yorkbooksellers.co.uk | home | bookshops | specialists | search | for sale | bookfairs | links | contact |

ALEX ALEC-SMITH BOOKS, (Alex Alec-Smith)
The Old Rectory, Winestead, Hull,
East Yorkshire HU12 0NN


tel: 01964 630548 fax: 01964 631160

James Kendrew, York, c1820

Private premises, appointment necessary. Catalogues issued. Spec:Byron and the Romantics, reference including bibliography, East Yorkshire topography.

Member of: ABA, ILAB, PBFA.


Yorkshire Books:

    Please type 'Alt S' to find the next match for the search in the text. This search facility is compatible with all browsers except possibly Mozilla.


13440. ABBOTT, Thomas Eastoe. THE SOLDIER’S FRIEND; or Memorials of Brunswick; A Poem, sacred to the memory of His Royal Highness Frederick, Duke of York and Albany, Commander-in-Chief of all His Majesty’s Forces. Hull. I. Wilson. 1828. pp. xvi, 72, (i). Frontis. 8vo in 4’s. Half calf, boards. Head of spine slightly scuffed. All edges gilt.Unfortunately there is some heavy foxing in parts. Inscribed ‘Sarah Coulson with the Author’s Affectionate regard - Bridlington 1828’. Johnson 3. Chilton pii. £100.00

3177. ALEC-SMITH, R.A. (Compiler). A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE CORPORATION PLATE AND INSIGNIA OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF KINGSTON UPON HULL. Driffield. For the Author. 1973. pp. (v), viii, 147. 70 illustrations. 4to. D/W, slightly frayed. £22.00

5338. ALLISON, K.J. (Editor). A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF YORK. EAST RIDING VOLUME III. Oxford. For The Institute of Historical Research by Oxford University Press. 1976. pp. xvi, 220. Frontis, 37 illustrations, 15 maps & plans. Royal 8vo. D/W, torn. The Victoria History of the Counties of England edited by R.B. Pugh. £48.00

4780. ANDREWS, William. AT THE SIGN OF THE BARBER’S POLE. Studies in Hirsute History. Cottingham. J.R. Tutin. 1904. pp. xiv, 121. Frontis, further illustrations throughout the text. 8vo. Original red cloth. £30.00

71705. ANON. A PAROCHIAL MINISTER’S ADDRESS TO HIS PARISHIONERS. Hull. J. Ferraby. 1801. pp. 35. 12mo. Disbound. Inscribed top right hand corner of title page JH Bromby. John Healey Bromby was Vicar of Holy Trinity Church Hull from 1797 to 1867 when he retired at the age of 96. Bromby published various religious works and this may be one of his. It is not listed by Chilton or the British Library. £65.00

3431. ANON. AN ACT FOR MAKING AND ESTABLISHING PUBLIC KEYS OR WHARFS AT KINGSTON UPON HULL, for the better securing His Majesty's Revenues of Customs, and for the benefit of Commerce in the Port of Kingston upon Hull; for making a Bason or Dock, with Reservoirs, sluices, roads, and other Works, for the accommodation of vessels using the said Port; and for appropriating certain Lands belonging to His Majesty, and for applying certain Sums of Money out of His Majesty's Customs at the said Port, for those Purposes; and for establishing other necessary Regulations within the town and port of Kingston upon Hull. 1774. Bound with AN ACT FOR RAISING A FURTHER SUM OF MONEY for Carrying into Execution an Act, passed in the Forty-Second year of the reign of His Present Majesty, for making Additional Basons or Docks at Kingston -upon-Hull. Hull. Thomas Lee & Co; Richard Allanson. 1796; 1822. pp. x, 108, iv, 109 - 184. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, new spine, new endpapers. 2 Acts bound together. Chilton p. ii. £150.00

12875. ANON. AN ACT FOR TAKING DOWN AND REMOVING CERTAIN LIGHT-HOUSES NOW STANDING NEAR THE SPURN POINT, at the Mouth of the Humber, and for erecting other fit and convenient Light-Houses instead thereof. London. Mark Baskett. 1766. pp. 557 - 574. Folio. Modern blue cloth. £65.00

14198. ANON. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO SCARBOROUGH and its Environs. York. W. Blanchard for James Schofield. (1787)? pp. viii, 192. 8vo. Original wrapper repaired. New paper spine and label, new endpapers. BL. £200.00

16378. ANON. COPY OF THE DEED OF SETTLEMENT OF THE ADVOWSON OF THE HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, in Kingston - upon - Hull; with Prefatory Remarks and Explanations by the Sub-Committee appointed to Superintend the printing of the same. Hull. W.R. Goddard. 1839. pp. vii, 33. 8vo. Cloth, head of spine frayed. £20.00

21990. ANON. EXTRACTS FROM THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR INQUIRING CONCERNING CHARITIES. Ordered by the House of Commons to be printed, April 18, 1823. Hull. M.C. Peck & Son. 1883. pp. 40. 8vo. Blue cloth. Interleaved throughout. £30.00

6808. ANON. KINGSTON WIT, HUMOUR, AND SATIRE. An Impartial Record of the Spirit of Party, as evinced at the General Election & Scrutiny, which took place at Kingston-upon-Hull, in June and July, 1818: including the Speeches of the Candidates J. Staniforth, J. Mitchell and J.R.G. Graham, Esquires; also, the Mayor, Sherif, and other Gentlemen who spoke on that memorable occasion. The Order of Chairing, with the concluding addresses of J.Mitchell and J.R.G. Graham, Esquires, Members of Parliament. The whole being a Compilation from the various Authors (in prose and verse) hitherto unprecedented in the Annals of Electioneering Contest. Hull. Benjamin Tate. 1818. pp. iv, 130. 8vo in 4’s. Original boards, spine rebacked. Some slight foxing. Chilton p160. Benjamin Tate appears to have only published this book and a Beverley poll, the rest of his work must have been ephemeral as it has not survived, except for some playbills in the Hull collection. £180.00

12377. ANON. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND ANNUAL MEETING OF THE HULL AUXILIARY BIBLE SOCIETY held June 10, 1812: Containing a full and authentic Report of the Speeches delivered on the Occasion. Hull. William Rawson. 1812. pp. 47, (i) of adverts. 8vo. Disbound. £45.00

18737. ANON. SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES OF THE CANDIDATES FOR THE REPRESENTATION OF THE COUNTY OF YORK, in the Tear 1826; forming a strictly impartial and authentic documental memorial of the First Election of Four Knights of the Shire to represent that County in Parliament, with the Proceedings at the Election Dinners at York. Leeds. Edward Baines. 1826. pp. 194. 8vo. Quarter cloth, marbled boards. Later spine. £100.00

18991. ANON. THE BLACKBURN STORY 1909 - 1959. Brough. Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. 1960. pp. (v), 40, (xi) of particulars of principal Blackburn aircraft. Coloured frontis, 36 illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth, slightly marked £15.00

15967. ANON. THE CITY AND COUNTY OF KINGSTON UPON HULL. Forword by Alderman F. Holmes. Hull. By Hull Printers Ltd for The Development Committee of the City Council. ND. Circa 1963. pp. 169. Frontis, many illustrations and adverts. 8vo. Blue cloth. £12.00

6626. ANON. THE DECLARATION, VOTES, AND ORDER OF ASSISTANCE OF BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, Concerning the Magazine at Hull, and Sir John Hotham Governour thereof. And His Majesties Answer thereunto. With the Statute of 11 H.7. cap.1. mentioned in the said Answer. London. Robert Barker, John Bill. 1642. pp. 14. Small 4to. Modern boards. Wing E1520 £150.00

