yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |

A G CRAM RARE BOOKS
23 Kingsley Avenue, Adel, Leeds, LS16 7NY,


tel: +44 (0)113 267 4207

James Kendrew, York, c1820

Specialist in books on Mountaineering and Mountain Travel. Bookfairs and postal only with specialist catalogues twice a year. PBFA Member. Other mountaineering books available, please enquire. Similar books always wanted, single volumes or collections.

Member of: PBFA.


Mountaineering & Mountain Travel:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


[000176] ABRAHAM, G D. Mountain Adventures at Home & Abroad. First edn, Methuen, 1910. Sl edge foxing & sl bumped else VG copy in original decorative red cloth gilt. Classic Alps, Pillar & Skye with 26 photo plates £60.00

[000142] ABRAHAM, G P. The English Lakeland. From a series of Prize Medal photographs. Abraham, Keswick, n.d. (ca 1917). Title & 18 fine photographs printed on high quality paper. Original wraps with colour motif, printed in Hamburg. Very Good nice copy of early Abraham photography. £30.00

[000126] Alpine Club. Ball, John (Ed). Peaks, Passes & Glaciers - a Series of Excursions By Members of the Alpine Club. Third edn, Longman, 1859. Slight wear else generally a Very Good copy in original cloth gilt. A great mountaineering classic, complete with 8 attractive coluour plates & 9 folding maps. Neate A32, Perret 0066. £195.00

[000047] BAILLIE-GROHMAN, W A. Tyrol. First edn, A&C Black, 1908. VG nice copy in original decorative cloth with 24 colour plates by E Harrison Compton. Perret 223. £50.00

[000132] BAGOT, R. The Italian Lakes – Painted by Ella du Cane. A&C Black, 1912. A Very Good copy in original decorative cloth, with 68 attractive colour plates. £40.00

[000170] BAKER, E. Moors, Crags & Caves of the High Peak. First edn, Heywood, [1903]. 2 maps & 43 plates. Slight foxing else a Very Good copy in original pictorial cloth. A fascinating book with the attractive bookplate of H V Hughes, 3 inserted crag sketches & 2 small ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS of Hemlock Stone mounted on p 147. Neate B11. £100.00

[000046] BALL, John. Alpine Guide - The Western Alps. New edition, revised by W A B Coolidge, Longmans, 1898. Generally a Very Good copy, complete with 10 folding maps (one with minor repair), in original dec cloth for the Alpine Club. Neate B32, Perret 234. £75.00

[000021] BARKER, R. One Man's Jungle - Biography of F Spencer Chapman. First edition, C & W, 1975. VG nice copy in VG dustwrapper. Biography of the well-known explorer and mountaineer. £38.00

[000022] BELLOC, Hilaire. The Pyrenees. First edition, Methuen, 1909. Very slight foxing to endpapers & edges but generally Very Good nice copy. Classic text complete with 14 plates & 10 folding maps. £150.00

[000135] BENSON, E F. Winter Sports in Switzerland. With 12 attractive colour plates by C Fleming Williams & 47 photo plates by Mrs Aubrey le Blond. First edn, Allen, 1913. Slight foxing not affecting the plates, School bookplate & gilt crest. A Very Good nice copy in original cloth. Scarce - includes Skiing, Curling, Skating, Ice Hockey & the Cresta Run. £275.00

[000043] BOWMAN, W. E. The Ascent of Rum Doodle. First edn, Parrish, 1956. Very Good nice copy of classic fiction in VG dustwrapper. Neate X39, Perret 675 . £80.00

[000025] BRUCE, C G. Himalayan Wanderer. First edn, Maclehose, 1934. Spine sl faded else Very Good nice copy. 22 photos. Bruce's autobiography including Nanga Parbat with Mummery & Collie and Karakoram with Conway. £110.00

[000064] BURNAND, F C. Tracks for Tourists Being a Handbook with Footnotes for Pedestrians... Reprinted from Punch with illust by Charles Keene. London, n.d. [1864], library stamp. Recent cloth-backed covers, preserving original front cover, v - viii, 1 - 110 p. Unusual travel item - Rhine & Switzerland - with amusing illustrations. £40.00

