,Trevor Ford,Stanley Matthews and Bill Slater. £25.00
[9106] PUSKAS Ferenc. Captain of Hungary. UK: Cassell, 1955. 1st. Hbk. VG / G. A little wear to edges of d/w + sl soiled. 180pp; illus. 'Hungary's famous wins over England are covered along with club days at Honved.' £20.00
[1676] QPR:. Official Handbook 1950-51.. UK: 1950., Pbk. VG. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. sl soiled covers. 64pps £15.00
[1677] QPR:. Official Handbook 1952-53.. UK: 1952., pbk. sl creased, chipped and soiled covers and to a few of the rear pages. 52pps £5.00
[7327] QUICK A.:. Famous Football Clubs.Blackpool.. UK. Newservice. 1948., 1st.Pbk. Nr VG.Some foxing to covers,staples rusty,one separated from cover. £45.00
[6899] RAMSEY, A.:. Talking Football.. UK. S. Paul. 1952., 1st; VG/G.Spine of book a little rounded towards top; price-cut d/w has some wear and a few small closed tears. Inscrip on fep. £28.00
[7626] READING FC:. Moments of Glory. The story of football in Reading.. UK. Corridor Press. 1996., 1st.Card covers.VG,crease on front cover.More than 100 people have been involved in the writing and the publication of this book. £10.00
[6025] REDDEN, R.:. The Story of Charlton Athletic 1905-1990.. UK: Breedon Bks., n/d., 1st; VG lg format hbk in VG d/w with light wear to extremities and faded spine. £35.00
[4464] REDDEN, R.:. The History of Charlton Athletic. Valley of Tears. Valley of Joy.. UK: Print Co-ordination, 1993., 2nd; VG in VG d/w with sunned spine; lg format. £30.00
[7125] REEVE, T.:. Wheel 'em in, Bungay! A History of Bungay Town Football Club.. UK: c1986., 1st; VG pbk, 80pp. Written to commemorate the club's 60th anniversary. £20.00
[8801] REID Robert et al.. Partick Thistle Football Club 1876-2002 The Official History.. UK: Yore, 2002. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. History of the club plus comprehensive statistics. £25.00
[5977] REVIE, Don.:. Soccer's Happy Wanderer. Autobiography.. UK: Museum Press, 1955., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that has a couple of closed tears on reverse, chipped, rubbed at edges, light soiling. Price of 9/6 on d/w crossed through and 3/6 written on in red biro. £30.00
[6920] RICHARDS, H.:. The Way There. A Soccer Encyclopaedia.. UK: S. Paul, 1960., 1st; .VG. A few light marks on bds. £7.50
[4267] RIDLEY, I.:. Cantona. The Red and the Black.. UK: Gollancz, 1995., 1st; VG hbk with laminated pictorial bds. £5.00
[5412] RIPPON, A.:. Eng-land! The Story of the National Soccer Team.. UK: Moorland, 1981., 1st; VG hbk, bumped corners; crease near top of spine, in VG d/w with crease top of sp. £7.50
[7842] RIPPON, A.:. The Aston Villa Story.. UK: Moorland, 1981., 1st; VG laminated hbk. 96pp. £7.50
[7858] RIPPON, A.:. Soccer: The Road to Crisis.. UK: Moorland, 1983., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; 200pp. £4.00
[1110] RIPPON, A.:. The Aston Villa Story.. UK: Breedon, 1993., 1st; G/G; large format; some dents to edges of book; d/w complete with a few tape repairs, some for reinforcement purposes, + creases on front and rear. £10.00
[6961] ROBERTS, J.:. Everton. The Official Centenary History.. UK: Granada, 1978., 1st; G pbk with some fading, wear and creasing. 240pp. £12.00
[4792] ROBINSON, J.:. The European Championship 1958-1988.. UK: Marksman, 1988., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £6.00
[7857] ROBSON Bryan.:. United I Stand. UK. Pelham. 1984., 1st. VG hbk, no d/w; 176pp. Man. Utd. £4.00
[5873] ROBSON Bryan.:. United I Stand. UK. Pelham. 1984., 1st. VG/VG.Some minor creasing to front of dw. £8.00
[1047] ROBSON, Bobby.:. Against the Odds. An Autobiography.. UK: S.Paul, 1990., Reprint; VG/VG. £6.00
[7116] ROLLIN, J. & BARRETT, N.:. Canon Football Year Book 83-84.. UK: Sunday Telegraph., 1st; G softcvr sl creased and rubbed. £5.00
[3634] ROLLIN, J. & BARRETT, N.:. Sunday Telegraph Canon Football Year Book 84-85.. UK: Sunday Telegraph, 1984., 1st; VG softcvr. £5.00
[7845] ROLLIN, J.:. The Guinness Book of Soccer Facts & Feats.. UK: Guinness, 1979., 2nd ed; VG in Nr VG d/w; 251pp. £4.50
[8975] ROSS David. Killie 125 Years of Kilmarnock F.C.. UK: Yore, 1994. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A few marks to boards and a little wear top of spine of dustjacket, but no loss. £60.00
[5694] ROSS, D.:. Simply the Best.. UK: Yore, 1995., 1st; Nr VG large format softcvr with crease mark to rear; 144pp; '..the stories of 132 great football moments covering a period of over 100 years'. £7.50
[7836] ROSS, I.:. Leeds United. The Return to Glory.. UK: Mainstream, 1992., 1st; VG softcvr; 176pp. £9.00
