Yorkbooksellers.co.uk - Hedgerow Books - Boxing
yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |

HEDGEROW BOOKS, (Peter & Elizabeth Hedge).
10 Whitbeck Close, Wadworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN11 9DZ.


tel/fax: 01302 856311

James Kendrew, York, c1820

Private premises, strictly by appointment. Fairs.We specialise in books on Boxing and Football. We also have a selection of Mountaineering, Motor Racing and Angling amongst other sporting books.We also offer books on a wide range of subjects and issue 4 catalogues each year, offering over 1,000 books on boxing and football.

Member of: PBFA.


Boxing:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


[8849] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1980. UK: Byblos Productions Ltd., 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Slight crease down front cover. £7.50

[8516] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1970. UK: City Magazines, 1970. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Good + / No Jacket. Some water staining to the bottom of pages in the second half of the book,type not affected. £7.50

[8586] . Tense Moments.... UK: Contest Publications, 1952. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Articles by Len Harvey, Jack 'Kid' Berg,Ted 'Kid' Lewis, Randolph Turpin, Don Cockell and Dave Crowley. £20.00

[8828] . Boxing News Annual 1947. UK: War Facts Press, 1947. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Light corner creasing to covers and some of the pages. £25.00

[8831] . The Ring Boxing Encyclopedia and Record Book 1977. USA: The Ring Bookshop, 1977. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Dustjacket chipped and worn top of spine and at corners with a little loss.Inscription on front free end paper.Heavy book, postage at cost. £32.00

[8836] . The British Boxing Board of Control Yearbook 2000. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1999. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. Edited and compiled by Barry Hugman £10.00

[8872] . Ring Record Book and Boxing Encyclopedia 1979. USA: The Ring, 1979. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. A few marks to covers.A heavy book, postage at cost. £36.00

[8811] . Boxing News Annual 1946. UK: War Facts Press, 1946. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Creasing to front cover, soiling to rear, contents VG. £22.00

[8844] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1982. UK: Byblos Productions Ltd., 1982. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. £6.00

[9078] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1973. UK: Williams Publishing, 1973. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £7.50

[9079] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1978. UK: Byblos Productions Ltd., 1978. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £7.50

[9080] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1975. UK: Byblos Productions Ltd., 1975. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some light creasing to covers £7.50

[9086] . Boxing News Annual 1946. UK: War Facts Press, 1946. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. A little soiling to back cover and rusting of staples has affected first few pages front and last few pages rear. £25.00

[8520] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1960. UK: Ring Publications, 1960. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / No Jacket. Covers creased and worn.Stain to edges of pages towards the back of the book,type not affected. £5.00

[8179] . Boxing.A Guide to the Manly Art of self-Defense,giving Accurate Instructions for Becoming Proficient in the Science of Boxing.. USA: American Sports Publishing Co., 1927. Revised Edition.First Published 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Some marks and a light crease on front cover.Nice copy.With full page illustrations posed especially for this book.Hints on Training,Diet and Breathing-Advice to Seconds.Official Boxing Rules. £35.00

[8165] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1968. UK: Ring Publications, 1968. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Some creasing to front cover £6.50

[8843] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1961. UK: Ring Publications, 1961. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Cover creased and worn and some soiling to back.Internally very good. £4.00

[8517] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1968. UK: Ring Publications, 1968. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £8.50

[9081] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1977. UK: Byblos Productions Ltd., 1977. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some creasing to covers £7.50

[9085] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1967. UK: Ring Productions., 1967. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Corner crease to front cover, piece missing to last page around staple, repaired with archival tape. £6.00

[9084] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1984. UK: R & D Productions Ltd., 1984. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £6.00

[9083] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1958. UK: Ring Productions., 1958. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / No Jacket. Front cover creased and a piece missing at the bottom, some soiling front and rear. £5.00

[9082] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1976. UK: Byblos Productions Ltd., 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some creasing to one corner of front cover. £7.50

[4022] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1962.. UK: Ring., 1st; VG small format sl soiled softcvr. £8.50

[4023] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1964.. UK: Ring., 1st; VG small format sl soiled softcvr. £8.50

[7351] . Frank Bruno Special.. UK. Grandreams. 1989., Rep.VG.Not published with dw.Glossy covers.60pp. £5.00

[4417] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1966.. UK: Ring., 1st; VG small format sl soiled/crsd softcvr. £8.50

[7948] . The Ring.. UK. The Ring., 12 bound copies of 'The Ring' magazine from Feb. 1952 - Jan.1953.All covers retained,near fine condition.Bound in light brown covers.They are the British edition.Postage at cost. £55.00

[7956] . The Ring.. USA. Ring., 12 issues of The Ring magazine,Feb 1951 - Jan 1952.Bound in hardback blue covers.VG,magazines are near fine all with their covers.Postage at cost £55.00

[4021] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1961.. UK: Ring., 1st; VG small format sl soiled softcvr. £8.50

[7105] . Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1963.. UK: Ring Pub., 1st; G pbk in soiled/crsd rubbed cvr. £7.50

[4041] . Complete Guide to Boxing and Gymnastics Without a Teacher.. USA: n/d., 1st; Nr VG softcvr; sl soiled cvrs. 'Climbing, Leaping, Balancing, Swimming, Parallel Bars, Vaulting - 100 illus'. 99pp - pages yellowed. £45.00

[8893] "THORMANBY" (W. Wilmot Dixon). Boxers and Their Battles. Anecdotal Sketches and Personal Recollections of Famous Pugilists. UK: R. A. Everett, 1900. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges/corners of covers show wear, small insignificant 'paint' stain to top edge. Slight creasing to cloth on spine, a few light marks to front which also has two signatures of a previous owner written in pen either side of the title.Heavy stain to back cover covering more than half the surface.Pages browned through age and poor quality paper and have become brittle, needs careful handling. The front cover shows an illustration of the Heenan-Sayers fight and is in good condition. A scarce book which is often in poor condition, although this copy has considerable faults it is still a collectable edition.Scan available on request. £130.00

[9042] ALDRIDGE Peter & Kate. Punches, Pints, Politics and Pensioners. UK: Pentland Press, 1995. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good +. Signed by author with dedication. £14.00

[8837] ALI Muhammad. The Greatest My Own Story.. UK: Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Nr Very Good. £5.00

[547] ALI, M:. The Greatest. My Own Story.. UK: Mayflower, 1977., VG sotfcvr; sl yellowing of pps. £2.50

[5436] ALLANSON-WINN, R.G.:. Boxing.. UK: A.D. Innes & Co., 1897, Fair hbk with bubbling to bds, wear to head and tail of sp; bmd, The Isthmian Library No. 5, 7.75" x 5"; green cloth with gilt title and dec. 3 plates missing out ot the 18. 384pp; Mainly instructional but includes many refs to old prizefighters with reports of their battles. £20.00

[2] ALLANSON-WINN, R.G.:. Boxing.. UK: G Bell & Sons, 1897, G hbk; mkd bds and fad. sp. The All-England Series. 4.75" - 6.75" Tall. £20.00

[7665] ALLEN D. R.:. Punches on the Page..A Boxing Anthology.. UK. Mainstream. 1998., 1st.VG/VG.'This anthology of epic battles covers a century of gloved combat from John L. Sullivan to Prince Naseem'.Name and date of previous owner on fep. £10.00

[8548] An Operator. Selections From The Fancy; or True Sportsman's Guide. ill. Randy Jones. USA: Imprint Society, 1972. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter Leather. Very Good / Slip-case VG. ISBN: 0876360290. This book is a selection from John Badcock's (Jon Bee) The Fancy or A True Sportsman's Guide which was first published in two volumes in 1826.This Imprint edition is a limited edition of 1950 copies signed by the illustrator.Previous owners signed bookplate pasted to front free end paper £25.00

[7054] ANDERSON, D.:. Ringmasters. Great Boxing Trainers Talk About Their Art.. UK: Robson, 1991., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00

[8567] ANDREWS T.S.. World's Annual Sporting Records 1913. USA: Andrews & Messier, 1913. 1st. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 192 pages of which 127 is boxing.This annual started in 1903 and ended in 1938.Consists of boxers' records,with illustrations of boxers. £45.00

[8851] ARMSTRONG Henry. Gloves, Glory and God.. UK: Peter Davies, 1957. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Creasing/wear to some edges and corners and one short closed tear.No loss.The holder of World Titles at feather, light and welterweight at the same time. £25.00

[6] ARNOLD P.:. All Time Greats of Boxing.. UK: Magna Books, 1988., VG/VG; lg format; sl wear at corners of d/w. A price written on fep in ink. £7.50

[418] ARNOLD, P.:. All Time Greats of Boxing.. UK: Magna, 1987., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. £8.50

[417] ARNOLD, P.:. All Time Greats of Boxing.. UK: Magna, 1987., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. £8.50

[6801] ASHE, A.R. Jr.:. A Hard Road to Glory. Boxing. The African-American Athlete in Boxing.. USA: Amistad, 1993., VG softvr; 152pp. Tells the stories of the African-American boxers with their records. £10.00

[11] ASTOR, G.:. Gloves Off. The Joe Louis Story.. UK: Pelham, 1975., 1st; VG/VG. £12.00

[1783] ASTOR, G.:. Gloves Off. The Joe Louis Story.. UK: Pelham, 1975., 1st; Nr VG/Nr VG; corners sl bmped, dw has a few minor creases. £10.00

[3529] BAGNATO, Vince.:. Half-A-Buck Nobody and Me.. Can: Boston Mills Press, 1984., 1st; VG/VG d/w. 152pp. Illus. £25.00

[8552] BALL Vernon. For the Love of The Game.An Autobiography.. UK: Tempus, 2001. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. This autobiography of the boxer from South Wales covers his experiences as a professional fighter during the 1930s and 1940s. £10.00

[16] BARROW Jr., J.L. & MUNDER B.:. Joe Louis - The Brown Bomber.. UK: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1988., 1st; VG/VG. Takes the champ through the highs and lows of his professional and personal life. £12.00

[8850] BATCHELOR Denzil. Jack Johnson and His Times. UK: Phoenix House, 1956. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. £10.00

[5833] BATCHELOR Denzil.:. British Boxing.. UK. Collins. 1948., 1st; VG in G d/w with rubbing and wear, particularly to sp where head and tail have been interanlly reinforced with book repair tape;small chipped area involving sl loss at head of sp. 'Britain in Pictures' series. 47pp; 8 col plates and 27 b/w illus. £16.00

[8587] BATCHELOR Denzil.:. Jack Johnson and His Times.. UK: Sportsmans Book Club, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Some tears and loss to dustjacket £4.00

[8114] BATCHELOR Denzil.: Editor. Best Boxing Stories. UK: Faber & Faber, 1953. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Very Good. Boards of book are soiled but contents very clean.Closed tear to rear flap of dustjacket,it is exlib but impossible to tell except for insignificant worn area on spine.Price clipped.Nice wrapper £17.50

[392] BATCHELOR, D. (Ed):. The Boxing Companion.. UK: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w has slight wear at extremities. An anthology dealing with boxing in all its aspects. £10.00

[20] BATCHELOR, D. (Ed):. The Boxing Companion.. UK: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964., 1st; Fair/G. Water dmged bds with repaired d/w. Internally VG. £5.50

[19] BATCHELOR, D. (Ed):. The Boxing Companion.. UK: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964., 1st; VG/Nr VG. d/w sl wear at extremeties. An anthology dealing with boxing in all its aspects. £10.00

[6208] BATCHELOR, D.:. Jack Johnson and His Times.. UK: SBC, 1957., 1st; G+ with dent to bd edge, in G d/w with rubbing, sl chipping and wear along top edge. £5.00

[7553] BATCHELOR, D.:. Big Fight. The Story of World Championship Boxing.. UK: Pan, 1956., G; Pbk. sl worn, rubbed, creased and soiled. £2.50

[2171] BATES, Randolph.:. Rings. On the Life and Family of a Southern Fighter.. USA: Farrar,Straus&Giroux, 1992., 1st; VG/VG. £25.00

[2349] BATES, Randolph.:. Rings. On the Life and Family of a Southern Fighter.. USA: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992., 1st; VG/VG. £25.00

[5547] BEADLE Bill.:. Boxing's Mister President.The Stroy of the World Heavyweight Championship.. UK. Wat Tyler Books. 1997., 1st VG/VG. £15.00

[4756] BEADLE, B.:. Boxing's Mister President. The Story of the World Heavyweight Championship.. UK: Tyler, 1997., 1st; VG in VG d/w. 373pp. £18.00

[9113] Bean, J.P.. Bold as a Lion: The Life of Bendigo, Champion of England. UK: D & D Public., 2002. 1st. 8vo. Pbk. VG ISBN: 0950764523. Biography of William Thompson (Bendigo), born in poverty, he became one of the most famous men in Victorian England - bare-knuckle champion, athlete, angler, acrobat, cricketer, drunkard, preacher, jailbird - a gripping account and a vivid insight into the roots of modern boxing. 221pp. £12.00

[23] BEATTIE G.:. On The Ropes. Boxing as a Way of Life.. UK: Gollancz, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. The author spent two years training and hanging out with the boxers in Brendan Ingle's famous Sheffield gym. £14.00

[1308] BEATTIE G.:. On the Ropes. Boxing as a Way of Life.. UK: Indigo, 1996., VG Pbk. £4.50

[9126] BEATTIE Geoffrey. The Shadows of Boxing Prince Naseemand Those He Left Behind. UK: Orion, 2002. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good + / No Jacket. £7.50

[394] BEATTIE, G.:. On The Ropes. Boxing as a Way of Life.. UK: Gollancz, 1996, 1st; VG/VG. The author spent two years training and hanging out with the boxers in Brendan Ingle's famous Sheffield gym. £14.00

[393] BEATTIE, G.:. On The Ropes. Boxing as a Way of Life.. UK: Gollancz, 1996., 1st; VG+/VG. The author spent two years training and hanging out with the boxers in Brendan Ingle's famous Sheffield gym. £14.00

[4835] BEAUFORT, K.G. (Ed).:. The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Fencing, Boxing, Wrestling.. UK: Longmans Green & Co., 1889., 1st; VG hbk rebound with new eps. Boxing section by E B Michell; teg; rough-cut edges. £55.00

[8562] BECKETT PUBLICATIONS. 12 Rounds with Oscar De La Hoya.An Illustrated Tribute to Boxing's Brightest Star.. USA: Beckett Publications, 1998. 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. £15.00

[9066] BELL Frank.:. Gladiators of the Glittering Gulches.. USA: Western Horizon Books, 1985. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. 'An authentic and lively history of the fascinating prize fight game and other activities spanning seventy-five years, 1864-1939 from Montana territorial days.' Signed by author with inscription on title page. £20.00

[7536] BELL Leslie.:. Boxing Spotlight.. UK. Findon. 1949., 1st.Paperback.VG.Staples a little rusty.'Fight Thrills of the Past Year' £20.00

[7288] BELL Leslie.:. Inside The Fight Game.. UK. Rockliff. 1952., 1st. Nr VG.A little wear to corners.14 chapters on various aspects of boxing,including the roles of the Board of Control and the Professional Boxers' Assoc. £10.00

[8589] BELL Leslie.:. Focus on Freddie Mills. UK: Background Books, 1949. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. One inch tear down from top of spine. £15.00

