Early printed books - Colour plate books - History - Natural history - Travel and voyages


Member of: ABA, ILAB
Yorkshire books:
Visit our web-site to see our very large stock of antiquarian prints & maps of Yorkshire.

Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.
[BK/2714] ADDY, SIDNEY ODLALL. The Hall of Waltheof or the Early Condition & Settlement of Hallamshire. ill. Illustrated. London & Sheffield: Nutt & Townsend., 1893. Limited Edition. 4to. Brown Cloth. Very Good With xii + 295pp + 5pp , of subscribers, 11 elchings, 43 other illust. being the first and best impressions of the plates. no. 66 of limited edition of 157 large paper copies, gilt lined , tip corner of front board damaged o/w very good. Rather uncommon. £125.00
[YO/12] ATKINSON (Rev. J.C.). A Handbook for Ancient Whitby & Its Abbey. London & Whitby: Kent & Silvester Reed, First Edition. iv + 115pp, original embossed cloth, spine rather faded o/w good, ca 1882. *A sound history. £55.00
[YO/13] ATKINSON (Rev. J.C.). Forty Years in a Moorland Parish, Reminiscences and Researches in Danby in Cleveland. 1923. Reprint. xlv + 471pp, 2 maps, 5 illus, red cloth, slight mark on back board o/w good. *Much on folklore and local North Yorkshire history, in this book first published in 1891. £55.00
[YO/19] BARKER (W.G.M. Jones). The Three Days of Wensleydale, the Valley of the Yore. London: Doman, 1854. First Edition. xxiii + 296pp, engravings, new binders cloth, good. *Well researched with details of birds, plants etc. found in Wensleydale. £50.00
[YO/1011] BLASHILL (Thomas). Sutton-in-Holderness, the Manor, the Berewic and the Village Community. Hull & London: 1896. iv + iii + 302 + xv + viipp, well illus, LARGE PAPER COPY
[YO/27] BLASHILL (Thomas). Sutton-in-Holderness. The Manor, the Berewic and the Village Community. Hull: Andrews, 1896. First Edition. vii + 302 + (vi) pp, illus, red cloth, V.G. *Detailed well researched local history £70.00
[SC/253] BOWES MANUSCRIPT. Memorials of the Rebellion of 1569. London: John Bowyer Nichols & Son, 1840. First Edition. 419pp, portrait, original embossed cloth, neatly & expertly respined, V.G. *Well researched and taken from the original 'Bowes' manuscripts written at the period of the rebellion. SCARCE. £75.00
[YO/1000] BULMER (George Bertram). Architectural Studies in Yorkshire. London & Leeds: Mccorquodale, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown Cloth. Very Good With over 50 pages and 20 engraved plates in very good condition - in a limited edition of 300 copies - describes aspects of church architecture in churches at Adel, Cowthorpe, Harewood, Wensley, Knowsthorpe, Hemingbrough, Coverham, Leeds, Altofts, Kippax, Masham, Easby, etc . £80.00
[YO/36] BURTON (Thomas). The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Hemingbrough in the County of York. Edited & Enlarged By James Raine. York: 1888. xii + 406pp, frontis & folding tables of Pedigrees etc., binders cloth, minor staining to frontispiece & a few pages but a good accepatble copy. *Well researched Yorkshire Local History. £80.00
[YO/1053] BURTON, JOHN. Monasticon Eboracense: and the Ecclesiastical History of Yorkshire...to this is subjoined a short historical account of the Parish of Hemingbrough as a specimen.. York: PRIVATELY PRINTED FOR AUTHOR BY N NICKSON, 1758. First. FoIio. Half Calf. Very Good xii +448 +[35] pages; folding plans, folding map. Very interesting local history " Description of the Situation, Fabric, Times of Endowments of all Churches......Catalogues of all the Abbots, and other Superiors of those Places" etc £375.00
[YO/37] CAINE (Caesar). The Martial Annals of the City of York. London: 1898. Re-Issue. xi + 287pp, 60 illus, black buckram, V.G. *An excellent Military History of York from the earliest times onward - covering very many aspects. £60.00
[CJ/115] COLLYER (Rev. Robert) & TURNER (J. Horsefall). Ilkley: Ancient & Modern. Otley: Walker and Edwards, 1885. First Edition. 281 + xcivpp, folding coloured plan, 80 illus, green cloth, gilt decorated, top edge gilt, V.G. *The definitive history of Ilkley. £100.00