[000042] CAULFEILD, Vivian. Ski-ing Turns. Third imp, Nisbet, 1926. Very Good nice copy with 8 printed cards in pocket at end and attractive decorative covers. £75.00

[000018] COOLIDGE, W A B. The Alps in Nature and History. First edn, Methuen, 1908. Lacks front free endpaper else Very Good nice copy in orig blue decorative cloth gilt. Authoritative survey of the Alps with maps, plates & appendix. Neate C127, Perret 1105. £85.00

[000008] DAINELLI, Giotto. Buddhists and Glaciers of Western Tibet. First English edn, 1933. Complete with map & 32 plates. Very Good nice copy in original light blue cloth. Two months in the Karakoram & survey of the Siachen glacier. £150.00

[000093] DESIO, Ardito. Victory Over K2. First US edn, N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1956. Front free endpaper removed else VG in VG d/w. £25.00

[000029] DESIO, Ardito. Ascent of K2. First Eng edn, Elek, 1955. Very slight foxing of page edges else VG nice copy in VG d/w. The first ascent of K2 by Compagnoni and Lacedelli. Neate D21, Perret 1298. £75.00

[000115] Du FAUR, Freda. The Conquest of Mount Cook. Second imp, A & U, 1936. Minor repair to title label else Very Good nice copy with 41 plates. Early ascents including the first traverse of Mt Cook. £65.00

[000130] DYHRENFURTH, E O. To the Third Pole - the History of the High Himalaya. First edn, Laurie, 1955. Very Good copy in original cloth. Neate D64. Perret 1473 'ouvrage classique de reference sur l'Himalaya'. £38.00

[000134] EASTON, John. An Unfrequented Highway Through Sikkim & Tibet to Chumolaori. First edn, Scholartis Press, 1928. Limited to 960 copies, complete with map & 16 plates. Very Good nice copy in recent attractive quarter calf. £110.00

[000036] EVE, A & CREASEY, C. Life and Work of John Tyndall. First edition, Macmillan, 1945. Very Good in G faded dustwrapper. Important biography of a leading Victorian scientist & geologist, with a chapter on Tyndall as a mountaineer by Lord Schuster. Neate E30, Perret 1538. £95.00

[000017] FARRER, R. The Dolomites - King Laurin's Garden. First edition, Black, 1913. Endpapers slightly browned else Very Good in orig decorative binding. Map & 20 fine colour plates by E Harrison Compton. £50.00

[000185] FERGUSSON, R Menzies. Rambles in the Far North. 2nd edn, Gardner, Paisley, 1884. Scarce book on Orkney with attractive litho frontis and decorative front board of the Old Man of Hoy. Very Good nice copy. £55.00


[000051] FIRSOFF, V A. The Cairngorms on Foot and Ski. First edn, Hale, 1949. Small chip to top of d/w else VG nice clean copy in VG d/w. Folding map & 35 plates. Neate F32. £28.00

[000159] FLEMING, Peter. Bayonets to Lhasa. The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904. First edn, Murray, 1961. Very Good nice copy in VG dustwrapper. £38.00

[000035] FLEMWELL, G. The Flower-Fields of Alpine Switzerland. First edn, Hutchinson, 1911. VG nice bright copy with 26 attractive colour plates. £40.00

[000019] FREESTON, Charles. The Passes of the Pyrenees. First edn, Paul, 1912. VG nice bright copy in orig pictorial cloth, with 8 maps & 72 plates. £45.00

[000104] FRISON-ROCHE, R. First on the Rope. No 115 of limited Collectors Club de luxe edition of 750. London, n.d. Very good nice copy in original binding. Climbing around Chamonix between the wars. Neate X134. £25.00

[000097] FRISON-ROCHE, R. The Last Crevasse. First Eng edn, Methuen, 1952. Very good copy in VG d/w. Well-known novel about a Chamonix Guide. Neate X135. £22.00