8305 ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions 1947 -48. Vol II, Part III. Kingston upon Hull. M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1949. pp. 63. Frontis, 9 plates. 8vo. Card covers. 36.00

2542. ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1949 - 51. Vol III, Part I. Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1951. pp. 63. Frontis, 14 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers. £6.00

3450. ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions 1952 - 1953. Vol III, Part III. Kingston upon Hull. M. Harland & Son, Ltd. 1954. pp. 99. Frontis, 22 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers. £6.00

3449. ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transactions 1953 - 1955. Vol IV, Part I. Kingston upon Hull. M. Harland & Son, Ltd. 1955. pp. 83. Frontis, 19 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers. £6.00

2543. ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1955 - 56. Vol IV, Part II. Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1957. pp. 74. Frontis, 19 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers. £6.00

2544. ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1958 - 61. Vol V, Part I. Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1961. pp. 81. Frontis, 26 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers. £6.00

2545. ANON. THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY FOR EAST YORKSHIRE. Transaction 1961 - 63. Vol V, Part II. Kingston upon Hull. For the Society by M. Harland & Son Ltd. 1963. pp. 60. Frontis, 27 illustrations. 8vo. Card covers, spine frayed, slightly shabby. £6.00

8958. ANON. THE JUBILEE OF QUEEN VICTORIA, June 1887. The Proceedings in Hull and the District. Also Reports of Previous Jubilees, Coronations, Royal Visits. etc. Illustrated by Portraits of Public Men of the Day. Hull. A. Brown & Sons. 1887. pp. viii, 207. Frontis, 14 plates. 8vo. Tan cloth with black & gilt decoration. £35.00

3478. ANON. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. For the Year ending September 1897. Volume V. Hull. For The Society by William Andrews & Co. 1897. pp. xxix, 129, 46, 18. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, spine slightly faded. Top edge gilt. Slight foxing. £12.00

3477. ANON. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. For the Year ending October 1903. Volume XI. Hull. For The Society by A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1904. pp. xxiii, 150, 51, 6. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, spine badly faded and frayed. Top edge gilt. £12.00

5227. ANON. THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE EAST RIDING ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY. For the Year ending October 1906.Volume XIII, Part II. Edited T. Sheppard. Bound at rear - Index of Archaeological Papers published in 1904. (Being the fourteenth issue of the series and completing the index for the period 1891 - 1904). Compiled by Bernard Gomme. Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. 1905 and Index of Archaeological Papers published in 1905. (Being the fifteenth issue of the series and completing the index for the period 1891 - 1905). Compiled by Bernard Gomme. Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. 1906. Hull. For The Society by A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1907. pp. ix, 141 - 261, 82, 63. Illustrated. 8vo. Red cloth, spine slightly faded. Top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly foxed. £12.00

16343. ANON. TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS. Volume 1. London. John Weale. 1836. pp. xxxii, 282, xli, (viii) List of Subscribers. Frontis, 18 double plates, 9 single plates. 4to. Green cloth. Ex-Library with cancelled stamp on title page. Hinges tender. The first article in this first volume of the Transactions is An Account of the Harbour and Docks at Kingston-upon-Hull. By Mr Timperley, Resident Engineer to the Hull Dock Company. The Account is 52pp long and of the plates listed above, 8 doubles and 3 singles relate to the docks at Hull. Other articles in the book are on Locks, Canals, Ventilating & Lighting Tunnels with particular reference to the Leeds & Selby Railway, Construction of the Lary Bridge, etc. £250.00

26121. BATTLE, R.G. (Editor). FAC-SIMILE REPRINT OF THE FIRST HULL DIRECTORY, Published in 1791, containing the Names, Professions, and Residences of the Inhabitants, Lists of the Corporation, Incorporation of the Poor, Trinity House, Dock Company, Lists of the Shipping, Coaches, Carriers, etc etc. Together with The Appendix for 1792, including a Directory of Beverley. Hull. M.C. Peck & Sons. 1885. pp. viii, 120, (iv) of adverts. Frontis. 8vo. Original brown cloth. £65.00

8527. BAWDWEN, The Rev. William. DOM BOC. A Translation of the Record called Domesday, so far as relates to the County of York, including also Amounderness, Lonsdale, and Furness, in Lancashire; and such parts of Westmoreland and Cumberland as are contained in the Survey. Also the Counties of Derby, Nottingham, Rutland, and Lincoln, with an Introduction, Glossary & Indexes. Doncaster. W. Sheardown. 1809. pp. (iii), iv, 31, 628, 61, errata, (ii) of adverts. 4to. 4to. Half calf, marbled boards. New spine and endpapers. Boyne p1. £250.00

3499. BAYLY, James. FOUR CHURCHES IN THE DEANERY OF BUCKROSE. Restored or Built by the Late George Edmund Stree, R.A. for Sir Tatton Sykes, Bart. London. James Akerman. N.D. pp. (vii),15. 4 plans, 17 plates, further illustrations in the text. Small folio. Blue cloth, spine very slightly marked. £65.00

3404. BEST, S.E.J. EAST YORKSHIRE. A Study in Agricultural Geography. With a Foreword by C.B. Fawcett. London. Longmans. Green & Co. 1930. pp. xv, 189. Frontis, 10 illustrations, maps & diagrams. 8vo. Brown cloth. £55.00

7952. (BEVERLEY, Robert Mackenzie). HORRIDA HYSTRIX, Satyricon Castoreanum; quod Ex Schedis Manuscriptis Deprompsit Civis Beverlacensis. Hull. I. Wilson. 1826. pp. (i), lxv, 61, errata leaf. 8vo. Original boards, spine label darkened. Chilton p181. Chilton refers to this book as “that strange piece of work” and goes on to say “This was written by an odd character called R. M. Beverley who had a fixation about the corrupt state of the Church of England in his time. The text is printed in correct Latin and the introduction contains several fragments of quite passable Greek, though Wilson (Publisher) has omitted the breathings and accents £120.00

40028. BLASHILL, Thomas. SUTTON IN HOLDERNESS. The Manor, The Berewic, and The Village Community. Hull. William Andrews & Co and A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1896. pp. iv, iv, 302, xv, vi. Frontis, 27 illustrations. Demy 4to. Quarter calf, cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Large paper edition. £100.00

3439. BOYLE, J.R. (Translator). CHARTERS AND LETTERS PATENT GRANTED TO KINGSTON UPON HULL. Hull. By the Corporaton. 1905. pp. iii, 257, xviii. 8vo. Maroon cloth. £10.00

4935. BOYLE, Rev. J.R. (Editor). MEMOIRS OF MASTER JOHN SHAWE, sometime Vicar of Rotherham, Minister of St. Mary's, Lecturer of Holy Trinity Church, and Master of the Charterhouse, at Kingston - upon - Hull. Written by himself in the year 1663 - 4. Hull. M.C. Peck & Son. 1882. pp. viii, 287. 3 pedigrees. Demy 4to. Brown cloth, corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Top edge gilt. £55.00

4935a. BOYLE, Rev. J.R. (Editor). MEMOIRS OF MASTER JOHN SHAWE, sometime Vicar of Rotherham, Minister of St. Mary's, Lecturer of Holy Trinity Church, and Master of the Charterhouse, at Kingston - upon - Hull. Written by himself in the year 1663 - 4. Hull. M.C. Peck & Son. 1882. pp. viii, 287. 3 pedigrees. Demy 4to. Brown cloth, back board marked.Top edge gilt. Large paper copy. Barnard p13. £55.00