[YO/1020] COOK (Jno.). The History of God's House of Hull Commonly Called the Charterhouse. Hull: Peck & Son, 1882. First Edition. 4to. 278pp + index, frontispiece, brown embossed cloth, gilt lettered, V.G., large paper copy extra illustrated with tipped-in photographic plates. *A fine account. £75.00
[YO/58] CRAVEN (Joseph). A Bronte Moorland Village and Its People: A History of Stanbury. Keighley: Rydal Press, 1907. x + 159pp + 3pp of subscribers, illus. *Scarce and good local history. £60.00
[YO/61] DAVIES (Robert). Extracts from the Municipal Records of the City of York During the Reigns of Edward IV, Edward V and Richard III with Notes Illustrative and Explanatory and an Appendix Containing Some Account of the Celebration of the Corpus Christi Festival at York.... London: Nichols, 1843. First Edition. vii + 304pp + 24pp book adverts, original embossed cloth, spine neatly & expertly relaid, V.G. *LIMITED TO 500 COPIES & according to Boyne's 'Yorkshire Library' printed in 1869 it is valuable and undoubtedly very scarce. *A most important study. £120.00
[YO/749] ELGEE, FRANK. EARLY MAN IN NORTH-EAST YORKSHIRE.. Gloucester: JOHN BELLOWS, 1930. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 259 pages, 24 plates, 67 text illustrations, title printed in red and black, expertly respined, bound in green cloth. Printed for the author. An important, highly regarded study - somewhat scarce. £85.00
[YO/284] FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, J. Malton Memories and I'Anson Triumphs. London: Truslove and Bray, 1925. First Edition. 8vo. Green Cloth. Very Good With 328 pages and well illustrated - a splendid account of Malton and its racing history with the lives and times of the Scotts, I'Ansons, and other trainers,Jockeys and gentleman riders. £75.00
[YO/1027] FLETCHER, J S . A Picturesque History of Yorkshire, Being an Account of the History, Topography and Antiquities of the Cities, Towns and Villages of the County of York...... London: Dent, 1901. First Edition. 4to. Green Cloth. Very Good With 3 vols, over 1200pp and over 600 illustrations - very good condition - a valuable survey of Yorkshire in Very Good condition £100.00
[YO/1014] FROST (Charles). Notices Relative to the Early History of the Town & Port of Hull; Compiled from Original Records and Unpublished Manuscripts.... London: 1827. xvi + 150pp + 58pp, maps, plans, pedigrees, engravings, etchings & vignettes, original boards, neatly & expertly respined, a little foxed o/w good. *A valuable and necessary addition to the previous Histories of Hull...correcting their work with many valuable additions. An important early history. £140.00
[BIG/3] GALE, ROGER. Registrum Honoris De Richmond.... ill. Illustrated. London: 1722. 8vo. Very Good with red and black title, folding map, 4 plates of seals, 4 other plates incl a double page view of richmond, 5 double page engraved pedigrees, double page printed pedigree, 11 engravings in text, lacks errata leaf but a nice copy in diced russia..gilt neatly rebacked. £400.00
[YO/1016] HADLEY (George). A New and Complete History of the Town and County...of Kingston-Upon-Hull.... Kingston-upon-Hull: Briggs, 1788. iv + 880pp, 16 of 17 plans and engravings (I have never seen a copy which has all the plans & maps called for - invariably some are missing), half calf, V.G. £300.00
[ARK/4] HARGROVE, E. THE HISTORY OF THE CASTLE, TOWN AND FOREST OF KBARESBROUGH WITH HARROGATE AND ITS MEDICINAL WATERS. INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST REMARKABLE PLACES IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, THE CURIOUS REMAINS OF ANTIQUITY. ELEGANT BUILDINGS, ORNAMENTED GROUNDS .... York: Printed By W Blanchard for the Author , 1782. Third. 12mo. Old Calf. Hardback. Very Good (iv) + 144 pages, copper engravings, bound in new old-style half calf with handmade paper-covered boards, very nice binding - scan available on request. A history of Knaresborough, Harrogate and the area, in excellent condition. £100.00
