Est: 1969. Private premises: by appointment only. Spec:Staithes Group Painters, North & South Yorkshire topography, cutlery and tool trade catalogues, James Joyce, L.F. Celine, Denton Welch, auriculas and florist flowers. Member of the P.B.F.A.
Yorkshire books:
Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.
1. The Yorkshire Archaeological & Topographical Journal Vol 8 (1884) London Bradbury & Agnew 1884 A good copy of the Eigth Volume in a sound half leather binding .The contents include an account of the Stapleton Family. Notes on the Wapentake of Agbrigg.S.O.Addy on the Sheffield Thwitel of Chaucer. Conisborough and Scarborough Castles etc Illustrated throughout. Stock ref 588. £30.00
2. The Yorkshire Archaeological & Topographical Journal 1886 London Bradbury & Agnew 1886 A very good copy of the ninth volume in a sound half leather binding.The contents include Leadman on Aldborough Church near Boroughbridge 46pp article on The Lords of Tickhill.Richmond & Conisborough Castles.Bound at the back are illustrated accounts of Society Excursions to York. Leeds,Ripon,Fountains, Roach & Rievaulx Abbeys, Northallerton ,Hedon, Howden, Patrington,Ilkley Otley .Illustrated throughout Stock ref 586. £40.00
3. The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal Vol 10 1889 London Bradbury & Agnew 1889 A very good copy in half leather.Includes lengthy articles on the Battle of Towton by C.R.Markham and A.D.H.Leadman.The Yorkshire Section of Leyland's Itinerary.The Abbey of St Agatha Juxta Richmond,The Templars at Templehurst. etc Illustrated with maps & plans Stock ref 581. £30.00
4. The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal Vol XIII Huddersfield 1895 An excellent copy in Black Half Calf Binding with raised bands and Gilt Lettering Pieces,Marbled Sides and Endpapers.Gilded Top Edge. Material on Osgoldcross,Doncaster,Dodsworth.Skaife's Domesday for Yorkshire etc. Maps & Illustrations. Stock ref 580. £25.00
5. Hall, T Walter ( M.A., F.S.A., F.R.Hist.S. ): The Fairbanks of Sheffield 1688-1848. Sheffield J.W.Northend 1932 A Fine Copy of the First Edition in Original Violet Printed Wrappers.Uncut 4to.163 pps +Folding Pedigree.Advertisement & Press notices.Plates & Sketch maps throughout. An invaluable reference on the early development of the city Stock ref 1331. £75.00
6. ---: The City Libraries of Sheffield 1856 - 1956. Sheffield City 1956 First Edition. A Good copy of the First Edition. Hardback. 9" x 6". 58 pages, illustrates the branch libraries at Walkley,Highfield,Attercliffe. Ecclesall,Hillsborough plus other illustrations.Cloth-backed boards. Good. Stock ref 1360. £7.50
7. ---: A GENERAL STATEMENT OF SCISSORS: Grinding,Glazing, and Polishing. A revision of 1831. Sheffield.John Blurton, Castle Street. 1844. Printed wrappers 6½ x4"32pps.side stiched giving prices for components processes & finishes in the manufacture and production of a huge range of hand-crafted scissors unique at this period to Sheffield. Issued by the Friendly Society in agreement with the Manufacturers Association they determined how much each job was going to cost and how much each man was going to receive for his labour. An early example of how the Trade Unions operated. An execrable copy, chipped & stained, but complete & legible. Rare and a mine of information on Scissor manufacture before the introduction of mass mechanical production. (Click on Illustration) Stock ref 1210. £75.00
8. ---: Ivanhoe Review (Rotherham Local History) Rotherham 1997 Local Studies Bulletin No 9 Containing "Coal Miner hero Enoch Dalton of Maltby" Life in Brinsworth in the 1930's Broom in the 1870's + articles on Swallownets and Whiston. 76pages illustrated card covers Stock ref 2091. £5.00
9. ---: Notes & Queries : South Yorkshire,Derbyshire & Lincolnshire. Sheffield Leng & Co Sheffield Weekly News 1900 A nice copy of this Illustrated Quarterly Magazine for subscribers only devoted to the Antiquities Family Traditions, Parochial Records Folk Lore Quaint Customs &c This issue includes the 70 y'r mining miniscences of Charles Hayes, The Cutlers Feast of 1807,Rambles arround Dronfield and the series Big Guns & Little Guns featuring 12 pen & ink caricatures of Wostenholm, Furness,Firth etc. Click on Illustration Stock ref 1937. £18.00
10. ---: SHEFFIELD AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1889. Sheffield Pawson & Brailsford 1889. A rare issue in Pictorial Card Covers (Click on illustration) There were five distinct editions issued between 1862 and 1899 this is certainly one of the beter ones ,retaining all the original wood engravings plus many additions including engraved views of John Brown's, William Jessops etc. & a record 217 pages of advertisements many of which are pictorial A standard work of reference of Sheffield History in a rare form. Stock ref 2057. £100.00
11. ---: SHEFFIELD: They lived in Sharrow and Nether Edge. A miscellany by the Nether Edge Neighbourhood Group Local History Section. Sheffied: Nether Edge Neighbourhood Group, 1988. Large Format 12"x8¼ 72page. Illustrated booklet. Map endpapers, plans, numerous black & white photo illus & drawings. Illustrated biographies of famous residents in cluding The Wilsons, George Wostenholme, John Brown,James Montgomery .Charlie Peace,Thomas Jessop, John Rodgers, Theophilus Smith,Card covers. 4to. Good. Stock ref 1799. £10.00
12. ---: THE THREAT TO THE PEAK The Peak District Its Scenery Disfigurtement and Preservation. Sheffield: Council for the Preservation of Rural England. 1931. The hardback First Edition (It was re-issued the following year) Large 4to 9¾" X 12" A good copy of a historic document relating to the preservation of the Peak district. Foreword by Professor Trevelyan. and well illustrated throughout. Loosely inserted is "A Ramble through the Longshaw Estate of the National Trust." Stock ref 1171. £19.00
13. ---: Through Fifty Years.1861-1911 A Record of the History of the St.Stephen's Young Men's Society, Sheffield. Sheffield. Independent Press (1909) Ltd. 1911. Well illustrated Jubilee History with recollections of the Walkley, Crookes Valley, Upperthorpe areas by C.P.Styring and good accounts of 50 years of the St. Stephens Cricket Club (1861) and Football Club (1880). Many portrait & group photographs + views of Wood's Academy Weston Street Upper & Parish Rooms St.Phillip's Road.8vo 93pp original publishers cloth. A Good copy. Scarce. Stock ref 1763. £28.00
14. ---: Transactions of the Hunter Archaeological Society Vol Vl Part 3. Sheffield J.W.Northend Ltd 1947. Contents include : Illustrated article on The Roman Ridges at Hill Top Kimberworth and Wincobank Rotherham.Sheffield Theatres in the 18th Century and an illustrated article on (Submerged) Derwent Hall. Nice copy in original 10" X 7" printed wrappers Stock ref 1392. £8.00
15. ---: Transactions of the Hunter Archaeological Society Vol Vl Part 4. Sheffield J.W.Northend Ltd 1948. Contents include : Illustrated article on Brinsworth Common and Earthworks at Canklow Wood. Northend Family History etc Nice copy in original 10" X 7" printed wrappers Stock ref 1390. £5.00
16. ---: Transactions of the Hunter Archaeological Society Vol Vl Part 5 Sheffield J.W.Northend Ltd December 1949. Contents include : Himsworth on the stained glass in Ecclesfield Church Prof Phillips on "The Chimey-Sweeper's Friend,& Climbing Boys Album 1824 + A lengthy illustrated article on the Roman Ridge in South West Yorkshire Nice copy in original 10" X 7" printed wrappers Stock ref 1726. £5.00
17. ---: Transactions of the Hunter Archaeological Society Vol Vlll Part 5. Sheffield J.W.Northend Ltd 1963. Contents include : Illustrated article on the Yorkshire Landscape Gardner Richard Woods & Cusworth Hall. Nice copy in original 10" X 7" printed wrappers Stock ref 1391. £5.00
18. ---: WORKINGTON IRON AND STEEL COMPANY Branch of the United Steel Companies Limited Workington Cumberland. ND (1956) A Fine Copy of the official company history in original blue pebble grain cloth Quarto 11¼ X9" all edges gilt 142 pages Illustrated throughout with maps plans and photographs in colour and black & white showing many dramatic works interiors and the companies products in use in various parts of the world Stock ref 1936. £55.00
19. ----: Joseph Elliot & Sons, (Hollis Croft) Sheffield Sheffield. Leng & Co ND. Twenty three page Cutlery Trade Catalogue of Cabinets & Cases for "Rustless or Ordinary Steel Cutlery" the early patterns printed from wood engraved illustrations, the new designs from 3 colour cut-out halftones sage green printed wrappers near fine copy Stock ref 220. £10.00
20. ----: List of North Yorkshire & North Riding Maps & Plans Northallerton. N.Yorkshire County Record Office 1994 Large format (A4) 260 page Catalogue of maps & plans including estate & enclosures both printed and in manuscript totalling over 2,500 entries. Arranged in alphabetical order of township & parish. An invaluable guide and reference to available resources. A Good Copy in issued wrappers. Stock ref 1707. £20.00
21. ----: Lockwood Brothers. Cutlery Trade Catalogue Spital Hill Works.Sheffield c.1920 Twenty three page Cutlery Trade Catalogue of Cabinets & Cases for "Rustless or Ordinary Steel Cutlery" The early patterns printed from wood engraved illustrations, the new designs from 3 colour cut-out half- tones.Grey printed wrappers.Fine condition Stock ref 378. £10.00
22. ----: Mappin Art Gallery Catalogue of the Permanent Collection Sheffield Wilkinson Brothers.1914 Pre-war catalogue of Pictures & other Works of Art.published under the direction of the Mappin Art Gallery Committee 8vo printed wrappers vii.1-56 xvi. A fine copy of a scarce item. Stock ref 270. £18.00
23. Addy, John. et al.: A Further History of Penistone. by members of the Penistone W.E.A. History Group. Penistone. Wood 1965 An exceptionally good, near fine copy of the First Edition Quarto 10¼"X8" 80pps in printed wrappers. Stock ref 1826. £20.00
24. Addy,Sidney Oldall: The Hall of Waltheof or the early condition & settlement of Hallamshire Sheffield,William Townsend 1893 A lovely signed copy of The Large Paper, Maroon Cloth Edition Limited to 157 numbered copies "Such copies containing the first & best impressions of the plates, and this being No 13 and additionaly signed by the author " An important work on the early history of Sheffield. with eleven Original Aquatints by James Moore,William Keeling & Austin Winterbottom and printed by the latter etcher for the publisher.Plus 43 other illustrations in the text. Stock ref 1376. £150.00
25. Addy,Sidney Oldall.: A Glossary of Words used in the neighbourhood of Sheffield.Including a selection of local names folk lore games & customs Manchester.Trubner English Dialect Society 1888. The First Edition together with the later (1891) Supplement in the original blue printed wrappers.( Click on illustration) 8vo lxxx i-351 + i-x.i-66. Wrappers chipped and repaired otherwise a good clean set. scarce Stock ref 1003. £90.00