[9033] BELL, L.:. Men Behind the Gloves. UK: C & J Temple, 1950. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hbk. Nr VG / G. Clean yellow cloth bds; top edge of pps sl soiled; slight foxing to endpapers; d/w rubbed, sl chipped and soiled. 191pp; illus. Includes chptrs on Patsy Hagate, Freddie Mills, Bruce Woodcock etc. £15.00

[1591] BELL, L.:. Inside the Fight Game.. UK: Rockliff, 1952., G/Fair softcvr; spine reinforced with sellotape.Other marks/creases + sl loss to d/w. £5.00

[2241] BENN, Nigel.:. Dark Destroyer.. UK: Blake, 1999., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00

[2237] BENN, Nigel.:. Dark Destroyer.. UK: Blake, 1999., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00

[5051] BERGER P.:. Blood Season.Tyson and the World of Boxing.. USA. William Morrow. 1989., 1st.VG/VG. £9.00

[395] BERGER, P.:. Blood Season.. UK: Macdonald QAP, 1990., 1st; VG/VG. A valuable, fact-filled, behind-the-scenes history and astute analysis of heavyweight boxing in America, encompassing the Tyson era. £9.00

[8549] BETTINSON A.F And TRISTRAM W. Outram. The National Sporting Club Past and Present. UK: Sands & Co., 1902. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some wear to edges and corners(one bumped) and some light soiling to covers.Spine a little 'turned'. £55.00

[9064] BETTINSON A.F And TRISTRAM W. Outram. The National Sporting Club Past and Present. UK: Sands & Co., 1901. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. This is the special edition with gilt titles and vignette on cream buckram. Some soiling to covers, darkened spine and bumped corners.A little scattered foxing.Bookplate on front pastedown. £55.00

[28] BIRKENHEAD, The Earl of.:. Fifty Famous Fights in Fact and Fiction.. UK: Cassell, 1932., 1st; Nr VG. 58pp devoted to boxing items, including extracts from Boxiana, "The Fight" from Hazlitt's Essays plus extracts from literary works. Inscrip and signature on fep., bookplate on paste down of front cover, biro marked. £10.00

[5762] BIRTLEY J.:. Freddie Mills.. UK: NEL, 1978., 1st G Pbk. Creasing and wear to cover. Score mark to bottom edge of pages. £4.00

[8825] BIRTLEY Jack. Freddie Mills His Life and Death. UK: New English Library, 1977. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. £15.00

[8804] BIRTLEY Jack. The Tragedy of Randolph Turpin. UK: New English Library, 1975. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good +. There is a letter R stamped in a circle on title page.Diameter of circle is 25mm.Dustjacket price clipped.Very nice example. £38.00

[8818] BIRTLEY Jack. The Tragedy of Randolph Turpin.. UK: New English Library, 1975. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Spine of book very slightly turned £40.00

[9038] BLADY K.. The Jewish Boxers' Hall of Fame.. New York: Shapolsky Pub., 1988. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 0933503873. Tail of spine of bk bumped; bottom edge of rear of d/w v sl creasing. 323pp; illus. 'fascinating revelations and amusing anecdotes from years of original research'. Potted biographies. £40.00

[7888] BLEWETT Bert.:. The A-Z of World Boxing.. UK. Robson Books. 1996., 1st.VG/VG.One corner bumped.Large format.An Authoritative and entertaining compendium of the fight game from its origins to the present day. £12.00

[7937] BLONSTEIN J.L. Dr.:. Boxing Doctor.. UK. Stanley Paul. 1965., 1stVG.No dust jacket.The author was Chief Medical Officer to the A.B.A. £12.00

[5904] BLONSTEIN J.L. Dr:. Boxing Doctor.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1965., 1st; VG in G price-c'd d/w with sl soiling/rubbing/creasing and some sellotape reinforcement to reverse; ffep missing. £12.00

[441] BOCKRIS, V.:. Muhammad Ali: In Fighter's Heaven.. UK: Hutchinson, 1998., 1st; VG+/VG+. £10.00

[4255] BOCKRIS, V.:. Muhammad Ali: In Fighter's Heaven.. UK: Arrow, 2000., 1st pbk edition; Nr Fine. £4.00


[8138] BRADY James.:. Strange Encounters.Tales of Famous Fights and Famous Fighters. UK: Hutchinson, 1947. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. 'A vivid account of prize-fighting in the 18th and first half of the 19th centuries'. £10.00


[31] BRADY, J.:. Strange Encounters. Tales of Famous Fights and Famous Fighters.. UK: Hutchinson, 1947., 1st; VG. Library of Sports and Pastimes; d/w is worn with pieces missing and sellotaped in places - quite poor. Sl foxing to eps and page edges. £13.00


[7883] BRADY, William A.:. The Fighting Man.. USA: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1916., 1st; G hbk which appears to have been rebound in green cloth with gilt title to spine; publisher's name at base of spine has been inked out; water-staining to pages throughout; 227pp. illus. 'The story of the author's varied life, as a sports reporter, actor, theatrical and boxing manager'. £45.00


[3479] BRIER, W.J.:. The Frightful Punishment. Con Orem and Montana's Great Glove Fights of the 1860's.. Missoula: Uni of Montana Press, 1969., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has light soiling and wear to extremities, + 1 closed tear bottom of sp. '.. not simply an account of Orem's fighting prowess - it is also a commentary on the manners and morals of the times.' £40.00


[9069] BROADRIBB Ted. Fighting is My Life. UK: Frederick Muller, 1951. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Good / No Jacket. Marks/soiling to covers and bumped corners. £5.00


[8882] BROMBERG Lester. Boxing's Unforgettable Fights. USA: The Ronald Press, 1962. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear to edges of boards and creasing along top edge of back and across spine.The period covered extends from John Sullivan to Floyd Patterson.Scarce. £40.00


[4123] BROOKE-BALL, P.:. The Boxing Album. An Illustrated History.. UK: Hermes House, 2001., Updated edition; VG/VG Chronicles the story from the professionnally trained pugilists of the classical amphitheatres to the modern heroes. £12.00


[38] BRUNO, F.:. Eye of the Tiger.. UK: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1992., 1st; VG/VG. £9.00


[409] BRUNO, F.:. Eye of the Tiger.. UK: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1992., 1st; VG/VG. Small piece miss. from top of fep. plus one or two scuff mks on following page. £7.50


[6794] BRUNO, Frank.:. From Zero to Hero. His own Knockout Story.. UK: Deutsch, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. Including the Tyson fight. £10.00


[14] BRUNT, S.:. Mean Business. The Creation of Shawn O'Sullivan.. Can: Penguin, 1987., 1st; VG/VG. £25.00


[6793] BRUNT, S.:. Facing Ali. The Opposition Weighs In.. UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2002., 1st UK ed; VG/VG. £10.00


[8184] BUCHANAN K. Buchanan High Life and Hard Times. UK: Mainstream, 1986. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. VG / No Jacket. ISBN: 1851580395. Slight crease to front cover. Signed with dedication on title page £30.00


[7088] BUCHANAN K.:. The Tartan Legend.The Autobiography.. UK. Headline. 2000., 1st. VG/VG. £12.00


[6322] BUCHANAN-TAYLOR W.:. What Do You Know About Boxing?. UK. Heath Cranton. 1947., 5th imp.VG/G.A little loss top of spine,title not affected,some edge wear and a clsed tear to rear.Old sellotape removed from inside of dw which was used to reinforce rather than to repair.Brown marks remain.244pp.This book sets out to present the highlights in the story of the ring,a resume of events of note through the ages. £12.00


[6883] BURRILL, B.:. Who's Who in Boxing.. USA: Arlington, 1974., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w; tippex on ffep. Over 400 of boxing's best, heavyweight to flyweight, profiled and arranged A-Z. £30.00


[4219] BURRILL, B.:. Who's Who in Boxing.. USA: Arlington, 1974., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has sl wear to extremities. Over 400 of boxing's best, heavyweight to flyweight, profiled and arranged A-Z. £35.00


[5551] BURROWES John.:. Benny.The Life and Times of a Fighting Legend.. UK. Mainstream. 1982., 1st VG/VG. £18.00


[8120] BUTLER Frank. Editor.. Success at Boxing.. UK.: Phoenix Sports Books., 1956. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscription on fep. £20.00


[46] BUTLER J. & BUTLER F.:. The Fight Game.. UK: World's Work, 1954., 1st; VG/Nr VG. Bottom left corner of spine bmpd / creased on both book and d/w. Father and son reminisce on fighters with whom they became acquainted over a period of 50 years. £14.00


[7962] BUTLER James & Frank.:. The Fight Game.. UK. Sportsmans Book Club.1956., VG/VG.Small tear top of spine and mark on rear fo dustjacket. £4.00


[5577] BUTLER James.:. Kings of the Ring.. UK. Stanley Paul. No Date., 7th Printing.VG/G+.The book has no front and rear free end papers. £25.00


[9032] BUTLER, F.:. A History of Boxing in Britain. A Survey of the Noble Art from its Origins to the Present Day.. UK: A. Barker, 1972. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 0213164108. 207pp; tail of spine slightly bumped. 'traces the course of boxing in Britain from its beginnings to the 1970s.' £20.00


[7019] BUTLER, F.:. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. The Story of Boxing.. UK: S. Paul, 1986., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00


[3868] BUTLER, J. & F.:. The Fight Game.. UK: World's Work, 1954., 1st; VG in G d/w with top 1/2" of sp missing; chpd, creased and worn to extremities. The journalist authors, father and son, reminisce on fighters with whom they became aquainted over a period of 50 years. £12.00


[5086] CAGNACCI, A.:. Rene Jacquot. L'Artisan Du Ring.. Paris: Denoel, 1989., 1st; VG softcvr with sl wear to edges; 122pp. In French language. £20.00


[8842] CANTWELL Robert.:. The Real McCoy. The Life and Times of Norman Selby. USA: Auerbach, 1971. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good +. £75.00


[3439] CARPENTER H.:. Masters of Boxing.. UK: Heinemann, 1964., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has sl wear to top of sp . Reviews the careers and gives fight records of 19 great boxers of all weights. £20.00


[52] CARPENTER, H.:. Masters of Boxing.. UK: Heinemann, 1964., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has a few mks. Reviews the careers and gives the fight records of 19 great boxers of all weights. £20.00


[1554] CARPENTER, H.:. The Hardest Game.. UK: BBC, 1981., 1st; VG hbk. £5.00


[7554] CARPENTIER G.:. My Methods or Boxing as a Fine Art. UK: Athletic Pubs.Ltd, 1920, 2nd ed; Nr G card covers with very worn spine and sl rubbing/stains elsewhere. Internally very clean copy. V sl weakening to hinge. Instructional. Photos. £15.00


[8858] CARPENTIER Georges. Carpentier By Himself.. UK: Hutchinson, 1955. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. The dustjacket has closed tears,some edge creasing and a small piece missing to back. £15.00


[6701] CARPENTIER Georges.:. Carpentier by Himself.. UK. Hutchinson.1955., 1st; VG in Fair chipped, creased, sl soiled price-clipped d/w; inside flaps stuck to bds; some small closed tears; sellotape repair/mks to rear. tippex/label mk to ffep; .208pp. 26 illus. £12.00


[9030] CARPENTIER, G.. My Fighting Life. UK: Cassell & Co., 1920. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. Nr VG Sunned spine; top and fore-edge of pages sl soiled, 253pp; 11 illus. £40.00


[5180] CARTER Rubin "Hurricane".:. The Sixteenth Round.From Number 1 Contender to #45472.. USA. Viking. 1974., 2nd Printing.VG/VG. £195.00


[6788] CHAITON, S. & SWINTON, T.:. Lazarus and the Hurricane. The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter.. USA: St Martin's Griffin, 2000., VG pbk 9" x 6"; 344pp. 'a moving account of hope, humanity and the indomitability of the human spirit. £14.00


[9062] CHIDSEY Donald Barr. John The Great. The Times and Life of John L. Sullivan.. UK: Chapman and Hall, 1947. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some marks and wear to the covers.Name and address on front end paper. £16.00


[7100] CHIDSEY, D.B.:. John The Great. The Times and Life of John L. Sullivan.. UK: Chapman & Hall, 1947., 1st; G+ with sl bmpd crnrs, shelf wear to spine, in G d/w that is chpd, rubbed, creased, and sl soiled 337pp. Scarce. £35.00


[4851] CLARK N.:. All in the Game. Memoirs of the Ring and other Sporting Experiences.. UK: Methuen, 1935, 1st VG hbk sl rubbed; over 200 pages on boxing; 31 illus. £32.00


[6376] CLARK Norman:. How To Box. UK. Methuen & Co. 1922., 1st. Fair.Boards soiled and marked.Complimentary stamp on front fep,rear fep pasted to board covering library label.No library marks internally. £35.00


[4347] COLLINGS, M. (Ed).:. Muhammad Ali. Through the Eyes of the World.. UK: Sanctuary, 2001., 1st; Fine/Nr Fine. £14.00


[6878] COLLINGS, M. (Ed).:. Muhammad Ali. Through the Eyes of the World.. UK: Sanctuary, 2001., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00


[8575] CONKLIN Thomas. Muhammad Ali.The Fight For Respect.. USA: Millbrook Press, 1992. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good +. £22.00


[8530] CONTEH John. I, Conteh. An Autobiography.. UK: Harrap, 1982. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0245538336. Two corners of book slightly bumped. £15.00


[6353] COOPER H.:. Henry Cooper. An Autobiography.. UK: Cassell, 1972., 1st; VG in G+ price-clipped d/w that is chpped and sl browned. £8.50


[6183] COOPER H.:. Henry Cooper's Book of Boxing.. UK: A. Barker, 1982., 1st; Nr VG with sl bmpd corners in Nr VG d/w with v sl browning of sp and 1/4" closed tear to bottom. £9.00


[6184] COOPER H.:. Henry Cooper's Book of Boxing.. UK: A. Barker, 1982., 1st; VG/VG; SIGNED:'To David. Henry Cooper'. £16.00


[5118] COOPER Henry.:. Henry Cooper.An Autobiography.. UK. Cassell. 1972., 1st. VG/VG. £8.50


[60] COOPER, H.:. Henry Cooper.'s Most Memorable Fights.. UK: S.Paul, 1985., 1st; VG/VG. £7.50


[7551] COOPER, H.:. Henry Cooper's Book of Boxing.. UK: Hamlyn, 1983., 1st pbk ed; G covers with cl crease on front and sl yellowing to page edges. 168pp. £2.50


[6723] COOPER, H.:. H for 'Enry. More Than Just an Autobiography.. UK: Willow, 1984., 1st; VG/VG. £7.50


[1588] COOPER, H.:. Henry Cooper. An Autobiography.. UK: Coronet, 1974., VG pbk. £3.00


[560] COOPER, H.:. Henry Cooper. An Autobiography.. UK: Coronet, 1974., G+ pbk. £2.00


[7053] COOPER, H.:. H for 'Enry. More Than Just an Autobiography.. UK: Fontana, 1985., 1st pbk ed; VG. £3.50


[1530] COOPER, H.:. H for 'HENRY. More Than Just an Autobigraphy.. UK: Willow, 1984., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w has two small closed tears. £6.00


[312] COOPER, H.:. An Autobiography.. UK: Coronet, 1974., VG pbk. £2.50


[8566] CORBETT Young (W.H.Rothwell). How To Punch The Bag. USA: American Sports Publishing Co., 1904. 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Bottom inch of covers separated from spine.Includes an article o Fancy Bag Punching by W.F.Keller.97 pages plus many ads for boxing equipment at back.Vol.xvi.No.191 of Spalding's Athletic Library. £48.00