[YO/748] HOLROYD, ABRAHAM (Ed). Collectanea Bradfordiana: a Collection of Papers on the History of Bradford, and the Neighbourhood.. Saltaire: Abraham Holroyd, 1873. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good viii + 184 pages, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, Engraved vignette of ' Bradford from the North' frontispiece with a 'Plan of Bradford, made about the year 1700' on the title page, a scarce local history £70.00
[YO/670] HORSFALL TURNER, J. YORKSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES, YORKSHIRE FOLK-LORE, YORKSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED YORKSHIRE FOLK-LORE JOURNAL. Bingley: T Harrison, 4to. Half Calf. Good 3 volumes bound as one, no date of publication but c 1880, a treasurehouse of local history information, with many illustrations, prints, portraits etc. The first volume has 2 lengthy indexes of places, and people., sadly the other vols are not indexed, so it is a real lucky-dip. £120.00
[YO/310] HORSTMAN, C - Edited By. Yorkshire Writers - Richard Rolle of Hampole, an English Father of the Church and His Followers. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1895. First Edition, Thus. 8vo. Blue Cloth. Very Good With xix + 442 pages and neatly and expertly respined - a fine study of Rolle, 1290-1349 - a controversial churchman who questioned many established religious views and wrote in Latin and English in a vigorous Northumbrian dialect . A true father of the english Church. £60.00
[YO/108] INGLEDEW (C. J. Davison). The Ballads and Songs of Yorkshire, Transcribed from Private Manuscripts, Rare Broadsides and Scarce Publications; with Notes and a Glossary By .... London: Bell & Daldy, 1860. First. 8vo. Original Cloth. Hardback. Very Good xi + 319pp, new endpapers, original embossed cloth, V.G. *Somewhat uncommon. £75.00
[BK/30231] KELDY CASTLE. Catalogue of the Sale of the Keldy Castle Estate in the North Riding of Yorkshire. London: Hamnett, 1893. First Edition.. Folio. Boards. Very Good Wiith frontispiece photograph and over 60 pages - a detailed account of the Estate offered for sale in 1893 - giving details of the farms, grouse moor etc etc . £125.00
[YO/112] KENDALL (P.F.) & WROOT (H.E.). Geology of Yorkshire. Vienna: 1924. First & Only Edition. 2 vols, 995pp, over 150 maps, illustrations etc., green cloth, gilt lettered, PRIVATELY PRINTED FOR THE AUTHORS, spine frayed slightly in 2 places o/w a good sound copy. £80.00
[ARK/11] KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, YORKSHIRE. TRIGONOMETRICAL PLAN OF THE TOWN, PORT AND HARBOUR OF KINGSTON UPON HULL, INCLUDING THE ENVIRONS OF SCULCOATES, NORTH AND SOUTH MYTON, DRYPOOL ETC ETC FROM THE ACTUAL SURVEY BY MR GEORGE WILKINSON ... SEPTEMBER 1848. GODDARD & LANCASTER, LITHOGRAPH & PRINTING BY DAY & SON, 1848. 38 x56 Inches, 95 x 145 Cms. Slip Case. By Author. Very Good Large folding plan of Kingston-upon-Hull in East Yorkshire, with an inset tinted litho view of the New Passenger Station (Railway), dedicated to George Hudson, linen backed with stitching around the margin, map is to a scale of 6 chains to 1 inch, 800 yard to 7 inches. Presentation copy to Mr Huffam, signed by Mr Goddard. Encased in a new cloth slipcase with title onset in gilt on morocco. The plan is waterstained and marked, but is an acceptable copy of a scarce item, and priced according to its condition. £250.00
[YO/117] LAMPLOUGH (Edward). Yorkshire Battles. Hull: William Andrews, 1891. First Edition. x + 232pp, red cloth, boards decorated, large paper copy, spine faded, o/w V.G., 4to. *SCARCE includes many minor battles which were less known. £65.00
[YO/423] LEADER, John Daniel. The Records of the Burgery of Sheffield Commonly Called the Town Trust, with Introduction and Notes . London: Elliot Stock, 1897. First Edition. 8vo. Brown Cloth. Very Good With 540 pages - well researched study - much sought after . £90.00
[YO/123] McCALL (H.B.). Richmondshire Churches. London: Elliot Stock, 1910. xxviii + 225pp, well illus, blue buckram, gilt lettered, top edge gilt, V.G. *An admirable study - well produced and researched. £50.00
