No premises but telephone or e-mail enquiries welcome anytime including evenings and weekends. Mail order or online only. Catalogue issued on request. Small stock updated regularly. Specialising in antiquarian, rare and out of print Cookery, Food and Drink, and Household Management books. I also stock a wide range of other second hand books.
Photographs of any book available on request. The more expensive books can be viewed. Please telephone or e-mail for appointment.
Payment by cash, cheque, bank transfer or Paypal.
Please contact me for postal charges. Purchases can be collected by prior arrangement. If you are not happy with your purchase please contact me within seven days. If the matter cannot be resolved, a full refund will be offered.
Cookery books currently in stock:
Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.
REF1100026
Acton Eliza
Modern Cookery
Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1855
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hardback
"Modern cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice in a series of carefully tested receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained." Newly revised and much enlarged edition (first published in 1845), 643 pages excluding ads. In original light brown boards, which are quite worn, as is the spine, but the decorative gold titles and illustrations on the spine are still clear. The front board is fragile and showing wear at the hinges as are some of the pages near the centre where the stitching at the top has loosened, however the majority of the pages are still tightly bound. There is scattered foxing and small stains on some of the pages but on the whole the book is clean and in good condition considering it's age. This is the author's most famous book, considered to be the first cookbook where the recipes were intended for the housewife and not the professional cook.
£95.00
REF1100162
Appleby Mrs (The Dalesman)
More Yorkshire Recipes
The Dalesman.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
C1960, follow up to "Yorkshire Recipes". Soft-backed booklet, 63 pages of traditional recipes most of which appeared in "The Dalesman". Simple mouth-watering dishes including Potato Oaties, Seed Cake, Sloe wine, Curd Tarts (incs. how to make curds), and Hot Bacon Cakes. Cover and page edges slightly soiled but contents clean.
£5.00
REF1100129
Atterbury Stella
Never Too Late. An Original Cookery Book
Macdonald and Co. 1963
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
1963 book by woman who, in middle age, moved from being meal-provider at home to proprietor/chef of a West Country hotel. Account of the ups and downs of running hotel and restaurant, as well as recipes. Handwritten and newspaper clipped recipes on inside covers and free endpapers. Boards worn and marked on edges and pages starting to yellow with age, but still a good clean copy.
£6.00
REF1100021
Beeton Isabella
Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book
Ward Lock & Co. C1950
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hardback
Mrs Beeton's cookery book C1950. Red cloth boards in good condition. Internally clean with tightly bound pages. Chapters include invalid cooking, the correct way to carve and a step-by-step approach to folding napkins. Four colour plates and over 80 illustrations. Recipes range from stewed sheep’s trotters to parkin. In very good condition
£12.00
REF1100022
Beeton Isabella
Mrs Beetons Everyday Cookery
Ward Lock & Co. C1950
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hardback
Mrs Beeton's Everyday Cookery c1950, red cloth boards in good condition. Internally clean and still tightly bound. 768 pages excl ads. Approx 2500 practical recipes, 8 colour plates and around 150 illustrations. Updated without losing appeal of first edition. Recipes include coconut toffee, baked plaice and boiled pigs head. Chapters include The Art of Carving at Table, menu planning and a glossary of culinary terms. A useful book even today! Very good condition.
£15.00
REF1100024
Beeton Isabella
The Englishwoman’s Cookery Book
Ward Lock & Tyler. C1870
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hardback
In good condition, wear to spine at top and bottom with foxing to some pages. Pages are still tight and decorations on cover and spine still clearly defined. Cover is a yellow/brown colour with some wear. Price shown one shilling, 477 recipes and 135 engravings. There is an owners name in ink (neat) at top of general contents page. No date, but research shows C1870.
£48.00
REF1100042
Beeton Isabella
Household Management
Ward Lock & Co.1923
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Half-Leather
This is the1923 Edition of Mrs Beeton's famous book. In good condition, pages tight and clean with no obvious foxing or marks. Cover bright and clean with minor bumping to edges and corners. Spine bright and clean, only noticeable defect being a thin sliver of fabric, approx.3cm x 1mm, which has come away from the spine at the back of the book. There are 1680 pages excluding ads, 32 colour plates and 700 illustrations. The preface states that this is the new edition and has twice the number of pages and is four times the size of its modest ancestor. All the sections have been revised, with the section on dominion and foreign cookery increased. Chapters include invalid cookery, labour saving in the home and the nursery. A very good copy
£89.00
REF1100029
Beeton Isabella
Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book
Ward Lock & Co. C1940
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hardback
This edition appears to be early 1940's. Covers are red ribbed, faded and marked in parts, with black titles and decoration and minor bumping to edges. Internally back and front covers stretched near hinges but pages are still tight and show only slight foxing and browning.384 pages, with all section revised and updated. 8 colour plates and 150 illustrations.