[6519] ROWAN Paul.:. The Team That Jack Built.. UK. Mainstream. 1994., 1st. VG.No d/w. 192pp. Jack Charlton as manager of the Irish team. £3.50
[8494] ROWE D.F . Soccer...Do It This Way. UK: John Murray, 1949. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Dustjacket has some pieces missing. £10.00
[1046] RUDD, A.:. Matthew Harding. Pursuing the Dream.. UK: Mainstream, 1997., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[5675] RUSH, I.:. My Italian Diary.. UK: A. Barker, 1989., 1st; VG/VG. Liverpool - Juventus. £8.00
[6779] RUSSELL, D.:. The Rangers Story. An Official History.. UK: Grange Lomond, 1998., 1st; VG/VG; 96pp. £15.00
[7835] SAFFER D & DAPIN H.:. Leeds United in Europe.. UK.: Tempus, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 128pp. £9.00
[7841] SAFFER, David:. The Life and Times of Mick Jones.. UK. Tempus, 2002., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that has 1/2" closed tear top rear. 224pp. SIGNED by author 'Best Wishes... £25.00
[8954] SAMMELS Jon. with Robert Oxby.:. Double Champions. Playing the Arsenal Way. UK: Arthur Barker, 1971. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £25.00
[6248] SCHOLAR I.:. Behind Closed Doors. Dreams and Nightmares at Spurs.. UK: Deutsch, 1992., 1st; VG/VG. £9.00
[7659] SCOTTISH FOOTBALL:. Yearbook 1994. UK: Forth Sports Mktng, 1993, 1st; Nr VG softcvr; 96pp. £3.00
[9020] SEDDON, P.J.. A Football Compendium. A Comprehensive Guide to the Literature of Association Football. . UK: The British Library, 1995. 1st. Large Format. Hard Cover. VG ISBN: 0712310754. Illustrated laminated boards; 522pp. £25.00
[8374] SEED Jimmy. Soccer From The Inside. UK: Thorsons, 1947. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / Good. Some wear, chips and creasing to dustjacket.Autobiographical mixed in with the instructional. £15.00
[8475] SEED Jimmy. Soccer from the Inside.. UK: Thorsons, 1947. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket has some wear to edges and corners, £15.00
[8488] SEWELL Albert Editor.. The European Football Book No.2. UK: Stanley Paul, 1970. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0091033608. A touch of wear to corners. £10.00
[7826] SHACK, Dave:. Elland Road e:males.. UK: Parrs Wood, 2003., 1st; Fine/Fine; 245pp; emails on Leeds United season 2002-2003. £8.00
[8473] SHACKLETON Len.:. Return of the Clown Prince.... UK: GHKN Publishing, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Collector's edition.Signed on Publishers bookplate numbered 393.Includes Publisher's Certificate of authenticity. £40.00
[5996] SHAOUL, M.:. The History of Queens Park Rangers 1882-1990.. UK: J.T. Design Consultants Ltd, 1990., 1st; VG large format in VG d/w with sl soiled rear; 224pp. £40.00
[8482] SHARPE Ivan. Soccer Top Ten. UK: Soccer Book Club, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Some wear to edges and corners of dustjacket. £5.00
[7144] SHARPE, I.:. 40 Years in Football.. UK: Hutchinson, 1952., 1st.VG/G; old sellotape marks to ep's and pastedowns. Inscrip. on fep; d/w has some wear and creasing to extremities, 2 2" closed tears and a small piece missing top of sp; flaps have old sellotape marks which has affected some of the writing. £15.00
[1945] SHAW D. (Ed).:. Aston Villa Review 1993.. UK: Sports Projects, 1993., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £3.50
[3400] SHEARER A. with HARRISON, D.:. Alan Shearer's Diary of a Season.. UK: Virgin, 1995., 1st; VG hbk with no d/w. 208pp. £3.00
[4252] SHINDLER, C.:. Fathers, Sons and Football.. UK: Headline, 2001., 1st; VG in VG d/w; 'the story of 3 generations of one unique family, the Summerbees, whose trade has been professional football.' £6.00
[8711] SHORROCKS Alec. Winners and Champions.The Story of Manchester United's 1948 F A Cup and 1952 Championship Winning Teams.. UK: Arthur Barker, 1985. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good +. £18.00
[4998] SIGNY, D.:. A History of Queen's Park Rangers Football Club.. UK: Pelham Books, 1969., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w chipped, rubbed and worn at extremities and sl soiling. £30.00
[8501] SIK, George.:. I Think I'll Manage.Football Managers Reveal the Tricks of Their Trade. UK: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. ISBN: 0747216584. £5.00
[6977] SIK, George.:. I Think I'll Manage. Football Managers Reveal the Tricks of Their Trade.. UK: Headline, 1996., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £5.00
[7448] SIMPSON R.:. Sure It's a Grand Old Team to Play for. UK.: Souvenir, 1967, 1st; VG/VG with slight wear to edges.Celtic, Scotland. £28.00