4935s. BOYLE, Rev. J.R. (Editor). MEMOIRS OF MASTER JOHN SHAWE, sometime Vicar of Rotherham, Minister of St. Mary's, Lecturer of Holy Trinity Church, and Master of the Charterhouse, at Kingston - upon - Hull. Written by himself in the year 1663 - 4. Hull. M.C. Peck & Son. 1882. pp. viii, 287. 3 pedigrees. 8vo. Green cloth. Small paper copy. A previous owner has sketched a hand in pencil on th half title. Barnard p13. £35.00

2693. BOYNE, William. THE YORKSHIRE LIBRARY. A Bibliographical Account of Books on Topography, Tracts of the Seventeenth Century, Biography, Spaws, Geology, Botany, Maps, Views, Portraits, and Miscellaneous Literature, relating to the County of York. With Collations and Notes on the Books and Authors. Hull. N.T. Leslie (Rare Books). 1974. pp. viii, 304. 2 plates, 21 woodcuts. 8vo. D/W. 2nd imp of 1st Edition 1974. Original published 1869. £15.00

8352. BURTON, Thomas. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIE OF THE PARISH OF HEMINGBROUGH in the County of York. Edited and enlarged by James Raine. York. Sampson Brothers. 1888. pp. xii, errata, 406. Frontis, 11 plates. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth. Barnard p27. £80.00

3468. CAINE, Cæsar. (Editor). STROTHER'S JOURNAL written by a Tradesman of York and Hull 1784 - 1785. London. A.Brown & Sons Ltd. (1912). pp. xi, 138. Frontis, 7 plates, 3 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Red cloth, spine very slightly faded, top edge gilt. £20.00

7001. CALCRAFT, Henry G, HARBOUR, ETC. BILLS. Report of the Board of Trade. North Eastern Railway (Hull Docks) Bill. London. For Her Majesty’s Stationary Office by Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1892. Single leaf. Browned. Frayed and torn at edges. Clause 4 of this Bill proposed to authorise the amalgamation of the Hull Dock Company with the North Eastern Railway Company. £1.00

13061. CALVERT, F.B. A DEFENCE OF THE ACTED DRAMA, in a Letter addressed to the Rev. Thomas Best, M.A. of Sheffield. Hull. Thomas Topping. 1822. pp. 29. Small 8vo in 4’s. Original wrapper, somewhat frayed. Slight foxing. Corners are worn. Calvert p. xiv, Arnott, Robinson & Lowe 511. An answer to a sermon preached by Mr Best, as reported in the Sheffield Mercury. £130.00

68009. CANNON, Richard. HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE FIFTEENTH, or The Yorkshire East Riding, Regiment of Foot, containing An Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1685, and of its subsequent Services to 1848. London. Parker, Furnival, & Parker. 1848. pp. xxxi, 96. 2 colour plates. 8vo. Original blind stamped red cloth. Half of the top inch of spine missing. Some foxing, last leaf badly browned. £90.00

4941. CHANDLER, Samuel. THE HISTORY OF PERSECUTION, from the Patriarchial Age, to the Reign of George II. A New Edition. To which are added The Rev. Dr Buchanan's Notices of the present State of the Inquisition at Goa. Also, an Appendix, containing Hints on the recent Persecutuons in the British Empire. Some Circumstances relating to Lord Viscount Sidmouth's Bill; A circumstantial detail of the steps taken to obtain the New Toleration Act, with the Act itself, and other important matter by Charles Atmore. Hull. For the Editor and J. Craggs. 1813. pp. viii, 520, errata slip. Frontis with tissue guard off set. 8vo in 4’s. Original printed boards, very grubby, spine worn. Slight foxing. pp 331/332 torn not affecting text. Chilton p155. £50.00

4493. CHAPMAN-HUSTON, Major Desmond. (Desmond Mountjoy). SIR JAMES RECKITT. A Memoir. London. Faber & Gwyer. 1927. pp. 350. Frontis, 7 plates. 8vo. Pink cloth, spine faded, boards marked. Top edge gilt. £35.00

13784. COLLINS, B.B. AN ADDRESS TO THE HIGHER RANKS OF PEOPLE IN THE PARISH OF ST. MARY, HULL. Hull. J Rawson for T. Browne. (1778). pp. 22. 12mo. Disbound. Stitched as issued. Stained, top corner worn, not affecting text. Shabby. Thomas Browne was a bookseller in Hull and also Librarian to the Hull Subscription Library. John Rawson was the second printer of that name, part of a large family business. £68.00

137181. CORY, Vernon. HATFIELD AND AXHOLME. An Historical Review. Ely. Providence Press. 1985. pp. vii, 140. Coloured frontis, maps & figures. 8vo. D/W. £16.00

9843. COURTENAY, Tom. DEAR TOM. Letters from Home. London. Doubleday. 2000. pp. (ix), 294. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. £8.00

12772. CRACKLES, F.E. FLORA OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE. Edited by R.R. Arnett. Hull University; Humberside County Council. 1990. pp. xii, 271. 41 colour illustrations. Distribution maps, 4 Transparent overlays in rear pocket. Small folio. D/W. £20.00

3377. CROSSKILL, W.E. FIRST BEGINNING. Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1987. pp. 36. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Paperback, spine faded. A boy's memories of Beverley, Windermere and Repton. £3.00

8287. DAVIS, Ralph. TWENTY-0NE AND A HALF BISHOP LANE. A history of J.H. Fenner & Co. Ltd. 1861 - 1961. London. Newman Neame Ltd. 1961. pp. (ix), 110. Frontis, 27 illustrations. 8vo. Cloth, corners bumped. £6.00

31592. DAYES, Edward. A PICTURESQUE TOUR THROUGH THE PRINCIPAL PARTS OF YORKSHIRE AND DERBYSHIRE; by the late Mr Edward Dayes: With Illustrative Notes by Edward Wedlake Brayley. London. John Nichols & Son. 1825. pp. viii, 204. Frontis, additional engraved title page, 12 plates with tissue guards. 8vo. Full calf, front hinge tender. 2nd edition. Boyne p 28. The 1st edition was printed with the Complete Writings of Dayes in 1805. The plates & Description of the Tour are the same in the 2nd edition, except that it has four additional plates. £250.00

75359. (DEEDES, John & William Baliol Brett). REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS appointed under Her Majesty’s Royal Sign Manual to inquire into the Existence of Corrupt Practices in the Borough of Kingston upon Hull; Together with The Minutes of Evidence. London. George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1853. 2 Parts. pp. lii, 1108; viii, 1109 - 2138. Folio. Original printed wrappers. Spines worn. Front wrapper of Part 1 frayed and fragile. Part 1 contains List of Voters bribed at elections 1841, 1847 & 1852; List of Persons who gave Bribes to Voters at Elections in 1841, 1847, and 1852; Evidence taken before the Commissioners from 23rd May to 25th June 1853. Part 2 contains Evidence taken before the Commissioners from 13th July to 16th August 1853. £335.00

7823. EASTMEAD, The Rev W. HISTORIA RIEVALLENSIS: containing the History of Kirkby Moorside, and an Account of the most important places in its vicinity; together with brief noices of the more remote or less important ones. To which is prefixed a Dissertation on The Animal Remains, and other curious phenomena, in the recently discovered Cave at Kirkdale. London. Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy. Thirsk. R. Peat. 1824. pp. xvi, 486, errata leaf and 1 of adverts. Frontis, 5 plates, 1 plan folded. 8vo. Full calf. Some slight foxing. Boyne p192. £140.00