£8.00
REF1100075
Blackie Mary
Farmhouse Cooking
Angus & Robertson. 1994
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
First edition as this title, book first published in 1985 as "The Great Australian Country Cookbook". More than 500 recipes with colour photographs. Menu planners and down to earth advice on every aspect of home-style cooking and food preparation. Includes recipes for ginger cordial, bread, marmalade, jams, jellies and pickles. In good clean condition with wear to edges of dust jacket and bumping to bottom corners of book.
£6.00
REF1100070
Boutron Martine
The Crème Fraiche Cookbook
Cassell. 1993
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
First edition of this book which sets out to prove that crème fraiche is a versatile alternative to, and contains less fat than, traditional dairy cream, butter olive oil and margarine. The recipes use different types of crème fraiche (light, gastronomique etc), and there is a wine/liqueur recommendation with each. The recipes are varied and straightforward for those who have access to good quality ingredients and, of course, crème fraiche. In good, clean condition, a couple of the pages have small chip to corner.
£5.00
REF1100050
Boxer Arabella
First Slice Your Cook-book
Nelson.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Decorative Cloth
First edition to best of my knowledge. Published in the late 1960's by the well-known food and cookery writer, this unusual book is cut into three horizontal sections (starters, main dishes and sweets) so that all the recipes you require can be seen at a glance. The recipes are then colour coded making it much easier to plan and prepare a well-balanced and interesting three-course meal...what a brilliant idea! The writer tried to avoid the heavy, rich meals that tended to be served at dinner parties and in many restaurants in the 1960's and 70's. She was influenced by Elizabeth David and this shows in many of her recipes. The book is in very good condition with blue decorative boards and blue spine. The slipcover is complete and in good condition, it has some wear and discoloration around the edges, especially at the top. An unusual book.
£19.00
REF1100031
Boxer Arabella
Mediterranean Cookbook
J.M. Dent & Sons. 1981
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hardback
First edition of the Vogue and Sunday Times cookery writers third book. In fine condition with protective wrapper. Delicious recipes from the Mediterranean, organised by country within each food category, and accompanied by colour photographs of markets and food displays.
£24.00
REF1100084
Brunner Lousene Rousseau
New Casserole Treasury
Collins. 1970
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
Enlarged, revised and illustrated copy of the original classic by Mrs Brunner. Over 400 casserole dishes from many different countries. Everything that lends itself to casserole cooking is in here somewhere: shellfish, meat, vegetables, soups and other starters. Book and jacket are in reasonable condition, however this has obviously been somebody's cookery bible as there is staining to some of pages and a couple of handwritten and newspaper clipped recipes in book. Jacket has been price-clipped.
£5.00
REF1100090
Burt Alison
Fondue Cookery
Hamlyn. 1970
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
Great book for anyone who is still wondering what to do with the fondue set they were given for a wedding present in 1979. This is a 1970 book containing 118 pages of fondue recipes. In very good condition with minor staining and edgewear to jacket and book.
£5.00
REF1100052
Carrier Robert
Cooking for You
Hamlyn. 1973
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
160 pages with two recipes to each page many of which are accompanied by a chef's tip. Pages are clean. There is light discoloration to endpapers, and covers are chipped and discoloured at edges. No D/J
£5.00
REF1100124
Chamberlain Anne
The Chicken Cookbook
Foulsham. 1977
Soft cover, 96 pages of recipes for chicken, edited by cookery writer Mary Norwak. Book in good condition with some pen marks and brown spots near edges of a few pages.
£5.00
REF1100094
Bon Viveur
Daily Telegraph Cooks Book
Daily Telegraph and Morning Post. 1964
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
Bon Viveur was the pen name of Johnnie and Fanny Cradock the famous husband and wife television cookery team who also wrote a weekly cookery column for the Daily Telegraph. In addition to recipes, the book passes on professional kitchen secrets and exposes the myths that surround cooking. A book to use for reference or just to read. Would be in good condition but sadly spine is tatty and partially detached from front board.
£4.00
REF1100113
Cradock Johnny and Fanny (Bon Viveur)
Coping with Christmas
Fontana. 1968
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall
First paperback edition of book by the famous pair of 1950's/1960's celebrity chefs. Cover showing signs of wear especially on spine (price clipped). Pages 185 -250 have become detached at hinges although still attached to each other. The couple have planned every stage of your Christmas down to the last sprig of holly; making decorations, the festive table, what to eat and drink etc. An entertaining read and a nostalgic trip back to the 1960's. Am I the only person who doesn't make Snails in Puff Pastry for a Christmas starter?