[9089] SMITH E.P. Edited By A.T,Moss. Burton & District Football Association Centenary 1871/72-1971/72. 100 Years of Local Football.. UK: Burton Football Association, 1971. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / No Jacket. Signed by author with short inscription on verso of title page.Comprehensive history of local football in the Burton district-195pp. A scarce book. £40.00
[9088] SMITH E.P. Edited By Rex Page. Burton and District Football Association Challenge Cup Centenary History 1881 to 1981 and Official Association Handbook Season 1981/82. UK: Burton Football Association, 1981. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Signed by author with short dedication on the half-title page.A scarce history, meticulously researched by the Secretary of the Association. 176pp.with many photos of the local sides. £40.00
[4377] SMITH, A.:. The History of Whitehill Welfare FC 1953-1996.. UK: A.Smith, 1996., 1st; VG large format hbk, red cloth with gilt lettering; corners and 1 or 2 areas of edges bmpd. 291pp. 'Whitehill Welfare FC finished season 1995-96 as the undisputed "Kings of East Scotland Senior Football'. £50.00
[3951] SMITH, B.:. FA Carling Premiership Pocket Annual 1995-96.. UK: Words on Sport, 1995., 1st; VG pictorial hbk with bmpd corners; 336pp. £4.00
[6027] SMITH, D. & TAYLOR, P.:. Of Fossils & Foxes. The Official History of Leicester City Football Club. U.K: Polar, 1989, 1st; large format hbk with some scuff mks to rear and bmpd top rear corner, with corresponding damage to corner of d/w, o/w VG. £40.00
[7270] SMITH, J. & DAWSON, M.:. Bald Eagle. The Jim Smith Story.. UK: Mainstream, 1990., 1st; VG/VG. Signed by author on half-title page with small inscription. £15.00
[6827] SMITH, Walter.:. Mr Smith. The Fan Who Joined the Ibrox Legends.. UK: Mainstream, 1994., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £5.00
[6293] SOAR Phil & TYLER Martin.:. Arsenal The Official Centenary History of Arsenal Football Club.. UK. Hamlyn. 1986., 1st NrVG/G Dw has a slightlt faded spine,a small closed tear to rear and a little wear top of spine.Large format. £7.00
[8496] SOAR Phil and TYLER Martin. Book of Football's All-Time Greats. UK: Marshall Cavendish, 1974. 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. ISBN: 0856850551. A little wear to corners of dustjacket £5.00
[4686] SOCCER and Society.:. Vol. 2 No. 1.. UK: Cass, 2001., 1st; VG softcvr; 126pp. £4.00
[4684] SOCCER and Society:. Vol. 1 No. 2.. UK: Cass, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 203pp. £4.00
[4784] SOCCER and Society:. Vol. 1 No. 1.. UK: Cass, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 218pp. £4.00
[1372] SOUTHEND UNITED:. Football Supporters' Club Souvenir Official Handbook 1956-57 Season.. UK:1957., VG pbk. £10.00
[8793] SPEED David et al.. The Heart of Midlothian Football Club.A Pictorial History 1874-1984. UK: Heart of Midlothian FC., 1984. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Nr Fine / No Jacket. May not have been published with dustjacket. £35.00
[5988] STAFF, J.:. The History of Scunthorpe United Football Club 1899 to 1980.. UK: Staff, 1980., 1st; Nr VG pbk; 251pp. sl soiled cvrs and faded spine. Rare. £65.00
[6563] STANDING, D.:. No Fishcakes on Matchdays. The inside story of Crysal Palace's remarkable 189-90 season.. UK:Rosters Ltd, 1990., 1st; VG softcvr. £4.00
[5005] STEEL, Billy.:. How to Play Football. A Practical Guide.. UK: Temple, 1948., 1st; G+ hbk with sl faded, creased spine and some spotting/soiling to bds. Illus. 'Written by one of the most famous of the football-cricketer breed written during his days with Arsenal.' £10.00
[6706] STEEL, Billy.:. How to Play Football. A Practical Guide.. UK: Temple, 1949., 3rd imp; G hbk with Fair d/w that is worn with small areas missing along top rear and top sp and on corners. Illus. 'Written by one of the most famous of the football-cricketer breed written during his days with Arsenal.' £20.00
[7615] STEELS Bob.:. Scunthorpe United Football Club.A Pictorial History.. UK. Archive. 1990., 1st.VG+.Card cover. £14.00
[6776] STEPNEY, A.:. Alex Stepney.. UK: A. Barker, 1978., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w with some chipping at extremities with sl faded spine. £28.00
[6187] STILES Nobby.:. Soccer my Battlefield.. UK. S.Paul. 1968., 1st; Nr VG with small mk on fffep from a label, in G price-clipped d/w that is sl chipped, rubbed/ soiled; fading to sp and front. £18.00