[YO/419] MEADLEY, C.. Memorials of Scarborough, a Compilation of Historic Sketches, Anecdotes, Remarkeable Occurences, Reminiscences of Olden Times Etc. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1890. First Edition. 8vo. Red Cloth. Very Good With 294 pages and illustrations - a fascinating collection of over 200 interesting pieces re to Scarborough History . £70.00
[YO/252] NICHOLSON (John). Folk Lore of East Yorkshire. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1890. First Edition. xviii + 168pp, illus, Number 85 of a Limited Edition of 100 copies, new cloth boards, V.G., (Colophon: T. Holderness, Driffield). *A scarce and much sought after study. £70.00
[KAT/191] PENNANT, THOMAS. A TOUR FROM ALSTON-MOOR TO HARROWGATE AND BRIMHAM CRAGS. London: MERCIER, 1804. First. Quarto. Half Calf. Very Good (viii) + (130) pages + (2) pages of book advertisements, 9 full page copper engravings, bound in new half calf, title labels inset on red and black morocco, raised bands. £180.00
[ASH/93] PHILLIPS, John. The Rivers, Mountains and Sea Coast of Yorkshire. London: John Murray, 1855. Second Subscriber's Edition. 8vo. Quarter Calf. Very Good With 301pp, geology map and numerous litho plates , rebound in quarter calf - specially rebound by Stephen Conway £75.00
[OAK/259] PLATT , George Moreton and Morkill, John William. Records of the Parish of Whitkirk. Leeds: Richard Jackson, 1892. Limited Edition. 4to. Brown Cloth. Very Good With 238pp and illustrations - Number 200 of a Limited Edition of 200 Copies - spine neatly and expertly relaid - a splendid copy of a scarce local history £100.00
[YO/1054] POULSON, George. BEVERLAC; OR THE ANTIQUITIES AND HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BEVERLEY IN THE COUNTY OF YORK. Beverley: SCAUM, 1829. First Edition. 4to. Half Calf. Very Good 2 vols, 816 + 83 pages, folding coloured plan, plates, woodcuts etc, some foxing to plates otherwise very good, bound in new half calf, with raised bands, title labels inset on red & green morocco, gilt decorated, A SCARCE LARGE-PAPER COPY IN QUARTO. £240.00
[BIG/2] POULSON, GEORGE. The History and Antiquities of the Seigniory of Holderness in the East Riding of the Count of York, Including the Abbies of Meaux and Swine, with The Priories of Nunkeeling and Burstall................ Hull: Robert Brown, 1841. First. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good with 4 vols, over 1000 pages, numerous engraved plates, folding maps, pedigrees etc. A valuable local history item, in very good condition, bound in original cloth, cloth slightly marked, but a good sound tight set. £225.00
[YO/157] REES (W.D. Wood). A History of Barmby Moor From Pre-Historic Times. Pocklington: W & C Forth, 1911. viii + 109pp, illus, brown cloth, cloth a little marked. *A SCARCE Yorkshire local history. £55.00
[YO/160] ROBINSON (F.K.). A Glossary of Yorkshire Words and Phrases, Collected in Whitby and the Neighbourhood. With Examples of Their Colloquial in Whitby and the Neighbourhood. With Examples of Their Colloquial Use and Allusions to Local Customs and Traditions.... London: John Russell Smith, 1855. x + 204pp, red cloth, cloth a little rubbed & frayed but a good sound copy. *Boyne CCLXXV. PROVENANCE: R. Milne-Redhead, with his armorial bookplate. A SCARCE WORK. £60.00
[BK/2935] SCATCHERD, NORRISSON. The History of Morley in the Parish of Batley, and West Riding of Yorkshire.... ill. Illustrated. Leeds: J. Heaton, 1830. First Edition. 8vo. Contemporary Calf. Good With xv + 345pp, 5 coloured aquatints, one uncoloured litho plate, one engraved plate, backstrip at head of spine slightly damaged but a good sound copy. Boyne CXX, a rare yorkshire item, it has much info relating to the commonwealth period. Extra coat of arms coloured plate not mentioned by boyne. £250.00
[CJ/350] SCOTT (Revd. Thomas). Letters and Papers...with Occasional Observations, By John Scott, A.M., Vicar of North Ferriby, and Minister of St. Mary's, Hull. 1826. Second Edition. xix + 497pp, engraved portrait frontispiece, old half calf (with stamp "Furby Bridlington"), Printed for L.B. Seeley and Son, Fleet Street, London (half-title verso: L.B. Seeley, Weston-Green, Thames Ditton). *Scott was the man who firmly implanted in Newman's mind the Doctrine of the Trinity (D.N.B.). £60.00