£4.00
REF1100043
Cradock Johnny and Fanny (Bon Viveur)
Bon Viveur in London
H.A. & W. L. Pitkin.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
During the 1950's Johnny and Fanny Cradock wrote a column on eating out in London, for the Daily Telegraph, under the name "Bon Viveur." This is a collection of the reviews, menus, recipes and comments on the hotels, restaurants and cafes they visited. The maps and photographs combined with the descriptions of the eateries that were around at the time make this an entertaining read. The book is signed "John & Phyllis Cradock, Bon Viveur, " once after the contents pages and again after the Foreword. It is amusing to note that they thank all those "to whom we have proffered the Bon Viveur card after wining and dining as ordinary members of the public". Having seen old television footage of them I find it very difficult to imagine the two of them going anywhere as "ordinary members of the public!"
£19.00
REF1100114
Cradock Johnny and Fanny
The Daily Telegraph Cookbook
Fontana. 1968
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
First Fontana paperback edition of this book based on the famous couple's articles in the Daily Telegraph (Bon Viveur) and their regular television programme. An enjoyable and entertaining read as well as a recipe book. In clean condition but pages starting to look a bit brown from age. Cover complete and clean but worn.
£4.00
REF1100161
Cradock Fanny
Home Cooking with Fanny Cradock
BBC Books. 1965
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1965 booklet based on Fanny Cradock's cookery programme broadcast by the BBC. Soft-backed, 32 pages of easy rules for things that people found difficult, such as puff-pastry and soufflés. An interesting little booklet. Light creasing to cover, contents clean.
£5.00
REF1100003
Conran Terence
The Conran Cookbook
Conran Octopus. 1997
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
Considered by many to be the essential cookbook, there are 432 pages with everything the home cook needs to know to choose and prepare over 1000 ingredients, sections on equipping the kitchen, planning menus and cooking over 450 recipes. The first half of the book contains detailed and illustrated information about buying and preparing ingredients, The second is half made up of classic recipes from old favourites like Cornish pasty or roast turkey with two stuffings to those representing the increasing influence of Oriental, Pacific and Mediterranean flavours. In lovely condition with slight creasing to top of dust jacket on spine
£19.00
REF1100168
Cooper Artemis
Writing at the Kitchen Table
Michael Joseph. 1999
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
1st edition hardback, 364 pages. The authorized biography of the woman whose books and articles inspired a cookery revolution. The author "reveals the powerful tensions between Elizabeth David's private world and the image of the successful woman she presented to the public." Dust jacket price-clipped. In lovely condition.
£23.00
REF1100023
David Elizabeth
English Bread and Yeast Cookery
Penguin Books Ltd. 1977.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hardback
First edition of this wonderful book, a must for anyone interested in baking their own bread, or just a fascinating read for those who enjoy eating good quality bread instead of shop-bought plastic white bread. As with her other books, this is not just a recipe book. The first half of the book includes chapters on flour milling, bread ovens, yeast and the laws that for centuries governed the price, weight and contents of bread. In very good condition.
£19.00
REF1100047
David Elizabeth
French Provincial Cooking
Michael Joseph for The Cookery Book Club. 1966
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Decorative Cloth
This edition of the 1960 book was published by Michael Joseph for the Cookery Book Club. In good condition with minor wear to edges of boards and slight browning to book edges. Green boards with red titles and decoration to front. Owners name on front endpaper within a discoloured oblong area of approx 1" x 2.5" where a label has been removed. A nice clean copy.
£15.00
REF1100108
David Elizabeth
Spices, Salt and Aromatics in the English Kitchen
Penguin Books Ltd. 1971
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
1971 paperback edition of the popular cookery book by Elizabeth David. Usual age browning otherwise in good clean condition.
£8.00
REF1100109
David Elizabeth
French Country Cooking
Penguin Books Ltd. 1976
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
1st edition 589 page Penguin paperback of this popular and collectable book by Elizabeth David. Pages darkened with age but clean and tight. Cover showing signs of wear but clean, complete and in good condition.
£5.00
REF1100111
David Elizabeth
Italian Food
London. 1970
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
1970 penguin paperback edition of this collectable and popular cookery book by Elizabeth David. In good clean condition, pages tight, with some wear to edges of cover.
£5.00
REF110054
Dowson Aubrey Mrs
The Women's Suffrage Cookery Book
Women's Printing Society Ltd. 1913
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
This is, to the best of my knowledge, a rare little book published by the Women's Printing Society. I have found a record of a reference copy in the Women's Library Reading Room in London, but apart from that I have been unable to trace another one for sale. I think it was printed as a charity book as it is a plain, no-frills book, produced on what appears to be economy paper, and I am aware of similar USA books on same subject that pre-date this publication. The book has attractive red and white boards a bit worn around the edges, illustrating a boy and girl standing under an apple tree. The spine is red. There are 77 pages, which are clean and intact despite some foxing and browning (same for endpapers) and nibbled/chipped edges. The recipes have been contributed by various ladies, some of whom have donated household tips, such as making furniture polish and how to make pans fireproof. At the end of the book there is an amusing recipe for "cooking and preserving a good suffrage speaker" from "Mrs. Bertrand Russell of Bagley Wood." A little piece of social and cultural history.