[7984] CORBETT James J.:. The Roar of the Crowd. The Rise and Fall of a Champion. UK: Phoenix, 1954., Nr VG hbk with sl shelf-wear to spine and bmpd bds.in G d/w that is chpd, rubbed, creased. £50.00


[2393] CORBETT, James J.:. The Roar of the Crowd. The True Tale of the Rise and Fall of a Champion.. USA: Garden City, 1926., Nr VG hbk; sp. faded but title clear; some wear to edges of sp which is sl 'turned'; a few mks on bds. £40.00


[8847] CORRI Eugene. Thirty Years a Boxing Referee. UK: Edward Arnold, 1915. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. Covers show marks and some soiling and fading to spine with touches of wear to edges/corners.Foxing to prelims.Two edges of block(pages) uncut,a little 'ink' staining to bottom which has slightly affected a few pages right at the edge. £75.00


[4847] CORRIS P.:. Lords of the Ring. A History of Prize-Fighting in Australia. AUS: Cassell, 1980., 1st; VG softcvr; 200pp; 1937 newspaper cutting re Australian boxing pasted onto inside rear cover £32.00


[9061] CORRIS Peter. Lords of the Ring. A History of Prize-Fighting in Australia.. Australia.: Cassell, 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some marks/creases to covers. £12.00


[7919] CORRY Eoghan.:. McGuigan.The Unauthorised Biography.. Ireland. Magill. 1985., 1st.Soft cover.Nr VG.A little soiling to covers and a couple of creases.Corners slightly bumped. £15.00


[5059] COTTRELL J.:. Man of Destiny.The Story of Muhammad Ali formerly Cassius Clay.. UK. Frederick Muller. 1967., 1st.VG/G+,Dw has a small piece missing top corner of spine,corners a little worn some creasing and a closed tear top front. £15.00


[6180] COTTRELL, J.:. Man of Destiny. The Story of Muhammad Ali / Cassius Clay.. UK: Frederick Muller, 1967., 1st; Nr VG sl 'turned' hbk in Nr VG d/w that has rubbing, sl wear and chips to extremities; 363pp; illis. £18.00


[8886] CUTTER Bob. The Rocky Marciano Story. ill. Lennie Hollreiser. USA: William Allen, 1954. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Good + / No Jacket. Some creasing, mostly to corners of covers, very short closed tear to edge of spine.Some foxing to edges which has encroached on very few of the pages.Nice copy of a scarce book. £55.00


[8144] DALBY W.Barrington. Famous Last Rounds. UK: Hood-Pearson Publications, 1947. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / Very Good. A little soiling to jacket.63pp.20chapters,12 illus. £20.00


[2177] DALBY, W.Barrington.:. Come in Barry!. UK: Cassell, 1961., 1st; VG/Nr VG; 2 old sellotape marks on reverse of half-title pg,similar on rear pastedown. Small piece missing bottom front of d/w. £14.00


[7045] DANIEL, D.M.:. The Mike Jacobs Story.. USA: Ring Book Shop Inc., 1950., 1st; Nr VG hbk with a few mks to bds in d/w that is complete but has water stains, browned spine, chips and sl soiling (scan available). Story of a unique figure of sport, covering a period of 30 years during which boxing history was made. £20.00


[6689] DARTNELL, F.:. "Seconds Out!" Chats about Boxers, their Trainers and Patrons.. UK: Werner Laurie; n/d (1924)., 1st; G hbk with bmpd crnrs, rubbing and wear to bds, particularly on sp with 1/2" split at head; erased pencil notations on rear eps. 276pp. £35.00


[9077] DAVIES Percy & YATES Frederick. Barefists And Courage. The Adventures of a Welsh Prizefighter During the Reign of Queen Victoria.. UK: Starling Press, 1978. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Usual library markings, cresed and soiled covers.Reading copy.A novel. 139pp. £2.50


[6282] DEAKIN, F.:. Welsh Warriors.. UK: Crescendo, 1990., 1st; Fine softcvr in VG+ card cvrs; 190pp; 21 great Welsh glove warriors punch their way through the pages of this book - Thomas, Driscoll, Welsh, Basham, Farr, Wilde etc. £12.00


[6281] DEAKIN, F.:. Local Lads.. UK: Crescendo, 1991., 1st; VG softcvr; 104pp. Concentrates on the careers of boxers from in and around the Potteries, eg Jack Matthews, Tommy Harrison, Pat Haley, Tut Whalley etc. £12.00


[4742] DEAKIN, Fred.:. Benny Jones. A Biography.. UK: Crescendo, 1989., 1st; VG+ softcvr in VG+card covers; 105pp. £12.00


[9031] DEGHY, G.. Noble and Manly. The History of the National Sporting Club.. UK: Hutchinson, 1956. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / G+. Tail of spine slightly bumped; d/w complete, with rubbed spine and folds, very slight chipping to bottom edge; marks to spine. 240pp. Incorporating the posthumous papers of the Pelican Club. £15.00


[9028] DEMATTOS Jack. The Earp Decision. USA: Creative Publishiong, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0932702473. Wyatt Earp refereed the heavyweight bout between Bob Fitzsimmons and Tom Sharkey in 1896. Earp's decision at the end of the fight caused controversy. This book is an edited composite of newspaper accounts of the fight including the court proceedings that followed. 206pp. £20.00


[7702] DEMPSEY, Jack.:. Massacre in the Sun.. UK: Heinemann, 1961., Reprint; slightly bmpd hbk o/w VG in G d/w that is chpd, rubbed and sl soiled. An autobiography. £16.00


[5102] DEYONG Moss.:. "Everybody Boo...". UK. Stanley Paul. 1951., 1st.DW.NrVG/G.The book has two bumped corners,the dustwrapper is reinforced internally with sellotape and has small loss top of spine and top front and a closed tear and some creasing.The author was a boxing referee for over thirty years. £16.00


[8815] DIAMOND Wilfrid.:. How Great Was Joe Louis?. UK: World's Work, 1955. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £28.00


[6383] DIBBLE R.F.:. John L. Sullivan.An Intimate Narrative.. USA. Little Brown. 1925., 1st. VG.209pp.Bookplate plus signature on front pastedown. £50.00


[8890] DOHERTY W.J.. In The Days Of The Giants. Memories of a Champion of the prize-Ring.. UK: George Harrap, 1931. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some marks and soiling to covers, prominent stain on front but spine nice and clean and gilt title clear and bright. Internally, scattered foxing and the odd stain but nothing significant, two pages with small portion of corners torn off.Spine of book very slightly 'turned'.May sound not too good but although it has clearly been around a bit it, it is a collectable copy and it is a book which is difficult to find in very good condition. £60.00


[8866] DONNELLY Ned. Self-Defence or The Art of Boxing. UK: Weldon & Co., Seventh Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / No Jacket. 'With illustrations showing the various blows, stops and guards.'No date but first published in 1879,this edition is about the turn of the century.130pp. £48.00


[9018] DONOVAN Joseph G.. Galento the Great. USA: George Winn, 1939. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. A very nice copy signed by the author on the frontis which is a photograph of him, includes a dedication to a fellow journalist. £135.00


[3999] DONOVAN, M.:. The Roosevelt That I Know. Ten Years of Boxing with the President - And Other Memories of Famous Fighting Men.. USA: Dodge, 1909., 1st; Nr VG green cloth hbk with sl wear and soiling; fad sp. 234pp, illus with pasted illus on front bd. Encounters with Sullivan, Watson, McClellan, Rooke and Dempsey. £165.00


[6697] DONOVAN, Mike.:. The Roosevelt That I Know. Ten Years of Boxing with the President - And Other Memories of Famous Fighting Men.. USA: Dodge, 1909., 1st; Nr VG green cloth hbk with sl wear. 234pp, pasted illus on front bd. Encounters with Sullivan, Watson, McClellan, Rooke and Dempsey. £165.00


[8507] DOUGHTY Jack. The Rochdale Thunderbolt. UK: Pentaman Press, 1991. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Some marks to the boards,dustjacket is slightly worn top of spine. £25.00


[9040] Douroux, Marilyn G.. Archie Moore: The Ole Mongoose The Authorized Biography of Archie Moore, Undefeated Light Heavyweight Champion of the World. U.S.A.: Branden Pub Co, 1991. 1st. 8vo. Hbk. VG / VG. ISBN: 0828319421. Tail of spine of bk slightly bmpd.; 240pp; illus. £28.00


[4736] DOWNES T.:. My Bleeding Business.. UK, S. Paul, 1964., 1st; VG in G d/w that is rubbed with some creasing and wear to extremities; repaired with brown tape on inside of d/w to secure 2.5" closed tear to rear and 1/4" x 1" area of loss top rear. £12.00


[3437] DOWNES, Terry.:. My Bleeding Business.. UK: S. Paul, 1964., 1st; VG hbk; no d/w; corner of ffep neatly clipped, and creasing to prelims. £8.00


[6895] DUFF, M.:. Twenty & Out. A Life in Boxing.. UK: Collins/Willow, 1999., 1st; VG/VG. During a distinguished career as a boxing manager and promoter, Mickey Duff has been associated with all the best fighters of the last 50 yrs. £12.00


[6099] DUFF, Mickey.:. Twenty & Out. A Life in Boxing.. UK: Collins Willow, 1999., 1st; VG+/ VG+; 'boxing manager and promoter'. SIGNED 'To Carl Best Wishes Mickey Duff 3/11/99.' £20.00


[7531] DUGGAN Jack Cpt.:. Fighting For Glory.. Canada. Humanity Pub. 1981., 1st. Soft cover.VG.On his return from the war at the age of 29 Duggan decided to take up professional boxing. £21.00


[4744] DUGGAN, Capt. J.:. Fighting for Glory.. USA: Humanity Pub., 1981., 1st VG softcvr ed; 289pps. £21.00


[9063] DUNDEE Angelo. I Only Talk Winning. Canada: Methuen, 1983. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by author with inscription on the title-page. £35.00


[5822] DURANT J.:. The Heavyweight Champions.. UK: Eagan, 1971., 4th rev. ed; VG in G+ chpd d/w with 2" closed tear to rear and sellotape reinforcements to reverse. £20.00


[89] DURANT J.:. The Heavyweight Champions.. UK: Arco, 1961., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00


[5828] EAGAN E.:. Fighting for Fun.. UK: Lovat Dickson Ltd., 1932., 1st; G+ hbk with faded spine and strip across top front. The scrapbook of Eddie Eagan, Amateur Heavyweight Champion of the World. £35.00


[91] EAGAN, E.:. Fighting for Fun.. USA: Macmillan, 1943., Reprint; VG. The scrapbook of Eddie Eagan, Amateur Heavyweight Champion of the World. £30.00


[4227] EARLEY, G. (Ed).:. I'm a Little Special. A Muhammad Ali Reader.. UK: Yellow Jersey, 1999., 1st VG pbk ed; 299pp. 'a book littered with brilliant offerings from the finest writers in modern America to remind us that Ali was a giant, not just in boxing, but in life.' £6.50


[6097] EARLY, G.:. I'm A Little Special. A Muhammad Ali Reader.. UK: Yellow Jersey Press, 1998., 1st; VG in G d/w with 2" split along front fold and sl wear to edges/corners. 299pp. 'collects 30 of the best pieces ever written about Ali'. £9.00


[6572] EARLY, G.:. I'm A Little Special. A Muhammad Ali Reader.. UK: Yellow J.P., 1998., 1st; VG in G+ d/w with 1" closed tear at top of sp; 299pp. 'collects 30 of the best pieces ever written about Ali'. £10.00


[6724] EDMUNDSON, J.:. Great Moments in Boxing.. UK: Carousel, 1974., 1st; VG pbk. 126PP. £5.00


[8596] EDWARDS Robert. Henry Cooper: The Authorised Biography. London, United Kingdom: BBC Books, 2002. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 056348831X. 2 small dents to edge of book,dustjacket just affected.Inscription on front free end paper £10.00


[8580] EDWARDS Robert. Henry Cooper.The Authorized Biography of Britain's Greatest Boxing Hero.. UK: BBC , 2002. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Signed by Sir Henry Cooper on title-page. £18.00


[7977] EDWARDS William.:. Art of Boxing and Science of Self-Defence,Together with a Manual of Training.. USA. Ottenheimer. 1948., New edition.First published by Excelsior in 1888.Paper covers.Front cover chipped round edges.Nice and clean internally.Good condition.111pp. £48.00


[8505] EGAN P.:. Boxiana;or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism,from the Days of the Renowned Broughton and Slack,to the Championship of Cribb.. UK: Sherwood,Jones and Co., 1823. 3rd Ed.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket. The first edition was published by George Smeeton in 1812.It has been rebound with spine laid on,quarter inch of original missing from top of new spine.Intermittent foxing largely affecting the plates.Tight copy in perfectly acceptable condition.21 plates which includes an illustrated title-page.Volume 1 only. £200.00


[7939] EGAN Pierce.:. Boxiana or Sketches of Ancient and ModernPugilism from the days of the renowned James Figg and Jack Broughton to the heroes of the later Milling Era Jack Scroggins and Tom Hickman.. UK. Folio. 1976., 1st in this edition.A selection,edited and introduced by John Ford.Fine/VG slipcase. £40.00


[9039] EGAN, Pierce. Boxiana; or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism; from The Days of the Renowned Broughton and Slack, to The Heroes of the Present Milling Era!. UK: V. Harvey, 1971. Facsimile Edition.. 8vo. Hbk. VG / Nr VG. ISBN: 855440058. Facsimile of the 1812 1st; intro and additions by Dennis Prestidge; sl creasing and shelf-wear to edges of d/w.497pp; illus. £40.00


[6993] EGAN, Pierce.:. Boxiana or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism from the days of the renowned James Figg and Jack Broughton to the heroes of the later Milling Era Jack Scroggins and Tom Hickman. A selection, edited and introduced by John Ford.. UK: Folio Society, 1976., 1st Folio ed; Fine in G+ slipcase with some fading; 208pp. £35.00


[5056] ERCOLE A. & OKONOWICZ E.:. Tiberi.The Uncrowned Champion.. USA. Jared Company. 1992., 1st.VG/VG.A signature on fep. £35.00


[6596] ERCOLE A. & OKONOWICZ E.:. Tiberi. The Uncrowned Champion.. USA. Jared Company. 1992., 1st; VG with a touch of minor soiling along bottom edge in VG d/w that has minor puncture mk to rear. SIGNED by Tiberi. £40.00


[8875] EUBANK Chris. Eubank The Autobiography.. UK: Collins Willow, 2003. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. £12.00


[8891] EVANS George M.. A Bagful of Monkeys. UK: The Author, 2004. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. 'George Evans is a former boxer from the passionate boxing crucible of Merthyr Tydfil. He became Welsh amateur lightweight champion, sparred with Howard Winstone, fought professionally for seven years, and for over a quarter of a century was himself a trainer, manager and promoter.' £12.50


[93] EVANS, G.:. Prince of the Ring. The Naseem Hamed Story.. UK: Robson, 1996., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00


[8248] Evans, Gavin. Prince of the Ring: Naseem Hamed Story. London, United Kingdom: Robson Books Ltd, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1861050216. £15.00


[9016] FAIR James R.. Give Him to the Angels. The Story of Harry Greb. USA: Smith and Durrell, 1946. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. Some soiling and marks to the covers and pages have browning towards the edges which is usually the case with this book because of the poor quality paper. £85.00