26. Addy,Sidney Oldall.: CHURCH AND MANOR A study in English Economic History London George Alllen & Co.Ltd 1913 A nice clean sound copy of the First Edition of this important work by the Sheffield historian and author of the Evolution of the English House. 8vo.473 pages Frontispiece and 40 illustrations. Original publishers cloth. (Click on illustratiion) Stock ref 2051. £15.00
27. Addy,Sidney Oldall.: Evolution of the English House. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1933 A good copy in unclipped dustwrapper (Click on Illustration)Except for the frontispiece portrait of Addy which is in facsimile.With a foreword by Clough Williams Ellis 16 plates & 33 drawings in the text. Most of the illustrated examples are from the Derbyshire South Yorkshire region. A good copy in dustwrapper of this sought after book. Stock ref 2034. £23.00
28. Amey, Geoffrey.: The Collapse of the Dale Dyke Dam Sheffield in 1864 London Cassell 1974 The last major account of the Sheffield Flood. Based upon Samuel Harrison's contemporary " History " and reproducing its illustrations, but also reconstructing the whole episode from the building of the dam to the bitter enquiry following its failure, in the context of it being arguably the worst disaster in Victorian England. A good copy in dustwrapper. Stock ref 1841. £20.00
29. Andrews,Reginald.: The Story of Wortley Ironworks. A record of its history & traditions,and eight centuries of Yorkshire Iron-making Nottingham Millward & Sons 1956 The Hardcover edition of the revised and expanded Second Edition in a repaired dustwrapper. 8vo 97pps Coloured Frontispiece & 17 Plates. + A welcome to Wortley Ironworks 1961+Top Forge Official Guide 1971 + The First Top Forge at Wortley 1976 all published by Sheffield Trades Historical Society Stock ref 1183. £20.00
30. Armitage, Harold.: SHEFFIELD Early Man in Hallamshire. London Sampson Lowe 1939. A good copy of the First Edition in its rarely seen dustwrapper. (Click on the illustration) An archaelogical study of the Sheffield District by the popular author of "Chantreyland" which proponds the problem of whether Wincobank is the mother of Sheffield in the way that Old Sarum is the mother of Salisbury 9"x6" 307pps Frontispiece & 25 plates + 60 line drawings Stock ref 2069. £38.00
31. Atkinson,Rev. J.C.: Forty Years in a Moorland Parish : Reminiscences & Researches in Danby in Cleveland. London Macmillan 1891. Good copy in the original green cloth 8vo.xv,457pps publishers catalogue Frontispiece and one other plate plus two maps one folding. Stock ref 1196. £35.00
32. Atkinson,Rev. J.C.: Forty Years in a Moorland Parish : Reminiscences & Researches in Danby in Cleveland. London Macmillan 1908. A good copy in the original cloth 8vo.xlv,471pps Illustrations, maps etc. This edition with a 26pp prefatory memoir of the author by George A. Macmillan., the original dedicatee. plus a 4pp obituary from the Bookman by Alice Stopford Green. Stock ref 1025. £35.00
33. Austen, John: Historical Notes on Old Sheffield Druggists Sheffield Northend, (Privately printed & Published)1961 An account of the practice of Pharmacy in Sheffield in the days when the drugs & medicines taken by the public were largely compounded there. Foreword by Sir Hugh Linstead and including a supplement with an account of the John Austen Collection & an article on Drug Jars by Agnes Lothian. Also a short memoir of the author. Privately printed & published 8v0 116pps.frontispiece portrait & 17 illustrations.Original Cloth. a very good copy Stock ref 127. £15.00
34. Austin, McGillivray & Co.Ltd: Illustrated Price List of Steel, Files, Saws, Hammers, etc Falcon Steel & File Works, Napier Street Sheffield ND Early 1900's 20pp Illustrated Catalogue of Sheffield Manufactured Tools Illustrated throughout from wood blocks. A nice clean copy .(Click on illustration.) Scarce Stock ref 488. £15.00
35. Bastow,Margaret E.: A HISTORY OF WATH (Juxta Ripon) North Yorkshire. Wath Historical Committee 2000. A well illustrated (In colour and black & white) locally produced history of over 100 pages to commemorate 2000 years of Wath village just North of Ripon compilation of interviews with local residents.The Railway 1844- 1969. A very good copy Stock ref 2142. £10.00
36. Beastall, Tom.: A North Country Estate The Lumleys & Sandersons as Landowners,1600-1900 London Phillimore 1974 First Edition A study of the development of the family estate in three counties,and over three centuries, based upon the comprehensive archive of Lord Scarborough at Sandbeck Hall near Tickhill. By the author of "The History of Tickhill" .Well illustrated throughout.A good copy in dustwrapper Stock ref 914. £20.00
37. Belcher, Henry.: SCENERY OF THE WHITBY & PICKERING RAILWAY in rare Folio edition London. Longman Rees Orme.1836 The thirteen steel engraved views used to illustrate Henry Belchers book here printed in the very largest paper measuring over 17" x 12" & proofed on India Paper. The work was printed at the expense of the Railway Co. for the purpose of inducing the public to visit the neighbourhood of the railway.The views include Whitby, Robin Hoods Bay,Ravenscar,Pickering Stock ref 1951. £285.00
38. Bellamy, Joyce M.: The Trade and Shipping of Nineteenth Century Hull East Yorkshire Local History Society 1971 An attractive and scholarly seventy two page Pamphlet in printed card covers No 27 in the East Yorkshire Series edited by K.J.Allison Stock ref 205. £5.00
39. Bird, Bernard.: THE PERAMBULATIONS OF BARNEY THE IRISHMAN. Written by himself. Sheffield. J Pearce, Jun; 24 High Street 1850. First Edition with Engraved Portrait and dedication to Robert Cooke.,Esq., (Click on illustration) Small 8vo vi, 113pps. The perambulations are centred on the neighbourhood of Sheffield where the author lived and worked for over 40 years but with many interesting accounts of nearby Derbyshire. The book has been crudely & amateurishly re-cased and would benefit from rebinding otherwise good. Scarce. (Not in Boyne) Stock ref 1314. £65.00
40. Blakeborough,Richard: Yorkshire Wit, Character,Folklore & Customs of the North Riding of Yorkshire with a Glossary of over 4,000 words & idioms now in use. Saltburn by the Sea. Rapp & Sons.1911 An excellent copy of the revised and expanded second edition from the library of the naturalist Norman Ellison with his inscription and "Lapwing Bookplate"504pps. including chapters on omens,charms,childrens lore witchcraft etc & a Glossary of 4,000 North.Riding words Stock ref 871. £40.00
41. Blazeby, William.: Rotherham Old Meeting House, & Its Ministers. Rotherham.Henry Garnett 1906. First Edition A very nice bright copy ,free of the usual foxing; 8vo. original red cloth gilt, viii, 262pp. Frontispiece 68 photographic plates and 2 folding pedigrees. (Inscribed to Ralp Chislett author of Yorkshire Birds) Stock ref 1034. £50.00
42. BOGG, Edmund: RICHMONDSHIRE AND THE VALE OF MOWBRAY in Two Volumes James Miles,LEEDS 1906/8 Two matching volumes in green pictorial decorated cloth.Comprising over 380 illustrations and eleven folding and other maps. A nice clean, sound set. Stock ref 1077. £95.00
43. Booth, Jessie.: Bygones of Bradfield in Two Volumes (All issued) Sheffield 1988 Produced in 1987/88 by the Bradfield Local History Group these two little illustrated booklets add substantially to the small amount of published information on the popular village on the outskirts of sheffield. (See also Dennis Smith's Old Bradfield Crafts item 2068) Stock ref 2117. £15.00
44. Bowskill,Derek.: Northeast Waterways.A cruising guide to the Witham,Trent,Yorkshire Ouse & associated waterways Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson As new copy of the soft cover edition. A comprehensive guide illustrated throughout. Stock ref 1086. £8.00
45. Boyd,Donald. and Monkhouse,Patrick.: Walking in the Penines London Alaxander Maclehose & Co 1937 The First Edition of this pioneering walking book on the Pennine Range. 310pps 16 Illustrations. A Good copy with front and back panels of the dustwrapper loosely inserted. Stock ref 1006. £10.00
46. Browning, Andrew.: Memoirs of Sir John Reresby: The Complete Text and a Selection from his Letters. Glasgow Jackson & Co.1936. A Good Copy of the First Edition of these Memoirs of great interest to the South Yorkshire Historian & particularly those of Thrybergh of which he was a resident.8vo. 626 pages.Loosely inserted is a cutting from the Rotherham Advertiser describing the lavish Christmas Feasts thrown for the residents of Thrybergh by Sir John. Stock ref 2011. £25.00
47. Bulmer: HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND DIRECTORY OF NORTH YORKSHIRE. Preston: T. Bulmer & Co. T Snape. May 1st 1890. "Comprising its ancient & modern history;A general view of its phsical features; Its agriculural, mining & manufacturing industries;family history and genealogical descent; myths, legends biographical sketches &c &c. with a map prepared expressly for the work" A very good clean tight copy in the original half leather binding & with the large folding coloured map present & untorn. 10"x6½2 1,176pps+viii of adverts (Click on illustration) The most detailed & exhaustive directory of the North Riding Stock ref 1430. £200.00
48. Burn,Duncan.: THE STEEL INDUSTRY 1939-1959. A study in competition and planning. Cambridge University Press 1961 A sequel to the authors highly acclaimed "The Economic History of Steel -making 1867-1939" but with an emphasis on developments abroad and a detailed comparison between the industry in the UK,on the Continent and in the USA. 728 pages + large folding maps & charts. A very good copy in unclipped 80/- dustwrapper (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1758. £19.00
49. Burns,Tom Scott.: Canon Atkinson and his country. Yorkshire.Smith Settle 1986 A mint copy in dustwrapper. No 410 of a Signed Limited Edition of the definitive biography of the author of " Forty Years in a Moorland Parish" "The History of Cleveland " etc illustrated with photographs by Frank Meadows Sutcliffe. Stock ref 815. £28.00
50. Burton, Thomas: The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Hemingbrough in the County of York Sampson Brothers 1888 First Edition Edited and enlarged by James Raine. 8vo.ppxii,406; Illustrations,folding pedigrees.Issued as an extra vol by the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal and bound with vol XI of the journal comprising a further 533 pages and including Leadmans The Battles of Stamford Bridge,Heathfield, Marston Winwoed,Wakefield & Bramham Moor.Genealogia Antiquae Famillae Langdalorum & other material. An Excellent Copy in Half Leather Stock ref 579. £120.00
51. Butler,R.M.Editor: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Leeds 1995 & 1999 Two volumes of the Y.A.S Journal, dealing with seperate excavations of the Augustinian Priory of Gisborough sic. in 1995 and again in 1999 both articles are well illustrated with folding plans drawings & photographs including two aerial views & full Bibliography Stock ref 648. £25.00