£249.00
REF1100132
Ellis Audrey
Kitchen Garden Cook Book
Stanley Paul. 1972
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
1972 paperback written for families who wanted to eat natural and possibly homegrown produce. Book divided into four main sections: honey, herbs, flowers and fruit, and vegetables. Each section contains facts and fables, recipes and country remedies and household uses. One loose page and cover darkening with age otherwise good clean copy.
£5.00
REF1100041
Elliott Ruth
Cooking For Busy Brides
Herbert Jenkins. 1963
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
Unusual little book, part of the "Home Entertaining Series.” Small book, 92 pages, in good condition, edges a bit speckled, dust jacket worn at edges and stained at the back. Easy recipes for the 1960's new bride, with lots of handy tips to help her to rush home from work, do the shopping, put a hot meal on the table and change into a pretty dress before her husband arrives home. Cover shows a rather smug looking young bride, who has obviously read the book from start to finish, in her kitchen. Would make a lovely little wedding gift for your fiancée or future daughter-in-law, if you were feeling brave.
£6.00
REF1100091
Fahy Carole
Cooking with Beer
The Cookery Book Club. 1972
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
How to use beer as an enriching cooking ingredient. Over 300 illustrated recipes including melon in beer, beer-batter onions, plum cake and traditional beer-based possets and punches such as Dog's Nose. Includes an outline of the international history of beer and facts about the British variety. If back cover photograph of beaming author cooking with beer is anything to go by the recipes are well worth a try. In good condition.
£5.00
REF1100122
Farmers Weekly
Traditional Farmhouse Fare
Chancellor Press. 1994
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
A collection of country recipes from Farmers Weekly. 288 pages in very good condition with light staining to edges of one or two pages.
£5.00
REF1100131
FitzGibbon Theodora
The Art of British Cooking
Dent. 1965
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
1st edition book from 1965 with recipes based on traditional and sometimes long-forgotten dishes from the British Isles. No dust jacket.Roast stuffed duck with fried apple and salted nuts, gammon and apricot pie, and one of the oldest English puddings "Hasty Pudding". Lots of information about the origins of many of the old recipes, spices and herbs. Good book for those interested in the history of cookery in Britain.
£7.00
REF1100077
Floyd Keith
Floyd on Italy
Michael Joseph. 1994
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
In very good condition, price clipped and with very minor wear to D/J. 1st edition book based on television series. Great recipes with sense of humour thrown in.
£19.00
REF1100227
Floyd Keith
Floyd's Fjord Fiesta
Michael Joseph. 1998
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
Based on the television series. Floyd's culinary adventure from the frozen Arctic wastelands of Lapland, through Sweden and Denmark to Norway Fjords and the beauty of Greenland. Fishing for herrings, herding reindeer, riding dog sleds and still time to cook delicious recipes. Book in excellent condition with minor edgewear to top of dust jacket
£24.00
REF1100056
Francatelli Charles Elme
The Modern Cook; A Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in All Its Branches
Richard Bentley. 1886
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
The title continues.."In addition to English cookery, the most approved and recherché systems of French, Italian and German cookery; adapted as well for the largest establishment as for the use of private families. "This book was first published in 1846 and this is the 1886 edition which has been entirely revised. There are 568 pages and 60 illustrations. Francatelli was maitre-d'hotel and chief cook to Queen Victoria, and in addition to menus for dinners served to the Queen, his book has a glossary of terms, instructions for the service of wines, a series of Bills of Fare for every month and details of Her Majesty's Dinners. There are instructions for the preparation of more unusual dishes such as roast larks, eel-pie, capon stuffed with truffles and calf's udder. The book is in its original covers, which are bumped at the corners and a little worn, but still in good condition. Internally, the back cover has separated at the hinges but could be repaired, there is an owners name before the title page, the pages are browned at the edges and there is the occasional brown spot or creased/nibbled corner. The binding has been strengthened so the pages are tight. A good copy.
£38.00
REF1100025
Fletcher Nora
500 Sixpenny Recipes
George G. Harrap. 1934
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hardback
2nd printing (November) of book published in September 1934. Blue boards with red titles. A collection of economical recipes tried and tested by the author Nora Fletcher. Also contains household hints and culinary terms. An interesting little book in good clean condition.
£9.00
REF1100268
Glasse Hannah
The Art of Cookery Made Plain and Easy; Which Far Exceeds Any Thing of the Kind yet Published. By Mrs Glasse.