[8343] STILES Nobby.:. Soccer My Battlefield. UK: Stanley Paul, 1968. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. Dustjacket is price-clipped. £20.00
[1373] STOCKPORT COUNTY:. Football Club Official Handbook 1955-1956 Season.. UK:1956., Nr VG pbk; sl crease down centre. £12.00
[3085] STOREY, G.:. Roker Roars Back. Sunderland's Return to Glory.. UK: Mainstream, 1996., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w; 174pp. £3.00
[7844] STRACHAN, Gordon.:. Strachan Style. A Life in Football.. UK: Mainstream, 1991., 1st; VG in VG price-cut d/w; 156pp. Leeds Utd. Man Utd. £5.00
[8493] STUDD Stephen. Herbert Champion Football Emporer.A Study in the Origins of Modern Soccer. UK: Souvenir Press, 1998. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 028563416x. Light crease to front cover £8.00
[7912] SUMNER Chas.:. On The Borderline.The Official Historyof Chester City F.C. 1885-1997.. UK. Yore. 1997., 1st.VG/VG.A little creasing top of spine.Clumsily price clipped. £60.00
[5389] SUNDERLAND A.F.C.:. 1890 - 1990. 100 Years of League Football.. UK: Sunderland A.F.C. Supporters' Assoc., 1st; VG booklet with crease to bottom right corner of front cvr. £12.00
[7356] SWEET G. & BURTON G.:. Watford.A Tale of the Unexpected.. UK. Burton Pub. 1983., 1st.VG.Pub. with no dw.Large format.96pp '..the story of a football club built on professionalism and integrity'. £25.00
[6868] SWIFT, F.:. Football from the Goalmouth.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd, 1948., 1st; VG small format hbk in Fair d/w that is chipped, creased, sl soiled with several closed tears. Corner of ffep clipped. £16.00
[7122] SWIFT, F.:. Football from the Goalmouth.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd, 1948., 1st; G with sl turned bds in Poor d/w that has pieces missing along edges, elsewhere worn, rubbed, chipped, soiled. £15.00
[8665] TABNER Brian. Through The Turnstiles. UK: Yore, 1992. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. 'A full historical survey-by way of statistics,illustrations and text-of the Football League Clubs,based on attendances they have attracted from 1888-1992.' £8.00
[6847] TALLENTIRE, B.:. Talking Blue. A Collection of Candid Interviews with Everton Heroes.. UK: Breedon, 2000., 1st; VG/VG. £12.00
[8210] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.11. UK: Stanley Paul, 1965. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. Small closed tear bottom of spine of dustjacket plus a little wear/creasing mainly at top of spine £16.00
[8211] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.12. UK: Stanley Paul, 1966. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. Dustjacket has a short closed tear bottom of spine £15.00
[8213] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.14. UK: Stanley Paul, 1968. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Book spoilt by scribbling on pastedowns and fep which is partially stuck to pastedown.The half-title also partially stuck to fep.Otherwise perfectly good reading copy,boards are good with just wear to corners. £5.00
[8216] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.17. UK: Stanley Paul, 1971. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Scattered foxing especially front and end pages.Felt tip marks on front pastedoown,fep and on 2 pages of photos.Perfectly good reading copy,boards VG. £5.00
[8218] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.19. UK: Stanley Paul, 1973. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. £10.00
[8221] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.22. UK: Stanley Paul, 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. £10.00
[8222] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.23. UK: Stanley Paul, 1977. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. Biro inscription on half-title page. £5.00
[8223] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.24.World Cup Edition. UK: Stanley Paul, 1978. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Light crease to cover £8.00
[8224] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.25. UK: Stanley Paul, 1979. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. £8.00
[8225] TAYLOR Hugh. Editor. The Scottish Football Book No.26. UK: Stanley Paul, 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. £8.00
[5266] TAYLOR, E.:. Hamilton of the 'Ringers'. A Romance of Soccer.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd, 1946., 1st; VG small format bmpd hbk with sl soiled bds; no d/w. Footballing story. £8.00