3462. (EDDON, Rutherford). HISTORY OF THE ROTARY CLUB OF HULL. Commemorating the Golden Jubilee 1920 - 1970. Hull. The Rotary Club. (1970). pp. vi, 90. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, spine faded. £6.00

4751. EDWARDS, E.M. SEVERN TO TYNE: The Story of Six English Rivers. London. Charles H. Kelly. 1889. pp. 248, 8 of adverts. Frontis, illustrations in the text. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed on corners. £25.00

10059. FARRELL, T.H.F. ROLLIT FARRELL & BLADON. A Brief History 1841 - 1991. Hull. Rollit Farrell & Bladon. 1991. pp. 35. Illustrated. 8vo. Boards. A very good clean copy of a history of a firm of solicitors. £12.00

3461. FLETCHER, Harry. With an Introduction by L.T.C. Rolt. A LIFE ON THE HUMBER. Keeling to Shipbuilding. London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1975. pp. 144. 33 illustrations, 2 maps. 8vo. D/W. £16.00

26935. FRANKLIN, Robert of Ferriby Sluice, Lincolnshire. THE MILLER’S MUSE; Rural Poems. Hull. I. Wilson. 1824. pp. xv, (iv), 95. 8vo in 4’s. Half calf, marbled boards. New spine and endpapers. Johnson 339 and Chilton. Franklin was a miller brought up in Barrow. £120.00

2464. GLAUSER, Beat. A PHONOLOGY OF PRESENT-DAY SPEECH IN GRASSINGTON (North Yorkshire). Bern. Francke Verlag. 1984. pp. 310. 8vo. Card covers. Label & biro markings stuck on front board. The Cooper Monographs on English and American Language and Literature. Founded by Henry Lüdeke. Edited by Rudolf Stamm and Eduard Kolb. Basel Switzerland. No 32. £18.00

3435. GUNNELL, William A. SKETCHES OF HULL CELEBRITIES: or memoirs and Correspondence of Alderman Thomas Johnson, (Who was twice mayor of Kingston upon Hull). and four of his lineal descendants, from the year 1640 to 1858. To which is added a voluminous Glossary, affording an explanatioin of the obscure, antiquated, provincal, and obsolete terms. Hull. For the Author by Walker & Brown. 1876. pp. xix, 515. Illustrated with vignettes and 5 plates. 8vo. Red cloth, spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Barnard p32 £20.00

34146. HADLEY, George. A NEW AND COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND COUNTY OF THE TOWN OF KINGSTON - UPON - HULL; With a Cursory Review of, and Observations on the Ancient Legend, From its Original Foundation in a.D. 1296, by the illustrious King Edward the First. The whole brought down to the present Period, and Carefully selected from the Records of the Town, and other original Manuscripts, occasionally interspersed with Desultory Entertaining Anecdotes. Kingston upon Hull. T. Briggs. 1778. pp. (iv), iv, 887, (xi) of index. Frontis & 16 plates as called for. Plate No. 5 repaired. Large post 4to. Full calf, slightly scarred. Spine relaid. The Directions to the Binder is lacking. It is notoriously difficult to find a complete Hadley making this a rare copy with all its plates. Boyne p160. £450.00

14956. HALFPENNY, Joseph. FRAGMENTA VETUSTA or The Remains of Ancient Buildings in York. York. J. Halfpenny. 1807. pp. (i), iii, 10, 19 unnumbered descriptive letter-press of the plates. Engraved title & 34 plates as called. Imperial 4to. Modern contemporary style half calf, marbled boards. New endpapers. Lacks the half title, the half title to the Historical Compendium and the 3pp List of Subscribers. There are no tissue guards to the plates. A clean copy sold as a collection of plates. Boyne p51. £130.00

3445. HALL, Ivan & Elisabeth. Documentary Research by G.B. Drummond and B.A. English. HISTORIC BEVERLEY. York. William Sessions Ltd. 1973. pp.108. Frontis, well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. £12.00

3441. HALL, T. Walter. ETTON. An East Yorkshire Village. Time 1170 to 1482. Sheffield. J.W. Northend Ltd. 1932. pp. 44. 6 plates. 8vo. Card covers. Partly unopened. £16.00

14609 . HARGROVE, E. THE YORKSHIRE GAZETTEER, or, Dictionary of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, Monasteries and Castles; Principal Mountains, Rivers, etc.; In the County of York, And Ainsty, or County of the City, of York; describing the Situation of Each, and the Various Events by which some of them have been distinguished. Knaresborough. Hargrove and Son. 1812. pp. 375, (i), of adverts. Frontis - Map, folded and coloured. 12mo in 6’s. Half calf, marbled boards. 2nd edition. Boyne p7. £100.00

6484. HARVEY, A.S. THE DE LA POLE FAMILY OF KINGSTON UPON HULL. East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1957. pp. (iv), 100. 4to. Cloth spine, card boards. £12.00

3938. HERRIES, Lord. LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN YORKSHIRE IN THE OLDEN TIME. A Lecture given by Lord Herries to the Pocklington Literary Society, April 2nd 1889. Market Weighton. St. William's Press, Catholic Reformatory School. 1889. pp. 28. 8vo. Card covers. Pamphlet. Some foxing. £35.00

3430. HIRST, Joseph H. THE ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF KINGSTON-UPON-HULL. Hull. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1916. pp. xii, 94. Frontis & 3 colour plates, many illustrations in the text. 8vo Blue cloth. Endpapers browned. £15.00

4507. HOOD, J. Dennis. WATERSPOUTS ON THE YORKSHIRE WOLDS. Cataclysm at Langtoft and Driffield. Driffield. Frank Fawcett. 1892. pp. 66. Frontis, 6 plates. Small 8vo. Original cloth, spine very slightly scarred. Barnard p25 £45.00

10004. HOPWOOD, Francis J.S. HARBOUR, ETC. BILLS. Report of the Board of Trade. Humber Commercial Railway and Dock Bill. With Appendix by G.C. Frederick. London. For His Majesty’s Stationary Office by Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1904. 4pp. Small folio. Disbound. Slightly grubby. With the stamp of the Law Society Library. The Bill proposed to authorise the construction of two entrance jetties etc in the River Humber in connection with a dock above high-water mark near Immingham Haven. £8.00

5652. HOTTEN, John Camden. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF NEARLY FIFTEEN HUNDRED CURIOUS AND RARE BOOKS, Tracts, MSS, and Engravings, relating to the History and Topography of Yorkshire, collected by John Camden Hotten, with numerous descriptive Notes, Literary Anecdotes, etc. Illustrated with curious old wood-engravings formerly in the possession of John Cole, the Eccentric Bookseller, of Scarborough. Alex Alec-Smith Books & Mr Pye (Books). 1999. pp. 50. Illustrated with wood cuts. 8vo. Paper boards with labels on spine and front board. Facsimile reprint in an edition of 250 copies. 50 copies original published in 1863. £18.00

11872. HUTTON, W. THE SCARBOROUGH TOUR, in 1803. London. John Nichols and Son. 1804. pp. 318. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards, spine relaid. No half-title. 1st edition. Boyne p200 £150.00

2778. INGRAM, M. Edward. THE MAISTERS OF KINGSTON UPON HULL 1569 TO 1840. Portrait of a Merchant Family. With line drawings by Francis F. Johnson. For the Author. (1983). pp. 133. Illustrated, 1 family tree. 8vo. Blue cloth. £12.00