[8526] FAMECHON John. The Method.Fammo's Tribute to Ambrose Palmer. Australia.: Data Marketing, 1997. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. 195pp £38.00


[9009] FAMECHON Johnny. 'Fammo'. Australia.: Sun Books, 1971. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + / No Jacket. A little wear to corners. £10.00


[7359] FANTUZ Giuliana V. et al.:. My Father Primo Carnera.. Italy. Sep. 2002., 1st.VG+. Pictorial boards,not published with dustjacket.Large format.The sporting career,the personality and the man in Umberto and Giovanna Maria Carnera's memories. £20.00


[9051] FARNOL Jeffrey. Famous Prize Fights or Epics of " The Fancy ". USA: Little, Brown, 1928. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. One corner bumped. Covers bright and clean. £45.00


[7095] FARR F.:. Black Champion. The Life & Times of Jack Johnson.. UK: Macmillan, 1964., 1st; VG in G d/w with light soiling, rubbing, sl creasing and wear on extremities. £15.00


[97] FARR, F.:. Black Champion. The Life & Times of Jack Johnson.. USA: Scribner's, 1964., 1st; G+/G+. d/w worn at corners plus top and bottom of sp; corners of book bmpd. £18.00


[7284] FARRAR A.H.:. How To Fight. A Fighter's Manual on How to Fight.. USA. Padell Book Co. 1943., 1st. Card covers.VG.Price of 50c crossed out neatly on front cover with black felt-tip.Light crease to cover.Pages browned and some edges chipped but contents not affected. £40.00


[1272] FENTON P.:. Les Darcy. The Legend of the Fighting Man.. Australia: Ironbark, 1994., 1st; VG in VG d/w. £40.00


[7935] FINNEGAN Chris.:. Finnegan.Self-portrait of a fighting man.. UK. Macdonald and Jane's. 1976., 1st.VG/VG.Two tippex marks on free end paper.Signed on half-title page by author with small inscription. £28.00


[3980] FISHER, A. & MARSHALL, N.:. Garden of Innocents. The Uproarious Inside Story Behind the Fight of the Century.. USA: Dutton & Co., 1972., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w that has v light soiling, sl wear to edges and 1/2" closed tear top of spine; small puncture mks to ffep. 'The Ali-Frazier fight. £28.00


[9065] FITCH Jerry. Cleveland's Greatest Fighters of All Time. USA: The Author, 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Limited edition of 500 copies.32 pages.Very scarce boxing item. £45.00


[4656] FLEISCHER N.:. Black Dynamite. Story of the Negro in the Prize Ring from 1782 to 1938. Vol.1.. USA: Ring, 1938., 1st; Nr VG; faded sp with a small tear to cloth close to top. £65.00


[7022] FLEISCHER N.:. Black Dynamite. Story of the Negro in the Prize Ring from 1782 to 1938. Vol.1.. USA: Ring, 1938., 1st; VG with minor mk to rear bd. £80.00


[8538] FLEISCHER N.:. 50 Years at Ringside. USA: Fleet Publishing, 1958. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 'The memoirs of the internationally renowned boxing authority.' £25.00


[8852] FLEISCHER NAT. John L. Sullivan.Champion of Champions. UK: Robert Hale, 1952. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. Some marks to the boards plus a little 'insect' damage to cloth down edge of spine. £10.00


[8597] FLEISCHER Nat. Jack Dempsey.The Idol of Fistiana.An Intimate Narrative.. USA: Ring Publications, 1936. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Nr Good / No Jacket. Boards have damage top and bottom of spine,worn corners and a worn patch to one edge.Some fading and marks to rear board in particular.Internally vg. £20.00


[9128] FLEISCHER NAT. Jack McAuliffe The Napolean of the Prize Ring. USA: The Ring, 1944. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. A touch of creasing and soiling to covers. £35.00


[8550] FLEISCHER Nat. Gene Tunney.The Enigma of the Ring. USA: The Ring, 1931. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good + / Nr Very Good. Scarce in dustjacket which has half inch of loss bottom rear and a quarter inch bottom of spine which encroaches upon front. £80.00


[8509] FLEISCHER NAT and ANDRE Sam. A Pictorial History of Boxing. USA: Bonanza Books, 1959. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Dustjacket has closed tears,creasing and some loss. £7.50


[7943] FLEISCHER Nat.:. The Louis Legend.. USA. The Ring. 1956., 1st.VG.Signature of previous owner on fep in pencil.'The amazing story of the Brown Bomber's rise to the heavyweight championship of the world and his retirement from boxing'. £50.00


[8142] FLEISCHER Nat.:. Gene Tunney.The Enigma of the Ring. USA.: Ring Publications, 1931. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear top front which just affects title,edges and corners show wear,slightly soiled to rear cover. £55.00


[8121] FLEISCHER Nat.:. Jack McAuliffe.The Napoleon of the Ring. USA.: The Ring, 1944. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. 77pp.Includes boxing career record. £42.00


[7061] FLEISCHER, N.:. "Sockers in Sepia". Black Dynamite Volume V. A Continuation of the Drama of teh Negro in Pugilistic Competition.. USA: The Ring, 1947, 1st; VG. £70.00


[8152] FOOT David Editor. Hungry Fighters of the West. UK: Redcliffe Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0948265574. This is the story of what boxing was really like in the West Country during the twenties and thirties. £20.00


[5117] FORD John.:. Prizefighting.The Age of Regency Boximania.. UK. David & Charles. 1971., 1st. VG/VG.A little wear top of spine,but no loss to dw which is price-clipped. £15.00


[2236] FOREMAN G.:. By George. Autobiography of George Foreman.. UK: S.Paul, 1995., 1st; VG/VG. £10.00


[111] FOREMAN, G.:. By George. The Autobiography of George Foreman.. UK: S.Paul, 1995., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00


[404] FOREMAN, G.:. By George. Autobiography of George Foreman.. UK: S.Paul, 1995., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00


[326] FRADELL, S.:. Jack Johnson.. USA.: Branden, 1990., 1st; VG Pbk. £16.00


[448] FRAZIER, J.:. Smokin' Joe.. USA: Macmillan, 1996., 1st; VG+/VG+. Autobiog of a Heavyweight Champion of the World. £10.00


[112] FRAZIER, J.:. Smokin' Joe.. USA: Macmillan, 1996., 1sr; VG/VG. Autobiography of a Heavyweight Champion of the World. £10.00


[449] FRAZIER, J.:. Smokin' Joe.. USA: Macmillan, 1996., 1st; VG+/VG. Autobiog of a Heavyweight Champion of the World. £10.00


[1533] FRIED, R.:. Corner Men.. USA: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1991., 1st; VG/Nr VG with some creasing to front of d/w. £15.00


[114] FULLER, P.:. The Champions. The Secret Motives in Games and Sports.. UK: Allen Lane, 1978., 1st; VG/VG. 100pp on Muhammad Ali. £12.00


[447] FULLER, P.:. The Champions. The Secret Motives in Games and Sports.. UK: Allen Lane, 1978., 1st; VG in VG sl chpd d/w; fep missing. 100pp on Muhammad Ali. £10.00


[6686] GAINS, Larry.:. The Impossible Dream. Autobiography.. UK: Leisure, n/d but is 1976., 1st; VG/VG but d/w flaps are stuck to endbds. SIGNED BY AUTHOR 'To David Best wishes from ..' . Tippex/eraser mks on ffep. £40.00


[116] GARBER III, A.G.:. Boxing Legends. Greatest Boxers. Toughest Fights. Classic Rivalries.. UK: David &Charles, 1988., 1st; VG/VG. £12.00


[9045] GATTELLARI Rocky. The Rocky Road. Australia.: William Heinemann, 1989. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £12.50


[9047] GEE Tony.:. Up To Scratch. Barknuckle Fighting and Heroes of the Prize-ring. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1998. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. £15.00


[7519] GIBBS Harry.:. 'Box On' The Autobiography of Harry Gibbs.. UK. Pelham. 1981., 1st.VG/VG.One of the Britains most prominent boxing referees. £12.00


[8522] GILMER Frank. Push Yourself.A Book for Amateur Boxers and Boxing Fans. USA: The Author, 1941. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Long inscription on fep.86pp. £38.00


[9052] GOLDING Louis. The Bare-Knuckle Breed. UK: Hutchinson, 1952. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. £8.00


[3442] GOLDSTEIN, A.:. A Fistful of Sugar. The Sugar Ray Leonard Story.. USA: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981., 1st; VG/VG; price-clipd d/w that is sl soiled + chpd top and bottom of sp. £18.00


[8834] GOLESWORTHY Maurice. Encyclopaedia of Boxing. UK: Robert Hale, 1988. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Very Good. Spine of book a little turned. £5.00


[6814] GOLESWORTHY M.:. Encyclopedia of Boxing.. UK: Hale, 1970., 4th ed; VG in G sl chipped d/w with 1" closed tear on rear. £12.00


[5820] GOLESWORTHY M.:. Encyclopedia of Boxing.. UK: Hale, 1960., 1st; Nr VG bmpd hbk in rubbed, creased, chipped, price-c'd and sl soiled d/w with sellotape reinforcements to reverse £7.50


[7875] GOLESWORTHY Maurice.:. Encyclopaedia of Boxing.. UK. Robert Hale. 1983., 7th edition.VG/VG.Crammed with anecdotes,facts and figures and includes pen pictures of over 500 boxers. £8.00


[9124] GRAZIANO Rocky. Somebody Up mThere Likes Me. The Story of My Life So Far.. UK: Hammond, Hammond & Company, 1956. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Nr Very Good / Nr Good. Dustjacket has small pieces missing to corners and edges and a larger piece on the back at the bottom. The book has some foxing to the page edges. £30.00


[2338] GREEN, B.:. Shaw's Champions. G.B.S.& Prizefighting from Cashel Byron to Gene Tunney.. UK: Elm Tree, 1978., 1st; VG/Nr VG; 3 small areas of wear to edges of d/w. £10.00


[5041] GREENBERG M.H.Ed.:. In The Ring.A Treasury of Boxing Stories.. U.S.A. Bonanza. 1987., 1st. VG/VG.With 20 stories-plus a full-length novel-by Ernest Hemingway,Jack London,Max Brand,Larr Sternig,Budd Schulberg and many others. £12.00


[8870] GREENWOOD Robert. Jack Johnson Vs. James Jeffries The Prize Fight of the Century Reno, Nevada, July 4, 1910. USA: Jack Bacon & Co., 2004. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by author on half-title page. £35.00


[9060] GREYVENSTEIN Chris:. This Brutal Glory. South Africa: Buren, 1969. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. Book has 2 bumped coners,dustjacket wear to edges with loss and 16mm piece missing top of spine.Tippex used to cover name on front end paper £40.00


[3982] GREYVENSTEIN, C.:. This Brutal Glory.. S.Africa: Buren, 1969., 1st; Nr VG hbk with bmpd crnrs and sp and browned eps, in G+ d/w that is rubbed, worn and chpd along sp and extremities. 'The author has gathered material on hitherto forgotten dramas of South African boxing and reconstructed them in a graphic, colourful way'. £45.00


[4312] GREYVENSTEIN, C.:. The Fighters. A Pictorial History of SA Boxing from 1881.. UK: Nelson, 1981., 1st; VG with sl wear to corners in VG d/w with v sl wear top of sp and light creasing bottom front. 'the first comprehensive book on S. African boxing.' £70.00


[7303] GRIMAULT D. & MAHE P.:. Piaf and Cerdan. A Hymn to Love.. UK. W.H.Allen(Comet). 1984., 1st UK. Softcover.VG. £7.50


[1274] GROMBACH J.V.:. The Saga of the Fist. The 9,000 Year Story of Boxing in Text and Pictures.. USA: Barnes, 1977., Rev. and Updated ed; VG in G+ d/w that has some wear to one corner with a little loss. Water marks to inside of dw which, except for some ribbing on rear, is not noticeable on the outside. Some sellotape repairs, noticeable only at worn corner. Large format. £28.00


[329] GUTTERIDGE R. & GILLER N.:. Mike Tyson. For Whom the Bell Tolls.. UK.: Star, 1987., 1st; VG Pbk. £4.50


[6366] GUTTERIDGE R.:. Boxing. The Great Ones.. UK: Pelham, 1975., 1st; VG bmpd hbk in G+ price-clipped d/w that is chpd and sl browned with a couple of small closed tears to fold and tail of sp. Profiles the fighting careers of Ali, J Louis, SR Robinson, Dempsey, J Johnson, Marciano, Moore, TK Lewis and J Wilde. £15.00


[6722] GUTTERIDGE Reg.:. The Big Punchers.. UK: S. Paul, 1983., 1st; VG/VG; flaps of d/w are pasted onto bds. SIGNED by author with inscription [To Dave, Keep punching!] . The author profiles 18 fighters, from Jimmy Wilde to Ingemar Johannson and Henry Cooper. Career records included. £18.00


[3870] GUTTERIDGE Reg.:. The Big Punchers.. UK.: S.Paul, 1983., Reprint; VG/VG; profiles 18 fighters; career records included. £12.00


[2141] GUTTERIDGE, R.:. The Big Punchers.. UK: S. Paul, 1983., Reprint; VG/VG d/w. Profiles 18 fighters; career records included. £12.00


[3865] GUTTERIDGE, Reg.:. Uppercuts and Dazes. My Autobiography.. UK: Blake, 1998., 1st; VG+/VG d/w. Foreward by Muhammad Ali. £12.00


[7871] HAILS Jack.:. Classic Moments of Boxing.. UK. Moorland. 1989., 2nd enlarged edition.VG.Softcover. £5.50


[6986] HAILS, J.:. Classic Moments of Boxing.. UK: Moorland, 1983., 1st; VG in VG price-cut d/w160pp; larger format. £12.00


[8865] HALDANE R.A.. Champions & Challengers 100 Years of Queensberry Boxing.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1967. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Nr Fine. 'Furness Ship Management Ltd' lightly stamped on edge of pages.Inside of book not affected.A lovely copy. £28.00


[8154] HALDANE Robert A.. Giants of the Ring.Story of the Heavyweights for Two Hundred Years.. UK: War Facts Press, 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. No date but it seems to be 1948.It is described as poor because there is considerable biro scribbling on the front pastedown,both sides of fep and the reverse sides of the half-title and title pages.It is repeated at the back of the book on pastedown and fep.Otherwise internally clean.Boards of book are good except for some marks and soiling.Perfectly good reading copy. £6.00


[8238] HANKINSON J.T. And FAULKNER R.G.B.. Boxing For Schools. UK: George Allen and Unwin., 1952. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Some closed tears,slightly chipped top of spine,light wear and creasing.Nice copy.Signature,date and 'Review Copy' written in biro on fep. £20.00


[7918] HARDING W. E.:. The Champions of the American Prize Ring. A Complete History of the Heavy-Weight Champions of America, With Their Battles and Portraits, Executed Expressly for this Book.. USA: Hunt, 1993., Facsimile; originally pub. 1881. Fine. £20.00


[6800] HARDING, J.:. Lonsdale's Belt. The Story of Boxing's Greatest Prize.. UK: Robson, 1994., 1st; VG/VG. £15.00


[7938] HARE Jack.:. Gladiators of the Prize Ring and My World Travels.. UK. Willsons of Mount Street. 1925., 1st.Fair/Good.Boards marked and soiled,spine faded.This book is always in this condition.Internally VG.Was not published with a blank fep or a half-title page.Recounts the authors experiences as a boxer,instructor,trainer,referee and promoter. £35.00