[5849] TAYLOR, E.:. Hamilton of the 'Ringers'. A Romance of Soccer.. UK: Sporting Handbooks Ltd, 1946., 1st; VG small format hbk in Grubbed, chpd and sl soiled d/w. Footballing story. £20.00
[3174] TAYLOR, H. (Ed).:. The Scottish Football Book No. 23.. UK: S.Paul,1977., 1st;VG pbk;sl creasing to cvr; 96 pp; illus. £2.00
[3173] TAYLOR, H. (Ed).:. The Scottish Football Book No. 22.. UK: S.Paul, 1976., 1st; VG hbk, pictorial bds sl soiling on rear; 128 pp; illus. £5.00
[6552] TAYLOR, Hugh.:. We Wlll Follow Rangers.. UK: S.Paul, 1961., 1st; G hbk with bmpd crnrs and sl wear/soiling to spine; no d/w. £9.00
[6705] TERRY, P.:. The Official History of the Colne Dynamoes Football Club.. UK: Hendon, 1990., 1st; Nr Fine large format softcvr; 64pp. £15.00
[6955] THE BOOK OF Football:. Complete in 12 Parts Originally Published in 1905.. UK: Assoc. of Football Statisticians, 1987., 1st facsimile edition; VG large format softcvr; 292pp. £30.00
[3912] THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION:. Year Book 1977-1978. UK, William Clowes & Sons, 1977., 1st Scr, VG £5.00
[3916] THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION:. Year Book 1976-1977. UK: Pan Bks, 1976., 1st, Scr, VG. £5.00
[3151] THOMAS, A.:. The Season.. UK: Corner Flag, 1997., 1st; Fine softcvr; 168pp plus statistical appendix. 'weaves its way through the weekly scores, league tables and players on the move, to reveal the myriad football-related stories that make the game the powerful and addictive drug that it is.' This book will bring back to life those events from 1996/97 which are quickly forgotten..'. £3.50
[6893] THOMPSON, P.:. The Fabulous 'Dixie'.. UK: Quarry, 1990., 1st; VG softcvr. £8.00
[6129] THOMSON, David.:. 4-2.. UK: Bloomsbury, 1996., 1st; VG hbk with one corner sl bmpd, no d/w. Saturday 30th July 1966. £3.00
[7862] THRAVES Andrew:. Daily Mail.The History of the Wembley FA Cup Final.. UK. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1994., 1st.VG/VG.'Rare photographs,original match reports from leading sportswriters,and full details of the teams,managers and their paths to Wembley..'.Large format.Postage at cost. £15.00
[7092] THWAITES, T. (Compiler).:. From Sandhall to the Shay. An Illustrated History of Halifax Town AFC 1911-1986.. UK: n/d., 1st; Nr VG lg format softcvr with mk to side of sp; sl soiled ffep. 168pp. £35.00
[8177] TOSHACK, John.. Tosh. An Autobiography.. UK: A. Barker, 1982. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HBK. VG / Nr VG. ISBN: 0213168499. sl browning to d/w. £10.00
[1091] TULLY, P. (Ed).:. Newcastle United Review 1993. Match By Match.. UK: Sports Projects, 1993., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[2000] TULLY, P.:. Newcastle United Review 1993.. UK: Sports Projects, 1993., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £3.50
[6295] TURNER Dennis ed.:. Cottage Chronicles.An Anecdotal History of Fulham Football Club.1879-1993.. UK. Northdown Publishing. 1994., 1st VG/VG.Large format.An affectionate look,in words and pictures,at the most important events,seasons and individuals over the last century or so. £25.00
[6604] TURNER, D.:. A History of Fulham Football Club 1879-1979.. UK: Fulham F.C., n/d., 1st; Nr VG softcvr, 203 pps. Sl browned cvrs + sl curled corners. £20.00
[2035] TURNER, G.:. The Only Way is Up. A Diary of a Season of Success.. UK: Paper Plane, 1989., 1st; Fine softcvr. £5.00
[7865] TYLER Martin.:. Cup Final Extra!. UK. Hamlyn. 1981., 1st.VG.A Celebration for the 100th FA Cup Final.How the Finals were Reported 1872-1980.Large format.Postage at cost. £6.50
[1086] TYLER, M.:. Boys of' 66. The England Team That Won the 1966 World Cup - Then and Now.. UK: Hamlyn, 1981., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00
[3297] TYRELL, T. & MEEK, D.:. The Hamlyn Illustrated History of Manchester United 1878-1994.. UK: Hamlyn, 1994., Revised, enlarged and reprinted from 1988 edition of Manchester United, the Official History. VG in VG d/w; large format;' 272pp. £9.00
[8703] TYRRELL Tom. Manchester United-The Religion. UK: Kaye and Ward, 1969. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Nr Very Good / Nr Very Good. Signed on half-title page by David Sadler.Patch of wear to bottom rear corner which affects both book and dustjacket. £35.00
[8442] TYRRELL, T. . Manchester United. Champions at Last. The Official Story.. UK: Partridge Press, 1993. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. VG / No Jacket. ISBN: 185225226X. 172pp. £12.00
[1990] TYRRELL, T. & MEEK, D.:. Manchester United. The Official History.. UK: Hamlyn, 1988., 1st; Nr VG lg format hbk, no d/w; 2 corners bmpd; sl wear to edges. £9.00