893240. JACKSON, Charles. DONCASTER CHARITIES, Past & Present. Worksop. Robert White. 1881. pp. xii, 136, lxxviii, vi. Frontis, 11 plates, 7 pedigrees. 4to. Green cloth, slightly shabby. Title page slightly foxed. Some of the plates are mounted photographs. £120.00

7636. KENDALL, Percy Fry and Herbert E. Wroot. GEOLOGY OF YORKSHIRE. An Illustration of the Evolution of Northern England. Vienna. By Hollinek Brothers for the Authors. 1924. pp. xxii, 995. Frontis, 70 plates, 3 charts & further illustrations in the text. 8vo. Green cloth. Badly browned. £45.00

7170. KING, Rev. John. MEMOIR OF THE REV. THOMAS DYKES, LL.B. incumbent of St. John’s Church, Hull: With Copious Extracts from His Correspondence. Also Sermons by the Rev Thomas Dykes, LL.B., edited by the Rev. William Knight. London. Seeleys. 1849. pp. (xvi), 484, (xxiv) of Subscribers. Frontis, 1 plate. 8vo. Full black calf, later spine and label, new endpapers. All edges gilt. £45.00

19693. LAMPLOUGH, Edward. HULL AND YORKSHIRE FRESCOES: A Poetical Year-Book of “Specimen Days”. Hull. Charles Henry Barnwell. Printed for Private Circulation. 1888. pp. xvi, 384. 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt lettering & black decoration. Top edge gilt. Endpapers slightly foxed. No. 159 of a limited edition of 400. £35.00

9059. LAUGHTON, Tom. PAVILIONS BY THE SEA: The Memoirs of an Hotel-Keeper. London. Chatto & Windus. 1977. pp. xi, 216. Frontis, 9 illustrations. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. The author was the brother of the actor Charles Laughton. £12.00

2777. LAWSON, John. A TOWN GRAMMAR SCHOOL THROUGH SIX CENTURIES. A History of Hull Grammmar School against its local background. London. For the University of Hull by Oxford University Press. 1963. pp. xi, 302. Frontis, 4 plates, 5 figures. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. £18.00

3424. LEYLAND, John. THE YORKSHIRE COAST and The Cleveland Hills and Dales. With illustrations by Alfred Dawson and Lancelot Speed. London. Seeley and Co. Ltd. 1892. pp. 334. Frontis, 18 illustrations & maps. 8vo. Green cloth, with gilt decoration, slightly marked. Internally a very good clean copy. Small paper copy. £38.00

16589. LOWE, Francis & W. Tyers Huffam. REPORT ON THE HULL MUNICIPAL CHARITIES containing the Report of the Charity Commissioners in 1822, and Extracts from a Report by the late Francis Lowe and W. Tyers Huffam, dated 6th November, 1878. Together with the Orders of the Board, etc., up to the year 1905. Kingston upon Hull. 1905. pp. 202. 8vo. Purple cloth, spine faded. £30.00

5268. MADDOCK, Rev Henry Edward. (Editor). THE REGISTERS OF PATRINGTON, Co. York. 1570 - 1731. Privately Printed for The Yorkshire Parish Register Society. 1900. pp. viii, 229. 8vo. Brown cloth. Partly uncut. The Publications of the Yorkshire Parish Register Society. Vol. VI. £30.00

27116L. MALET LAMBERT, Rev. J. TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF GILD LIFE; or An Outline of the History and Development of the Gild System from Early Times, with special reference to its application to Trade and Industry; Together with a Full Account of the Gilds and Trading Companies of Kingston - upon - Hull, from the 14th to the 18th Century. Hull. A Brown & Sons. 1891. pp.xi, 414, (ii) of adverts. Frontis, engraved title, 10 plates. Royal 4to. Large paper copy, one of 20 on handmade paper. Quarter morocco, cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed. Barnard p45. £100.00

133316. MARVELL, Andrew. THE NAME OF ANDREW MARVELL used once to be the Pride and Boast of Hull, And you have often heard his praises sung in this place. Read then, ye degenerate Whigs, his opinions on Popery, and be ashamed of your present conduct. Hull. Isaac Wilson. ND. Circa 1829. Broadsheet. 10” x 16”. Framed. Slight markings in upper corners, small hole, not affecting text, in title. The text is taken from An Account of the Growth of Popery and Arbitrary Government in England by Andrew Marvell. Printed in Amsterdam 1677. Isaac Wilson was sole owner of the Advertiser from 1821 - 1832. He and his newspaper were Conservative. The Roman Catholic Relief Act was passed in 1829. £150.00

5251. MEE, Arthur. Fully revised and edited by C.L. S. Linnell. Illustrated with new photographs by A.F. Kersting. YORKSHIRE. East Riding with York. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1950. pp. 266. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. 6th imp. The King's England Series. Editor: Arthur Mee. £10.00

20500. MORRIS, Rev M.C.F. BENJAMIN FAWCETT. Colour Printer and Engraver. Oxford University Press. 1925. pp. xi, 140. Frontis, 4 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine slightly scarred, rear gathering slightly wormed, not affecting text. Inscribed ‘To Violet E. Etherington from her affectionate Uncle, The Author. Beverley 9th May 1925.’ £55.00

3824. MORRIS, Rev M.C.F. YORKSHIRE FOLK-TALK with Characteristics of those who speak it in the North and East Ridings. London; York. Henry Frowde; John Sampson. 1892. pp. xii, 408. 8vo. Green cloth, hinges very slightly rubbed. Corners bumped. £35.00

3606. MORRIS, Rev. M.C.F. YORKSHIRE REMINISCENCES (with Others). London. Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1922. pp. vii, 359. 8vo. Green cloth. £24.00

3418. NEAVE, David & Deborah Turnbull. LANDSCAPED PARKS AND GARDENS OF EAST YORKSHIRE 1700 - 1830. Bridlington. Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. 1992. pp. 82. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. £5.00

3457. NICHOLSON, John. BEACONS OF EAST YORKSHIRE. Illustrated by Geo. Meek. Hull. For the Author. 1887. pp. viii, 72. 7 illustrations. Demy 4to. Maroon cloth, head & tail of spine frayed. Top edge gilt. No 78 of a limited edition of 100 copies. £100.00

23214. NICHOLSON, John. FOLK LORE OF EAST YORKSHIRE. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co; Hull: A. Brown & Sons; Driffield: T. Holderness. 1890. pp. xviii, 168. Frontis, 4 plates, 1 illustration in text. 8vo. Green cloth, faded. Head of spine very slightly frayed, top edge gilt. Small paper copy. Barnard p25. £35.00

7087. NICHOLSON, John. FOLK SPEECH OF EAST YORKSHIRE. London. Simpkin, Marshall, & Co; Hull. A. Brown & Sons; Driffield. T. Holderness. 1889. pp. xii, 110, (ii) of adverts. Frontis. Royal 8vo. Maroon cloth, top edge gilt. Large paper copy, no. 84 of a limited edition of 100 copies. £100.00

1442. NICHOLSON, John. THE FOLK SPEECH OF EAST YORKSHIRE. London, Hull, Driffield. Simpkin, Marshall & Co; A. Brown & Sons; T. Holderness. 1889. pp. xii, 110, (ii) of adverts. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Slight wear to head & tail of spine, slightly shaken. Small paper edition. £35.00