[000103] FRISON-ROCHE, R. Return to the Mountains. First Eng edn, Methuen, 1961. Very good nice copy in VG d/w. Well-known novel about a Chamonix Guide. Neate X136. £25.00

[000147] GALTON, Francis. The Art of Travel. 5th edn, Murray, 1872. Neatly recased, a Very Good copy in original cloth. Text illustrations. £80.00

[000184] GILBERT, R. Ampleforth College Himalayan Expedition 1977. 2p maps, 49p, 15p photos..Photo covers, ring-bound. Successful ascent of Kolahoi with contributions by all expdn members. Scarce – not in Neate. £30.00

[000010] GORDON, Seton. Islands of the West. First edition, Cassell, 1933. VG nice copy of classic which includes St Kilda. £40.00

[000120] GORDON, Seton. The Charm of Skye - the Winged Isle. First edn, Cassell, 1929. Occasional slight foxing & minor marking to covers, generally a Very Good nice copy in original blue cloth gilt. £68.00

[000102] GOTTHELF, J - John Ruskin [Ed]. Ulric the Farm Servant. A Story of the Bernese Oberland. A translation of 'Ulrich der Knecht' , revised & edited with notes by Ruskin. First Eng edn, Allen, 1888; 428p. Endpapers slightly foxed else Very Good tall 8vo copy in original cloth. £65.00

[000091] GREEN, W S. Among the Sekirk Glaciers .. Survey in the Rocky Mountains.. First edn, Macmillan, 1890. 251p, folding map & 10 illus. Spine & lettering slightly faded, school bookplate & gilt emblem to front cover, generally a very good copy. The Rev Green was one of the first to climb in Canada, where he made the first ascent of Mount Bonney in 1888. Neate G50, Perret 2046. £110.00

[000026] HAGEN, T & DYHRENFURTH, G O. Mount Everest: Formation, Population & Exploration of the Everest Region. First Eng edn, OUP, 1963. Library stamp but a VG copy in d/w. Accounts of the evolution of the climbing & exploration - with the fine large coloured Erwin Schneider map in a pocket. Neate H03. £30.00

[000050] HALLBERG, F & MUCKENBRUNN, H. The Complete Book of Ski-ing. Rep, Arnold, London, 1937. VG nice copy in VG dustwrapper with 32 photogravure plates. Perret 2144. £35.00

[000116] HASTON, Dougal. Calculated Risk. Reprint, Diadem, 1980. Very Good in VG dustwrapper. Classic semi-autobiographical novel. £22.00

[000117] HASTON, Dougal. In High Places. 2nd imp, Cassell, 1972. Very Good in VG d/w. Classic autobiography. £20.00

[000024] HEIM, A & GANSSER, A. The Throne of the Gods - First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas. First Eng edn, Mcmillan, 1939. Very Good nice copy (minor damage to one corner). Superb illus: 220 plates, 2 panoramas & map in pocket. Neate H69, Perret 2208. £100.00

[000040] HIEBLER, Toni. North Face in Winter. First Eng edn, B & R, 1962. A Very Good copy in VG dustwrapper. Epic first winter ascent of Eiger North Face. Neate H76. £50.00

[000181] HILTBRUNNER, Hermann. Les Grisons. Three volumes, Editions de la Baconniere, Neuchatel, n.d. (ca 1928). A Very Good nice set in original cloth, comprising the three volumes Le Rhin, Les Vallees Rhetiques and L'Engadine. Many illustrations by Christian & Jean Meisser. £150.00

[000005] HOLDGATE, Martin. Mountains in the Sea - Gough Island Expedition. First edn, M & M, 1958. VG copy in near VG dustwrapper complete with folding map, colour & b/w plates. Detailed account including mapping of the South Atlantic Island. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Neate H105. £70.00