52. Butler,R.M.Editor: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 68. 1996. Leeds For the Society 1996 Articles on Charles Piazzi Smyth and his Pyramid.The Elizabethan Iron Industry.Excavations along the Caythorpe Gas Pipeline,Hackness Cross etc. 9½ "x7" 260 pps printed wrappers. As new Stock ref 1465. £7.00
53. Butler,R.M.Editor: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 69 1997. Leeds For the Society 1997 Articles on The Excavations in Deanery Gardens and Low St Agnesgate Ripon Knaresborough's Slingsby Monuments The Dewsbury Enclosure 1796-1806 Sundials in Ryedale York as a Tidal Port etc.. 9½ "x7 240 pps printed wrappers. As new Stock ref 1467. £7.00
54. Butler,R.M.Editor: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 70 1998. Leeds For the Society 1998 Articles on Keighley Girls Grammar School 1872-1994 The Bradford Department Store,John Holmes & Co Ltd. Vessey Pasture Farmstead Yorkshire Wolds.Nesbit Hall ,Bank House nr Bradford.Henry Maister of Gothenburg etc.. 9½ "x7" 168 pps printed wrappers. As new Stock ref 1466. £7.00
55. Bywater,Abel.: The Sheffield Dialect. Or Conversations Uppa Ahr Hull Arston Sheffield .Thomas Rogers, Market Place 1877 The third edition.Printed at the Hallamshire Steam Press and bound Yellowback style for the workers (A better edn was available in cloth) click on illustration.Endpapers carry advertisements, the rear for Gatty's Past and Present. 8vo 311pps. A Glossary for the Steel & Cutlery Trade. Loosely inserted typescript of additional terms Stock ref 1046. £60.00
56. C.T.Skelton & Co.Ltd: The House of Skelton 100 Years of Progress.1855-1955 Sheafbank Works SHEFFIELD (1955) Quarto Centenary Publication printed in 2 colours throughout with many portraits and works interiors.Tipped-in folding plate at rear depicting the village of Heeley and the Sheaf Valley circa 1855. A Fine copy in original hard covers Stock ref 1934. £20.00
57. Carolus Paulus.: Unpublished pages relating to the Manor and Parish of Ecclesall including the enclosure of the Common and Waste Lands there. J.B.Himsworths copy with additions. Sheffield.J.W.Northend 1927. First Edition Uncut Quarto in blue publishers cloth .127pp. B/w plates.three enclosure maps.Chapters include, the manor, the abbey,the farmhouse mansions, the common lands, the population, economic changes conducing to parliamentary enclosure, the enclosures act, the consequences to the physical objectors, public and private roads, public footpaths, Whirlow Hall, the Pre-Reformation Chapel and Ecclesall Hall. A Good copy from the Library of the Sheffield Cutler,Historian and author J.B.Himsworth with his notes typescript and related cuttings. Stock ref 2107. £75.00
58. Child,Dennis: The Yorkshire Union of Artists 1888-1922 Leeds Philosophical & Literary Society The first and only work devoted to the YUA listing some 600 artists and chronicling the rise & fall of a powerful organisation which became affiliated to the Staithes Group in the early 1900's and included Frith Atkinson Grimshaw,Henry Moore & Lord Leighton amongst its members.A well researched and valuable reference work.Listing dates & venues of exhibitions. 117 pages, illustrated.Card covers Stock ref 544. £9.00
59. Collinson.Editor: Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Vol 72 Leeds For the Society. Maney Publishing 2000 A Mint copy containing articles on Bretton Hall near Wakefield.Sledmere Cross,Fishlake,Malton and the Vavasour and Clapham families of Keighley etc. 9½ "x7" 236 pps printed wrappers Stock ref 1464. £6.00
60. Cooper, Stephen. Mel Jones.: A House Divided. The life and Death of John Billam of Thorpe Hesley near Sheffield. Penistone Bridge Publications 1987 A mint copy of the Hardback First Edition in an unclipped dustwrapper. A Sheffield solicitors meticulously researched account of 18th Century Thorpe Hesley & a dramatic family feud surrounding one of its yeoman. Illustrated throughout with maps and photographs and an enthusiastic foreword by South Yorkshire Historian Mel Jones Stock ref 2076. £8.50
61. Crossley, David (Editor) with Jean Cass,Neville Flavell & Colin Turner.: Water Power on the Sheffield Rivers. Sheffield: Sheffield Trades Historical Society and University of Sheffield, 1989. Large Format A4 Softcover in fine condition.( Click on illustration) Water power has formed one of the important foundations of the traditional metal industries of Sheffield. This book introduces the history, archaeology and technology of the use of water power in the Sheffield area and surveys the rivers Don, Loxley, Rivelin, the Porter and the Sheaf. Well illustrated throughout with maps and photos bringing Millers earlier work up to date. Stock ref 1273. £20.00
62. Crump,W.B.: Huddersfield Highways Down the Ages Leeds The Old Hall Press 1988 Ltd Edition of 750 copies A Mint copy in Dustwrapper (Click on illustration) No 460 of an edition of 750.reprinting the 1949 text with the addition of an index.Map endpapers illustrations throughout plus one folding map.Vol 3 in the Kirklees Historical Reprints series Stock ref 2122. £15.00
63. Crump,W.B. and Gertrude Ghorbal.: History of the Huddersfield Woolen Industry. Huddersfield.Tolson Memorial Museum 1935 A Good Copy of the 1967 Scholar Press Facsimile of Handbook IX of the series edited by T.W.Woodhead and reprinted by SR Publishers 132 pps illustrated throughout from old photographs and engravings Stock ref 1509. £15.00
64. Curtis, David.: The Landscape in Watercolour : A personal view. Newton Abbot. David & Charles 1996. A Fine copy in like dustwrapper of the hardcover First Edition of this classic "How to Do-it " illustrated throughout with Curtis's sought after views of Staithes, Saltburn, Runswick, Whitby, Port Mulgrave,Sandsend and Skinningrove,as well as his native South Yorkshire ( including eight of Tickhill ) As new Stock ref 1828. £60.00
65. Davey,Roy.: REMINISCING AROUND RIVELIN (Sheffield) Manchester Thirty six page A4 Illustrated Booklet on the Rivelin Valley by the popular local historian. Topics include the Pubs, Water Mills and Graveyards, Ye Racker Way,Tinker Lane, Ruskin House,Rivelin Lodge,Bingley Seat, Redmires Racecourse. A good copy Stock ref 1891. £9.00
66. DICKINSON I. W.,: YORKSHIRE LIFE AND CHARACTER, A Craven village 60 years ago William Andrews & Co., Hull, 1894. Original Publishers Cloth. ( Click on illustration) 8vo 243pps+ publishers advertisement leaf. Frontispiece Engraving. patterned endpapers. Spine slightly discoloured but otherwise a clean sound copy of an uncommon title.Subjects include The Woolcomber,The Weaver,The Dale Farmer etc. Stock ref 1559. £25.00
67. Dorothy Una Ratcliffe.: Under T' Hawthorn Yorkshire Dialect Lyrics. London Frederick Muller Ltd 1946. A nice copy of the First Edition in illustrated dustwrapper.Nicely printed on uncut hand made paper. Illustrated by Fred Lawson. Stock ref 1024. £15.00
68. Dow, George.: THE FIRST RAILWAY BETWEEN MANCHESTER AND SHEFFIELD. London & North Eastern Railway 1945. Issued to commemorate the opening of the Sheffield, Ashton under Lyne and Manchester Railway (1845) 44pp Illustrated booklet with tipped-in map giving a historical survey ,engineering features and a description of services locomotives and rolling stock.Loosely inserted is the original bill of sale & LNER numbered receipt, Stock ref 1292. £15.00
69. Dunn,Raymond.B.: Walk in a Light Place Sheffield. J.W. Northend.2004 Mint Hardback in Dustwrapper. A Privately Published Collection of Spiritual Revelations on some of the fundamental problems within Christianity. Its objective to prepare the way for the Second Coming of Christ. New copy click on illustration. Stock ref 1689. £6.00
70. Eden, R.A.B.Sc., Stevenson, I.P.M.Sc. and Wilfred Edwards, M.A.: Geology of the Country around Sheffield London H.M.S.O. 1957 Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain A Fine Copy in perfect (Film Protected ) Dustwrapper Stock ref 309. £25.00
71. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): Pedigree of Bosvile,of Ardsley,Gunthwaite,Warmsworth, Ravenfield.&c. LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Large folding pedigree 29" x20" with coat of arms. From1252 to 1872 extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster. Of interest to genealogists & local historians of the Rotherham Doncaster area. Stock ref 1680. £12.00
72. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): PEDIGREE OF EDMUNDS OF WORSBOROUGH LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Quarto folding pedigree of the Edmunds Family from 1647 to 1866 together with a full page steel engraved coat of arms extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1672. £19.00
73. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): Pedigree of Foljambe, of Aldwarke Hall. LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Large folding pedigree 29" x 17" with coat of arms Together with two steel engraved plates depicting two pairs of Foljambe Heraldic Shields extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster Stock ref 1683. £25.00
74. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): Pedigree of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk,the Right Hon.the Earl of Suffolk and Baron Howard of Glossop. LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. cont.. "Together with the extinct Earldoms of Northampton,Stafford and Bindon,Escrick and Charlton. Large folding pedigree 36" x 30" with coat of arms extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster Stock ref 1676. £20.00
75. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): PEDIGREE OF INGLEBY (now Ingilby),OF RIPLEY,& INGLEBY OF LAWKLAND HALL LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Large folding pedigree 22" x17" with coat of arms. From the 13thcentury to 1872 extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster Stock ref 1677. £10.00
76. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): PEDIGREE Of Lowther,Earl of Lonsdale, and Lowther of Swillington. LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Large folding pedigree 24" x21" with coats of arms.From the 12thcentury to 1872 extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster Stock ref 1679. £10.00
77. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): PEDIGREE OF RAWDON, OF RAWDON. LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Large folding pedigree 22½" x17½"with coat of arms of the Rawdon Family from the 14thcentury to 1871 extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster Stock ref 1674. £10.00
78. Edmunds. Joseph Foster.(1844-1905): SHEFFIELD. Pedigrees of Bright, of Whirlow, Graystones,Carbrook,Badsworth,Banner Cross etc LONDON. W.W.Head 1874. Two-sheet folding pedigree of the Bright Family from 1410 to 1866 together with a full page steel engraved coat of arms.Extracted from the 1874 edition of Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire by Joseph Foster (Click on illustration) Of interest to genealogists & local historians of the Sheffield area Stock ref 1681. £25.00