458421. PAGE, W.G.B. (Editor). THE HULL QUARTERLY AND EAST RIDING PORTFOLIO & THE HULL AND EAST RIDING PORTFOLIO. Hull. A. Brown & Sons; For the Edito by C.H. Barnwell. 1884 - 1887. 3 vols. pp. (iii), 198; viii, 188; viii, 200. Frontis to 1st & 3rd volume. Engraved titles all volumes. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Vols 1 & 3 brown cloth, Vol 2 green cloth. The two volumes of the Hull Quarterley & East Riding Portfolio both have faint pencil markings in the margins. The stitching in the first volume is weak. The Hull and East Riding Portfolio has some foxing. Barnard p35 & 39. This is really 2 seperate works and all that was published of both of them. £140.00

6644. PARK, Godfrey Richard. PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION OF YORKSHIRE, from the Earliest Representative Parliament on record, in the reign of King Edward I to the Dissolution of the Twenty-Second Parliament, in the reign of Queen Victoria. Hull. For the Author by Charles Henry Barnwell. 1886. pp. xxiii, 331, 1 of adverts. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth. £65.00

6709a. PARK, Godfrey Richard. THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT BOROUGH OF HEDON in the Seigniory of Holderness, and East Riding of the County of York. Howden. Mr Pye Books. 1994. pp. x, 315. Frontis, 20 plates, 3 further illustrations in the text. 8vo. Blue cloth, new endpapers. Facsimile reprint limited to 100 copies - No. 21. Barnard p 27. £60.00

25343. (PEARSON, Frank H; Geo. H. Strong) Editors. TRANSACTIONS OF THE HULL AND DISTRICT INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS AND NAVAL ARCHITECTS. Hull. M. Harland and Son; Goddard & Son. 1887 - 1897. 10 vols. Volumes II - XI. pp. 223; 193; 222; 155; 191; 165; 132; 167; 179; 140. 242 plates, 11 folded tables. 8vo. Original cloth not uniformally coloured. Spines on Vols 2 & 10 relaid with new endpapers. Ex-library Iron & Steel Institute with small spine labels and occasional stamps throughout. BL lists Vols 1 - 11 only, unfortunately Vol 1 is not present in this set £250.00

8274. PELHAM,T.H.W. HARBOUR, ETC. BILLS. Report of the Board of Trade. Kingston upon Hull Corporation Bill. London. For His Majesty’s Stationary Office by Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1906. 4pp. Small folio. Disbound. With the stamp of the Law Society Library. This Bill proposed to authorise the Corporation to construct a Pier in the River Humber at the Western Reservation, Kingston upon Hull. £6.00

1965. PERCY, Thomas. Bishop of Dromore. (Editor). THE REGULATIONS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HOUSEHOLD OF HENRY ALGERNON PERCY, The Fifth Earl of Northumberland, at His Castles of Wresill and Lekinfield in Yorkshire. Begun Anno Domini MDXII. London Printed. 1770. pp. xxvi, x, 467. 8vo. Full calf, gilt decoration on spine, red leather spine label. All edges gilt. Front hinge repaired. 1 st edition. One of a hundred copies privately printed for the Duke of Northumberland. Boyne p. 172. £350.00

1964. PERCY, Thomas. Bishop of Dromore. (Editor). THE REGULATIONS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HOUSEHOLD OF HENRY ALGERNON PERCY, The Fifth Earl of Northumberland, at His Castles of Wresill and Lekinfield in Yorkshire. Begun Anno Domini MDXII. London. William Pickering. 1827. pp. xxvii, advert leaf, x, 467. 8vo. Contempory cloth, spine relayed with paper label. Later endpapers. 2nd edition. Boyne p.172. £140.00

9968. PERCY, Thomas. Bishop of Dromore. (Editor). THE REGULATIONS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HOUSEHOLD OF HENRY ALGERNON PERCY, THE FIFITH EARL OF NORTHUMBERLAND, at His Castles of Wressle and Leckonfield, in Yorkshire. Begun Anno Domini MDXII. A New Edition, Edited, with Additional Notes. London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1905. pp. xxxvi, 452, (viii) of adverts. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards, spine slightly darkened. Top edge gilt. 3rd edition. £75.00

36889. PEVSNER, Nikolaus. YORKSHIRE The North Riding. London. Penguin Books. 1966. pp. 454. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W. 1st edition. The Buildings of England. £18.00

23608. PEVSNER, Nikolaus. YORKSHIRE: York and the East Riding. With Contributions from John Hutchinson. London. Penguin Books. 1974. pp. 416. Illustrated. 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. Reprint. The Buildings of England. £18.00

16858. POOLE, George Ayliffe & John West Hugall. THE CHURCHES OF SCARBOROUGH, FILEY, AND THE NEIGHBOURHOOD. London. Joseph Masters; Scarborough. Theakstone. 1848. pp. viii, 166. Frontis, 7 plates and 47 further illustrations in the text by Orlando Jewitt. 8vo. Modern boards, paper spine with label. Boyne p201. £65.00

3895. POULSON, George. BEVERLAC; or, The Antiquities and History of the Town of Beverley, in the county of York, and of The Provostry and Collegiate Establishment of St. John's; with a minute description of the present Minster and the Church of St. Mary, and other Ancient and Modern Edifices. Compiles from Authentic Records, Charters, and Unpublished Manuscripts, with Numerous Embellishments. London. For George Scaum, Beverley. 1829. pp. xx, 816, 83, errata slip. Frontis, 15 plates & 5 pedigrees as called for. Royal 4to. Half calf, marbled boards. Rather heavy later spine with label ‘Scaums Beverlac’. There is foxing to the plates. Because it is two volumes, although the pagination is continiuos, there is an additional title page between pp 510 & 511. Boyne p165. £175.00

25481. POULSON, George. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SEIGNIORY OF HOLDERNESS, in the East-Riding of the County of York, including The Abbies of Meaux and Swine, with the Priories of Nunkeeling and Burstall; compiled from authentic Charters, Redords, and the unpublished Manuscripts of the Rev. William Dade, remaining in the Library of Burton Constable: With numerous Embellishments: Hull. Robert Brown. 1840/41. 2 vols. pp. xx, 489; 552. 2 frontis's, 39 plates as called for. Illustrations in text. Royal 4to. Half morocco. Slip cases. Rather heavy over elaborate binding. In Vol 1 plates 16 & 17 are stained & in Vol 2 plate 2 is misbound. Boyne p 152. £250.00

3476. PRICKETT, Rev. Marmaduke. AN HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PRIORY CHURCH OF BRIDLINGTON, in the East Riding of the County of York. Cambridge. T. Stevenson. 1831. pp. xxviii,130. Frontis, 16 plates. 8vo. Original green cloth, spine label badly rubbed, head of spine slightly frayed. Slight foxing to plates. Boyne p 168. £35.00

87772. RAINE, The Rev James. CATTERICK CHURCH, in the County of York. A Correct Copy of the Contract for its Building, dated in 1412, illustrated with remarks and Notes. With Thirteen Plates of Views, Elevations, and Details, by Anthony Salvin. London. J. Weale. 1804. pp. 21. Frontis, 12 plates, 1 pedigree all foxed. 4to. Quarter cloth, original boards with label. New spine & endpapers. Foxed. Boyne p185. £25.00

6890. READMAN, Joseph. ANCIENT RIPON AND FOUNTAINS THE MAGNIFICENT. Hull. William Andrews & Co. The Hull Press. 1891. pp. (vii), 46. 8vo in 4’s. Original blue cloth. A book of verse with list of subscribers. £18.00

10807. RECKITT, B.N. A HISTORY OF THE SIR JAMES RECKITT CHARITY 1921 - 1979. For Private Circulation. 1981. pp. (vii), 53. Frontis, 5 plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. £10.00