[6820] HARRISON, Audley.:. Realising the Dream.. UK: Granada, 2001., 1st; Fine in VG d/w; SIGNED by author. £30.00


[8861] HARTLEY R.A.:. History & Bibliography of Boxing Books Collectors Guide to the History of Pugilism.. UK: Nimrod Press, 1989. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 'Incorporating a Bibliography containing some 2100 titles on all aspects of Pugilism published in the English language. £60.00


[8829] Harvey Len. Modern Boxing. UK: Blackie & Son, n/d, c1940., 1937. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. Boards badly soiled,foxing to end papers,dustjacket has a piece missing to the back, worn corners and a closed tear down spine. £32.00


[8547] Harvey Len. System of Training and Self Defence. UK: Queensway Press, 1934. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. A little fading to the spine.Card pasted to front pastedown which reads-'I append my autograph with sincere good wishes.' It is then signed by Len Harvey who adds 'British Cruiser weight Champion Nov.1932.' There is a previous owners signed bookplate on the front free end paper. £65.00


[8510] HATMAKER Mark. Boxing Mastery.Advanced Technique, Tactics and Strategies from the Sweet Science.. USA: Tracks Publishing, 2004. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1884654215. 224pp. £12.50


[133] HAUSER T.:. Muhammad Ali: His Life & Times.. USA: Simon & Schuster, 1991., 1st; VG/Nr VG; sl loss to bottom of crnr of sp. of d/w. £8.50


[5758] HAUSER T.:. The Black Lights. Inside the World of Professional Boxing.. UK: Robson Bks, 1986., 1st; VG+ hbk in VG d/w. £12.00


[6789] HAUSER, T.:. Muhammad Ali & Company. Inside the World of Professional Boxing.. USA: Hastings, 1998., 1st; VG softcover; 9" x 6"; 279pp; sl soiling to fore-edge. £12.00


[563] HAUSER, T.:. Muhammad Ali. His Life and Times.. UK: Pan, 1992., VG pbk. £5.00


[1816] HAUSER, T.:. Muhammad Ali. His Life and Times.. UK: Robson, 1991., 1st; VG/VG. £12.00


[5188] HAZLITT William.:. The Fight.An Essay. USA. Elm Tree Press. 1929., 1st thus.Card covers with stain on rear.VG.Limited edition of one thousand copies. £40.00


[5287] HELLER, P.:. "In This Corner...! " Forty World Champions Tell Their Stories.. USA: Simon & Schuster, 1973., 1st; VG in Nr VG d/w, the flaps of which have been pasted onto endboards; 2" closed tear top rear; ink inscription on ffep. Stories inlcude Ali, Gunboat Smith, Dempsey, Joe Louis, LaMotta etc. £25.00


[136] HELLER, P.:. Tyson - In and Out of the Ring.. UK: Robson, 1989., 1st; VG/VG. Explosive, no holds barred biography £12.00


[477] HELLER, P.:. Tyson - In and Out of the Ring.. UK: Robson, 1989., 1st; VG/VG. Explosive, no holds barred biography £12.00


[478] HELLER, P.:. Tyson - In and Out of the Ring.. UK: Robson, 1989., 1st; VG/VG. Explosive, no holds barred biography £12.00


[8809] HELLIWELL Arthur. The Private Lives of Famous Fighters.. UK: Day,Mason & Ford, 1949. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Dustjacket a couple of closed tears and a little chipped at corners and spine ends. Spine slightly 'twisted'.12 chapters,each of which features a different boxer. £16.00


[8170] HELLIWELL, A.. The Private Lives of Famous Fighters.. UK: C.Day., 1949. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 13 chapters - 12 of which feature a different boxer. 98pp; illus. £20.00


[138] HELLIWELL, A.:. The Private Lives of Famous Fighters.. UK: C.Day, 1949., 1st; G; bds protected with transparent tape. £10.00


[8588] HENDERSON Eugene. Box On. UK: Sportsmans Book Club, 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. £5.00


[139] HENDERSON, E.:. Box On.. UK: S.Paul, 1957., 1st; VG/G+. d/w chpd and worn at extremities. Biog.of Eugene Henderson. £13.00


[141] HENDERSON, E.:. Box On.. UK: S. Paul, 1957., 1st; VG; d/w covered wtih transparent tape stuck to bds. Biog. of Eugene Henderson. £10.00


[290] HENNESSEY, J.:. Mike Tyson.. UK: Magna, 1990., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. £7.50


[9037] HENNING Fred. Fights for the Championship. The Men and Their Times. 2 Volumes.. UK: Licensed Victuallers' Gazette, 1899. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. Not an original pairing but very similar in condition. Vol. 1 has soiled boards and bumped corners and new endpapers. Vol. 2 has an area of fading along the bottom of front board caused by water, the red from the cloth has affected the edges of the front pastedown and the free end paper and just affects the next two pages.Otherwise both are very nice and clean internally.Volume 2 has a slightly lighter spine.A nice collectable set. £120.00


[8602] HENRY Tom.. Inside Fighter.Dave Brown's Remarkable Stories of Canadian Boxing. Canada: Harbour Publishing, 2001. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. £35.00


[4057] HERBERT, M.:. Never Counted Out! The Story of Len Johnson, Manchester's Black Boxing Hero and Communist.. UK: Dropped Aitches Press, 1992., 1st; VG softcvr; 123pp; illus. £10.00


[5594] HERMAN H.M.:. Boxing For Beginners.. UK. Hutchinson. 1936., 1st.Nr VG.A few marks on boards and a little soiling.Spine a trifle faded. £25.00


[6688] HERRING, Paul.:. Bold Bendigo. A Romance of the Open Road.. USA: Lippincott, 1927., 1st; VG with sl bmpd crnrs in G soiled, rubbed, chipped d/w; 318pp browned at edges. 'This novel is based on the career of Bendigo (William Thompson) the Champion Pugilist; the story first appeared in the Nottinghamshire Weekly Guardian.' £65.00


[7360] HOWARD G. A.:. Ali The Movie and the Man.. UK. Boxtree. 2001., 1st UK.Soft covers.Fine.Large format.Includes the complete screenplay.176pp. £7.50


[1275] HUGHES Bill & KING P.:. Come Out Writing. A Boxing Anthology.. UK: QAP, 1991., VG in VG d/w. £10.00


[9025] HUGHES, B.. Jackie Brown...the Man, the Myth, the Legend. UK: Collyhurst & Moston, 1996. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcvr.. Nr VG 1st; VG softcvr; 263pp. SIGNED by author 'Kind Regards..' Slight cresaing to corners/edges. £15.00


[9049] HUGMAN Barry J.. The British Boxing Board of Control Yearbook 1998. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1997. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Some light creasing to covers. £12.50


[9048] HUGMAN Barry J.. British Boxing Yearbook 1990. UK: Hugman's Sporting Publications, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. A few marks/creases to the covers. £7.50


[7565] HUGMAN, B.:. British Boxing Yearbook 1986.. UK. Newnes. 1985., 1st; VG softcvr. £7.50


[8873] JAMES David. The Lonsdale Boxing Manual. UK: Robson, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A few minor marks to covers.Published without a dustjacket. £12.00


[9125] JAMES David. The Lonsdale Boxing Manual. UK: Robson, 1994. Revised Ed.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. £6.00


[8529] JAMES David. Better Boxing. UK: Kaye and Ward, 1970. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good + / Good +. Hospital library sticker on front and back of dustjacket and front free end paper.No stamps.Old sellotape marks on pastedowns.95pp. £15.00


[9057] JARRETT John. Byker to Broadway. The Fighting Life and Times of Seaman Tommy Watson. UK: Bewick Press, 1997. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. A little creasing to covers. £15.00


[8542] JARRETT John. Dynamite Gloves.The Fighting Lives of Boxing's Big Punchers. UK: Robson Books, 2001. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . £12.00


[9026] JARRETT, J.. Hall of Fame. UK: TUPS, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pbk. VG ISBN: 190123715X. Story of New St Jame's Hall in Newcastle Upon Tyne and the part it played in NE boxing from its opening in 1930 to its last promotion in 1967. 289pp plus index. £18.00


[9015] JENKINSON Jim and SHAW Gary. Editors. The Mersey Fighters. The Lives and Times of Liverpool's Boxing Heroes. UK: Milo Books, 2004. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good + / No Jacket. Biographical notes on 118 boxers. £12.00


[7085] JOHANSSON I.:. Seconds Out of the Ring.. UK. Stanley Paul. 1960., 1st. VG.A few marks on covers. £7.50


[8239] JOHNSON Dick.:. The Bare-Knucklers. UK: By Author, 1999. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0953693406. Short biographies of 34 fighters.202pp. £12.00


[9043] JOHNSON Dick.:. Bare Fist Fighters of the 18th & 19th Century 1704-1861. UK: Book Guild, 1987. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. Biographies of 30 fighters. 165pp £38.00


[4822] JOHNSON J.:. Jack Johnson - In The Ring - And Out.. USA: Nat. Sports Pub. Co. 1927, 1st; VG in G d/w that is complete but rubbed, worn, chipped & creased on spine and extremities; closed tear at top of sp repaired with sellotape. Previous owners' signatures in ink / biro on ffep.; flaps of d/w glued down onto bds. £75.00


[6279] JOHNSON J.:. Jack Johnson - in the Ring - and Out.. USA: National Sports Pub. Co. 1927, 1st; Fair hbk, no d/w; bmpd, soiled, worn; inscrip on ffep, soiling and mks to eps. £48.00


[6286] JOHNSTON A.:. Ten-And Out! The Complete Story of the Prize Ring in America.. UK: Chapman & Hall, 1928., 1st; G hbk, no d/w; sl soiled bds, darkened sp; 'book review slip' tipped in on ffep by publishers. 347pp. £40.00


[7555] JOHNSTON Alexander.:. Ten-And Out! The Complete Story of the Prize Ring in America.. UK: Chapman & Hall, 1928., 1st; Fair hbk, no ffep; rubbed, bmpd, soiled, worn. 347pp Photos. £20.00


[5974] JONES Jimmy.:. King of the Canebrakes.. USA. Southern Press. 1969., 1st.VG/VG.A little fading of the spine of the dw.The biography of W.L."Young" Stribling. £36.00


[460] JONES, K. & SMITH, C.:. Boxing. The Champions.. UK: Promotional Reprint Co. 1992., VG/VG. The great champions from Marciano and Robinson to Tyson and Leonard. £11.00


[6588] KAHN, R.:. A Flame of Pure Fire. Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s.. USA: Harcourt, 1999., 1st; Nr VG with bmpd bottom crnr and sl soiling to page edges, in VG d/w. 'chronicles the thriliing, brutal bouts of the Manassa Mauler.. illustrates how the 1920's shaped Demsey, and how he left an indellible mark on sports and American history. £25.00


[451] KENT, G.:. Boxing Shorts.. UK: Guinness, 1992., 1st; Fine. 12cm x 21cm tall. £7.00


[7074] KESSLER G.:. Joe Louis.The Brown Bomber.. USA. Whitman Pub.Co. 1936.The Big Little Book., 1st. Nr VG.Some wear to corners and a little staining to rear cover.Some browning to pages which is always the case with this book. £70.00


[5608] KIEZA Grantlee.:. Australian Boxing.The Illustrated History.. Australia. Gary Allen. 1990., 1st.VG/VG.Large Format.This book is about the fighters who had the most impact on boxing in Australia and the long line of great fights. £60.00


[4032] KING, David.:. I Am King. A Photographic Biography of Muhammad Ali.. UK: Penguin, 1975., 1st; VG with rubbed sp + sl wear to edges, + v light soiling to inside front cvr. £7.50


[6221] KNEBWORTH Viscount:. The Lonsdale Library. Vol.XI. Boxing. A Guide to Modern Methods.. UK: Seeley,Service & Co. 1931., 1st, Nr VG with bmpd crnrs and sl fad sp. Inscrip on ffep. £25.00


[5151] KOFOED J.:. Brandy for Heroes. A Biography of the Honourable John Morrissey Champion Heavyweight of America and State Senator.. USA: Dutton, 1938., 1st; VG hbk with a few mks to bds in Fair d/w that is rubbed, worn, sl soiled, chipped and creased with small areas of loss head and tail of spine; rough-cut edges. £75.00


[4230] KOFOED J.:. Brandy for Heroes. A Biography of the Honourable John Morrissey Champion Heavyweight of America and State Senator.. USA: Dutton, 1938., 1st; VG hbk with a few mks to bds; rough-cut edges. £60.00


[8823] LANSDOWN Harry & SPILLIUS Alex. Lords of the Ring. Marsh, Warren and the Business of Boxing.. UK: Heinemann, 1991. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £15.00


[9074] LARDNER Rex. The Legendary Champions. USA: American Heritage Press, 1972. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hbk. G / G. ISBN: 070363900. Bds warped and corners bumped; A few chips, creases and a little soiling to price-cut d/w. A history of heavyweight boxing with the emphasis on the American fighters who reigned between the civil war and the end of the 1920s. £16.00


[8532] LARDNER, R.:. White Hopes and Other Tigers. USA: Lippincott, 1951. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. A touch of wear/creasing to spine ends of book.The dustjacket has a one inch triangular piece missing bottom front and some wear to edges.'The golden age of the ring...1910-30.' £50.00


[338] LARDNER, R.:. Ali.. USA.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975., G pbk; crease down cover; top edge cut into. £4.00


[8148] LEIGH-LYE T.:. Count of Ten. UK: Background Books, 1947. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / Good. Tears along edges of flaps of jacket,nearly detached. £12.50


[7549] LEIGH-LYE T.:. From the Ringside. Inside Stories of Great Fights Which Have Thrilled the World.. UK: Corgi, 1958., 1st; G pbk, v sl soiled, yellowing pages, sl browned spine. £8.50


[6207] LEWIS C:. Cassius Clay. A No-Holds Barred Biography of Boxing's Most Controversial Champion.. USA: MacFadden-Bartell, 1965, 1st; G softcvr; 126pp. £7.50


[8157] LEWIS Lennox with Joe Steeples. Lennox Lewis.The Autobiography of the WBC Heavyweight Champion of the World. UK: Faber & Faber, 1993. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. ISBN: 0571171915. Dustjacket has scratch marks on rear and a little wear to spine ends £12.00


[8582] LEWIS Lennox with Joe Steeples. Lennox Lewis.The Autobiography of the WBC Heavyweight Champion of the World.. UK: Faber & Faber, 1993. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. ISBN: 0571171915. Book has bumped corners,the dustjacket some wear and tiny tears to the top of the spine.A little wear to corners. £12.00


[3480] LEWIS, J.E.:. The Life and Times of Muhammed Ali.. UK: Siena, 1996., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has 1small indentation to front also affecting front bd; mini series- 4.25" x 3.25". 69pp. £7.50


[7917] LIBBY Bill.:. Joe Louis.The Brown Bomber.. USA. Lothrop,Lee & Shepard1980., 1st.VG+/Nr VG.The dust jacket has a faded spine,although author and title are clear,there is a water stain along the bottom of the rear for 6cm,just affects the spine.Book not affected.Some small marks at the top of spine of dj.Date stamped in red on front free end paper.A difficult book to find.This is a nice copy. £70.00


[7700] LIEBLING, A.J.:. The Sweet Science.. USA: Gollancz, 1956., 1st; VG hbk with very slightly bmpd corners; no d/w. 'For connoisseurs of boxing, an indispensable bedside book and travelling companion.' Eighteen chapters, each one centred on a particular fight. £25.00