[1117] TYRRELL, T. & MEEK, D.:. The Hamlyn Illustrated History of Manchester United 1878-1994.. UK: T.Smart, 1994., Rev., enlarged reprint; VG/VG; lg format. £5.00
[2913] Uncle Albert:. Never Again. 1994/95. A Season In The Red Zone.. UK: Red Final, 1995., 1st; VG softcvr. £4.00
[8746] UTTLEY Steve & BLUFF Tony. The Book of Belle Vue. UK: Tempus, 2005. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Nr Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0752430564. Appears to be signed by Steve Uttley on half title page.95pp. £12.00
[1088] VENABLES, T.:. Venables' England. The Making of the Team.. UK: Boxtree, 1996., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has 1small closed tear. £5.00
[3055] VENABLES, Terry.:. Venables' England. The Making of the Team.. UK: Boxtree, 1996., 1st; Fine/Nr Fine; 207pp. £6.00
[9034] WALL Bob.:. Arsenal From The Heart.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1969. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / G. ISBN: 0285502611. Corners and spine sl bumped; inscrip on ffep; 192pp; d/w rubbed with chips and browning to spine. £35.00
[7961] WALL Bob.:. Arsenal From The Heart.. UK. Sportsmans Book Club. 1971., VG/VG.Small mark on spine of dustjacket. £8.00
[8237] WALL F.J. ALCOCK C.W.et al.. The Book of Football:a Complete History and Record of the Association and Rugby Games.. UK.: Amalgamated Press, 1906. 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. Some wear to edges and corners and marks to boards.Some of the gilt title on spine is worn but still readable.There is some soiling along bottom front which affects the gilt on the three words-'And Rugby Games'.Very nice internally.A nice collectable copy of one of the classics of football literature. £375.00
[6453] WALSH, N.:. Dixie Dean. The Story of a Goal Scoring Legend.. UK: Macdonald & Jane's, 1977., 1st; VG/VG; 221pps; 'William Ralph 'Dixie' Dean, Everton's centre-forward in the 1920's. £15.00
[2202] WARD, A. & ALISTER, I.:. Barnsley. A Study in Football 1953-59.. UK:Crowberry, 1981., 1st; G softcvr; front cover creased. £3.00
[2984] WARD, A. & ALISTER, I.:. Barnsley. A Study in Football 1953-59.. UK: Crowberry, 1981., 1st; Nr VG softcvr; some creasing down front. £3.00
[6163] WARD, C.:. Well Frogged Out. The Fans' True Story of France '98.. UK: Mainstream, 1998., 1st; VG softcvr, 9" high x 6"; 220pp. £2.50
[9024] WARD, Fred. Official History of Aston Villa . UK: Newservice, 1948. 1st. 8" x 5.5". Paper Cvrs. VG Booklet format; 32pp; illus; Famous Football Clubs series. £45.00
[8456] WARING Peter. Birmingham City Head to Head. UK: Breedon, 2004. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1859834159. Shows how Birmingham have performed against every club they have played. £10.00
[7620] WARTERS Don.:. Inside Leeds United.The Story of the Millenium Season.. UK. Leeds United. 2001., Card covers.Fine.192pp. £5.00
[8466] WARTERS Don.:. Leeds United.The Official History of the Club.. UK: Wensum Books, 1979. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good +. Signed by author,Eddie Gray and David Harvey. £35.00
[7852] WARTERS Don.:. Inside Leeds United. The Story of the Millenium Season.. UK. Leeds United. 2001., Card cvrs; Fine.192pp. £5.00
[7847] WARTERS, D.:. 2001 A Europoean Odyssey. Leeds United's UEFA Champions League Season.. UK: Leeds Utd., 2001., 1st; VG+ softcvr; 192pp. £10.00
[5279] WATSON, D.:. Dancing in the Streets. Tales from World Cup City.. UK: Gollancz, 1994., 1st; VG+ softcvr; 250pp. 1994 World Cup in America. £4.00
[6152] WATSON, David.:. Oakwell Centurions.. UK: Barnsley Libraries, 1990., 1st; G sl worn softcvr; 9.5" high x 6.75". A collection of biographies of Barnsley FC's leading players of modern times - almost all of whom have played 100 first team games. 276pp. £15.00
[7658] WATSON, M. (Ed).:. Findon's Football Handbook 1950-51.. UK: Findon., 1st; VG booklet, 80pp. 5th year of publication. 'Fixtures, Articles, Records, Pictures, Pool Hints'. £10.00
[5282] WATT, T.:. The End. 80 Years of Life on Arsenal's North Bank.. UK: Mainstream, 1993., 1st; VG in VG d/w with some creasing along top edge. 347pps. £8.00
[5283] WEBSTER J.:. The Dons. The History of Aberdeen Football Club.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1978., 1st; VG hbk, no d/w. £6.00
[2041] WEBSTER, J.:. The Dons. The History of Aberdeen Football Club.. UK:S.Paul, 1990., Rev. ed; VG softcvr. £8.00
[6829] WEST, Gordon.:. The Championship in my Keeping.. UK: Souvenir Press, 1970., 1st; VG/VG with sl rubbing to spine; 'a story of big-time soccer by a plyer who has kept his feet firmly on the ground.' £18.00