79. Edwards, Brian.: Totley District in Old Photographs Sheffield J.W. Northend. 2003 A MINT copy of this new publication reproducing over one hundred and fifty old photographs of Dore, Totley, Abbeydale, Owler Bar & vicinity all with commentary by the well known artist & local historian. Together with pamphlets on The Treaty of Dore & Abbeydale Industrial Hamlet. Stock ref 1521. £8.00
80. Elgee,Frank.: EARLY MAN IN NORTH-EAST YORKSHIRE. Gloucester.John Bellows.1930 The First Edition Privately Printed for the Author.Quarto 259 pages, 24 plates and 67 text illustrations, title printed in red and black, original green cloth faded grey to spine as usual and with light foxing, but to prelim's only. In a modern green paper wrapper. Generally a clean sound copy of an important study still regarded as the standard work. Stock ref 1684. £65.00
81. English,Barbara (Editor): Yorkshire Hundred and Quo Warranto Rolls 1274-1294 Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1996 The first published translation of the records for any English County providing a valuable source for many aspects of late thirteenth century Yorkshire Society in particular the government of the shire. A Mint copy in like dustwrapper Stock ref 607. £28.00
82. Evinson, Denis: The Lord's House A History of Sheffield's Roman Catholic Buildings 1570-1990 Sheffield Academic Press 1991 An important new study of Sheffield's Catholic History enhanced by the authors access to sources such as the financial papers of the Duke of Norfolk unavailable to earlier historians. Well Illustrated with appendices and a useful Bibliography MINT in dustwrapper Stock ref 20. £20.00
83. Fairfax-Blakeborough,: The Spirit of Yorkshire London, Batsford 1954 A Fine copy of the First Edition in perfect dustwrapper reproducing Byland Abbey from The Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire.51 Black and white plates plus line illustrations in the text Stock ref 277. £15.00
84. Farrell,Stephen.: GREYSTONES SCHOOL Sheffield. A Centenary History 1904-2004. Sheffield J.W.Northend.2004 MINT copy of this new 112 page illustrated history (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1651. £8.00
85. Fletcher, J.S.: Memorials of a Yorkshire Parish An Historical Sketch of the Parish of Darrington London John Lane,The Bodley Head 1917 The First Edition in Original Publishers Cloth with thirteen drawings by G.P.Rhodes 8vo 225pps (1) Publishers Catalogue, the usual foxing but a clean sound copy Stock ref 1400. £18.00
86. Frank, Peter.: Yorkshire Fisherfolk A Social History of the Yorkshire Inshore Fishing Community UK Phillimore & Co 2002 A superbly illustrated history of the fishing communities between the Tees & the Humber but with a definate emphasis on Staithes, Runswick, Robin Hoods Bay and the authors home town of Whitby. Many of the fine detailed sepia photos are by Meadows Sutcliffe & his contemporaries. L.8vo xvii.1-238pps. 118 sepia illustrations. Mint. Stock ref 851. £18.00
87. Freemantle,W.T.: TEMPLEBOROUGH (A Roman Fort). Rotherham. Henry Garnett & Co 1913. An account of the 10 acre Roman Camp midway between Rotherham and Sheffield which became the site of the Steel Peach & Tozer Works The 142 page article first published in the Rotherham Advertiser it was hoped would bring about the purchase of the site & curatorship of it by the National Trust .This copy includes the large folding plan of the site, which loosely inserted, is invariably missing. An excellent copy Stock ref 1165. £30.00
88. Frost, Shirley.: WHIRLOW The story of an ancient Sheffield hamlet Sheffield J.W.Northend Ltd 1990 A mint signed copy of the soft cover edition of this sought after title. Illustrated with maps drawings and over sixty photographs. Stock ref 824. £15.00
89. Gammage,R.C.: History of the Chartist Movement 1837-1854. London The Merlin Press 1969 (First issued 1854) A facsimile of the edition of 1894 which E.P Thompson considered "An essential document of the movement and the text from which all other histories must begin" with a frontispiece and 15 portraits. A very good copy in 3O/- dustwrapper. Together with 32pp pamphlet Chartism in South Yorkshire by John Salt. Stock ref 1103. £20.00
90. Gatty, Rev, Alfred.: SHEFFIELD Past and Present.Being a biography of the town during eight hundred years. Sheffield Thomas Rodgers, 1873. A clean and sound " reading copy " of the book which was eventually incorporated into the final and definitive edn of Hunter's Hallamshire. 8vo pp.xvii.343 wood engraved frontispiece and illustrations. Original blind stamped cloth rebacked Stock ref 1732. £45.00
91. Gell, R. and Bennett, R.: Sheffield General and Commercial Directory 1821. Sheffield. H.A.Bacon at the Independent Office 1821 "In which the names, occupations &c are copiously compiled,and alphabeticaly arranged; also a classification of all that are engaged in the various branches of the Sheffield Manufacture under their respective denominations:containing also an account of the time place & departure of the several mails & stage coaches waggons etc with a list of all the bankers & the firms they draw upon in London."8vo Large engraved fld'g frontispiece(Illustrated) (4)176pp,Cloth backed original boards. Good. Stock ref 1771. £235.00
92. Glassby, William: The Old Churchyards of Sheffield Sheffield Pawson & Brailsford 1896 With a brief selection of Quaint Epitaphs therein by the author of Memorials of Old Mexborough.Octavo 44pps Original cloth. A nice copy Stock ref 362. £20.00
93. HADFIELD, Robert A., Sir.: The Work and Position of the Metallurgical Chemist, also references to Sheffield and its place in metallurgy. Being an address ... delivered before the Sheffield Association of Metallurgists and Metallurgical Chemists ... on Monday, October 24th, 192 London: Charles Griffin & Co, 1921.First Edition. A good copy but with the foxing which the book is prone to. 8vo. 97pp, frontispiece, plates, folding tables. Original maroon cloth, original printed paper labels to spine and front board.The book has a strong Sheffield emphasis with chapters on its history , work, Bessemer & Huntsman. Bookplate of G.D.L.Horsburgh to paste down. Stock ref 1866. £45.00
94. HAGUE Tom.: Totley Tom, Tales of a Yorkshire Miner plus The Origins of the Sheffield & Chesterfield Railway Kineton: Roundwood Press, 1976. A Fine Copy of the hard cover First Edition in perfect dustwrapper. A collection of Tom Hague's stories of pit life in dialect prose and verse . Not inscribed or price-clipped, together with John Dunstans (1970) 36pp illustrated pampphlet on Dore & Totley Railway Station. (The two) Stock ref 1759. £10.00
95. Hall, T.Walter: Incunabula of Sheffield History Sheffield.Northend.1937 Topics include: Waldershelf Manor & the Knights Hospitalers.Eckington Manor. Thundercliffe & the Hermitage of St John..Owlerton Manor & Hall. Tankersley Old Hall & Fanshaw Gate.Longshaw etc all drawn from cat's of land-charters & court-rolls 36 maps & plates. A mint copy Stock ref 129. £20.00
96. Hartley, Marie & Ingilby, Joan: Life and Tradition in West Yorkshire London. Dent 1976 Quarto 147 photographs, 7 drawings +map very nice copy in Dustwrapper Stock ref 45. £20.00
97. Hartley, Marie and Ingilby, Marie.: The Old Hand Knitters of the Dales with an introduction to the History of Knitting. Yoekshire. The Dalesman 1951 A clean sound copy of the First Edition in printed card covers ( Click on illustration ) with black and white plates and the characteristic illustrations of the authors. Stock ref 2111. £12.00
98. Hartley, Marie. and Ingilby, Joan.: Yorkshire Village London J & M Dent 1953 First Edition. Lovely copy in dustwrapper of the First Ed'n (Click on Illustration) of this attractive book about the authors own village, Askrigg in Wensleydale. Coloured Frontispiece and over seventy drawings & maps by Marie Hartley Stock ref 1181. £18.00
99. Hartley,W.C.E.: Banking in Yorkshire North Yorkshire The Dalesman 1975 A comprehensive History of Banking in Yorkshire, detailing development from the 18thC to the present day.The second half gives a fuller account of Banking in Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Hull,Leeds, Ripon,Settle, Sheffield,& York.An appendix lists all known Yorkshire Banks.Illustrated Pictorial card covers, as new. Stock ref 575. £4.00
100. Hatfield, Charles F.: A Sheffielder's Song: The Recollections of Charles F. Hatfield. Sheffield: The Hallamshire Press, 1993. A good copy of the First Edition in £12:50 dustwrapper.( Click on Illust'n) large 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with black & white photographs. Autobiography of a Sheffield man now living in Norton ,born on the eve of the First World War. Stock ref 1873. £8.00
101. Hatfield, John and Julia: The Oldest Sheffield Plater Huddersfield 1974 First Edition A fine copy of the only published work on Thomas Boulsover the Inventor of Sheffield Plate.Forty illustrations and loosely inserted folding plans of Goslings 1736 & Fairbanks 1771 map of Sheffield. Traces the history of Sheffield Plate from its earliest beginings to a flourishing industry and eventual decline with the discovery of electroplating c1840.(Click on illustration) Stock ref 50. £10.00
102. Hey, David: Historic Hallamshire; History in Sheffield's Countryside Ashbourne.Derbyshire 1993 A Mint copy in dustwrapper of the First Edition. Large Octavo.( c.10"X7" ) Part of the 'Landmark Collector's Library'. 176 pp. Illustrated throughout with maps engraving & photographs from numerous sources. Sheffield's major historian explores the district of Hallamshire & explains its purpose over the 1,000 years of its existence. Stock ref 1825. £15.00
103. Hey, David: Packmen, Carriers and Packhorse Roads. Leicester University Press 1980 First Edition Trade & Communications in North Derbyshire and South Yorkshire before the turnpike road. Well illustrated, scholarly work. A good copy in dustwrapper of the First Edition, Stock ref 2006. £20.00
104. Hey, David: Sheffield and District Family History Society Sheffield 1988 "The Flowing Stream" the journal of the Sheffield & District Family History Society.The four parts for 1988. Spring Summer Autumn & Winter A mine of information on a wide range of topics for the Genealogist & Sheffield Historian Stock ref 641. £6.00
105. Hey, David: Sheffield and District Family History Society Sheffield 1991 "The Flowing Stream" the journal of the Sheffield & District Family History Society.The four parts for 1991. Spring Summer Autumn & Winter A mine of information on a wide range of topics for the Genealogist & Sheffield Historian Stock ref 643. £6.00
106. Hey, David: Sheffield and District Family History Society Sheffield 1989 "The Flowing Stream" the journal of the Sheffield & District Family History Society.The four parts for 1989. Spring Summer Autumn & Winter A mine of information on a wide range of topics for the Genealogist & Sheffield Historian Stock ref 642. £6.00