J. Rivington and Sons. 1788
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Full-Leather
Leather bound book, with edgewear, probably rebound mid 19th century. Marbled endpapers. Pages have moderate amount of foxing and browning but in my opinion it is in remarkably good condition for book that is almost 220 years old. This is the New Edition With all the Modern Improvements. Includes a section on perfumery. Hannah Glasse was an 18th century housewife, and although she was not a professional cook, this book, first published in 1747 remained popular for many years. This is a wonderful old cookery book.
£249.00
REF1100061
Good Housekeeping
The Best of Vegetable Cookery
Book Club Associates. 1978
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
Over 50 home grown and imported vegetables are featured in this cookery book. There is information on how and when to grow, picking, and how to prepare and cook. The vegetables are arranged in alphabetical order, and there are charts at the back of the book to give a guide to crops in season, storing, freezing and cooking. Book and dust jacket are in good condition with slight wear to corners. Top outer corner of cover has circular mark approx 1" across where it has been stuck to dust jacket however the jacket covers this.
£5.00
REF1100030
Grigson Jane
Good Things
Michael Joseph. 1979
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hardback
Second impression of the 1971 first edition. Book in very good condition with only minor bumps and creases to edges of dust jacket and a few faint marks on book edges." Jane Grigson's main concerns are the true quality of a food, and the best ways of bringing out it's basic flavour". Recipes for Lobster Newberg, Cornish Leek Pie, Camembert ice cream and sloe gin.
£24.00
REF1100033
Grigson Jane
Fish Book
Michael Joseph 1993
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hardback
First printing of this book: some of the material first appeared in Fish Cookery in 1973 and its paperback edition in 1975. 563 pages of recipes for all kinds of fish and seafood. This has been a working copy, so the cover is a bit worn and chipped, but complete and in reasonable condition. Internally the pages are tight and clean with some staining to the edges of the book. Overall, a good copy of this fish "bible".
£28.00
REF1100028
Heath Ambrose
Fare Wisely and Well
Ward Lock & Co. 1951
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hardback
First edition of this book which is very good condition with just a couple of small ink stamps on the back of the inside cover. Ambrose Heath was a food writer and broadcaster who wrote over 70 books between the 1930's and 1960's. The recipes in this book originally appeared in his articles in "The Queen" in the 1930's and 1940's. His recipes are straight to the point and unfussy without long lists of ingredients or complicated cooking instructions.
£10.00
REF1100085
Hanbury Tenison Marika and Mashiter Rosa
Country Cooking Around the World
David and Charles. 1988
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
First edition of this book which sets out to capture the true flavour of country cooking from the kitchens of the world, including Japan, Ireland, England, Caribbean and many more. The recipes are those that would be prepared in the home for family and friends. There is an introduction to the culture, traditions and food of each country. In very good condition with light staining and wear to edges of dust jacket.
£5.00
REF1100081
Hayes Patricia Ann
The Trout Cook
The Crowood Press. 1989
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
First edition of this 1989 book of over 100 recipes using trout. Ideas for suitable accompaniments; sauces, vegetables, herbs etc. Details on filleting, DIY smoking, storage, freezing and barbecues. A must for anglers and cooks alike.
£5.00
REF1100048
Heath Ambrose
Meat
The Cookery Book Club. 1971
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
Cookery Book Club edition of the Wine and Food Society Publishing Co. book of 1968. Red boards with black and gilt titles on spine and red and white decorative endpapers. Book in very nice condition with minor wear to corners. Dust jacket is torn in places along top edges (boards are bright and attractive and book actually looks much better without a jacket). Ambrose Heath was a respected writer and broadcaster from the late 1930's until he died in 1969. This is a book for carnivores, although the occasional carrot does put in an appearance. Great recipes for all cuts of meat plus a large section on offal: boiled ox tongue, tripe and onions, lambs tail stew and something for the more health-conscious reader....sweetbread salad! There are also descriptions (with the equivalent in French and American) and diagrams for the different cuts of meat.
£5.00
REF1100074
Hicks Susan
The Seafood Cookbook
Chancellor Press. 1996
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
Beautifully illustrated seafood cookbook. As well as recipes there are sections on health benefits of seafood, buying, cuts, freezing, wines, how to eat it and more. In other words, a complete guide to seafood. In very good clean condition with only minor wear to top of dust jacket.