[8855] LLOYD Melanie. Sweet Fighting Man. Inside Stories from British Boxers.. UK: SportsBooks Ltd, 2002. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1899807152. Crease across one corner. £15.00


[2186] LLOYD, A.:. The Great Prize Fight.. UK: Cassell, 1977., 1st; VG/VG; Tom Sayers v John C Heenan, in effect the first world championship. £12.00


[1276] LLOYD, A.:. The Great Prize Fight.. UK: Cassell, 1977., 1st; VG/ VG. A well researched book on the Sayers v Heenan championship contest of 1860. £12.00


[2208] LLOYD, A.:. The Great Prize Fight.. UK: Cassell, 1977., 1st; VG/VG; Sayers v Heenan. £12.00


[1826] LLOYD, A.:. The Great Prize Fight.. UK: Cassell, 1977., 1st; VG/VG; sp of dw sl faded. £12.00


[2215] LLOYD, A.:. The Great Prize Fight.. UK: Cassell, 1977., 1st; VG/VG; light crease down sp. of d/w. £10.00


[8130] LONGHURST Percy. Boxing. UK: Frederick Warne, 1928. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Instructional with line drawings.64pp. £28.00


[7552] LONGHURST, Percy.:. Boxing.. UK: Warne, n/d c1940, 1st; G small format softcvr; 64pp. Instructional. spine missing - sellotaped. Cover appears clipped so top half of the word 'Boxing' is missing, yet book is complete. Please ask to see scanned picture. £12.00


[8883] LOUIS Joe. How To Box. UK: Findon, 1948. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 1" tear down spine which also shows wear,some creasing to front cover and corner clipped. Soiling to back,internally VG.64pp. £28.00


[5585] LUFTSPRING Sammy with Brian Swarbrick.:. Call Me Sammy.. Canada. Prentice-Hall. 1975., 1st. VG/VG.Some tape used on inside of dw to reinforce folds etc,wear and creasing to one corner.Signed by author on free end paper with short inscription.Nice copy. £55.00


[4035] LUFTSPRING Sammy.:. Call Me Sammy.. Can: Prentice-Hall, 1975., 1st; Nr VG hbk with a few v sl mks to bds; bmpd sp; owners stamp on ffep, in G+ d/w that has sl soiling, wear, rubbing and chips to extremities and 2" closed tear bottom rear and 1/2" closed tear top rear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription on rear fep. £50.00


[8156] LYNCH Bohun. The Complete Amateur Boxer. UK: Methuen, 1924. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Some foxing to prelims and page edges.Slight fading to the spine and a touch of wear to corners.A very nice copy. £35.00


[294] LYNCH, B.:. Knuckles and Gloves.. Collins, 1922., 1st. Quite a few marks on cvrs and 1corner bmpd; foxing scattered throughout the book. The book is divided into two parts - "Knuckles" has 20 chapters dealing with pugili sts from Broughton to Heenan. "Gloves" has 14 chapters from Jackson to Carpentier. £55.00


[5437] LYNCH, Bohun.:. The Complete Amateur Boxer.. UK: Methuen, 1924., 2nd rev.ed; VG hbk in G d/w that has sl soiling, chips, browned and rubbed plus wear along creases. Sellotape reinforcements internally. Rear flap pasted onto board. Glue marks on front end board where flap was pasted. Foxing to page edges. 178pp plus Methuen's book list. Illus. £70.00


[5901] MACDONALD FRASER, G.:. Black Ajax.. UK: Harper Collins, 1997., 1st; VG/VG; story of Tom Molineaux and his eventual battles with the great Tom Cribb. £15.00


[9029] MACDONALD, A.. The Milling Men of the Old Prize Ring.. Auckland: David Hines, 1992. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hbk. VG / Nr VG. Slight wear to head and tail of spine of d/w and slight creasing to inside rear flap, with faint mark where small price label was fixed on top front. A collection of stories featuring a cross-section of the minor members of the prize-ring fraternity. 216pp; illus with sketches. £45.00


[4208] MAILER N.:. The Fight.. USA: Little, Brown & Co, 1975., 1st; VG/VG; d/w has sl creasing to bottom edge, and wear to top of sp. Muhammad Ali and George Foreman in Zaire. £25.00


[344] MAILER, N.:. The Fight.. USA.: Bantom, 1976., Pbk. Creased along and near the sp. £7.50


[4397] MAILER, N.:. The Fight.. UK.: Penguin, 1991., Nr VG pbk wth sl creasing. Ali v Foreman 1975. £3.00


[8161] MASON Michael and ROSE Charles. The Story of Boxing. UK: Cedric Day, 1947. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 40 illus. Includes 'How to Judge A Fight' and '8 Famous Fights Retold'.28pp. £9.00


[4827] MATHISON, M.:. Lennox.. UK: Little, Brown; 2002., 1st; Nr Fine large format hbk; 192pp. £15.00


[7547] McCALLUM J.D.:. The World Heavyweight Boxing Championship. A History.. USA. Chilton Bk Co. 1974., 1st.VG/Nr VG.Biographies of the 24 heavyweight greats from Sullivan to Foreman.393 pp. Red sticker on front pastedown. £25.00


[8540] McCLOSKEY Ellwood. Ellwood McCloskey The Blind Pugilist and His Pupil James McCarty Starting an Exhibition of Boxing.. USA: The Author, 1916. 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Two creases to cover otherwise vg.32pp.A rare item. £165.00


[6105] MCGHEE F.:. England's Boxing Heroes.. UK: Bloomsbury, 1988, 1st; VG/VG. 'Covers such fighters as Jack 'Kid' Berg, Nel Tarleton and Henry Cooper right up to the world challenges of today'. Large format; 190pp. £12.00


[3421] McILVANNEY, H.:. McIlvanney On Boxing. An Anthology.. UK: S.Paul, 1982., 1st; VG/VG. £12.00


[165] MCILVANNEY, H.:. McIlvanney On Boxing. An Anthology.. UK: S.Paul, 1982., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w sl damaged . £12.00


[3968] MCILVANNEY, H.:. McIlvanney On Boxing.. UK: Mainstream, 1997., 1st softcvr ed; VG. £6.00


[2239] MCILVANNEY, Hugh.:. McIlvanney on Boxing. An Anthology.. UK: S.Paul, 1982., 1st; VG/VG. £12.00


[7660] McINNES Peter.:. Fighting Words.. UK. Caestus. 2000., 1st. Card covers.VG.Chapters are-The Rules, history of Harringay Arena,Story of Rocky Marciano, Don King and dissecting the tragedy to Michael Watson. £20.00


[7516] McINNES Peter.:. Ten and Out! A Biography of Benny Lynch.. UK. Robson.1990., 1st.Thus.First printed in 1961 by Epsilon Press.VG/VG.198pp. £18.00


[7514] McKINNON Don with McGahan Peter.:. The Fighting Sailor:The Autobiography of Sailor Don McKinnon Pride of Saint John New Brunswick.. Canada. New Ireland Press. 1996., 1st. VG. Black felt tip pen used to cover previous inscription on title page,has come through other side of page.Otherwise in fine condition.Soft cover.67pp. £16.00


[6982] MCKINNON, D.:. The Fighting Sailor. The Autobiography of Sailor Don McKinnon Pride of Saint John, New Brunswick.. Canada: New Ireland Press, 1996., 1st softcvr VG; 67pps. £25.00


[8513] McLAUGHLIN Joe. Pride of the Lion.Introducing the New Boxing Hero from Mexico-Alfredo Gomez. USA: 1st Books, 2003. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1410787532. A boxing novel. £15.00


[7954] Mclean Lenny.:. The Guv'nor.. UK. Blake. 1998., 1st.VG/VG.'Lenny McLean is the deadliest bare-knuckle fighter Britain has ever seen'. £12.00


[8053] McMILLAN Colin. Fight the Power. UK.: M.Publicity, 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Signed with inscription.Not dated but published c2000. £28.00


[8821] McMILLAN Colin. Fight The Power. UK: M.Publicity, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Edges of covers a little curled. £15.00


[4740] MEAD C.:. Champion Joe Louis. Black Hero in White America.. USA: Scribner's, 1986., 1st US ed; VG in VG d/w; corners bmpd. £12.50


[169] MEAD, C.:. Champion Joe Louis. A Biography.. UK: Robson, 1986., 1st; VG/VG. £12.50


[482] MEAD, C.:. Champion Joe Louis. A Biography.. UK: Robson, 1986., 1st; VG/VG. £12.50


[4203] MEAD, C.:. Champion Joe Louis. A Biography.. UK: Robson, 1993., 1st; VG+ softvr; 330pp. £6.50


[6141] MENENDEZ, E. & ORTEGA, V.J.:. Kid Chocolate. "El Boxeo Soy Yo...".. Spain: 1980., 1st; Softcvr with Fair soiled worn cvrs, particularly to spine; internally.G with sl foxing to eps. Printed in Spanish. £25.00


[7344] MEYERS H. ed.:. The Big Fights. Eye-Witness Stories.. USA. Avon. 1950., 1st Paperback.VG.Just some browning of the pages. £15.00


[6230] MILES H.D.:. Pugilstica, the History of British Boxing Vols I, II and III.. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906., Professionally rebound in green quarter leather with gilt bands and lettering; 30 illus; 499pp; 538pp and 528pp respectively plus index. £240.00


[8153] MILES Henry Downes. Pugilistica.The History of British Boxing.3 Vols. UK: John Grant, 1906. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Contemporary newspaper ad for book pasted onto rear of fep. £300.00


[8868] MILES Les. Howard Winstone The Welsh Wizard.. UK: Concept Associates Ltd., 1994. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Fine / Very Good. A short closed tear and associated wear top of spine of dustjacket,two corners rubbed.No loss, a nice copy.Signed by Howard Winstone with short dedication on verso of half title page.Month and year written on front end paper by previous owner. £40.00


[6579] MILETICH, L.N.:. Dan Stuart's Fistic Carnival.. USA: Texas A&M Univ. Press, 1994., 1st; Nr Fine softcvr.243pp. 'richly detailed true epic of a fight'. Boxing promoter Dan Stuart's dream of the Fight of the Century in 1895 - Gentleman Jim Corbett v Fighting Bob Fitzsimmons - threatened to become the fiasco of the Century. £15.00


[8137] MILLER John & KENEDI Aaron. Editors. Muhammad Ali Ringside. USA.: Bullfinch Press, 1999. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0821226266. £12.00


[352] MILLER, M.:. Brown Bomber. The Life Story of Joe Louis.. UK: Goulden, 1946., VG pbk. 142pps. £12.00


[353] MILLER, M.:. Brown Bomber. The Life Story of Joe Louis.. UK:Goulden, 1946., Nr VG pbk. 142pps.; sl damage to top of creased sp. £10.00


[4849] MILLER, M.:. Joe Louis: American.. USA: Current Bks Inc., 1945., 1st; generally VG small format hbk with sl soiled bds, shelf wear to sp. £35.00


[6354] MILLS F.:. Battling for a Title.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1955., Reprint; G+ hbk with a few mks to bds, in V Poor soiled and torn d/w held together by exhuberant use of sellotape. £10.00


[9055] MINTER Alan with Claude Duval.. Minter An Autobiography. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by author on front free end paper, no inscription. £32.00


[9127] MINTER Alan with DUVAL Claude. Minter An Autobiography. UK: Queen Anne Press, 1980. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Some light creasing to edges of dustjacket £12.50


[8546] MITCHELL Ray. Great Australian Fights.. Australia.: Horwitz, 1965. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Some browning to page edges. £18.00


[8854] MITCHELL Ray. The Fighting Sands. Australia.: Horwitz, 1965. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. 'Ray Mitchell captures the thudding atmosphere as the Sands boys foughrt their way to fame.' £30.00


[6214] MITCHELL, R.:. Boxing Quiz Book 1. Questions & Answers from Television's "Boxing Corner".. UK: Horwitz, 1966., G pbk withsl soiled cvrs; 190pp. £10.00


[7933] MOFFATT, F.C.:. Linament and Leather. Sixty Years of the Fight Game in the North.. UK: Pub. by author.No date ca.1980., 1st; VG card cvrs.52pp. 'a tribute to the boxers of the north-east of England, where a fight could mean a feed'. £20.00


[7350] MORRISON I.:. The Guinness World Championship Boxing Book.. UK. Guinness. 1990., 1st.Card covers.'Essential reference guide to the elite of the noble art'. £10.00


[8572] MORRISON Ian. Boxing. The Records.. UK: Guinness Superlatives., 1986. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. Signed with inscription by Lloyd Honeyghan. £15.00


[4001] MORRISON, I.:. Boxing. The Records.. UK: Guinness, 1986., 1st; VG softcvr. 26mm x 19mm. 160pp. £5.00


[5114] MULLAN Harry & ARNOLD Peter.:. A Boxing Companion.. UK. W.H.Smith. 1992., 1st. VG/VG. £14.00


[7091] MULLAN, H.:. Boxing. The Last 25 Years.. UK: WHS, 1991., Sports Ed; VG/Vg; lg format. 174pp. £9.00


[8887] MURRAY Jimmy. 3 Tears for Glasgow. Glasgow: JM Promotions, 1991. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. As well as vivid 'local' recollections from the thirties and forties in Glasgow, Jim Murray, 'who, as manager of Jim Watt, brought him from the Youth Clubs of Maryhill to the verge of his World Championship triumph, is able to give an immaculate insight into the Glasgow Boxing Scene.'206pp. £30.00


[8889] MYLER Patrick. Regency Rogue.Dan Donnelly His Life and Legends.. Ireland: The O'Brien Press, 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good +. Signed by author at the top of the title page with short dedication. £55.00


[8576] MYLER Patrick. Gentleman Jim Corbett.The Truth Behind a Boxing Legend.. UK: Robson Books, 1998. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. £15.00


[8543] MYLER Patrick. Regency Rogue.Dan Donnelly His life and Legends. Ireland: O'Brien Press, 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some light wear,creasing and soiling to covers.Book plate of previous owner pasted onto half-title page. £35.00


[8856] MYLER Thomas . Boxing's Greatest Upsets.Fights That Shook The World.. UK: Robson, 1998. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1861052022. £12.00


[9050] NAUGHTON W.W.. Kings of the Queensberry Realm. USA: Continental Publishing Co., 1902. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Some wear top and bottom of spine and to corners. 2 minor dents to edges of rear cover and a little soiling. A nice copy of a scarce book. £175.00


[8826] NEWCOMBE Jack. Floyd Patterson. Heavyweight King. USA: Bartholomew House, 1961. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Good + / No Jacket. Closed tear across spine which is also turned. £12.00


[1842] O'BRIEN B.F.:. Kiwi's With Gloves On. A History and Record-Book of New Zealand Boxing.. NZ: Reed, 1960., 1st; Nr VG/Poor; d/w has pieces missing and some creasing/wear. £24.00


[2194] O'BRIEN, B. F.:. Kiwis with Gloves On. A History and Record-book of New Zealand Boxing.. NZ: Reed, 1960., 1st; Nr VG/Fair; sl staining to covers, d/w has some small pieces missing + faded sp. £30.00


[1841] O'BRIEN, B. F.:. Kiwi's With Gloves On. A History and Record-book of New Zealand Boxing.. NZ: Reed, 1960., 1st; VG/Fair d/w has pieces missing front and rear and a closed tear along sp. £28.00