107. Hey, David: Sheffield and District Family History Society Sheffield 1986 "The Flowing Stream" the journal of the Sheffield & District Family History Society.The four parts for 1986. Spring Summer Autumn & Winter A mine of information on a wide range of topics for the Genealogist & Sheffield Historian Stock ref 639. £6.00
108. Hey, David.: ...Seke in Body but Hole in Mynd... A selection of Wills and inventories of Dore and Totley 1639-1747 Sheffield Dore Village Society 1990. Volume 1 (All issued) 58 page illustrated booklet including the families of Alen,Bright,Bamforth,Bearde,Yellott,Rotherham,Burley,Barber,Greaves with a glossary Stock ref 2071. £6.00
109. Hey, David.: The Rural Metalworkers of the Sheffield Region Leicester University Press 1972 A study of rural industry before the Industrial Revolution No 5 in a series of Occaisional Papers Quarto 60pps original card covers. A nice copy of this sought after study Stock ref 2023. £15.00
110. Hey,David: TRANSACTIONS OF THE HUNTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY Vol I0 part 4 Sheffield J.W.Northend 1977 An interesting issue which includes David Hey on The Ironworks at Chapeltown,material on the Barnes Family Papers and an excellent illustrated piece on "The Rise & Fall of Holly in the Sheffield Region" through Holly derived place names. Usual printed card covers. Stock ref 1932. £8.00
111. Hobday,S.R. Editor: Rotherham Charter,Acts and Orders, 1801- 1924 Rotherham, Henry Garnett 1926 A superb copy in full leather binding of this extremely scarce work. Comprising every statute relating to Rotherham between 1801-1924 and including the Charter of Incorporation of 1871 with an Appendix of private Acts & Orders. A huge Quarto Volume of 1,141pps.containing a vast amount of information for the Rotherham historian.In full tan calf ,raised bands 2 colour leather lettering pieces (Possibly the Town Clerks copy) Stock ref 728. £185.00
112. Holland, John: SHEFFIELD PARK, A descriptive poem Sheffield.Pawson & Brailsford 1859 A new Annotatated Edition in original printed wrappers. 8vo xii.61pps (Click on illustration) With a new preface and dedication. A very good copy and scarce in this condition. Stock ref 1859. £20.00
113. Hopkinson,G.G. and David Hey.: The Charcoal Iron Industry in the Sheffield Region 1500-1775 Sheffield 1961 An offprint from the Hunter Archaeological Society 1961 30 pps in printed wrappers Together with The Nailmaking Background of the Walkers and the Booths by David Hey 6pp offprint from the same source. The two Stock ref 1800. £8.00
114. Horton, E.F.: MAGNETS & MEMORIES A Celebration of the 200 years of H.Shaw (Magnets) 1783-1983 Sheffield 1983 Forty eight page Illustrated Company History with a brief history of magnetism. Printed card covers. Stock ref 1355. £8.00
115. Hudleston, Nigel A.: SONGS OF THE RIDING The Yorkshire Musical Museum. Collected by Mary & Nigel Hudleston Scarborough G.A.Pindar & Son First Edition 2001 A Fine copy of this already scarce bibliography of Yorkshire Songs trans- cribed, compiled & annotated by Mark Gordon and Richard Adams under the direction of Nigel Hudleston. Large format A4 over 350 pages of text music and pictures spiral bound to fold flat. Stock ref 1923. £25.00
116. Hunter,Joseph.: HALLAMSHIRE. The History and Topography of the Parish of SHEFFIELD. London Printed for the Author by Lackington,Hughes etc 1819 A very tall Large Paper copy of the First Edition in full contemporary calf, with raised and gilded bands,lettering piece & compartment ornaments, aeg. Folio x(i) 299pps Frontispiece and eight plates plus seven wood engraved vignettes.Rebacked with cloth joints & repairs to corners and foot of spine (Click on illustration - also showing the 1875 reprint -Further scans and detail on request ) Heraldic Bookplate of William Gott. Boyne CXLVll. Stock ref 1815. £250.00
117. Hunter,Joseph.: TRANSACTIONS OF THE HUNTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY Vol IV part 2.1931-32 Sheffield J.W.Northend 1932 Contents include a 16pp illustrated article by James Wigfull on Broom Hall and its occupants and short articles on the Fairbank Map Collection & Old Sheffield Prints & their authors (1730-1870) Addy's "Local words & their meaning.Original wrappers 220pps. Excellent condition Stock ref 2005. £12.50
118. Iles, Ashley.: MEMORIES OF A SHEFFIELD TOOLMAKER. New Jersey US. The Astragal Press.1993 Large format illustrated paperback describing the Sheffield hand trades in the final years before there demise, but also the story of a working class boy apprenticed in the pattermaking trade during the depression & his rise to world wide distributor of quality carving tools. VG to Fine copy Stock ref 2040. £20.00
119. Jeffrey,Shaw.: Whitby Lore & Legend. Horne & Son Ltd 1971 A Lovely copy of the third revised edition of 1952 in Pictorial publishers cloth( Click on illustration) Attractive Illustrated endpapers by Miss M. V. Wheelhouse. 3 coloured plates. Numerous photo. plates and drawings. 181 pp and useful bibliography. Stock ref 2067. £18.00
120. John Arthur Roebuck,MP., (1801-1879): John Arthur Roebuck,MP 1881 Portrait Photograph. London, Lock & Whitfield.1881 A Mounted Oval Woodbury Type Photograph of the pamphleteer Member of Parliament for Bath and grandson of Dr John Roebuck of Sheffield. Stock ref 1725. £18.00
121. Jordan Rev.G.J.: The Story of Holy Trinity Parish Church, Hull Hull Goodwin Masterman & Humphrey Milford 1920 A nice copy of this scarce little Illustrated History. Small 8vo 90pp's and 15 plates including the decimated market place after the 1915 Zeppelin Raid Stock ref 1973. £12.50
122. Joseph Elliot.: Joseph Elliot & Sons. Granville Works, Hollis Croft, Sheffield.(1920) Circa 1920 Eight page Quarto Trade Catalogue (11"X9") Pictorial Printed Blue Wrappers. Wood engraved illustrations of Pocket Knives, Scissors, Table Knives and Cut-throat Razors. with detailed descriptions and prices.(Sample page illustration on request) Stock ref 377. £15.00
123. Keeble Hawson,H: SHEFFIELD The Growth of a City 1893-1926 Sheffield J.W.Northend 1968 An Immaculate Copy in perfect dustwrapper (Click on illustration) Of this sequel to J.M.Furness's "Fifty Years Municipal Record 1843-1893" and ending with the cities first Labour Government in 1926.Chapters on Slum Clearance & Housing Development,Unemployment, Highways and Tram ways.Large 8vo. 348pps Stock ref 132. £20.00
124. Kenyon, R Cooper Bsc.FRTPI.FRICS. FRSA. MBIN. County Planning Officer: North Yorkshire County Structure Plan. 1979 Survey Report North Yorks County Council Sept 1979 The report of Survey summarises a detailed analysis in the form of 22 Technical Reports pub'd in 1977 incorporating parts of the Pennines. N York Moors, Wolds & Vales of York & Pickering. Data covers population movement, housing, transport, agriculture minerals, leisure & shopping patterns 12"X8" 212ppsmaps & folding plans. cloth spine. Good Stock ref 440. £12.00
125. Lawrence, Ian.: A GUIDE TO THE WILD FLOWERS OF CLEVELAND. A comprehensive flora of the County of Cleveland. Hartlepool 1994 Cleveland County Council First Edition. A Mint copy of this "Opus magnus" for Cleveland. Octavo 176 pages wrappers.Distribution maps colour & black & white plates Bibliography seperate indices for botanical & common names + place name index Stock ref 1688. £12.00
126. LEADER, John Daniel and Simeon Snell.: Sheffield General Infirmary 1797-1897: a brief sketch of a century's work . . . together with reminiscences and biographical notices of the medical staff by Simeon Snell. Sheffield For the Infirmary Board 1897 First Edition A very good copy in the original quarter roan binding which is very prone to wear but here unusually sound. 21 plates mostly in sepia (1 double page), coloured plan. Text printed within red border. 8vo. 167, [1], v pps. Click on illustration Stock ref 1824. £80.00
127. Leng,W.C.: SHEFFIELD DAILY TELEGRAPH A Record of Seventy Years 1885-1925 Sheffield Sir W.C.Leng & Co. Large Format (11½"x 9") Illustrated Record of the First Seventy Years. Covers rather grubby (Click on illustration) but internally clean and sound a well illustrated & nicely produced period piece. Stock ref 1876. £25.00
128. Lloyd,G.I.H.: THE CUTLERY TRADES: An Historical Essay in the Economics of Small-Scale Production London Longmans Green & Co 1913 A very nice copy of the First Edition in original publishers cloth.9¼ "X6½" Illustrated throughout & with 4 maps (Frontispiece of the Cutlers building still standing, at Syke nr. Dungworth) Still the authorative work on the subject & covering other manufacturing districts beside Sheffield. Saws, Scythes, Sickles, Pen & Pocket Knife, Files, Razors,and Scissors are all covered.Loosely inserted are early engraved catalogue illustrations of pocket knives scissors and cutlery.(Wostenholm & Lockwoods) Stock ref 1412. £65.00
129. Long,W.H. and Davies,G.M.: Long, W. H. & Davies G. M Clapham.Yorkshire The Dalesman Pub Co 1948 A Fine copy in 5/- Dustwrapper of the First Edition. 8vo. 111pp with 4pp of photos and tables and line drawing illus. Scholarly study of early post war economics of Swaledale farming. (Click on illustration ) Stock ref 1503. £15.00
130. M. Andrews.: The Heart of Filey. W H Lead, Leicester, 1949. First Edition Scarce little booklet by the author of the better known " O Little Filey " Printed Paper Covers. 8vo - 7½"x 5" rather soiled and rubbed covers, (Click on illustration ) 56 pages , frontispiece and several interesting photographs and drawings. Stock ref 2001. £10.00
131. Mackerness, E.D.: (Sheffield) Somewhere Further North. A History of Music in Sheffield Sheffield, Northend 1974 A mint copy in dustwrapper.(Click on illustration)Topics include the Sheffield waits, Tonic Sol-fa movement, 18th Century subscription Concerts Choral, Operatic & Orchestral Societies of the City includes 8 plates. Stock ref 128. £8.00
132. MALHAM-DEMBLEBY, John: Original Tales and Ballads in the Yorkshire Dialect... Walter Scott Publishing, 1912. (First Edition) "Known also as Inglis, The language of the Angle, and the Northumbrian Dialect spoken today in Yorkshire & in early times from South Yorkshire to Aberdeen" A good copy in Original red publishers cloth. 8vo. With 178 pages and an impressive list ot titled subscribers, Poems and Prose Notes Glossary and Index Stock ref 1554. £28.00
133. Manning, J.E.: A History of Upper Chapel., SHEFFIELD. With an Appendix containing Timothy Jollie's Register of Baptisms. Sheffield The Independant Press. 1900. A good copy of this very scarce work on the Nonconformist Chapel in the heart of the City.Founded 1662 & Built 1700. 8vo viii221pps Frontispiece and 20 plates original publishers cloth. Stock ref 1472. £80.00
134. Mather, Joseph.: SHEFFIELD SONGS The Songs of Joseph Mather to which are added a Memoir of Mather & Miscellaneous Songs relating to Sheffield. Sheffield. Pawson & Brailsford 1862. A nice copy of the First Edition in original blue blind stamped publishers cloth.Small 8vo xxiv. 120pps. Introduction & notes by John Wilson. Signature of Charles Hoole to pastedown. Collection includes." The File Hewers & Spence Broughton's Laments.Sheffield Races,The Crookes Rogue,Jovial Cutlers,The Norfolk Street Riots etc. from the poet said to have declaimed his verse from the back of a cow. Loosel inserted is a short bigraphy from the 1889 Sheffield Notes & Queries. Scarce Stock ref 1323. £68.00