[YO/175] SHEPHERD (Rev. W.R.). The History of Kirkby Underdale. xv + 194pp, illus, original blue cloth, faded, Batley, 1928...together with...Supplement to the History of Kirby Underdale by Rev. W.R. Shepherd. 57pp, folding map, illus, Batley, 1930. *2 Vols. A good village history. £70.00
[YO/177] SIMPSON (Henry Trail). Archaeologia Adelensis or a History of the Parish of Adel in the West Ridings of Yorkshire. 1879. First Edition. xii + 297pp, numerous etchings by Lloyd Ferguson, original cloth, gilt dec, head of spine slightly snagged, but a good firm copy. *A well researched history. £70.00
[YO/280] SISSON (Rev J L ). Historic Sketch of the Parish Church, Wakefield.. Wakefield: Richard Nichols, 1824. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter Calf. Very Good With vi + 114 pages and engravings - recently rebound in quarter calf - recorded in Boyne's Yorkshire Library - and only 329 copies were printed - Boyne was complimentary about the publication satating that the plates were excellent - a rare Yorkshire item in very good condition. £100.00
[YO/751] Smith, William (Editor). OLD YORKSHIRE, New Series - VOLUMES 1 & 2. London: Longmans Green, 1889. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, published 1889 and 1890, over 600 pages, numerous steel engraved views and other illustrations, original gilt decorated red boards, neatly and expertly respined in the same style, a handsome set in very good condition. Identical in appearance to item YO/750 'Old Yorkshire' in 5 volumes. £60.00
[YO/184] SNOWDEN (J. Keighley). Tales of the Yorkshire Wolds. 1893. 221pp, green cloth, gilt lettered, good. *Yorkshire dialect stories. £45.00
[YO/185] SPEIGHT (Harry). Chronicles and Stories of Old Bingley, A Full Account of the History, Antiquities, Natural Productions, Scenery, Customs and Folk-Lore of the Ancient Town...in the West Riding of Yorkshire. London: Elliot Stock, 1899. Third Edition. 417pp, numerous illus, green cloth, good. £50.00
[YO/411] SPEIGHT, Harry. Chronicles and Stories of Old Bingley, a Full Account of the History, Antiquities.....scenery, Customs and Folk-lore..... London: Elliot Stock, 1898. First Edition. Sm 4to Format. Grey Cloth. Very Good With 417 pages and illustration - good condition except for slight water staining to the top corners of the first few leaves - probably a large paper copy - somewhat uncommon . £75.00
[YO/417] STIRLING (A.M.W.). The Hothams, Being the Chronicles of the Hothams of Scorborough and South Dalton from Their Hitherto Unpublished Family Papers. London: Jenkins, 1918. First Edition. 8vo. Red Cloth. Very Good With 2 vols and over 600 pages and well illustrated - cloth rather faded as is usual o/w very good. £60.00
[YO/195] THOMPSON (Thomas). Researches into the History of Welton and Its Neighbourhood with a Few Remarks Chiefly of an Antiquarian Nature About Some Adjacent Places in Yorkshire and About the Yorkshire Language. Hull: 1870. (vi) + 205pp, finely engraved frontispiece of the church, new binders cloth. *Printed upon poor quality paper - but a much sought after and SCARCE local history. £60.00
[BIG/49] THORESBY, Ralph. DUCATUS LEODIENSIS: or, the ancient and populous town and parish of Leedes, and parts adjacent, in the west-riding of the county of York. With the pedigrees of many of the nobility and gentry, and other matters relating to those parts, extracted from Rec. Leeds: Robinson & Holdsworth, 1816. Second. Large Folio . Half Calf. Very Good large paper copy, bound in half calf, spine slightly rubbed, xvii + 261 + 159 + 12 pages, numerous illustrations, pedigrees, a bright crisp copy free from foxing. £550.00
[YO/251] THORP (William H.). John N. Rhodes, a Yorkshire Painter, 1809-1842. Leeds: Richard Jackson, 1904. 77pp, coloured & other illus, 4to, red buckram, V.G. *Number 143 of a LIMITED EDITION OF 400 COPIES. A Yorkshire artist of great talent in the Morland mould. £55.00
[IVY/475] TOONE, F C (Ed). YORKSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB. 1909. SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ISSUE.