[5963] OATES Ralph.:. World Heavyweight Boxing Champions Elite.. UK. Mainstone. 1990., 1st. Soft Cover.Fine.Articles on Fitzsimmons,Burns,Schmeling,Carnera,Johansson,Coetzee & Berbick. 35 pages. £10.00


[5774] ODD G.:. The Woman in the Corner.. UK: Pelham, 1978., 1st; VG/VG. The women behind the boxers. £15.00


[201] ODD G.:. Great Moments in Sport: Boxing: Cruisers to Mighty Atoms.. UK: Pelham, 1974., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00


[9068] ODD Gilbert. Ring Battles of the Century. UK: Nicholson & Watson, 1948. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Top half inch of spine faded, a few marks to the covers and a little wear to corners, foxing to page edges. £5.00


[9053] ODD Gilbert. Len Harvey Prince of Boxers. UK: Pelham, 1978. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Dustjacket has a small closed tear, Lettering on spine sunned causing colour change but not fading.Price clipped. £15.00


[8535] ODD Gilbert E.. The Fighting Blacksmith.A Biography of Bob Fitzsimmons.. UK: Pelham, 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. Dustjacket price-clipped. £35.00


[8126] ODD Gilbert E. . Ring Battles of the Century. UK: Nicholson & Watson, 1948. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Good. A little fading to covers,some foxing to prelims and last few pages and edges.Red sticker on fep.Dustjacket has wear to edges with minimum of loss, some creasing and soiling to rear.A nice copy. £12.00


[7923] ODD Gilbert.:. Len Harvey.Prince of Boxers.. UK. Pelham. 1978., 1st.VG/VG. £18.00


[6380] ODD Gilbert.:. Ali The Fighting Prophet.. UK. Pelham Books. 1975., 1st. VG/VG. Dustwrapper has a slightly faded spine.96 pp. £8.00


[4283] ODD, G.:. Great Moments in Sport: Boxing: Cruisers to Mighty Atoms.. UK: Pelham, 1974., 1st; Nr VG with bmpd bottom edge and small white mark bottom front, in Nr VG d/w that is sl soiled and worn at extremities with a couple of closed tears. £12.00


[490] ODD, G.:. Great Moments in Sport: Heavyweight Boxing.. UK: Pelham, 1973., 1st; VG/VG. £14.00


[1843] ODD, G.:. Boxing. The Inside Story.. UK.: Hamlyn, 1978., 1st; VG/VG. £10.00


[8816] OLSEN Jack. Cassius Clay A Biography. UK: Pelham, 1967. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Good. Spine of book slightly turned.Dustjacket has some wear and creasing to corners and edges and a little soiling to bottom of back. £12.00


[1883] ONYEAMA, D. & WALTERS, J.:. I'm the Greatest. The Wit and Humour of Muhammad Ali.. UK.: Frewin, 1975., !st; VG softcvr. 93pp. £12.00


[7044] PACHECO, Ferdie MD.:. Fight Doctor.. UK: S. Paul, 1978., Revised and enlarged ed; VG/ VG other than mks to reverse of inside flaps where once stuck to bds., orange label sticker on ffep. £12.00


[7011] PALMER J.:. Recollections of a Boxing Referee.. UK. Bodley Head. 1927., 1st; VG.Some soiling to rear board. £40.00


[7867] PALMER Joe.:. Recollections of a Boxing Referee.. UK. Bodley Head. 1927., 1st.Nr VG.Some soiling to rear board and spine. £32.00


[3969] PARK, R. & CHAMPION, R.:. Home Before Dark. The Story of Les Darcy, a Great Australian Hero.. Aus: Viking, 1995., 1st; VG/VG; 366pp. £35.00


[6378] PEP Willie with SACCHI Robert.:. Willie Pep remembers.... Friday's Heroes.. USA. Frederick Fell.1973., 1st. VG/Nr VG.The dustwrapper has wear to the flaps and has sellotape reinforcement to the inside some of which has been removed leaving brown marks.Externally very nice.Signed with small inscription by author. £50.00


[493] PEPE, P.:. Come Out Smokin'. Joe Frazier, The Champ Nobody Knew.. UK: Woburn, 1973., 1st; VG in VG price-clpd d/w. £25.00


[495] PEPE, P.:. Come Out Smokin'. Joe Frazier, The Champ Nobody Knew.. UK: Woburn, 1973., 1st; VG/VG. £28.00


[216] PEPE, P.:. Come Out Smokin'. Joe Frazier, The Champ Nobody Knew.. UK: Woburn, 1973., 1st; VG/VG. £28.00


[217] PEPE, P.:. Come Out Smokin'. Joe Frazier, The Champ Nobody Knew.. USA: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972., 1st; VG/VG. £28.00


[7080] PLATT C.:. Famous Fights And Fighters.. UK. Odhams. ND 1920., 1st.VG.Some browning to pages which is common with this book,caused by poor quality paper. £45.00


[8511] PLUMMER William.:. Buttercups and Strong Boys.A Sojourn at the Golden Gloves. USA: Viking, 1989. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670803219. Felt tip mark on bottom edge of pages.'The New York Golden Gloves...is unquestionably the premier amateur boxing tournament in the world;it has been the starting point for dozens of world champions.' £15.00


[8835] POTTS, Archie:. The Wearside Champions. UK: Bewick Press, 1993. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0951605682. Traces the boxing careers of Jack Casey, Douglas Parker, Roy Mills, Tom Smith, Hughie Smith and Billy Hardy.172pp. £10.00


[8813] Prestage, Michael. Celtic Fists. Derby, United Kingdom: Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd, 1997. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. ISBN: 1859831109. This book documents the life and times of the great boxers from Scotland, Wales and Ireland, from John L. Sullivan to Steve Collins. £12.00


[1567] PRESTON, H.:. Memories.. UK: Constable, 1928., 1st; VG hbk. Contains a quantity of boxing material including boxing personalities with whom the author was involved over a number of years,covering the last of the bare-knuck le and the first of the glove fighters. £25.00


[4061] PROBERT, I.:. Rope Burns. One Man's Obsession with Boxing.. UK: Headline, 1999., 1st; Fine/Fine; 277pp. '..seeks not only to answer why a man should risk his life in the boxing ring, but also why so many are compelled to watch.' £12.00


[2340] REMNICK, D.:. King of the World. Muhammad Ali and the Rise of an American Hero.. UK: Picador, 2000., VG softcvr. £5.00


[2791] REMNICK, D.:. King of the World. Muhammad Ali and the Rise of the American Heroe.. UK: Picador, 1999., 1st UK ed; VG+/ VG; d/w has sm tear bottom of sp. £10.00


[6809] RENDALL J.:. This Bloody Mary is the Last Thing I Own.. UK: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1997., 1st; Nr VG pbk; . A journey to the end of boxing. 'brimming with humour, a deeply personal account of a sport in chaos.' 187pp. £5.00


[7541] RIBALOW H.U.:. Fighter From Whitechapel.The Story of Daniel Mendoza.. USA. Farrar et al. 1962., 1st.VG/Nr VG.Spine of dw faded,closed tear across the spine.Illustrated by Simon Jeruchim. £32.00


[7869] RIBALOW Harold U.:. Fighter From Whitechapel.The Story of Daniel Mendoza.. USA. Farrar,Straus and Cudahy.1962., 1st. Nr VG.No Dustjacket.Some soiling to boards.Boards protected with clear non-stick plastic film which has been attached to the pastedowns by archival tape.Number 20 written on half-title in biro. £20.00


[3468] RIBALOW, H.U. (Ed).:. The World's Greatest Boxing Stories.. USA: Twayne, 1952., 1st; VG in G d/w that is rubbed, worn and chpd with small pieces missing top and bottom of sp, plus bottom corners of front. Boxing fiction. 309pp. £15.00


[8848] ROBERTS Randy. Papa Jack.Jack Johnson and the Era of White Hopes.. UK: Robson, 1983. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Nr Very Good. Biro lines,vertical and horizontal, scattered consistently throughout the book presumably to denote 'important' passages.Obviously previous owner was a book lover.No problem with reading the book. £5.00


[2213] ROBERTS, K.:. Captain of the Push. When a Larrikin Chief Ruled the Rocks.. Aus: Lansdowne, 1963., 1st; Nr VG/Nr VG. £35.00


[8832] ROBINSON Joe. Claret and Cross-Buttock or Rafferty's Prize-Fighters.. UK: George Allen and Unwin., 1976. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. Dustjacket has fading to the lettering.Rafferty ran his own travelling boxing booth in the 1850s £15.00


[2214] ROBINSON, S.R.:. Sugar Ray.. UK: Putnam, 1970., 1st; VG/VG. £20.00


[4214] ROBINSON, S.R.:. Sugar Ray.. USA: Viking, 1970., 1st; VG/G; price-c'd d/w chpd, creased and curled top of sp + sl wear to extremities; sl soiled. £25.00


[9059] Rocap William H. & Pember W.ROCAP. Remembering Bob Fitzsimmons.. USA: Archive, 2001. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. William Rocap was a friend of 'Fitz' for 27 years and following his death on 22nd October 1917, Rocap began a series of six personal reminiscences of the Great Fitz in a local newspaper.Pember, Williams son, has presented the articles intact, with additional information.70pp. £26.00


[9027] Rocap, William Henry; Rocap, Pember William. Remembering Bob Fitzsimmons : Reminiscences of Two Champions and Philadelphia Boxing During World War I. U.S.A.: Archives Press, 2001. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pbk. VG+ ISBN: 0971332207. 70pp. £26.00


[6937] RODERICK, A.:. Johnny! The Story of the Happy Warrior.. UK: Heron Press, 1990., 1st; VG softcvr; 190pp. Biography of "Laughing" Johnny Basham. Inscrip on ffep. £20.00


[8812] ROGERS Peter & JACOB C.. Valley Champions.Boxers and Boxing in the Merthyr Tydfil Valley.. UK: Merthyr Tydfil Libraries, 1997. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Nr Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0903388068. 32pp. £20.00


[7076] ROMANO J.J Ed.:. Boxing Records and Sports Annual 1934.. USA. Post Sports Records Corp. 1934., 1st. Good.Some creasing and soiling to covers. £35.00


[8593] Rose Charlie. Life's a Knock-out. UK: Hutchinson's, 1953. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. £5.00


[7062] ROSE, C.:. Errors That Lose Decisions or Blunders of Boxers.. UK: Athletic Pub., n/d., 1st; G small format hbk that has sl damage to spine resulting in small loss of cloth; sl soiled and worn; 79pp; illus. '..deals with such things as 'Errors of Style' and 'The Open Glove'. £30.00


[8839] ROSS Barney and ABRAMSON Martin.:. No Man Stands Alone. UK: Stanley Paul, 1959. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Dustjacket has loss to front, spine and back along with associated creasing and some closed tears.Just about worth having with the dustjacket. £25.00


[8601] ROSS Barney and ABRAMSON Martin.:. No Man Stands Alone.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1959. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. Dustjacket has very little loss top and bottom of spine and to one corner, two small closed tears and two small stains to front. £50.00


[6138] RUIZ, M.C.:. Teofilo Stevenson. Grande Entre Los Grandes.. Spain: 1980, G softcvr; 9" high x 6"; 123pp + photos. Printed in Spanish. £25.00


[4193] RUMMEL, J.:. Muhammad Ali.. USA: Chelsea House Pub., 1988., 1st; VG softcvr, 9" x 7"; 128pp. £20.00


[7546] SAMMONS J. T.:. Beyond The Ring. The Role of Boxing in American Society.. USA. Univ. of Illinois. 1988., ISBN: 0252014731. 1st VG/Nr VG.'Traces American boxing from when it was an illegal sport,linking its evolution to America's industrial transformation' £22.00


[8113] SAMUELS Charles. The Magnificent Rube.The Life and Gaudy Times of Tex Rickard. USA.: McGraw-Hill, 1957. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Nr Very Good. Name in biro on fep.Dustjacket a little loss top and bottom of spine and some wear to edges. £25.00


[8574] SANFORD Harry and STEEBER Max. The Square Jungle.. UK: Panther Book, 1960. 1st UK Edition.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 'Behind-the -scenes revelations about the famous names in boxing today.' £10.00


[8109] SAUNDERS Keith B.. Myall Road.. Australia.: Abooriginal Studies Press., 1998. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0855753145. The authors first book-'Learning The Ropes'-concentrated on his boxing career,this book chronicles the other side of his life,growing up in the Sydney of the 50s and 60s. £25.00


[6171] SAWYER T.:. Noble Art. An Artistic & Literary Celebration of the Old Prize-Ring.. UK. Unwin Hyman. 1989., 1st.VG/VG. £12.00


[5767] SCHULBERG B.:. Loser and Still Champion: Muhammad Ali.. UK: NEL, 1972., 1st; VG with sl yellowing to page edges, in Nr VG d/w, chipped at extremities. £14.00


[6729] SCHULBERG B.:. Loser and Still Champion: Muhammad Ali.. UK: NEL, 1973., 1st pbk ed; G sl crsd, worn cvrs with browned 160pps. £2.00


[7525] SCHULIAN John.:. Writers' Fighters and Other Sweet Scientists.. USA. Andrews and McMeel. 1983., 1st.VG/VG.One corner of book bumped.'Schulian vividly portrays boxing's real life Rockys as they struggle to acieve fleeting fame as world champions' £25.00


[503] SCOTT, F.:. Weigh-In. The Selling of a Middleweight.. USA: T.Y. Crowell, 1974., 1st; VG/VG. £25.00


[502] SCOTT, F.:. Weigh-In. The Selling of a Middleweight.. USA: T.Y. Crowell, 1974., 1st; VG/VG. £25.00


[239] SCOTT, F.:. Weigh-In. The Selling of a Middleweight.. USA: T.Y. Crowell, 1974., 1st; VG/VG. £25.00


[7985] SCOTT, N.:. Joe Louis. A Picture Story of his Life.. USA: Greenberg, 1947., 1st; G softcvr; sl soiling to covers and browned creased spine. Scarce. £40.00


[4783] SCOTT, N.:. Joe Louis. A Picture Story of His Life.. New York: Greenberg, 1947., 1st; VG in Nr G price-c'd d/w. Brown cloth bds sl rubbed with impression of Louis on front; top and bottom of spine bmpd; d/w has 1/2" piece missing from top of sp. reinforced with parcel tape plus other internal reinforcements to d/w that is chipped and rubbed at extremities with sl soiling. Rare. £100.00


[7978] SEEBACK Harry.:. Scientific Bag Punching.. USA. Richard K. Fox. 1913., 1st.Soft cover.G+.Some patchy fading to red covers.Red staining to fore-edge and top edge which does encroach upon a lot of the pages but not with much affect.77pp +18 pages of ads. £70.00


[6720] SEGAL, H.R.:. They Called Him Champ. Champ Segal and his Fabulous Era.. USA: Citadel, 1959., 1st; VG with sl browning to top edge, in Fair d/w that is chpd, rubbed and worn with old sellotape reinforcement on reverse; sl loss along edges and sl 'wrinkled' spine. 'A daring and exciting book about the world of sports, gambling, gangsters and politicians from the 1920's to the present'. 480pp. Illus. £30.00


[5434] SEVERS, M.:. Frank Bruno Scrapbook.. UK: QAP, 1986., 1st; VG softcvr; 9" x 7"; illus. £5.00


[369] SEVERS, M.:. Champion of the World. The Frank Bruno Story.. UK: Virgin, 1995., VG pbk. £3.50