135. Mee, Graham.: ARISTOCRATIC ENTERPRISE - The Fitzwilliam Industrial Undertakings 1795-1857 Glasgow. Blackie 1975 First Edition. A good copy in dustwrapper (Click on illustration) 8vo 222pp with photos & drawings.The difficulties of the Earls Fitzwilliam of the Wentworth Estates in South Yorkshire when they went into industrial development in the late 18th century. Stock ref 2112. £18.00
136. Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,: ASPECTS OF ROTHERHAM Discovering local History Vol 3 Sheffield Wharnecliffe Publishing 1998 Well illustrated articles on Wath,Wentworth Estate, Corn Windmills of Rotherham, The Stove Grate Industry Maltby Deer Park etc etc contributions by Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Trevor Lodge, Chris Morley et al As new Stock ref 2088. £9.00
137. Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Tom Beastall, Tony Munford.: ASPECTS OF ROTHERHAM Discovering local History Vol 1 Sheffield Wharnecliffe Publishing 1995 Well illustrated articles on the Watermills of Maltby,Rotherham College, Railways Park Gate,Kimberworth, Kiveton Sandbeck,Thorpe Hesley, Roger Dataller and contributions by Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Tom Beastall, Tony Munford,Trevor Lodge Stephen Cooper et al As new Stock ref 2086. £9.00
138. Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Tom Beastall, Tony Munford.: ASPECTS OF ROTHERHAM Discovering local History Vol 2 Sheffield Wharnecliffe Publishing 1996 Well illustrated articles on Dovecotes in the Rotherham Area, Wentworth. Templeborough Steelworks Roche Abbey Rotherham to Bawtry Railway Kimberworth Deer Park etc etc contributions by Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Tom Beastall, Tony Munford,Trevor Lodge Stephen Cooper et al As new Stock ref 2087. £9.00
139. Millington, Roy: A History of J.W.Northend Ltd Printers of Sheffield 1889-1989 Sheffield,Northends 1989 (First Edition) Attractive well illustrated Quarto Company History. Card covers. A fine copy Stock ref 705. £10.00
140. Milnes, Joyce. The Earl of Scarborough (Foreword): BRAITHWELL The village where I belong. Beverley Printed for the Author Twiddlesmith 1997 Subtitled "A century of the social history of a farming comminity in South Yorkshire" it records the history of Braithwell from the Norman Conquest and its entry in the Domesday Book to the present day. A rural community in the heart of Industrial South Yorkshire. Printed card covers. black & white photographs 244 pages.A Mint copy (Click on illustration) Stock ref 2108. £15.00
141. MITCHELL, Albert.: Yorkshire Caves and Potholes: 1 North Ribblesdale Skipton: The Craven Herald for the Author, N.D. (c1935) A good copy in the original yapp-edged cream card wrappers lettered in black 8vo. xv[i], 78[2]pp, [24]pps local adverts, plates, full-page text illustrations. Stock ref 1501. £10.00
142. Mundella, A.J.: Speech of A.J.Mundella Esq.,M.P. At the Temperance Hall Sheffield Wednesday December 17, 1879 Sheffield Borough Council 1879 Leader & Sons Sheffield A colourful account of a meeting to hear an address by A.J.Mundella to the working men of Sheffield in which "An organised body of roughs led by a notorious Prize Fighter by the name of "Derby Lad"attempted to break up the proceedings.This they failed to do and Mr Mundella went on to discuss to great applause issues such as Flogging in the Army,The Game Laws and The Burials Bill,The Factories Act and the War in Afghanistan.Quarto 16pps sewn self cvrs. Scarce (See Picture) Stock ref 98. £50.00
143. Munford,Anthony P.: ROTHERHAM Pictorial History. Sussex Phillimore 1994 First Edition. A mint copy in unclippred dustwrapper (click on illustration) 176 pictures from photographs and engravings with an introduction and descriptive captions by Rotherham libraries head of Archives and Local Studies. Stock ref 2021. £10.00
144. Munford,Anthony P.: ROTHERHAM Pictorial History. Gloucester Sutton Publishing 2000. A mint copy in soft covers176 pictures from photographs and engravings with an introduction and descriptive captions by Rotherham libraries head of Archives and Local Studies. Stock ref 2089. £8.00
145. Odom,Rev W. (Robinson, H.C.): Beauchief Abbey Sheffield: Its Founder,Benefactor, Canons and Services. Sheffield Leng 1927 A very nice copy of this short Illustrated history of Beauchief Abbey on the outskirts of Sheffield, based upon a series of talks broadcast by the BBC in 1926. Original red cloth.Together with H.C.Robinson's Short History & Description and the 1956 Local History Leaflet No4 on the Abbey and the Church of St.Thomas. (The three items ) Stock ref 613. £15.00
146. ODOM,William (Rev): ST.PAUL'S CHURCH SHEFFIELD: Its Ministers and Associations Sheffield: J.W.Northend, 1919 With an introductory Chapter by its present Vicar, Rev.Spencer H.Elliott.: A Fine Copy in Original stiff wrappers. Pp. xi, 105, xiii-xv, with nine black & white illustrations.inc. Buck's 1745 Prospect & 1736 plan of the church ( St Pauls stood on the site of the present Peace Gardens ) Stock ref 1535. £15.00
147. Pawson and Brailsford: A Directory of Sheffield published by Gales & Martin in 1787 reprinted in facsimile 1889 Sheffield Pawson & Brailsford 1889 Original Quarter Vellum Gilt Lettered Spine with Marbled Sides. Octavo iv page introduction by S.O.Addy 100pps Un cut HMP.Engraved title and frontispiece(See Picture) Trades include Anvils, Hammers, Buttons, Files ,Edge Tools,Razors,Scissors, Sickles,Pen Pocket & Table Knives etc List of subscribers. A nice copy Stock ref 605. £80.00
148. Peace, L. Ralph.: The Peace Families of Sheffield. A Story of File Makers and Steel Makers. Ralph Peace, St. Annes-on-Sea, Lancashire, 1999. Signed Ltd Edition A Mint Copy in Dustwrapper 12"x8½". xii, 372 pages with 39 "Diagrams" and 7 tables. Including a section on the life of Charles Peace, infamous burglar and murderer, executed in 1879. LIMITED EDITION of 100 copies only SIGNED by the Author "With Best Wishes - L. Ralph Peace" on the front free endpaper.( Click on illustration) Stock ref 2048. £135.00
149. PHILLIPS, JOHN.: The Rivers Mountains and Sea Coast of Yorkshire: With Essays on the Climate,Scenery and Ancient Inhabitants of the County. London John Murray,Albemarle Street 1855. Second subscribers edition in Original blind-stamped cloth repaired at head & tail( Click on illustration)316 pps + 20pp Publishers Catalogue) with 35 engraved plates and maps (1 hand-coloured), and a folding diagram. A clean sound working copy Price: £ 150.00 (Convert Stock ref 1290. £50.00
150. Popham, F.S.: A History of Christianity in Yorkshire. Wallington Surrey. 1954. First Edition. A nice copy in dustwrapper (Click on Illustration) of this valuable account bringing together essays by various conributors on a wide range of topics .Including The Reformation Methodism,Quakerism, Catholicism Dissenters, etc from the Late Middle Ages onwards. Stock ref 1185. £15.00
151. Poulson, George: The History and Antiquities of the Seigniory of Holderness in the East Riding in the County of York Including the Abbies of Meaux And Swine... Hull.Robert Brown 1840 First Edition in 2 large 4to vols.Original blind stamped cloth re-spined and lettered.1000+pps. Two colour title page, 97 pedigrees, numerous folding maps and plates engraved on wood and steel. A clean sound copy of a major topographical work. Stock ref 198. £300.00
152. Preston,Geo: Geo.P.Preston & Sons Ltd. Sheffield Tool Trade Catalogue Sheffield 1945 Illustrated Tool Catalogue of 64 pages paper wrp's (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1991. £9.00
153. Priestley, J.B.: Original Paintings by John Boynton Priestley. A number of framed Water Colours by the celebrated Yorkshire writer and author of The Good Companions."He travelled constantly & painted ( in Gouache) and wrote about everything he saw." Dictionary of National Biography. A chance for the Priestley Collector to add something unique from this little known aspect of his work. A selection of five framed watercolours at prices from £180 to £250 each (Scanned images of all 5 on request) Stock ref 230. £180.00
154. Raistrick, Arthur.: Old Yorkshire Dales. Newton Abbot David & Charles 1967. First Edition An excellent copy in a perfect un-price-clipped dustwrapper Stock ref 1100. £18.00
155. Rayner and Hemingway.: THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF YORKSHIRE Leeds. Yorkshire Geological Society 1974. A very good copy of the First Edition in dustwrapper.(Click on illustration ) Quarto 405pps, with coloured frontispiece, folding coloured geological map and 79 text figures, maps and diagrams.( A small cellotape stain to the foot of the spine is the only blemish. Otherwise FINE ) Stock ref 1573. £32.00
156. Reaney, N.E.: Stannington in 1851. together with a short history of STANINGTON Stannington, Sheffield 1974 Illustrated 86 page booklet published by the Local History Group charting the history of the village from the 12th Century to the present additions & neat annotation by an Old Staningtonian.Reaney's book nicely compliments the above dealing with changes in population, housing, education etc.Illustrated and with a map.Uncommon Stock ref 448. £12.00
157. Roebuck, John Arthur. MP.: Roebuck, John Arthur. MP( 1801-1879) Photographic Portrait 1881 London, Lock & Whitfield.1881 A Mounted Oval Woodbury Type Photograph of the Member of Parliament for Sheffield. (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1772. £10.00
158. Ruskin,John. & Spence, Margaret editor: DEAREST MAMA TALBOT A selection of letters written by John Ruskin to Mrs Fanny Talbot London.George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1966. Illuminating correspondence which commences with Ruskins efforts to establish his Guild of St George at Sheffield and throws much light on his illness and depression . An excellent copy in 35/- dustwrapper (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1776. £12.50
159. Senior,Mark. / Spencer,Gillian: Mark Senior 1862-1927 Exhibition Catalogue & Biography Wakefield Metropolitan District Council 1983 A fortyeight page catalogue for an exhibition organised by Wakefield Art Gallery & Museum 16th April - 2nd July1983 over 60 pictures reproduced with two in colour Foreword by Gillian Spencer short biography and reminiscences by the artists grand-daughter. Mint copy of the only published work wholly devoted to the artist Stock ref 825. £10.00
160. Shaw, Margaret.: A Flora of the Sheffield Area. (Two Hundred Years of Plant Records) Sheffield Sorby Natural History Society 1988 First edition. A mint copy , maps, transparent key loosely inserted, 308pps Stock ref 1108. £15.00