Leeds: YORKSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB COMMITTEE, 1909. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth, gilt edges, gilt lettering and dec,cloth somewhat marked, pencil annotations at end. £65.00
[IVY/479] TOONE, F C (Ed). YORKSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB. 1915 TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL ISSUE. SEASON 1915. Leeds: YORKSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB COMMITTEE, 1915. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. blue cloth, gilt edges, gilt lettering and dec, some marking to front cover, ownership signature, otherwise an excellent sound, tight copy £70.00
[BIG/30] TRAVIS-COOK (J.). Notes relative to the Manor of Myton.. Brown, Hull, 1890, First Edition, xvi + 220pp, frontispiece in red & black of Mediaeval Charter, LARGE PAPER COPY 1 of 130, olive cloth, gilt decorated & gilt lettered, V. G. * scarce & well researched Yorkshire local history - only 430 copies were printed, 130 being large copies & 300 small paper demy 8vo copies. £125.00
[YO/201] TURNER (J. Horsfall). Yorkshire Place Names, as Recorded in the Yorkshire Domesday Book, 1986: Comprising All the References (Nearly 5000) to Places in the Three Ridings, & North Lancashire...With Their Modern Names & Suggested Etymologies; The Chief Lords & Tenants. Bingley: Harrison, 301pp, 20 illus, PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR, blue cloth, gilt lettered, spine faded o/w V.G., ca 1890 £60.00
[YO/1001] VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY. VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE EAST RIDING. Vols 1-3, over 700pp, numerous maps, illus, plans, etc., 4to, d/w's, VERY GOOD, 1969-1976. *Vol. I deals with every aspect of the History & Development of the City of Kingston upon Hull, Vol. 2 deals with the Dickering Wapentake, & Vol. 3 deals with the Ouse & Derwent Wapentake, the Harthill Wapentake. *A definitive study. £300.00
[BIG/79] WALKER, GEORGE. The Costume of Yorkshire in 1814. A Series of 40 Facsimiles of Original Drawings, with descriptions in English and French.. Leeds: RICHARD JACKSON, 1885. Limited. Folio. Parchment Boards. Hardback. Very Good 106 Pages, 40 fine coloured lithographed proof plates on Japan paper, bound in original cream parchment, gilt decorated, gilt lined and gilt lettered (Title on front board states wrongly that there are 41 facsimilies of original drawings). Number 9 of a special Large Paper Edition limited to 100 copies in this binding and with the plates on Japan Paper, parchment a little marked and some minor foxing as is usual. Originally printed in 1814 this is a most desirable item: plate 3 is of particular interest being the first representatin of a steam engine on rails - it was built by Murray & Blenkinsop at Leeds in 1812, about two years before Stephenson's engine & it was used from 1812 until 1833. Other plates show a Wolds Waggoner, Whalebone scrapers, alum works, sheffield cutler, leech finders, dog breaker, North & East Yorks Militia etc. Edited by Edward Hailstones FSA. £850.00
[YO/215] WELLBELOVED (Rev. Charles). A Descriptive Account of the Antiquities in the Grounds and in the Museum of the Yorkshire Philosophical Society. York: 1869. Fifth Edition. 116pp, original printed green boards, cloth spine, (J. Sotheran, Bookseller, Coney Street). *SCARCE. £50.00