£15.00
REF1100055
Hooper Mary
Little Dinners and How to Serve Them with Elegance and Economy
Kegan Paul Trench and Co. 1888
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Decorative Cloth
The twenty-first edition of this 19th century handbook for young housekeepers. Mary Hooper was a Professor of Domestic Economy at the Crystal Palace School of Art. She also wrote Cookery for Invalids and Every-Day Meals. The recipes and menus are arranged by month presumably to take advantage of what was in season at the time. There is a general section which deals with such things as the best ways to buy and prepare food, how to decorate the table, and of course..how to deal with the servants "Unless the mistress has clever and trustworthy servants, she should herself see that the salt is fine and good, that the cruets are all filled and in order, especially that the anchovy sauce has not become encrusted round the neck of the bottle, and that the mustard pot has recently been replenished." Red boards with black titles, a bit grubby with a little wear to edges. There is browning to the edges and the endpapers but on the whole the pages are clean with no tears or loosening.
£19.00
REF11000269
Hope-Bell Florence
Savoury Dishes
J Anderson. 1899
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
Book of receipts collected by Florence Hope-Bell Morrington. 124 Pages of unfussy recipes collected from various sources. Many recipes, such as grilled sole au fine herbes (from HMS Cambridge), Christmas pudding (an 1812 recipe), chocolate cake (Mrs Duff of Hatton Castle), and "a real Indian pillau" (Miss Auldjo). A wide variety of both traditional and less common recipes. There is a whole section at the back devoted to advertisements that are interesting to read. I have tried, without success, to find out more about the author. There is a copy of the book at the British Library but I haven't seen another copy for sale. Perhaps someone out there has information about her? The book is in red boards with gold titles, the spine is faded and there are some faded areas/light-coloured stains which may have been caused by damp, however only the top surface of the boards have been marked. Internally the pages are tightly bound and in very good clean condition. The title page has small rectangular piece cut out, top corner, perhaps to remove someone's name. An unusual and probably rare cookery book.
£29.00
REF1100141
Howe Robin
Rice Cooking
The Cookery Book Club. 1959
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
The Cookery Club edition of this 1959 book in very good condition with light foxing to edges and minor wear to dust jacket. Information and recipes for sweet and savoury rice dishes. Hard to believe it was published almost 50 years ago as this is a very practical and useful book with easy to follow recipes most of which haven't dated.
£5.00
REF1100098
Howe Robin
The Pasta Cookbook
Purnell Book Services Ltd.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
1970's book of pasta recipes and history of pasta. General instructions for cooking pasta and main ingredients. Colour photographs to illustrate dishes. There is a small chapter on recipes suitable for children. In good condition apart from a couple of detached pages in centre of book.
£5.00
REF1100139
Innes Jocasta
Eatability
MacDonald and Co. 1987
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
1st edition of this 1980's recipe book by the well-known journalist and author of the Paupers Cookbook. Advice on nutrition, economical food shopping and recipes for economical but impressive dishes for both family and entertaining. Attractive and unusual illustrations. In good condition with owner's name on inside cover, a few pencil ticks and light splashes on endpapers.
£5.00
REF1100062
Kent Elizabeth
The Supper Book
Sidgwick and Jackson. 1982
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
Oblong book with 128 pages of recipes with black and white illustrations. The book is aimed at people who enjoy good food and like to eat well, rather than supercooks. The writer shows how simple good-quality ingredients can produce results that are far from humble. There are French dishes and English favourites. Book in very good condition with minor bumping to spine and staining to top edges. Cover is good with wear to edges and some light staining on back.
£6.00
REF1100101
Kent Elizabeth
Picnic Basket
Fontana. 1978
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Mass Market Paperback
Mouth-watering collection of pates, soups, salads, meats, quiches, bread, sandwiches and drinks to make outdoors eating a pleasure. Special sections on barbecues, camping, travel, seaside and brunch picnics. In good condition with short handwritten note on inside cover and some wear and light crease marks on cover.
£5.00
REF1100102
Kerr Graham
Entertaining with Kerr
BBC Books. 1970
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Book from one of the early television chefs The Galloping Gourmet. Spiral bound soft cover with some wear but still in good condition.
£5.00
REF1100040
Kerr Graham
The Graham Kerr Cookbook
Reed. 1969
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
Large oblong book, ringbound at the end. Large colour plate on front cover shows author, who was one of first television celebrity chef’s aka "The Galloping Gourmet" In very good condition with minor wear to edges of boards.
£7.00
REF1100067
Lloyd-Davies Victoria
The Tomato Cookbook
Salamander Books. 1994
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
Published in association with British Tomato Growers, 96 pages of tomato based dishes. Fish Creole, tomato and lime mousse, tomato and courgette layer and various chutneys and relishes. A wonderful book if you had a bumper tomato crop in your garden this year! Free endpaper has small handwritten tomato recipe and a newspaper clipping for yet another tomato dish attached to it. This book obviously belonged to a real tomato addict. In good condition, price clipped and some wear to edges of dust jacket.
£5.00
REF1100184
Latham John
Dr John's Cook Book
Clarkes New Press. 1976
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
Attractive little book with orange and black laminated boards and different coloured paper for each section. How to entertain and feed guests without spending all your time in the kitchen. Recipes and advice. In very good clean condition with little sign of use.