161. Shearstone Pauline.: GLEADLESS (Sheffield) from village to Suburb. Sheffield Womens Printing Co-op 1985 "The story of Gleadless,once called The Forgotten Village and now a Sheffield suburb written & illustrated by Pauline Shearstone. 25 photographs 12 drawings and 5 maps. A good copy Stock ref 2073. £10.00
162. SHEFFIED. Odom, Canon: Fifty Years of Sheffield Church Life 1866-1915 Sheffield Northend 1917 First Edition A very nice copy in the original red publishers cloth.8vo 176pps eleven illustrations (including seven of Heeley )subscription list & index.Loosely inserted leaflet for the 1859-1959 Centenary celebrations at Unity Church Upperthorpe. Stock ref 1922. £10.00
163. SHEFFIELD. LEWIS, Brian and CLAYTON, Ian: Sheffield on Wheels. Trams, Jams and Charabancs. Castleford: Yorkshire Arts Circus, 1994. MINT COPY of this 143 page picture book of Sheffield Transport from trains and trams to Tommy Ward's Elephant (Click on illustration) with an introduction by Steve McClarence & contributions from Barry Hines Ian McMillan & Theresa Tomlinson Stock ref 1906. £8.00
164. Simpson, John. Rural estate agent and consulting forester & horticulturist, Studfield House, Wadsley, Sheffield: Quick Fruit Culture: New methods for gardens great or small. Sheffield Pawson & Brailsford. Hight Street & Mulbery Street.1902. First Edition A Fine copy in original green publishers cloth gilt, 8vo.147pps twentyfive illustrations in half tone & line with chapters on peach,orange,apricot, fig and banana as well as the culture & pruning of the more common fruits. Steel engraved book plate of William Henry Mason, with coat of arms & motto (Sola Nobilitas Virtus) Stock ref 1933. £35.00
165. Sitwell, Sir George Reresby: The Hurts of Haldworth and their descendants at Savile Hall, The Ickles & Hesley Hall Oxford University Press 1930 Mint in original glassine dustwrapper.Study of social and domestic life in past times ;more particularly in Hallamshire & at Nottingham during the reign of Elizabeth, at Rotherham under Cromwell, and at Sheffield in the 18th Century .tall 8vo329pps Stock ref 72. £65.00
166. Skinner, E.F.: A Short History of the Sheffield Royal Hospital 1832 -1932 Sheffield.Greenup & Thompson.1932 Published in the hope of attracting contributions to the Centenary Fund A short but well illustrated history, now quite scarce.Tall 8vo.Original Cloth. A nice copy. ( Loosely inserted is the original Twopenny Souvenir. in the form of a 4pp illustrated poem.) Stock ref 340. £75.00
167. Smales, Rev Gideon: Whitby Authors and their Publications with the titles of all the books printedin Whitby AD670 to 1867 Whitby Horne & Son 1867 A Facsimile Bound by and for The John Rylands Library. 248pps two up approximately 9" X 7"in Navy Blue Cloth. Lettered Spine. Stock ref 535. £38.00
168. Smith, D.J.: Crafts of Old Bradfield in the 17th & 18th Century. Sheffield ND Interesting 36 page illustrated local history pamphlet in printed card covers on Stoneworking & Quarrying,Lead & Coal Mining,Blacksmithing Charcoal Burning,Weaving,Shoemaking etc all carried out in the Bradfield area Stock ref 2068. £4.00
169. Sorby.Turner Naylor: I.Sorby 1959 Trade Catalogue of Light Edge Tools & Turnscrews Sheffield Turner Naylor & Co Ltd Northern Tool Works 1959 Quarto Illustrated Catalogue ( 10½" X 8½" ) Cloth backed Printed card covers containing 25 pages of Punch Brand Chisels & Turnscrews and Marples Shamrock Brand Tools for Joiners etc. Illustrated throughout. A Fine Copy (Click on illustration) Stock ref 1935. £15.00
170. Spear & Jackson: Spear and Jackson Catalogue of Hand Tools from the Worlds Oldest Sawmakers Sheffield Aetna Works Savile Street 1955 Quarto Illustrated Catalogue of saws of every type,files, hatchets & axes chisels hammers, braces,planes,shovels forks & spades plus a wide range of garden tools. Hundreds of illustrations in col and black & white a good clean undefaced copy.( Click on illustration) Stock ref 1956. £25.00
171. Speight, H. (Johnnie Gray): THE CRAVEN AND NORTH-WEST YORKSHIRE HIGHLANDS. London.Elliot Stock 1892. A nice copy of the First Edition in Olive green publishers cloth, gilt title to spine. Folding frontispiece map and illustrations throughout.Tall.8vo 470 pps plus publisher's advert isement leaf. Stock ref 1563. £78.00
172. SPEIGHT,Harry.: TRAMPS AND DRIVES IN THE CRAVEN HIGHLANDS. Arranged for the use of visitors,being a new and complete guide to that romantic district. Elliot Stock 1895 First Edition. A pocket edition of "Craven and the North West Yorkshire Highlands" in original pictorial publishers cloth (Click on Illustration) 8vo xxviii 214pps folding frontispiece map and illustrations throughout. 28 pages of advertisements at rear & on endpapers. Stock ref 1357. £20.00
173. Stokes, John M.A.,M.D.LL.B.,B.Sc.: The History of the Cholera Epidemic of 1832 in Sheffield. Sheffield J.W.Northend Limited 1921. A beautiful copy in the original publishers cloth of the first & only edition 8vo 213pps. Preface explains how publication has been delayed since 1914 A well documented account with Appendices & Biographical Notes. Scarce & particularly in this condition.(Click on illustration) Stock ref 2074. £100.00
174. STRATFORD JOAN:: HISTORY OF TOTLEY ALL SAINTS C OF E SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD 1827-2000 Sheffield J.W.Northend 2000. A MINT COPY of the soft cover edition. Well illustrated in colour and black & white 10"x6¾" 144pps. As new Stock ref 1682. £8.00
175. Sutcliffe, Halliwell.: BY MOOR AND FELL Landscapes and Lang-Settle in West Yorkshire. London.T. Fisher Unwin. 1905 An Author Presentation Copy in the original decorated cloth. (Click on illustration) 8vo 316 pps plus four page publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with halftones and line drawings by George Hering.Areas covered include Haworth, Bingley, Skipton & neighbourhood. Stock ref 1233. £18.00
176. T.Walter Hall.: Descriptive Catalogue of Charters, Copy Court Rolls and Deeds Forming Part of the Wheat Collection Sheffield: J. W. Northend, 1920. A Fine uncut copy in the Original Quarto Blue Printed Wrappers. Titlepage continues... At the Public Reference Library, Sheffield. Also others from private collections with abstracts of Sheffield wills proved at York from 1560 to 1566 and 285 genealogies deduced therefrom compiled by. 2 plates of local charters of the 13th C. 279pps Stock ref 1332. £40.00
177. T.Walter Hall.: Sheffield and Rotherham from the 12th to the 18th Century. A Descriptive Catalogue... Sheffield: J. W. Northend, 1916. A Fine uncut copy in the Original Quarto Printed Wrappers.289pps Six Plates Titlepage continues... Miscellaneous Charters & other Documents relating to the district of Sheffield & Rotherham with abstracts of Sheffield Wills proved at York from 1554 to 1560 and 315 Genealogies deduced therefrom. One of the scarcer titles in the series Stock ref 1334. £50.00
178. T.Walter Hall.: SHEFFIELD MANORIAL RECORDS. All three Volumes 1926-34 Sheffield.J.W.Northend 1926,1928,1934. A Descritive Catalogue of Sheffield Manorial Records from the 8th year of Richard 11 to the Restoration. Court Roll of the The Manor of Sheffield in the 7th Year of Elizabeth.together with The Lindsay Collection & notes on Thundercliffe & the Hermitage of St John. A List of Mills on the River Don etc. Court Roll of the Manor of Sheffield 1424-1624 together with notes on Owlerton Hall. All 3 vols excellent in original printed wrappers uncut. Stock ref 1335. £100.00
179. T.Walter Hall.: Worsborough,Eckington and Sheffield.Descriptive Catalogue of The Edmunds Collection including Charters ,Court Rolls & Estreats etc. Sheffield: J. W. Northend, 1924. A Fine uncut copy in the Original Quarto Printed Wrappers. Titlepage continues... Relating to Worsborough,Stainborough & Barnsley near Sheffield Court-Roll & Parliamentary Survey of The Manor of Eckington & Deeds and Wills Relating to Sheffield.Frontis portrait 323 pps. Stock ref 1333. £50.00
180. T.Walter Hall. (Compiled & Annotated by): YORKSHIRE A Descriptive Catalogue of Land-Charters & Court-Rolls from The Bosville & The Lindsay Collections 1279 -1412 Sheffield : J.W.Northend Ltd 1930. A Fine Copy in the Original Printed Wrappers. continues... Waldershelf Manor and the Knights Hospitallers of Jerusalem....The Park in the city of Sheffield. Ancient Charters & Instruments of Ughill, Waldershelf & Norton lees Near Sheffield.. 151pp.Etched Frontispiece maps and plates Stock ref 1328. £45.00
181. Taylor, Thomas.: The History of Wakefield in the County of York.The Rectory Manor etc. Wakefield.W.H.Milnes. 1886. First Edition. "With biographical and other notices of some of the persons connected therewith" Mounted photographic frontispiece four folding pedigrees and lithographic plates of "Six Chimneys" and Deed facsimile but without the map.Large Octavo xiv.385, appendix 1-2 cxxxix addenda et corrigenda (4)1-34 Original publishers cloth. Good. Scarce Stock ref 1446. £120.00
182. Taylor, Wilmot.: THE SHEFFIELD HORN INDUSTRY Sheffield J.W.Northend. West Street 1927 A Good Copy of the First and only edition.(Click on illustration) Topics include Jewellery,Buttons, Combs, Umbrellas and Lantern (Lanthorn) Lights as well as the more obvious association with Sheffields ancient cutlery Industry. 8vo 72pps uncut in original buckram. Scarce Stock ref 2121. £75.00
183. The Sheffield Smelting Company.Ltd.,: The Sheffield Smelting Company.Ltd., Sheffield founded 1760 Sheffield ND c1910 115ppTabulated 4to Trade Catalogue aimed at Manufacturing Silversmiths. Showing a huge range of decorative wires,, joints, tubeing and, blanks for spoons & forks.A marked-up & rather grubby working copy of a scarce item. Stock ref 88. £50.00
184. Thomas, Alfred Rev: The Deanery of Handsworth .Sheffield Sheffield Leng & Co 1932 The History of the Parishes and Churches in the Deanery of Handsworth by the Rector of Todwick .Small 8vo. 19 X 13cms i-xi 204+3pp index 21 plates. Original publishers cloth. Good Stock ref 6. £38.00
185. Thomas, John.: Walks in the Neighbourhood of Sheffield, Yorkshire 1st Series. Sheffield: Robert Leader. Angel Street.1830-31 The scarce first volume Privately Printed for the author in an edition of 240 copies.The ten walks include Dore, Ecclesfield, Barlbro, Laughton, Aston Hathersage. Wentworth.Original black calf binding rubbed & with both boards detached (Or soon will be )but contents tight & spotless. Stock ref 1318. £85.00
186. Thomas, John.: WALKS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD OF SHEFFIELD. (Second Series) Sheffield Robert Eadon Leader.1844. First Edition of a second volume of walks & Tales addressed to " all who are interested in the growing prosperity of the town" areas covered include Beauchief and Norton, Darnall ,Harthill, Wharncliffe, Birley Vale, Wentworth & Worksop. 8vo 144pps Blind stamped cloth. Click on illustration. A nice clean copy Stock ref 1238. £48.00
187. Thomas, Vernon.: The Making of Rotherham. Rotherham 1987 An A4. "12X8½" 83page Illustrated essay by the Rotherham historian covering its Industrial devlopment & transport history from an agricultural community to a metropolitan centre.Maps & illustrations. A good copy Stock ref 1801. £9.00