[1097] WHARTON, R.:. The Best of Bradford Amateur Football.. UK: Allanwood Press, 1987., 1st; VG softcvr. A series of articles on famous and legendary football teams from past to present. £6.00
[7860] WHEELER, K.:. Champions of Soccer.. UK: Sportsmans Bk Club, 1971., VG hbk; 143pp. 21 players discussed. £4.50
[7094] WHEELER, M.:. From London Road to London Town. A HIstory of Warrington Town Football Club.. UK: c1987., 1st; VG softcvr; 144pp. £15.00
[1098] WHITCHER, A.E.:. Soccer Calling.. UK: 1946., 1st; VG in G+ d/w. that has a piece missing on spine which affects title. £15.00
[8059] WHITTELL Peter. The Life Story of Doncaster Rovers Legend Alick Jeffrey. UK.: Chronicle, 2003. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. 81pp £9.00
[8243] WILKIE Jim. Across The Great Divide.A History of Professional Football in Dundee.. UK: Mainstream, 1984. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 0906391776. £7.00
[7600] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Club Directory 2003.. UK., 1st; VG softcvr, minor wear to crnrs. Post at cost. £15.00
[7589] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Vauxhall-Opel F.A. Non-League Club Directory 1988.. UK., 1st; Nr VG softcvr. with sl wear to corners + sl crsd sp. Post at cost. £9.00
[7593] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Directory 1994.. UK., 1st; Nr VG softcvr, sl creased top sp and front bottom corner. Post at cost. £12.00
[7595] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Club Directory 1998.. UK., 1st; Nr VG softcvr, minor crease on front. Post at cost. £10.00
[9019] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. The Non-League Football Grounds of Great Britain. . UK: Tony Williams, 1992. 2nd Edition Revised. Large Format. Soft Cover. Nr VG ISBN: 1869833252. 544 pps; slight wear to edges of covers. £30.00
[7591] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Vauxhall F.A. Non-League Club Directory 1991.. UK., 1st; Nr VG softcvr, sl curved sp. Post at cost. £10.00
[7596] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Club Directory 1999.. UK., 1st; VG softcvrt. Post at cost. £12.00
[7597] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Club Directory 2000.. UK., 1st; VG softcvrt, minor crease to front. Post at cost. £12.00
[7598] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Club Directory 2001.. UK., 1st; VG softcvr, minor crease to front. Post at cost. £12.50
[7592] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Vauxhall F.A. Non-League Directory 1992.. UK., 1st; G softcvr, sl creased front. Post at cost. £7.50
[7599] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Non-League Club Directory 2002.. UK., 1st; VG softcvr, minor wear to crnrs. Post at cost. £15.00
[5847] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. Vauxhall-Opel F.A. Non-League Club Directory 1988.. UK., 1st; Nr VG softcvr. with sl wear to corners/edges. Post at cost. £7.50
[4683] WILLIAMS, T. (Ed).:. The League Club Directory 1986.. UK., 1st; VG softcvr. Post at cost. £7.50
[6964] WILLIAMS, T.:. The Endsleigh Football Club Directory 1995.. UK: Harmsworth, 1994., 1st; Nr VG softcvr with some creasing. £8.00
[5422] WILLIAMSON S.:. The Munich Air Disaster. Captain Thain's Ordeal. UK: Cassirer, 1972, 1st; VG/VG with slight shelf-wear to sp. £45.00
[7825] WILLMORE, G.A.:. West Bromwich Albion. The First Hundred Years.. UK: Readers Union, 1980., 1st; VG in Nr VG; 207pps.; top right corner of ffep clipped. £12.00
[8803] WILLMORE, G.A.:. West Bromwich Albion The First Hundred Years.. UK: Robert Hale, 1979. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Corners of book slightly bumped.Dustjacket has a very small hole on flap edge and slight creasing at corners. £12.00
[8459] WINGFIELD Martin. Barrow.In The Beginning There Was The End!. UK: Worthing Typesetting, 1990. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. Covers the history,the ground and the supporters and the efforts of the players during the 1989-90 season.43pp. £12.00
[2676] WINTER, C.:. Crystal Palace F.C. 1969-1990. A Biased Commentary.. UK: Red Post, 1990., 1st; softcvr, 95 pps, VG. £10.00
[7128] WINTERBOTTOM, W.:. Soccer Coaching.. UK: Naldrett Press, 1952., 1st; Nr VG hbk with crease along sp and sl bmpd corners plus label stuck to ffep, in Nr G d/w that is browned on reverse with chipps, sl soiling and browned spine. £25.00
[8479] WINTERBOTTOM, W.:. Soccer Coaching. UK: Naldrett, 1957. Revised Edition.First Published 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Old sellotape marks on free end papers of book and on inside of dustjacket flaps £12.50