£7.00
REF1100073
MacLean Lady Veronica
Lady MacLean’s Cookbook
Collins. 1966
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
An early edition of this collection of recipes collected over the years by Lady MacLean, from several generations of family, friends, and during her travels round the world. Book is set out in scrapbook format to give impression that recipes have either been typed on an old manual typewriter, or handwritten on letter headed paper. Recipes vary from complicated and elaborate to plain and simple. An attractive book but sadly the spine is rather tatty and becoming detached from covers. White and black boards are a bit grubby and worn round the edges; internally book is clean with a couple of loose pages (but not detached.) An interesting and unusual book.
£15.00
REF1100086
McKee Mrs
Royal Cookery Book
The Cookery Book Club. 1968
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
1968 Cookery Book Club edition of the 1964 book by the former cook to the Queen and Queen mother. Discolouration to cover and edges of book. Lots of simple, straightforward recipes using good ingredients.
£5.00
REF1100057
Mellish Katharine
Cookery and Domestic Management Including Economic and Middle Class PracticalCookery
The Standard Art Book Company Ltd.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Decorative Cloth
This is volume two of the three volumes so the pages are numbered 515 to 987, although it does stand alone as a complete cookery book in its own right, having its own contents page, list of coloured plates and index. It is undated but I think c1901. There are sections for meat, vegetables, poultry and game, pastry and sweets, cakes, ices, invalid cookery, servants' duties and serviette folding. This volume has eighteen coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Covers show some wear, corners and edges scuffed, endpapers browned, owners name and address on free endpaper, a few of the pages lightly stained or loose at the bottom. The majority of pages however are tight and clean.
£29.00
REF1100096
Nilson Bee
Cooking with Yoghurt, Cultured cream and Soft Cheese.
Pelham Books. 1973.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
First edition 1973 book. Divided into three sections: Yoghurt, cultured or sour cream and soft cheese with all types of recipes from soups to sweets. Many of recipes come from countries where these ingredients have always been used in cooking: Germany, Russia, Greece, Turkey and India. An interesting book in good condition. Minor wear to book edges and dust jacket.
£6.00
REF1100064
Norwak Mary
The Farmhouse Kitchen
Guild. 1991
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
Revised edition of book first published in 1975 by Ward Lock. Mary Norwak has written over a hundred cookery books and is particularly knowledgeable on traditional British food and regional dishes. Full of practical country recipes such as steak and kidney pudding and Norfolk treacle tart. There is a section on farmhouse recipes from the continent and America. Colour photographs and black and white illustrations. A traditional cookery book in excellent condition.
£8.00
REF1100082
Norwark Mary
The Complete Book of Barbecues
Purnell Book Services Ltd. 1974
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
1974 book in very good condition. As well as recipes, there is information on building barbeques, advice on spit-roasting, skewer cooking, pre-cooking, keeping out the cold and insects.133 pages with lots of ideas, that haven't dated (despite the picture on the cover) for short and simple recipes and practical tips for barbecue addicts.
£9.00
REF1100092
Norwak Mary
Country Cookbook
Chancellor Press. 1995
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
A collection of recipes using fresh country produce, soups, casseroles, jams and chutneys. In fine condition.
£5.00
REF1100120
Norwak Mary
The Pie Book
Michael Joseph. 1975
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
1st edition book by cookery writer who has since written many cookery books and columns, mostly about traditional food using good quality ingredients. As the title suggests this probably isn't aimed at dieters. Lots of recipes for sweet and savoury pies, flans and quiches. Advice on making different pastries and suitable fillings. Book in good condition with a couple of pen marks (ticks) and staining to two or three pages. Dust jacket worn at edges with some light markings.
£7.00
REF1100097
Norwak Mary
Complete Freezer Recipes
Book Club Associates. 1977
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
511 pages, dust jacket in good condition, book in very good clean condition. This is a huge collection of freezer to table recipes and tips on preparation and long-term storage of these dishes. How to pack and organise the freezer and advice on bulk buying. Jacket has some wear but overall book in very good condition.
£6.00
REF1100121
Paston-Williams Sarah
National Trust Book of Christmas and Festive Day Recipes
David & Charles. 1988
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
National Trust book 128 pages divided into sections by festival i.e. Christmas, Guy Fawkes Night, Shrove Tuesday and so on. Each section has an introduction, suggestions for drinks and recipes normally associated with that particular festival. In very good condition apart from two handwritten recipe suggestions on inside back cover and free endpaper.