[000156] HORNBEIN, T F. Everest - the West Ridge. First Eng edn, large-format, Allen & Unwin, London, 1966. Small piece missing from rear of dustwrapper, not affecting printing, else a Very Good nice copy of this classic in VG dustwrapper. With very fine colour plates. Perret 2279 'magnifique ouvrage'. £140.00

[000099] HOWARD-BURY, C K. Mount Everest Reconnaissance 1921. First edn, Arnold, 1922. Original blue cloth, minor browning to eps & some edges else Very Good nice copy, complete with 33 plates & 3 folding maps. Neate H120, Perret 2288. The reconnaissance section (7 chapters) was written by George Leigh Mallory and the appreciation (Chap 20) by Collie. £300.00

[000027] KEAY, John When Men & Mountains Meet - the Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-75. First edn, Murray, 1977. VG copy in VG d/w. £40.00

[000179] KIRKUS, C F. Let's Go Climbing. Reprint, Nelson, 1946. Spine faded, internally VG. Probably one of DW's earliest climbing books. SIGNED BY DON WHILLANS. £100.00

[000028] KLUCKER, Christian. Adventures of an Alpine Guide. First Eng edn, Murray, 1932. VG in orig black cloth, spine slightly faded. Important memoirs of a great guide, with 18 photo plates. Neate K33. £30.00

[000055] KUGY, Dr Julius. Son of the Mountains - Life of an Alpine Guide. First Eng edn, Nelson, 1938. VG copy in original green cloth. Life of Anton Oitzinger in the Julian alps. Perret 2475. £25.00

[000100] LARDEN, Walter. Recollections of an Old Mountaineer. First edn, Arnold, 1910. Photogravure frontispiece & 16 plates. Very Good nice copy in original cloth gilt. Small stamp on title 'Presentation Copy'. Neate L12, Perret 2559. Early alpinism in the Valais and Arolla. £75.00

[000113] LONGSTAFF, Tom. This My Voyage. Rep, Murray, 1951. Very Good copy in original cloth. Nice copy of mountaineering classic. Neate L48 'One of the great early Himalayan climber-explorers'. Perret 2685. He also won the RGS Founders Medal. £35.00

[000048] LUBBOCK, Sir John (Lord Avebury). The Scenery of Switzerland. First edn, Macmillan, 1896. Slight edge foxing else VG bright copy of an important geological work. Perret 190 'important ouvrage'. £45.00

[000054] LUNN, Sir Arnold. The Bernese Oberland. First edn, E & S, 1958. VG nice copy in VG dustwrapper. Folding map & 15 plates. With a chapter on glacier ski-ing. Perret 2729 'livre de reference'. £25.00

[000098] MATHEWS, C E. The Annals of Mont Blanc - a Monograph. First edn, Unwin, 1898. Very Good nice copy in original cloth gilt with frontispiece (minor foxing to edges), fldg map & 35 other plates. Also at front a newspaper cutting of the memorial ceremony for Mathews at Chamonix. Mathews was an original member of the Alpine Club, and President 1878-80. Signed by Charles H Bryant, Chamonix, 1903. Neate M66, Perret 2863 'tres recherche'. £300.00

[000094] MEADE, C F. Approach to the Hills. First edn, Murray, 1940. VG nice copy in VG d/w with 16 plates. Alps & Himalaya including 3 attempts on Kamet 1910-13. Neate M75. £25.00

[000168] MERRICK, Hugh. Andreas at Sundown. First edn, Hale, 1944. Slight fading to spine else Very Good in original cloth. Classic Alpine novel. Neate X247 "Merrick's most charming & plausible novel". Apparently SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with his pseudonym Harold, Gerrards Cross, 1944. £65.00

[000058] MOORE, A W. The Alps in 1864 - a private Journal. First public edn, Douglas, Edinburgh, 1902. 444p, 22 plates, 10 maps. Very Good nice copy of a great classic , which includes the first ascent of the Brenva ridge. Minor browning to endpapers & spine but generally a VG clean copy in original cloth. Neate M137, Perret 3086 'edition la plus interessante pour l'alpiniste'. £380.00