[5979] WISEMAN D.:. 'Up the Clarets!' The Story of Burnley Football Club.. UK.: Hendon, 1975., 1st; VG in VG d/w with v small closed tear top rear and faded spine. Mostly team photos and portraits of players on cig. cards £50.00
[7905] WISEMAN David.:. 'Up The Clarets'.The Story of Burnley Football Club.. UK. Robert Hale. 1973., 1st.VG/Nr VG.Dust jacket has a closed tear top of spine with a little wear,same to bottom of spine.Tape has been used on the inside of the dj along some of the edges as protection. Dj price-clipped .Nice copy. £40.00
[5604] WOLSTENHOLME Gerry.:. Cup Kings Blackpool 1953.. UK. Over The Moon.1998., 1st.Fine/Fine.Tipped in commemorative plate signed by Stanley Matthews.No.328 of 1000 limited edition. £100.00
[1102] WOLSTENHOLME, K.:. The Pro's.. UK: L. Frewin, 1968., 1st; VG/VG. Studies of 38 of the world's best players . £6.00
[3953] WOOLNOUGH, B.:. Glen Hoddle. The Man and The Manager.. UK: Virgin, 1997., 1st; Fine in VG d/w; 197pp. £6.00
[4120] WOOLNOUGH, B.:. Poisoned Chalice. The Inside Story of Kevin Kegan and England.. UK: Ebury, 2000., 1st; Nr VG hbk with bmpd corners and bottom edge of pp 163 to 166 torn; text not affected, in VG d/w. £5.00
[6192] WRIGHT Billy.:. One Hundred Caps And All That.. UK: Hale, 1962., 1st; VG with sl bmpd bottom of sp. in Nr VG d/w that is sl chipped and rubbed to edges. £20.00
[8489] WRIGHT Billy.:. Billy Wright's Book of Football No.3. UK: Stanley Paul, 1960. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Good. 1" loss of dustjacket top of spine,small pieces of loss elsewhere. £10.00
[8477] WRIGHT Billy.:. Captain of England. UK: Stanley Paul, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket is chipped top and bottom of spine along with edge creasing. £20.00
[6472] Wright J. ed.:. Non League Club Directory 1993.. UK. Tony Williams. 1993., 1st.Soft cover.VG. £12.00
[6857] WRIGHT, Billy.:. One Hundred Caps And All That.. UK: Soccer Bk Club, 1963., Nr VG/Nr VG with sl rubbed and chpd edges. £8.00
[6164] WRIGHT, Billy:. Football is My Passport.. UK: S.Paul, 1957., 1st; G sl 'turned' hbk in Poor d/w that is rubbed, worn, soiled and chipped with piece missing tail of sp. £15.00
[8246] YOUNG Chick. Rebirth of the Blues.The Story of a Rangers Revolution. UK: Mainstream, 1987. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. ISBN: 1851581030. £4.50
[8054] YOUNG George. Captain of Scotland. UK.: Stanley Paul, 1951. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Good. Some foxing to page edges and on some pages in the second half of the book.Dust jacket has a piece missing from the rear,a few closed tears and wear to the edges. £25.00
[7784] YOUNG Neil.:. Catch a Falling Star.. UK. Empire. 2004., 1st.VG/VG.A couple of small dents to edge of board. £15.00
[6374] YOUNG P:. Football in Sheffield.. UK: S. Paul, 1962., 1st; VG in Poor d/w that has piece miss. top of sp. and tip of corner, generally chpd, rubbed, worn and soiled. £10.00
[9111] YOUNG Percy. Manchester United.. UK: Heinemann, 1960. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / Fair. A slight touch of fading to head and tail of spine of book with a touch of shelf-wear to tail of spine ; previous owner's book plate on ffep; d/w has 1" piece missing top of spine, half-inch missing at the bottom, title not affected; small pieces missing at 2 corners; half-inch closed tear and assoicated creasing to bottom front; scan available on request. 'One of football's best writers here presents the first comprehensive study of one of the world's greatest clubs'. £100.00
[8471] YOUNG Percy M.. The Appreciation of Football.. UK: Dobson, 1951. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Inside of dustjacket is badly foxed and affects the outside,particularly to the rear.Prelims of book a little foxed.Dj is price clipped. £12.00
[6962] YOUNG, P.:. Football on Merseyside.. UK: SBC, 1964., Book Club ed; VG with bmpd spine in G d/w that is rubbed, worn and sl creased with chipping to edges. £6.00
[3272] YOUNG, P.M.:. A History of British Football.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1969., 2nd imp; Bds mkd; in Nr VG d/w that is complete but with wear to extremities.224pp. £10.00
[3248] YOUNG, Percy M.:. Football in Sheffield.. UK: Dark Peak Ltd.,1962., 1st; Nr VG pbk that has sl soiled covers and yellowing of pages. 224pp; book 'shows a deeper wealth of football tradition in the city .. a fascinating and comprehensive insight into the history of two great clubs. £5.00