£9.00
REF1100071
Patten Marguerite
Century of British Cooking
Grub Street. 1999
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
First reprint of the 1999 book by one of Britain’s best-known cookery writers and the author of over 165 books. Her career spans more than 50 years and this book is the culmination of her life's work. It is a social and cultural history lesson as well as a recipe book, and each decade has an introduction describing the changes in British life, followed by a selection of recipes. A fascinating read as well as a practical recipe book. In lovely condition
£12.00
REF1100088
Patten Marguerite
Suppers and Buffets
Octopus Books. 1973
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
First edition of this book by Marguerite Patten. Quick and easy recipes for buffets, divided into sections for soups, seafood. egg, salads, rice, dips, desserts and so on. A useful and practical book to have around even today. Price clipped to cover and top of free endpaper. Cover worn and chipped around edges but book in good clean condition.
£5.00
REF1100138
Patten Marguerite
The Family Cookbook (in colour)
Spring Books. 1964
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard Cover
1960's hardback book with lots of black and white and brightly coloured illustrations. Suggestions for breakfast, lunch and tea. Book cover looks very dated with happy 1960's family being served their meal by a well-groomed housewife who obviously doesn't eat with the rest of the family, as there isn't a chair for her at the table. There are some very good recipes however and it is an interesting 1960's book for collectors. In good, clean condition.
£5.00
REF1100068
Prudhomme Paul
Louisiana Kitchen
New York. 1984.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hardcover
Recipes for the Cajun and Creole dishes of Louisiana by Chef Paul Prudhomme. Jambalayas, Turtle soup, pecan pie and lots more accompanied by colour photographs. Covers and endpapers a bit grubby but pages clean and tight. Dust jacket clean and complete with some wear to edges and spine.
£8.00
REF1100115
The Rayburn Cookery Book
Allied Ironfounders.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
1970's book for Rayburn owners. Advice, information and recipes. Soft spiral bound covers. Pages clean apart from a few marks and stains here and there. Covers complete but worn around edges and tear in bottom corner, which someone has tried to repair with tape. A useful working copy.
£5.00
REF1100078
Ridgway Judy
Wining and Dining at Home
The Kingswood Press. 1985
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover
Judy Ridgway was cookery editor of Woman's World and author of the wine column in Woman and Home as well as writing over 20 cookery books. Lots of ideas for entertaining at home, including choosing menus, preparation, seasonal menus, celebration dinners and of course recipes. There is a section of international dinners. This is an ex-library book, so has some stamps and stickers, and also a short handwritten note on inside of front cover. A few light stains on book edges, and bumping to corners.
£5.00
REF1100034
Sekers Simone
Cook's Progress
Compton. 1979
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover
First edition of this book by the 1970's cookery writer. There are sections on preserving, growing, stocking a larder. Recipes influenced by Continental and obscure English recipes. A very readable cookery book in good condition.
£7.00
REF1100151
White Marco Pierre
White Heat
Octopus Books. 1990
Hard Cover
1st edition of the famous chef's first book. Quote from book "White Heat is the unforgettable record of a truly great chef in the making" Brilliant black and white photographs by Bob Carlos Clarke. Recipes, opinions, stories and photographs. Book has minor bumping to edges. Dust jacket has some edgewear and back of jacket is lightly soiled with a couple of small stains.
£29.00
REF1100169
West Elizabeth
Kitchen in the Hills. The Hovel Cookbook
Corgi. 1987
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
1987 paperback reprint in very good clean condition. Recipes based on using what is available and often free or leftover, to create delicious and traditional food, such as fruit cake baked on a plate, rhubarb gingerbread pudding and home-made soup with crusty bread. Advice and humour alongside recipes.
£5.00
REF1100119
Wright Carol
The Picnic Book
Book Club Associates. 1978
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Hard Cover
1978 book club edition. 152 pages of recipes for picnics and other outdoor meals, all imaginative, quick and easy to prepare and easy to transport. Good ideas for outdoor parties at home, beach food, barbecues and things to take to work instead of sandwiches The curried eggs sound lovely but perhaps not in a small office? In very good condition. with a few light marks to dust jacket
£5.00
REF1100100
Hanford Margaret
The WI Book of Wholefood Cookery
Merehurst. 1992
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Soft cover book with 96 pages. Reprint of 1985 edition. A collection of recipes created to retain the nutrients of natural foods and enhance their flavour. Gives general advice on a balanced diet and the best cooking methods for wholefoods.
£5.00
REF1100103
Buckinghamshire Federation of Women's Institutes
Diamond Jubilee Cookery Book
WI
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Cookery book to celebrate 60 years of the WI. In very good condition. Blue and white cover spiral bound
£9.00
REF1100127
Wier Janet
The WI Book of Puddings
WI Books. 1984
96 pages, soft covers. Collection of mouth-watering plain and fancy pudding recipes from the WI. Plenty to choose from; hot roly-polys, gateaux and sorbets. Handwritten note on title page and a couple of pen marks otherwise good clean condition.
£5.00