[000012] MUMMERY, A F. My Climbs in the Alps and Caucasus. Third edition, 1895. Original cloth dull. Some slight foxing but generally a VG clean copy with 11 engraved plates. £110.00

[000052] NEWTH, J D. Austria. First edn, A&C Black, 1931. VG bright copy in original blue cloth with 24 colour plates by E Harrison Compton. £30.00

[000114] PALMER, W T. The English Lakes. Painted by A Heaton Cooper. First Edition De Luxe, Black, 1905. Number 126 of 250 copies. Attractive large-format copy complete with 75 fine colour plates. Original decorative cloth, a couple of minor marks, overall an excellent copy signed by the artist. £300.00

[000039] PILLEY, Dorothy. Climbing Days. First edn, Bell, 1935. Slight foxing to spine & page edges but generally a VG nice copy. A great mountaineering classic. Neate P57, Perret 3458. £50.00

[000049] REBUFFAT, Gaston. Starlight and Storm. First Eng edn, Dent, 1956. Minor marking to endpapers else VG nice clean copy of a great classic in VG d/w. The ascent of the six great North Faces of the Alps. Neate R20, Perret 3610. £50.00

[000172] REY, Guido. Peaks & Precipices Scrambles in the Dolomites & Savoy. First Eng edn, Unwin, 1914. Tall 8vo, 76 plates. Some light foxing, original decorative cloth gilt neatly repaired at head & tail of spine, new endpapers, generally a Very Good copy. Classic early climbs in the Alps. Neate R26, Perret 3662 'Incontournable'. £180.00

[000032] REY, Guido. The Matterhorn. 3rd Eng imp 1913. Slight edge foxing else Very Good nice copy in original green cloth. Neate R25. £95.00

[000023] ROGET, F F. Ski-Runs in the High Alps. First edition, Unwin, 1913. Very Good in original cloth gilt, complete with 6 maps & 25 plates. A great Alpine classic on serious ski-mountaineering in the Swiss alps by one of the pioneers. Neate R65 "the principal book in English", Perret 3748. £295.00

[000020] ROTH, Arthur. Eiger: Wall of Death. First edn, Gollancz, 1982. Near fine copy in similar dustwrapper. Comprehensive illus history of Eiger North Face ascents. £45.00

[000124] RUTTLEDGE, Hugh. Everest, the Unfinished Adventure. First edn, H&S, 1937. Complete with 59 plates, 3 geol diagrams, a meteorological chart & 3 large folding maps. A Very Good bright copy in original cloth gilt. Neate R100, Perret 3831. £95.00

[000101] RUTTLEDGE, Hugh. Everest, the Unfinished Adventure. First edn, H&S, 1937. Complete with 59 plates, 3 geol diagrams, a meteorological chart & 3 large folding maps. Rebound in modern blue cloth gilt - a very good copy. Neate R100, Perret 3831. £45.00

[000030] SACK, John. The Ascent of Yerapaja. First UK edn, Jenkins, 1954. VG nice copy in VG dustwrapper.First ascent of the mountain known as the Butcher in the Cordillera Huayhuash, Peru. Neate S02. £60.00

[000180] SCHMID, H & STIELER, K. The Bavarian Highlands & the Salzkammergut.. First edn, Chapman & Hall, 1874. Slight wear, mainly to rear board, but generally a Very Good copy. Large format with 29 plates & many text illustrations. £100.00

[000038] SCHUSTER, Claude. Peaks and Pleasant Pastures. First edn, Oxford, 1911. Endpapers slightly browned else VG nice copy. Classic account of Alpine seasons 1902 - 1911, with 5 attractive maps. Neate S28 'His best book'. £50.00

[000037] SCHUSTER, Lord. Mountaineering. The Romanes Lecture, Oxford, 1948. 32 pp paperback offprint of Sheldonian Theatre lecture by past AC President. Very interesting account of the Golden Age in the Alps. Neate S27, not in Perret. £50.00