188. Thompson, J.: Historical Sketches of Bridlington Bridlington :1821 Printed for the author & sold by G.Furby A good copy of the Earliest History of Bridlington. Duodecimo ( 8"X4.75") iv-1-167pps. Copper engraved Frontispiece of St Marys Church plus two text figures Original Boards with paper label. Boyne CCXXVII " A small but valuable work" Stock ref 671. £65.00
189. Thos.R.Ellin: Illustrated Price List of Tool Specialities Hollis Croft Sheffield 1927-1930 Twelve page catalogue 12"X9" printed wrappers depicting a wide range of specialist tools for the Motor & Cyclist Trade Plumbers' Carpenters' etc produced under the "Footprint" and Domino Trade marks. In nice condition. Stock ref 487. £10.00
190. Turner,Whiteley.: A SPRING-TIME SAUNTER: Round and about Bronte Land. Halifax The Halifax Courier,Ltd. 1913 A particularly nice copy (Click on illustration) complete with the illustrated Bookmarker usually missing.Tissue guarded frontis portrait and eighty four illustrations in line and halftone.The third edition completing 2046 copies according to subscription list. Stock ref 1989. £25.00
191. Turton, Robert Bell: The Alum Farm together together with a history of the origin, development & eventual decline of the Alum Trade in North East Yorkshire Whitby.Horne & Son.1938 First Edition The standard work on the English Alum Trade. Britains first Chemical Industry which in its development transformed the North East Coast line. A very good copy in dustwrapper ( Click on Illustration ) the inside of which is very slightly,damp stained. not a reprint but bound from the original sheets and reissued in 1987 Stock ref 1887. £19.00
192. Turton, Robert Bell: The Alum Farm together together with a history of the origin, development & eventual decline of the Alum Trade in North East Yorkshire Whitby.Horne & Son.1938 First Edition The standard work on the English Alum Trade. Britains first Chemical Industry which in its development transformed the North East Coast line. A Fine copy in dustwrapper ( Click on Illustration ) not a reprint but bound from the original sheets and reissued in 1987 Stock ref 206. £25.00
193. Walker, Dora M.: They Labour Mightily A tale of Inshore Fishing in War & Peace Hull A.Brown & Sons 1947 First Edition Fishing out of Whitby 1932-1939 by a "practical " sailor who skippered her own coble on the North East Coast. A good copy in dustwrapper of the First Edition of a sought after book. Stock ref 231. £25.00
194. Walton,Sidney.: ROSES IN DECEMBER. An autobiography. Sheffield Privately printed 1981. Privately published autobiography of a life long resident of Green Moor near Penistone 100 pages of typescript in printed card covers Stock ref 1579. £6.00
195. Ward, Ronald and Sedgewick, William A: Sheffield's Post Offices in the Wapentake of Strafforth & Tickhill Sheffield.The Carlton Press 1975 One of a numbered Limited Edition of 250 copies pub by the Yorkshire Postal History Society. Quarto printed wrappers. Map and 5 plates a very good copy. Stock ref 273. £10.00
196. Ward,G H B.: Sheffield Clarion Ramblers 1952-53 (Plus many other years - Ask for List) Sheffield 1953 Usual pocket format.Cloth backed printed card covers. 152 pages folding map.Plates which here include The Moat Stones at Kinder scout, Horse Stones Derwent Valley.Grindsbrook and Upper Dovedale. V G. condition. ( Send for extensive list of earlier years ) Stock ref 836. £5.00
197. Waterfall, Henry.: Rivelin Rhymes (viz. Rivelin Valley Sheffield). Sheffield Robertshaw 1880 First Edition A Collection of local verse dedicated to Alfred Gatty with 3 wood engraved views, one of Crookes village and the poem "Cricket " which has an entry in Padwick. At the back of the book is the authors presentaion inscription to his subscribers (Unfortunately printed ) A good copy in the original publishers cloth. Stock ref 1819. £25.00
198. Watson,B.M.: The Sheffield Assay Office Register J.W.Northend Sheffield 1911(The Second Edn 1989) Subtitled "A copy of the Register of the persons concerned in the manufacture of Silverwares, and of the marks entered by them from 1773 to 1907". Quarto Publishers Cloth. A MINT copy in dustwrapper Stock ref 654. £38.00
199. Wharnecliffe, Lord.: SHEFFIELD & MANCHESTER RAILWAY 1836 (Rare Original Investment Prospectus & Map) London June 1838. An extremely rare printed and engraved card measuring 216 x 165 cms the obverse bearing an engraved map, coloured by hand of the proposed route in the context of the Liverpool & Manchester, Manchester & Leeds, Manchester & Birmingham,North Midland & the Railway to the Humber. The reverse sumarises the staus quo and investment potential Detailed description on request. An extraordinary survival & very possibly unique. Together with the (1961) pamphlet "A Railway Chronology of the Sheffield Area" & George Dow's "The First Railway between Manchester and Sheffield " 1945 also available seperately. Stock ref 1291. £300.00
200. White, Francis.: SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY and twenty miles round. 1862. Francis White & Co.Broomhall Terrace, Ecclesall New Road,Sheffield 1862. General and Commercial Directory and Topography of the Borough of Sheffield ,with all the Towns,Parishes,Villages, & Hamlets within a circuit of twenty miles,including Rotherham, Doncaster,Bawtry,Tickhill,Barnsley, Peniston, Worksop, Welbeck, Clumber, Bakewell ,Chesterfield,Castleton, Tideswell,Matlock,Alfreton,Bolsover,Baslow,Chatsworth,Haddon etc etc. 8¾ X6" 848pps inc 32pp introduction plus 90 pages of adverts. In a sturdy half leather binding (Click on illustration) A clean sound copy Stock ref 1237. £170.00
201. White, William.: SHEFFIELD. History & General Directory of Sheffield with Rotherham,Doncaster,Tickhill, Bawtry & Thorne Sheffield Robert Leader 1837 A good clean sound copy in the original publishers cloth (Click on illustration) iv+322pps +(16)pps of advertisements. Rotherham. Thorne Doncaster, Tickhill, Barnsley etc. are also included.With the bookplate of Thomas Heiffor Paradise Square. Cutler & Razor manufacturer. Stock ref 1805. £150.00
202. White, William.: SHEFFIELD. History & General Directory of Sheffield with Rotherham,Doncaster,Tickhill, Bawtry & Thorne Sheffield Robert Leader 1837 Very nice copy in tan quarter calf with olive green lettering piece matching 1845 (Click on illustration) iv+324pps +(16)pps of adverts. Rotherham Doncaster,Thorne,Tickhill, Barnsley and Penistone are also included. Stock ref 1565. £180.00
203. White,William.: SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY.General Directory of the Town & Borough of Sheffield with Rotherham,Chesterfield,and all the Parishes,Townships,Villages and Hamlets within a circuit of twelve miles round the capital of Hallamshire; Sheffield. Robert Leader.High Street,for William White 1845 "Including a variety of Statistical & Commercial Information,shewing the Population and extent of each Parish & Union their Churches Chapels, Charities.Public Institutions & Officers; The arrival & departure of the mails,coaches,railway trains & carriers;and a variety of other useful information ,including a copy of the Charter of Incorporation & Bye-laws of the Borough of Sheffield. 8vo 1-408 +74 pps of adverts. (See picture) A beautiful copy in later, quarter leather with gilt lettering piece. Stock ref 622. £250.00
204. White,William.: SHEFFIELD General Directory of the Town and Borough of Sheffield with Rotherham & Chesterfield 1849. Sheffield. Robert Leader Independent Office 1849. " & all the Townships Villages & Hamlets within a circuit of about twelve miles round the Capital of Hallamshire. Including a variety of statistical & commercial information shewing the population & extent of each parish and union, their churches,chapels,charities,public institutions & officers arrivals & departures of mail coaches railway trains & carriers.etc etc. A clean sound copy, rebacked in original embossed leather boards. Steel engraved vignette frontispiece of Wesley College (Later King Edwards) with a cricket match in progress. 8vo 404 pages. Stock ref 1766. £150.00
205. Whiteley,Herringshaw,Frost.Sorby,Henry Clifton: SORBY SOCIETY (Five volumes) Sheffield 1978,1984,1985,1992 Five Seperate Volumes of The Journal of Natural History for the Sheffield area Including Heringshaw & Frost's" Birdwatching" (Click on Illustration) The Butterfly Atlas (1992)Beetles of the Sheffield area.The Diamond Jubilee special issue 1918-78 and the Sheffield Bat Record 1981-85. all in good + condition. Stock ref 1442. £12.00
206. William Marples & Sons Ltd Sheffield: Marples General Tools Catalogue Hibernia Works Sheffield 1959 Hard Cover 11"X9" 194pp Illustrated Catalogue of Woodworking Tools inc Chisels, Saws, Planes, Hammers, Spirit Levels, Tools for Sadlers and Shipwrights.Farriers, Masons, Blacksmiths, Coopers, Shoemakers, Slater Plasterers, Plumber etc. As new copy Stock ref 471. £35.00
207. Wilson,Ronald.E.: Two Hundred Precious Metal Years A History of The Sheffield Smelting Company Limited 1760-1960 London Ernest Benn 1960 First Edition A very good copy in 63/- ( William Ibbitt panoramic dustwrapper) of this standard work ( Click on illustration)316pps and illustrated throughout with plates folding maps,plans and pedigrees. Pictorial endpapers. Signed with the regards of the author. Stock ref 1411. £45.00
208. WINDER, Thomas; .: T'Heft An' Blades O' Sheffield, Dialect Stories and Antiquarian Papers. (together with pamphlet) Sheffield Castle and the Manor Lodge Sheffield Independent Press, 1907 Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo 127 pps., folding plan of Sheffield Castle plus Frontispiece and 23 illustrations.including a photograph of High Street before the widening Joseph Rodgers Works etc. Errata slip for second edition 1909 + 32 pp illustrated History & handbook to the Manor and Turretouse Sheffield 1919 Stock ref 1629. £30.00
209. Winder,Thomas.: T' Heft an'Blades o'Shevvield. Dialect stories and antiquarian papers. Sheffield Independant Press Ltd.1907. A well illustrated collection of dialect tales of Old Sheffield.The Steel Industry and the Cutlery Trade by an eminent Sheffield Historian. Frontispiece and 25 illustrations. Spine faded as usual but otherwise a good copy Stock ref 1047. £35.00
210. Zimmermann, Johann: Historical and Antiquarian Sketches of the Neighbourhood of Sheffield: Sheffield, Pawson & Brailsford 1863 Comprehending, Within a Distance of Twenty Miles, Descriptions of Buildings & Natural Scenery, Biographical Notices, Traditions & Events of Local Interest.Together with Historical, Antiquarian, and Heraldic Information.Beautifully Illustrated by E.W.Andrews. Vol 1 (All issued) The Loxley & the Rivelin. Small 8vo. 64pp 4 Lithographs Original orange printed wrappers. Scarce. Not in BL. An immaculate copy. The significance of this account, is that the author follows the path of the Sheffield Flood (To its source) the year before it took place. Stock ref 241. £200.00