[YO/1028] WHITAKER, Thomas Dunham. The History and Antiquities of the Deanery of Craven...... Leeds: Joseph Dodgson, 1878. Third Edition. 4to. Quarter Calf. Very Good With 655pp maps and illustrations - tinted litho plates - original booards , respined - corners bumbed o'w very good £400.00
[BIG/48] WHITAKER, Thomas Dunham. LOIDIS AND ELMETE; or, an attempt to illustrate the districts described in those words by Bede; and supposed to embrace the lower portions of Aredale and Wharfdale, together with the entire Vale of Calder, in the County of York. . Leeds: Robinson & Holdsworth, 1816. First. Large Folio . Half Calf. Very Good large paper copy, bound in full calf, spine slightly rubbed, over 500 pages, 53 illustrations, 17 separate pedigrees, a bright crisp copy free from foxing. £550.00
[YO/667] White, William. History Gazetteer and Directory of the East and North Ridings of Yorkshire. Sheffield: Robert Leader, 1840. First Edition. 8vo. Full Polished Calf.. Good With 720pp and 4 pages of adverts - lacksthe folding map - full leather slightly foxed - otherwise a good copy at a very reasonable price . . £112.00
[YO/1002] WIDDRINGTON (Sir. Thomas). Analecta Eboracensia, Some Remaynes of the Ancient City of York Collected By a Citizen of York...edited and Annotated By the Rev. Caesar Caine. London: 1897. xxxvi + 332pp, illus, blue cloth, gilt lettered, 4to, Number 23 of a LIMITED EDITION of 265 copies. *A desirable study, first printed in 1662. £75.00
[YO/228] WOODCOCK (Rev. Henry). The Hero of the Humber; or the History of John Ellerthorpe (Foreman of the Humber Dock Gates, Hull) Being a Record of Remarkeable Incidents in His Career as a Sailor...his Unequalled Skill as a Swimmer...his Deeds...in Saving, with His Own Hands,. London: 1868. vii + 181pp, portrait, blue cloth, cloth a little darkened o/w good. *The famous Humber Life Saver - one might think that Hull residents have a liking for tumbling into the Humber. £60.00
[YO/235] YORK. The York Guide...The Second Edition, with Additions. 1796. (ii) + 46pp, 12mo, old wrappers, crudely respined, York: Printed for W. Tesseyman, and sold by all the Booksellers in the City and County. £55.00
[BK/2544] YORK. A Description of York, Contianing Some Account of Its Antiquities, Public Buildings Etc...... ill. Illustrated. G. Peacock, 1809. 12mo. Full Calf. Very Good With iv + 84pp + 2pp, book catalogue, folding engraved plan, gilt lettered, printed by g. peacock for j. Todd & sons. compliled from the most authenti records £60.00
[YO/239] YORKSHIRE. YORKSHIRE ELECTION OF 1806. A Report of the Proceedings Relative to the Election for Yorkshire, Nov. 13, 1806 : Including the Different Addresses Whch Have Appeared in the York Herald and Other Newspapers from Mr. Wilberforce, Mr. Fawkes, Mr. Lascelles. York: With an appendix relative to the Contests and Representatives for Yorkshire since the Year 1708, 108pp, 12mo, new boards, good, ca 1806. £90.00
[YO/509] YORKSHIRE ANTIQUE MAP - 1695/1703. Yorkshire . ill. Seller, I . Seller, John , 1695. Mount Size 9.5 x 8.25 Ins, 24 x 21 Cms. Very Good Published by John Seller in 1695 or 1703 . Engraved area 6 x 4.5 ins, 15.5 x 10.5 cms. A rare copy of a map of Yorkshire, probably coloured early last century. An attractive minature map of Yorkshire, showing the Ridings, some towns & villages, hills, rivers, etc; unusually, it is divided by horizonal and vertical gridlines to show the distances East, West and North of london. Very good condition, framed in Hogarth style - Attractive and scarce. (Ref: Y.A.S. No. 140) £100.00