[000016] SHAIRP, TAIT & ADAMS-REILLY. Life and Letters of James David Forbes FRS. First edition, Macmillan, 1873. Very Good in orig cloth with new endpapers at some time. Complete with folding map (by A-R), 4 engravings and 4 mounted photographs (inc Mer de Glace). Important biography of the famous mountaineer and glaciologist. £185.00

[000127] SOMERVILLE, D RICKMERS, W & RICHARDSON, E. Ski-Running. 2nd edn revised 2nd imp, Cox, 1907. pp vi), 116, 10 ads. 14 plates. & many text illus. Orig pict boards, old crease to front cover & some minor foxing else VG copy. Rare - a nice copy of the first book in English on skiing. Not in Neate or Perret. This edn not in AC library. Contents include origin & history, Outfit, Technical, Jumping & Ski Mountaineering. £295.00

[000045] SPENCER, S (Ed). Mountaineering. Seeley, Service & Co, n.d. Near fine copy in similar dustwrapper. With contributions by many others including Haskett Smith, G W Young, Rickmers, Weston etc. Neate S150, Perret 4123. £40.00

[000011] STYLES, Showell. Shadow Buttress. First edition, 1959. Climbing novel. Very Good nice copy in VG price-clipped dustwrapper. £55.00

[000053] STYLES, Showell. Mallory of Everest. First edn, Hamilton, 1967. VG copy in VG dustwrapper. £28.00

[000007] TERRAY, Lionel. Conquistadors of the Useless. 2nd imp, Gollancz, 1963. VG in dustwrapper (minor repair else VG). Nice copy of a classic text. £40.00

[000034] THOMPSON, H S. Sub-Alpine Plants. Flowers of Swiss Woods & Meadows. First edn, Routledge, 1912. VG nice copy. 33 colour plates by Flemwell. £20.00

[000033] THOMPSON, H S. Alpine Plants of Europe. First edn, Routledge, n.d. [1911]. VG bright copy in pictorial cloth gilt. 64 colour plates. £25.00

[000178] TUCKETT, Mrs Elizabeth. How We spent the Summer or a Voyage en Zigzag in Switzerland and Tyrol, with some Members of the Alpine Club, from a sketch book of one of the party. Oblong folio, 5th ed, 1873. Inner hinges neatly strengthened, Very Good nice copy in original decorative cloth gilt (3rd edn 1866 on cover). An attractive book with entertaining illustrations set in the Alps. Neate T66, Perret 4341 'recherche'. £200.00

[000031] TYNDALL, John FRS. Hours of Exercise in the Alps. Appleton, New York, 1896. Contemporary black half-morocco with marbled paper boards. Very Good nice copy. £45.00

[000173] WHEELER, A O. The Selkirk Range. First edn, 2 vols, Ottawa, 1905-6. Near fine set with the 15 maps & plans called for in volume 2. Important early exploration in British Columbia. Perret 4549, Neate W47. £150.00

[000182] WOOD, Edith E. An Oberland Chalet. First edn, Laurie, London, n.d. (ca 1919). Spine sl faded else Very Good copy, with 12 mountain photo plates. In the Oberland with the Guide Fritz Biner. £28.00

[000013] YOUNG, G W. Mountain Craft. First edn, Methuen, 1920. Minor foxing to page edges else Very Good in orig green cloth. A great classic with contributions by Farrar, Conway Slingsby, Mumm & others. Neate Y19 'contains some of Young's finest writing'. £95.00

[000061] YOUNG, G W. Mountain Craft. 3rd edn, Methuen, 1934. VG nice bright copy in orig blue cloth. A great classic with contributions by Farrar, Conway Slingsby, Mumm & others. Neate Y19 'contains some of Young's finest writing'. £50.00

[000169] YOUNG, G W. The Grace of Forgetting. First edn, Country Life, 1953. Very Good in VG dustwrapper. Autobiography of the famous mountaineer, mainly the First World War & Ypres. Neate Y17. £45.00


books currently listed for sale on these subjects

Mountaineering


© 2006 yorkbooksellers.co.uk

| Privacy Statement |