10908. RECKITT, B.N. SHERIFF. Being notes of a year of Office as Sheriff of Kingston upon Hull. For Private Circulation only. 1999. pp. 18. Illustrated. 8vo. Wrapper. £5.00

2345. RECKITT, Basil N. CHARLES THE FIRST AND HULL 1639 - 1645. London. A. Brown and Sons Ltd. 1952. pp. xi, 153. Frontis (folded), 7 plates. 8vo. Brown cloth, spine slightly faded. £10.00

2120. REES, W.D. Wood. A HISTORY OF BARMBY MOOR from Pre-Historic Times. Pocklington. W & C. Forth. 1911. pp. ix, 109. Frontis, 15 illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth. £40.00

15609. RICHTER, Mrs H.W. THE NUN, and Other Poems. Hull. W.R. Goddard. 1841. pp. xii, 184. 8vo. Contemporary cloth, spine relaid, new endpapers. Unknown to Chilton who states that ‘After the break with Brown, Goddard joined forces with Henry Quin ....... produced a newspaper of their own, the Hull and East Riding Times. ........ The firm had more success with the contract for the Theatre Royal bills........... Only one other publication bears the imprint of W.R. Goddard, a 33 page pamphlet entitled Copy of the deed of Settlement of the Advowson of the Holy Trinity Church in Kingston upon Hull’. It is would appear that this book is unrecorded £120.00

3945. (ROBINSON, F.K.) A GLOSSARY OF YORKSHIRE WORDS and Phrases, collected in Whitby and the Neighbourhood. With Examples of Their Colloquial Use, and Allusions to Local Customs and Traditions. By an Inhabitant. London. John Russell Smith. 1855. pp. x, 204. Small 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth, slightly rubbed at head & tail of spine. £65.00

7981. ROBINSON, Rev. Charles Best. HISTORY OF THE PRIORY AND PECULIAR OF SNAITH, in the County of York. London; York: Simpkin, Marshall & Co; E.H. Pickerng. 1861. pp. 182, (ii). 8vo. Blind stamped maroon cloth. £65.00

17497. ROEBUCK, Peter. YORKSHIRE BARONET 1640 - 1760. Families, Estates, and Fortunes. Oxford. For the University of Hull by Oxford University Press. 1980. pp. xvii, 414. 8 plates. 8vo. D/W. £12.00

14765. ROYSTON, Rev. P. RUDSTON: A SKETCH OF ITS HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES. Being an Account of the linchets in the Parish and Neighbourhood; The Church; The Monolith in the Church Yard; The origin of the Name of the Parish; The Cists etc etc. Bridlington-Quay. George Furby. 1873. pp. 85. Frontis. Small 8vo. Original brown cloth. Head of spine torn & frayed. Slightly shaken. Barnard p48. £45.00

3420. SANDS, P.C & C.M. Haworth (1514 - 1950) and J.H. Eggleshaw. (1950 - 1980). A HISTORY OF POCKLINGTON SCHOOL East Yorkshire 1514 - 1980. Beverley. Highgate Publications Ltd. 1988. pp. viii, 232. Frontis, 18 illustrations. 8vo. Softback. £8.00

5085. SCOTT, S. Cooper. THINGS THAT WERE. London. Christophers. 1923. pp. xiii, 352. Frontis. 8vo. Green cloth, faded. Head & tail of spine frayed. pp. 9 - 12 torn not affecting text. £20.00

25722. SHEPPARD, T. THE CORRECT ARMS OF KINGSTON-UPON-HULL. Hull. A Brown & Sons, Ltd. (1917). pp. vii, 47. Illusrations in the text. 8vo. Green cloth. £20.00

13069. SHEPPARD, T. YORKSHIRE’S CONTRIBUTION TO SCIENCE. With a Bibliography of Natural History Publications. London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1916. pp. (vii), 233. Illustrations in the text. 8vo. Green cloth. Tipped in on the front free endpaper is a pamphlet by Sheppard entitled Old Scientific Magazines. This is adversly affecting the front hinge which is cracked internally, but holding. £60.00

3493. SHEPPARD, Thomas. EVOLUTION OF THE DRAMA IN HULL AND DISTRICT. Hull. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. 1927. pp. xii, 253. Frontis, illustrated. 8vo. Green cloth, gilt decoration. Signed by the author on title page. £60.00

124130. SHEPPARD, Thomas. GEOLOGICAL RAMBLES IN EAST YORKSHIRE. London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. (1907). pp. xi, 235, (v) of adverts. Frontis, 1 folded map, further illustrations throughout. 8vo. Green cloth, back board slightly marked. Title page & frontis have very slight water damage. £38.00

19476. SHILLITO, Edward. NEW & ORIGINAL POEMS, with Notes on Creation and Redemption, entitled the Footseps of Jesus, comprising the History of Adam & Eve, and the Garden of Eden. Hull. Edward Shillito. (1860) ?. pp. (xxi), 104. Frontis, 33 plates. 8vo. Full calf with gilt on boards. New spine and endpapers. All edges gilt. List of Patrons. Quite a strange volume. The illustrations are of animals and occasionally flowers. BL. £175.00

9169. SISSON, The Rev. J.L. HISTORIC SKETCH OF THE PARISH CHURCH, WAKEFIELD. Wakefield. Richard Nichols. 1824. pp. (v), 114, errata. Frontis, engraved title, 1 plate, 2 woodcuts. 4to. Quarter morocco, original boards, rubbed. New spine & endpapers. Plates foxed, text clean. Newspaper cuttings pasted into rear endpapers. Edition of 250 copies. Boyne p99. £75.00

3704. SMITH, Anthony D.C. HORSLEY, SMITH & COMPANY 1871 - 1971. Kingston upon Hull. Horsley Smith & Jewson Ltd. 1971. pp. vi. 128. 2 plates, 3 family trees. 4to. Paperback. £8.00

17195. SNOWDEN, J. Keighley. TALES OF THE YORKSHIRE WOLDS. London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. 1894. pp. xi, 257, (i). 8vo. Original green cloth, spine sunned. Top edge gilt. 2nd edition. £12.00

34589. SOTHEBY & CO. CATALOGUE OF A SELECTION FROM THE LIBRARY AT RISE PARK, HULL, E. YORKS. The Property of Captain Adrian Bethell. Comprising a large collecton of Illustrated Works relating to the Fine Arts; First Editions of Modern Authors; Fine Collected Editions of the Works of Rudyard Kipling, Henry James, Charles Lever and Theophile Gautier; Productions of Modern Private Presses; The Villon Society’s Publications; A Rare Edition of Chaucer’s Works 1532; Antidote Against Melancholy 1661; Stevenson’s Twelve Moneths 1661; etc. London. Sotheby & Co. 1927. pp. (ii), 42. 8vo. Printed wrapper. The sale was held on 16th & 17th May 1927. £10.00

19071. STOREY, Arthur. TRINITY HOUSE OF KINGSTON UPON HULL. Grimsby. Albert Gait, Ltd. (1967). pp. 146.24 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. £15.00

3178. SYKES, Christopher Simon. THE VISITORS' BOOK. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1978. pp. 224. Well illustrated. Royal 8vo. D/W, slightly frayed. £10.00

13067. SYMONS, Alderman John. KINGSTONIANA: being Historical Gleanings and Personal Recollections. Hull. The Eastern Morning News Co. Ltd. 1889. pp. (xii), 140, errata leaf. Frontis, 19 plates and 1 folded map with a small tear. 4to. Pale blue cloth, slightly dusty. Barnard p 42. £25.00