[2140] SEVERS, M.:. Champion of the World. The Frank Bruno Story.. UK: Virgin, 1995., Rev. ed; VG softcvr. £5.00


[5763] SHEFF (Capt. V. C. Sheffield).:. Boxing. All About It.. UK: Liverpolitan Ltd., c1960., 1st; small format G pbk; yellowing pps; 96pp; 'quick reference book - besides recording champions for the last 60 yrs, gives all you want to know about rules, scoring, refereeing etc.' £12.00


[8508] SHEPHERD Alan. From The Canvas Up.. New Zealand: The Author, 1985. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. The author fought professionally in the great boxing venues of Sydney in Australia.Signed on title-page with short inscription. £40.00


[8162] SHEPHERD T.B.. The Noble Art.A Boxing Anthology. UK: Hollis and Carter, 1950. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Some wear and a few closed tears to dustjacket,no loss. £8.50


[4199] SHERIDAN J.:. Leave the Fighting to McGuigan. The Official Biography of Barry McGuigan.. UK: Viking, 1985., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00


[244] SHERIDAN, J.:. Leave the Fighting to McGuigan.. UK: Viking, 1985., 1st; VG/VG. £6.00


[511] SHERIDAN, J.:. Leave the Fighting to McGuigan.. UK: Viking, 1985., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w sl creased with some wear along extremeties. £6.00


[512] SHERIDAN, J.:. Leave the Fighting to McGuigan.. UK: Viking, 1985., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w sl creased with some wear along extremities. £6.00


[8565] SHIELDS Donn J.. D.J.Shields' Boxing Record Book.. USA: D.J. Shields, 1926. 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. A few creases and some edge wear.'Containing concise and authentic ring records of important present-day boxers,complete records of all world's champions...' 255 pages and many photos of boxers £55.00


[9070] SHIPLEY Stan. Bombardier Billy Wells. The Life and Times of a Boxing Hero.. UK: Bewick Press, 1993. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. A little soiling to covers and a touch of wear to edges. £8.00


[8810] SILKS Donald K.. Your Book of Boxing.. ill. The Author. UK: Faber & Faber, 1954. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Good. Some water staining to front cover and foxing to end papers.Dustjacket has wear to corners small loss top of spine, one or two small closed tears and light soiling to rear. £10.00


[5166] SINGH, Benny.:. My Champions Were Dark.. S. Africa: Pennant Pub., 1963., 1st; VG hbk with bmpd sp. in G d/w with sl wear to edges, a little creasing and internal sellotape reinforcement to head and tail of spine and corners. Inscription on ffep: 'To Gilbert Odd. A friendship I value. Benny Singh 1964'. £100.00


[6798] SKEHAN E.M.:. Rocky Marciano. UK: Robson, 1977, 1st; VG in VG price-cut d/w. £18.00


[9011] SMITH Toby. Kid Blackie Jack Dempsey's Colorado Days.. USA: Wayfinder Press, 1987. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. £16.00


[246] SMITH, T.:. Prince Naseem. Lord of the Ring.. UK: Paragon, 1997., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. Story of Britain's Greatest Boxing Champion £7.50


[514] SMITH, T:. Prince Naseem Lord of the Ring.. UK: Parragon, 1997., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. £7.50


[7297] SNELLING O.F.:. The Ringside Book of Boxing.. UK. Robson.1991., Rep.Softcover.VG.'A treasure trove of writing on great boxing moments'. £4.50


[250] STAFFORD I.:. Born to be King. The Rise of Prince Naseem Hamed.. UK: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1996., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. £9.50


[513] STAFFORD, I.:. Born to be King. The Rise of Prince Naseem Hamed.. UK: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1996., 1st; VG/VG; lg format. £9.50


[8544] STEEN Rob. Sonny Boy.The Life and Strife of Sonny Liston.. UK: Methuen, 1993. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Book plate of previos owner pasted to front free end paper £55.00


[4247] STRATHMORE, W.:. Muhammad Ali. The Unseen Archives.. UK: Parragon, 2001., Ist; VG/VG; lg format.376pp of photos with captions. £12.00


[4830] STRONG, L.A.G.:. Shake Hands and Come Out Fighting.. UK: Chapman & Hall, 1938., 1st; VG hbk with v light soiling and rubbed edges/spine. 277pp; illus. Includes heavyweights from Corbett and Fitzsimmons to Dempsey and Tunney. £45.00


[2868] SUGAR B. R. (Ed.).:. The Ring 1982 Record Book & Boxing Encyclopedia.. USA: The Ring, 1982., 1st; VG/Nr VG; d/w sl wear and chipping to extremities. 1129pp. £42.00


[8881] SULLIVAN George. The Cassius Clay Story.. USA.: Fleet Publishing, 1964. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Dustjacket has some creasing to edges and a piece missing (30mm x 6mm) along the top edge of the front. The back has some soiling. Ali was 22 years old when this biography was written, just after he became World Champion by defeating Sonny Liston.It is a very elusive title. £120.00


[7274] SULLIVAN John L.:. I can lick any sonofabitch in the house!. UK. Proteus. 1979., 1st Thus.VG/VG.Some creasing to book and dw bottom corners of the spine.Edited with an afterword by Gilbert Odd.Sullivan's autobiography traces the exciting life and times of a great sporting legend and was first published in 1892. £28.00


[1541] SUMMERSKILL, Dr. E.:. The Ignoble Art.. UK: Heinemann, 1956., 1st; VG in G d/w that is creased on rear; 2 closed tears and a little wear. £8.00


[1286] SWANWICK R.:. Les Darcy. Australia's Golden Boy of Boxing.. Australia: Ure Smith, 1965., 1st; VG in G d/w which is creased and worn at edges, particularly at top of spine where there is a little loss. £50.00


[1891] SWANWICK, R.:. Les Darcy. Australia's Golden Boy of Boxing.. Aus: Ure Smith, 1965., Nr VG softcvr. £20.00


[6938] TILLIS, Q.:. Thinkin Big. The Story of James "Quick" Tillis The Fightin Cowboy.. Canada: ECW Press, 2000., 1st; VG softcvr; 177pp. £20.00


[4754] TORRES J.:. Sting Like a Bee. The Muhammad Ali Story. UK: Coronet, 1972., VG softcvr. with rubbed and creased spine. £3.00


[1864] TORRES J.:. Sting Like a Bee. The Muhammad Ali Story.. USA: Abelard-Schuman, 1971, VG/G; dw has patches of fading,some wear to extremities and creasing to front . £12.00


[1863] TOSCHES N.:. Night Train. The Sonny Liston Story.. UK: Hamish Hamilton, 2000., 1st; VG/VG. £20.00


[7699] TOWEEL V. & INNES P.:. Somebody Ring the Bell.. UK: S.Paul, 1961., 1st; corners bmpd and 2 dents to fore-edge of bds, o/w VG hbk in Poor c/w that is chipped, rubbed and worn with large closed tear across rear, sl los top of spine. 'The story of the Toweel family of boxers'. £20.00


[8545] TREHARNE, E.R.:. British Heavyweight Champions. UK: F.C.Avis, 1959. 1st. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. A touch of loss to dustjacket, a 1" closed tear and a slightly faded spine.144pp. £25.00


[9058] TUNNEY Gene.:. A Man Must Fight. UK: Jonathan Cape, 1944. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. Services edition. Some rusting of staples only affects end papers and is just visible through front cover. £55.00


[8515] TUNNEY Gene.:. Arms For Living. USA: Wilfred Funk, 1941. 1st.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good + / No Jacket. A little wear to top and bottom of spine and to corners.The later autobiography of Tunney which is more difficult to find. £75.00


[9044] TURPIN Jackie and FOX Terry. Battling Jack. You Gotta Fight. UK: Mainstream, 2005. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. 'Now in his 80th year 'Battling' Jack Turpin is the last surviving member of his generation of Britain's best-known and loved boxing family.' £10.00


[7942] ULYATT Michael E.:. The Fighting O'Kellys.. UK. Hutton Press. 1991., 1st. Card covers.VG.The remarkable story of a fighting father and son.77pp. £15.00


[8819] VAN DEN BERGH, T.:. Who Killed Freddie Mills?. UK: Constable, 1991. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good +. £16.00


[4814] VAN EVERY, E.:. Joe Louis. Man and Super Fighter.. USA: Stokes, 1936., 1st; VG hbk with hinge of sp sl loose; sl signs of wear to head and tail of sp and to rear bd. Previous owner's details in ink on ffep and stamped on front pastedown. Lacks frontis. £45.00


[8558] VAN LOAN Charles E.. Taking The Count.Prize Ring Stories.. USA: George H. Doran, 1919. 1919 Memorial Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. First published in 1915.The book is made up of 11 short stories with a boxing theme.354pp. £15.00


[8564] WALKER Robert.:. Muhammad Ali.His Fights in the Ring. UK: Midas Books, 1978. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0859361616. The only indications of being ex-lib are numbers written in ink on bottom of title page and the rear free end paper has been removed. £6.50


[8885] WATSON Robert Patrick. Memoirs of Robert Patrick Watson. A Journalist's Experience of Mixed Society. UK: Smith, Ainslie & Co., 1899. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Top of spine has two very tiny splits and some wear, corners bumped with a touch of wear.513pp.The book has 75 chapters,at least 30 of which cover boxing. Includes a great deal of material on the last days of the prize-ring and the early days of glove fights.Scarce. £150.00


[9012] WATT Jim. Watt's My Name.An Autobiography.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1981. 2nd Imp.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Inscription on free end paper £16.00


[9056] WEBB Dale.:. The Life and Times of Bob Fitzsimmons. UK: Mainstream, 2000. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. £25.00


[7667] WELLS Billy Bombardier.:. Physical Energy.Shoeing How Physical And Mental Energy May Be Developed By Means Of The Practice Of Boxing.. UK. T.Werner Laurie. 1923., 1st.VG.Some soiling to the boards and a little foxing on a few pages. £38.00


[5836] WELLS, Bombadier Billy.:. Physical Energy. Showing how Physical and Mental Energy may be developed by means of the Practice of Boxing.. UK: Werner Laurie, n/d, 1923., 1st; G hbk with soiled bds; inscription on ffep; 2 of the 8 illus missing; 153pp. £15.00


[3861] WHITING, G.:. Great Fights of the Sixties. Ringside Reports.. UK:Frewin, 1967., 1st; VG/G+ d/w that has small circular piece missing from spine; spine is browned, sl wear to extremities. £16.00


[7539] WIGNALL T ed.:. Sporting Record Boxing Annual 1949.. UK. Country & Sporting Pub. 1949., 1st.VG. £18.00


[5595] WIGNALL Trevor C.:. The Story of Boxing.. UK. Hutchinson. 1923., 1st.Nr VG.Scattered foxing throughout the book.Spine a little darkened,a few marks on boards and extremities show wear. £55.00


[8504] WIGNALL Trevor C.:. The Sweet Science. UK: Chapman and Hall, 1926. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / No Jacket. Small paint mark to rear board which has a few other minor marks,faded spine.Nice edition of this scarce book.32 illus. £75.00


[7698] WIGNALL Trevor C.:. The Story of Boxing.. UK. Hutchinson. 1923., 1st; Nr VG hbk; very light foxing to title page; a few marks on boards; sl bumped corners and spine. 17 chapters; 319pp; 32 illus. £55.00


[7913] WIGNALL Trevor.:. One Man's Road.. UK. Hutchinson. 1945., 1st.Nr VG/G.The book has some light scattered marks on boards.The dust jacket has two major tears,one closed the other nearly so,and has wear to edges.Overall only a little loss to the dust jacket which is price clipped.The book is a boxing novel but includes much history as well.Difficult book to find especially in a wrapper. £40.00


[4029] WIGNALL, T. (Ed).:. Sporting Record Boxing Annual, 1949.. UK:n/d., 1st; Nr VG small format soft cvr with sl creasing/soiling. £15.00


[6879] WIGNALL, Trevor.:. I Knew Them All.. UK. Hutchinson, 1938., 1st; G hbk; cloth a little soiled, spine browned and slightly 'turned'. tippexing on ffep. Many personal stories of sportsmen including boxers such as Jack Dempsey, Gene Tunney, Jimmy Wilde and others. £45.00


[8840] WILEY Ralph. Serenity. A Boxing Quest from Sugar Ray Robinson to Mike Tyson. UK: Mainstream, 1989. 1st UK Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Fine / Nr Fine. ISBN: 1851582584. £12.00


[6988] WILL, B.:. Fighter Lady.. Aus: Frank Carrack, 1974., 1st; G pbk, foxing to prelims, book shop stamp to title pp. and signs of wear to cvrs. 308pp. 'written inside prize fighing by a woman who changed the face of Australian boxing'. £28.00


[8879] WILSON Marshall.:. Gerrie. South Africa: Macmillan and Co., 1979. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. The story of Gerrie Coetzee South African Heavyweight Champion.110pp. Scarce title. £50.00


[5826] WILSON P.:. Ringside Seat.. UK: Rich & Cowan, June 1949., G+ hbk with mottled bmpd bds. £7.00


[8830] WILSON Peter. How to Watch Boxing. UK: Sporting Handbooks, 1952. 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good + / Very Good. £15.00


[8859] WILSON Peter. Boxing's Greatest Prize.. UK: Stanley Paul, 1980. 2nd Imp.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Nr Very Good. ISBN: 0091432308. 'Memorable fights for the World Heavyweight Championship.' £10.00


[8598] WILSON Peter. More Ringside Seats. UK: Sportsmans Book Club, 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A reading copy,internally VG.Boards stained. £3.00


[6205] WILSON, P.:. King Henry. The Fighting Life of Henry Cooper. Report from the Ringside.. UK: Daily Mirror Bks, 1971., 1st; G+ magazine format in rubbed card cvrs; 80pp. £16.00


[6213] WILSON, P.:. Old Holborn Book of Boxing.. UK: Gallaher, n/d, c1970., 1st; G pbk with faded sp, partic wear to tail of sp, sl rubbed and creased cvrs plus yellowing pps. 160pp. £6.50


[7077] WINN G. Ed.:. Boxing News Record 1937 Edition.. USA. Boxing News Inc. 1937., 1st.Nr VG.A little creasing and wear to covers.Contains Ring Records of Active Boxers Articles by Leading Sports Writers etc. £50.00


[8531] WISE William Editor. True Boxing Yearbook 1958. USA: Fawcett, 1958. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good + / No Jacket. Covers show some wear.Articles on Floyd Patterson and Rocky Marciano.64pp. £15.00


[7341] WOOD D. ed.:. Park Drive.Great Moments in Boxing.. UK. Queen Anne Press.1973., 1st. Paper back.VG.Records compiled by Ron Olver. £4.00


[6980] WOOD, D. (Ed).:. Great Moments in Boxing. Park Drive Leisure Library. UK: QAP, 1973., 1st; VG softcvr; 128pp. Contests from Corbett v Fitzsimmons 1897 to Ali v Frazier 1971. £5.00


[8551] WOODCOCK Bruce. Two Fists - and a Fortune. UK: Hutchinson, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Nr Very Good / Fair. Sellotape used extensively to attach a protective plastic cover to the edges of the dustjacket.Stains have come through and show on outside,sellotape residue on pastedowns and end papers.Dustjacket has a touch of wear top and bottom of spine otherwise complete. £25.00



books currently listed for sale on these subjects

Boxing

Football


© 2006 yorkbooksellers.co.uk

| Privacy Statement |