7134. T.H. THE LAST NEWES FROM YORKE AND HULL. Or A true relation of all the passages and other Occurrences that hath happened in and about the City of Yorke, and the Towne of Hull from the twenty sixth of June, to the third of July. Being the Copy of a Letter sent from a Merchant of Yorke, to a private friend in London, the fourth of July 1642. As Also The Execution of a Jesuite at Yorke, by the Kings Command. And the Copie of a Letter sent to Master William Crofts at the Hague, intercepted by a Ship in Service under His Majestie. London. M.T. July 7 1642. pp. 8. 4to. Half cloth, marbled boards. Civil War Pamphlet. Wing H138. £300.00

27655. TARDREW, The Rev. T.H. THE STORY OF NEWINGTON PARISH CHURCH, HULL. Together with a Foreword by the Lord Archbisahop of York and Appendices by the Misses Geadhill, the Rev. A. Curtis, and Mr T.J. Rees. London. A. Brown & Sons, Ltd. (1928). pp.xii, 70. Frontis, 17 plates. 8vo. Later cloth. £18.00

4298. THOMPSON, J. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF BRIDLINGTON. Bridlington. For the Author. 1821. pp. iv, 168. Frontis. 12mo in 6’s. Original boards, modern cloth spine and new paper label. New endpapers. Boyne p168. £65.00

3470. (THOMPSON, Thomas). A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND PRIORY OF SWINE IN HOLDERNESS. Hull. Thomas Topping. 1824. pp. (i), 268. Engraved title, 9 plates. 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards. Some slight foxing. Boyne p 170. £150.00

11224. (THOMPSON, Thomas). OCELLUM PROMONTORIUM; or, Short Observations on the Ancient State of Holderness. Hull. Thomas Topping. 1821. pp. 117, (i) of advert. Frontis - Folded map, 1 plate, 1 illustration in text. 8vo. Half green morocco, marbled boards. Hinges, head & tail of spine rubbed. Title page off-set. Boyne p 169. This is the first part only. The second part Historic Facts relative to the Sea Port and Market Town of Ravenspurne, in Holderness was published a year later in 1822. The pagination of the 2 parts in continuous. £100.00

3902. THOMPSON, W.H. THE SPEECH OF HOLDERNESS AND EAST YORKSHIRE. Hull. A. Brown & Sons. 1890. pp. viii, 76. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth, spine slightly faded. Barnard p31 £45.00

4748. TICKELL, Rev John. THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND COUNTY OF KINGSTON UPON HULL from its Foundation in the Reign of Edward the First to the Present Time. With a Description of Part of the Adjacent Country. Embellished With engraved Views of Public Buildings, an Ancient and Modern Plan of the Town, And several Antiquities. Hull. Thomas Lee & Co. 1798. pp. x, 940. Frontis & 17 plates as called for. Large Post 4to. Title page very browned, some occasional foxing, otherwise a clean copy. Half calf, cloth boards, later endpapers, front hinge rubbed. Boyne p 161. £200.00

6542. TODD, C.S. INCIDENTS IN THE HISTORY OF KINGSTON - UPON - HULL from the Accession of Henry 7th to the Death of Henry 8th. A Lecture delivered by C.S. Todd before the Literary and Philosophical Society, 1868. London. Longman & Co; Hull. Thornton & Pattinson. 1869. pp. (iii), 129. 8vo. Quarter cloth, printed boards. With a printed presentation plate signe dby the author to J. Enderby Jackson. Barnard p 18. 20.00

4930 TRAVIS-COOK, J. NOTES ON THE ORIGIN OF KINGSTON-UPON-HULL. And of the Port of Hull, also on the Camin Charter, The Meaux Register (including the "Old" River Hull Tradition), and glimpses of Mediæval Hull. London. A. Brown & Sons Ltd. (1909). pp. x, 68. Frontis, 2 plates. 8vo. Original wrapper. £20.00

2052. WACHER, J.S. EXCAVATIONS AT BROUGH - ON - HUMBER 1958 - 1961. Leeds. By W.S. Maney & Son Ltd. for The Society of Antiquaries. 1969. pp. xiii, 243. Frontis, 16 plates, 89 figures in the text. Demy 4to. Red cloth. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London. No XXV. £20.00

87908. WHITE, Walter. A MONTH IN YORKSHIRE. London. Chapman & Hall. 1859. pp. xiii, 320, (ii) of adverts. 8vo.Original brown cloth, head and tail of spine slightly frayed, corners bumped. Endpapers slightly foxed. 3rd edition. £55.00

18845. WILDRIDGE, T. Tindall. THE MISERERES OF RIPON CATHEDRAL: A Complete Series of Drawings of the Seat-Carvings in the Choir of St. Wilfred’s, Ripon, Yorkshire, with Explanatory Notes. Hull. M.C. Peck & Son. 1889. pp. 71. 33 illustrations numbered 2 - 34. 8vo. Original printed wrapper, badly torn & frayed. There is a note in the text regarding the illustrations. “ Number 1, apparently an entirely modern carving of little merit, is not here drawn.” £85.00

3487. WILDRIDGE, T. Tindall. (Editor). THE HULL LETTERS printed from A Collection of Original Documents found among the Borough Archives in the Town Hall, Hull 1884, during the progress of the work of indexing. Period: The Reign of Charles I until His Imprisonment, 1625 - 1646. Hull. Wildridge & Co. (1886). pp. xvi, 199. 8vo. Green cloth. £45.00

3485. WILKINSON, Walter. PUPPETS IN YORKSHIRE. London. Geoffrey Bles. 1935. pp. vii, 245. 8vo. Blue cloth. Reprint. Some foxing. Slight damage to ffep. £5.00

54772. WILLAN, T.S. THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE DON NAVIGATION. New York. Augustus M. Kelley. 1968. pp. ix, 165. Folded map. 8vo. D/W. £30.00

65126. WILSON, Isaac. MISCELLANIES, in Prose and Verse; consisting of The Inspector, A Periodical Paper; and Poems; chiefly published in the Hull Advertiser. Kingston-upon-Hull. For the Author. 1829. pp. x, 360. 8vo in 4’s. Contemporary cloth, spine with paper label relaid. New endpapers. Chilton p181, lxxv. This was Wilson’s longest work. £140.00

14504. WOODCOCK. Rev. Henry. PIETY AMONG THE PEASANTRY: BEING SKETCHES OF PRIMITIVE METHODISM ON THE YORKSHIRE WOLDS. London. Joseph Toulson. (1889). pp. viii, 268, (iv) of adverts. 8vo. Decorated blue cloth. Title browned. New endpapers. The book has been recased so is a good solid copy £85.00

7027. WOODHOUSE, Samuel. THE QUEEN OF THE HUMBER; or, Legends Historical, Traditional, and Imaginary, relating to Kingston upon Hull. A Poem in Ten Cantos. London. Henry S. Philips & Co: Hull. M.C. Peck & Sons. 1884. pp. (viii), 223. Frontis. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Barnard p 38. £20.00

7494. WOOLLEY, William. A COLLECTION OF STATUTES RELATING TO THE TOWN OF KINGSTON UPON HULL, The County of the same Town, and the Parish of Sculcoates, in the County of York; with a Chronological Table of Acts of Parliament relating to the same Places, from the Earliest period to the end of the Reign of George IV. And a Copious Index. London. Simpkin and Marshall; Hull. Rees Davies. 1830. pp. xxviii, 379. 8vo. Modern green cloth with leather spine label. Boyne p163. £45.00


books currently listed for sale on these subjects

Yorkshire


© 2006 yorkbooksellers.co.uk

| Privacy Statement |